S.H.A. Main Page


19th Winter Olympic Games 2002,
8. - 24. 2. 2002, Salt Lake City, USA

Group A

Slovakia - Germany                     0:3 (0:0, 0:2, 0:1)
20:30 Rumrich J., 27:03 Benda J. (Mackay M., Soccio L.), 59:07 Kathan K. (Seidenberg D.)
Referee: Acheson (CAN) - Garofalo (USA), Kulakov (RUS), penalties: 4:5, 
powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 29:17, spectators: 8504
SVK: Rybár - Smrek, Majeský, Obšut, Lintner, Višňovský, Pavlikovský Richard -
Palikovský Rastislav, Kapuš, Petrovický Róbert, Pardavý, Šechný, Török, Šatan, 
Bartečko, Handzuš, Pálffy. Coach: Filc J.
GER: Seliger - Mayr, Goldmann, Ehrhoff, Kunce, Schubert, Renz, Seidenberg - Rumrich,
Ustorf, Reichel, Soccio, Kathan, Morczinietz, Sturm, Kreutzer, Abstreiter, Benda,
Hynes, Loth, Mackay. Coach: Zach  

Austria - Latvia                       2:4 (1:2, 1:2, 0:0)
18:56 Setzinger O. (Salfi K.), 21:16 Trattnig - 1:03 Fanduls V. (Belavskis A., KERČS A.),
7:38 Bondarevs I. (Astasenko K., Senins S.), 24:40 Pantelejevs G. (Tambijevs L., VITOLINŠ H.),
58:29 VITOLINŠ H. (Tambijevs L., Sorokins O.)
Referee: Kurmann (SUI) - Nansen (CAN), Sheljanin (RUS), penalties: 6:8
powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 28:19, spectators: 6159
AUT: Divis - Lavoie, Searle, Ulrich, Kasper, Unterluggauer, Lakos, Lukas - Brandner,
Wheldon, Kalt, Ressmann, Trattnig, Perthaler, Setzinger, Pock, Salfi, Schaden,
Hohenberger, Lanzinger, Kromp. Coach: Kennedy R.
LAT: Naumovs - Tribuncovs, Maticins, Lavins, Sorokins, Ignatjevs, Bondarevs, Astašenko -
Fanduls, Belavskis, Kerčs, Macijevskis, NIŽIVIJS, Cipruss, Pantelejevs, Tambijevs,
Vitolinš, Senins, Semjonovs. Coach: Lindström C. 

Latvia - Slovakia                      6:6 (2:2, 2:4, 2:0) 
6:39 Fanduls (Ozolinš), 11:45 Niživijs (Ozolinš), 25:02 Macijevskis (Cipruss, Niživijs), 
39:56 Macijevskis (Ozolinš), 44:45 Beljavskis (Semjonovs), 
47:43 Tribuncovs (Ozolinš, Cipruss) - 0:11 Stümpel (Lintner, Višňovský), 
8:23 Pardavý (Majeský), 25:37 Hossa (Stümpel), 28:13 Višňovský (Demitra), 
33:20 Petrovický (Hossa, Rast. Pavlikovský), 38:20 Demitra (Petrovický).
Referee: Radbjer (SWE) - Kulakov, Šeljanin (RUS). Penalties: 6:6. 
Powerplay goals: 2:2. Shots: 24:35. Spectators: 8377 
LAT: Naumovs - Ozoliš, Tribuncovs, Lavinš, Skrastins, Ignatěvs, Bondarevs, Astašenko, 
Sorokins - Fanduls, Beljavskis, Kerčs - Macijevskis, Niživijs, Cipruss - 
Pantělejevs, Tambijevs, Vitolinš - Senins, Semjonovs, Maticins.
SVK: Rybár (26. Lašák) - Višňovský, Lintner, Smrek, Obšut, Majeský, Rich. Pavlikovský - 
Hossa, Stümpel, Rast. Pavlikovský - Demitra, Rób. Petrovický, Bartečko - 
Pardavý, Šechný (39. Kapuš), Török. 

Austria - Germany                      2:3 (0:2, 2:0, 0:1) 
23:20 Ressmann G. (Trattnig M., Perthaler Ch.), 39:56 Unterluggauer G. - 
1:21 Kathan K. (Soccio L., Kunce D.), 19:14 Soccio L. (Kathan K., Morczinietz A.), 
58:46 Loth A. (MacKay M.)
Referee: Hansen (USA) - Hämäläinen (FIN), Norrman (SWE). Penalties: 7:6, 
powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 31:22, spectators: 6444. 
GER: Seliger - Goldmann, Schubert, Ehrhoff, Kunce, Seidenberg, Renz - Rumrich, 
Ustorf, Benda - Kathan, Soccio, Morczinietz - Reichel, Abstreiter, Kreutzer - 
MacKay, Hynes, Loth. Coach: Zach H.
AUT: Divis - Unterluggauer, Lakos, Ulrich, Kasper, Lavoie, Searle, Lukas, Schaden - 
Brandner, Wheeldon, Kalt - Ressmann, Trattnig, Perthaler - Setzinger, Pöck, Salfi - 
Hohenberger, Lanzinger, Kromp. Coach: Kennedy R. 

Slovakia - Austria                     2:3 (1:1, 1:1, 0:1)
8:02 Pavlikovský Rast. (Pardavý J.), 32:07 Lintner R. (Kapuš R.) - 
2:27 Wheeldon S. (Lavoie J.), 25:03 Kalt D. (Wheeldon S., Brandner Ch.),
49:09 Unterluggauer G. (Lanzinger G.) 
Referee: Kurmann (SUI) - Hämälainen (FIN), Odinš (LAT), penalties: 6:9 and Pardavý (SVK)
Lanzinger (AUT) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 29:30, spectators: 8362
SVK: Lašák - Milo, Majeský, Smrek, Obšut, Lintner, Rich. Pavlikovský - 
Rast. Pavlikovský, Pardavý, Rób. Petrovický, Bartečko, Šechný, Kapuš, Török.
Coach: Filc J.
AUT: Divis - Unterluggauer, Lakos, Ulrich, Kasper, Lavoie, Searle, Lukas - 
Salfi, Wheeldon, Kalt, Brandner, Setzinger, Pöck, Ressmann, Trattnig, Lanzinger, 
Schaden, Hohenberger, Kromp. Coach: Kennedy R.
 
Germany - Latvia                       4:1 (2:1, 2:0, 0:0)
2:21 Reichel M. (Abstreiter T.), 4:07 Soccio L. (Kathan K., Morczinietz A.),
22:56 Ustorf S., 33:57 Kathan K. (Soccio L.) - 
6:34 Cipruss A. - Niživijs A., Macijevskis A. 
Referee: Savolainen - Bruun (FIN), Norrman (SWE), penalties: 5:5, no PP goals,
shots: 29:26, spectators: 6574
GER: Seliger - Goldmann, Schubert, Ehrhoff, Kunce, Seidenberg, Renz - Rumrich, 
Ustorf, Benda - Kathan, Soccio, Morczinietz - Reichel, Abstreiter, Kreutzer - 
MacKay, Hynes, Loth. Coach: Zach H.
LAT: Irbe - Tribuncovs, Maticins, Lavinš, Sorokins, Ignatěvs, Bondarevs, Astašenko, 
Sorokins - Fanduls, Beljavskis, Kerčs - Macijevskis, Niživijs, Cipruss - 
Pantělejevs, Tambijevs, Vitolinš - Senins, Semjonovs. Coach: Lindström.

1. Germany                 Deutschland  3 3 0 0 10: 3 6
2. Latvia                  Latvija  3 1 1 1 11:12 3
3. Austria                 Österreich  3 1 0 2  7: 9 2
4. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 0 1 2  8:12 1

