S.H.A. Main Page


Winter Olympic Games 1998,
Nagano, Japan

Group A

Slovakia - Austria                     2:2 (0:1, 2:1, 0:0)
27. Cíger, 34. Petrovický - 8. Lavoie, 24. Perthaler
Penalties: 6:6, Varholík (SVK) 10 min. Power-play goals:1:1.
Referee: Haajanen (FIN), Spectators: 4315

Kazakstan - Italy                      5:3 (1:3, 1:0, 3:0)
13. Tregubov, 26. and 48. Borobulin, 42. Dudarev, 57. Kamenev -
14. and 20. Zarillo, 15. Felicetti
Penalties: 5:6 Power-play goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0 
Referee: Müller (GER). Spectators: 9449

Austria - Kazakstan                    5:5 (2:2, 2:1, 1:2)
1., 32., 59. Puschnik, 16., 35. Lavoie - 8. PČELJAKOV, 
14., 40. Šafranov, 54. Sokolov, 59. A. Koreškov
Penalties: 10:9, Trochcinskij (KAZ) to the end Power-play goals: 1:1
SHG: 0:1. Referee: Vajsfeld (RUS). Spectators: 9410

Slovakia - Italy                       4:3 (1:2, 3:1, 0:0)
7., 22., 24. Plavucha, 22. Petrovický - 9. Figliuzzi, 12. Felicetti,
40. Chitarroni
Penalties: 6:10. Power-play goals: 0:1. Referee:Andersson (SWE)
Spectators: 8000

Italy - Austria                        5:2 (2:0, 2:0, 1:3)
goals:6., 13. Figliuzzi, 28. Chitarroni, 37. Ramoser, 51. Zarillo - 44. Reesmann
54. Kromp
Penalties: 10:8 Power-play goals: 1:0 Referee: Meier (USA), Spectators: 8473

Slovakia - Kazakstan                   3:4 (1:1, 1:0, 1:3)
6. Plavucha, 29. Jánoš, 53. Bondra - 10. J. Koreškov, 43. Borodulin,
48. Šafranov, 59. J. Koreškov
Penalties: 4:4 Power-play goals: 1:1 Referee: Müller (GER), Spectators: 5000

                                W T L  GF:GA PTS
1. Kazakstan               Kazakstan  2 1 0  14:11  5
2. Slovakia                Slovensko  1 1 1   9: 9  3
3. Italy                   Italia  1 0 2  11:11  2
4. Austria                 Österreich  0 2 1   6: 9  2

Group B

Germany - Japan 3:1 (0:0, 1:0, 2:1) 38. Hecht, 52. Kunce, 56. Benda - 44. Sugisawa Penalties: 11:8 Referee: Adam (USA), Spectators: 9861 Belarus - France 4:0 (1:0, 1:0, 2:0) 16. Karačun, 39. Bekbulatov, 47. Kalyuznij, 54. Skabelka Penalties: 7:13 Power-play goals: 1:0 Referee: Meier (USA), Spectators: 3419 Germany - Belarus 2:8 (0:2, 2:3, 0:3) 24. Hegen, 39. Bergen - 9. Antonenko, 15. Salej, 29. Andrejevski, 29. Kovaljov 40. Skabelka, 44. Galsenjuk, 47. Alexejev, 57. JJERKOVIČ Penalties: 7:6 JJERKOVIČ (BEL) 10min Power-play goals: 2:2 Referee: Haajanen (FIN). Spectators: 8063 Japan - France 2:5 (2:1, 0:1, 0:3) 8. Fujita, 16. Kubawara - 15., 60. Bozon, 24. Barin, 58. Pouget 60. Poudrier Penalties: 9:8 Dubé (FRA) 5min ant to the end Power-play goals: 1:1 SHG: 0:3 Referee: Müller (GER). Spectators: 9930 Belarus - Japan 2:2 (1:1, 1:1, 0:0) 13. Romanov, 31. Bekbulatov - 20. Kabajama, 35. Kuwabara Penalties: 6:8 Power-play goals: 0:2 Referee: Meier (USA), Spectators: 8000 Germany - France 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) 28. McKay, 59. Draisaitl Penalties: 8:6 Power-play goals: 0:0 Referee: Andersson (SWE), Spectators: 3916 W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Belarus Belarus 2 1 0 14: 4 5 2. Germany Deutschland 2 0 1 7: 9 4 3. France France 1 0 2 5: 8 2 4. Japan Nippon 0 1 2 5:10 1

