S.H.A. Main Page


24th World and 35th European Championship,
24. 2. - 5. 3. 1957, Moscow, Soviet Union

WCh 1957

    SWE USSR CZE FIN GDR POL AUT JPN W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sweden Sverige 4:4 2:0 9:3 11:1 8:3 10:0 18:0 6 1 0 62:11 13
2. Soviet Union 4:4 Sojuz ... 2:2 11:1 12:0 10:1 22:1 16:0 5 2 0 77:9 12
3. Czechoslovakia 0:2 2:2 Československo 3:0 15:1 12:3 9:0 25:1 5 1 1 66:9 11
4. Finland 3:9 1:11 0:3 Suomi 5:3 5:3 9:2 5:2 4 0 3 28:33 8
5. German DR 1:11 0:12 1:15 3:5 Deutsche Demokratische Republic 6:2 3:1 9:2 3 0 4 23:48 6
6. Poland 3:8 1:10 3:12 3:5 2:6 Polska 5:1 8:3 2 0 5 25:45 4
7. Austria 0:10 1:22 0:9 2:9 1:3 1:5 Österreich 3:3 0 1 6 8:61 1
8. Japan 0:8 0:16 1:25 2:5 2:9 3:8 3:3 Nippon 0 1 6 11:84 1
Soviet Union - Sweden                  4:4 (0:2, 4:2, 0:2)
33. Alexandrov (Pantuchov), Tregubov, Chlystov, Sologubov - 
10. Nilsson, Lindström 2, Määtä

Best three players: Straka (CZE) - Sologubov (URS) - Johansson (SWE)

Scoring Leaders:
1. Loktev (URS) 18 (11+7), 2. Nilsson (SWE) 16 (10+6),
3. Petersson (SWE) 16 (9+7), 4. V. Bobrov (URS) 13 (12+1),
5. A. Guryšev (URS) 13 (8+5), 13. S. Bartoň  (CZE) 10 (8+2)

World and European Champions:
T. Flodqvist, Y. Casslind - R. Stoltz, L. Björn, Hans Svedberg, V. Larsson -
E. Määttä, Sven Tumba Johansson, E. Lindström, Ronald Pettersson, Nils Nilsson,
Lars Eric Lundvall, V. Ahlen, Hans Eriksson, H. Öberg, S. Bröms, Anders Andersson

European Championship: 1. Sweden, 2.Soviet Union, 3. Czechoslovakia

Soviet Union:
Pučkov, Mkrtyčan - Sologubov, Tregubov, Šibutovič, Sidorenko, Kostyrev, Bobrov, Babič, Uvarov,
Chlystov, Loktev, Guryčev, Pantjukin, Grebennikov, Alexandrov, Čerepanov

Czechoslovakia:
Straka, Kulíček - Gut, Tikal, Sventek, Bacílek, Kasper - Bartoň, Vaněk, Vlach - Pokorný, Pantůček, Grabovský -
Šašek, Vinš, Václav - Prošek - coach: Vl. Kostka & B. Rejda


Österreich
Champion: EK Engelmann


Československo

1st league

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. RH Brno                     26 19 3  4 155: 54  41
 2. Spartak Sokolovo            26 19 1  6 140: 59  39
 3. Spartak Plzeň               26 18 2  6 119: 69  38
 4. Baník Vítkovice             26 16 2  8 123: 99  34
 5. Baník Kladno                26 14 4  8  97: 76  32
 6. Slovan Bratislava           26 15 1 10 106:110  31
 7. Baník Chomutov              26 11 5 10 120: 87  27
 8. Slavoj České Budějovice     26 10 3 13  92: 96  23
 9. Dynamo Pardubice            26  9 4 13  97:101  22
10. Spartak Motorlet            26 10 2 14  94:141  22
11. Tatra Smíchov               26  8 2 16  77:145  18
12. Spartak Královo Pole        26  7 1 18  81:140  15
13. Tatran Opava                26  5 3 18  76:140  13
14. Spartak Brno ZJŠ            26  4 1 21  63:133   9

Home
 1. Brno                        13 10 3  0  91:34  23  
 2. Sparta                      13 11 0  2  87:26  22  
 3. Plzeň                       13 11 0  2  77:33  22  
 4. Vítkovice                   13 10 1  2  68:41  21  
 5. Slovan Bratislava           13 10 1  2  65:42  21  
 6. Chomutov                    13  8 3  2  79:32  19  
 7. Kladno                      13  8 2  3  45:32  18  
 8. Motorlet Praha              13  7 1  5  55:54  15    
 9. České Budějovice            13  7 0  6  47:35  14    
10. Pardubice                   13  6 2  5  52:43  14    
11. Královo Pole                13  6 1  6  45:52  13    
12. Opava                       13  5 1  7  43:60  11    
13. Tatra Smíchov               13  5 1  7  42:64  11    
14. ZJŠ Brno                    13  3 1  9  38:58   7    