Group B

Belarus - Ukraine 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) 47:49 Mikulčik O. (Skabelka A., Staš S. Referee: Mihálik - Lauff (SVK), Blümel (CZE), penalties: 8:8, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 30:17, spectators: 6306 BLR: Šabanov - Chmyž, Romanov, Žurik, Kopat, Mikulčik, Staš, Makrickij, Matuškin - Kovaljov, Kaljužnyj, Cypljakov, Dudik, Kolcov, Rasolko, Andrejevskij, Bekbulatov, Skabelka, Pankov V., Antonenko, Pankov D. Coach: Krikunov V. UKR: Šimčuk - Širjajev, Timčenko, Gunko, Klementjev, Šrjubko, Tolkunov, Zavalnjuk - Slivčenko, Čybirev, Salnikov, Šachrajčuk, Litviněnko, Savenko, Bobrovnikov, Serov, Ponikarovskij, Oleckij. Coach: Bogdanov Switzerland - France 3:3 (1:1, 0:1, 2:1) 10:26 Aechlimann J. (Sutter P.), 43:55 Rotheli A. (Sutter P., Streit M.), 55:50 Streit M. (Keller O., Aeschlimann J.) - 2:50 Rozenthal M. (Bozon P.), 34:50 Bozon P. (Rozenthal M.), 52:38 Rozenthal M. (Meunier L.) Referee: Savolainen - Bruun (FIN), Odinš (LAT), penalties: 5:7, powerplay goals: 2:2, shots: 33:21, spectators: 8504 SWI: Aebischer - Streit, Keller, Vauclair, Sutter, Steinegger, Seger, Hohener, Salis - Conne, Della Rossa, Plüss, Rotheli, Aeschlimann, Jeannin, Von Arx, Rüthemann, Christen, Crameri, Fischer, Jenni. Coach: Krüger R. FRA: Huet - Carriou, Perez, Bachet, Amar, Bonnard, Pourtanel, Dewolf - Briand, Rozenthal M., Bozon, Barin, Rozenthal F., Zwikel, Meunier, Treille, Aimonetto, Bachelet, Besse, Mortas, Gras Ukraine - Switzerland 5:2 (2:1, 2:1, 1:0) 2:08 Oleckij V., 14:20 Fedotenko R. (Ponikarovskij O.), 21:19 Varlamov S., 31:35 Šachrajčuk V. (Litviněnko V., Klementjev S.), 42:34 Oleckij V. (Bobrovnikov V.) - 16:02 Jeannin S. (Aeschlimann J., Rothell A.), 28:41 Rüthemann I. (Von Arx R.) Referee: Acheson (CAN) - Blümel (CZE), Garofalo (USA), penalties: 13:9, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 26:29, spectators: 8387 UKR: Šimčuk - Širjajev, Timčenko, Gunko, Klementjev, Šrjubko, Tolkunov, Zavalnjuk - Slivčenko, Čybirev, Salnikov, Šachrajčuk, Litviněnko, Savenko, Fedotenko, Varlamov, Ponikarovskij, Bobrovnikov, Serov, Oleckij. Coach: Bogdanov SWI: Aebischer (22. Gerber) - Sutter, Salis, Streit, Keller, Vauclair, Hohener, Steinegger, Seger - Rotheli, Aeschlimann, Jeannin, Della Rossa, Fischer, Plüss, Von Arx, Rüthemann, Christen, Crameri, Jenni. Coach: Krüger R. Belarus - France 3:1 (1:1, 1:0, 1:0) 8:19 Rasolko A. (Žurik A.), 36:25 Cypljakov V. (Romanov O., Chmyž O.), 57:56 Pankov D. (Bekbulatov V.) - 3:34 Rozenthal M. (Bozon P.) Referee: Hansen (USA) - Lauff (SVK), Nansen (CAN), penalties: 7:5, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 21:23, spectators: 6214 BLR: Šabanov - Chmyž, Romanov, Žurik, Kopat, Mikulčik, Staš, Makrickij, Matuškin - Kovaljov, Kaljužnyj, Cypljakov, Dudik, Kolcov, Rasolko, Andrejevskij, Bekbulatov, Skabelka, Pankov V., Antonenko, Pankov D. Coach: Krikunov V. FRA: Huet - Carriou, Perez, Bachet, Amar, Bonnard, Pourtanel, Dewolf - Briand, Rozenthal M., Bozon, Barin, Rozenthal F., Zwikel, Meunier, Treille, Aimonetto, Bachelet, Besse, Mortas, Gras. Coach: Leime H. Switzerland - Belarus 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 0:0) 16:52 Fischer P. (Crameri G.), 29:11 Aeschlimann J. (Jeannin S., Rotheli A.) - 23:42 Bekbulatov V. (Dudik D., Kovaljov A.) Referee: Mihálik - Lauff (SVK), Kulakov (RUS), penalties: 4:5, no PP goals, shots: 37:24, spectators: 7736 SWI: Gerber - Vauclair, Sutter, Streit, Keller, Steinegger, Seger, Hohener - Rotheli, Aeschlimann, Jeannin, Plüss, Rüthemann, Christen, Della Rossa, Crameri. Coach: Krüger R. BLR: Mezin - Chmyž, Romanov, Makrickij, Žurik, Mikulčik, Staš, Matuškin - Kaljužnyj, Cypljakov, Pankov D., Kovaljov, Dudik, Rasolko, Andrejevskij, Bekbulatov, Antonenko, Pankov V. Coach: Krikunov V. France - Ukraine 2:4 (0:2, 2:2, 0:0) 22:42 Bozon P., 25:59 Bozon P. (Bachet V.) - 12:00 Čibyrev I. (Salnikov R., Širjajev V.), 18:36 Christič D. (Salnikov R.), 23:39 Šachrajčuk V. (Šrjubko A., Savenko B.), 24:38 Ponikarovskij O. (Salnikov R., Širjajev V.) Referee: Radbjer (SWE) - Garofalo USA), Odinš (LAT), penalties: 7:8, powerplay goals: 0:3, shots: 31:32, spectators: 6019 FRA: Huet - Perez, Amar, Bachet, Dewolf, Carriou, Bonnard, Pourtanel - Barin, Briand, Bozon, Rozenthal M., Rozenthal F., Zwikel, Meunier, Treille, Besse, Aimonetto, Bachelet, Mortas, Gras. Coach: Leime H. UKR: Šimčuk - Širjajev, Timčenko, Gunko, Klementjev, Šrjubko, Tolkunov, Zavalnjuk - Christič, Čybirev, Salnikov, Šachrajčuk, Litviněnko, Savenko, Bobrovnikov, Oleckij, Ponikarovskij, Slivčenko, Serov. Coach: Bogdanov 1. Belarus Belarus 3 2 0 1 5: 2 4 2. Ukraine Ukrajina 3 2 0 1 9: 5 4 3. Switzerland Schweiz 3 1 1 1 7: 9 3 4. France France 3 0 1 2 4:10 1

For 13th Place

Slovakia - France 7:1 (1:0, 2:0, 4:1) 8:02 Hossa M., 28:04 Stümpel J. (Šatan M., Hossa M.), 39:02 Handzuš M. (Bartečko L., Demitra P.), 47:22 Hossa M. (Višňovský L.), 50:47 Pardavý J. (Milo D., Pavlikovský Rast.), 55:53 Pavlikovský Rast. (Milo D.), 58:50 Hossa M. (Pavlikovský Rast.) - 59:19 Rozenthal M. (Bozon P., Mortas A.) Referee: Kurmann (SUI) - Bruun (FIN), Odinš (LAT), penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG:1:0, shots: 49:19, spectators: 5956 SVK: Staňa - Smrek, Obšut, Višňovský, Lintner, Milo, Rich. Pavlikovský, Majeský - Bartečko, Handzuš, Demitra, Stümpel, Šatan, Hossa, Rast. Pavlikovský, Pardavý, Rób. Petrovický, Šechný, Kapuš, Török. Coach: Filc J. FRA: Rolland - Carriou, Perez, Bachet, Amar, Bonnard, Pourtanel, Dewolf - Rozenthal M., Bozon, Mortas, Barin, Rozenthal F., Zwikel, Meunier, Treille, Besse, Bachelet, Aimonetto, Gras. Coach: Leime H.

For 11th Place

Switzerland - Austria 4:1 (0:0, 2:0, 2:1) 30:25 Aeschlimann J., 36:39 Plüss M. (Rüthemann I.), 50:30 Vauclair J. (Aeschlimann J.), 59:20 Plüss M. (Seger M.) - 44:33 Searle T. (Perthaler Ch., Kromp W.) Referee: Mihálik (SVK) - Blümel (CZE), Šeljanin (RUS), penalties: 5:4, no PP goals, SHG: 1:0, shots: 27:55, spectators: 7986 SWI: Gerber - Streit, Keller, Steinegger, Seger, Vauclair, Sutter, Hohener - Plüss, Rüthemann, Christen, Della Rossa, Crameri, Fischer, Rotheli, Aeschlimann, Jeannin. Coach: Krüger R. AUT: Divis - Unterluggauer, Lakos, Lavoie, Searle, Ulrich, Kasper, Lukas - Brandner, Wheeldon, Kalt, Setzinger, Pöck, Salfi, Ressmann, Trattnig, Lanzinger, Schaden, Hohenberger, Kromp, Perthaler. Coach: Kennedy R.