For 9th Place

Slovakia - Germany 2:4 (1:0, 1:1, 0:3) 18. Daňo, 39. Pardavý - 22. Draisaitl, 43., 47. Benda, 50. Lüdemann Penalties: 2:2 Goldmann (GER) & Bondra (SVK) 5 min and to the end Power-play goals: 0:1 Referee: Adam (USA). Spectators: 8670

For 11th Place

France - Italy 5:1 (1:0, 0:0, 4:1) 10., 41., 48. Bozon, 51. Briand, 57. Poudrier - 54. Orlando Penalties: 7:9 Power-play goals: 2:1 Referee: Müller (GER) Spectators: 8854

For 13th Place

Japan - Austria 4:3pen-s (1:2, 1:0, 1:1) 0:0, penalty-s: 3:2 10. Yahata, 29. Sugisawa, 47. Otomo - 3., 44. Lavoie, 19. Reesmann Penalties: 9:13 Puschnik (AUT) 10 min. Power-play goals: 2:3 Referee: Meier (USA). Spectators: 9459

Group C

Czech Republic - Finland 3:0 (0:0, 1:0, 2:0) 30. Patera, 45. Reichel, 49. Růžička Penalties: 3:3 Power-play goals: 0:0. Referee: Fraser (CAN), Spectators: 4500 CZE:Hašek - Šmehlík, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Svoboda, Špaček, Kučera - Jágr, Růžička, Straka - Ručínský, Reichel, Lang - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Čaloun, Patera, M. Procházka FIN: Myllys - Numinen, Ninimaa, Berg, Lumme, Laukanen, Grönman, Timonen- Selänne, Koivu, Peltonen - Lehtinen, Helminen, Nieminen - Törmänen, Kurri, Tikanen - Lind, Ylönen, Kapanen - Rintanen Russia - Kazakstan 9:2 (2:1, 5:0, 2:1) 2., 21. Fjodorov, 9. Jašin, 28., 33. P. Bure, 33., 46. Kovaljenko, 39. Titov, 56. Zelepukin - 3. Sagymbajev, 58. J. Koresjkov Penalties: 3:4 Power-play goals: 0:0 Referee: Adam (USA) Spectators: 3752 Russia - Finland 4:3 (1:2, 2:1, 1:0) 14. P. Bure, 30. Nemchinov, 36. Jašin, 67. Morozov - 7. Koivu, 8., 29. Lehtinen Penalties: 7:6 Kovalenko (RUS) & Lumme (FIN) 10 min Power-play goals: 2:2 Referee: McCreary (CAN), Spectators: 9406 Czech Republic - Kazakstan 8:2 (1:0, 3:2, 4:0) 4. Straka, 24. Beránek, 33., 41. Ručínský, 38. Růžička, 50. Patera, 53. M. Procházka, 58. Hamrlík Penalties: 9:8 Svoboda (CZE) & Devyakin (KAZ) 5 min and to the end Power-play goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0 Referee: Haajanen (FIN), Spectators: 9766 CZE:Hašek - Šmehlík, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Svoboda, Špaček, Kučera - Jágr, Růžička, Straka - Ručínský, Reichel, Lang - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Čaloun, Patera, M. Procházka KAZ: Jeremejev (42. Šimin) - Antipin, Glovackij, Sokolov, Zemljanov, Savenkov, Tregubov, Troščinskij, Nikitin - Krjazev, Kamencev, Borodulin - A. Koreškov, Šafranov, J. Koreškov - Dudarev, Pčeljakov, Zavjalov - Dorotin, Devjatkin, Sagymbajev Finland - Kazakstan 8:2 (3:1, 1:0, 4:1) 13. Lumme, 17. Helminen, 18. Tikanen, 37. Numinen, 51. Lehtinen, 53. Peltonen, 55. Selänne, 60. Nieminen - 5. Antipin, 57. Nikitin Penalties: 12:10 Power-play goals: 5:2, SHG: 1:0 Referee: Faucette (USA). Spectators: 5544 Czech Republic - Russia 1:2 (0:0, 1:0, 0:2) 32. Reichel - 44. V. Bure, 44. Žamnov Penalties: 7:3 Power-play goals: 1:0 Referee: Fraser (CAN), Spectators: 9183 CZE:Hašek - Šmehlík, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Svoboda, Špaček, Kučera - Jágr, Růžička, Straka - Ručínský, Reichel, Lang - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Čaloun, Patera, M. Procházka RUS: Štalenkov - D. Mironov, Gusarov, B. Mironov, Kasparaitis, Juškevič, Žitnik, Gončar, Kravčuk - P. Bure, Žamnov, Kamenskij - Kovaljenko, Jašin, Fjodorov - Morozov, Titov, Zelepukin - V. Bure, Nemčinov, Krivokrasov W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Russia Rossija 3 0 0 15: 6 6 2. Czech Republic Česko 2 0 1 12: 4 4 3. Finland Suomi 1 0 2 11: 9 2 4. Kazakstan Kazakstan 0 0 3 6:25 0