Road
 1. Brno                        13  9 0  4  64:20  18
 2. Sparta                      13  8 1  4  53:33  17
 3. Plzeň                       13  7 2  4  42:36  16
 4. Kladno                      13  6 2  5  52:44  14
 5. Vítkovice                   13  6 1  6  55:58  13
 6. Bratislava                  13  5 0  8  41:58  10
 7. Č. Budějovice               13  3 3  7  45:61   9
 8. Pardubice                   13  3 2  8  45:58   8
 9. Chomutov                    13  3 2  8  41:55   8
10. Smíchov                     13  3 1  9  35:81   7
11. Motorlet                    13  3 1  9  39:87   7
12. Opava                       13  0 2 11  33:80   2
13. ZJŠ Brno                    13  1 0 12  25:75   2
14. Královo Pole                13  1 0 12  36:88   2
56/57 RH SPA Plz Vit KLA BRA Cho CB Par Mot Smí KP Opa ZJŠ
RH Brno   3:3 5:2 7:1 5:5 9:1 6:4 6:2 3:3 17:2 13:3 6:5 6:1 5:2
Sparta 3:1   1:2 8:3 4:2 7:3 4:5 9:1 3:2 6:0 9:3 15:0 10:3 8:1
Plzeň 2:1 3:2   4:2 4:5 3:4 7:2 2:1 10:4 7:3 6:3 9:5 11:0 9:1
Vítkovice 3:1 4:7 5:0   3:1 7:5 7:4 5:5 4:1 9:2 3:4 8:4 7:5 3:2
Kladno 1:0 6:2 3:2 5:2   0:5 1:1 5:2 5:0 1:5 2:3 7:4 4:4 5:2
Slovan 0:8 3:2 5:3 1:3 2:2   6:3 11:4 4:1 8:3 7:3 5:3 6:1 7:6
Chomutov 3:5 1:2 5:5 10:3 8:3 5:2   4:4 2:2 10:2 9:1 8:1 8:2 6:0
Č. Budějovice 1:6 0:1 2:4 1:2 0:6 3:1 4:2   4:6 5:2 7:1 7:1 3:1 10:2
Pardubice 3:5 2:4 4:4 4:7 2:4 10:4 6:1 0:5cont   5:1 1:1 6:2 5:2 4:3
Motorlet 1:6 2:1 1:4 3:6 1:5 5:3 2:9 6:6 6:3   6:2 7:4 6:4 9:1
Smíchov 0:9 2:9 1:5 7:4 1:6 1:0 2:2 4:5 3:9 5:7   6:3 6:3 4:2
Královo Pole 1:4 1:9 2:4 3:11 6:3 2:3 3:1 5:1 5:4 2:5 7:2   4:4 4:1
Opava 2:8 3:6 1:5 2:8 3:9 3:4 5:4 3:1 7:5 4:4 7:4 2:0   1:2
ZJŠ 0:10 3:5 1:2 3:3 5:1 3:6 2:3 1:8 2:5 8:3 4:5 2:4 4:3  

RH Brno:
Kolouch, Trávníček - Potsch, Kasper, Olejník, Chabr, Mašláň -
Vl. Bubník, Pantůček, Bartoň, Danda, Návrat, Vaněk, Prošek, Zamastil,
Šůna, Scheuer, Paulů - coach: Vl. Bouzek

Best Scorer: Vl. Zábrodský - 33 goals

South Bohemian Championship

                               PTS
 1. Dynamo Č. Budějovice        19
 2. Tatran Tábor                11
 3. Spartak Strakonice          11
 4. Slovan Jindřichův Hradec     8
 5. Slavoj II. Č. Budějovice     8
 6. Spartak Milevsko             3

Division Qualifikation

Dynamo - Rožmitál 1:6, 6:5 (both are promoted)


Suomi
Champion: Ilves Tampere


France
Champion: ACBB Paris


Deutschland

Oberliga 1956/57

                                GF:GA PTS
1. EV Füssen                    61:18  15
2. SC Riessersee                31:31  10
3. EC Bad Tölz                  38:28   9
4. Mannheimer ERC               26:45   3
5. Bad Nauheim                  20:55   3


German Democratic Republic

1. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         10 92:23 20
2. SC Einheit Berlin            10 73:45 15
3. SC Wismut Karl Marx Stadt    10 53:33 13
4. SC Dynamo Berlin             10 33:63  6
5. SC Motor Berlin              10 27:72  4
6. SG Dynamo Rostock            10 32:74  2


Hungary
Champion: BVM Budapest


Italia
Champion: SG Cortina


National Hockey League

1. Detroit Red Wings            70 38 12 20  197:157  88
2. Montreal Canadiens           70 35 12 23  210:155  82
3. Boston Bruins                70 34 12 24  195:174  80
4. New York Rangers             70 26 14 30  184:227  66
5. Toronto Maple Leafs          70 21 15 34  174:192  57
6. Chicago Black Hawks          70 16 15 39  169:225  47

Stanley Cup Winner: Montreal Canadiens


Norge
Champion: Tigrene IK


Polska
Champion: CWKS Legia Warszawa


Romania
Champion: Recolta Miercurea Ciuc


Sojuz...
Champion: Krila Sovetov


Sverige
Champion: Gävle IK


Schweiz
Champion: EHC Arosa


Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice