World Junior Championship,
26 December 1982 - 4 January 1983, Leningrad, Soviet Union
26 December
Czechoslovakia - USA 6:4 (3:0, 3:1, 0:3) Kopecký, Hornák, Růžička, Hrubeš, Kameš, Rosol - Erdoll, Johansson, Seychell, Grenatto Penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, spectators: 2500 Canada - Germany 4:0 (0:0, 3:0, 1:0) Turgeon 2, Andreychuk, Eagles Soviet Union - Norway 10:1 (4:0, 3:1, 3:0) Volgin 2, Truchno 2, Starkov 2, Charin 2, Shtepa 2 - Studsruud Sweden - Finland 4:6 (0:0, 2:2, 2:4) Kilström 2, Lehman, Dahlin - Kanerva 2, Wahlsten, Saarinen, Kalliokoski, Tiinus
27 December
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia 4:3 (1:0, 2:2, 1:1) Volgin, Starkov, Nemchinov, Charin - Klíma, Kotala, Rosol Penalties: 7:11, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 0:1, spectators: 5000 URS: Karpin - Gorbunov, Byakin, Martemyanov, Shiryayev, Tyurikov, Chalizov - Truchno - Starkov, Volgin - Priachin, Boldin, Shtepa - Charin, Nemchinov, Obuchov CZE: Hašek - Stavjaňa, Prachař, Látal, F. Musil, Jonák, Hrubeš - Rosol, Růžička, Černý - Dolana, Jiroutek, Kopecký - Božek, Kotela, Bláha - Klíma, Kameš, Hornák Sweden - Germany 4:2 (0:0, 2:1, 2:1) Eklund, Helm, Sandström, Roup - Vassarek, Birk Canada - USA 4:2 (2:2, 1:0, 1:0) Flatley 2, Sherven, Boutillier - Otto, Erdoll Finland - Norway 10:2 (3:0, 3:0, 4:2) Tiinus 2, Tikkanan 2, Kalliokoski, Ruutti, Tutti, Henriksson, Kurkonen, Laksola - Sundsruud, Arnessen
29 December
Canada - Finland 6:3 (3:1, 1:1, 2:1) Andreychuk 2, Shaw, Yzerman, Morrison, Turgeon - Järri 2, Saarinen Czechoslovakia - Norway 9:2 (3:2, 2:0, 4:0) Růžička 4, Hornák 2, Kopecký, Jonák, Dolana - Gulliksen, Thoresen Penalties: 10:7, powerplay: 5:0, spectators: 2000 Soviet Union - Germany 12:0 (7:0, 2:0, 3:0) Shtepa 2, Volgin 2, Priachin 2, Boldin, Shiryayev, Ageikin, Charin, Starkov, Chernykh USA - Sweden 1:4 (0:1, 0:1, 1:2) Johansson - Eklund 2, Andersson, Lindström
30 December
Czechoslovakia - Sweden 4:2 (1:0, 0:0, 3:1) Klíma, Růžička, Rosol, Hornák - Sandström 2 Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 2000 Finland - USA 2:4 (0:2, 1:0, 1:2) Saarinen, Wahlsten - Grenatto, Vargas, Thomas, Harlow Germany - Norway 4:2 (1:0, 1:0, 2:2) Vassarek 2, Wagner, Eder - Arnessen, Friis Soviet Union - Canada 7:3 (3:0, 3:1, 1:2) Truchno 2, Nemchinov 2, Volgin, Gorbunov, Shtepa - Yzerman, Eagles, Derkatsch
1 January
Czechoslovakia - Canada 7:7 (1:1, 6:5, 0:1) Růžička 2, Hornák 2, Klíma, Rosol, Dolana - Morrison 2, Flatley 2, Cyr, Turgeon, Herbeek Penalties: 7:5, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 4500 Soviet Union - USA 5:3 (1:0, 2:1, 2:2) Charin 2, Volgin 2, Shtepa - Thomas, Otto, Lawton Finland - Germany 9:1 (1:0, 5:1, 3:0) Wahlsten 4, Järvi, Lartama, Kalliokoski, Siren, Henriksson - Vassarek Sweden - Norway 15:3 (1:1, 6:2, 8:0) Sandström 4, Helm 3, Dahlin 2, Wickberg 2, Karlsson, Hedenström, Eklund, Andersson - Sundsruud, Gulliksen, Uhlsten