For 9th Place

Ukraine - Latvia 2:9 (0:6, 2:3, 0:0) 31:38 Christič D. (Čybirjev I., Gunko J.), 35:33 Čybirjev I. (Oleckij V., Šerov V.) - 1:33 Tambijevs L. (Bondarevs I.), 2:26 Vitolinš H. (Sorokins O., Kerčs A.), 5:20 Fanduls V. (Matičins A., Kerčs A.), 5:56 Niživijs A. (Macijevskis A.), 18:22 Pantelejevs G. (Maticins A.), 19:11 Maticins A., 29:31 Bondarevs I. (Macijevskis A., Niživijs A.), 30:39 Fanduls V., 39:41 Semjonovs A. (Vitolinš H., Bondarevs I.) Referee: Savolainen (FIN) - Garofalo (USA), Lauff (SVK), penalties: 8:3 and Varlamov (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 26:35, spectators: 8449 UKR: Karpenko (5:20 Šimčuk) - Širjajev, Timčenko, Gunko, Klementjev, Šrjubko, Tolkunov, Zavalnjuk - Christič, Čybirev, Salnikov, Šachrajčuk, Litviněnko, Savenko, Bobrovnikov, Varlamov, Ponikarovskij, Slivčenko, Serov, Oleckij. Coach: Bogdanov A. LAT: Naumovs - Lavinš, Sorokins, Bondarevs, Tribuncovs, Ignatěvs, Maticins - Macijevskis, Niživijs, Cipruss, Beljavskis, Senins, Tambijevs, Fanduls, Pantělejevs, Vitolinš, Kerčs, Semjonovs. Coach: Lindström K.

S.H.A.

Group C

Canada - Sweden                        2:5 (1:1, 0:4, 1:0)
2:37 Blake R. (Peca M., Fleury T.), 55:39 Brewer E. (Nolan O.) - 5:30 Sundin M. 
(Alfredsson D.), 26:06 Sundström N. (Nylander M., Näslund M.), 30:42 Sundin M.
(Alfredsson D., Lindström N.), 31:47 Jonsson K. (Zetterberg H.), 35:58 Dahlén U.
(Sundström N., Sundin M.)
Referee: Larue D. - Schachte D.(USA), Kulakov S. (RUS), penalties: 1:3, powerplay goals: 0:1, 
shots: 35:25, spectators: 8597
CAN: Joseph C. - Foote A., Blake R., MacInnnis A., Brewer E., Pronger Ch., Niedermeyer S., 
Jovanovski E. - Kariya P., Lemieux M., Sakic J., Iginla J., Shanahan B., Yzerman S., Nolan O., 
Gagne S., Lindros E., Nieuwendyk J., Peca M., Smyth R., Fleury T. Coach: Quinn P.
SWE: Salo M. - Olausson F., Lindström N., Johnsson K., Norström M., Ragnarsson M., 
Jonsson K., Öhlund M.  - Alfredsson D., Sundin M., Dahlén U., Sundström N., Näslund M., 
Nylander M., Renberg M., Zetterberg H., Jonsson J., Axelsson P.-J., Johansson M., 
Arvedson M., Holmström T. Coach: Nilsson H.  

Czech Republic - Germany               8:2 (3:0, 3:1, 2:1)
3:52 Jágr J. (Ručinský M., Lang R.), 13:35 Sýkora P. (Eliáš P., Dopita J.), 
16:18 Hejduk M. (Havlát M., Kaberle T.), 27:42 Havlát M., 33:44 Lang R. (Ručinský M.,
Jágr J.), 38:32 Jágr J. (Lang R.), 53:05 Eliáš P. (Dopita J.), 58:42 Reichel R.
(Ručinský M., Jágr J.) - 28:49 Soccio L. (Sturm M.), 47:46 Ustorf S. (Hecht J.)
Referee: Acheson K. - Norin J. (CAN), Hämälainen (FIN), penalties: 3:5, powerplay goals: 4:0, 
shots: 38:20, spectators: 6303
CZE: Hašek D. - Hamrlík R., Škoula M., Kaberle T., Šmehlík R., Špaček J., Kubina P.,
Sýkora M. - Lang R., Hrdina J., Jágr J., Dvořák R., Reichel R., Ručinský M., Sýkora P., 
Eliáš P., Dopita J., Havlát M., Patera P., Hejduk M. Coach: Augusta J.
GER: Künast Ch. (29:32 Seliger M.) - Goldmann E., Schubert Ch., Ehrhoff Ch., Kunce D., 
Lüdemann M., Seidenberg D., Renz A. - Hecht J., Rumrich J., Ustorf S., Sturm M., 
Soccio L., Kathan K., Reichel M., Kreutzer D., Abstreiter T., Benda J. Hynes W., 
Loth A., MacKay M. Coach: Zach H.

Sweden - Czech Republic                2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 0:0)
4:45 Johnsson K. (Lindström N., Sundström N.), 25:14 Sundin M. (Dahlén U., Alfredsson D.) -
30:23 Dopita J. 
Referee: Walkom S. - Schachte D., Hämälainen, penalties: 5:3 and Havlát M. (CZE)
5 min and game misconduct, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 22:38, spectators: 8599
SWE: Salo M. - Olausson F., Lindström N., Johnsson K., Norström M., Ragnarsson M., 
Jonsson K., Öhlund M.  - Alfredsson D., Sundin M., Dahlén U., Sundström N., Näslund M., 
Nylander M., Renberg M., Zetterberg H., Jonsson J., Axelsson P.-J., Johansson M., 
Arvedson M., Holmström T. Coach: Nilsson H.  
CZE: Hašek D. - Hamrlík R., Škoula M., Kaberle T., Šmehlík R., Špaček J., Kubina P.,
Sýkora M. - Lang R., Hrdina J., Jágr J., Dvořák R., Reichel R., Ručinský M., Sýkora P., 
Eliáš P., Dopita J., Havlát M., Patera P., Hejduk M. Coach: Augusta J.

Canada - Germany                       3:2 (0:0, 3:0, 0:2)
28:59 Sakic J. (Gagne S.), 34:23 Karyia P. (Nolan O.), 38:25 Foote A. (Jovanovski E.,
Nieuwendyk J.) - 47:36 Loth A. (MacKay M., Lüdemann M.), 53:51 Hecht J. (Schubert Ch.,
Abstreiter T.)
Referee: McCreary B. - Nowak T., Norrman J., penalties: 5:1 and Kunce D. (GER) 5 min
and to end, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 37:20, spectators: 6425
CAN: Brodeur M. - MacInnnis A., Pronger Ch., Niedermeyer S., Foote A., Blake R., 
Brewer E., Jovanovski E. - Kariya P., Nolan O., Lindros E., Lemieux M., Iginla J., 
Gagne S., Sakic J., Yzerman S., Nieuwendyk J., Smyth R., Shanahan B., Peca M., 
Fleury T. Coach: Quinn P.
GER: Seliger M. - Goldmann E., Schubert Ch., Lüdemann M., Ehrhoff Ch., Kunce D., 
Seidenberg D., Renz A. - Hecht J., Rumrich J., Ustorf S., Sturm M., Soccio L., 
Kathan K., Benda J., Reichel M., Kreutzer D., Abstreiter T., Hynes W., Loth A., 
MacKay M. Coach: Zach H.

Czech Republic - Canada                3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1)
18:23 Havlát M. (Jágr J.), 23:08 Havlát M. (Kubina P.), 53:17 Dopita J. (Hamrlík R.) -
9:11 Lemieux M. (Niedermayer S.), 38:49 Lemieux M. (Yzerman S.), 56:36 Nieuwendyk J.
(Fleury T., Jovanovski E.) 
Referee: McCreary B. - Schachte D., Kulakov S., penalties: 3:2, powerplay goals: 0:0, 
shots: 23:36, spectators: 8599
CZE: Hašek D. - Hamrlík R., Škoula M., Kaberle T., Šmehlík R., Špaček J., Kubina P.,
Sýkora M. - Havlát M., Lang R., Jágr J., Reichel R., Hejduk M., Ručinský M., Sýkora P., 
Eliáš P., Dopita J., Čajánek P., Hrdina J. Coach: Augusta J.
CAN: Brodeur M. - MacInnnis A., Pronger Ch., Niedermeyer S., Foote A., Blake R., 
Brewer E., Jovanovski E. - Kariya P., Nolan O., Lindros E., Lemieux M., Iginla J., 
Gagne S., Sakic J., Yzerman S., Nieuwendyk J., Smyth R., Shanahan B., Peca M., 
Fleury T. Coach: Quinn P.

Germany - Sweden                       1:7 (0:3, 0:3, 1:1)
58:01 Seidenberg D. (Ustorf S.) - 4:30 Näslund M. (Lindström N., Sundström N.), 
6:03 Sundin M. (Alfredsson D., Dahlén U.), 9:23 Renberg M. (Öhlund M., Ragnarsson M.),
23:05 Johansson M., 27:58 Alfredsson D. (Sundin M.), 34:49 Näslund M. (Öhlund M.,
Sundin M.), 47:53 Holmström T. (Lindström N., Sundin M.)
Referee: Savolainen - Nowak, Lauff, penalties: 8:4, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 20:44, 
spectators: 6348
GER: Künast Ch. (10. Müller R.) - Goldmann E., Schubert Ch., Lüdemann M., Ehrhoff Ch., 
Kunce D., Seidenberg D., Renz A. - Hecht J., Rumrich J., Ustorf S., Sturm M., Soccio L., 
Kathan K., Benda J., Reichel M., Kreutzer D., Abstreiter T., Hynes W., Loth A., 
MacKay M. Coach: Zach H.
SWE: Hedberg J. - Olausson F., Lindström N., Johnsson K., Norström M., Öhlund M., 
Ragnarsson M. - Alfredsson D., Sundin M., Dahlén U., Sundström N., Näslund M., 
Nylander M., Renberg M., Zetterberg H., Jonsson J., Axelsson P.-J., Johansson M., 
Arvedson M., Holmström T. Coach: Nilsson H.

