54th World and 65th European Championship Pool A,
16 April - 2 May 1990, Bern, Fribourg, Switzerland

Monday 16 April

Soviet Union - Norway                  9:1 (3:0, 2:0, 4:1) 
Khomutov 2, Bykov, Konstantinov, Davydov, Fedorov, Bure, Nemchinov, Kravchuk - Hoff

Canada - Germany                       5:1 (4:1, 1:0, 0:0) 
Tocchet 2, Yzerman, Adams, Craven - Steiger

Sweden - Finland                       4:2 (3:2, 1:0, 0:0) 
Nilsson 3, Rundqvist - Järvinen, Vilander

Czechoslovakia - USA                   7:1 (1:0, 4:0, 2:1) 
Cíger 2, Doležal 2, R. Reichel 2, J. Kučera - Dahlquist
Penalties: 7:8, powerplay goals: 1:0, referee: Mäkelä (FIN), spectators: 4 600 
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, Božik, Gudas, Bača, F. Procházka - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hosták, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík; 
coach: Pavel Wohl and Stanislav Neveselý. 
USA: Pye (30. Blue) - Dahlquist, J. Johnson, Brown, Norton, Keczmer, Gosselin - Cole, O'Regan, Stevens - Fritsche, Mitier, Reynolds - MacSwain, Galiani, Sacco; 
coach: Tim Taylor and Ben Smith

Tuesday 17 April

Germany - Soviet Union                 2:5 (1:2, 1:2, 0:1) 
Steiger, G. Truntschka - Khomutov 2, Fiodorov, Nemchinov, Semak

USA - Canada                           3:6 (1:1, 2:2, 0:3) 
Cole, M. Johnson, Miller - Adams 2, Burr 2, Tocchet, Fleury

Sweden - Norway                        4:3 (1:0, 2:2, 1:1) 
Garpenlöv 2, Svensson, Loob - Foyn, Finstad, C. T. Andersen

Finland - Czechoslovakia               2:4 (1:0, 0:4, 1:0)
Summanen, Arbelius - Dolana, Gudas, Jágr, Jelínek 
penalties: 3:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, referee: Olsson (SWE), spectators: 6 146
FIN: Tammi (41. Lindfors) - Ruotanen, Rautio, Lumme, Saarinen, Laksola, Leime - Vilander, Keskinen, Järvinen - Järvenpää, Helminen, Summanen - Mikkolainen, Jalo, Vuori - 
Tirkkonen, Ruuttu, Arbelius; coach: Pentti Matikainen and Hannu Jortikka. 
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, Gudas, F. Procházka, Božik - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík.

Thursday 19 April

Czechoslovakia - Norway                9:1 (1:0, 3:1, 5:0) 
Cíger 2, Gudas, Hrdina, Doležal, Dolana, D. Kadlec, Lubina, J. Kučera - Knold 
penalties: 10:13, powerplay goals: 4:0, referee: Vögtlin (SUI), spectators: 2 173
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, Gudas, F. Procházka, Bača - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík. 
NOR: Allman - P. Salsten, Søgaard, Ellingsen, Fagerli, M. Andersen, Eikeland - Foyn, Finstad, Bergseng - C. T. Andersen, Walbye, Hoff - Gulliksen, Løvdal, Billkvam - Gundersen, 
Kristiansen, Knold; coach: George Kingston and Lenny Eriksson

Canada - Finland                       6:5 (0:2, 3:2, 3:1) 
Yzerman 3, Adams, Maclnnis, Burr - Vilander, Tirkkonen, Järvinen, Laksola, Vuori

Soviet Union - USA                    10:1 (6:0, 3:1, 1:0) 
Kamensky 2, Khomutov 2, Bure, Tatarinov, Nemchinov, Davydov, Fetisov, Tyumenev - O'Regan

Sweden - Germany                       6:0 (1:0, 3:0, 2:0) 
T. Eriksson 2, Nilsson 2, Johansson 2

Friday 20 April

Canada - Norway                        8:0 (4:0, 3:0, 1:0) 
Yzerman 2, Acton 2, Fleury, Coffey, Macoun, Cullen

USA - Sweden                         1:6 (0:2, 0:0, 1:4) 
Stevens - P. Erickson 2, Huss, T. Eriksson, Garpenlöv, Nilsson