2 January
Soviet Union - Finland 7:2 (0:1, 3:1, 4:1) Charin 2, Priachin, Starkov, Nemčinov, Obuchov, Volgin - Henriksson, Wahlsten USA - Norway 8:3 (3:2, 3:0, 2:1) Grenatto 2, Lawton, Thomas, Otto, Erdoll, Vargas, Kellin - Gulliksen 2, Arnessen Czechoslovakia - Germany 9:0 (2:0, 6:0, 1:0) Růžička 3, Rosol 2, Klíma, Hornák, Božek, Dolana Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 1000 Sweden - Canada 5:2 (3:0, 1:1, 1:1) Sandström 2, Helm, Andersson, Lehman - Derkatsch, Lemieux
4 January
USA - Germany 6:5 (1:3, 1:2, 4:0) Sebek 2, Thomas, Harlow, Seychel, Lawton - Kammerer, Kirchmeier, Truntschka, Sterflinger, Grzesiezek Soviet Union - Sweden 5:1 (1:1, 2:0, 2:0) Shtepa 2, Volgin 2, Starkov - Eklund Czechoslovakia - Finland 5:3 (2:1, 2:0, 1:2) Hornák 2, Rosol, Jiroutek, Růžička - Ruutu, Tiinus, Jutila Penalties: 7:3 and Hornák 5 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 2:0, spectators: 6000 Canada - Norway 13:0 (5:0, 6:0, 2:0) lemieux 4, Andreychuk 3, Trader 2, Boutillier, Derkatsch, Flatley, Eagles
1. Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 50:13 14
2. Czechoslovakia 7 5 1 1 43:22 11
3. Canada 7 4 1 2 39:24 9
4. Sweden 7 4 0 3 35:23 8
5. USA 7 3 0 4 28:29 6
6. Finland 7 3 0 4 35:29 6
7. Germany 7 1 0 6 12:46 2
8. Norway 7 0 0 7 13:69 0
Scoring Leaders G A TP 1. Vladimír Růžička CZE 12 8 20 2. Herman Volgin URS 11 3 14 3. Tomas Sandström SWE 9 3 12 4. Oleg Starkov URS 6 6 12 5. Dave Andrejchuk CAN 6 5 11
Best three players: Dominik Hašek - Ilya Byakin - Tomas Sandström (SWE)
All Stars: Matti Rautianen (FIN) - Simo Saarinen (FIN), Ilja Byakin (USSR) -
Herman Volgin (USSR), Tomas Sandström (SWE), Vladimír Růžička (CZE)
World Champions
Goloshumov, Karpin - Byakin, Shiryayev, Tyurikov, Matyshin, Chalizov, Martemyanov - Boldin,
Pryachin, Volgin, Charin, Nemchinov, Ageykin, Chernykh, Šhtepa, Trichnov, Starkov, Gorbunov, Obuchov
Czechoslovakia
Hašek, Fürbacher - Prachař, Stavjaňa, Látal, Musil, Hrubeš, Jonák - Rosol, Růžička, M. Černý,
Dolana, Jiroutek, Kopecký, Hornák, Kameš, Klíma, Bláha, Božek, Kotala - coach: F. Pospíšil & V. Červený
hokej.sfrp.cz
World Junior Championship Pool B,
13 - 20 March 1983, Anglet, France
Group A SUI POL FRA DAN GP W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Switzerland xxx 6:2 6:5 10:1 3 3 0 0 22: 8 6 2. Poland 2:6 xxx 6:3 10:2 3 2 0 1 18:11 4 3. France 5:6 3:6 xxx 11:3 3 1 0 2 19:15 2 4. Denmark 1:10 2:10 3:11 xxx 3 0 0 3 6:31 0 Group B JPN AUT NED ITA GP W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Japan xxx 6:3 4:5 12:2 3 2 0 1 22:10 4 2. Austria 3:6 xxx 8:4 7:3 3 2 0 1 18:13 4 3. Netherlands 5:4 4:8 xxx 11:6 3 2 0 1 20:18 4 4. Italy 2:12 3:7 6:11 xxx 3 0 0 3 11:30 0
