S.H.A. Main Page


World Senior Championship Pool A,
21.4. - 5.5.1996, Vienna, Austria

WCh 1996

21.4.1996 
Germany - Russia                       1:2 (0:1, 1:1, 0:0)
34:11 P. Draisaitl (Benda, Stefan) - 6:01 S. Brylin (Berezin, Mironov), 34:50 A. Jašin (Karpov, Jerofejev)
Referee: Andersson (SWE) - Andersen (NOR), Rönnmark (SWE) penalties: 9:7 and Doucet (GER), Brylin (RUS) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 30:31, spectators:  5000

Canada - Slovakia                      3:3 (0:0, 1:2, 2:1)
38:40 J. Friesen (Thomas), 50:31 T. Green (Bodger), 55:28 T. Green (Jomphe, Duchesne) -  
23:45 L. Sekeráš (Kolník), 29:29 R. Pucher, 57:57 J. Daňo
Referee: Lepaus (FIN) - Poljakov (RUS), Rautavuori (FIN), penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 2:1, 
shots: 30:32, spectators: 5000

Czech Republic - Sweden                3:1 (0:0, 0:0, 3:1)
48:29 R. Reichel (Stavjaňa, Lang), 53:54 M. Procházka (Veber, Vejvoda), 57:43 V. Ujčík (Kučera) - 
48:01 T. Sjodin (Eklund)
Referee: Schmitt - Kotyra (USA), Alexiou (CAN), penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: , spectators: 3500

Finland - Norway                       1:1 (0:0, 0:1, 1:0)
41:32 J. Niinimaa (Ylonen) - 28:00 O. E. Dahlström
Referee: Danko (SVK) - Halas (CZE), Schurr (GER), penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 49:17, 
spectators: 1200
 
22.4.1996 
Austria - USA                          1:5 (0:1, 1:2, 0:2)
27:36 R. Nasheim (G. Puschnik) - 13:37 D. Hendrickson (McInnis), 25:40 T. Pederson (Stevens, Tancill), 
33:04 J. Sacco (Stevens), 41:26 Ch. Tancill (Rolston, Chorske), 47:22 B. Bonin (Daniel Plante)
Referee: Rejthar (CZE) - Lauff (SVK), Rautavuori (FIN), penalties: 3:4, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 5:29, 
spectators: 5000

Russia - Slovakia                      6:2 (2:1, 0:0, 4:1)
5:36 D. Kvartalnov (Brylin), 11:43 S. Berezin (Kasparaitis, Kvartalnov), 41:07 R. Oksjuta,
43:21 A. Skopincev (Jašin), 48:35 D. Jerofejev (Potajčuk), 57:06 A. Skopincev (Jašin) -
6:07 Ž. Pálffy (Šatan, Petrovický), 58:27 O. Hasčák (Demitra, Šatan)
Referee: Schmitt (USA) - Baumgartner (SUI), Dzieciolowski (POL), penalties: 4:5 and Jánoš (SVK) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 24:18, spectators: 5400

France - Italy                         5:6 (1:2, 1:2, 3:2)
5:48 J. S. Woodburn, 26:06 F. Rozenthal (M. Rozenthal), 43:43 Ch. Pouget (Ouellet), 
44:03 F. Rozenthal, 46:03 A. Briand (Breistroff) - 9:33 B. Zarrillo, 15:22 R. Nardella (Mansi), 
32:49 R. Nardella (Zarrillo), 38:25 S. Figliuzzi (Comploi, Mansi), 47:34 M. Chitarroni (Pavlu), 
58:38 Ch. Bartolone
Referee: Schmitt (USA) - Pammer (AUT), Poljakov (RUS). Penalties: 6:5 and Ville (FRA) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 3:4, shots: 21:26, spectators: 1300

23.4.1996 
USA - Germany                          4:2 (1:2, 1:0, 2:0)
0:54 Ch. Tancill (Rolston), 34:39 Ch. Tancill, 45:02 K. Stevens (J. Sacco, C. Johnson),
49:24 T. Chorske - 7:19 D. Hegen (Rumrich), 16:53 M. Lüdemann (Bergen, Mackay)
Referee: Lepaus (FIN) - Andersen (NOR), Rönnmark (SWE), penalties: 7:5, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 32:36, 
spectators: 4300

Canada - Austria                       4:0 (1:0, 3:0, 0:0)
13:13 T. Green (Kariya, Duchesne), 23:50 J. Dawe (McAmmond, Perreault), 32:04 J. Dawe, 
35:54 Y. Perreault (Galley)
Referee: Hansen (NOR) - Calamoneri (FRA), Durante (ITA), , penalties: 3:4, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 28:20, 
spectators: 6200