1. Sweden                  Sverige  3 3 0 0 14: 4 6
2. Czech Republic          Česko  3 1 1 1 12: 7 3
3. Canada                  Canada  3 1 1 1  8:10 3
4. Germany                 Deutschland  3 0 0 3  5:18 0

Group D

Russia - Belarus 6:4 (3:1, 1:2, 2:1) 1:45 Samsonov S. (Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S.), 17:32 Žamnov A. (Bure P.), 19:39 KOvalčuk I., 25:16 Jašin A., 42:21 Mironov B. (Afinogenov M.), 44:04 Fjodorov S. (Afinogenov M.) - 8:20 Antonenko O. (Pankov V.), 26:42 Chmyľ O., 34:01 Kaljužnyj A., 58: 23 Salej R. (Cypljakov V., Chmyľ O.) Referee: Walkom - Cvik (CAN), Norrman (SWE), penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 1:3, shots: 36:33, spectators: 8484 RUS: Chabibulin N. - Mironov B., Malachov V., Kasparaitis D., Gončar S., Markov D., Tverdovskij O., Kravčuk I. - Bure P., Žamnov A., Bure V., Kovaljov A., Nikolišin A., Jašin A., Samsonov S., Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S., Larionov I., Kvaša O., Datsjuk P., Afinogenov M. Coach: Fetisov V., Jurzinov V. BLR: Šabanov S. (20. Mezin A.) - Chmyľ O., Salej R., Makrickyj A., Romanov O., Mikulčik O., Staš S., Matuškin I., Žurik A., Kopat V., - Kaljužnyj A., Cypljakov V., Pankov D., Kovaljov A., Dudik D., Rasolko A., Andrejevskij A., Bekbulatov V., Zankavets E., Pankov V., Antonenko O. Coach: Krikunov V. Finland - USA 0:6 (0:0, 0:3, 0:3) 29:45 Young S. (Rolston B., Suter G.), 36:16 LeClair J. (Hull B.), 37:45 Tkachuk K. (Roenick J., Leetch B.), 46:46 LeClair J. (Leetch B.), 51:23 LeClair J. (Hull B., Weight D.), 54:14 Guerin B. (Housley P.) Referee: McCreary B. - Nowak T. (USA), Nansen D. (CAN), penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 23:39, spectators: 8597 FIN: Hurme J. - Numminen T., Niinimaa J., Berg A.-P., Nieminen V., Lumme J., Timonen K., Salo S. - Selänne T., Kapanen S., Lehtinen J., Kallio T., Ylönen J., Hagman N., Eloranta M., Aalto A., Jokinen O., Helminen R., Ruutu J., Lind J. Coach: Aravirta H. USA: Dunham M. - Rafalski B., Housley P., Leetch B., Miller A., Suter G., Chelios Ch., Poti T. - Rolston B., Young S., York M., LeClair J., Hull B., Weight D., Modano M., Amonte T., Guerin B., Tkachuk K., Drury Ch., Deadmarsh A., Roenick J. Coach: Brooks H. Finland - Belarus 8:1 1:30 Jokinen O. (Hagman N., Niinimaa J.), 14:53 Selänne T. (Lehtinen J., Numminen T.), 16:24 Jokinen O. (Kallio T.), 24:55 Selänne T. (Lehtinen J.), 25:43 Kapanen S. Nieminen V., Niinimaa J.), 29:26 Kallio T. (Lymme J., Hagman N.), 49:21 Berg A.-P., (Helminen R.), 54:39 Eloranta M. (Timonen K.) - 43:54 Pankov V. (Salej R., Pankov D.) Referee: Larue (USA) - Cvik M. (CAN), Lauff R. (SVK), penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 39:21, spectators: 5899 FIN: Nurminen P. - Timonen K., Numminen T., Berg A.-P., Nieminen V., Lumme J., Salo S., Niinimaa J. - Selänne T., Lehtinen J., Aalto A., Kapanen S., Ylönen J., Jokinen O., Hagman N., Kallio T., Helminen R., Eloranta M., Ruutu J., Lind J. Coach: Aravirta H. BLR: Šabanov S. (15. Mezin A.) - Chmyľ O., Salej R., Žurik A., Kopat V., Makrickyj A., Staš S., Romanov O., Mikulčik O., Matuškin I. - Pankov V., Kaljužnyj A., Pankov D., Kovaljov A., Dudik D., Cypljakov V., Rasolko A., Andrejevskij A., Bekbulatov V., Antonenko O. Coach: Krikunov V. USA - Russia 2:2 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1) 26:19 Tkachuk K. (Leetch B., Rafalski B.), 55:30 Hull B. (Housley P., Modano M.) - 37:08 Bure V. (Malachov V.), 42:06 Fjodorov S. (Kovalčuk I., Samsonov S.) Referee: McCreary B. - Morin J. (CAN), Blümel P. (CZE), penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 25:35, spectators: 8599 USA: Richter M. - Suter G., Chelios Ch., Rafalski B., Housley P., Leetch B., Miller A., Poti T. - Modano M., Amonte T., Guerin B., LeClair J., Drury Ch., Roenick J., Tkachuk K., Hull B., Weight D., Rolston B., Deadmarsh A., Young S., York M., Coach: Brooks H. RUS: Chabibulin N. - Mironov B., Malachov V., Kasparaitis D., Gončar S., Markov D., Tverdovskij O., Kravčuk I. - Bure P., Žamnov A., Bure V., Kovaljov A., Nikolišin A., Jašin A., Samsonov S., Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S., Larionov I., Kvaša O., Datsjuk P., Afinogenov M. Coach: Fetisov V., Jurzinov V. Belarus - USA 1:8 (1:0, 0:3, 0:5) 0:20 Pankov D. (Cypljakov V., Chmyľ O.) - 20:46 Hull B. (Modano M.), 22:46 LeClair J. Hull B., Leetch B.), 27:33 LeClair J. (Modano M., Hull B.), 44:28 Young S. (York M., Roenick J.), 50:45 Deadmarsh A. (Rolston B.), 52:34 Young S. (Roenick J.), 52:32 Guerin B. (Amonte T.), 56:26 Guerin B. (Deadmarsh A., Rolston B.) Referee: Walkom S. - Cvik M., Nansen D., penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 13:48, spectators: 8599 BLR: Mezin A. - Chmyľ O., Salej R., Žurik A., Kopat V., Romanov O., Matuškin I., Makrickyj A., Staš S., Mikulčik O. - Kaljužnyj A., Cypljakov V., Pankov D., Kovaljov A., Dudik D., Rasolko A., Andrejevskij A., Bekbulatov V., Antonenko O., Pankov V. Coach: Krikunov V. USA: Barasso T. - Leetch B., Rafalski B., Suter G., Chelios Ch., Housley P., Miller A., Poti T. - Tkachuk K., Young S., Roenick J., Modano M., LeClair J., Hull B., Amonte T., Guerin B., Weight D., Rolston B., Drury Ch., Deadmarsh A., York M., Coach: Brooks H. Russia - Finland 1:3 (1:0, 0:2, 0:1) 7:49 Bure P. (Kravčuk I.) - 30:57 Seläne T. (Vaananen O.), 36:15 Eloranta M. (Ylönen J., Kapanen S.), 40:33 Lehtinen J. (Kapanen S., Niinimaa J.) Referee: Larue D. - Morin J., Blümel P., penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 26:29, spectators: 6360 RUS: Chabibulin N. - Mironov B., Malachov V., Kasparaitis D., Gončar S., Markov D., Tverdovskij O., Kravčuk I. - Bure P., Žamnov A., Bure V., Kovaljov A., Nikolišin A., Jašin A., Samsonov S., Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S., Larionov I., Kvaša O., Datsjuk P., Afinogenov M. Coach: Fetisov V., Jurzinov V. FIN: Hurme J. - Timonen K., Numminen T., Berg A.-P., Nieminen V., Lumme J., Salo S., Niinimaa J., Vaananen O. - Selänne T., Lehtinen J., Aalto A., Kapanen S., Ylönen J., Jokinen O., Hagman N., Kallio T., Helminen R., Eloranta M., Ruutu J., Lind J. Coach: Aravirta H. 1. USA U.S.A. 3 2 1 0 16: 3 5 2. Finland Suomi 3 2 0 1 11: 8 4 3. Russia Rossija 3 1 1 1 9: 8 3 4. Belarus Belarus 3 0 0 3 5:22 0