hokej.sfrp.cz
Final Group SUI JPN POL AUT GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Switzerland 1:4 6:2 6:2 3 2 0 1 13: 8 4
2. Japan 4:1 3:5 6:3 3 2 0 1 13: 9 4
3. Poland 2:6 5:3 6:3 3 2 0 1 13:12 4
4. Austria 2:6 3:6 3:6 3 0 0 3 8:18 0
Relegation FRA NED DEN ITA GP W T L GF:GA PTS
5. France 10:3 11:3 3:3 3 2 0 1 24: 9 5
6. Netherlands 3:10 6:6 11:6 3 1 1 1 20:22 3
7. Denmark 3:11 6:6 5:4 3 1 1 1 14:21 3
8. Italy 3:3 6:11 4:5 3 0 1 2 13:19 1
hokej.sfrp.cz
World Junior Championship Pool C,
3 -9 March 1983, Bucuresti, Romania
ROM BUL HUN AUS GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Romania 4:1 9:3 10:2 6 6 0 0 49: 9 12
2. Bulgaria 2:8 1:3 3:1 6 3 0 3 15:18 6
3. Hungary 0:8 2:4 7:5 6 3 0 3 21:30 6
4. Australia 1:10 0:4 3:6 6 0 0 6 12:40 0
hokej.sfrp.cz
European U18 Championship, 19 - 25 March 1983,
Oslo, Sarpsborg, Fredrikstad, Norway
Group A Finland - Switzerland 10:0 (2:0, 4:0, 4:0) Norway - Sweden 3:13 (3:4, 0:4, 0:5) Sweden - Switzerland 6:2 (4:1, 0:0, 2:1) Finland - Norway 12:1 (7:0, 2:1, 3:0) Sweden - Finland 3:4 (1:2, 0:1, 2:1) Norway - Switzerland 2:4 (1:1, 1:0, 0:3) 1. Finland 3 3 0 0 26: 4 6 2. Sweden 3 2 0 1 22: 9 4 3. Switzerland 3 1 0 2 6:18 2 4. Norway 3 0 0 3 6:29 0 Group B Czechoslovakia - France 13:0 (6:0, 4:0, 3:0) Kašťák 3, Mareš 2, Flašar 2, Bláha, Horváth, Pivoňka, Stehlík, Horanský, Volek Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 3:0, SHG: 1:0 Soviet Union - Germany 8:0 (3:0, 0:0, 5:0) Czechoslovakia - Germany 12:3 (1:1, 5:1, 5:1) Kašťák 2, Volek 2, Stehlík 2, Pivoňka 2, Bláha, Ševčík, Slabý, Mareš Penalties: 6:11, powerplay goals: 3:1, SHG: 1:0 Soviet Union - France 18:4 (4:0, 6:2, 8:2) Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia 6:3 (2:1, 0:2, 4:0) Viazmikin 3, Skvortsov 2, Fedotov - Mareš 2, Pivoňka Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 1:1 Germany - France 5:1 (0:0, 4:0, 1:1) 1. Soviet Union 3 3 0 0 32: 7 6 2. Czechoslovakia 3 2 0 1 28: 9 4 3. Germany 3 1 0 2 8:21 2 4. France 3 0 0 3 5:36 0
hokej.sfrp.cz
Final Group Czechoslovakia - Finland 1:3 (1:2, 0:0, 0:1) Bláha - Torkki, Järvi, Haanppe Penalties: 12:16, powerplay goals: 1:0 Soviet Union - Sweden 7:5 (:0, 0:2, 3:3) Czechoslovakia - Sweden 4:2 (3:1, 1:1, 0:0) Bláha, Prajzler, Slabý, Horváth - Tiala, Hermansson Penalties: 8:2 and Pivoňka 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:0 Soviet Union - Finland 5:1 (1:0, 4:1, 0:0)
1. Soviet Union 3 3 0 0 18: 9 6
2. Finland 3 2 0 1 8: 9 4
3. Czechoslovakia 3 1 0 2 8:11 2
4. Sweden 3 0 0 3 10:14 0
Relegation Germany - Norway 8:3 (1:1, 4:1, 3:1) Switzerland - France 2:6 (0:2, 0:0, 2:4) Germany - Switzerland 11:4 (4:2, 3:1, 4:1) France - Norway 5:5 (1:1, 2:3, 2:1)
5. Germany 3 3 0 0 24: 8 6
6. France 3 1 1 1 12:12 3
7. Switzerland 3 1 0 2 10:19 2
8. Norway 3 0 1 2 10:17 1