Group D

Sweden - USA 4:2 (1:2, 2:0, 1:0) 13., 32. Alfredsson, 22. Kjelberg, 58. Sundin - 12. Chelios, 13. Modano Penalties: 4:5 Power-play goals: 1:0 Referee: McCreary (CAN), Spectators: 9985 Canada - Belarus 5:0 (2:0, 2:0, 1:0) 8. Fleury, 15. Bourque, 25. McInnis, 38., 54. Lindros Penalties: 5:3 Power-play goals: 1:0 Referee: Faucette (CAN), Spectators: 9960 USA - Belarus 5:2 (2:1, 1:0, 2:1) 10. Chelios, 11. LaFontaine, 29. Leetch, 54. Hull, 59. Deadmarsh - 19. Karačun, 41. Pankov Penalties: 7:8 Power-play goals: 4:0 Referee: Fraser (CAN), Spectators: 9530 Sweden - Canada 2:3 (1:0, 0:3, 1:0) 16. Lindström, 50. Sundin - 32. Nieuwendyk, 38. McInnis, 40. Blake Penalties: 7:7 Power-play goals: 1:1 Referee: Faucette (CAN), Spectators: 9945 Canada - USA 4:1 (1:0, 2:0, 1:1) 17. Zamuner, 34., 46. Primeau, 39. Sakic - 55. Hull Penalties: 6:3 Power-play goals: 1:0 Referee: McCreary (CAN), Spectators: 10076 Sweden - Belarus 5:2 (2:0, 1:1, 2:1) 11. Andersson, 12. Dahlen, 31. Sundström, 51. Sundin, 55. Renberg - 40. Matuskin, 54. Cypljakov Penalties: 7:4 Power-play goals: 0:2 Referee: Müller (GER), Spectators: 4235 W T L GF:GA PTS 1. Canada Canada 3 0 0 12: 3 6 2. Sweden Sverige 2 0 1 11: 7 4 3. USA USA 1 0 2 8:10 2 4. Belarus Belarus 0 0 3 4:15 0