QuarterFinal

Sweden - Belarus 3:4 (1:2, 1:0, 1:2) 3:10 Lindström N. (Johnsson K., Nylander M.), 30:14 Nylander M. (Sundin M., Lindström N.), 47:54 Sundin M. - 7:47 Romanov O. (Matuškin I., Kaljužnij A.), 9:33 Dudik D. (Kovaljov A., Rasolko A.), 42:47 Kovaljov A., 57:36 Kopat V. (Antonenko O., Bekbulatov V.) Referee: McCreary B - Schachte D., Blümel P., penalties: 4:7, powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 47:19, spectators: 7240 SWE: Salo - Olausson F., Lindström N., Johnsson K., Norström M., Ragnarsson M., Jonsson K., Öhlund M. - Alfredsson D., Sundin M., Dahlén U., Sundström N., Näslund M., Nylander M., Renberg M., Zetterberg H., Jonsson J., Axelsson P.-J., Johansson M., Arvedson M., Holmström T. Coach: Nilsson H. BLR: Mezin - Chmyľ O., Salej R., Žurik A., Kopat V., Romanov O., Matuškin I., Mikulčik O., Staš S., Makrickyj A. - Kaljužnyj A., Cypljakov V., Pankov D., Kovaljov A., Dudik D., Rasolko A., Andrejevskij A., Bekbulatov V., Antonenko O., Pankov V., Zankavets E. Coach: Krikunov V. Czech Republic - Russia 0:1 (0:0, 0:1, 0:0) 24:48 Afinogenov M. (Nikolišin A., Malachov V.) Referee: Walkom S. - Nowak T., Norrman J., penalties: 3:6 and Kovalčuk I. (RUS) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 41:27, spectators: 5219 CZE: Hašek D. - Hamrlík R., Škoula M., Kaberle T., Šmehlík R., Špaček J., Kubina P., Sýkora M. - Havlát. M., Lang R., Jágr J., Reichel R., Hejduk M., Ručinský M., Sýkora P., Eliáš P., Dopita J., Patera P., Čajánek P., Dvořák R., Hrdina J. Coach: Augusta J. RUS: Chabibulin - Mironov B., Malachov V., Kasparaitis D., Gončar S., Markov D., Tverdovskij O., Kravčuk I. - Bure P., Žamnov A., Bure V., Nikolišin A., Afinogenov M., Jašin A., Samsonov S., Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S., Larionov I., Kvaša O., Datsjuk P., Kovaljov A. Coach: Fetisov V. USA - Germany 5:0 (1:0, 4:0, 0:0) 13:06 Roenick J. (Rafalski B., Weight D.), 20:46 Chelios Ch., 29:45 Amonte T. (Roenick J.), 30:14 LeClair J. (Housley P., Modano M.), 31:47 Hull B. (Modano M., LeClair J.) Referee: Radbjer U. - Morin J., Nansen D., penalties: 2:4 and Goldmann E. (GER) 5 min and game misconduct, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 33:28, spectators: 8599 USA: Richter M. - Leetch B., Miller A., Rafalski B., Housley P., Suter G., Chelios Ch., Poti T. - Young S., York M., Roenick J., Modano M., LeClair J., Hull B., Rolston B., Drury Ch., Deadmarsh A., Amonte T., Guerin B., Weight D. Coach: Brooks H. GER: Seliger M. - Goldmann E., Schubert Ch., Lüdemann M., Ehrhoff Ch., Kunce D., Seidenberg D., Renz A. - Hecht J., Rumrich J., Ustorf S., Sturm M., Kathan K., Benda J., Reichel M., Kreutzer D., Abstreiter T., Hynes W., Loth A., MacKay M. Coach: Zach H. Finland - Canada 1:2 (0:1, 1:1, 0:0) 36:09 Hagman N. (Kallio T., Jokinen O.) - 3:00 Sakic J. (Gagne S.), 35:49 Yzerman S. (Lemieux M.) Referee: Larue D. - Cvik M., Lauff R., penalties: 1:1, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 19:34, spectators: 8599 FIN: Hurme J. - Timonen K., Numminen T., Berg A.-P., Lumme J., Salo S., Niinimaa J., Vaananen O., Nieminen V. - Selänne T., Lehtinen J., Aalto A., Eloranta M., Kapanen S., Ylönen J., Jokinen O., Hagman N., Kallio T., Helminen R., Ruutu J., Lind J. Coach: Aravirta H. CAN: Brodeur M. - MacInnnis A., Pronger Ch., Niedermeyer S., Foote A., Blake R., Jovanovski E., Brewer E. - Iginla J., Gagne S., Sakic J., Kariya P., Yzerman S., Lemieux M., Nolan O., Lindros E., Smyth R., Shanahan B., Nieuwendyk J., Peca M., Fleury T. Coach: Quinn P.

SemiFinal

Canada - Belarus 7:1 (2:1, 2:0, 3:0) 6:05 Yzerman S. (Sakic J., Blake R.), 17:25 Brewer E. (Yzerman S.), 22:09 Niedermayer S. (Lemieux M., Karyia P.), 33:28 Karyia P. (Yzerman S., Lemieux M.), 45:21 Gagne S. (Peca M.), 52:24 Lindros E. (Smyth R., Nolan O.), 56:15 Iginla J. (Shanahan B.) - 13:24 Salej R. Referee: Walkom S. - Kulakov S., Nowak T., penalties: 8:7, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 51:14, spectators: 8599 CAN: Brodeur - MacInnnis, Pronger, Niedermeyer, Foote, Blake, Jovanovski, Brewer, Nolan, Lindros, Smyth R., Kariya, Yzerman, Lemieux, Iginla, Gagne, Sakic, Shanahan, Nieuwendyk, Peca, Fleury. Coach: Quinn P. BLR: Mezin (34. Šabanov) - Chmyľ O., Salej R., Žurik A., Kopat V., Romanov O., Matuškin I., Mikulčik O., Staš S., Makrickyj A. - Kaljužnyj A., Cypljakov V., Pankov D., Kovaljov A., Dudik D., Rasolko A., Andrejevskij A., Bekbulatov V., Antonenko O., Pankov V., Zankavets E. Coach: Krikunov V. Russia - USA 2:3 (0:1, 0:2, 2:0) 40:11 Kovaljov A. (Markov D., Tverdovskij O.), 43:21 Malachov V. - 45:56 Guerin B., 27:31 Young S. (Housley P., Leetch B.), 37:39 Housley P. (Amonte T.) Referee: McCreary - Hämälainen, Morin, penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 0:3, shots: 30:49, spectators: 8599 RUS: Chabibulin - Mironov B., Malachov V., Kasparaitis D., Gončar S., Markov D., Tverdovskij O., Kravčuk I. - Bure P., Žamnov A., Bure V., Nikolišin A., Afinogenov M., Jašin A., Samsonov S., Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S., Larionov I., Datsjuk P., Kovaljov A. Coach: Fetisov V. USA: Richter - Suter, Chelios, Leetch, Miller A., Rafalski, Housley, Poti - Hull, Young S., Roenick, Modano, LeClair, York M., Guerin, Deadmarsh, Weight, Tkachuk, Amonte, Rolston, Drury. Coach: Brooks H.

Bronze Medal Game

Belarus - Russia 2:7 (1:2, 1:2, 0:3) 9:21 Pankov D. (Cypljakov V.), 21:15 Dudik D. (Kopat V.) - 5:28 Kovaljov A. (Larionov I.), 11:20 Kasparaitis D. (Larionov I., Kovaljov A.), 23:11 Tverdovsky O. (Fjodorov S., Jašin A.), 23:34 Datsjuk P. (Kravčuk I.), 47:47 Kovaljov A. (Datsjuk P., Larionov I.), 52:30 Bure P. (Datsjuk P.), 59:11 Afinogenov M. (Samsonov S., Malachov V.) Referee: Radbjer - Schachte, Norrman, penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 23:45, spectators: 8599 BLR: Mezin (24. Šabanov) - Chmyľ O., Salej R., Žurik A., Kopat V., Mikulčik O., Staš S., Makrickyj A., Romanov O., Matuškin I. - Kaljužnyj A., Cypljakov V., Pankov D., Kovaljov A., Dudik D., Rasolko A., Andrejevskij A., Bekbulatov V., Antonenko O., Pankov V., Zankavets E. Coach: Krikunov V. RUS: Chabibulin - Mironov B., Malachov V., Kasparaitis D., Gončar S., Tverdovskij O., Kravčuk I. - Bure P., Žamnov A., Bure V., Samsonov S., Kovalčuk I., Fjodorov S., Larionov I., Datsjuk P., Kovaljov A., Nikolišin A., Afinogenov M., Jašin A. Coach: Fetisov V.