All Stars: Myllys (FIN) - P. Svoboda (CZE), Korshunov
Viazmikin (URS), Pivoňka (CZE), Borshevski (URS)
Best Players: Jarmo Myllys (FIN) - Petr Svoboda (CZE) - Igor Viazmikin (URS)
Scoring Leader: Igor Viazmikin (URS) 9G + 3A
European Champions
Belosheikin, Chervyakov - Knyazev, Korsunov, Fedotov, Grischenko, Salimzanov, Zindev, Kitsin - Salomatin,
Chernykh, Naida, Borshevski, Semak, Viazmikin, Kudimov, Svertsov, Vakrusev,
Veryasov, Nikanorov
Czechoslovakia
Pešat, Hartmann - Kučera, Flašar, Gudas, Prajzler, Parýzek, Svoboda, Medřík - Pivoňka, Kašťák,
Bláha, Slabý, Stehlík, Ševčík, Volek, Horváth, Bůžek, Horanský, Mareš - coach: P. Volek & P. Siroťák
hokej.sfrp.cz
European U18 Championship Pool B,
21 -27 March 1983, Zoetermeer, Netherlands
Group A DEN ROM POL HUN GP W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Denmark xxx 6:2 4:2 10:0 3 3 0 0 20: 4 6 2. Romania 2:6 xxx 8:7 9:5 3 2 0 1 19:18 4 3. Poland 2:4 7:8 xxx 16:3 3 1 0 2 25:15 2 4. Hungary 0:10 5:9 3:16 xxx 3 0 0 3 8:35 0 Group B NED ITA AUT BUL GP W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Netherlands xxx 8:1 6:5 7:0 3 3 0 0 21: 6 6 2. Italy 1:8 xxx 8:5 5:5 3 1 1 1 14:18 3 3. Austria 5:6 5:8 xxx 7:1 3 1 0 2 17:15 2 4. Bulgaria 0:7 5:5 1:7 xxx 3 0 1 2 6:19 1
hokej.sfrp.cz
Final Group NED DEN ROM ITA GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Netherlands 7:6 11:2 8:1 3 3 0 0 26: 9 6
2. Denmark 6:7 6:2 8:4 3 2 0 1 20:13 4
3. Romania 2:11 2:6 11:4 3 1 0 2 15:21 2
4. Italy 1:8 4:8 4:11 3 0 0 3 9:27 0
Relegation AUT POL BUL HUN GP W T L GF:GA PTS
5. Austria 8:3 7:1 9:5 3 3 0 0 24: 9 6
6. Poland 3:8 9:1 16:3 3 2 0 1 28:12 4
7. Bulgaria 1:7 1:9 5:3 3 1 0 2 7:19 2
8. Hungary 5:9 3:16 3:5 3 0 0 3 11:30 0
hokej.sfrp.cz
European U18 Championship Pool C,
2 - 6 March 1983, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
YUG GBR BEL ESP GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Yugoslavia 7:4 7:3 7:3 3 3 0 0 21:10 6
2. Great Britain 4:7 7:1 2:2 3 1 1 1 13:10 3
3. Belgium 3:7 1:7 6:4 3 1 0 2 10:18 2
4. Spain 3:7 2:2 4:6 3 0 1 2 9:15 1
hokej.sfrp.cz
U20 Tournament, 6 - 9 September 1982, Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia - Finland 5:2 (1:1, 2:1, 2:0) Jiroutek, Klíma, Prachař, Rosol, Kopecký - Järvenpää Soviet Union - Sweden 11:5 (2:5, 3:0, 6:0) Volgin 3, Charin 2, Žukov 2, Starkov, Turkov, Truchno, Obuchov - Holmberg 2, Andersson, Hjölm, Eklund Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union 3:4 (0:0, 1:3, 2:1) Kotala, Klíma, Kopecký - Boldin, Biakin, Chmylev, Zhukov Sweden - Finland 2:2 (0:1, 0:1, 2:0) Kihlström, Samuelsson - Kanerva, Virta Czechoslovakia - Sweden 3:2 (0:0, 2:0, 1:2) Jiroutek 2, Klíma - Holmberg, Hjölm Soviet Union - Finland contumation Game ended 9:1 USSR, but for fight was game forfeited against 0:5 for both teams.
