S.H.A. Main Page


37th World and 49th European Championship,
19. 3. - 3. 4. 1971, Geneve, Bern, Switzerland

19. 3.
Czechoslovakia –  United States        1:5 (1:3, 0:1, 0:1)
Nedomanský – Riutta 2, Konik, Patrick, Boucha.
Referee: Dahlberg (SWE), Ehrensperger (SUI), spectators: 6000
CZE: Holeček (21. Sakač) - Suchý, Pospíšil, Horešovský, Tajcnár, Machač, Panchártek - Havel, Nedomanský, 
Jiří Holík - Novák, Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
USA: Wetzel - McElmury, Konik, Riutta, Ross - Falkman, Boucha, Lilyholm - Patrick, Christiansen, Gambucci -
Schilling, Sheehy, Ahearn

Soviet Union –  West Germany          11:2 (2:2, 3:0, 6:0)
Mišakov 3, Petrov 2, Vikulov 2, Firsov, Malcev, Zimin, Martinjuk - Alois Schloder, Philipp.

20. 3.
United States –  Sweden                2:4 (1:1, 1:1, 0:2)
Boucha, Falkman - Wickberg 2, Sterner, Lindberg

West Germany –  Finland                3:4 (1:2, 1:1, 1:1)
Hanig, Kuhn, Philipp – Oksanen 2, Ketola, Isaksson.

21. 3.
Czechoslovakia –  Sweden               5:6 (1:2, 2:0, 2:4)
Hlinka 3, Nedomanský, Panchártek – Lundström 2, Hammarström, Nilsson, Norlander, Sterner.
Referee: Bader (GER), Ehrensperger (SUI), spectators: 11000
CZE: Sakač - Suchý, Pospíšil, Bubla, Horešovský, Machač, Panchártek - Havel, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - 
Kochta, Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
SWE: Ch. Abrahamsson - Carlsson, Svedberg, Nordlander, T. Abrahamsson, Bergman, Milton - Hammarström, 
Wickberg, Lundström - Lindberg, Sterner, Nilsson - Petersson, Palmqvist, Johanson 

Finland –  Soviet Union                1:8 (1:1, 0:2, 0:5)
Koskela - Malcev 2, Petrov 2, Davydov, Vikulov, Firsov, Michajlov.

22. 3.
Czechoslovakia –  West Germany         9:1 (1:0, 3:1, 5:0)
B. Šťastný 2, Kochta, Farda, Černý, Martinec, Horešovský, Jiří Holík, Pospíšil – Eimansberger.
Referee: Gagnon (USA), Sillankorva (FIN), spectators: 4300
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Pospíšil, Machač, Horešovský, Bubla - Kochta, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Brunclík 
(41. Havel), Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
GER: Kehle (32. Schramm) - Thanner, Völk, Modes, Schneidberger, Reidmeier, Langner - Schloder, Hanig, Kuhn -
A. Hofherr, Eimansberger, Phillip - F. Hofherr, Weisenbach, Egger 

Soviet Union –  United States         10:2 (1:0, 7:1, 2:1)
Vikulov 2, Staršinov 2, Mišakov 2, Lutčenko, Firsov, Malcev, Charlamov – Sheehy, Christiansen.

23. 3.
West Germany –  Sweden                 2:7 (0:3, 1:2, 1:2)
Alois Schloder, Philipp – 
Nordlander, Abrahamsson, Wickberg, Lundström, Lindberg, Stig-Göran Johansson, Hammarchtröm.

United States –  Finland               4:7 (0:2, 3:3, 1:2)
Gambucci 2, McElmury, Patrick – Marjamäki, Esa Peltonen, Vehmanen, Linnonmaa, Lindström, Oksanen, Koskela.

24. 3.
Finland –  Sweden                      1:1 (1:0, 0:0, 0:1)
Ketola – Nordlander.

Czechoslovakia –  Soviet Union         3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1)
Novák, Nedomanský, Kochta – Martyňuk, Firsov, Petrov.
Referee: Wycsik (POL), Ehrensperger (SUI), spectators: 11000
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Panchártek, Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla, Horešovský - Kochta, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Novák, 
Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
URS: Konovalenko - Lutčenko, Ragulin, Davydov, Kuzkin, Romiševskij, Cygankov - Vikulov, Malcev, Firsov -
Michajlov, Petrov, Charlamov - Martynjuk, Staršinov, Mišakov

25. 3.
United States –  West Germany          2:7 (0:2, 1:3, 1:2)
Christiansen, Boucha – Hofherr 2, Philipp 2, Völk, Hanig, Kuhn.

