S.H.A. Main Page


World Senior Championship Pool A,
28. 4. - 13. 5. 2001, Hannover, Köln am Rhein, Nürnberg, Germany

                           Spacy

28.4.
Switzerland - Germany                  1:3 (0:1, 1:0, 0:2)
35:50 Reichert M. (Streit M.) - 18:04 Sturm M., 
57:21 Kathan K. (Lüdeman M.), 58:04 Kreutzer D
Referee: Šindler - Neuwirth, Popovic, penalties: 8:7, no PP goals, 
shots: 25:30, spectators: 18500

Belarus - Czech Republic               1:5 (1:0, 0:3, 0:2)
7:57 Skabelka A. (Pankov V.) - 22:53 Čajánek, 
25:26 Procházka M. (Patera, Moravec D.),
27:22 Ručinský M. (Reichel R.), 52:57 Vlasák, 
54:39 Výborný D. (Tomajko J.)
Referee: Dell - Garofalo, Stainforth, penalties: 8:8, 
no PP goals, SHG: 0:1, shots: 23:37, spectators: 8100 
BLR: Mezin A. - Chmyľ O., Jerkovič O., Kopat V., Mikulčik O., 
Romanov O., Salej R., Staš S., Žurik A. - Andrijevskij A., 
Antoněnko O., Galchenjuk A., Kaljužnyj A., Karačun V., Kolcov K., 
Kovaljov A., Pankov V., Pankov D., Skabelka A., Starostenko D.,
Valuj V.
CZE: Hnilička - Kaberle F., Kuba F., Kubina P., Martínek R., 
Pilař K., Špaček J. - Ručínský M., Reichel R., Dvořák R., 
Výborný D., Dopita J., Tomajko J., Moravec D., Patera P., 
Procházka M., Čajánek P, Ujčík V., Vlasák T.  

Austria - Finland                      1:5 (1:1, 0:0, 0:4)
7:31 Lukas P. (Tratting M., Lavoie D.) - 
5:12 Kapanen S. (Nummelin P., Salo S.), 
43:57 Rintanen K. (Kallio T., Salo S.), 
49:04 Ylönen J. (Ruutu J., Kapanen S.),
54:35 Timonen K. (Sihvonen T., Lind J.), 
59:02 Ylönen J. (Kapanen S., Virta T.)
Referee: Schimm - Kulakov, Reichert, penalties: 9:5, 
powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 16:48, spectators: 6161

USA - Ukraine                          6:3 (3:1, 2:0, 1:2)
3:43 Hedican B. (Kraft R.), 12:29 Knuble M. (Weinrich E.), 
13:17 Parrish M. (Legwand D., Housley P.), 34:50 Legwand D., 
39:42 Connolly Tim, 52:28 Wilson L. (Tanabe D.) - 
17:57 Klementjev S., 41:57 Slivchenko V., 
53:25 Kasjančuk K. (Klementjev S.)
Referee: Savolainen - Hamalainen, Nansen, penalties: 4:2, 
powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 36:31, spectators: 9037

Norway - Canada                        0:5 (0:2, 0:2, 0:1)
11:35 Lecavalier V., 14:57 Richards B., 
26:46 Thornton J., (Sullivan S., Smyth R.), 
29:39 Friesen J. (Marleau P.), 59:48 Walker S. (Peca M., Redden W.)
Referee: Kurmann - Coenen, Norrman, penalties: 7:8, 
powerplay goals: 0:3, shots: 17:50, spectators: 7228

Russia - Italy                         7:0 (2:0, 3:0, 2:0)
5:01 Kuvaldin A. (Ždan A., Viťnevskij V.), 
14:57 But A. (Jevstafjev D., Dacjuk P.), 
24:54 Tverdovskij O. (Gusmanov R., Razin A.), 
30:12 Charitonov A. (Prokopjev A., Kuvaldin A.),
37:15 Karpov V. (Kuznecov J., Jašin A.), 
41:31 Razin A. (Golc A., Gusmanov R.),
53:51 Prokopjev A.
Referee: Radbjer - Lauff, Indisch, penalties: 8:13 
and Chitarroni M. (ITA) 5 min and to end, Bartolone Ch. (ITA) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 5:0, shots: 40:18, spectators: 5236

29.4.
Slovakia - Japan                       8:4 (3:1, 2:1, 3:2)
2:26 Zedník R., 5:50 Országh V. (Pucher P.), 16:21 Országh V., 
30:41 Petrovický R. (Országh V.), 32:57 Nagy L. (Chára Z.), 
44:36 Pavlikovský R. (Zedník R.), 
45:25 Droppa I. (Pardavý J., Gáborík M.), 51:15 Gáborík M. - 
12:34 Shirono M. (Ito K., Suzuki T.), 
36:06 Fujita K. (Nihei T., Yule Ch.), 
52:49 Kawaguchi Y. (Daikawa D.),56:51 Suzuki T. (Kawahira M., Ito K.)
Referee: Vaisfeld - Garofalo, Hascher, penalties: 8:6, 
powerplay goals: 2:3, SHG: 1:0, shots: 54:19, spectators: 3281
SVK: Rybár - Chára, Lintner, Droppa, Sekeráč, Pavlikovský R., 
Štrbák - Hossa M., Nagy L., Országh V., Hlinka M., Cíger Z., 
Gáborík M., Pardavý J., Petrovický R., Pucher P., Zedník R.
JPN: Nihei J. - Daikawa D., Isojima A., Ito K., Katayama T., 
Kawaguchi Y., Miura H., Miyauchi F., Kawashima M. - Fujita K., 
Iwata Y., Kawahira M., Kuwabara R., Murakami H., Nihei T., 
Sakata J., Shirono M., Suzuki T., Uchiyama T., Yahata S., Yule Ch.  

Czech Republic - Germany               2:2 (1:1, 1:1, 0:0)
10:40 Ujčík V. (Špacek J.), 38:52 Dvořák R. (Procházka M.) - 
11:49 Sturm M. (Benda J., Kathan K.), 
26:07 Kreutzer D. (Abstreiter T., Daffner T.)
Referee: Wright - Neuwirth, Popovich, penalties: 6:5 
and Ručinský M. (CZE) 10min, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
shots: 34:33, spectators: 18539
CZE: Hnilička - Kaberle F., Kuba F., Kubina P., Martínek R., 
Pilař K., Špaček J. - Ručínský M., Reichel R., Dvořák R., 
Výborný D., Dopita J., Tomajko J., Moravec D., Patera P., 
Procházka M., Čajánek P, Ujčík V., Vlasák T., Hlinka M.  
GER: Müller R. - Benda J., Goldmann E., Lüdeman M., Mayr J., 
Molling J., Renz A, Seidenberg D., Smazal H. - Abstreiter T., 
Daffner T., Goc M., Greilinger T., Hynes W., Kathan K., 
Kreutzer D., Loth A., Rumrich J., Soccio L., Sturm M. 

Latvia - Sweden                        2:5 (1:2, 1:2, 0:1)
10:59 Pantelejevs G., 26:40 Fanduls V. (Ignatjevs V.) - 
5:42 Johansson M. (Alfredsson D.), 
10:20 Olsson Ch. (Zetterberg H.), 
28:31 Johansson A. (Renberg M., Jönsson J.), 
39:00 Johnsson K. (Huselius K.), 49:43 Ottoson K. (Axelsson P.-J.)
Referee: Mihálik - Blümel, Pouzar, penalties: 4:7 
and Johansson M. (SWE) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:2, 
shots: 27:34, spectators: 11216

Russia - Norway                        4:0 (1:0, 0:0, 3:0)
16:32 But A. (Dacjuk P.), 
44:26 Golc A. (Gusmanov R., Krasotkin D.), 
51:20 Gusmanov R. (Golc A.), 
53:07 Charitonov A. (Prokopjev A., Ždan A.)
Referee: Andersson - Norrman, Peltonen, penalties: 4:4 
and Petročinin J. (RUS) 10min, no PP goals, 
shots: 34:18, spectators: 4213

30.4.
Switzerland - Belarus                  5:2 (3:1, 2:1, 0:0)
1:17 Vauclair J., 14:36 Salis E. (Bezina G., Crameri G.-M.), 
17:45 Della Rossa P., 26:35 Conne F. (Pluss M.), 
37:34 Pluss M. - 2:47 Pankov V. (Skabelka A.), 
32:08 Antonenko O. (Pankov D.)
Referee: Savolainen - Hamalainen, Nansen, penalties: 7:6, 
powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 31:30, spectators: 4512

Canada - Italy                         3:1 (0:0, 2:0, 1:1)
25:58 Richards B. (Redden W.), 
26:21 Isbister B. (Peca M., Walz W.), 55:39 Smyth R.
(Draper K.) - 56:57 De Toni L. (Felicetti D.)
Referee: Andersson - Coenen, Peltonen, penalties: 7:7 and 
Redden W. 5 min and to end, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
shots: 49:29, spectators: 3642

Finland - Japan                        8:0 (2:0, 3:0, 3:0)
6:07 Timonen K. (Hentunen J., Pärssinen T.), 
11:20 Salo S. (Nummelin P.), 
20:32 Laaksonen A. (Ylönen J., Virta T.), 
29:05 Kallio T. (Helminen R., Nummelin P.), 
31:03 Nummelin P. (Ylönen J., Salo S.), 
40:20 Helminen R. (Salo S., Nummelin P.), 
53:43 Laaksonen A. Ylönen J., Virta T.), 
57:02 Kapanen N. (Vaananen O., Pärssinen T.)
Referee: Schimm - Garofalo, Reichert, penalties: 10:11, 
powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 46:10, spectators: 4445

Slovakia - Austria                     5:0 (0:0, 2:0, 3:0)
30:55 Petrovický R. (Országh V., Štrbák M.), 
36:01 Pucher P. (Országh V.), 
47:01 Hlinka M. (Lintner R., Droppa I.), 
48:21 Cíger Z. (Hlinka M., Lintner M.), 49:53 Pucher (Országh V.)
Referee: Dell - Kulakov, Staniforth, penalties: 5:8, 
powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 37:24, spectators: 4084           

USA - Latvia                           0:2 (0:0, 0:1, 0:1)
39:02 Semjonovs A. (Žoltoks S.), 44:55 Kerchs A. (Fanduls A.)
Referee: Wright - Blümel, Pouzar, penalties: 3:4, no PP. goals, 
shots: 42:21, spectatots: 7503

1.5.2001
Czech Republic - Switzerland           3:1 (0:1, 1:0, 2:0)
20:41, 59:45 Reichel R., 43:57 Ujčík V. (Vlasák T., Čajánek P.) - 
15:56 Pluss M. (Reichert M., Streit M.)
Referee: Vaisfeld - Hascher, Staniforth, penalties: 9:6, 
no PP goals, shots: 45:21, spectators: 8000
CZE: Hnilička M. - Kaberle F., Špaček J., Kuba F., Kubina P., 
Martínek R., Pilař K. - Ručinský M., Reichel R., Dvořák R., 
Výborný D., Dopita J., Tomajko J., Moravec D., Patera P., 
Procházka M., Vlasák T., Čajánek P., Ujčík V. 
SWI: Gerber M. - Bezina G., Keller O., Salis E., Seger M., 
Steinegger M., Streit M., Sutter P., Vauclair J. - 
Aechlimann J.-J., Conne F., Crameri G.-M., Della Rossa P.,
Demuth A., Jeannin S., Jenni M., Pluss M., Reichert M., 
Riesen M., Zeiter M., Ziegler T.