1. Soviet Union 3 2 0 1 15:13 4
2. Czechoslovakia 3 2 0 1 11: 8 4
3. Sweden 3 0 1 2 9:16 1
4. Finland 3 0 1 2 4:12 1
CZE: Hašek, Fürbacher - Prachař, Stavjaňa, Jonák, Marcinko, Soudek, Látal, Rosol,
Klíma, Vršanský, Dolana,
Jiroutek, Kopecký, Libert, Božek, Poner, Kotala, Talpaš,
Hrubeš, Holubář. Coach: František Pospíšil & Václav Červený
hokej.sfrp.cz
Friendship Tournament, 9 - 14 November 1982, North Korea
Czechoslovakia U17 - Poland U18 15:2 (5:0, 7:2, 3:0) Pivoňka 4, Ručka 4, Kapusta 2, Havránek, Matejčík, Volek, Medřík, Kučera North Korea I - North Korea II 9:1 Soviet Union U17 - North Korea II 25:0 Czechoslovakia - North Korea I 7:3 (3:1, 1:1, 3:1) Kapusta 2, šebek 2, Volek, Kučera, Raděvič Czechoslovakia - North Korea II 23:0 (5:0, 10:0, 8:0) Volek 5, Raděvič 2, Havránek 2, Parýzek 2, Kučera 2, Hek 2, Ručka, Kapusta, Pivoňka, Huluk, Urgela, Šebek, Poloprudský, Matejčík Soviet Union - Poland 9:0 Soviet Union - Korea I 11:3 Poland - Korea II 6:3 Poland - Korea I 5:2 Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union 6:3 (5:2, 0:0, 1:1) Šebek 2, Pivoňka 2, Volek, Huluk
1. Czechoslovakia 4 4 0 0 51: 8 8
2. Soviet Union 4 3 0 1 48: 9 6
3. Poland 4 2 0 2 13:29 4
4. DPR Korea I 4 1 0 3 17:24 2
5. DPR Korea II 4 0 0 4 4:63 0
hokej.sfrp.cz
U18 Tournament, February 1983, Bolnäss, Alfta, Sweden
Czechoslovakia - Sweden 5:2 (1:1, 2:1, 2:0) Horváth 2, Pivoňka, Mareš, Stehlík Soviet Union - Finland 2:2 (0:0, 1:0, 1:2) Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union 4:4 (0:1, 2:3, 2:0) Bláha 2, Pivoňka, Kašťák Sweden - Finland 3:5 (0:1, 1:1, 2:3) Czechoslovakia - Finland 3:4 (0:1, 2:3, 1:0) Horváth 2, Parýzek Soviet Union - Sweden 6:6 (3:0, 2:3, 1:3)
1. Finland 3 2 1 0 11: 8 5
2. Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 12:10 3
3. Soviet Union 3 1 1 1 12:12 3
4. Sweden 3 0 1 2 11:16 1
CZE: Pešat, Hartmann - Gudas, Prajzler, Parýzek, Svoboda, Smejkal, Růžička -
Bláha, Stehlík, Horváth, Staša,
S. Horanský, Mareš, Volek, Pivoňka, Kašťák,
Rakytiak, Hanták. Coach: Pavol Siroťák, Pavel Volek
hokej.sfrp.cz
U16 Tournament, February 1983, Turku, Finland
Czechoslovakia - Sweden 3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0) Kapusta 2, Andrýs Soviet Union - Finland 5:6 (0:0, 3:1, 2:5) Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union 7:2 (3:0, 4:1, 0:1) Kron 3, Kapusta 2, Hrstka, Lipovský Sweden - Finland 3:1 (2:0, 1:1, 0:0) Czechoslovakia - Finland 5:5 (1:2, 2:2, 2:1) Lipovský 2, Pázler, Kron, Lubina Soviet Union - Sweden 2:2 (0:1, 2:0, 0:1)
1. Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 0 15: 8 5
2. Sweden 3 1 1 1 6: 6 3
3. Finland 3 1 1 1 12:13 3
4. Soviet Union 3 0 1 2 9:15 1
CZE: Horák, Tóth - Routa, Látal, Lipovský, Roh, Mrázek, Brázda - Kapusta,
Kron, Rákosník,
Hrstka, Dufek, Pázler, Kazinota, Hronec, Vrátny, Andrýs,
Lubina. Coach: Vladimír Šustek, Jozef Kovář