Final Game

USA - Canada 2:5 (1:2, 1:1, 0:2) 8:49 Amonte T. (Weight D., Poti T.), 35:30 Rafalski B. (Modano M., Hull B.) - 14:50 Kariya P. (Pronger Ch., Lemieux M.), 18:33 Iginla J. (Sakic J., Gagne S.), 38:19 Sakic J. (Jovanovski E., Blake R.), 56:01 Iginla J. (Yzerman S., Sakic J.), 58:40 Sakic J. (Iginla J.) Referee: McReary - Cvik, Hämälainen, penalties: 3:4, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 33:39, spectators: 8599 USA: Richter - Leetch, Miller A., Suter, Chelios, Rafalski, Housley, Poti - Tkachuk, Young S., Roenick, Amonte, Rolston, Drury, Modano, LeClair, Hull, Guerin, Deadmarsh, Weight, York M. Coach: Brooks H. CAN: Brodeur - MacInnnis, Pronger, Niedermeyer, Foote, Blake, Jovanovski, Brewer, Nolan, Lindros, Smyth R., Kariya, Yzerman, Lemieux, Iginla, Gagne, Sakic, Shanahan, Nieuwendyk, Peca, Fleury. Coach: Quinn P.

All Stars: Mike Richter - Brian Leetch, Chris Chelios -
John LeClair (USA), Joe Sakic (CAN), Mats Sundin (SWE)

Salt Lake City 2002 Statistics

S.H.A.

Woman Tournament

Group A

Canada - Kazakhstan                    7:0 (3:0, 2:0, 2:0)
2:33 Wickenheiser H., 8:45 Piper Ch. (Antal D., Sostorics C.), 11:09 Sunohara V.
(Piper Ch., Quellette C.), 23:49 Shewchuk T. (Goyette D., Sostorics C.),
35:18 Wickenheiser H. (Goyette D.), 47:27 Goyete D. (Wickenheiser H.),
57:23 Sunohara V. (Hefford J.)
Referee: Häänpää (FIN) - Kirschner (GER), MacKenzie (USA), penalties: 4:9, 
powerplay goals: 5:0, shots: 66:11, spectators: 7321
CAN: St. Pierre - Brisson, Chartrand, Sostorics, Heaney, Kellar, Pounder - Goyette,
Wickenheiser, Campbell, Botterill, Bechard, Shewchuk, Dupuis, Hefford, Sunohara,
Piper, Quelette, Antal. Coach: Sauvageau D. 
KAZ: Trunova - Potapova, Adyjeva, Assonova, Tajkevič, Konyševa, Sazonova - Krjukova,
Malceva, Solovjeva, Chlyzova, Štelmajster, Malceva, Losjeva, Jakovčuk, Vassina, 
Vafina, Alexejeva, Dikambajeva. Coach: Malcev A.

Sweden - Russia                        3:2 (2:0, 1:2, 0:0)
8:14 Edstrand A. (Roth M., Holst E.), 15:15 Almblad L. (Pettersson J.), 
24:11 Bergstrand K. - 25:07 Pašjkevič J., 36:04 Mišina L. (Permjakova O.)
Referee: Knight (USA) - Bissonnette (CAN), Suban (FIN), penalties: 2:5, powerplay goals: 1:0,
shots: 44:14, spectators: 5241
SWE: Ahlen - Andersson G., Sjolander T., Andersson A., Edstrand A., Berggren E., Lindberg Y. -
Samuelsson E., Pettersson J., Elfsberg J., Roth M., Holst E., Almbland L., Vikman A.,
Bergstrand K., Lindström U., Larsson M., Jansson N., Rundqvist D. Coach: Yngve Ch.  
RUS: Gašennikova - Barynika M., Šelčkova Ž., Petrovskaja K., Chomič A., Bobrova E.,
Permjakova O., Savenkova O. - Smolenceva J., Trefilova S., Burina T., Careva T.,
Paškjevič J., Mišina L., Terentjeva S., Bjalkovskaja J., Sotnikova T., Gladyčeva J.,
Treťjakova O. Coach: Dolgušin V.

Russia - Canada                        0:7 (0:2, 0:2, 0:3) 
11:37 Wickenheiser H., 18:00 Goyette D. (Wickenheiser H.), 20:31 Antal D. (Quelette C.,
Heaney G.), 29:14 Piper Ch. (Quelette C., Botterill J.), 47:48 Botterill J. (Sunohara V.,
Brisson T.), 58:12 Chartrand I., 58:50 Goyette D. (Wickenheiser H.)
Referee: Hirvonen - Suban (FIN), MacKenzie (USA), penalties: 4:2 and Careva T. (RUS) 10 min,
powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 6:60, spectators: 8213
RUS: Gašennikova I. - Barynika M., Šelčkova Ž., Petrovskaja K., Chomič A., Bobrova E.,
Permjakova O., Savenkova O. - Smolenceva J., Trefilova S., Burina T., Careva T.,
Paškjevič J., Mišina L., Terentjeva S., Bjalkovskaja J., Sotnikova T., Gladyčeva J.,
Treťjakova O. Coach: Dolgušin V. 
CAN: Small S. - Kellar, Pounder, Sostorics, Chartrand, Brisson, Heaney - Piper, Quelette, 
Antal, Goyette, Wickenheiser, Campbell, Botterill, Bechard, Shewchuk, Dupuis, Hefford, 
Sunohara. Coach: Sauvageau D. 

Sweden - Kazakhstan                    7:0 (3:0, 2:0, 2:0)
1:08 Holst E., 2:38 Roth M., 11:05 Vikman A. (Lindberg Y.), 32:27 Almblad L. 
(Roth M., Holst E.), 35:41 Holst E. (Andersson A., Roth M.), 44:05 Bergstrand K.
(Holst E.), 54:46 Andersson G.
Referee: Livingston (USA) - Cassidy (CAN), Lischetti S. (SUI), penalties: 11:12,
powerplay goals: 3:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 43:17, spectators: 3549
SWE: Martin K. - Andersson G., Sjolander T., Andersson A., Edstrand A., Berggren E., 
Lindberg Y. - Samuelsson E., Pettersson J., Elfsberg J., Roth M., Holst E., Almbland L., 
Vikman A., Bergstrand K., Jansson N., Lindström U., Larsson M., Rundqvist D. Coach: Yngve Ch.  
KAZ: Trunova N. - Potapova O., Adyjeva V., Assonova A., Tajkevič O., Konyševa D., 
Sazonova V. - Krjukova O., Malceva J., Malceva S., Chlyzova T., Štelmajster J., 
Solovjeva J., Losjeva N., Jakovčuk N., Vassina S., Vafina L., Alexejeva L., 
Dikambajeva D. Coach: Malcev A.
 
Kazakhstan - Russia                    1:4 (1:1, 0:2, 0:1)
10:36 Jakovčuk N. (Potapova O., Vassina S.) - 4:43 Pačkevič J., 26:24 Terentjeva S. 
(Smolenceva J.), 35:03 Burina T. (Smolenceva J., Trefilova S.), 47:37 Careva T.
Referee: Livingston S. (USA) - Suban J. (FIN), Robben I. (NED), penalties: 8:8,
powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 18:52, spectators: 5618 
KAZ: Trunova N. - Potapova O., Adyjeva V., Assonova A., Tajkevič O., Konyševa D., 
Sazonova V. - Losjeva N., Jakovčuk N., Vassina S., Vafina L., Krjukova O., Malceva S., 
Chlyzova T., Štelmajster J., Malceva J., Alexejeva L., Dikambajeva D., Solovjeva J.  
Coach: Malcev A.
RUS: Gašennikova I. - Petrovskaja K., Šelčkova Ž., Barynika M., Chomič A., Permjakova O., 
Savenkova O., Bobrova E. - Sotnikova T., Careva T., Paškjevič J., Smolenceva J., Trefilova S., 
Terentjeva S., Mišina L., Bjalkovskaja J., Treťjakova O., Gladyčeva J.,Burina T. 
Coach: Dolgušin V. 

Canada - Sweden                       11:0 (1:0, 4:0, 6:0)
10:26 Botterill J. (Shewchuk T. L., Bechard K.), 26:01 Piper Ch., 29:12 Botterill 
(Heaney G., Hefford J.), 32:06 Wickenheiser H. (Campbell C., Goyette D.), 
37:18 Campbell C. (Goyette D.), 42:42 Ouelette C., 43:05 Hefford J. (Dupuis L.),
46:52 Dupuis L., 55:21 Sunohara V. (Hefford J.), 59:37 Antal D. (Botterill J., Brisson T.),
59:54 Chartrand I. (Hefford J., Ouelette C.)  
Referee: Hirvonen A. (FIN) - Konstantinova M. (RUS), Kirschner T. (GER), 
penalties: 2:6 and Andersson G. (SWE) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 70:22,
spectators: 6306
CAN: St-Pierre K. - Brisson T., Heaney G., Kellar B., Pounder Ch., Sostorics C., 
Chartrand I. - Dupuis L., Hefford J., Sunohara V., Goyette D., Wickenheiser H., 
Campbell C., Botterill J., Bechard K., Shewchuk T. L., Piper Ch., Ouelette C., 
Antal D. Coach: Sauvageau D. 
SWE: Ahlen A. - Andersson G., Sjolander T., Andersson A., Edstrand A., Lindberg Y., 
Berggren E. - Samuelsson E., Pettersson J., Elfsberg J., Roth M., Holst E., Almbland L., 
Vikman A., Bergstrand K., Jansson N., Lindström U., Larsson M., Rundqvist D. Coach: Yngve Ch.  
 