26. 3.
Sweden –  Soviet Union                 0:8 (0:4, 0:1, 0:3)
Firsov 4, Michajlov 2, Petrov, Martinjuk.

Czechoslovakia –  Finland              5:0 (0:0, 3:0, 2:0)
Farda, Novák, Nedomanský, Kochta, Jiří Holík.
Referee: Bader (GER), Dämmerich (GDR), referee: 8000
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Panchártek, Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla, Horešovský - Kochta, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - 
Novák, Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
FIN: Ylönen (41. Valtonen) - Lindström, Koskela, Marjamäki, Luojola - Oksanen, Ketola (Tamminen), Linnonmaa -
E. Mononen, L. Mononen, Repo - Vehmanen, Isaksson, Salmelainen

27. 3.
Czechoslovakia –  United States        5:0 (0:0, 3:0, 2:0)
Černý, Pospíšil, Bubla, Novák, Farda.
Referee: Karandin (URS), Gerber (SUI), spectators: 8000
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Horešovský, Pospíšil, Machač, Bubla - Kochta, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Novák, Farda, 
Černý - Martinec, Hlinka (41. Brunclík), Šťastný
USA: Wetzel - McElmury, Konik, Riutta, Ross, Mellor - Schilling, Ahearn, Lindberg - Falkman, Sheehy, Lilyholm 
(Christiansen) - Patrick, Boucha, Gambucci


West Germany –  Soviet Union           2:12 (1:1, 0:7, 1:4)
Alois Schloder, Modes – Šadrin 3, Malcev 2, Lutčenko, Vikulov, Firsov, Charlamov 2, Michajlov, Zimin, .

28. 3.
Sweden –  United States                4:3 (1:0, 1:3, 2:0)
Lundström 2, Nilsson, Palmqvist – Gambucci 2, Boucha.

Finland –  West Germany                7:2 (3:0, 0:1, 4:1)
Repo, Järn, Erkki Mononen, Murto, Lauri Mononen, Marjamäki, Vehmanen – Bernd Kuhn, Egger.

29. 3.
Soviet Union –  Finland               10:1 (5:1, 1:0, 4:0)
Malcev 2, Šadrin 2, Michajlov, Petrov, Martinjuk, Staršinov, Ragulin, Firsov – Koskela.

Czechoslovakia –  Sweden               3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:1)
Černý, Suchý, Kochta – Bergman
Referee: Karandin (URS), Ehrenberger (SUI), spectators: 9600
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Panchártek, Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla, Horešovský - Kochta, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - 
Novák, Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
SWE: Ch. Abrahamsson - Carlsson, Svedberg, Nordlander, T. Abrahamsson, Bergman, Milton - Hammarström, 
Sterner, Palmqvist - Lindberg, Johansson, Nilsson - karlsson, Wickberg, Lundström

30. 3.
Czechoslovakia –  West Germany         4:0 (1:0, 1:0, 2:0)
Černý 2, Nedomanský, Martinec.
Referee: Sillankorva (FIN), Gerber (SUI), spectators: 4000
CZE: Sakač - Suchý, Bubla, Machač, Pospíšil, Panchártek, Horešovský - Kochta, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Havel, 
Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
GER: Schramm - Schichtl, Reidmeier, Modes, Schneidberger, Langner, Völk - F. Hofherr, Eimansberger, Egger - 
A. Hofherr, Funk, Phillip - Schloder, Hanig, Kuhn

United States –  Soviet Union          5:7 (1:1, 2:5, 2:1)
Gambucci 2, Christiansen, Mellor, Boucha – Romiševskij, Malcev, Kuzkin, Michajlov, Martinjuk, Šadrin, Mišakov.

31. 3.
Sweden –  West Germany                 1:2 (1:0, 0:2, 0:0)
Palmqvist – Schneitberger, Hanig.
spectators: 1750

Finland –  United States               7:3 (1:1, 3:1, 3:1)
Ketola 3, Koskela 2, Luojola, Oksanen - D.Ross, McElmury, Boucha.

1. 4.
Sweden –  Finland                      2:1 (0:0, 2:0, 0:1)
Svedberg, Pettersson – Koskela.

Czechoslovakia –  Soviet Union         5:2 (1:1, 1:1, 3:0)
Nedomanský, Suchý, Horešovský, B. Šťastný, Farda – Malcev, Charlamov.
Referee: Wycisk (POL), Ehrensperger (SUI), spectators: 12000
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla - Kochta (41. Brunclík), Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - 
Novák, Farda, Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
URS: Konovalenko - Lutčenko, Ragulin, Davydov, Kuzkin, Cygankov - Vikulov, Malcev, Firsov - Michajlov, Petrov, 
Charlamov - Martynjuk, Staršinov, Šadrin - Mišakov

2. 4.
West Germany –  United States          1:5 (0:1, 0:4, 1:0)
Hofherr – Gambucci, Patrick, Boucha, Ahearn, Christiansen.