Italy - Norway                         4:4 (1:1, 1:0, 2:3)
4:28 De Angelis M. (Beattie S.), 
28:11 Sacratini V. (Bartolone Ch., Felicetti D.), 
47:48 Iob A. (Mansi M.), 49:27 Bartolone Ch. (De Angelis M.) - 
2:24 Sörlie B. (Ask M., Johnsen P.), 
45:52 Sörlie B. (Nygärd K., Magnussen T.), 
57:55 Martinsen T. (Trygg M.), 
58:37 Vikingstad T. (Trygg M., Ask M.)
Referee: Kurmann - Peltonen, Lauff, penalties: 6:6, 
powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 20:30, spectators: 2348

Sweden - Ukraine                       5:0 (1:0, 1:0, 3:0)
11:02 Alfredsson D. (Nord B.), 
21:10 Salomonsson A. (Huselius K., Tjärnqvist D.),
48:18 Renberg M. (Ohlund M.), 
53:06 Salomonsson A. (Ottosson K., Johnsson K.),
59:07 Zetterberg H. (Sedin D.)
Referee: Šindler - Neuwirth, Popovič, penalties: 3:9 
and Šachrajchuk V. (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0, 
shots: 52:22, spectators: 5003

2.5.2001
Japan - Austria                        2:3 (1:1, 1:2, 0:0)
0:15 Yule Ch. (Nihei T., Fujita K.), 
39:44 Shirono M. (Yule Ch., Nihei T.) - 
6:03 Lanzinger G. (Pusnik A., Kromp W.), 
22:44 Wheeldon S. (Kalt D., Brandner Ch.),
25:51 Searle T. (Wheeldon S., Kalt D.)
Referee: Vaisfeld - Hascher, Reichert, penalties: 4:4, 
no powerplay goals, shots: 24:38, spectators: 2188

Germany - Belarus                      0:2 (0:1, 0:1, 0:0)
4:18 Romanov O. (Kopat V., Pankov V.), 
36:37 Andrijevskij A. (Galchenjuk A., Žurik A.)
Referee: Kurmann - Lauff, Odinsch, penalties: 6:7, 
powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 26:27, spectators: 10513

Ukraine - Latvia                       4:2 (3:1, 0:0, 1:1)
8:21 Slivchenko V. (Salnikov R., Christich D.), 
10:39 Shakrajchuk V. (Protshenko B.), 
10:54 Bobrovnikov V. (Oletsky V.), 
53:35 Lytvynenko V. (Shakrajchuk V.) - 
13:02 Astashenko K. (Abols A., Semjonovs A.), 
54:20 Skratins K. (Tambijevs L.)
Referee: Mihálik - Hamalainen, Nansen, penalties: 6:5, 
powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 34:34, spectators: 6743 

Canada - Russia                        5:1 (3:0, 1:1, 1:0)
8:47 Richards B. (McLaren K., Peca M.), 
11:07 Smith J. (Walker S., Murray R.), 14:05 Peca M. (Sullivan S.), 
34:55 Walker S. (Murray R., Brewer E.), 
56:58 Marleau P. (Walker S., Morris D.) - 
34:12 Razin A. (Gusmanov R., Tverdovskij O.)
Referee: Radbjer - Coenen, Norrman, penalties: 8:5, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 23:18, spectators: 10513

Finland - Slovakia                     5:2 (0:0, 2:1, 3:1)
24:39 Kapanen S. (Nummelin P., Kiprusoff Mikka), 
31:28 Kiprusoff Marko (Rintanen K., Helminen R.), 
46:45 Salo S. (Nummelin P., Helminen R.) 
48:43 Kapanen N. (Pärssinen T., Nummelin P.), 
51:53 Pärssinen T. (Nummelin P.) - 
23:24 Nagy L. (Zedník R., Hossa M.), 
53:09 Petrovický R. (Országh V., Sekeráš L.)
Referee: Dell - Garofalo, Kulakov, penalties: 8:9 and 
Zedník R. (SVK) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:2, 
shots: 33:23, spectators: 8400
FIN: Kiprusoff Mikka - Grönvall J., Kiprusoff Marko., Niemi A.-J., 
Nummelin P., Salo S., Timonen K., Vaananen O. - Helminen R., 
Hentunen J., Kallio T., Kapanen S., Kapanen N., Laaksonen A., Lind J., 
Pärssinen T., Rintanen K., Ruutu J., Sihvonen T., Virta T., Ylönen J.
SVK: Lašák J. - Chára Z., Droppa I., Lintner R., Mezei B., 
Pavlikovský R., Sekeráš L., Štrbák M. - Országh V., Nagy V., Hossa M., 
Pardavý J., Petrovický R., Pucher P., Bartoš P., Cíger Z., Gáborík M., 
Hlinka M., Somík R., Zedník R. 

Sweden - USA                           2:2 (1:0, 0:1, 1:1)
13:29 Sedin H. (Sedin D.), 44:12 Renberg M. - 
23:14 Connolly T. (Legwand D., Darby C.), 
40:32 Hedican B. (Weinrich E.)
Referee: Wright - Blümel, Pouzar, penalties: 4:6, no PP goals, 
shots: 38:24, spectators: 18515   

Group A                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS     
1. Czech Republic          Česko  3 2 1 0 10: 4 5       
2. Germany                 Deutschland  3 1 1 1  5: 5 3       
3. Switzerland             Schweiz  3 1 0 2  7: 8 2       
4. Belarus                 Belarus  3 1 0 2  5:10 2       

Group B                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Finland                 Suomi  3 3 0 0 18: 3 6
2. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 2 0 1 15: 9 4
3. Autria                  Österreich  3 1 0 2  4:12 2
4. Japan                   Nippon  3 0 0 3  6:19 0

Group C                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS     
1. Sweden                  Sverige  3 2 1 0 12: 4 5       
2. USA                     United States  3 1 1 1  8: 7 3       
3. Ukraine                 Ukrajina  3 1 0 2  7:13 2       
4. Latvia                  Latvija  3 1 0 2  6: 9 2       

Group D                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Canada                  Canada  3 3 0 0 13: 2 6
2. Russia                  Rossija  3 2 0 1 12: 5 4
3. Italy                   Italia  3 0 1 2  5:14 1
4. Norway                  Norge  3 0 1 2  4:13 1

4.5.2001
Canada - Switzerland                   6:2 (2:1, 2:0, 2:1)
15:54 Isbister B. (Marleau P.), 16:48 Smyth R. (Stuart B., Redden W.), 
22:12 Lecavalier V. (Friesen J., Marleau P.), 
37:48 Isbister B. (Richards B., McLaren K.), 
42:25 Walker S. (Smyth R.), 54:32 Sullivan S. (Thornton J.) - 
10:42 Steinegger M. (Crameri G.-M., Jenni M.),
47:40 Conne F. (Pluss M., Streit M.)
Referee: Mihálik - Norrman, Neuwirth, penalties: 9:7 
and Bezina G., Jenni M. (SUI) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:2, 
shots: 36:23, spectators: 4000

Germany - Italy                        1:3 (0:1, 0:1, 1:1)
45:22 Daffmer T. (Sturm M., Müller R.) - 
18:29 Chitarroni M. (Sacratini V., Busillo G.),
24:30 Chitarroni M. (Sacratini V., Bartolone Ch.), 
48:50 De Toni L. 
Referee: Dell - Garofalo, Popovic, penalties: 7:9, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 33:22, spectators: 8000

Latvia - Belarus                       2:2 (0:0, 2:0, 0:2)
20:36 Vitolinš H. (Cipruss A., Tambijevs L.), 
30:09 Žoltoks S. (Astašenko K., Pantelejevs G.) - 
44:29 Kaljužnij A. (Salej R.), 
56:11 Staš S. (Andrijevskij A., Pankov V.)
Referee: Wright - Lauff, Pouzar, penalties: 3:4, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 27:30, spectators: 1573

Norway - Japan                         3:3 (1:2, 1:1, 1:0)
19:43 Ask M. (Nörstebö S.), 26:59 Johnsen P. (Trygg M.), 
44:28 Knold M. (Trygg M., Johnsen P.) - 
8:06 Fujita K. (Kawahira M. (Ito K.), 
12:05 Iwata Y. (Kuwabara R., Miyauchi F.), 
24:21 Yahata S. (Kuwabara R., Ito K.)
Referee: Andersson - Nansen, Reichert, penalties: 10:16, 
powerplay goals: 3:2, shots: 34:31, spectators: 1931

Slovakia - Ukraine                     3:1 (2:0, 1:0, 0:1)
0:59 Pucher P. (Petrovický R.), 6:49 Petrovický R. (Pucher P.), 
26:52 Hossa M. (Cíger Z.) - 
56:49 Šachajčuk V. (Širjajev V., Ostrouško A.)
Referee: Kurmann - Blümel, Odinsch, penalties: 4:7 and 
Klymentjev S. (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0 shots: 44:19, 
spectators: 2771
SVK: Rybár P. - Chára Z., Droppa I., Lintner R., Mezei B., 
Pavlikovský R., Sekeráš L., Štrbák M. - Hossa M., Nagy L., 
Országh V., Bartoš P., Cíger Z., Gáborík M., Hlinka M., Nedorost A., 
Pardavý J., Petrovický R., Pucher P., Somík R., Zedník R. 
UKR: Simčuk K. - Klymentjev S., Ljutkevič V., Ostroužko A., 
Polkovnikov O., Protšenko B., Savickyj O., Širjajev V., Srjubko A. - 
Bobrovnikov V., Kasjančuk K., Christič D., Lozarenko O., 
Lytvynenko V., Matvijčuk O., Oletsky V., Šachrajčuk V., Salnikov R., 
Savenko B., Slivčenko V., Zavalnjuk V.