Italy - Norway                         4:0 (0:0, 3:0, 1:0)
24:39 G. Orlando (Topatigh), 26:39 B. Zarrillo (Orlando), 
39:12 L. Topatigh (Zarrillo, Nardella), 55:01 B. Zarrillo (Orlando, Topatigh)
Referee: Vaisfeld (RUS) - Halas (CZE), Schurr (GER), penalties: 9:6, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 32:18, 
spectators: 1100

Finland - Czech Republic               2:4 (0:1, 1:2, 1:1)
23:59 J. Riihijarvi (Virta, Nurminen), 54:06 T. Selänne (Nieminen, Myllys) - 8:36 R. Lang (Reichel, Bělohlav), 
33:54 F. Kaberle (Vejvoda, Patera), 38:22 V. Ujčík (Meluzín, Neckář), 59:47 J. Kučera (Turek)
Referee: Meier - Alexiou (CAN), Kotyra (USA), penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 35:21, 
spectators: 4300

24.4.1996 
Germany - Canada                       5:1 (1:0, 2:1, 2:0)
0:29 M. Mackay (Goldmann, Hecht), 20:40 J. Benda (Hecht), 26:25 B. Doucet (Hegen),
45:26 P. Draisaitl (Stefan), 54:33 J. Hecht - 35:02 T. Green (Kariya, Ferraro)
Referee: Rejthar (CZE) - Poljakov (RUS), Rautavuori (FIN), penalties: 7:8 
and Thomas (CAN) 5 min and game misconduct, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 30:31, spectators: 4500

Sweden - France                        2:1 (1:1, 1:0, 0:0)
11:41 F. Modin (Larsson), 28:10 P. Gustafsson - 19:52 P. Bozon
Referee: Korentschnig - Werner (AUT), Lauff (SVK), penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 28:16, 
spectators: 1100

Norway - Czech Republic                2:2 (1:1, 1:0, 0:1)
19:17 E. Knutsen, 27:03 E. Knutsen (A. Olsen, Tveten) - 13:18 D. Kadlec, 48:17 A. Stavjaňa (Bonk)
Referee: Muller (GER) - Baumgartner (SUI), Dzieciolowski (POL), penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, 
shots: 23:19, spectators: 930

25.4.1996
Slovakia - Austria                     1:2 (1:1, 0:1, 0:0)
14:20 V. Plavucha - 9:15 M. Muhr (Puschnik), 36:27 E. Linder (Nasheim)
Referee: Vaisfeld (RUS) - Calamoneri (FRA), Durante (ITA), penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 27:28, 
spectators: 6500

USA - Russia                           1:3 (1:1,0:1, 0:1)
5:16 B. Rolston - 6:15 A. Prokopjev, 31:52 A. Nikolišin (Kvartalnov), 59:13 R. Oksjuta (Nikolišin)
Referee: Andersson - Rönnmark (SWE), Andersen (NOR), penalties: 10:7 and Chorske (USA) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 33:23, spectators: 3300

France - Finland                       3:6 (0:0, 1:5, 2:1)
33:55 P. Bozon (Ouellet), 46:35 Ch. Pouget (Bozon), 59:15 R. Dube (Pousse) -  
27:57 K. Nurminen (Keskinen), 28:45 V. Peltonen (Helminen, Virta), 34:20 S. Kapanen,
36:06 T. Selänne (Jutila, Ruuttu), 38:22 K. Nurminen, 57:45 V. Peltonen (Nurminen, Nieminen)
Referee: Muller (GER) - Alexiou (CAN), Kotyra (USA), penalties: 14:8, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 17:45, 
spectators: 2500 

Sweden - Italy                         3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1)
2:36 J. Bergkvist, 39:07 J. Bergkvist (Eklund, Sjodin), 40:22 J. Bergkvist - 
12:12 S. Figliuzzi (Bartolone, Mansi), 37:27 B. Zarrillo, 53:16 L. Topatigh
Referee: Schmitt (USA) - Lauff (SVK), Werner (AUT), penalties: 9:9, powerplay goals: 3:2, SHG: 0:1, 
shots: 21:21, spectators: 2000 

26.4.1996 
Austria - Germany                      0:3 (0:0, 0:0, 0:3)
40:19 M. Heidt, 40:38 P. Draisaitl (Rumrich), 47:55 T. Kienass
Referee: Meier (CAN) - Calamoneri (FRA), Durante (ITA), penalties: 11:7 and Kerth (AUT) 10 min, Krainz (AUT), 
Benda (GER) 5 min and game misconduct, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 25:17, spectators: 9300

