S.H.A. Main Page


37th World and 48th European Championship,
14. - 30. 3. 1970, Stockholm, Sweden

WCh 1970

Originally was championship assignet to Montreal and Winnipeg in Canada.
But Canada can't set together a amateur team and CAHA declined a championship.
Championship was declined and displaced to Sweden

14.3.1970 
Czechoslovakia – Poland                6:3 (2:1, 3:1, 1:1)
Machač, Martinec, Suchý, Haas, Kochta, Nedomanský – Czachowski, Goralczyk, Kacik

Soviet Union – Finland                 2:1 (0:0, 0:0, 2:1)
Malcev, Petrov - Leimu

Sweden – German DR                     6:1 (1:0, 2:1, 3:0)
Stig-Göran Johansson 2, Svedberg, Sjöbrg, Stefan Karlsson, Wickberg – Bielas

15.3.1970 
Finland – Poland                       9:1 (2:1, 1:0, 6:0)
Leimu 3, Murto 2, Ketola, Jorma Peltonen, Mononen, Vehmanen – Goralczyk

Soviet Union – German DR              12:1 (3:0, 3:1, 6:0)
Malcev 4, Mišakov 3, Firsov, Vikulov, Charlamov, Staršinov, Petrov – Joachim Ziesche

Czechoslovakia – Sweden                4:5 (2:2, 1:1, 1:2)
Suchý 2, Machač, Kochta – N. Johansson, Abrahamsson, Nilsson, S. G. Johansson, Hedberg
Referee: Sillankorva (FIN), Karandin (URS), spectators: 8163
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Bednář - Nedomanský, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Martinec, Farda, Černý - Hrbatý, Kochta, Hlinka 
SWE: Bäckman - Carlsson, Svedberg, N. Johansson, Milton, Sjöberg, Abrahamsson - Karlsson, Wickberg, Lundström -
S. G. Johansson, Sterner, Nilsson - Hedberg, Palmqvist, Nordin

16.3.1970
Finland – German DR                    1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
Jorma Peltonen

17.3.1970
Czechoslovakia – German DR             4:1 (2:0, 0:0, 2:1)
Haas 2, Nedomanský, Suchý – Karrenbauer

Soviet Union – Poland                  7:0 (2:0, 5:0, 0:0)
Vikulov 3, Malcev 2, Michajlov, Firsov

Sweden – Finland                       1:3 (0:2, 1:1, 0:0)
Stefan Karlsson – Linnonmaa, Rantasila, Keinonen

18.3.1970
Czechoslovakia – Soviet Union          1:3 (0:1, 1:0, 0:2)
Kochta – Malcev, Vikulov, Nikitin
Penalties: 3:4
Referee: Dahlberg (SWE), Sillankorva (FIN), spectators: 7202
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Bednář - Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Pryl, Nedomanský, Haas - Ševčík, Kochta, Farda
URS: Konovalenko - Ragulin, Romiševskij, Paladjev, Lutčenko, Vasiljev, Davydov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Mišakov -
Michajlov, Petrov, Charlamov - Malcev, Staršinov, Nikitin

19.3.1970
Sweden – Poland                       11:0 (4:0, 2:0, 5:0)
Hans Lindberg 3, Palmqvist 2, Tord Lundström 2, Abrahamsson, Stefan Karlsson, Sterner, Lars-Göran Nilsson

20.3.1970
Czechoslovakia – Finland               9:1 (1:0, 5:1, 3:0)
Suchý 3, Nedomanský 3, Ševčík, Jaroslav Holík, Haas – Keinonen

Sweden – Soviet Union                  4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1)
Arne Carlsson, Lundström, Palmqvist, Lars-Göran Nilsson - Charlamov, Staršinov

21.3.1970
German DR – Poland                     2:2 (1:0, 1:1, 0:1)
Helmut Novy, Noack - Migacz, Bialynicki

22.3.1970
Soviet Union – Finland                16:1 (5:0, 8:0, 3:1)
Michajlov 3, Charlamov 3, Malcev 2, Alexandr Jakušev 2, Firsov 2, Petrov, Vikulov, Polupanov, Staršinov - 
Keinonen

Czechoslovakia – Poland               10:2 (5:0, 2:2, 3:0)
Martinec 2, Jiří Holík 2, Nedomanský, Haas, Ševčík, Pospíšil, Suchý, Jar. Holík – Bialynicki 2

23.3.1970
Sweden - German DR                     6:2 (1:1, 3:1, 2:0)
Lars-Göran Nilsson 2, Stefan Karlsson, Lundström, Lindberg, Hedberg - Dietmar Peters, Plotka

24.3.1970 
Soviet Union – German DR               7:1 (4:0, 0:1, 3:0)
Michajlov, Charlamov, Firsov, Staršinov, Alexandr Jakušev, Mišakov 2 - Slapke

Finland – Poland                       4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0)
Murto 2, Oksanen, Ketola