Sweden - Austria                      11:0 (2:0, 3:0, 6:0)
6:21 Salomonsson A. (Ottosson K., Tjärnqvist D.), 
7:02 Jönsson J. (Öhlund M.), 21:11 Öhlund M. (Renberg M.),  
28:39 Salomonsson A. (Ottosson K., Olsson Ch.), 35:58 Renberg M., 
40:31 Johnsson K. (Zetterberg H., Huselius K.), 
48:23 Alfredsson D. (Renberg M.), 
48:39 Axelsson P.-J. (Zetterberg H.), 49:56 Rohlin L. (Modin F.), 
56:36 Axelsson P.-J., Jönsson J. (Alfredsson D.)
Referee: Schimm - Kulakov, Hascher, penalties: 2:5, shots: 59:16, 
spectators: 4000

5.5. 2001
Belarus - Norway                       3:2 (1:1, 1:0, 1:1)
11:50 Kaljužnyj A. (Kovaljov A., Starostenko D.), 
22:46 Pankov D. (Galčenjuk A., Antonenko O.), 
48:18 Starostenko D. (Chmyľ O.) - 
12:14 Martinsen T. (Magnussen T., Vikingstad T.), 
52:04 Svendsberget G. (Nilsen J.)
Referee: Šindler - Lauff, Nansen, penalties: 7:5 
and Pankov V. (BLR) 5 min and to end, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
shots: 44:28, spectators: 5690

Canada - Germany                       3:3 (0:1, 0:1, 3:1)
45:34 Morris D. (Lecavalier V.), 
50:01 Isbister B. (Walz W., Murray R.), 
55:02 Isbister B. (Walz W., Draper K.) - 
13:11 Hynes W. (Seidenberg D., Soccio L.), 23:42 Hynes W.,
51:36 Sturm M. (Kreutzer D., Daffner T.)
Referee: Radbjer - Norrman, Popovič, penalties: 9:10 
and Sturm M. (GER) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:1, 
shots: 38:24, spectators: 10513

Czech Republic - Russia                4:3 (0:0, 2:2, 2:1)
24:08 Ručinský M. (Reichel R., Dvořák R.), 
25:11 Moravec D. (Kubina P., Špaček J.),
43:07 Dvořák R. (Reichel R., Ručinský M.), 
44:02 Dopita J. - 27:36 Razin A. (Tverdovskij O., Gusmanov R.), 
30:28 Golc A. (Razin A.), 42:26 Kuznecov J.
Referee: Savolainen - Hamalainen, Peltonen, penalties: 7:6, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 28:29, spectators: 8263
CZE: Hnilička M. - Kaberle F., Špaček J., Kuba F., Kubina P., 
Pilař K., Martínek R. - Dvořák R., Reichel R., Ručinský M., 
Tomajko J., Dopita J., Výborný D., Procházka M., Patera P., 
Moravec D., Ujčík V., Čajánek P., Vlasák T. 
RUS: Sokolov M. (2. Štalenkov M.) - Ždan A., Jevstafjev D., 
Krasotkin D., Orechovskij O., Petročinin J., Tverdovskij O., 
Žukov S., Višnevskij V. - But A., Charitonov A., Golc. A, 
Koroljuk A., Dacjuk P., Gusmanov R., Jašin A., Karpov V., 
Kuznecov J., Razin A., Kuvaldin A., Prokopjev A.

Finland - USA                          1:4 (0:3, 0:0, 1:1)
52.39 Sihvonen T. (Virta T., Niemi A.- J.) - 
1:03 Gionta B. (Hendrickson D.), 
5:30 Eaton M. (Connolly T., Legwand D.), 
19:08 Connolly T. (Legwand D.), 
56:38 Halpern J. (Brown D., Connolly T.)
Referee: Kurmann - Staniforth, Odinsch, penalties: 6:5, 
shots: 29:26, spectators: 10097
   
Latvia - Japan                         8:2 (1:1, 3:1, 4:0)
7:17 Tambijevs L. (Vitolinš H.), 21:41 Žoltoks S. (Ozolinš S.), 
22:43 & 30:01 Semjonovs A. (Abols A.), 
41:38 Žoltoks S. (Astašenko K., Pantelejevs G.), 
50:28 Skratins K. (Ozolinš S.),
54:02 Žoltoks S. (Ozolinš S., Skratins K.), 
59:26 Skratins K. (Cipruss A., Tambijevs L.) - 
7:32 Yahata S., 29:44 Kawahira M. (Isojima A., Fujita K.)
Referee: Andersson - Coenen, Pouzar, penalties: 5:6, 
powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 53:22, spectators: 4223

Sweden - Slovakia                      3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0)
18:30 Ottosson K. (Tjärnqvist D., Axelsson P.-J.), 
21:48 Axelsson P.-J., (Johnsson K.), 
54:40 Öhlund M. (Jönsson J., Johansson A.,) - 
29:25 Zedník R. (Cíger Z., Nagy L.)
Referee: Vaisfeld - Blümel, Kulakov, penalties: 7:7, 
powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 28:27, spectators: 8321
SWE: Salo T. - Andersson P., Johnsson K., Nord B., Öhlund M., 
Olsson Ch., Rohlin L., Tjärnqvist D. - Alfredsson D., 
Axelsson P.-J., Huselius K., Johansson A. & M., Jönsson J.,  
Modin F., Ottosson K., Renberg M., Salomonsson A., Sedin H., 
Zetterberg H.
SVK: Rybár P. - Chára Z., Droppa I., Lintner R., Mezei B., 
Pavlikovský R., Sekeráš L., Štrbák - Cíger Z., Bartoš P., 
Gáborík M., Hlinka M., Nagy L., Nedorost A., Országh V., 
Pardavý J., Petrovický R., Pucher P., Somík R., Zedník R.

6.5.2001
Russia - Switzerland                   2:1 (0:1, 2:0, 0:0)
22:32 Karpov V. (Vishnevskij V., Jašin A.), 
39:34 Jašin A. (Dacjuk P.) - 4:41 Riesen M. (Seger M., Crameri G.-M.)
Referee: Mihálik - Garofalo, Hamalainen, penalties: 2:5 
and Vauclair J. (SUI) 5 min and to end, shots: 37:29, 
spectators: 3118

USA - Austria                          0:3 (0:0, 0:0, 0:3)
44:56 Kasper P. (Perthaler Ch., Ressmann G.), 
57:31 Kalt D. (Brandner Ch., Wheeldon S.), 
58:31 Lanzinger G. (Ressmann G.)
Referee: Vaisfeld - Staniforth, Hascher, penalties: 5:5, 
SHG: 0:1, shots: 40:30, spectators: 4278

Czech Republic - Italy                11:0 (3:0, 7:0, 1:0)
5:12 Procházka M. (Patera P.), 
8:26 Procházka M. (Moravec D., Patera P.), 
15:00 Dvořák R. (Reichel R., Ručinský M.), 
20:53 Dvořák R. (Procházka M., Reichel R.), 
21:12 Výborný D. (Martínek R., Dopita J.), 
27:23 Ujčík V. (Vlasák T.), 
28:30 Reichel R. (Dvořák R., Kuba F.), 
31:49 Kaberle F. (Čajánek P.), 35:57 Vlasák T. (Čajánek P.), 
36:39 Ujčík V. (Špaček J.), 43:16 Čajánek P. (Vlasák T.)
Referee: Radbjer - Neuwirth, Peltonen, penalties: 6:7, 
powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 45:20, spectators: 2343
CZE: Hnilička M. (40. Salfický D.) - Kaberle F., Špaček J., 
Kuba F., Kubina P., Pilař K., Martínek R., Richter M. - Dvořák R., 
Reichel R., Ručinský M., Tomajko J., Dopita J., Výborný D., 
Procházka M., Hlinka J., Patera P., Moravec D., Ujčík V., 
Čajánek P., Vlasák T.
ITA: Carpano A. (40. Rosati M.) - Bartolone Ch., De Angelis M., 
Helfer A., Lorenzi C., Rucchin L., Strazzabosco M. - Beattle S., 
Busillo G., Chelodi A., Chitarroni M., De Toni M. & L., 
Felicetti D.,  Iob A., mansi M., Margoni S., Ramoser R., 
Sacratini V., Zarrillo B.

Finland - Ukraine                      7:1 (3:0, 3:0, 1:0)
3:49 Kallio T. (Helminen R.), 11:24 Kapanen S. (Ylönen J.), 
13:24 Ylönen J. (Lind J.), 
22:53 Kapanen S. (Laaksonen A., Ylönen J.), 
36:16 Kallio T. (Kiprusoff M.), 
38:53 Rintanen K. (Helminen R., Timonen K.), 
46:03 Sihvonen T. (Laaksonen A., Virta T.) - 
51:03 Christič D. (Klementjev S.)
Referee: Wright - Blümel, Kulakov, penalties: 6:7, 
powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 37:24, spectators: 5084  

7.5.2001
Belarus - Japan                        4:1 (2:0, 2:1, 0:0)
9:50 Starostenko D. (Kaljužnyj A., Kovaljov A.), 
17:49 Antonenko O., 29:41 Galčenjuk A. (Jerkovič S., Pankov D.), 
38:17 Pankov D. (Jerkovič S.) - 
35:06 Nihei T. (Fujita K., Kawahira M.)
Referee: Šindler - Coenen, Reichert, penalties: 5:9  
and Salej R. (BLR) & Kawahira M (JPN) 5 min and to end, 
Murakami H. (JPN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 45:19

Latvia - Norway                        3:0 (0:0, 2:0, 1:0)  
34:33 Abols A. (Opulskis J.), 
37:32 Semjonovs A. (Ozolinš S., Opulskis J.),
58:33 Žoltoks S. (Ozolinš S., Kupaks A.)
Referee: Kurmann - Lauff, Pouzar, penalties: 4:5, no PP goals, 
shots: 39:10, spectators: 4219

Switzerland - Italy                    8:1 (2:1, 2:0, 4:0)
15:55 Aeschlimann J., 19:49 Aeschlimann J. (Ziegler T., Jeannin S.), 
23:36 Pluss M. (Reichert M.), 30:42 Crameri G. (Seger M.), 
50:44 Jenni M. (Riesen M., Seger M.), 
54:49 Demuth A. (Della Rossa P., Sutter P.), 
55:05 Riesen M. (Jenni M.), 57:55 Riesen M. (Steinegger M.)
Referee: Dell - Garofalo, Neuwirth, penalties: 8:13 and Iob A., 
Chitarroni M. (ITA) & Bezina G. (SUI) 5min and to end, 
powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 51:20, spectators: 1835

Ukraine - Austria                      2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1:0)
7:55 Slivčenko V. (Širjajev V., Christič D.), 
50:31 Slivčenko V. (Bobrovnikov V.)
Referee: Schimm - Staniforth, Odinsch, penalties: 4:7, 
no pp goals, shots: 26:29, spectators: 6019  

8.5.2001
Russia - Germany                       3:1 (0:0, 1:1, 2:0)
26:37 Jašin A. (Dacjuk P., Višnevskij V.), 
50:23 Koroljuk A. (Žukov S., Krasotkin D.),
54:31 Gusmanov R. (Razin A., Jevstafjev A.) - 
38:15 Sturm M. (Kreutzer D., Daffner T.)
Referee: Mihálik - Peltonen, Popovic, penalties: 4:6, 
no pp goals, shots: 26:22, spectators: 9068

Slovakia - USA                         1:3 (0:1, 0:0, 1:2)
41:39 Gáborík M. (Hossa M., Bartoš P.) - 
4:26 Hendrickson D. (Halpern J.), 
52:09 Tanabe D. (Connolly T., Darby C.), 
56:32 Campbell J. (Plante D.)
Referee: Wright -  Blümel, Hascher, penalties: 6:5, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 47:21, spectators: 2918
SVK: Lašák J. - Chára Z., Droppa I., Lintner R., Mezei B., 
Pavlikovský R., Sekeráš L., Štrbák - Cíger Z., Bartoš P., 
Gáborík M., Hlinka M., Hossa M., Nagy L., Nedorost A., Országh V., 
Pardavý J., Petrovický R., Pucher P., Somík R., Zedník R.
USA: Esche R. - Eaton M., Gill H., Hedican B., Housley P., 
Quint D., Tanabe D., Weinrich E. - Brown D., Campbell J., 
Connolly T., Darby C., Gionta B., Halpern J., Hendrickson D.,
Knuble M., Kraft R., Legwand D., Plante D., Wilson L.