Russia - Canada                        6:4 (2:2, 1:1, 3:1)
12:40 A. Žitnik (Mironov), 16:10 A. Prokopjev, 34:29 V. Karpov (Jašin), 43:12 B. Mironov (Vorobjev), 
57:28 V. Karpov (Kozlov, Jašin), 59:55 A. Jašin (Nikolišin) - 3:39 P. Kariya (Friesen), 
19:52 Y. Perreault (Ferraro, Wesley), 35:37 Y. Perreault (Thomas), 48:16 Y. Perreault (Bodger)
Referee: Lepaus (FIN) - Andersen (NOR), Rönnmark (SWE), penalties: 4:7, powerplay goals: 3:2, SHG: 1:1, 
shots: 23:31, spectators: 9300

Italy - Finland                        2:9 (0:3, 0:1, 2:5)
49:53 M. Chitarroni (Pavlu), 58:57 M. Pavlu (Zarrillo, Orlando) - 2:37 S. Kapanen, 
3:24 T. Selänne (Peltonen, Timonen), 11:05 M. Nieminen (Kapanen), 25:40 E. Keskinen (Helminen, Virta), 
42:34 T. Selänne (Kapanen, Helminen), 44:29 V. Peltonen (Virta, Selänne), 52:30 K. Nurminen (Keskinen), 
54:27 J. Ojanen (Ylonen, Ruuttu), 57:51 T. Selänne (Helminen)
Referee: Danko (SVK) - Halas (CZE), Schurr (GER), penalties: 3:2, powerplay goals: 25:31, shots: 25:31, 
spectators: 3100

27.4.1996 
USA - Slovakia                         4:3 (2:1, 2:0, 0:2)
1:09 C. Johnson (McInnis), 7:16 K. Stevens (Rolston), 25:51 K. Stevens (Tancill), 
39:24 J. Sacco (Derek Plante) - 2:03 Z. Cíger, 53:43 S. Medřík (Cíger), 54:24 P. Demitra (Šatan) 
Referee: Lepaus - Rautavuori (FIN), Poljakov (RUS), penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 2:2, SHG: 1:0, 
shots: 21:44, spectators: 6900

Czech Republic - France                9:2 (2:1, 6:0, 1:1)
10:43 F. Kaberle (Patera, M. Procházka), 16:53 J. Kučera (Ujčík, Turek), 21:08 R. Lang,
21:30 P. Patera (Vejvoda, Kadlec), 22:57 J. Dopita (Výborný), 29:58 O. Vejvoda, 
30:59 R. Kysela (R. Reichel, M. Sýkora), 38:38 O. Vejvoda (Kaberle, Patera), 
52:50 P. Patera (M. Procházka, Neckář) - 
13:43 R. Dube (Zytynsky, F. Rozenthal), 59:02 F. Rozenthal (M. Rozenthal)
Referee: Vaisfeld (RUS) - Baumgartner (SUI), Dzieciolowski (POL), penalties: 5:8, powerplay goals: 3:1, 
shots: 37:27, spectators: 2000

Sweden - Norway                        3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
11:04 J. Larsson (Modin), 35:24 R. Johansson (Nylander, Forslund), 59:25 M. Nylander (R. Johansson)
Referee: Danko - Lauff (SVK), Pammer (AUT), penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 25:13, 
spectators: 3400

28.4.1996 
Finland - Sweden                       5:5 (1:2, 2:2, 1:1) 
7:17 J. Ojanen (Virta), 21:08 M. Nieminen, 24:06 M. Nieminen (Selänne, Peltonen), 28:21 K. Nurminen (Keskinen), 
55:20 J. Riihijarvi (Helminen, Virta) - 00:30 H. Jonsson (Eklund), 13:34 N. Andersson (Alfredsson, Nylander),
33:33 P. Gustafsson (Dackell), 36:53 M. Nylander (Alfredsson, Gustafsson), 
53:56 T. Holmström (Gustafsson, Huusko)
Referee: Meier (CAN) - Alexiou (CAN), Kotyra (USA). Penalties: 6:8, PPG: 1:1. Shots: 42:19. Spectators: 4 000. 

Canada - USA                           5:1 (0:0, 3:1, 2:0) 
26:41 P. Kariya (Green, Duchesne), 37:38 J. Friesen (McAmmond), 38:32 Y. Perreault (Thomas)
47:37 P. Kariya (Green, Ferraro), 56:39 P. Kariya (Green) - 32:41 K. Stevens (Rolston,Crowley)
Referee: Müller (GER) - Rönnmark (SWE), Rautavuori(FIN). 
Referee: Müller (GER) - Rönnmark (SWE), Ruotavuori (FIN), Penalties: 3:0, PPG: 0:1. Shots: 41:18. 
Spectators: 5 200.