Germany - Czechoslovakia               0:3 (0:1, 0:0, 0:2) 
R. Reichel, Lubina, J. Kučera 
penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 0:1, referee: Piotrowski (USA), spectators: 5 950
GER: Merk - Kiessling, Niederberger, Hiemer, Schmidt, Kreis, Krupp - Steiger, G. Truntschka, He- gen - B. Truntschka, Holzmann, Birk - Lupzig, Brandl, Hilger; 
coach: Erich Kuhnhackl
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Bača, F. Procházka - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík

Finland - Soviet Union                 1:6 (0:2, 1:1, 0:3) 
Vilander - Khomutov 2, Nemchinov 2, Kamensky, Davydov

Sunday 22 April

USA - Germany                          6:3 (2:0, 3:0, 1:3) 
Otto, Gosselin, Sacco, Ranheim, Stevens, Norton - Kiessling 2, G. Truntschka

Soviet Union - Sweden                  1:3 (1:0, 0:2, 0:1) 
Khomutov - Djoos, Loob, Garpenlöv

Norway - Finland                       3:3 (0:0, 2:2, 1:1) 
Knold, Hoff, Søgaard - Summanen, Ruuttu 2

Canada - Czechoslovakia                5:3 (3:0, 0:1, 2:2) 
Tocchet, Bellows 2, Yzerman, Adams - R. Reichel, Haščák, Doležal 
penalties: 8:5, powerplay goals: 3:0, SHG: 1:0, referee: Mäkelä (FIN), spectators: 11 500
CAN: McLean - Lidster, Coffey, Maclnnis, Macoun, Green, Leschyshyn - Tocchet, Sutter, Craven - Bellows, Yzerman, Adams - Fleury, Gilmour, Burr - Petit, Cullen, Acton; 
coach: Dave King and Brian Murray. 
CZE: Bříza - Božik, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, Gudas, F. Procházka, Bača - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, Hosták, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík

Monday 23 April

Norway - USA                           4:9 (0:2, 2:5, 2:2) 
P. Salsten, Knold, Søgaard, Eikeland - Norton 2, Modano 2, Brown, Cole, Gosselin 2, Ranheim

Germany - Finland                      2:4 (1:0, 1:0, 0:4) 
Schmidt, B. Truntschka - Lumme, Ruuttu, Summanen, Järvinen

Tuesday 24 April

Sweden - Canada                        1:3 (1:0, 0:1, 0:2) 
T. Eriksson - Gilmour, Burr, Bellows

Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union          1:4 (0:2, 0:1, 1:1) 
Doležal - Konstantinov, Semak, Gusarov, Kamensky 
penalties: 10:10, powerplay goals: 1:1, referee: Piotrowski (USA), spectators: 11 500
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Božik, F. Procházka - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík. 
URS: Irbe - Malakhov, Konstantinov, Tatarinov, Fetisov, Kravchuk, Gusarov - Khomutov, Bykov, Kamensky - Nemchinov, Semak, Leonov - Biakin, Fedorov, Bure - Makarov, Khristich, 
Davydov; coach: Viktor Tichonov and Igor Dmitriyev

Wednesday 25 April

Norway - Germany                       7:3 (3:1, 4:1, 0:1) 
Foyn 2, Kristiansen 2, Knold, Løvdal, Hoff - Hegen, G. Truntschka, Niederberger

Finland - USA                          1:2 (1:1, 0:0, 0:1) 
Järvinen - M. Johnson, Ranheim

Thursday 26 April

Czechoslovakia - Sweden                1:5 (0:1, 1:4, 0:0) 
Jágr - Eklund, Rundqvist, Loob, Carlsson, Nilsson 
penalties: 5:7 and T. Eriksson 10 min., powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 0:2, referee: Vögtlin (SUI), spectators: 7 421
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, Bača, Božik, F. Procházka - Kron, Hosták, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík. 
SWE: Ridderwall - Jonsson, Eldebrink, T. Eriksson, T. Samuelsson, U. Samuelsson, P. Andersson - Loob, Rundqvist, Nilsson - Sundin, Eklund, Garpenlöv - Huss, Carlsson, P. Erickson - 
Strömwall, Svensson, Roupé; coach: Tommy Sandlin and Bengt Ohlsson

Soviet Union - Canada                  3:3 (0:1, 2:2, 1:0) 
Khristich, Tatarinov, Fedorov - Sutter, Yzerman, Fleury