Quarterfinal

Czech Republic - USA 4:1 (0:1, 3:0, 1:0) 29. Růžička, 30. Jágr, 37. Ručínský, 60. Dopita - 17. Modano Penalties: 3:4 Power-play goals: 0:0 Referee: McCreary (CAN), Spectators: 10000 CZE:Hašek - Šmehlík, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Svoboda, Špaček, Kučera - Jágr, Růžička, Straka - Ručínský, Reichel, Lang - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Hejduk, Patera, M. Procházka USA: Richter (58. - 59. Vanbiesbrouck) - Leetch, D. Hatcher, Chelios, Suter, Schneider - Modano, Tkachuk, Guerin - Hull, Weight, Le Clair - Deadmarsch, Roenick, Langenbrunner - Otto, Lafontaine, Amonte Russia - Belarus 4:1 (1:0, 1:0, 2:1) 19. Kamenskij, 22. Kovalenko, 43. P. Bure, 44. Morozov - 45. Jerkovic Penalties: 7:6 Power-play goals: 0:0 Referee: Faucette (CAN), Spectators: 4628 Sweden - Finland 1:2 (0:0, 0:0, 1:2) 60. Forsberg - 45., 53. Selänne Penalties: 4:6 Power-play goals: 0:1 Referee: Fraser (CAN), Spectators: 4263 Canada - Kazachstan 4:1 (2:1, 2:0, 0:0) 2. Nieuwendyk, 3. Corson, 37. Shanahan, 38. Yzerman - 4. Šafranov Penalties: 8:8 Power-play goals: 0:0 Referee: Adam (USA), Spectators: 9602

Semifinal

Czech Republic - Canada 2:1pen-s (0:0, 0:0, 1:1) 0:0, penalty: 1:0 50. Šlégr, penalty: Reichel - 59. Linden Penalties: 2:1 Power-play goals: 0:0 Referee: McCreary (CAN), Spectators: 9723 CZE:Hašek - Šmehlík, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Svoboda, Špaček, Kučera - Jágr, Růžička, Straka - Ručínský, Reichel, Lang - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Hejduk, Patera, M. Procházka CAN: Roy - Foote, Pronger, Blake, Bourque, MacInnis, Stevens - Brind'Amour, Lindros, Corson - Zamuner, Nieuwendyk, Fleury - Recchi, Primeau, Linden - Shanahan, Gretzky, Yzerman Russia - Finland 7:4 (2:0, 2:3, 3:1) 10., 18., 21., 57., 60. P. Bure, 38. Žamnov, 47. Kovalenko - 24. Helminen, 25. Rintanen, 35. Selänne, 46. Koivu Penalties: 6:3 Power-play goals: 2:1 Referee: Fraser (CAN), Spectators: 9640 RUS: Štalenkov - D. Mironov, Gusarov, B. Mironov, Kasparaitis, Juškevič, Žitnik, Gončar, Kravčuk - P. Bure, Žamnov, Kamenskij - Kovaljenko, Jašin, Fjodorov - Morozov, Titov, Zelepukin - V. Bure, Nemčinov, Krivokrasov FIN: Myllys - Numinen, Ninimaa, Berg, Lumme, Laukanen, Timonen - Lehtinen, Koivu, Selänne - Nieminen, Kurri, Tikanen - Peltonen, Kapanen, Ylönen - Lind

For 3rd place

Canada - Finland 2:3 (1:2, 1:0, 0:1) 17. Brind'Amour, 23. Shanahan - 4. Kurri, 18. Lehtinen, 41. Peltonen Penalties: 6:6 Power-play goals: 2:1 Referee: Fraser (CAN). Spectators: 9675 CAN: Roy - Foote, Pronger, Blake, Bourque, MacInnis, Stevens, Desjardins - Linden, Lindros, Corson - Recchi, Primeau, Gretzky -Zamuner, Nieuwendyk, Fleury - Shanahan, Brind'Amour, Yzerman FIN: Sulander - Numinen, Ninimaa, Berg, Lumme, Laukanen, Grönman, Timonen - Lehtinen, Koivu, Peltonen - Tikanen, Kurri, Nieminen - Rintanen, Kapanen, Ylönen - Helminen, Tormänen, Lind

Final Game

Czech Republic - Russia 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) 49. Svoboda Penalties: 4:2 Referee: McCreary (CAN). Spectators: 10100 CZE:Hašek - Šmehlík, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Svoboda, Špaček, Kučera - Jágr, Růžička, Straka - Ručínský, Reichel, Lang - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Hejdukj, Patera, M. Procházka RUS: Štalenkov - D. Mironov, Gusarov, B. Mironov, Kasparaitis, Juškevič, Žitnik, Gončar, Kravčuk - P. Bure, Žamnov, Kamenskij - Kovaljenko, Jašin, Fjodorov - V. Bure, Nemčinov, Krivokrasov- Morozov, Titov, Zelepukin