Italy - Czech Republic                 5:9 (1:2, 2:3, 2:4)
12:51 L. Topatigh (Zarrillo, Orlando), 25:26 Ch. Bartolone (Orlando, Topatigh),
36:21 Ch. Bartolone (Chitarroni), 45:18 M. Chitarroni (Bartolone, Pavlu), 
55:19 R. Ramoser (Bartolone, Figliuzzi) - 7:54 R. Reichel (Lang, Stavjaňa),
12:37 R. Meluzín (Kučera, Ujčík), 26:31 R. Lang (R. Reichel), 29:35 R. Kysela (Lang), 
38:40 J. Kučera (Meluzín, Bonk), 40:47 R. Bělohlav (Výborný), 42:04 R. Bonk,
43:23 D. Výborný (Dopita, Bělohlav), 58:20 R. Reichel (Kaberle)
Referee: Korentschnig (AUT) - Calamoneri (FRA), Schurr (GER), penalties: 3:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, 
shots: 26:36, spectators: 2400

Russia - Austria                       6:0 (0:0, 4:0, 2:0)
25:57 A. Potajčuk (Skopincev), 32:11 A. Nikolišin (Potajčuk, Jerofejev), 39:38 S. Berezin (Karamnov), 
39:47 S. Berezin (Brylin), 47:19 D. Jerofejev (Potajčuk, Nikolišin), 58:53 S. Brylin (Kasparaitis, Kvartalnov)
Referee: Hansen (NOR) - Halas (CZE), Lauff (SVK), penalties: 5:7, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 40:18, 
spectators: 6200

29.4.1996 
Slovakia - Germany                     4:1 (0:0, 3:0, 1:1) 
26:38 Ž. Pálffy (Demitra, Višňovský), 32:47 L. Sekeráš, 37:35 V. Plavucha (Jasečko),
54:00 S. Medřík (Hasčák, Kolník) - 57:55 D. Hegen (Schneider)
Referee: Schmitt (USA) - Andersen (NOR), Baumgartner (SUI), Penalties: 6:6, PPG: 2:0. Shots: 40:19. 
Spectators: 7.000.
 
Norway - France                        3:1 ( 2:1, 0:0, 1:0) 
6:46 E. Tveten, 18:42 T. Magnussen, 59:39 E. Knutsen (Hoff) - 4:27 S. Poudrier (Pousse, Ville)
Referee: Rejthar (CZE) - Dzieciolowski (POL), Polakov (RUS). 
Penalties: 6:10, PPG: 2:0. Shots: 32:21. Spectators: 730.
Group A                         GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Rossija Russia                     5 5 0 0 23: 8 10
2. USA USA                        5 3 0 2 15:14  6
3. Canada Canada                     5 2 1 2 17:15  5
4. Deutschland Germany                    5 2 0 3 12:11  4
5. Slovensko Slovakia                   5 1 1 3 13:16  3
6. Österreich Austria                    5 1 0 4  3:19  2

Group B                         GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Česko Czech Republic             5 4 1 0 27:12  9
2. Suomi Finland                    5 2 2 1 23:15  6
3. Sverige Sweden                     5 2 2 1 14:12  6
4. Italia Italy                      5 2 1 2 20:26  5
5. Norge Norway                     5 1 2 2  6:11  4
6. France France                     5 0 0 5 12:26  0

Relegation Games

1.5.1996 
France - Austria                       6:3 (1:0, 3:3, 2:0) 
6:34 R. Dube (Perez, Ouellet), 20:26 P. Pousse (Pouget), 25:42 Ch. Pouget (Pousse), 29:11 R. Dube, 
59:36 P. Bozon (Briand), 59:46 A. Briand (Zytynsky) - 
20:38 D. Kalt (Hohenberger), 35:05 G. Ressmann (Kalt), 37:33 G. Lanzinger (Muhr, Puschnik)
Referee: Vajsfeld (RUS) - Poljakov (RUS), Dzieciolowski (POL). 
Penalties: 3:3, without PPG, Shots: 40:26. Spectators: 2.500
 
2. 5. 1996 
Austria - France                       3:6 (2:2, 0:3, 1:1)
8:18 M. Schaden (Puschnik), 9:53 M. Muhr (Hohenberger), 46:55 A. Marczell (Ressmann, Linder) -
15:53 R. Dube (Briand), 16:31 P. Bozon, 30:49 S. Djelloul (Bozon), 
32:52 F. Rozenthal (Richer), 38:06 P. Dunn, 50:33 Ch. Pouget
Referee: Danko (SVK) - Dzieciolowski (POL), Poliakov (RUS). 
Penalties 3:5, PPG 1:1, SHG 0:1, Shots: 31:28. Spectators: 4.400. 