                                                                 European Championship
1. Canada Canada                    7 6 1 0 36:16 13                 1. Sweden           5 5 0 0 22: 7 10
2. Sverige Sweden                    7 6 0 1 23:11 12                 2. Soviet Union     5 4 0 1 25: 8  8
3. Sojuz ... Soviet Union              7 5 1 1 38:12 11                 3. Czechoslovakia   5 3 0 2 18:12  6
4. Československo Czechoslovakia            7 4 0 3 28:18  8                 4. Finland          5 1 1 3 12:19  3
5. USA USA                       7 3 0 4 23:37  6                 5. Norway           5 1 1 3 15:28  3
6. Suomi Finland                   7 1 1 5 18:27  3                 6. Germany          5 0 0 5  7:25  0
7. Norge Norway                    7 1 1 5 19:45  3
8. Deutschland Germany                   7 0 0 7 11:36  0

Friday 27 April

Finland - Norway                       8:1 (2:1, 4:0, 2:0) 
Ruuttu, Summanen 2, Lumme 2, Jalo, Vilander, Järvenpää - Foyn

Germany - USA                          3:5 (0:1, 1:2, 2:2) 
Steiger, Hilger, Schmidt - Stevens 2, Broten, Fritsche, Otto

Saturday 29 April

Czechoslovakia - Canada                3:2 (2:0, 1:1, 0:1) 
J. Kučera, Cíger, Holík - Adams, Lidster 
penalties: 5:2, powerplay goals: 0:1, referee: Mäkelä (FIM), spectators: 9 857
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, F. Procházka, Božik, Bača - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J.Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík. 
CAN: McLean (41. Essensa) - Lidster, Coffey, Green, Leschyshyn, Maclnnis, Macoun, Petit - Tocchet, Sutter, Craven - Bellows, Yzerman, Adams - Fleury, Gilmour, Burr - Acton, Cullen.

Sweden - Soviet Union                  0:3 (0:0, 0:1, 0:2) 
Makarov, Khomutov, Khristich

Sunday 29 April

Finland - Germany                      1:1 (0:0, 0:1, 1:0) 
Tirkkonen - Pokorny

USA - Norway                           4:1 (2:1, 1:0, 1:0) 
Norton, Ranheim, Stevens, Brown - Hoff

Monday 30 April

Sweden - Czechoslovakia                5:5 (3:1, 1:1, 1:3) 
U. Samuelsson, Eldebrink, P. Erickson, Nilsson, Loob - F. Procházka 2, Jágr, R. Reichel, Haščák 
penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 2:0, referee: Vögtlin (SUI), spectators: 4 953
SWE: Ridderwall - T. Samuelsson, Eldebrink, T. Eriksson, U. Samuelsson, Djoss, P. Andersson - Loob, Rundqvist, Nilsson - Johansson, Eklund, Garpenlöv - Huss, Carlsson, P. Erickson-
Strömwall, Svensson, Roupé
CZE: Bříza - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, F. Procházka, Božik, Bača - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík

Canada - Soviet Union                  1:7 (0:4, 1:0, 0:3) 
Yzerman - Tatarinov, Bykov, Kamensky, Fedorov, Khomutov, Davydov, Fetisov

Tuesday 1 May

USA - Finland                          3:2 (2:1, 1:1, 0:0) 
MacSwain, O'Regan, Modano - Ruuttu, Mikkolainen

Germany - Norway                       4:0 (2:0, 2:0, 0:0) 
Niederberger, Lupzig, G. Truntschka, Hilger

Wednesday 2 May

Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          5:0 (0:0, 2:0, 3:0) 
Bykov, Kamensky 2, Davydov, Makarov 
penalties: 6:8, powerplay goals: 1:0, referee: Mäkelä (FIN), spectators: 7 504
URS: Irbe (56. Myshkin) - Malakhov, Konstantinov, Tatarinov, Fetisov, Kravchuk, Gusarov - Khomutov, Bykov, Kamensky - Nemchinov, Semak, Davydov - Biakin, Fedorov, Bure - Makarov, 
Khristich, Pryakhin. 
CZE: Hašek - A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban, D. Kadlec, F. Procházka, Božik, Bača - Kron, Haščák, Cíger - Dolana, Hosták, Lubina - Jelínek, Hrdina, Doležal - Jágr, R. Reichel, Holík

Canada - Sweden                        4:6 (0:3, 1:3, 3:0) 
Adams 2, Fleury, Gilmour-Nilsson 2, U. Samuelsson, Eldebrink, Svensson, Rundqvist

Final Standing
 1. Soviet Union                3 3 0 0 15: 6  6
 2. Sweden                      3 1 1 1 11:12  3
 3. Czechoslovakia              3 1 1 1  8:12  3
 4. Canada                      3 0 0 3  7:16  0
 