1. Canada                  Canada  3 3 0 0 25: 0 6
2. Sweden                  Sverige  3 2 0 1 10:13 4
3. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 0 2  6:11 2                        
4. Kazakhstan              Kazakstan  3 0 0 3  1:18 0

Group B

USA - Germany 10:0 (2:0, 4:0, 4:0) 6:16 Bye K. (Potter J., Mounsey T.), 15:05 Baker L. (Bailey Ch., Bye K.), 21:44 Darwitz N. (Granato C.), 27:10 Darwitz N., 27:33 Bailey Ch. (Baker L., Looney S.), 28:53 Bye K. (King K., Potter J.), 41:13 Wendell K., 48:00 Granato C. (Bye K., Mounsey T.), 53:42 Chu J., 55:09 Mleczko A. (Chu J.) Referee: Vanderhorst (CAN) - Hujdušová (SVK), Konstantinova M. (RUS), penalties: 2:4, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 57:8, spectators: 8504 USA: Decosta S. - Mounsey T., Mleczko A., Kennedy C., Merz S., Ruggiero A., Wall L., Bailey Ch. - Kilbourne A., Chu J., Dunn T., Bye K., Potter J., King K., Wendell K., Granato C., Darwitz N., Baker L., Looney S. Coach: Smith B. A. GER: Wartosch-Kurten (28.Thyssen) - Linde N., Schreckenbach J., Ziegenhals N., Ruckauer S., Kruck S., Kinza S. - Oswald Ch., Lanzl M., Becker M., Ritter N., Fruhwirt S., Evers B., Wolf R., Scheytt A., Valenti M., Reindl F., Grundmann C., Wierscher J. Coach: Nittel R. Finland - China 4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0) 30:37 Rantamäki K. (Nieminen R., Hanninen K.), 39:43 Riipi K. (Nieminen R.), 55:05 Laaksonen E. (Nieminen R.), 57:39 Sirvio S. Referee: Palm (CAN) - Piacentini (USA), Robben (NED), penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 54:12, spectators: 4977 FIN: Puputti T. - Laaksonen E., Hanninen K., Sirvio S., Salo P., Ahonen P., Mertanen T., Nieminen R., Väärakallio P., Rantamäki K., Fisk S., Reima T., Sikio H., Voutalainen M., Hoikkala S., Riipi K., Parvianen O., Palvila M., Savikuja H. Coach: Lukkarila J. T. CHN: Guo H. - Li X., Sang H., Lu Y., Chen J., Wang Y., Xu L., Guan W., Shen T. - Liu H., Zhang J., Sun R., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Jin F., Liu Y., Ma X., Dai Q. Coach: Yao N. Finland - Germany 3:1 (1:0, 2:0, 0:1) 2:43 Riipi K. (Hoikkala S., Voutilainen M.), 27:55 Parviainen O. (Riipi K., Sirvio S.), 29:40 Sikio H. (Mertanen T., Riipi K.) - 53:55 Wierscher J. (Fruhwirth S., Ruckauer S.) Referee: Knight - Piacentini (SVK), Hujdušová (SVK), penalties: 3:8, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 39:16, spectators: 4769 FIN: Puputti T. - Laaksonen E., Hanninen K., Sirvio S., Salo P., Ahonen P., Mertanen T. - Nieminen R., Väärakallio P., Rantamäki K., Fisk S., Reima T., Sikio H., Voutalainen M., Hoikkala S., Riipi K., Parvianen O., Palvila M., Savikuja H. Coach: Lukkarila J. T. GER: Wartosch-Kurten - Linde N., Schreckenbach J., Ziegenhals N., Ruckauer S., Kruck S., Kinza S. - Oswald Ch., Lanzl M., Becker M., Wolf R., Valenti M., Scheytt A., Fruhwirt S., Wierscher J., Ritter N., Reindl F., Grundmann C. Coach: Nittel R. China - USA 1:12 (0:3, 1:5, 0:4) 36:01 Yang X. (Wang L.) - 1:19 Granato C. (Wendell K., Darwitz N.), 7:04 Looney S. (Bailey Ch., Baker L.), 16:30 Granato C., 27:48 King K. (Potter J., Kennedy C.), 29:22 Baker L. (Wall L.), 29:57 Chu J. (Kennedy C., Kilbourne A.), 30:31 King K. (Mleczko A., Ruggiero A.), 39:50 Darwitz N. (Wendell K.), 44:03 Baker L. (King K.), 44:33 Granato C. (Chu J.), 54:56 Ruggiero A. (King K., Potter J.), Merz S. (Looney S.) Referee: Vanderhorst - Bissonnette, Cassidy (all CAN), penalties: 3:2 and Dunn T. (USA) 5 min and game misconduct, no PP goals, shots: 10:71, spectators: 6325 CHN: Guo H. - Li X., Sang H., Lu Y., Chen J., Wang Y., Xu L., Guan W., Shen T. - Liu H., Zhang J., Sun R., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Jin F., Liu Y., Ma X., Dai Q. Coach: Yao N. USA: Tueting S. - Mounsey T., Mleczko A., Kennedy C., Merz S., Ruggiero A., Wall L., Bailey Ch. - Kilbourne A., Chu J., Dunn T., Bye K., Potter J., King K., Wendell K., Granato C., Darwitz N., Baker L., Looney S. Coach: Smith B. A. USA - Finland 5:0 (3:0, 1:0, 1:0) 11:09 Darwitz N. (Mlecko A., Granato C.), 15:19 Darwitz N. (Ruggiero A., Decosta S.), 18:13 Potter J. (Mounsey T.), 34:42 Darwitz N. (Wendell K.), 54:18 Kilbourne A. (Ruggiero A.) Referee: Palm J. - Cassidy S., Bissonnette J. (CAN), penalties: 11:8 and Vaarakallio P. (FIN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 47:21, spectators: 8507 USA: Decosta S. - Mounsey T., Mleczko A., Ruggiero A., Wall L., Kennedy C., Merz S., Bailey Ch. - Kilbourne A., Chu J., Dunn T., Bye K., Potter J., King K., Wendell K., Granato C., Darwitz N., Baker L., Looney S. Coach: Smith B. A. FIN: Puputti T. - Laaksonen E., Hanninen K., Sirvio S., Salo P., Ahonen P., Mertanen T. - Nieminen R., Reima T., Rantamäki K., Fisk S., Väärakallio P., Riipi K., Voutalainen M., Hoikkala S., Sikio H., Parvianen O., Palvila M., Savikuja H. Coach: Lukkarila J. T. Germany - China 5:5 (1:1, 1:4, 3:0) 1:37 Ritter N. (Valenti M.), 32:18 Lanzl M. (Ruckauer S.), 43:36 Becker M. (Ziegenhals N., Wartosch-Kurten S., 55:16 Oswald Ch. (Linde N., Wolf R.), 58:19 Lanzl M. (Oswald Ch., Becker M.) - 5:48 Sun R. (Chen J., Hu Ch.), 24:55 Ma X. (Jin F., Yang X.), 25:28 Sun R. (Liu H.), 34:06 Liu H. (Sun R.), 39:58 Liu H. (Hu Ch., Sun R.) Referee: Häänpää A. (FIN) - Lischetti S. (SUI), Piacentini J. (USA), penalties: 2:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 31:28 , spectators: 5418 GER: Thyssen E. (40. Wartosch-Kurten S.) - Linde N., Schreckenbach J., Ziegenhals N., Ruckauer S., Kruck S., Kinza S. - Oswald Ch., Lanzl M., Becker M., Wolf R., Valenti M., Scheytt A., Fruhwirt S., Wierscher J., Ritter N., Reindl F., Grundmann C. Coach: Nittel R. CHN: Guo H. - Li X., Sang H., Lu Y., Chen J., Wang Y., Xu L., Guan W., Shen T. - Liu H., Zhang J., Sun R., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Jin F., Liu Y., Ma X., Dai Q. Coach: Yao N. 1. USA USA 3 3 0 0 27: 1 6 2. Finland Suomi 3 2 0 1 7: 6 4 3. Germany Deutschland 3 0 1 2 6:18 1 4. China PR of China 3 0 1 2 6:21 1