Quarterfinal

30. 4. 1996 
USA - Sweden                           3:2 (1:0, 2:2, 0:0) 
8:58 Luongo (Johnson), 21:26 Daniel Plante, 32:37 Tancill - 
22:49 Bergqvist (Jönsson), 39:08 Alfredsson (Nylander, Andersson) 
Referee: Meier (CAN) - Alexiou (CAN), Rautavuori (FIN). Penalties: 7:6, PPG 0:1, Shots: 28:31, 
Spectators: 4.600. 

Finland - Canada                       1:3 (1:1, 0:2, 0:0) 
17:52 Nieminen (Numminen, Selänne) - 17:40 Green (Ferraro),  35:04 Cassels (Mayer), 37:13 Mayer (Kariya) 
Referee: Müller (GER) - Kotyra (USA), Rönnmark (SWE), Penalties: 4:3, 
without PPG, Shots: 37:23. Spectators: 6.200. 

1. 5. 1996 
Russia - Italy                         5:2 ( 2:0, 2:1, 1:1) 1:0 
14:49 Jerofejev (Potajčuk), 16:42 Kvartalnov (Berezin), 35:26 Karpov (Kozlov, Jašin), 39:09 Jašin (Kozlov), 
50:21 Oksjuta (Potajčuk) - 34:23 Orlando, 45:22 Figliuzzi (Oberrauch)
Referee: Danko (SVK) - Halas (CZE), Lauff (SVK). Penalties: 3:7, PPG 3:0. Shots: 48:12. Spectators: 4.000. 

Czech Republic - Germany               6:1 (2:0, 1:0, 3:1) 
4:36 Výborný (Bělohlav), 13:43 Reichel (Kadlec, Vykoukal), 28:23 Dopita (Výborný), 45:27 Meluzín, 47:25 Bonk, 
59:59 Neckář (Turek) - 48:54 Kühnhauser (Nowak) 
Referee: Schmitt (USA) - Rautavuori (FIN), Rönnmark (SWE). Penalties: 3:5, without PPG, Shots: 40:22. 
Spectators: 6.200.
CZE: Turek - Stavjaňa, Veber, M. Sýkora, Neckář, Kadlec, Kaberle, Vykoukal - Bělohlav, Dopita, Výborný - 
Kysela, R. Reichel, Lang - Ujčík, Kučera, Meluzín - Vejvoda, Patera, M. Procházka - Bonk.

Semifinal

3. 5. 1996 
Czech Republic - USA                   5:0 (3:0, 0:0, 2:0) 
2:05 M. Procházka (Patera), 2:32 Kučera (Ujčík), 13:34 Vejvoda (Kadlec, Patera), 
50:15 Vejvoda (M. Procházka), 53:13 Patera. 
Referee: Meier (CAN) - Lauff (SVK), Poljakov (RUS). 
Penalties: 3:2, PPG: 1:0, SHG: 2:0. Shots: 29:25. Spectators: 9.400. 
CZE: Turek - Stavjaňa, Veber, M. Sýkora, Neckář, Kadlec, Kaberle, Vykoukal - Bonk, Bělohlav, Výborný - Kysela, 
Reichel, Lang - Ujčík, Kučera, Meluzín - Vejvoda, Patera, M. Procházka
 
Russia - Canada                        2:3pen-s (2:0, 0:2, 0:0)
4:29 Kvartalnov (Berezin), 16:32 Brylin (Berezin, Kvartalnov) -
21:40 Dawe (Thomas), 31:36 Duchesne (Perreault), penalty-shot: Perreault
Referee: Müller (NĚM) - Rautavuori (FIN), Rönnmark (SWE).
Penalties: 4:4, PPG 2:0. Shots: 33:37. Spectators: 9.500. 

Bronze Medal Game

4. May 1996 
Russia - USA                           3:4ot (2:0, 1:2, 0:1) 
2:58 Jašin (Berezin, Karamnov), 4:28 Kvartalnov (Vorobjev, Tverdovskij), 
29:49 Berezin (Mironov, Žitnik) - 37:49 Rolston (Sacco, Stevens), 
38:18 Tancill (Chorske), 43:22 Derek Plante, 64:48 Rolston (Sacco). 
Referee: Müller (GER) - Halas (CZE), Lauff (SVK). 
Penalties: 1:5, PP goals 1:0, SH goals 0:1. Shots: 35:20. Spectators: 9.400.