 5. USA                        10 6 0 4 35:43 12
 6. Finland                    10 2 2 6 29:32  6
 7. Germany                    10 1 1 8 19:42  3
 8. Norway                     10 1 1 8 21:61  3
 
Scoring Leaders                  GP  G  A Pts +/− PIM                                     Most penalized Players          PIM
 1. Steve Yzerman            CAN 10  9 10 19  + 6  8                                      1. Georg Holzmann           GER 32 
 2. Andrei Khomutov          URS 10 11  5 16  +18  4                                      2. Geir Hoff                NOR 22
 3. Kent Nilsson             SWE 10 10  2 12  +12  6                                      3. Mikhail Tatarinov        URS 20
 4. Robert Reichel           CZE 10  5  6 11   +4  4                                         Valeri Kamensky          URS 20
 5. Håkan Loob               SWE 10  4  7 11  +10 10                                      5. Doug Gilmour             CAN 18
 6. Theoren Fleury           CAN  9  4  7 11   +9 10                                         Ulf Samuelsson           SWE 18
 7. Thomas Rundqvist         SWE 10  3  8 11   +9  6                                         Christopher Dahlquist    USA 18
 8. Mikhail Tatarinov        URS 10  3  8 11  +23 20                                         Robert Reynolds          USA 18
 9. Gerd Truntschka          GER 10  4  6 10   −1 15                                         Kevin Stevens            USA 18
10. Viacheslav Fetisov       URS  8  2  8 10  +20  8 
11. Gregory Adams            CAN 10  8  1  9      10
12. Valeri Kamenski          URS 10  7  2  9      20
13. Yevgeni Davidov          URS  9  5  4  9       6
14. Brian Bellows            CAN  8  3  6  9       8
15. Christian Ruutuu         FIN  9  5  3  8       4
16. Raimo Summanen           FIN 10  5  3  8      10
17. Geir Hoff                NOR 10  4  4  8      22
18. Johan Garpenlöv          SWE 10  4  4  8       4
19. Per-Erik Eklund          SWE 10  1  7  8       4
    
Goalies                          GP   MIP  GA   SVS% GAA
 1. Artur Irbe               URS  6 315.46  5  95,00  0,95
 2. Jonathan Casey           USA  6 334.38 15  91,38  2,69
 3. Rolf Ridderwall          SWE  8 419.26 16  91,06  2,29
 4. Sergei Mylnikov          URS  5 279.53  8  90,80  1,72 
 5. Dominik Hašek            CZE  8 480.00 20  90,38  2,50
 6. Sakari Lindfors          FIN  7 378.25 15  90,32  2,38
 7. Helmut De Raaf           GER  7 406.06 24  90,12  3,55
 8. Kirk McLean              CAN 10 457.26 27  88,75  3,54
 9. Jim Marthinsen           NOR  8 426.31 36  86,15  5,07
    Kenneth Wregget          CAN  1  40.00  0 100,00  0,00
    Vladimir Myshkin         URS  1   4.14  0 100,00  0,00
    Peter Åslin              SWE  3 180.00  7  90,67  2,33
    Robert Essensa           CAN  4 101.29  5  89,13  2,96
    Jukka Tammi              FIN  4 219.52 17  84,40  4,65
    John Blue                USA  5 204.40 17  84,55  4,99
    Klaus Merk               GER  4 193.54 18  86,05  5,58
    Petr Bříza               CZE  2 120.00 10  82,46  5,00
    Steve Allman             NOR  4 172.17 25  80,47  8,71
    William Pye              USA  2  60.42 11  75,56 10,92

Best Players: Artur Irbe (URS) - Mikhail Tatarinov (URS), Stephen Yzerman (CAN)

All stars „A“: D. Hašek (CZE) - M. Tatarinov (URS), V. Fetisov (URS) - A. Khomutov (URS), S. Yzerman (CAN), R. Reichel (CZE)

All stars „B“: A. Irbe (URS) - A. Eldebrink (SWE), P. Coffey (CAN) - P. Bure (URS), K. Nilsson (SWE), V. Kamensky (URS)

World Champions:
Myshkin, Mylnikov, Irbe - Fetisov, Tatarinov, Gusarov, Biakin, Malakhov, Kravchuk, Konstantinov, Makarov, Fedorov, Davidov,
Bykov, Khomutov, P. Bure, Kamensky, Khrystich, Semak, Leonov, Tyumenev, Pryakhin, Nemchinov. Coach: Tichonov, Dmitriyev

European Champions:
Ridderwall, Aslin, F. Andersson - T. & U. Samuelsson, T. Eriksson, Djoos, M. Svensson, P. Andersson,
T. Jonsson, Eldebrink, Rundqvist, P. E. Eklund, A. Carlsson, K. Nilsson, M. Johansson, Sundin,
Huss, Roupé, Garpenlöv, Loob, P. Ericksson, Strömwall. Coach: Sandlin, Ohlsson

CZE:
Hašek, Bříza, Hartmann - Stavjaňa, Ščerban, F. Procházka, Bača, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Božík - Doležal,
Haščák, Cíger - Hosták, Jelínek, Dolana - J. Kučera, Lubina, Kron - Jágr, Reichel, Holík - Hrdina. Coach: Wohl, Neveselý

Canada:
McLean - Lidster, Coffey, McInnis, Macoun, Green, Leschyshyn - Tocchet, Sutter, Craven - Bellows,
Yzerman, Adams - Fleury, Gilmour, Burr - Petit, Culen, Acton

hokej.sfrp.cz

World Senior Championship Pool B,
29 March - 8 April 1990, Megeve, Lyon, France

                                SUI   ITA   AUT   FRA   GDR   POL   JPN   NED  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Switzerland                  Schweiz    5:4   2:2   4:1   2:2   5:3   6:1   6:1   7 5 2 0 30:14 12
2. Italy                        4:5   Italia    3:3   4:1   6:3   9:2   7:1   8:3   7 5 1 1 41:18 11
3. Austria                      2:2   3:3   Österreich    3:4   3:2   4:1   7:2   8:0   7 4 2 1 30:14 10
4. France                       1:4   1:4   4:3   France    3:2   3:3   3:2   4:2   7 4 1 2 19:20  9
5. German DR                    2:2   3:6   2:3   2:3   Deutsche Dem... Republik    1:1   6:1   6:3   7 2 2 3 22:19  6
6. Poland                       3:5   2:9   1:4   3:3   1:1   Polska    8:2   7:1   7 2 2 3 25:25  6
7. Japan                        1:6   1:7   2:7   2:3   1:6   2:8   Nippon    4:4   7 0 1 6 13:41  1
8. Netherlands                  1:6   3:8   0:8   2:4   3:6   1:7   4:4   Nederland    7 0 1 6 14:43  1

Best Players: Andreas Salat (AUT) - Sandro Bertaggia (SUI) - Gaetano Orlando (ITS)

hokej.sfrp.cz

World Senior Championship Pool C,
28 March - 8 April 1990, Budapest, Hungary

                                YUG   DEN   CHN   ROM   PRK   BUL   HUN   BEL   KOR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Yugoslavia                   Jugoslavija    5:1   3:3   6:3   8:2   6:3   8:1  17:1   4:2   8 7 1 0 57:16 15
2. Denmark                      1:5   Danmark    6:1   4:2   8:0   7:2   4:2  15:1  10:1   8 7 0 1 55:14 14
3. China                        3:3   1:6   PR of China    4:2   3:6   2:3   3:2   8:4  10:3   8 4 1 3 34:29  9
4. Romania                      3:6   2:4   2:4   Romania    7:4   7:2   2:2   7:1   6:4   8 4 1 3 36:27  9
5. DPR Korea                    2:8   0:8   6:3   4:7   DPR Korea    5:3   4:2   3:0   3:4   8 4 0 4 27:35  8
6. Bulgaria                     3:6   2:4   3:2   2:7   3:5   Balgarija    5:3   5:3   8:5   8 4 0 4 31:38  8
7. Hungary                      1:8   2:7   2:3   2:2   2:4   3:5   Magyarország   11:0  10:2   8 2 1 5 33:28  5
8. Belgium                      1:17  1:15  4:8   1:7   0:3   3:5   0:11  Belgique / België    6:3   8 1 0 7 16:67  2
9. Korea                        2:4   1:10  3:10  4:6   4:3   5:8   2:10  3:6   South Korea    8 1 0 7 22:57  2

hokej.sfrp.cz

World Senior Championship Pool D,
20 -25 March 1990, Cardiff, Great Britain

                                GBR   AUS   ESP  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Great Britain                Great Britain   14:0  13:1   4 4 0 0 57: 7  8
2. Australia                    3:13  Australia    2:2   4 0 2 2 10:34  2
3. Spain                        3:17  5:5   Espana    4 0 2 2 11:37  2