Best players: Dominik Hašek (CZE) - Rob Blake (CAN) - Pavel Bure (RUS)

Scoring Leaders:             TEAM   G   A PTS 
TEEMU SELANNE                FIN   4   6  10   
SAKU KOIVU                   FIN   2   8  10   
PAVEL BURE                   RUS   9   0   9   
ALEXANDER Koreškov           KAZ   3   6   9   
PHILIPPE BOZON               FRA   5   2   7   
Sergej FEDOROV               RUS   2   5   7  
DOMINIC LAVOIE               AUT   5   1   6  
JERE LEHTINEN                FIN   4   2   6 
KONSTANTIN Šafranov          KAZ   3   3   6  
SERGE POUDRIER               FRA   2   4   6  
Andrej KOVALENKO             RUS   4   1   5
DANIEL ALFREDSSON            SWE   2   3   5  
ERIC Lindros                 CAN   2   3   5  
JOE NIEUWENDYK               CAN   2   3   5   
PAVEL PATERA                 CZE   2   3   5   
PETER FORSBERG               SWE   1   4   5  
JAROMIR Jágr                 CZE   1   4   5   
JARI KURRI                   FIN   1   4   5

GOALTENDING LEADERS         TEAM GP GA AVG  SA  SVS%
DOMINIK Hašek                CZE  6  6 0.97 155 ,961
Michail ŠTALENKOV            RUS  5  8 1.66 114 ,930
PATRICK ROY                  CAN  6  9 1.71 140 ,936

Olympic Winners
Česko
Dominik Hašek, Roman Čechmánek, Milan Hnilička - Roman Hamrlík, František Kučera, Libor Procházka, Petr Svoboda,
Jiří Šlégr, Richard Šmehlík, Jaroslav Špaček - Josef Beránek, Jan Čaloun, Jiří Dopita, Milan Hejduk, Jaromír Jágr,
David Moravec, Robert Lang, Pavel Patera, Martin Procházka, Robert Reichel, Martin Ručinský, Vladimír Růžička,
Martin Straka - coach: Ivan Hlinka, Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Martinec

Russia
Michail Štalenkov, Andrej Trefilov, Oleg Ševcov - Igor Kravčuk, Dmitrij Mironov, Dmitrij Juškevič, Darius Kasparaitis,
Alexej Žitnik, Alexej Gudarov, Boris Mironov, Sergej Gončar - Pavel Bure, Sergej Fjodorov, Valerij Kamenskij, Alexej Žamnov, Andrej Kovalenko, Sergej Nemčinov, Alexej Jašin, Valerij Zelepukin, German Titov, Alexej Morozov, Sergej Krivokrasov,
Valerij Bure coach: Vladimir Jurzinov, Petr Vorobjev, Zinatula Biljaledtinov

Finland
Jarmo Myllys, Ari Sulander, Jukka Tammi - Jyrki Lumme, Teppo Numminen, Janne Niinimaa, Janne Laukkanen,
Tomas Grönman, Aki-Petteri Berg, Kimo Timmonen - Teemu Selänne, Saku Koivu, Jere Lehtinen, Esa Tikkanen, Jari Kurri,
Ville Peltonen, Sami Kapanen, Juha Ylönen, Juha Lind, Raimo Helminen, Antti Törmänen, Mika Nieminen, Jari Kaarela
coach: Hannu Aravirta, Esko Nokelainen, Jari Kaarela

S.H.A.

Women's Olympic Tournament

Canada - Japan                        13:0 (3:0, 6:0, 4:0)
5:46 Goyette (Wickenheiser), 15:42 Heaney, 17:05 Diduck (Wilson, Campbell), 
24:23 Goyette (Wilson, Brisson), 28:12 Brisson (Wickenheiser), 31:22 Campbell (Diduck), 
35:42 Wilson (Goyette), 36:14 Kellar (Sunohara), 39:08 Wickenheiser (Wilson), 
53:52 Diduck (Campbell), 55:26 St. Louis (Heaney, Kellar), 56:21 Goyette, 
58:06 Smith (St. Louis)
Referee: Renfer-Kale -  Kuisma, Nonas, Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 3:0, 
Shots: 64:3, Spectators: 4.597 