Final

5. May 1996
Czech Republic - Canada                4:2 (1:1, 1:1, 2:0) 
7:49 Lang (Kadlec), 26:02 Lang (Reichel, Kysela), 59:41 M. Procházka (Patera), 59:54 Kučera - 
5:29 Thomas (Perreault, Galley), 29:40 Thomas (Joseph)
Referee: Müller (GER) - Rautavuori (FIN), Rönnmark (SWE). 
Penalties: 1:4, PP goals 1:0. Shots: 41:39. Face-offs: 25:37. Spectators: 9.400. 

Final standing:
1. Czech Republic, 2. Canada, 3. USA
4. Russia, 5. Finland, 6. Sweden,
7. Italy, 8. Germany, 9. Norway, 10. Slovakia, 11. France,
12. Austria

All Stars A: Roman Turek (CZE) - Alexej Žitnik (RUS), Michal Sýkora (CZE) -
Paul Karyia (CAN), Robert Reichel, Otakar Vejvoda (CZE)

All Stars B: Curtis Joseph (CAN)- Drahomír Kadlec (CZE), Glen Wesley (CAN) -
Sergej Berezin, Alexej Jašin (RUS), Kevin Stevens (USA)

Best three players: Roman Turek (CZE) -Alexej Žitnik (RUS)- Paul Karyia (CAN)

World Champions:
Roman Turek, Roman Čechmánek, Petr Franěk - Antonín Stavjaňa, Jiří Veber, Michal Sýkora, Stanislav Neckář,
Drahomír Kadlec, František Kaberle, Jiří Vykoukal - Robert Kysela, Robert Reichel, Robert Lang - Radek Bonk,
Radek Bělohlav, David Výborný - Otakar Vejvoda, Pavel Patera, Martin Procházka - Viktor Ujčík, Jiří Kučera, Roman Meluzín - Jiří Dopita.
Coach: Luděk Bukač, Zdeněk Uher, Sloavomír Lener

Canada:
Joseph, Brodeur, Verner - Duchesne, Mayer, Sydor, Bodger, Wesley, Richardson, Matsos, Perreault,
Green, Kariya, Thomas, Ferraro, Dawe, Friesen, MacAmmond, Cassels, Jomphe, Buchberger, May, Galley

USA:
Duffus, Thomas, Grahame, Luongo, Pederson, Bonin, Crowley, Stanton, Lachance, Lalor, Aldridge,
O'Regan, Reynolds, K. Stevens, Rolston, Tancill, Sacco, McInnis, Chorske, Plante, Johnston, Hendrickson

World Championships 1996 Statistics

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship Pool B,
Eidhoven, Netherland

World Senior Championship Pool B

10. April 
Latvia - Great Britain                 6:5 (1:1, 4:4, 1:0) 
Poland - Japan                         3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) 
Netherland - Denmark                   0:3 (0:1, 0:2, 0:0) 
Switzerland - Belarus                  2:4 (1:1, 0:1, 1:2)
 
11. April 
Japan - Latvia                         1:6 (0:1, 0:2, 1:3) 
Great Britain - Switzerland            2:7 (1:1, 0:3, 1:3)
 
12. April 
Denmark - Poland                       3:4 (1:1, 1:2, 1:1)
Netherland - Belarus                   2:3 (0:0, 2:1, 0:2)
 
13. April 
Latvia - Denmark                       5:3 (1:2, 3:1, 1:0) 
Switzerland - Japan                    7:2 (2:1, 2:1, 3:0) 
Great Britain - Poland                 4:2 (2:0, 1:2, 1:0)
 
14. April 
Netherland - Great Britain             2:6 (0:2, 1:3, 1:1) 
Latvia - Belarus                       4:1 (0:1, 3:0, 1:0) 

15. April 
Denmark - Switzerland                  1:10 (0:1, 0:3, 1:6) 
Poland - Belarus                       3:6 (3:2, 0:2, 0:2) 
Japan - Netherland                     1:2 (0:0, 1:1, 0:1) 

16. April 
Latvia - Poland                        4:2 (1:1, 1:0, 2:1) 
Japan - Great Britain                  3:3 (0:3, 3:0, 0:0) 

17. April 
Belarus - Denmark                      6:1 (0:0, 5:1, 1:0) 
Switzerland - Netherland               5:1 (0:0, 3:0, 2:1) 

18. April 
Poland - Switzerland                   2:5 (0:1, 1:2, 1:2) 
Netherland - Latvia                    3:15 (1:8, 1:4, 1:3) 

19. April
Belarus - Japan                        7:2 (3:1, 2:1, 2:0) 
Great Britain - Denmark                5:1 (2:1, 2:0, 1:0) 