3. 4.
Czechoslovakia –  Finland              4:2 (2:1, 1:1, 1:0)
Nedomanský 2, B. Šťastný, Hlinka – Murto, Linnonmaa.
Referee: Wycisk (POL), Ehrensperger (SUI), referee: 4500
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla - Brunclík, Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Novák, Farda, 
Černý - Martinec, Hlinka, Šťastný
FIN: Valtonen - Lindström, Koskela, Luojola, Järn - E. Mononen, L. Mononen, Repo - Linnonmaa, Murto, 
Salmelainen - Vehmanen, Isaksson, Oksanen - Tamminen 

Soviet Union –  Sweden                 6:3 (2:1, 0:2, 4:0)
Firsov, Petrov, Michajlov, Lutčenko, Charlamov, Kuzkin – Håkan Wickberg, Tord Lundström, Håkan Pettersson.
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               10 8 1 1 77:24 17
2. Československo Czechoslovakia             10 7 1 2 44:20 15
3. Sverige Sweden                     10 5 1 4 29:33 11
4. Suomi Finland                    10 4 1 5 31:45  9
5. Deutschland Germany                    10 2 0 8 22:62  4
6. USA USA                        10 2 0 8 31:53  4
European Championship
 1. Czechoslovakia                8 6 1 1 38:15 13
 2. Soviet Union                  8 6 1 1 60:17 13
 3. Sweden                        8 3 1 4 21:28  7
 4. Finland                       8 2 1 5 17:35  5
 5. Germany                       8 1 0 7 14:55  2
 
Scoring Leaders                    G  A  TP
 1. Anatolij Firsov          URS  10  9  19
 2. Valerij Charlamov        URS   5 12  17
 3. Alexander Malcev         URS  10  6  16
 4. Vladimir Petrov          URS   8  3  11
 5. Boris Michajlov          URS   7  3  10
    Gary Gambucci            USA   7  3  10
 7. Vladimir Vikulov         URS   6  4  10
    Tord Lundström           SWE   6  4  10
 9. Richard Farda            CZE   4  5   9
    Vjačeslav Staršinov      URS   4  5   9
11. Jiří Kochta              CZE   3  6   9
12. Václav Nedomanský        CZE   8  0   9

Goalies                          SVS%
 1. Jiří Holeček             CZE  94%
 2. Vladislav Treťjak        URS  93%
 3. Jorma Valtonen           FIN  92%
 4. Marcel Sakač             CZE  91%
 5. Christer Abrahamson      SWE  90%
 6. Viktor Konovalenko       URS  89%

Three Best Players: Jiří Holeček (CZE) - Jan Suchý (CZE) & Ilpo Koskela (FIN) - Anatolij Firsov (URS)

All Stars: Jiří Holeček (CZE) - Jan Suchý (CZE),  Ilpo Koskela (FIN)
- Alexandr Malcev, Anatolij Firsov, Vladimir Vikulov (all URS)

Fair Play Cup: 1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden, 4. USA, 5. Finland, 6. Germany

World Champions:
Viktor Konovalenko, Vladislav Treťjak - Vladimir Lutčenko, Alexandr Ragulin, Vitalij Davidov, Viktor Kuzkin, Igor Romiševskij, Jurij Ljapkin -
Boris Michajlov, Vladimir Petrov, Valerij Charlamov, Jevgenij Mišakov, Vjačeslav Staršinov, Jevgenij Zimin, Vladimir Vikulov,
Alexandr Malcev, Anatolij Firsov, Alexandr Martynjuk, Vladimir Šadrin, Gennadij Cygankov. Coach: Arkadij Černyšev, Anatolij Tarasov.

European Champions:
Jiří Holeček, Marcel Sakač - Jan Suchý, František Pospíšil, Oldřich Machač, František Panchártek, Josef Horešovský, Rudolf Tajcnár, Jiří Bubla -
Jan Havel, Václav Nedomanský, Jiří Holík, Eduard Novák, Richard Farda, Josef Černý, Vladimír Martinec, Ivan Hlinka, Bohuslav Šťastný,
Jiří Kochta, Bedřich Brunclík. Coach: Jaroslav Pitner, Vladimír Kostka.

