S.H.A. Main Page


3rd Winter Olympic Games,
6th World Championship,
4. - 13. 2. 1932, Lake Placid, USA

Olympic Games 1932

1. Canada Canada                     CAN   2:1ot 4:1   9:0   6 5 1 0 32: 4 11
2. USA USA                        2:2   USA   7:0   4:1   6 4 1 1 27: 5  9
3. Deutschland Germany                    0:5   0:8   GER   2:1   6 2 0 4  7:26  4
4. Polska Poland                     0:10  0:5   1:4   POL   6 0 0 4  3:34  0

Walter Monson (CAN) 6 Games - 7 Goals

Olympic Winner:
(Winnipeg Monarchs) W. Cockburn, W. Wagner - H. Sutherland, R. Hinkel, N. Lindqvist,
W. Monson, N. Rivers, J. Wise, H. Simpson, N. Malloy, K. Moore, A. Duncanson, G. Garbutt, C. Crowley

USA:
F. Farrell, E. Frazier - J. Garrison, O. Anderson, G. Hallock, R. Livingston, W. Palmer,
J. Chase, D. Everett, J. Bent, J. Coockman, F. Nelson, G. Smith, J. Fitzgerald

Germany:
W. Leinweber - A. Heinrich, E. Römer, M. Schröttle, R. Ball, G. Jaenecke, G. Strobel, W. Korff, F. Slevogt, E. Herker

Poland:
Adam & Alex Kowalski, W. Krygiel, W. Ludwiczak, C. Marchevczyk, K. Materski, A. Maurer, R. Sabinski, K. Sokolowski, J. Stogowski

S.H.A.

17th European Championship,
14.-20.3.1932, Berlin, Germany

Group A
1. Schweiz Switzerland                SUI   2:2   1:1               2 0 2 0 3:3 2
2. Österreich Austria                    2:2   AUT   1:1               2 0 2 0 3:3 2
3. Deutschland Germany                    1:1   1:1   GER               2 0 2 0 2:2 2

Group B
1. Československo Czechoslovakia             CZE   1:1   7:0               2 1 1 0 8:1 3
2. France France                     1:1   FRA   1:0               2 1 1 0 2:1 3
3. Latvija Latvia                     0:7   0:1   LAT               2 0 0 2 0:8 0

Group C
1. Sverige Sweden                     SWE   4:1   4:0               2 2 0 0 8:1 4
2. Great Britain Great Britain              1:4   GBR   1:0               2 1 0 1 2:4 2
3. Romania Romania                    0:4   0:1   ROM               2 0 0 2 0:8 0

S.H.A.

Final
1. Sverige Sweden                     SWE   0:0   1:1   1:0   2:0   4 2 2 0 4:1 6
2. Österreich Austria                    0:0   AUT   2:2   1:1   3:0   4 1 3 0 6:3 5
3. Schweiz Switzerland                1:1   2:2   SUI   1:1   3:2   4 1 3 0 7:6 5
4. Deutschland Germany                    0:1   1:1   1:1   GER   1:0   4 1 2 1 3:3 4
5. Československo Czechoslovakia             0:2   0:3   2:3   0:1   CZE   4 0 0 4 2:9 0

For 6th Place
6. France France                     FRA   3:3   1:0   5:0         3 2 1 0 9:3 5
7. Great Britain Great Britain              3:3   GBR   5:2   1:0         3 2 1 0 9:5 5
8. Latvija Latvia                     0:1   2:5   LAT   3:0         3 1 0 2 5:6 2
9. Romania Romania                    0:5   0:1   0:3   ROM         3 0 0 3 0:9 0

European Champions:
Carlsson, Karlsson - C. Abrahamsson, Lindgren, S. Öberg, G. Johansson, Fürst, B. Lundell, E. Larsson, J. Nilsson, Persson, Petersén

Czechoslovakia:
Peka, Šimek - Pušbauer, Dorazil, Tožička, Švihovec, Petrs, Hromádka, Cetkovský, Michálek, Ehrenhaft

S.H.A.

Österreich
Champion: Plotzleinsdorfer SK

S.H.A.

Československo
National Team Preliminary Matches
7.2.1932 Czechoslovakia - Austria 1:3

Tatra Cup
Winner:
LTC Praha

14.11.1931 was founded club SK Velké Popovice
Was founded Slavia Karlovy Vary (Carlsbad)
Was founded ice hockey section in SportClub Slezská Ostrava (1952-1980 Baník)
Was founded slovakian club HC Slavia Martin

Czech Championship

LTC Praha - SK Prostějov              12:0

Bohemia Championship

LTC Praha - I. ČLTC Plzeň             17:0
LTC Praha - BK Mladá Boleslav         15:0
LTC Praha - DSK Tábor                 13:0

Moravia Championship

1. Prostějov
2. Třebíč
3. Slovan Ostrava

South Bohemia District Championship

Group Písek
1. SK Písek                     SK    2:0   5:3   4:1   3 3 0 0 11: 4 6
2. DSK Tábor                    0:2   DSK  10:0   2:0   3 2 0 1 12: 2 4
3. Union Písek                  3:5   0:10  PIS   1:0   3 1 0 2  4:15 2
4. SK Strakonice                1:4   0:2   0:1   SK    3 0 0 3  1: 7 0

Group Č. Budějovice
1. Stadion České Budějovice     CBS   2:0   7:1   5:0   3 3 0 0 14: 1 6
2. Vajgar Jindřichův Hradec     0:2   JHR   3:0   5:2   3 2 0 1  8: 4 4
3. SK České Budějovice          1:7   0:3   CB    2:1   3 1 0 2  3:11 2
4. SK Tábor                     0:5   2:5   1:2   SK    3 0 0 3  3:12 0

Final
1. DSK Tábor                    DSK   2:1   4:1         2 2 0 0  6: 2 4
2. SK Písek                     1:2   SK    2:1         2 1 0 2  3: 3 2
3. Stadion České Budějovice     1:4   1:2   CBS         2 0 0 2  2: 6 0

1st Silesian District Championship

1. Slovan Ostrava               22: 0 10
2. SSK Vítkovice                20: 5  7
3. SK Třinec                     5: 4  6
4. Ostravská Slavia              4:19  3
5. Sokol Lazy                    1:12  2
6. SK Orlová                     3:15  2

S.H.A.

Suomi
Champion: HJK Helsinki

S.H.A.

France
Champion: Stade Français Paris

S.H.A.

Deutschland
Champion: Berliner SC

S.H.A.

Italia
Champion: SG Cortina

S.H.A.

National Hockey League

 1. Montreal Canadiens      48 25  7 16 128:111 57
 2. New York Rangers        48 23  8 17 134:112 54
 3. Toronto Maple Leafs     48 23  7 18 155:127 53
 4. Chicago Blackhawks      48 18 11 19  86:101 47
 5. Detroit Falcons         48 18 10 20  95:108 46
 6. Montreal Maroons        48 19  7 22 142:139 45
 7. Boston Bruins           48 15 12 21 122:117 42

Stanley Cup Winner: Toronto Maple Leafs

S.H.A.

Romania
Champion: Tenis Club Roman Bucuresti

S.H.A.

Sverige
Champion: Hammarby IF

S.H.A.

Schweiz
Champion: HC Davos

Spengler Cup
Winners:
Oxford UIHC & LTC Prague