20. April 
Belarus - Great Britain                2:4 (1:2, 1:1, 0:1) 
Denmark - Japan                        2:2 (1:2, 1:0, 0:0)
Switzerland - Latvia                   1:1 (0:0, 1:0, 0:1) 
Poland - Netherland                    2:2 (1:2, 0:0, 1:0)
1. Latvija Latvia                     7 6 1 0 41:16 13
2. Schweiz Switzerland                7 5 1 1 37:13 11
3. Belarus Belarus                    7 5 0 2 29:18 10
4. Great Britain Great Britain              7 4 1 2 29:23  9
5. Polska Poland                     7 1 2 4 18:27  4
6. Danmark Denmark                    7 1 1 5 14:32  3
7. Nederland Netherlands                7 1 1 5 12:35  3
8. Nippon Japan                      7 0 3 4 14:30  3

Latvia - promoted to the Pool A
Japan - relegated to the Poll C


Best players: Pavoni Reto (SUI) - Balmer Samuel (SUI) - Andrejevskij Alexander (BEL)

Best scorer: Znaroks Olegs (LAT)

ALL STAR: Pavoni Reto - Chudinovs Sergejs (LAT), Balmer Samuel (SUI) -
Znaroks Olegs, Vitolins Harijs, Andrievski Alexandre (LAT)

Fair Play Cup: Netherlands

Three best players: LAT: 17 Chudinovs Sergejs RD, 11 Znaroks Olegs RW, 20 Vitolins HariJs CE
SWI: 20 Pavoni Reto GK, 31 Balmer Samuel LD, 23 Celio Nicola CE
BEL: 6 Matuskin Igor LD, 13 Kovaljov Andrej RW, 9 Andrejevskij Alexander LW
GBR: 2 Strachan Richard LD, 22 Adey Paul RW, 4 Cranston Timothy CE
POL: 5 Cholewa Marek RD, 16 Podlipni Piotr LW, 17 Szopinski Jacek CE
DEN: 3 Duus Broeng Jesper RD, 7 Damgaard Jesper RD, 21 Gerber Sbren RW
NED: 1 Loos Honoré GK, 7 Bouckaert Abraham RD, 5 Livingston David CE
JPN: 20 Mano Naoki GK, 7 Kobori Takayuki LD, 24 Sakurai Kunihiko CE
S.H.A.

World Senior Championship, Pool C,
22. - 31. 3. 1996, Jesenice & Bled, Slovenia

22. March 
Romania - Croatia                      9:2 (2:0, 2:1, 5:1) 
Estonia - China                       13:2 (4:2, 4:0, 5:0) 
Ukraine - Hungary                      4:1 (0:0, 3:1, 1:0) 
Kazakstan - Slovenia                   4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1)
 
23. March 
Hungary - Kazakstan                    2:7 (0:2, 1:4, 1:1) 
Slovenia - Romania                     4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0) 
China - Ukraine                        2:7 (0:3, 0:0, 2:4) 
Estonia - Croatia                     10:2 (2:1, 7:1, 1:0)
 
25. March 
Estonia - Slovenia                     3:6 (1:3, 1:1, 1:2) 
Ukraine - Croatia                     11:1 (4:0, 3:1, 4:0) 
Romania - Hungary                      3:5 (1:2, 1:1, 1:2) 
Kazakstan - China                     15:0 (2:0, 6:0, 7:0)
 
26. March 
China - Romania                        3:11 (0:5, 3:4, 0:1) 
Kazakstan - Croatia                   12:0 (6:0, 2:0, 4:0) 
Hungary - Estonia                      5:5 (0:2, 2:1, 3:2) 
Slovenia - Ukraine                     2:4 (1:3, 0:0, 1:1)
 
28. March 
Romania - Estonia                      2:3 (0:1, 0:1, 2:1) 
Croatia - China                        4:6 (1:3, 1:1, 2:2) 
Kazakstan - Ukraine                    3:2 (0:0, 2:2, 1:0) 
Hungary - Slovenia                     3:4 (1:1, 1:1, 1:2)
 
29. March 
Ukraine - Romania                      7:2 (0:2, 3:0, 4:0) 
Croatia - Hungary                      0:10 (0:4, 0:1, 0:5)
Estonia - Kazakstan                    0:7 (0:4, 0:1, 0:2) 
Slovenia - China                      10:2 (2:1, 5:0, 3:1)
 
31. March 
Ukraine - Estonia                      5:2 (1:1, 3:0, 1:1) 
Croatia - Slovenia                     2:13 (0:4, 1:6, 1:3)
Romania - Kazakstan                    4:3 (1:1, 1:1, 2:1) 
China - Hungary                        2:8 (1:2, 0:5, 1:1)
1. Kazakstan Kazakhstan                 7 6 0 1 51:10 12
2. Ukrajina Ukraine                    7 6 0 1 43:13 12
3. Slovenija Slovenia                   7 5 0 2 41:19 10
4. Magyarország Hungary                    7 3 1 3 34:25  7
5. Eesti Estonia                    7 3 1 3 36:29  7
6. Romania Romania                    7 2 0 5 32:27  4
7. PR of China China                      7 1 0 6 18:70  2
8. Hrvatska Croatia                    7 0 0 7 11:71  0

Kazakstan - promoted to the Pool B
Croatia - relegated to the Pool D

All Star: Vitalij Jeremejev (KAZ) - Bojan Zajc (SLO), Alexej Trotcinskij KAZ) -
- Anatolij Stepaniščev (UKR), Nik Zupančič (SLO), Oleg Krijajev (KAZ)

Best players: Jeremejev Vitalij (KAZ) - Jug Tom (SLO) - Stepaniščev Anatolij (UKR)

Best scorer: Loginov Ivan (EST)

FAIR PLAY: China

Goalies                   SPC      Scoring Leaders         G A  PTS
1. Vitalij Jeremejev KAZ  92,48   1. Ivan Loginov     EST 12 5 17 
2. Aleš Petronijecič SLO  90,81   2. Oleg Kriajev     KAZ  6 8 14 
3. Igor Karpenko     UKR  89,11   3. Nik Župančič     SLO 10 4 14 
                                  4. Michail Korsunov EST  4 9 13 
Most Penalized Players PIM        5. Toni Isler       SLO  7 5 12 
1. Igor Dorokin KAZ     31        6. Oleg Kovalenko   KAZ  7 5 12 
2. Elvis Beslagič SLO   20        7. Igor Dorokin     KAZ  6 5 11 
3. Lajos Tokesi HUN     18        8. Igor Osipenkov   EST  5 6 11
   Ion Dimache ROM      18 
5. Genadij Ryzkov EST   14 
   Daniil Didkovski UKR 14 
   Viktor Kucenko UKR   14

S.H.A.

1996 World Championship Pool D and 1998 Olympic Qualification,
25. - 31.1.1996, Metula, Israel

                                 GRE   ISR   TUR  GP W L T PTS
1. Greece Greece                     xxx   4:1  19:0   2 2 0 0  4
2. Jisrael Israel                     1:4               2 1 1 0  2
3. Turkiye Cumhuriyeti Turkey                     0:19              2 0 2 0  0

Greece got disqualified for the use of non-eligible Canadian-born players
Israel qualified instead of Greece.

S.H.A.

1996 World Championship Pool D and 1998 Olympic Qualification,
5. - 6.11.1995, Sydney, Australia

Australia - New Zealand                6:0, 6:2
South Africa  withdrew

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship Pool D,
25.-31.3.1996, Elektrenai, Kaunas, Lithuania

Group A
1.    Yugoslavia                 YUG   4:3   3:1   7:1   3 3 0 0 14: 5  6
2.    Spain                      3:4   ESP   1:1  11:1   3 1 1 1 15: 6  3
3.    Korea                      1:3   1:1   KOR  13:6   3 1 1 1 15:10  3
4.    Australia                  1:7   1:11  6:13  AUS   3 0 0 3  8:31  0

Group B
1.    Lithuania                  LTU  11:2   3:0   5:0f  3 3 0 0 19: 2  6
2.    Belgium                    2:11  BEL   3:2   5:0   3 2 0 1 10:13  4
3.    Bulgaria                   0:3   2:3   BUL   5:0f  3 1 0 2  7: 6  2
4.    Israel                     0:5f  0:5   0:5f  ISR   3 0 0 3  0:15  0
Final Group
1. Lietuva Lithuania                  LTU   3:1  11:1  11:2   3 3 0 0 25: 4  6
2. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                 1:3   YUG   4:3   5:2   3 2 0 1 10: 8  4
3. Espana Spain                      1:11  3:4   ESP   6:1   3 1 0 2 10:16  2
4. Belgique / België Belgium                    2:11  2:5   1:6   BEL   3 0 0 3  5:22  0

Group for 5th Place
5. South Korea Korea                      KOR   6:4   3:3  13:6   3 2 1 0 22:13  5
6. Balgarija Bulgaria                   4:6   BUL   5:0f  5:4   3 2 0 1 14:10  4
7. Jisrael Israel                     3:3   0:5f  ISR   7:2   3 1 1 1 10:10  3
8. Australia Australia                  6:13  4:5   2:7   AUS   3 0 0 3 12:25  0

Two games of Israel forfeited for playing with non-licensed players

Best Players: Jevgenij Gusin (ISR) - Igot Trifunovič (YUG) - Dainius Bauba (LTU)