S.H.A. Main Page


11th World Championship, 22nd European Championship,
18. - 27. 2. 1937, London, Great Britain

  Group A GBR GER HUN ROM GF:GA PTS
1. Gr. Britain Great Britain 6:0 7:0 11:0 24:0 6
2. Germany 0:6 Deutschland 1:1 4:2 5:9 3
  Hungary 0:7 1:1 Magyarország 4:1 5:9 3
4. Romania 0:11 2:4 1:4 Romania 3:19 0
  Group B SUI CZE NOR GF:GA PTS
1. Switzerland Schweiz 2:2 13:2 15:4 3
2. Czechoslovakia 2:2 Československo 7:0 9:2 3
3. Norway 2:13 0:7 Norge 2:20 0
  Group C CAN POL FRA SWE GF:GA PTS
1. Canada Canada 8:2 12:0 9:0 29:2 6
2. Poland 2:8 Polska 7:1 3:0 12:9 4
3. France 0:12 1:7 France 2:1 3:20 2
4. Sweden 0:9 0:3 1:2 Sverige 1:14 0

  SemiFinal A CAN GER CZE FRA GF:GA PTS
1. Canada Canada 5:0 3:0 13:1 21:1 6
2. Germany 0:5 Deutschland 2:1 5:0 7:6 4
3. Czechoslovakia 0:3 1:2 Československo 8:1 9:6 2
4. France 1:13 0:5 1:8 France 2:26 0
  SemiFinal B GBR SUI POL HUN GF:GA PTS
1. Great Britain Great Britain 3:0 11:0 5:0 19:0 6
2. Switzerland 0:3 Schweiz 1:0 4:2 5:5 4
3. Poland 0:11 0:1 Polska 4:0 4:12 2
4. Hungary 0:5 2:4 0:4 Magyarország 2:13 0

  Final CAN GBR SUI GER GF:GA PTS
1. Canada Canada 3:0 2:1 5:0 10:1 6
2. Great Britain 0:3 Great Britain 2:0 5:0 7:3 4
3. Switzerland 1:2 0:2 Schweiz 6:0 7:4 2
4. Germany 0:5 0:5 0:6 Deutschland 0:16 0
  For 5th place HUN CZE FRA POL GF:GA PTS
5. Hungary Magyarország 0:0 5:1     5
6. Czechoslovakia 0:0 Československo 3:1 1:0 4:1 5
7. France 1:5 1:3 France     2
8. Poland   0:1   Polska   0

9th Place: Sweden, Romania, Norway

World Champions:
Almack, Botterill, Burnett, Campbell, Forsay, Goble,
Kemp, Kiever, Kozak, Redding, Roberston, Wilson

European Champioship: 1. England, 2. Switzerland, 3. Germany

European Champions:
Anderson, Archer, Brenchley, Chappell, Coward, Dailley,
Davey, Erhardt, Foster, Goldie, Kelly, McPhail, McQuade, Stinchcombe

Switzerland:
Künzler, Hirtz - F. & A. Geromini, Badrutt,
R. Torriani, H. & F. Cattini, K. & H. Kessler, Rüedi, Lohrer

Germany:
Egginger, Orbanowski, Haffner, Ball, Schenk, Lang, Wild, Schibukat, Kögl, Kelch

Czechoslovakia:
Modrý, Houba - Kosek, Michálek, Pácalt, ©»ovík
- Troják, Maleček, Kučera - Pergl, Z. Jirotka, D. Jirotka, Cetkovský, Císař


Österreich
Champion: Wiener EV


Československo

National Team Preliminary Matches
29. 11. 1936 Switzerland - Czechoslovakia 1:1
16. 12. 1936 Czechoslovakia - Switzerland 0:3
7. 1. 1937 Czechoslovakia - Canada 2:6
11.2. 1937 Czechoslovakia - Romania 1:0

Tatra Cup
Winner:
HC Tatry - Poprad

13.12.1936 was decided by casting lots first season of league
3.1.1937 was played first championship game: Vítkovice - Sparta

1st hockey league

                                GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. LTC Praha                     7 6 1 0 64: 2 13
2. Sparta Praha                  7 5 2 0 29: 7 12
3. České Budějovice              7 4 0 3 20:24  8
4. Poprad                        7 3 1 3 18:14  7
5. Vítkovice                     7 3 1 3 14:18  7
6. Troppauer EV                  7 2 1 4 10:19  5
7. Slavia Praha                  7 2 0 5  8:31  4
8. Mladá Boleslav                7 0 0 7  6:54  0