Sweden:
Christer Abrahamsson, Leif Holmqvist, William Löfqvist - Arne Carlsson, Lennart Svedberg, Thommy Abrahamsson, Bert-Ola Nordlander,
Thommie Bergman, Kjell-Rune Milton, Gunnar Andersson - Inge Hammarström, Stig-Göran Johansson, Stefan Karlsson, Hans Lindberg,
Tord Lundström, Lars-Göran Nilsson, Håkan Nygren, Björn Palmqvist, Håkan Pettersson, Ulf Sterner, Håkan Wickberg. Coach: Arne Strömberg.

Finland:
Urpo Ylönen, Jorma Valtonen - Ilpo Koskela, Seppo Lindström, Hannu Luojola, Heikki Järn, Pekka Marjamäki, Jauko Öystilä - Lauri Mononen,
Erkki Mononen, Seppo Repo, Esa Isaksson, Jorma Vehmanen, Lasse Oksanen, Tommi Salmelainen, Veli-Pekka Ketola, Harri Linnonmaa,
Matti Murto, Esa Peltonen, Juhani Tamminen. Coach: Seppo Liitsola, Matias Helenius.

Germany:
Anton Kehle, Josef Schramm - Hans Schichti, Rudolf Thanner, Josef Völk, Paul Langer, Otto Schneidberger, Erwin Riedmeier, Werner Modes -
Alois Schloder, Gustav Hanig, Bernd Kuhn, Anton Hofherr, Rainer Phillip, Lorenz Funk, Johann Eimannsberger, Franz Hofherr,
Karl-Heinz Egger, Heinz Weisenbach, Ego. Coach: Gerhard Kiessling.

USA:
Carl Wetzel, Mike Curran, Dick Tomasoni - George Konik, Jim McElmury, Don Ross, Bruce Riutta, Tom Mellor, Dick McGlynn - Henry Boucha,
Gary Gambucci, Craig Patrick, Craig Falkman, Keith Christiansen, Tim Sheehy, Leonard Lilyholm, Kevin Ahearn, Bob Lindberg, Paul Schilling,
Pete Fichuk, Richard Toomey. Coach: Murray Williamson.

S.H.A.

World Championship Pool B,
5.-14.3.1971, Bern, Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland

1. Schweiz Switzerland                SUI   4:4   3:1   3:2   8:5   4:1   4:1   5:0   7 6 1 0 31:14 13
2. Polska Poland                     4:4   POL   7:4   8:1   4:0   4:6   3:2   6:2   7 5 1 1 36:19 11
3. DDR East Germany               1:3   4:7   GDR   8:4   5:3   9:4  11:3  11:0   7 5 0 2 49:24 10
4. Norge Norway                     2:3   1:8   4:8   NOR   6:3  10:6   7:2   7:2   7 4 0 3 37:32  8
5. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                 5:8   0:4   3:5   3:6   YUG   7:6   3:1   4:4   7 2 1 4 25:34  5
6. Nippon Japan                      1:4   6:4   4:9   6:10  6:7   JPN   6:2   4:4   7 2 1 4 33:40  5
7. Österreich Austria                    1:4   2:3   3:11  2:7   2:6   1:3   AUT   6:0   7 1 0 6 17:34  2
8. Italia Italy                      0:5   2:6   0:11  2:7   4:4   4:4   0:6   ITA   7 0 2 5 12:34  2

S.H.A.

World Championship Pool C,
25.2. - 7.3.1971, Haag, Netherlands

1. Romania Romania                    ROM   7:1   3:3  11:2  12:2   6:1  10:2  21:0   7 6 1 0 70: 11 13
2. France France                     1:7   FRA   8:4   6:4   2:1   5:1   9:2  18:1   7 6 0 1 49: 20 12
3. Magyarország Hungary                    3:3   4:8   HUN   7:6   7:6   2:0   5:4  31:1   7 5 1 1 59: 28 11
4. Great Britain Great Britain              2:11  4:6   6:7   GBR   5:5   5:4   7:4  18:2   7 3 1 3 47: 39  7
5. Balgarija Bulgaria                   2:12  1:2   6:7   5:5   BUL   4:5   7:0  11:1   7 2 1 4 36: 32  5
6. Danmark Denmark                    1:6   1:5   0:2   4:5   5:4   DEN   1:3  21:1   7 2 0 5 33: 26  4
7. Nederland Netherlands                2:10  2:9   3:4   4:7   0:7   3:1   NED  18:0   7 2 0 5 32: 28  4
8. Belgique / België Belgium                    0:21  1:18  1:31  2:18  1:11  1:21  0:18  BEL   7 0 0 7  6:138  0