China - USA                            0:5 (0:2, 0:1, 0:2)
7:39 Granato (Ulion, Schmidgall), 19:17 Bye (Mounsey), 34:53 Mounsey (King), 
41:05 Schmidgall (Bye), 46:20 Granato (King)
Referee: Taylor-Boulton - Giguere, Dombrowski, penalties: 7:5, powerplay goals: 0:2, 
shots: 10:31, Spectators: 3.255

Finland - Sweden                       6:0 (2:0, 2:0, 2:0)
8:35 Vaarakallio (Huotari), 15:17 Ikonen (Selin), 22:35 Reima (Fisk), 34:07 Nieminen (Reima), 
55:11 Krooks, 58:20 Ikonen
Referee: Zenk - Parece, Young, penalties: 6:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 58:12, 
Spectators: 2.208

Finland - Japan                       11:1 (2:0, 4:0, 5:1)
3:45 Lankosaari (Riipi, Krooks), 18:45 Riipi (Lankosaari), 27:22 Reima (Fisk, Haenninen), 
33:29 Haenninen, 38:23 Haenninen (Nieminen, Ikonen), 45:43 Rantamaki, 
49:06 Nieminen (K Lehto), 49:52 Krooks, 50:42 Haenninen (Nieminen), 52:55 K Lehto (Nieminen), 
54:40 Nieminen (Fisk, M Lehtimaki) - 48:28 Hatanaka (Fujiwara, Yoshimi)
Referee: Taylor-Boulton - Nonas, Young, penalties: 8:11, powerplay goals: 3:1, 
shots: 49:9, Spectators: 4.972

Sweden - USA                           1:7 (1:1, 0:4, 0:2)
10:02 Morelius (Sjoelander, Holst) - 16:27 Baker (Merz), 32:39 Bye (Merz, Mounsey), 
34:26 King (Blahoski), 36:20 Merz, 38:39 Bye, 54:28 Ulion (Granato), 55:30 Looney
Referee: Manuela Gröger - Giguere, Zenk, penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 1:2, SHG: 0:2,
shots: 3:47, Spectators: 3.607

Canada - China                         2:0 (0:0, 2:0, 0:0)
24:38 Goyette (Wickenheiser), 35:38 Sunohara (Heaney) 35:38
Referee: Dombrowski - Kuisma, Parece, penalties: 3:7, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
shots: 40:8, Spectators: 2.713

USA - Finland                          4:2 (1:1, 3:1, 0:0)
2:48 Movsessian (King), 21:22 Bye (Schmidgall), 26:49 Mounsey (Bye, Merz),
36:56 Ulion (Bye) - 18:09 Haenninen (K Lehto, Nieminen), 25:27 Nieminen
Referee: Zenk - Giguere, Taylor-Boulton, penalties: 5:9, powerplay goals: 1:1, 
SHG: 0:1, shots: 25:22, Spectators: 3.688

Sweden - Canada                        3:5 (0:2, 2:2, 1:1)
28:38 Rooth (Almblad), 38:11 Burholm (Holst), 42:11 Mansson (Sjoelander) -
9:30 Goyette, 10:06 Nystrom (Drolet), 26:23 Drolet (Kellar), 35:05 Brisson, 
40:34 Goyette (Wickenheiser, Wilson)
Referee: Renfer-Kale - Parece, Young, penalties: 12:10, powerplay goals: 1:1, 
SHG: 0:1, shots: 11:38, Spectators: 5.429

China - Japan                          6:1 (0:0, 3:0, 3:1)
32:21 Yang (X Li, H Liu), 32:35 W Guo (Yang), 33:45 L Zhang (Lu), 46:31 W Guo (Gong), 
52:24 Sang (Xu), 55:19 W Guo (H Liu) - 42:25 M Sato (Obikawa)
Referee: Manuela Gröger - Kuisma, Nonas, penalties: 9:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, 
shots: 44:7, Spectators: 5.863 

USA - Japan                           10:0 (5:0, 2:0, 3:0)
3:55 Looney, 9:08 Mleczko (Merz), 13:32 Whyte (Granato), 14:14 Looney (Ulion, Schmidgall), 
14:36 Mleczko (Brown-Miller, Looney), 29:18 King (Baker, Bailey), 39:34 King (Blahoski, Baker),
45:37 Baker (Granato), 51:46 Bye (Mounsey, Ulion), 53:03 King (Baker)
Referee: Taylor-Boulton - Giguere, Nonas, penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 3:0, 
shots: 56:4, Spectators: 5.015

Finland - Canada                       2:4 (0:2, 1:2, 1:0)
33:25 Vaarakallio (Fisk), 53:32 Rantamaki (Vaarakallio) - 12:45 Brisson (Sunohara),
16:50 Heaney (Drolet), 28:53 Brisson (St. Louis), 36:26 Goyette (Heaney, Diduck)
Referee: Dombrowski - Groeger, Young, penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 0:3, 
shots: 21:23, Spectators: 3.133

China - Sweden                         3:1 (0:0, 0:1, 3:0)
46:42 L Zhang (Yang, H Liu), 50:38 H Liu (Wang), 58:08 Yang (L Zhang, W Guo) -
31:10 Sjoelander (Almblad)
Referee: Zenk - Kuisma, Parece, penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 23:23,
Spectators: 3.670 

Canada - USA                           4:7 (1:1, 0:0, 3:6)
3:01 Dupuis (Sunohara), 41:24 Dupuis (Brisson), 45:28 Hefford (Dupuis), 
45:53 Brisson (Wilson, Wickenheiser) - 19:20 Granato, 47:05 Baker (King), 
50:57 Granato (Ulion, Mounsey), 52:25 Schmidgall (Granato), 52:48 Dunn (Mleczko), 
57:06 Brown-Miller (Mleczko), 58:58 Baker
Referee: Manuela Gröger - Kuisma, Nonas, penalties: 9:10, powerplay goals: 4:3, 
shots: 35:30, Spectators: 5.872

Finland - China                        6:1 (2:0, 2:1, 2:0)
1:08 Ikonen, 9:56 M Lehtimaki (Haenninen), 24:37 Fisk (M Lehtimaki), 27:57 Nieminen, 
44:20 M Lehtimaki (Haenninen), 57:09 Nieminen - 24:50 H Liu (Wang) 
Referee: Renfer-Kale - Taylor-Boulton, Young, penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, 
SHG: 1:0, shots: 33:9, Spectators: 5.638

Japan - Sweden                         0:5 (0:2, 0:2, 0:1)
10:58 Andersson, 18:33 Holst (J Elfsberg), 25:34 M Gustafsson (A Elfving), 
31:15 Rooth (Andersson, Holst), 59:18 Holst (Rooth)
Referee: Dombrowski - Giguere, Parece, penalties: 6:7, powerplay goals: 0:2, 
shots: 15:30, Spectators: 6.009

                                W T L  GF:GA PTS
 1. USA                    USA  5 0 0  33: 7  10
 2. Canada                 Canada  4 0 1  28:12   8
 3. Finland                Suomi  3 0 2  27:10   6
 4. China                  PR of China  2 0 3  10:15   4
 5. Sweden                 Sverige  1 0 4  10:41   2
 6. Japan                  Nippon  0 0 5   2:45   0

Bronze Medal Game

China - Finland 1:4 (1:0, 0:3, 0:1) 9:27 Yang - 23:07 Fisk (Nieminen, K Lehto), 27:08 Ikonen (Vaarakallio, Rantamaki), 30:15 Lankosaari (Riipi, Krooks), 52:52 Nieminen (M Lehtimaki) Referee: Taylor-Boulton - Kuisma, Young, penalties: 4:0, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 9:23, Spectators: 7.412