Czechoslovakia – Sweden                2:2 (0:1, 1:0, 1:1)
Pryl, Hrbatý – Palmqvist, S. G. Johansson
Referee: Karandin (URS), Wycisk (POL), referee: 9990
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Bednář - Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Prýl, Nedomanský, Haas - Ševčík, Kochra, Farda 
SWE: Holmqvist - Carlsson, Svedberg, N. Johansson, Milton, Sjöberg, Abrahamsson - Karlsson, Wickberg, 
Lundström - S. G. Johansson, Sterner, Palmqvist - Lindberg, Hedberg, Nilsson

25.3.1970
Czechoslovakia – German DR             7:3 (3:0, 1:1, 3:2)
Nedomanský 3, Jiří Holík 2, Ševčík, Pospíšil – Joachim Ziesche, Bielas, Fuchs

Soviet Union – Poland                 11:0 (3:0, 6:0, 2:0)
Malcev 4, Michajlov 2, Polupanov 2, Charlamov, Mišakov, Šadrin

26.3.1970
Sweden – Finland                       4:3 (1:0, 0:2, 3:1)
Stefan Karlsson 2, Wickberg, Stig-Göran Johansson - Linnonmaa, Leimu, Mononen

27.3.1970
Czechoslovakia – Soviet Union          1:5 (0:2, 0:2, 1:1)
Hrbatý – Vikulov 2, Staršinov, Petrov, Firsov
Referee: Sillankorva (FIN), Wycisk (POL), spectators: 8314
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Bednář - Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Ševčík, Kochta, Farda - Pryl, Nedomanský, Haas (21. Martinec) 
URS: Konovalenko - Davydov, Nikitin, Ragulin, Romiševskij, Paladjev, Lutčenko - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov -
Michajlov, Petrov, Charlamov - Malcev, Staršinov, Jakušev

28.3.1970
German DR – Finland                    4:3 (1:0, 0:3, 3:0)
Dietmar Peters, Prusa, Joachim Ziesche, Braun - Mononen, Oksanen, Ketola

Sweden – Poland                        5:1 (4:0, 1:0, 0:1)
Olsson 2, Abrahamsson, Wickberg, Lundström – Migacz

German DR – Poland                     5:2 (1:1, 0:1, 4:0)
Prusa, Nickel, Plotka, Hiller 2 - Bialynicki, Goralczyk

30.3.1970
Czechoslovakia – Finland               3:5 (0:2, 2:2, 1:1)
Nedomanský, Ševčík, R. Farda – Keinonen, Ketola, Murto, Rantasila, Jorma Peltonen

Sweden – Soviet Union                  1:3 (0:0, 1:2, 0:1)
Wickberg - Vikulov, Petrov, Malcev
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               10 9 0 1 68:11 18
2. Sverige Sweden                     10 7 1 2 45:21 15
3. Československo Czechoslovakia             10 5 1 4 47:30 11
4. Suomi Finland                    10 5 0 5 31:40 10
5. DDR German DR                  10 2 1 7 20:50  5
6. Polska Poland                     10 0 1 9 11:70  1

European Championship: 1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia

Three Best Players: Urpo Ylönen (FIN) - Lennart Svedberg (SWE) - Alexandre Malcev (URS)

All Stars: Viktor Konovalenko (URS) - Jan Suchý (CZE),   Lennart Svedberg (SWE) -
Alexander Malcev (URS), Václav Nedomanský (CZE), Anatolij Firsov (URS)

Scoring Leaders                    G  A TP 
 1. A. Malcev                URS  15  6 21
 2. V. Nedomanský            CZE  10  7 17
 3. A. Firsov                URS   6 10 16
 4. J. Suchý                 CZE   8  7 15
 5. V. Vikulov               URS  10  4 14
 6. S. Karlsson              SWE   6  5 11
 7. V. Charlamov             URS   7  3 10
    B. Michaljov             URS   7  3 10
 9. T. Lundström             SWE   5  5 10
    L. G. Nilsson            SWE   5  5 10

Most Penalized Players           PIM
 1. V.-P. Ketola             FIN 32 
 2. L. G. Nilsson            SWE 27
 3. J. Rantasila             FIN 26
 4. A. Slowakiewicz          POL 15
 5. J. Suchý                 CZE 13   
    
Attendance
 1. Sweden                   87 778
 2. Soviet Union             53 578
 3. Czechoslovakia           51 864
 4. Finland                  44 934
 5. German DR                35 169
 6. Poland                   34 972
 
Fair Play                    PIM
 1. German DR                52
 2. Soviet Union             62
 3. Sweden                   69
 4. Poland                   77
 5. Czechoslovakia           97
    Finland                  97

World and European Champions:
V. Konovalenko, V. Treťjak - A. Ragulin, V. Davydov, I. Romiševskij, V. Lutčenko, E. Paladev, V. Vasiljev, V. Nikitin -
B. Michajlov, V. Petrov, V. Charlamov, V. Vikulov, A. Malcev, A. Firsov, V. Staršinov, E. Myšakov,
A. Jakušev, V. Ščadrin, V. Šepovalov, V. Polupanov

Sweden:
L. Holmqvist, G. Bäckman - T. Abrahamson, L. Svedberg, L. E. Sjöberg, A. Carlsson,
Nils Johansson, A. Hägstrom, K. Milton, T. Lundström, B. Palmqvist, St. Karlsson, H. Wickberg,
R. Olsson, A. Nordin, U. Sterner, J. Lindberg, L. G. Nilsson, S. G. Johansson, L. Henriksson, A. Hedberg, Ch. Abrahamsson

Czechoslovakia:
V. Dzurilla, M. Lacký - J. Horešovský, J. Suchý, O. Machač, F. Pospíšil, V. Bednář, L. Ujváry - J. Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík -
S. Prýl, V. Nedomanský, J. Haas - F. Ševčík, J. Kochta, R. Farda - V. Martinec, I. Hlinka, J. Černý - coach: Vl. Kostka & J. Pitner

Finland:
U. Ylönen, J. Valtonen - S. Lindström, I. Koskela, J. Rantasila, H. Riihiranta, P. Marjamäki, P. Partinen - P. Leimu, J. Peltonen,
L. Oksanen - J. Vehmanen, V. P. Ketola, M. Keikonen - V. Kalkka, M. Murto, E. Peltonen - J. Tamminen, H. Linnomma, E. Ryihiranta - L. Mononen

German DR:
C. Hirsche, D. Pürschel - D. Peters, F. Braun, W. Plotka, P. Slapke, B. Karrenbauer, D. Dewitz - R. Noack, H. Nickel, J. Ziesche -
W. Rohrbach, R. Patschinski, B. Hiller - L. Fuchs, R. Karger, D. Röhl - H. Nowy, R. Bielas, P. Prusa

Poland:
W. Kosyl, A. Tkacz - A. Slowakiewicz, L. Czachowski, R. R. Goralczyk, M. Feter, W. Zietara, J. Stefaniak - T. Kacik, M.Kajzerek, K. Bialynicki -
T. Obloj, W. Komorski, F. Goralczyk - B. Migacz, J. Modzelewski, A. Szewczyk - M. Ruchala, J. Jaskierski, E. Malicki, S. Fryliewicz
S.H.A.

World Championship Pool B,
24.2.-5.3.1970, Buchurest, Romania

1. USA USA                        USA   5:2   9:2   5:1  11:1  12:3   9:1  19:1   7 7 0 0 70:11 14
2. Deutschland Germany                    2:5   GER   3:0   6:3   2:1   3:1   5:2  13:1   7 6 0 1 34:13 12
3. Norge Norway                     2:9   0:3   NOR   3:3   5:5   4:2   4:3   8:3   7 3 2 2 26:28  8
4. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                 1:5   3:6   3:3   YUG   8:2   6:3   3:4   6:0   7 3 1 3 30:23  7
5. Nippon Japan                      1:11  1:2   5:5   2:8   JPN   3:2   8:4  11:2   7 3 1 3 31:33  7
6. Schweiz Switzerland                3:12  1:3   2:4   3:6   2:3   SUI   7:1   4:2   7 2 0 5 22:31  4
7. Romania Romania                    1:9   2:5   3:4   4:3   4:8   1:7   ROM   6:2   7 2 0 5 21:38  4
8. Balgarija Bulgaria                   1:19  1:13  3:8   0:6   2:11  2:4   2:6   BUL   7 0 0 7 10:67  0

Best Players: Anton Kehle (GER) - George Konik (USA) - Takao Hikigi (JPN)

All Stars: Anton Kehle (GER) - Don Ross, George Konik (USA)
Hideaki Kurokawa (JPN), Ernst Köpf (GER), Gary Gambucci (USA)

S.H.A.

World Championship Pool C,
13.-22.2.1970, Galati, Romania

1. Österreich Austria                    AUT   3:3   7:2   3:2   4:3   9:2  11:0         6 5 1 0 37:12 11
2. Italia Italy                      3:3   ITA   4:1   3:6   3:1   6:1   8:2         6 4 1 1 27:14  9
3. France France                     2:7   1:4   FRA   4:2   2:0   9:0  11:0         6 4 0 2 38:15  8
4. Magyarország Hungary                    2:3   6:3   2:4   HUN   6:2   7:1  15:2         6 4 0 2 29:15  8
5. Danmark Denmark                    3:4   1:3   0:2   2:6   DEN   3:3  11:4         6 1 1 4 20:22  3
6. Nederland Netherlands                2:9   1:6   2:9   1:7   3:3   NED   7:1         6 1 1 4 16:35  3
7. Belgique / België Belgium                    0:11  2:8   0:11  2:15  4:11  1:7   BEL         6 0 0 6 12:63  0