Finland - Sweden                       5:4 (3:1, 0:1, 2:2)
8:54 Virta T. (Sihvonen T., Laaksonen A.), 
11:20 Pärssinen T. (Kapanen N., Hentunen J.), 
19:54 Kapanen N. (Hentunen J., Pärssinen T.), 
51:29 Kallio T. (Nummelin P., Ylönen J.),
54:28 Ruutu (Vaananen O.) - 
10:37 Ottosson K. (Tjärnqvist D., Axelsson P.), 
23:42 Renberg M. (Ottosson K., Johnsson K.), 
53:28 Huselius K. (Johansson M.), 
59:41 Modin F. (Tjärnqvist D., Johnsson K.)
Referee: Vaisfeld L. - Kulakov S., Odinsch E., penalties: 8:8, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 28:44, spectators: 10188

Canada - Czech Republic                2:4 (1:1, 0:2, 1:1)
11:56 Lecavalier V. (Richards B., Smyth R.), 
49:14 Draper K. (E. Brewer) - 
12:39 Kubina P. (Vlasák T., Čajánek P.), 
30:18 Kubina P. (Reichel R., Dvořák R.),
36:13 Reichel R. (Kubina P., Ručinský M.), 
51:00 Kuba F. (Moravec D.)
Referee: Savolainen - Hamalainen, Norrman, penalties: 3:4, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 32:36, spectators: 5132
CAN: Brathwaite F. - Brewer E., McLaren K., Morris D., Redden W., 
Robidas S., Smith J., Stuart B. - Draper K., Friesen J., 
Isbister B., Lecavalier V., Marleau P., Murray R., Richards B., 
Smyth R., Sullivan S., Thornton J., Walker S., Walz W.
CZE: Hnilička M. - Kaberle F., Špaček J., Kuba F., Kubina P., 
Pilař K., Martínek R. - Dvořák R., Reichel R., Ručinský M., 
Tomajko J., Dopita J., Výborný D., Procházka M., Patera P., 
Moravec D., Ujčík V., Čajánek P., Vlasák T.

Group E
1. Czech Republic          Česko  5 4 1 0 24: 8 9
2. Canada                  Canada  5 3 1 1 19:11 7
3. Russia                  Rossija  5 3 0 2 16:11 6
4. Germany                 Deutschland  5 1 2 2 10:12 4
5. Switzerland             Schweiz  5 1 0 4  5:14 2
6. Italy                   Italia  5 1 0 4  5:30 2

Group F
1. Finland                 Suomi  5 4 0 1 23:12 8
2. Sweden                  Sverige  5 3 1 1 25: 8 7
3. USA                     USA  5 3 1 1 15:10 7
4. Slovakia                Slovensko  5 2 0 3 12:12 4
5. Ukraine                 Ukrajina  5 1 0 4  7:20 2
6. Austria                 Österreich  5 1 0 4  4:23 2

Relegation Group 
1. Latvia                  Latvija  3 2 1 0 13: 4 5
2. Belarus                 Belarus  3 2 1 0  9: 5 5
3. Norway                  Norge  3 0 1 2  5: 9 1
4. Japan                   Nippon  3 0 1 2  6:15 1

Quarterfinal

10. 5. 2001 Canada - USA 3:4ot (1:0, 2:2, 0:0 - 0:1) 17:41 Marleau P. (Friesen J., Marois D.), 22:23 Murray R. (Walz W.), 28:41 Stuart B. (Walker S., Friesen J.) - 27:33 Hendrickson D. (Kraft R.), 31:05 Gionta B. (Hendrickson D.), 36:51 Legwand D. (Connolly T.), 60:32 Hendrickson D. (Brown D., Hedican B.) Referee: Rädbjer - Hämäläinen, Kulakov, penalties: 4:6, no PP goals, shots: 30:23, spectators: 6200 Czech Republic - Slovakia 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0) 5:07 Moravec, 35:32 Hlinka J. (Reichel R., Dvořák R.) Referee: Savolainen - Garofalo, Peltonen, penalties: 6:11 and Droppa (SVK) 10min, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 45:32, spectators: 3681 CZE: Hnilička - Kubina, Špaček, Pilař, R. Martínek, Kuba, Kaberle - Dvořák, Reichel, Ručinský - Výborný, Dopita, Tomajko (34. J. Hlinka) - Moravec, Patera, Martin Procházka - Ujčík, Čajánek, Vlasák. Coach: Josef Augusta a Vladimír Martinec. SVK: Lašák - Chára, Richard Pavlikovský, Mezei, Sekeráš, Lintner, Droppa - Zedník, Nagy, Cíger - Országh, Pucher, Róbert Petrovický - Hossa, Bartoš, Gáborík - Pardavý, M. Hlinka, Somík. Coach: Ján Filc. Finland - Germany 4:1 (1:0, 2:0, 1:1) 8:25 Kapanen S. (Nummelin P., Salo S.), 30:45 Virta T. (Laaksonen A., Timonen K.), 32:02 Hentunen J. (Pärssinen T., Nummelin P.), 51:29 Salo S. (Ylönen J.) - 57:36 Loth A. (Abstreiter T., Kathan K.) Referee: Šindler - Blümel, Lauff, penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 31:30, spectators: 18514 Sweden - Russia 4:3ot (0:1, 2:2:, 1:0 - 1:0) 22:03 Alfredsson D. (Axelsson P.-J.), 25:20 Johnsson K. (Alfredsson D., Tjärnqvist D.), 53:16 Modin F. (Rohlin L., Johansson A.), 66:03 Johnsson K. (Modin F.) - 5:29 But A. (Kuznecov J., Koroljuk A.), 31:20 Tverdovskij O. (Razin A., Gusmanov R.), 32:55 Karpov V. (Ždan A., Jašin A.) Referee: Wright - Hascher, Nansen, penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 33:27, spectators: 18498

Semifinal

12. 5. 2001 Czech Republic - Sweden 3:2pen-s (1:0, 0:1, 1:1) 0:20 Reichel R. (Ručinský M., Kubina P.), 51:55 Ujčík V. (Čajánek P., Martínek R.), 70:00 Ujčík V. - 21:30 Modin F. (Sundin M., Alfredsson D.), 45:03 Johansson A. (Öhlund M.) Referee: Vaisfeld - Nansen, Peltonen, penalties: 5:8, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 26:36, spectators: 10513 CZE: Hnilička - Kubina, Špaček, Pilař, R. Martínek, Kuba, Kaberle - Dvořák, Reichel, Ručinský - Výborný, Dopita, Tomajko (J. Hlinka) - Moravec, Patera, M. Procházka - Ujčík, Čajánek, Vlasák. Coach: Josef Augusta & Vladimír Martinec SWE: T. Salo - Öhlund, Rohlin, Johnsson, D. Tjärnqvist, Olsson, Nord - Renberg, Jönsson, A. Johansson, Alfredsson, Sundin, Modin, Huselius, Ottosson, Axelsson, H. Sedin, M. Johansson, Ölvestad, Zetterberg, Salomonsson. Coach: Hardy Nilsson. USA - Finland 1:3 (0:1, 1:0, 0:2) 38:51 Knuble (Eaton, Hedican) - 14:28 Ylönen (S. Kapanen, Salo), 50:16 S. Kapanen (Nummelin, Lind), 52:57 S. Kapanen (Pärssinen, Ylönen) Referee: Mihálik - Odinš, Norrman, penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 31:23, spectators: 10513 USA: DiPietro - Housley, Gill, Hedican, Weinrich, Quint, Eaton, Tanabe - Knuble, Halpern, Brown - Connolly, Legwand, Darby - Wilson, Plante, Campbell - Kraft, Hendrickson, Gionta - Parrish. FIN: Nurminen - S. Salo, Väänänen, Nummelin, Niemi, Timonen, Marko Kiprusoff, Berg - S. Kapanen, Ylönen, Lind - Virta, Sihvonen, Laaksonen - Kallio, Helminen, Ruutu - Hentunen, N. Kapanen, Pärssinen - Rintanen.

Bronze Medal Game

13. 5. 2001 Sweden - USA 3:2 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) 6:58 Huselius (Axelsson), 22:42 Ottosson (Axelsson), 56:45 A. Johansson (Jönsson, Nord) - 21:33 Campbell (Wilson), 59:22 Brown Referee: Kurmann - Hämäläinen, Lauff, penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 32:30, spectators: 10513 SWE: M. Tellqvist - Öhlund, Rohlin, Johnsson, D. Tjärnqvist, Olsson, Nord - Renberg, Jönsson, A. Johansson - Alfredsson, Sundin, Modin - Huselius, Ottosson, Axelsson - H. Sedin, Math. Johansson, Salomonsson. Coach: Hardy Nilsson. USA: Esche - Housley, Gill, Hedican, Weinrich, Quint, Eaton, Tanabe - Knuble, Halpern, Brown - Connolly, Legwand, Darby - Wilson, Plante, Campbell - Kraft, Hendrickson, Gionta - Parrish

Final Game

13. 5. 2001 Finland - Czech Republic 2:3ot (1:0, 1:0, 0:2 - 0:1) 17:35 Lind (Ylönen, S. Kapanen), 38:39 Ylönen (S. Salo, Pärssinen) - 44:31 Procházka M. (Patera, Moravec), 54:05 Dopita (Čajánek, Ujčík), 70:38 Moravec (Patera) Referee: Radbjer - Norrman, Nansen, penalties: 5:8, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 32:43, spectators: 10513 FIN: Nurminen - S. Salo, Väänänen, Nummelin, Berg, Timonen, Marko Kiprusoff, Niemi - S. Kapanen, Ylönen, Lind - Hentunen, N. Kapanen, Pärssinen - Kallio, Helminen, Ruutu - Virta, Sihvonen, Laaksonen. Coach: Hannu Aravirta CZE: Hnilička - Kubina, Špaček, Pilař, R. Martínek, Kuba, Kaberle - Dvořák, Reichel, Ručinský - Výborný, Dopita, J. Hlinka - Moravec, Patera, M. Procházka - Ujčík, Čajánek, Vlasák. Coach: Josef Augusta & Vladimír Martinec

1st All Star team: Milan Hnilička (CZE) - Petteri Nummelin (FIN), Kim Johnsson (SWE) -
Sami Kapanen (FIN), Robert Reichel, Martin Ručinský (CZE)

2nd All Star team: Passi Nurminen (FIN) - Pavel Kubina (CZE), Sami Salo (FIN) -
Viktor Ujčík (CZE), Juha Ylönen, Timo Pärssinen (FIN)

Best Players: Milan Hnilička (CZE) - Kim Johnsson (SWE) - Sami Kapanen (FIN)

Most Valuable Player: David Moravec (CZE)

World Championships Pool A 2001 Statistics

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship, Division I, Group A,
16. - 22. 4. 2001, Grenoble, France

World Senior Championship, Division I, Group A

Hungary	- Denmark                     3:5 (2:3, 1:1, 0:1)
10:28 SIMON C. (LADANYI B., MAJOROSS G.), 12:11 ORSO L., 
29:09 OCSKAY G. - 1:18 DUUS J., 4:40 JOHNSEN T. (LARSEN R.), 
6:30 DEGN L. (SUNDBERG A.), 36:51 AKESSON F. (DUUS J., SAUFFAUS M.), 
56:25 DEGN L. (SUNDBERG A., LARSEN R.)  
Penalties: 10:7, powerplay goals: 1:3, shots: 26:33

Netherlands - Poland                   0:4 (0:1, 0:1, 0:2)
13:57 GONERA S., 35:32 GARBOCZ M. (PYSZ P.), 
43:55 SLABON D. (SMIELOWSKI K.), 58:17 PLACHTA J. (ZAMOJSKI J.)
Penalties: 9:3, no powerplay goals, shots: 25:39

Lithuania - France                     1:7 (0:4, 0:1, 1:2)
50:04 STEPONAITIS  E. (KAMINSKAS A.) - 
4:00 & 16:03 BOZON P. (CARRIOU A., POUGET Ch.), 
15:36 DEWOLF K. (VOGIN A., ALLARD P.), 18:08 ALLARD P. (VOGIN A.), 
32:08 GRAS L. (ROZENTHAL M.), 43:28 BACHET V. (BESSE G.), 
56:24 POUGET Ch. (BESSE G., BACHET V.)     
Penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 21:50

Poland - Hungary                       3:0 (1:0, 2:0, 0:0)
32:28 SZUBERT A. (PLACHTA J., ZAMOJSKI J.)
23:51 TKACZ W. (SZUBERT A.), 15:49 LASZKIEWICZ L. (PYSZ P.)
Penalties: 3:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 28:19

Denmark - Lithuania                    8:1 (2:0, 2:1, 4:0)
12:00 STAAL K. (GREEN M.), 
19:00 MONBERG N. (STAAL K., PETERSEN JUST K.),  
22:32 JOHNSEN T. (DEGN L., LARSEN R.), 24:54 DEGN L. (AKESSON F.), 
40:59 MONBERG N. (STAAL K., DAMGAARD J.), 
44:50 STAAL K. (DUUS J., GREEN M.), 51:54 JOHNSEN T. (GREY M.),
58:31 STAAL K. (GREEN M., MONBERG N.) - 
29:36 PLISKAUSKAS D. (STEPONAITIS  E.)
Penalties: 5:10 and BERNATAVICIUS D. (LTU), powerplay goals: 5:0, 
SHG: 1:0, shots: 41:25

France - Netherlands                   4:4 (0:1, 2:0, 2:3)
27:57 BOZON P. (MEUNIER L., POUGET Ch.), 37:58 BOZON P. (BACHET V.), 
49:06 PEREZ D. (MEUNIER L.), 59:02 TREILLE Y. (AMAR B., POUGET Ch.) - 
12:56 LIVINGSTON D. (HARTOGS T.), 40:20 BRANT Ch. (HARTOGS T.), 
49:49 BRANT Ch., 57:04 LIVINGSTON D. (BRANT Ch.)
Penalties: 4:8, powerplay goals: 3:2, shots: 46:15

Lithuania - Netherlands                2:3 (0:2, 1:0, 1:1)
25:12 VAICIUKEVICIUS D. (KAMINSKAS A., KATULIS A.), 
51:21 LELENAS D. - 13:48 LIVINGSTON D. (HARTOGS T.), 
18:03 BRANT Ch. (LIVINGSTON D., HARTOGS T.), 
43:14 LIVINGSTON D. (HARTOGS T., BRANT Ch.)    
Penalties: 9:12 and LANDMAN J. & 
VAN DEN THILLART L. (NED) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 29:25

Poland - Denmark                       5:3 (1:1, 3:1, 1:1)
8:27 SLUSARCZYK A. (ROZANSKI J., SMIELOWSKI K.), 
28:33 ZAMOJSKI J. (PLACHTA J.), 29:11 SCHUBERT A. (ZAMOJSKI J.), 
31:57 GARBOCZ M. (PLACHTA J.), 59:34 PLACHTA J. (TKACZ W.) - 
1:53 DEGN L. (NIELSEN J.), 24:34 DAMGAARD J. (STAAL K.), 
58:43 STAAL K. (GREEN M., AGDREASEN A.) 
Penalties: 8:8, powerplay goals: 2:3, shots: 34:35
		
France - Hungary                       1:3 (0:1, 1:1, 0:1)
32:03 BOZON P. (CARRIOU A., MEUNIER L.) - 
5:22 OCSKAY G. (PALKOVICS K.), 38:40 ORSO L. (OCSKAY G.), 
59:32 LADANYI B. 
Penalties: 6:7, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 36:15

Netherlands - Hungary                  2:8 (0:1, 0:4, 2:3)
45:24 LIVINGSTON D. (TEN BOKKEL D., SPEEL T.), 59:52 VERSTEEG J. - 
8:09 & 28:02 PALKOVICS K. (OCSKAY G.), 
29:34 PALKOVICS K. (OCSKAY G., TOKESI L.), 
33:25 MAJOROSS G. (LADANYI B., VAS J.), 39:17 PALKOVICS K. (ORSO L.), 
52:57 PALKOVICS K. (OCSKAY G., ORSO L.), 53:40 LADANYI B., 
59:19 LADANYI B. (SIMON C.)
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, SHG: 1:0, shots: 25:30

Poland - Lithuania                    13:2 (3:0, 4:0, 6:2)
0:49 LASZKIEWICZ L. (GARBOCZ M.), 4:27 SCHUBERT A. (PLACHTA J.), 
12:07 PYSZ P. (PIATEK T., GONERA S.), 
23:19 SLUSARCZYK A. (DEMKOWICZ T., SLABON D.), 
31:55 SCHUBERT A. (PLACHTA J., ZAMOJSKI J.), 
32:47 PYSZ P. (LASZKIEWICZ L., GARBOCZ M.), 
34:21 SCHUBERT A. (DEMKOWICZ T., SLABON D.), 
41:30 KLISIAK W. (MIESZKOWSKI T.), 
45:03 & 56:44 PLACHTA J. (TKACZ W.), 48:34 TKACZ W. (JUSTKA M.), 
49:18 ZAMOJSKI J. (PYSZ P., LASZKIEWICZ L.),
52:58 PLACHTA J. (ZAMOJSKI J., TKACZ W.) - 
47:17 VAICIUKEVICIUS D. (SIMANKOV A.), 
58:22 SVEDAVICIUS A. (VAICIUKEVICIUS D., ALIUKONIS R.) 
Penalties: 7:7 and SCHUBERT A. (POL) 10min, powerplay goals: 4:1, 
shots: 50:17

Denmark - France                       0:4 (0:2, 0:1, 0:1)
7:30 BOZON P. (TREILLE Y.), 17:33 BOZON P. (BACHET V.), 
25:17 ROZENTHAL F. , 46:05 TREILLE Y. (ROZENTHAL F., GRAS L.)
Penalties: 17:16 STAAL K. (DEN) & TREILLE Y. (FRA) 5 min 
and to end, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 0:1, shots: 31:34

Hungary - Lithuania                    5:4 (2:0, 1:3, 2:1)
8:18 & 54:50 OCSKAY G., 9:02 LADANYI B. (VAS J.), 
35:15 TOKAJI V. (LADANYI B., SANDOR S.), 
40:34 PALKOVICS K. (TOKESI L.) - 25:48 BAUBA E. (SIMANKOV A.), 
27:40 LELENAS D. (KATULIS A., SVEDAVICIUS A.), 30:39 LELENAS D., 
53:32 BERNATAVICIUS D. (BAUBA E.)
Penalties: 13:9, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 2:0, shots: 31:32
 
Denmark - Netherlands                  7:1 (2:0, 4:1, 1:0)
0:42 DAMGAARD J. (PETERSEN JUST K., NIELSEN J.), 
16:39 DEGN L. (LARSEN R., JOHNSEN T.), 21:26 DUUS J. (DAMGAARD J.), 
22:14 SUNDBERG A. (LARSEN R., JOHNSEN T.), 
27:44 GREEN M. (STAAL K., NIELSEN J.), 37:33 TRUE S. (AKESSON F.), 
53:53 GREEN M. (NIELSEN J., DAMGAARD J.) - 37:44 BULTJE M. (SPEEL T.)
Penalties: 7:15, powerplay goals: 3:0, shots: 41:14

France - Poland                        4:2 (0:1, 1:0, 3:1)
39:02 GRAS L. (TREILLE Y., BOZON P.), 
42:13 AMAR B. (BESSE G., ROZENTHAL F.), 46:00 ROZENTHAL M., 
49:24 BOZON P. (ROZENTHAL M., BACHET V.) -  
4:01 LASZKIEWICZ L. (PYSZ P., PIATEK T.), 
56:09 JUSTKA M. (PLACHTA J.)
Penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 26:18

                               GP W T L GF:GA TP 
1. Poland                  Polska  5 4 0 1 27: 9  8  
2. France                  France  5 3 1 1 20:10  7  
3. Denmark                 Danmark  5 3 0 2 23:14  6  
4. Hungary                 Magyarország  5 3 0 2 19:15  6  
5. Netherlands             Nederland  5 1 1 3 10:25  3  
6. Lithuania               Lietuva  5 0 0 5 10:36  0

Poland promoted to 2002 IIHF World Championship
Lithuania relegated to 2002 IIHF World Championship Div. II


World Championships IA 2001 Statistics

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship, Division I, Group B,
15. - 21. 4. 2001, Ljublana, Slovenia

Kazakstan - China                     12:1 (4:1, 3:0, 5:0)
1:30 JESSIRKENOV R., 2:54 SAGYMBAYEV Y. (ANTIPOV S.), 
6:15 ALEXANDROV V. (ALEXANDROV S.), 15:19 ŠAFRANOV K. (TREGUBOV V.), 
27:53 RIFEL V. (ZARŽICKIJ N.), 32:20 RAJSKIJ A. (ŠAFRANOV K.),
34:17 ZARŽICKIJ N. (RIFEL V.), 41:02 ŠAFRANOV K. (KOZLOV R.), 
43:23 ALEXANDROV V. (ALEXANDROV S., ŠEMELIN D.), 
44:20 RAJSKIJ A. (ŠAFRANOV K.), 55:21 OBUCHOV V. (RIFEL V.),
58:25 DUBROVSKIJ  D. (ANTIPOV S.) - 18:33 WU G. (JIN T., YIN K.)  
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 55:17

Great Britain - Estonia                6:2 (1:0, 2:0, 3:2)
9:38 ADEY P. (WILSON R.), 26:09 DIXON P. (PICKLES A., WILSON R.), 
29:28 SHIELDS C. (HURLEY D., JOHNSON S.), 
43:17 HAND T. (WILSON R., WEAVER J.), 
49:38 LONGSTAFF D. (HAND T., THORNTON S.) - 
51:52 SHIELDS C. (ELLIS M., HURLEY D.) - 
48:40 VALIULLIN E. (OSSIPENKOV I., TULZAKOV S.), 
57:55 AGNEVSTSIKOV A. (IVANOV M.)   
Penalties: 9:7, powerplay goals: 3:1, shots: 33:28

Croatia - Slovenia                     1:15 (0:8, 0:2, 1:5)
40:51 MLADENOVIC M. (VIKTOROV M.) - 4:03 POLONCIC G. (BERIBAK I.), 
4:46 JAN I. (ZUPANCIC N., SAHRAJ V.), 6:21 POR G. (CERAR M.), 
6:37 TISLAR T. (POLONCIC G., SAHRAJ V.), 6:52 JAN I. (REBOLJ M.), 
15:20 JAN I. (BRODNIK A., KONTREC D.), 16:06 BERIBAK I. (ROZIC P.), 
18:55 KRAJNC G. (RODMAN M., EMERSIC B.), 
35:38 EMERSIC B. (RODMAN M., BERIBAK I.), 38:02 JAN I. (VNUK  T.), 
42:08 RODMAN M., 44:07 ZUPANCIC N. (KONTREC D., JAN I.),   
47:24 JAN I. (ZUPANCIC N., KONTREC D.), 
57:34 JAN I. (KONTREC D., ZUPANCIC N.), 57:52 KRAJNC G. (BRODNIK A.)
Penalties: 7:4, powerplay goals: 0:4, SHG: 0:1, shots: 9:50

Estonia - Kazakstan                    3:8 (0:1, 1:2, 2:5)
36:26 AGNEVSTSIKOV A. (POTSINOK R.), 41:41 KOZLOV M., 
55:28 FILIPPOV A. (RASKIDAJEV D.) - 8:20 ANTIPOV S. (KOZLOV R.), 
23:57 SAGYMBAYEV Y. (LITVINENKO A., ŠAFRANOV K.),  
39:59 JESSIRKENOV R., 43:12 OBUCHOV V. (JESSIRKENOV R., RIFEL V.), 
44:04 POLIŠČUK F., 51:42 ŠAFRANOV K. (RAJSKIJ A., TREGUBOV V.), 
53:07 ANTIPOV S. (LITVINENKO A., DUBROVSKIJ  D.), 
56:58 LITVINENKO A. (ANTIPOV S., SAGYMBAYEV Y.)
Penalties: 8:6 and NOVOPASHIN V. (KAZ) 5 min and to end, 
powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 0:1, shots: 21:44

Great Britain - Croatia               10:1 (3:0, 4:1, 3:0)
0:32 LONGSTAFF D. (HAND T., THORNTON S.), 
0:49 WEAVER J. (ADEY P., TAIT A.), 8:03 WEAVER J. (HAND T.), 
28:21 MCEWEN D. (THORNTON S., HAND T.), 
29:03 LIDDIARD N. (THORNTON S., LONGSTAFF D.), 
30:28 SHIELDS C. (JOHNSON S., HORNE K.), 
37:16 THORNTON S. (LONGSTAFF D., WILSON R.), 
43:01 ADEY P. (HAND T., WILSON R.), 
45:42 LONGSTAFF D. (THORNTON S., HAND T.), 
59:52 HAND T. (WILSON R.) - 36:19 ZIBRET V. (BRCIC M.)
Penalties: 7:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 2:0, shots: 49:19

Slovenia - China                       7:1 (1:0, 4:0, 2:1)
11:59 TISLAR T. (VNUK  T., POLONCIC G.), 
24:57 JAN I. (ZUPANCIC N., KONTREC D.), 25:24 RODMAN M. (KRAJNC G.), 
26:57 REBOLJ M. (VNUK  T., TISLAR T.), 
32:37 JAN I. (ZUPANCIC N., SAHRAJ V.), 
52:24 ZUPANCIC N. (JAN I., KONTREC D.), 52:32 KRAJNC G. (RODMAN M.) - 
40:56 PAN Z. (CHEN G.)
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 53:9

Croatia - Kazakstan                    3:12 (0:6, 0:4, 3:2)
47:43 KOPAJTIC M. (SMOJVER G.), 
56:27 VIKTOROV M. (BELIC S., CIGANOVIC O.), 
57:35 JACMENJAK I. (KOPAJTIC M.) - 7:51 ŠAFRANOV K. (DUBROVSKIJ  D.), 
10:25 ALEXANDROV V. (ALEXANDROV S., NEVSTRUYEV S.), 
11:33 ŠAFRANOV K. (TREGUBOV V.), 
16:40 JESSIRKENOV R. (OBUCHOV V., ZARŽICKIJ N.), 
19:44 ALEXANDROV S. (ALEXANDROV V., ŠEMELIN D.),        
22:45 NEVSTRUYEV S. (ALEXANDROV V., POLIŠČUK F.), 
27:30 RIFEL V. (JESSIRKENOV R.), 
33:45 RIFEL V. (JESSIRKENOV R., ZARŽICKIJ N.), 
37:36 ZARŽICKIJ N. (RIFEL V., OBUCHOV V.),
48:38 RAJSKIJ A. (KOZLOV R.), 54:29 OBUCHOV V.
Penalties: 8:7, powerplay goals: 2:5, shots: 21:51

China - Estonia                        3:2 (0:0, 2:1, 1:1)
35:54 ZHANG L. (JIN T.), 37:33 PAN Y. (LIU L., MENG X.), 
40:48 YIN K. (ZHAO L., ZHANG L.) - 
34:48 AGNEVSTSIKOV A. (IVANOV M., MAKROV A.), 
49:20 VALIULLIN E. (OSSIPENKOV I.)   
Penalties: 6:4 and AGNEVSTSIKOV A. (EST) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 25:42

Slovenia - Great Britain               3:3 (2:0, 0:2, 1:1)
3:12 JAN I. (SAHRAJ V., KONTREC D.), 7:57 REBOLJ M. (ZAJC B.), 
45:54 ZUPANCIC N. (ZAJC B., REBOLJ M.) - 
25:16 WILSON R. (HAND T., LONGSTAFF D.), 28:52 ADEY P. (WEAVER J.), 
42:39 WILSON R. (HAND T., DIXON P.)    
Penalties: 4:8, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 43:26

Great Britain - China                 12:1 (2:1, 2:0, 8:0)
1:14 LIDDIARD N. (TAIT A.), 11:52 CLARKE D. (TASKER M., HORNE K.), 
34:24 WILSON R. (TASKER M., TAIT A.), 
41:03 WEAVER J. (DIXON P., HAND T.), 
35:48 & 41:34 SHIELDS C. (LIDDIARD N.), 
43:21 WILSON R. (LONGSTAFF D., THORNTON S.), 
45:04 HURLEY D. (TAIT A., JOHNSON S.), 48:45 HURLEY D. (HAND T.), 
53:54 WILSON R. (HAND T., THORNTON S.), 
54:52 WEAVER J. (SHIELDS C., ADEY P.) - 4:47 PAN Y. (ZHAO L., YIN K.),
Penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 73:11

Estonia - Croatia                      6:6 (2:1, 4:3, 0:2)
2:21 IVANOV M. (KOZLOV M., POTSINOK R.), 12:43 MAKROV A. (IVANOV M.), 
21:18 VALIULLIN E. (ROZKOV G., RASKIDAJEV D.), 
23:21 VALIULLIN E. (LAHESALU L., OSSIPENKOV I.), 
23:52 TULZAKOV S. (FILIPPOV A., DOBROV B.), 
29:34 VALIULLIN E. (IVANOV M., OSSIPENKOV I.) -  
11:57 VIKTOROV M. (CIGANOVIC O.), 
28:48 CIGANOVIC O. (KUZNAR D., VIKTOROV M.),  
31:26 SPAJIC I. (CIGANOVIC O., GOJANOVIC D.), 
39:31 VIKTOROV M. (GOJANOVIC D.), 40:31 JACMENJAK I., 
43:16 GOJANOVIC D. (PLAHUTAR D., CIGANOVIC O.)
Penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 2:3, shots: 32:32

Kazakstan - Slovenia                   1:3 (0:0, 1:2, 0:1)
35:41 RIFEL V. - 31:32 REBOLJ M. (VNUK  T.), 
34:31 REBOLJ M. (KONTREC D., ZAJC B.), 59:31 ZUPANCIC N.
Penalties: 9:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 24:38

China - Croatia                        2:6 (1:1, 0:3, 1:2)
19:59 YIN K. (WU G.), 49:46 LIU H. (HU J.) - 
5:50 VIKTOROV M. (CIGANOVIC O.), 
25:53 CIGANOVIC O. (SPAJIC I., MARTINOVIC S.), 
27:00 VIKTOROV M. (GOJANOVIC D.),  34:07 SMOJVER G. (JACMENJAK I.), 
47:47 VIKTOROV M., 54:41 MLADENOVIC M.
Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 37:27

Kazakstan - Great Britain              2:11 (1:3, 1:4, 0:4)
10:45 ŠAFRANOV K. (DUBROVSKIJ  D., LITVINENKO A.), 
37:14 DUBROVSKIJ  D. (ŠAFRANOV K., KAMENTSEV P.) - 
8:05 CLARKE D. (TASKER M.), 11:36 JOHNSON S., 
16:06 WILSON R. (THORNTON S., HAND T.), 
26:11 THORNTON S. (LONGSTAFF D.), 
30:28 TAIT A. (SHIELDS C., LONGSTAFF D.), 37:47 WEAVER J., 
39:26 SHIELDS C. (HAND T., WILSON R.), 40:16 HAND T., 
41:28 TAIT A. (JOHNSON S.), 46:41 TASKER M. (ELLIS M.), 
58:44 WEAVER J. (LONGSTAFF D., LYLE S.)
Penalties: 8:9 and ANTIPOV S. & SAGYMBAYEV Y. (KAZ) 
5 min and to end, powerplay goals: 2:3, shots: 20:38
 
Estonia - Slovenia                     0:16 (0:2, 0:8, 0:6)
16:14 CIGLENECKI  R. (KRAJNC G., ROZIC P.), 17:55 KONTREC D., 
23:18 SAHRAJ V. (VNUK  T.), 25:55 VNUK  T. (POLONCIC G., REBOLJ M.), 
30:56 JAN I. (ZAJC B., ZUPANCIC N.), 
31:44 JAN I. (ZUPANCIC N., KONTREC D.), 33:07 JAN I. (ZUPANCIC N.), 
36:46 JAN I. (BRODNIK A., ZUPANCIC N.), 
37:59 KONTREC D. (CIGLENECKI  R.), 39:25 KRAJNC G. (ZUPANCIC N.), 
42:22 ZUPANCIC N. (KONTREC D., JAN I.), 44:17 KONTREC D. (SAHRAJ V.), 
45:37 JAN I. (KONTREC D., ZUPANCIC N.), 48:34 VNUK  T. (POR G.), 
50:41 BRODNIK A. (VNUK  T.), 55:24 JAN I. (BRODNIK A.)
Penalties: 10:2 and MAKROV A. (EST) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:4, 
SHG: 0:2, shots: 8:84
                                GP W T L GF:GA TP 
1  Slovenia                Slovenija  5 4 1 0 44: 6  9  
2  Great Britain           Great Britain  5 4 1 0 42: 9  9  
3  Kazakstan               Kazakstan  5 3 0 2 35:21  6  
4  Croatia                 Hrvatska  5 1 1 3 17:45  3  
5  China                   PR of China  5 1 0 4  8:39  2  
6  Estonia                 Eesti  5 0 1 4 13:39  1  

Slovenia promoted to 2002 IIHF World Championship
Estonia relegated to 2002 IIHF World Championship Div. II


World Championships 1B 2001 Statistics

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship, Division II, Group A,
1. - 7. 4. 2001, Majadahonda, Spain

World Senior Championship, Division II, Group A

South Africa - Spain                   0:13 (0:3, 0:5, 0:5) 
3:50 BALDRIS (VALLE), 5:22 BERNET (MARTIN), 
8:15 SALEGUI (ARRIZKORRETA, BERNET), 
22:27 MARTIN (CALVO J., SALEGUI), 24:12 ITURRALDE (BIEC, SANTAMARIA), 
25:31 BALDRIS (PALACIN), 28:14 CALVO A. (PALACIN, BALDRIS), 
39:12 CALVO A. (CAJAL), 41:34 MARTIN (SALEGUI, ARRIZKORRETA), 
43:47 BIEC, 55:19 ITURRALDE (BIEC), 58:38 PALACIN (BALDRIS, VALLE), 
56:06 BIEC (BERNET)
Penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 0:2, SHG: 0:2, shots: 16:39

New Zealand - Korea                    0:13 (0:7, 0:4, 0:2)
1:48 LEE H. (SHIN S., SHIM E.), 6:16 SEO K. (KIM T., BAEK S.), 
8:55 KIM K. (YOON K., JEON J.), 10:41 BAEK M. (BAEK S.), 
11:04 SHIN S. (LEE H.), 14:57 JUNG I. (BAEK M.),      
16:59 SHIN S. (SHIM E., PARK S.), 21:01 KWEON Y., 
24:06 KIM Ch. (YOON K., LEE Ch.), 27:34 SHIM E. (LEE H.), 
32:56 KIM H. (KIM K., JEON J.), 40:50 SEO K., 41:57 SHIM E. (LEE H.)
Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 12:56

Iceland - Australia                    2:6 (2:2, 0:3, 0:1) 
4:47 DEVINE (BERGTHORSSON A.), 6:36 BERGTHORSSON A. (SIGURDSSON S.) - 
4:28 RUBES V. (HARROW M.), 15:02 HARROW M. (WAND M.), 
22:05 HARROW M. (COOPER Ch., FOLL G.), 
28:05 SHUMAK (DI PIAZZA, HOWELL), 30:49 TURTIANEN (WINDLE M.), 
59:17 WAND M.
Penalties: 11:9, powerplay goals: 1:3, shots: 28:35

Korea - South Africa                  10:1 (3:0, 2:0, 5:1) 
2:59 KIM K. (JEON J.), 6:26 SHIM E., 18:37 KIM K., 
20:22 SHIN S. (SHIM E., LEE H.), 22:52 JEON J. (KIM K., KIM H.), 
40:57 KWEON Y. (SEO K.), 44:45 KWEON Y. (BAEK S., SHIN E.), 
45:08 SEO K., 50:39 SHIM E. (LEE Y.) 54:07 SHIN S.(LEE H.) - 
48:40 BOOYSEN J. (VERWEY A.)
Penalties: 12:7, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 30:14

Australia - New Zealand               13:3 (3:0, 6:3, 4:0) 

Spain - Iceland                       14:1 (4:1, 8:0, 2:0) 
2:49 CALVO J., 3:14 MARTIN (CALVO J.), 10:52 BALDRIS (VALLE), 
14:39 CALVO J. (SALEGUI, ARRIZKORRETA), 21:56 ITURRALDE (BERNET), 
25:14 CAJAL (BALDRIS), 26:17 SALEGUI (BERNET), 26:35 SALEGUI (CALVO), 
34:08 SALEGUI (ARRIZKORRETA), 39:11 BIEC (ITURRALDE, PAZ), 
39:34 ITURRALDE, 39:57 ITURRALDE (BERNET, SANTAMARIA),
43:15 PAZ (BARNOLA), 55:26 CALVO A. (VALLE, PALACIN) - 
1:48 JONSSON I. (SIGURDSSON S.)
Penalties: 8:16 and PALACIN J. (SPA) 10min, powerplay goals: 5:1, 
SHG: 2:0, shots: 41:15

New Zealand - South Africa             6:7 (2:3, 1:2, 3:2)   
8:19 GLASS S. (WILSON S., DRUMM D.), 18:44 NESTEROV (CHAMBERLAIN), 
35:07 GILLIAM J. (NESTEROV), 40:25 DRUMM D. (GLASS S.), 
40:41 NESTEROV (CHAMBERLAIN), 51:14 GILLIAM J. (NESTEROV) - 
3:31 CRICHTON (BOOYSEN J.), 16:57 VAN HEMERT D. (LAWRENCE Ch.),        
18:08 MEYER Ch. (EDWARDS M., JEAVONS Ch.), 
34:14 DOS RAMOS (DONDE, SCHULZ B.), 
36:54 LAWRENCE Ch. (VAN HEMERT D.), 
59:14 BOOYSEN J. (VAN HEMERT D., VERWEY A.),
59:51 CRICHTON R. (BOOYSEN J., LAWRENCE Ch.)
Penalties: 9:9 and LEE J. (NZL), powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 19:37

Korea - Iceland                        7:0 (1:0, 4:0, 2:0) 
3:39 SHIM E. (LEE H., LEE Y.), 26:53 SHIM E. (PARK S., LEE Y.), 
27:44 SHIN E. (KIM T.), 36:05 KIM T. (LEE Ch.), 
37:21 JEON J. (SHIM E., KIM K.), 42:32 KWEON Y. (BAEK M.), 
49:59 SHIM E.(JEON J., JUNG S.)
Penalties: 10:8, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 32:13

Spain - Australia                      5:3 (2:1, 1:1, 2:1) 
3:35 CALVO A., 12:40 PALACIN (VALLE), 39:09 BALDRIS, 
52:14 IZAGUIRRE (BIEC), 59:51 VALLE - 13:23 COOPER Ch., 
36:23 SHUMAK P. (COOPER Ch.), 51:20 COOPER Ch.
Penalties: 13:7 and WAND M. (AUS) 5min, FOLL G. (AUS) & 
VALLE J. (SPA) 10min, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 0:2, shots: 36:15

South Africa - Iceland                 5:3 (1:2, 2:1, 2:0) 
19:50 LAWRENCE Ch. (CRICHTON R., BOOYSEN J.), 
34:38 LAWRENCE Ch. (VERWEY A., BOOYSEN J.),  
38:17 VERWEY A. (LAWRENCE Ch.), 43:44 BOOYSEN J. (VERWEY A.), 
58:40 BOOYSEN J. - 6:30 SVEINBJARNARSON S. (JONSSON I., MAGNUSSON J.), 
10:44 SVEINBJARNARSON S. (BERGTHORSSON A., JONSSON I.), 
26:05 MAGNUSSON J. (SVEINBJARNARSON S., BERGTHORSSON A.)
Penalties: 8:7 and EDWARDS M. (RSA) 5min, VAN HEMERT D. (RSA) & 
MAGNUSSON J. (ISL) 5min and to end, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 23:32

Australia -Korea                       2:9 (0:2, 1:2, 1:5) 
33:32 COOPER Ch. (RUMMUKAINEN), 49:02 HARROW M. (COOPER Ch.) - 
4:27 SHIN S. (SHIM E.), 11:30 JEON J. (KIM H.), 
35:33 SHIN S. (SHIM E.), 37:37 BAEK S. (KWEON Y., BAEK M.),   
42:55 SHIM E., 44:37 KIM K. (SHIN E.), 45:05 KIM Ch. (JUNG S.), 
54:07 SHIM E. (PARK S.), 54:55 KIM H. (JEON J.)
Penalties: 11:10 and LEE H. (KOR) 10min, powerplay goals: 2:3, 
SHG: 0:3, shots: 27:41
		
Spain - New Zealand                   18:1 (1:0, 10:1, 7:0) 
0:30 IZAGUIRRE (ITURRALDE), 20:42 GAVILANES (SANTAMARIA), 
22:55 IZAGUIRRE (GAVILANES, SANTAMARIA), 24:43 BERNET (CALVO J.), 
25:54 BALDRIS (PALACIN), 27:52 CALVO J. (MARTIN),     
29:06 BERNET (CALVO J., MARTIN), 30:31 PALACIN (BALDRIS), 
31:32 IZAGUIRRE, 32:38 BERNET (MARTIN, CALVO), 32:46 MARTIN (BERNET), 
40:19 BARNOLA (IZAGUIRRE), 41:51 BERNET (CALVO J.), 47:02 CALVO J., 
48:03 BIEC (CALVO A., PALACIN), 53:01 GAVILANES,    
53:44 BARNOLA (IZAGUIRRE), 57:24 BARNOLA (PAZ) - 21:25 LEWIS H.
Penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 3:0, shots: 59:7

Korea - Spain                          3:2 (0:1, 1:0, 2:1) 
38:17 LEE Y. (KIM K.), 58:38 KIM K. (JANG E., KIM S.), 
59:20 KIM K. (SHIN S.) - 1:32 BIEC J. (PALACIN J.), 46:13 CALVO J.
Penalties: 10:13, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 34:23

Australia - South Africa              16:4 (4:1, 6:2, 6:1)
6:31 WAND M., 08:22 COOPER Ch. (MOSES J.), 
9:11 HARROW M. (COOPER Ch., LOVERING T.), 
16:06 PAXTON N. (COOPER Ch.), 26:18 WAND M. (GUNN D., LOVERING T.), 
30:52 DI PIAZZA C. (FOLL G., HOWELL R.), 
31:35 LOVERING T. (TURTIANEN J.), 33:50 HARROW M. (COOPER Ch.),
37:18 COOPER Ch. (HARROW M.), 39:04 TURTIANEN J. (HOWELL R.), 
40:20 COOPER Ch., 44:12 HOWELL R. (FOLL G.), 
46:24 WAND M. (COOPER Ch.), 49:23 WAND M. (FOLL G.),
54:26 MOSES J. (COOPER Ch.), 56:44 GUNN D. (RUMMUKAINEN M.) - 
3:33 JEAVONS Ch., 22:41 DOS RAMOS R., 
39:40 DONDE G. (CRICHTON R., BOOYSEN J.), 53:35 EDWARDS M. (VERWEY A.)  
Penalties: 6:7 and LAWRENCE (RSA) 10 min, powerplay goals: 6:1, 
SHG: 2:0, shots: 32:25

Iceland	- New Zealand                 5:2 (1:2, 0:0, 4:0)
8:51 SVEINBJARNARSON S. (JONSTEINSSON E., JONSSON I.), 
40:53 GISLASON J. (THOMASSON S.),
49:01 SVEINBJARNARSON S. (MAGNUSSON J.), 
52:36 JONSSON I. (THOMASSON S.), 57:19 MAGNUSSON J. - 
6:19 NESTEROV E., 19:13 NESTEROV E.  
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 32:15

                                GP W T L GF:GA TP 
1 Korea                    South Korea  5 5 0 0 42: 5 10  
2 Spain                    Espana  5 4 0 1 52: 8  8
3 Australia                Australia  5 3 0 2 40:23  6  
4 South Africa             South Africa  5 2 0 2 13:32  4  
5 Iceland                  Ísland  5 1 0 4 11:34  2  
6 New Zealand              New Zealand  5 0 0 5 12:56  0

Korea promoted to 2002 IIHF World Championship Div. I
New Zealand relegated to 2003 IIHF World Championship Div. II Qualification


World Championships 2 A 2001 Statistics

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship, Division II, Group B,
26. 3. - 1. 4. 2001, Bucurest, Romania

Belgium	- Israel                      1:5 (0:1, 1:3, 0:1) 
21:20 JURCEKA - 01:35 OZ (BERMAN), 22:21 RAVNIAGA (BELO), 
27:27 PUTILOV (BELO), 32:03 FRENKEL (ZAK, LEVI), 50:37 FRENKEL (ZAK)
Penalties: 9:5, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 23:32

Bulgaria - Yugoslavia                  1:5 (0:4, 1:0, 0:1) 
34:18 DIMITROV (ZINOVIEV, GIUROV) - 5:30 KOVACEVIC (PAVICEVIC), 
14:14 PROKEC SZILASI (PAVICEVIC, TRIFUNOVIC), 
14:49 MAMIC (PROKEC SZILASI, PAVICEVIC), 17:40 BRESTOVAC (JULOSKI),
57:57 PAVICEVIC
Penalties: 9:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 13:41

Romania - Mexico                      19:0 (7:0, 5:0, 7:0) 
2:01 GERGELY A. (ADORJAN J.), 4:44 ADORJAN J. (KOSA E., GERGELY A.), 
8:12 ADORJAN J. (MOLDOVAN E.), 9:36 MOLDOVAN E. (ADORJAN J.), 
12:00 GERU C. (Andrej N., ELEKES L.), 
15:25 Andrej N. (GERU C., ELEKES L.), 16:48 KOSA E. (ADORJAN J.), 
20:40 NICOLESCU V. (VARGYAS L.), 
25:33 ELEKES L. (CORDUBAN V., Andrej N.), 31:30 ELEKES L., 
31:48 NICOLESCU V. (TIMARU I.), 36:18 KOSA E. (ELEKES L.), 
42:46 NAGY A. (GERGELY A.), 50:52 TIMARU I. (CAZACU R.),
52:35 GERU C. (ELEKES L., Andrej N.), 
53:33 VARGYAS L. (TIMARU I., NICOLESCU V.), 
53:48 GERGELY A. (ADORJAN J.), 54:40 ELEKES L. (Andrej N.), 
58:54 GERGELY A. (ADORJAN J.)
Penalties: 4:10, powerplay goals: 7:0, shots: 74:7

Yugoslavia - Belgium                   4:4 (0:1, 4:2, 0:1) 
20:41 PROKEC SZILASI, 26:30	BOGDANOVIC I. (BANOVIC U.), 
28:09 PAVICEVIC D. (PROKEC SZILASI),
30:24 PAVICEVIC D. (PROKEC SZILASI) - 4:54 RAEKELBOOM (HERMANS K.), 
25:07 LOOTENS A. (DE PILLECYN), 
35:41 SZARZYNSKI W. (SCHUCHEWYTSCH M.), 50:33 JURCEKA (PAELINCK)
Penalties: 9:7 and KAPICIC (YUG) 10Min, powerplay goals: 0:1, 
SHG: 1:0, shots: 27:32

Israel - Mexico                        7:1 (3:0, 1:0, 3:1) 
1:52 EIZENMAN A. (FRENKEL S., STOLYAR S.), 
9:47 ZAK S. (FRENKEL S., EIZENMAN A.), 17:31 PUTILOV D. (BERMAN R.), 
25:13 ZAK S. (EIZENMAN A., FRENKEL S.), 
48:47 ZAK S. (OZ R., BELO S.), 54:30 FRENKEL S. (BUCHNER D., ZAK S.), 
56:22 EIZENMAN (LEVI I., LEVY S.) 
- 53:13 SANCHEZ R. (GOMEZ MONT, MILLER L.)
Penalties: 5:7, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 31:12

Romania - Bulgaria                     8:0 (1:0, 4:0, 3:0) 
2:19 Andrej N. (GERU, ELEKES), 26:08 TIMARU I. (VARGYAS L.), 
30:55 ELEKES (GERU), 33:18 GERU (ELEKES), 
36:12 Andrej N. (DIMACHE, CORDUBAN), 49:37 ADORJAN J. (BORSOS A.),
52:21 ADORJAN J. (MOLDOVAN E.), 53:08 CORDUBAN (DIMACHE, GERU)
Penalties: 4:9, powerplay goals: 3:0, shots: 54:6

Mexico - Bulgaria                      3:14 (0:4, 1:4, 2:6) 
20:32 DE LA PENA F., 48:13 MILLER L. (SANCHEZ R.), 
54:55 ARANALDE P. (BELLO E.) - 0:18 PAVLOV M. (MIHAYLOV B.), 
0:54 STOUMBOV A. (BAČVAROV S.), 
5:25 STEFANOV R. (ANGUELOV M., DAMEV), 
12:47 STEFANOV R. (DAMEV), 24:33 VELEV I. (VESELINOV P.),
25:34 DAMEV, 35:32 VELEV I. (BAČVAROV S.), 
36:11 MASLYANKOV (ANGUELOV M.), 48:39 VESELINOV P. (VELEV I.), 
50:33 DAMEV, 51:38 POLYZOEV (ANGUELOV M.), 
53:51 BAČVAROV S. (VELEV I., VESELINOV P.), 
57:53, 58:36 STEFANOV R. (DAMEV)
Penalties: 15:16 and Peon E. (MEX) 10min, powerplay goals: 0:4, 
SHG: 0:1, shots: 24:49

Yugoslavia - Israel                    1:2 (0:0, 1:1, 0:1) 
24:31 BALABAN V. (KAPICIC, MILOSAVLJEVIC) - 
35:43 BELO S. (BERMAN, RAVNIAGA E.), 55:20 PUTILOV D. (RAVNIAGA E.)
Penalties: 10:9, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 19:22

Romania - Belgium                      6:1 (1:0, 4:0, 1:1)
1:50 ADORJAN J. (GERGELY), 34:37 GERGELY (MOLDOVAN, NAGY A.), 
34:47 Andrej N. (DIMACHE), 38:02 CAZACU (TIMARU), 
39:45 VARGYAS L. (TIMARU, CAZACU), 57:26 ELEKES (DIMACHE, GERU) - 
48:43 PAELINCK G. (ROMBOUTS B.)
Penalties: 7:13 and Jurceka (BEL) 10min, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
shots: 50:15

Bulgaria - Belgium                     5:4 (1:1, 3:2, 1:1) 
19:51 VELEV I. (DAMEV, STEFANOV R.), 28:25 DAMEV (BAČVAROV S.), 
29:05 ZINOVIEV Z. (STEFANOV R., DAMEV), 
30:01 VELEV I. (BAČVAROV S.), 54:14 DAMEV (ANGUELOV M.) - 
5:57 PAELINCK (JURCEKA), 26.22 PAELINCK (JURCEKA), 
34:47 SZARZYNSKI W. (COOLS P., DE PILLECYN), 58:47 JURCEKA (PAELINCK)
Penalties: 9:6 and Paleinck (BEL) 10min, Hermans K. (BEL) 5min 
and to end, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 27:32

Israel - Romania                       2:7 (1:1, 1:5, 0:1) 
5:31 EIZENMAN (ZAK S.), 30:49 BUCHNER D., (ZAK S.) - 
7:49 DIMACHE (ELEKES), 20:23 VARGYAS (TIMARU I., HERLEA D.), 
21:48 ELEKES (Andrej N., GERU), 26:21 Andrej N. (GERU),
31:07 ELEKES, 36:29 ELEKES (NICOLESCU V., VARGYAS), 
42:36 GERU (Andrej N., DIMACHE)
Penalties: 6:9, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 15:42

Yugoslavia - Mexico                   13:0 (4:0, 7:0, 2:0) 
10:58 KOVACEVIC M. (TRIFUNOVIC I.), 
11:45 BUGARSKI D. (BRESTOVAC U., BOGDANOVIC I.),
14:33 BRESTOVAC U. (BOGDANOVIC I.), 
19:17 MILOSAVLJEVIC (KOVACEVIC M.), 24:35 KAPICIC D. (BALABAN), 
26:00 PAVICEVIC D. (TRIFUNOVIC I.), 
26:32 PAVICEVIC D. (PROKEC SZILASI, TRIFUNOVIC I.),
29:50 RADOVIC G. (KAPICIC D., BALABAN), 30:23 RADOVIC G. (BALABAN), 
31:42 PROKEC SZILASI (RISTIC), 36:41 BRESTOVAC U., 
49:55 PROKEC SZILASI (PAVICEVIC D., RISTIC G.), 
59:57 BALABAN (RADOVIC G.)
Penalties: 10:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 3:0, shots: 44:10

Belgium - Mexico                      13:0 (2:0, 9:0, 2:0) 
16:32 COOLS P. (DE PILLECYN), 19:17 RAEKELBOOM (HERMANS K.), 
20:46 PAELINCK (SCHUCHEWYTSCH M., JURCEKA), 23:51 PAELINCK, 
29:27 ROMBOUTS (JURCEKA, SCHUCHEWYTSCH M.), 
32:31 RAEKELBOOM (HERMANS K.), 34:46 JURCEKA, 35:05 PAELINCK, 
37:11 RAEKELBOOM J. (DILLAERTS), 38:26 SZARZYNSKI W.,
40:00 PAELINCK (SCHUCHEWYTSCH M.), 46:52 JURCEKA, 57:01 JURCEKA
Penalties: 3:1, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 52:9

Israel - Bulgaria                      5:1 (2:1, 0:0, 3:0) 
9:38 RAVNIAGA (ZAK S.), 19:26 BERMAN R. (OZ R., BUCHNER), 
42:30 FRENKEL S. (ZAK S., EIZENMAN), 
54:31 BELO S. (RAVNIAGA, PUTILOV D.), 
59:43 OZ R. (BELO S., BERMAN R.) - 
6:01 VELEV I. (BAČVAROV S., VESELINOV)
Penalties: 5:9, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 19:37

Romania - Yugoslavia                   6:1 (1:1, 4:0, 1:0) 
6:56 KOSA (BORSOS A.), 22:49 ELEKES (GERU), 
24:27 BORSOS A. (VARGYAS L., TIMARU), 25:07 ADORJAN J. (GERGELY), 
37:18 HERLEA (NICOLESCU V., VARGYAS), 
59:07 MOLDOVAN E. (ADORJAN J.) - 10:42 PROKEC SZILASI
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 32:18
		
Rk Team                        GP W T L GF:GA TP 
1. Romania                 Romania  5 5 0 0 46: 4 10  
2. Israel                  Jisrael  5 4 0 1 21:11  8  
3. Yugoslavia              Jugoslavija  5 2 1 2 24:13  5  
4. Bulgaria                Balgarija  5 2 0 3 21:25  4  
5. Belgium                 Belgique / België  5 1 1 3 23:20  3  
6. Mexico                  Mexico  5 0 0 5  4:66  0

Romania promoted to 2002 IIHF World Championship Div. I
Mexico relegated to 2003 IIHF World Championship Div. II Qualification


World Championships 2 B 2001 Statistics

S.H.A.

Far East Qualifikation
4. - 6. 9. 2000, Sapporo, Japan

Korea - Japan                          0:8 (0:2, 0:5, 0:1)
1:09 Sato (Kawashima), 18:30 Iizuka, 25:10 Ito (Sakurai, Sakata), 
31:16 Sakurai (Yule, Ito), 34:58 Sasaki, 
36:57 Nakamura (Tsuchida, Iizuka), 37:34 Sugawara (Sato), 
53:46 Sakata (Sugawara)
Penalties: 8:6, powerplay goals: 0:4, SHG: 0:1, shots: 19:47, 
spectators: 406

China - Korea                         10:1 (2:0, 2:1. 6:0)
9:00 Zhang (Yin, Luo), 13:05 Pan (Zhao), 30:23 Guan (Chen, Pan), 
36:14 Chen (Yin), 43:39 Luo, 51:41 Wang (Pan, Zhao), 
56:21 Wu (Yin), 57:03 Chen (Liu, Guan), 57:33 Zhao (Pan, Meng),
59:12 Pan 33:50 Moon (Shin)
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 49:16, spectators: 300

Japan - China                          5:3 (2:1, 2:0, 1:2)
3:26 Kon, 12:02 Sakata (Sakurai), 27:28 Sato (Sugawara), 
38:54 Yule (Sakata, Sakurai), 45:32 Nakamura - 
0:56 Guan (Chen), 49:32 Pan (Meng), 50:41 Chen
Penalties: 6:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 39:26, spectators: 396
                         
1. Japan                   Nippon  2 0 0 13: 3 4
2. China                   PR of China  1 0 1 13: 6 2
3. Korea                   South Korea  0 0 2  1:18 0

World Championships Qualifikation Statistics