Home
1. LTC Praha                     4 3 1 0 29: 2  7    
2. Sparta                        4 3 1 0 23: 6  7    
3. Poprad                        4 3 0 1 14: 3  6    
4. České Budějovice              4 2 0 2  9:17  4    
5. Vítkovice                     3 1 0 2  5:13  2    
6. Troppauer EV                  3 0 1 2  2: 8  1    
7. Mladá Boleslav                3 0 0 3  4:13  0    
8. Slavia                        3 0 0 3  1:20  0    

Road
1. LTC Praha                     3 3 0 0 35: 0  6
2. Sparta                        3 2 1 0  6: 1  5
3. Vítkovice                     4 2 1 1  9: 5  5
4. České Budějovice              3 2 0 1 11: 7  4
5. Troppauer EV                  4 2 0 2  8:11  4
6. Slavia                        4 2 0 2  7:11  4
7. Poprad                        3 0 1 2  4:11  1
8. Mladá Boleslav                4 0 0 4  2:41  0
  LTC SPA CBE POP VIT TEV SLA MBL
LTC Praha * 0:0   5:2   5:0   19:0
Sparta   * 5:3   1:1   8:0 9:2
České Budějovice 0:12   * 4:0   2:5   3:0
Poprad   1:2   * 1:0   2:1 10:0
Vítkovice 0:10   2:3   * 3:0    
Troppauer EV   0:4   2:2   * 0:2  
Slavia 0:13   0:5   1:2   *  
Mladá Boleslav         2:6 1:3 1:4 *

LTC Praha:
Modrý, Houba - Puąbauer, Buckna, Beda, ©»ovík -
Troják, Maleček, Kučera, Pergl, Cetkovský, Císař

Best Scorer: J. Maleček - 16 goals

Southwest Division

1. SK Písek       36:13  15
2. Skauti Třeboň  22:24  13
3. DSK Tábor      26:15  12
4. ČLTK Plzeň     29:21   8
5. LK Příbram      4:15   8
6. HC Holoubkov    9:38   2


Suomi

                 GP W T L GF:GA PTS  HOME           ROAD
1. Ilves Tampere  6 4 2 0 22:11 10   2 1 0 13: 4 5  2 1 0 11: 7 5
2. KIF            6 3 2 1 22:18  8   1 1 1 11:11 3  2 1 0  9: 7 5
3. HJK            6 3 0 3 14:13  6   1 0 2  8: 8 2  2 0 1  6: 5 4
4. AIFK           6 0 0 6 11:27  0   0 0 3  5: 9 0  0 0 3  6:18 0


France
Champion: Stade Français Paris


Deutschland
Champion: Berliner SC


Hungary
Champion: BKE Budapest


Italia
Champion: AMDG Milano


National Hockey League

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Detroit Red Wings           48 25  9 14 128:102 59
 2. Montreal Canadiens          48 24  6 18 115:111 54
 3. Boston Bruins               48 23  7 18 120:110 53
 4. Montreal Maroons            48 22  9 17 126:110 53
 5. Toronto Maple Leafs         48 22  5 21 119:115 49
 6. New York Rangers            48 19  9 20 117:106 47
 7. Chicago Black Hawks         48 14  7 27  99:131 35
 8. New York Americans          48 15  4 29 122:161 34

Stanley Cup Winner: Detroit Red Wings


Norge

Tabell - Hovedserien 1936/37, avdeling 1
 1. Grane                        6   6  0   0   25: 5  12
 2. Forward                      6   3  1   2   16:18   7
 3. Holmen                       6   1  1   4   14:17   3
 4. Gjoa                         6   1  0   5    6:21   2

Tabell - Hovedserien 1936/37, avdeling 2 
 1. Trygg                        6   3  2   1    4: 2   8
 2. Hasle                        6   2  2   2    8: 9   6
 3. Strong                       6   2  1   3   10:10   5
 4. Furuset                      6   1  3   2    6: 7   5

Final: Grane- Trygg 1:1, 2:1


Polska
Champion: Cracovia Kraków


Romania
Champion: Telefon Club Bucuresti


Sverige
Champion: Hammarby IF


Schweiz
Champion: HC Davos

Spengler Cup Winner: LTC Prague (Czechoslovakia)