Final

Canada - USA 1:3 (0:0, 0:1, 1:2) 55:59 Goyette (Wickenheiser, Heaney) - 22:38 Ulion (Whyte, Merz), 50:57 Looney (Whyte, Ulion), 59:52 Whyte Referee: Zenk - Giguere, Parece, penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 24:22, Spectators: 8.626 SCORING LEADERS TEAM G T A PTS 1. RIIKKA NIEMINEN FIN 6 7 5 12 2. DANIELLE GOYETTE CAN 6 8 1 9 3. KARYN BYE USA 6 5 3 8 4. CAMMI GRANATO USA 6 4 4 8 5. KATIE KING USA 6 4 4 8 6. GRETCHEN ULION USA 6 3 5 8 7. HAYLEY WICKENHEISER CAN 6 2 6 8 8. THERESE BRISSON CAN 6 5 2 7 9. LAURIE BAKER USA 6 4 3 7 10. KIRSI HAENNINEN FIN 6 4 3 7 11. SARI FISK FIN 6 2 4 6 12. GERALDINE HEANEY CAN 6 2 4 6 13. TARA MOUNSEY USA 6 2 4 6 14. SUE MERZ USA 6 1 5 6 15. STACY WILSON CAN 6 1 5 6 GOALTENDERS TEAM GP MP GA SG SV SVPC SO SARAH TUETING USA 4 210 4 64 60 93.75 1 MANON RHEAUME CAN 4 208 4 54 50 92.59 1 CHARLOTTE GOETHESSON SWE 2 120 5 53 48 90.57 1 TUULA PUPUTTI FIN 5 271 7 67 60 89.55 1 HONG GUO CHN 6 350 16 150 134 89.33 0 SARA DECOSTA USA 4 151 4 32 28 87.50 1 ANNICA AHLEN SWE 3 180 16 98 82 83.67 0 YUKA ODA JPN 5 226 30 176 146 82.95 0 LESLEY REDDON CAN 3 151 9 41 32 78.05 0 LIISA-MARIA SNECK FIN 2 89 4 20 16 80.00 0 HARUKA WATANABE JPN 3 75 15 67 52 77.61 0 LINA HUO CHN 1 10 2 6 4 66.67 0

USA
Sarah Tueting, Sara De Costa - Tara Mounsey, Angela Ruggiero, Collen Coyne, Sue Merz, Vicky Movessian, Chris Bailey -
Lisa Brown, Karyn Bye, Laurie Baker, Sandra Whyte, A. J. Mleczko, Jenny Schmidgall, Shelley Looney, Alana Blahoski,
Katie King, Cammi Granato, Gretchen Ulion, Tricia Dunn - Coach: Ben Smith

Canada
Leslie Reddon, Manon Rheume - Therese Brisson, Cassie Campbell, Judy Diduck, Geraldine Heaney, Becke Kallar, Fiona Smith, Jennifer Botterill, Nancy Drolett, Lori Dupuis, Danielle Goyette, Jayna Hefford, Kathy McCormack, Karen Nystrom, Laura Schuler, France St. Louis, Vicky Sunohara, Hayley Wickenheiser, Stacey Wilson - Coach: Shannon Miller

Finland
Lisa-Maria Sneck, Tuula Puputti - Emma Laaksonen, Kirsti Hänninen, Katja Lehto, Satu Huotari, Johanna Ikonen,
Marja-Helena Pälvilä, Päivi Salo, Tiia Reima, Sari Krooks, Petra Vaarakallio, Sanna Lankosaari, Marika Lehtimäki,
Katja Riipi, Karolina Rantamäki - Coach: Rauno Korpi

S.H.A.

Winter Paralympic Games, Nagano

Group A

1. Sweden                  Sverige   6:3   7:0   2 0 0 13: 3 4
2. Estonia                 3:6   Eesti   6:0   1 0 1  9: 6 2
3. Great Britain           0:7   0:6   Great Britain   0 0 2  0:13 0

Group B

1. Norway Norge 3:1 2:0 2:0 3 0 0 7:1 6 2. Canada 1:3 Canada 3:0 1:1 1 1 1 5:4 3 3. Japan 0:2 0:3 Nippon 2:1 1 0 2 2:6 2 4. USA 0:2 1:1 1:2 USA 0 1 2 3:5 1

Semifinal

Sweden - Canada 1:2 Norway - Estonia 4:1

For 3rd place

Sweden - Estonia 10:1

Final

Norway - Canada 2:0