Placement Round

Russia - China 4:1 (0:1, 3:0, 1:0) 22:07 Mišina L. (Bjalkovskaja J.), 24:29 Pačkevič J. (Ščelkčkova Ž.), 24:49 Burina T. (Smolenceva J., Trefilova S.), 52:05 Careva T. (Pačkevič J.) - 1:12 Yang X. Referee: Vanderhorst L. - Kirschner T., Lischetti S., penalties: 7:7 and Yang X. (CHN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 41:31, spectators: 5719 RUS: Gašennikova I. - Petrovskaja K., Šelčkova Ž., Chomič A., Bobrova E., Barykina M., Permjakova O., Savenkova O. - Careva T., Paškjevič J., Treťjakova O., Smolenceva J., Trefilova S., Burina T., Mišina L., Terentjeva S., Bjalkovskaja J., Sotnikova T., Gladyčeva J. Coach: Dolgušin V. CHN: Guo H. - Li X., Sang H., Lu Y., Chen J., Wang Y., Xu L., Guan W., Shen T. - Liu H., Zhang J., Sun R., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Jin F., Liu Y., Ma X., Dai Q. Coach: Yao N. Germany - Kazakhstan 4:0 (1:0, 3:0, 0:0) 15:27 Lanzl M. (Oswald Ch., Becker M.), 22:21 Grundmann C. (Scheytt A.), 24:49 Becker M., 35:50 Becker M. (Ziegenhals N., Lanzl M.) Referee: Knight K. - Konstantinova M., MacKenzie M., penalties: 8:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 21:26, spectators: 7773 GER: Wartosch-Kurten S. - Linde N., Schreckenbach J., Ziegenhals N., Ruckauer S., Kruck S., Kinza S. - Oswald Ch., Lanzl M., Becker M., Wolf R., Valenti M., Evers B., Scheytt A., Fruhwirt S., Wierscher J., Ritter N., Reindl F., Grundmann C. Coach: Nittel R. KAZ: Trunova N. - Potapova O., Adyjeva V., Assonova A., Tajkevič O., Konyševa D., Sazonova V. - Losjeva N., Jakovčuk N., Vassina S., Malceva J., Krjukova O., Malceva S., Chlyzova T., Štelmajster J., Dikambajeva D., Vafina L., Alexejeva L., Solovjeva J. Coach: Malcev A.

For 5th Place

Russia - Germany 5:0 (2:0, 1:0, 2:0) 3:24 Burina T. (Pačkevič J.), 7:41 Burina T. (Ščelčkova Ž., Bobrova E.), 33:31 Careva T. (Bobrova E., Ščelčkova Ž.), 40:51 Smolenceva J., 45:35 Trefilova S.) Referee: Häänpää A. - Cassidy S., Robben I., penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 42:25, spectators: 5781 RUS: Gašennikova I. - Barykina M., Petrovskaja K., Šelčkova Ž., Chomič A., Bobrova E., Permjakova O., Savenkova O. - Careva T., Paškjevič J., Smolenceva J., Trefilova S., Burina T., Mišina L., Terentjeva S., Bjalkovskaja J., Sotnikova T., Treťjakova O., Gladyčeva J. Coach: Dolgušin V. GER: Wartosch-Kurten S. - Linde N., Schreckenbach J., Ziegenhals N., Ruckauer S., Kruck S., Kinza S. - Oswald Ch., Lanzl M., Becker M., Wolf R., Valenti M., Scheytt A., Fruhwirt S., Wierscher J., Ritter N., Reindl F., Grundmann C. Coach: Nittel R.

For 7th Place

China - Kazakhstan 2:1ot (1:0, 0:0, 0:1, 1:0) 3:07 Yang X., 61:39 Liu H. (Hu Ch., Wang L.) - 57:46 Losjeva N. (Sazonova V.) Referee: Hirvonen A. - Konstantinova M., Bissonnette J., penalties: 8:5, no PP goals, shots: 35:35, spectators: 5490 CHN: Guo H. - Li X., Sang H., Lu Y., Chen J., Wang Y., Xu L., Guan W., Shen T. - Liu H., Zhang J., Sun R., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Yang X., Hu Ch., Wang L., Jin F., Liu Y., Ma X., Dai Q. Coach: Yao N. KAZ: Trunova N. - Potapova O., Adyjeva V., Assonova A., Tajkevič O., Konyševa D., Sazonova V. - Jakovčuk N., Malceva J., Vassina S., Losjeva N., Krjukova O., Malceva S., Vafina L., Alexejeva L., Solovjeva J., Chlyzova T., Štelmajster J., Dikambajeva D. Coach: Malcev A.

SemiFinal

Canada - Finland 7:3 (2:1, 0:2, 5:0) 5:58 Brisson T., 8:10 Wickenheiser H. (Chartrand I.), 43:19 Wickenheiser H. (Goyette D., St-Pierre K.), 43:25 Hefford J. (Sunohara V.), 57:26 Sunohara V. (Goyette D.), 58:32 Campbell C., 59:03 Brisson T. (Botterill J.) - 19:35 Reima T. (Fisk S., Riipi K.), 22:56 Reima T. (Fisk S., Hanninen K.), 23:51 Riipi K. (Reima T., Fisk S.) Referee: Livingston S. - MacKenzie M., Piacentini J., penalties: 5:7, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 54:18, spectators: 7289 CAN: St-Pierre K. - Sostorics C., Chartrand I., Kellar B., Pounder Ch., Heaney G., Brisson T. - Goyette D., Wickenheiser H., Campbell C., Dupuis L., Hefford J., Sunohara V., Botterill J., Bechard K., Shewchuk T. L., Piper Ch., Ouelette C., Antal D. Coach: Sauvageau D. FIN: Puputti T. - Laaksonen E., Hanninen K., Sirvio S., Salo P., Mertanen T., Ahonen P. - Nieminen R., Väärakallio P., Rantamäki K., Fisk S., Reima T., Riipi K., Voutalainen M., Sikio H., Palvila M., Parvianen O., Hoikkala S., Savikuja H. Coach: Lukkarila J. T. USA - Sweden 4:0 (2:0, 1:0, 1:0) 17:16 Granato C. (Mounsey T., Wendell K.), 19:32 King K. (Bye K., Mleczko A.), 28:57 Granato C. (Potter J., Mounsey T.), 52:58 Darwitz N. (Wendell K., Granato C.) Referee: Palm J. - Hujdušová H., Suban J., penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 32:10, spectators: 7738 USA: Tueting S. - Mounsey T., Mleczko A., Ruggiero A., Wall L., Kennedy C., Merz S., Bailey Ch. - Kilbourne A., Chu J., Dunn T., Bye K., Potter J., King K., Wendell K., Granato C., Darwitz N., Baker L., Looney S. Coach: Smith B. A. SWE: Martin K. - Andersson G., Sjolander T., Berggren E., Andersson A., Edstrand A., Lindberg Y. - Samuelsson E., Pettersson J., Elfsberg J., Roth M., Holst E., Vikman A., Bergstrand K., Jansson N., Lindström U., Larsson M., Rundqvist D. Coach: Yngve Ch.

Bronze Medal Game

Finland - Sweden 1:2 (0:2, 1:0, 0:0) 31:35 Sikio H. (Laaksonen E., Hanninen K.) - 5:08 Samuelsson E. (Andersson G.), 17:15 Samuelsson E. (Bergstrand K.) Referee: Vanderhorst L. - Piacentini J., Cassidy S., penalties: 4:8, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 33:20, spectators: 6298 FIN: Puputti T. - Laaksonen E., Hanninen K., Mertanen T., Salo P., Ahonen P., Sirvio S. - Fisk S., Reima T., Riipi K., Voutalainen M., Sikio H., Palvila M., Nieminen R., Väärakallio P., Rantamäki K., Parvianen O., Hoikkala S., Savikuja H. Coach: Lukkarila J. T. SWE: Martin K. - Andersson G., Sjolander T., Berggren E., Andersson A., Edstrand A., Lindberg Y. - Samuelsson E., Pettersson J., Elfsberg J., Roth M., Holst E., Vikman A., Bergstrand K., Jansson N., Lindström U., Larsson M., Almbland L., Rundqvist D. Coach: Yngve Ch.

Gold Medal Game

USA - Canada 2:3 (0:1, 1:2, 1:0) 21:59 King K. (Granato C., Mounsey T.), 56:27 Bye K. (Mounsey T., Potter J.) - 1:45 Ouelette C. (Piper Ch.), 24:10 Wickenheiser H. (Goyette D.), 39:59 Hefford J. (Kellar B., Brisson T.) Referee: Livingston S. - Suban J., Hujdušová H., penalties: 6:13, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 27:29, spectators: 8599 USA: Decosta S. - Mounsey T., Mleczko A., Ruggiero A., Wall L., Kennedy C., Merz S., Bailey Ch. - Kilbourne A., Chu J., Dunn T., Bye K., Potter J., King K., Wendell K., Granato C., Darwitz N., Baker L., Looney S. Coach: Smith B. A. CAN: St-Pierre K. - Sostorics C., Heaney G., Brisson T., Chartrand I., Kellar B., Pounder Ch. - Dupuis L., Hefford J., Sunohara V., Goyette D., Wickenheiser H., Campbell C., Botterill J., Bechard K., Shewchuk T. L., Piper Ch., Ouelette C., Antal D. Coach: Sauvageau D.

Woman 2002 Statistics