S.H.A. Main Page


26th World and 37th European Championship,
5. - 15. 3. 1959, Czechoslovakia
Praha, Bratislava, Ostrava, Brno, Plzeň, Kolín, Kladno, Mladá Boleslav

5.3.1959
Czechoslovakia - Switzerland           9:0 (3:0, 2:0, 4:0)
Golonka 2, Vlach 2, Černý, Prošek, Starší, Tikal, Potsch
Referee: Narvestad, Johanesen (NOR). Spectators: 12000
CZE: Kulíček - Bacílek, Tikal, Potsch, Kasper - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Volf, Golonka,
Jiřík
SUI: Kiener - Nobs, Gerber, Weingartner, Handschin - Bagnoud, Stammbach, Berry - Sprecher, Schläpfer, Riesch -
Pappa, Wehrli, Chapot 

Canada - Poland                        9:0 (4:0, 3:0, 2:0)
Berenson 3, Boucher 2, Hildebrand, McLellan, Dewsbury, Gosselin
Referee: Egginger (GER), Adamec (CZE). Spectators: 12000
CAN: Bell - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Gosselin - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher -
Boucher, Berenson, Jones
POL: Pabisz - Chodakowski, Olczyk, Regula, Zawada - Kurek, Zawadski, Fonfara - Malysiak, Wilczek, Ogorczyk -
Jezak, Skotnicki, Janiczko

Sweden - Italy                        11:0 (3:0, 4:0, 4:0)
Pettersson 2, Lundvall 2, Svedberg 2, Mild, Őberg, Lysén, Stolz, Lindström
Referee: Šeleškov, Kanunnikov (URS). Spectators: 6000
SWE: Karlström - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Larsson - Pettersson, Thulin, Lundvall - Bröms, Lindström, Mild -
Lysén, Westerlund, Őberg
ITA: Ferraris - Zandegiacomo, Tucci, Darin G., Fere - Frison, Darin A., Crotti - Agazzi, Furlani, Branduardi -
Oberhammer, Zerbetto, Tomei   

Finland - Germany                      5:3 (0:0, 1:2, 4:1)
Rastio 2, Kilpio, Salmi, Rampf (GER-own) - Pfefferle, Trautwein, Egen
Referee: Hauser, Schmid (SUI). Spectators: 8000
FIN: Niemi - Haapaniemi, Numminen, Lampainen, Koiso - Salmi, Kilpio, Rastio - Hakala, Luostarinen, Seistamo - 
Pulli, Nieminen, Wahlsten
GER: Jansen - Ambros, Eggerbauer, Huber, Rampf - Pfefferle, Egen, Schuldes - Eberl, Probst, Mayer - Sepp, 
Unssin, Trautwein

Soviet Union - German DR               6:1 (2:0, 2:1, 2:0)
Grošev 2, Jakušev, Loktěv, Sologubov, Dekonskij - Buder
Referee: Tencza, Wicisk. Referee: 9000
URS: Pučkov - Sologubov, Tregubov, Ukolov, Sidorenkov - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Grošev, 
Jakušev - Prjažnikov, Baulin, Dekonskij
GDR: Kindermann - Heinze, Kuczera, Greiner, Heinicke - Novy, Künstler, Stürmer - Ziesche, Frenzel, Klügel - 
Franke, Rudert, Buder

USA - Norway                          10:3 (3:0, 3:1, 4:2)
Williams 4, Olson, Westby 2, Meredith, R. Cleary - Hellerud, Smefjell, Ch. Petersen
Referee: Pokorný (CZE), Viking (SWE). Spectators: 10000
USA: McCartan - Newkirk, Westby, Owen, Paavola - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Meredith, Burg, Williams
NOR: Nygaard - Bakke, Bjerklund, Gundersen - Hellerud, Dalsören, Larsen - Schjerwen, Smefjell, Ch. Petersen -
Midsätter, Moe, Walbye 

Hungary - Austria                      3:2 (2:0, 1:0, 0:2)
Palotás, Lörincz I. - Monitzer 2
Referee: Vyvial, Svítil (CZE). Spectators: 4000

6.3.1959
Canada - Switzerland                  23:0 (10:0, 4:0, 9:0)
McLellan 3, Bradley 3, Berenson 3, Gosselin 3, Boucher 2, Payette 2, Dewsbury 2, Benoit 2, Lamirande, Conacher,
Crawford
Referee: Adamec (CZE), Wagner (GER). Spectators:12000
CAN: Edwards - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Gosselin - Smrke, McLellan, 
Conacher - Boucher, Berenson, Payette
SUI: Kiener - Handschin, Gerber, Nobs, Weingartner - Bagnoud, Stammbach, Berry - Sprecher, Schläpfer, Riesch -
Pappa, Wehrli, Chapot

Bratislava 1959

Czechoslovakia - Poland               13:1 (5:0, 3:0, 5:1)
Jiřík 4, Fako 2, Černý, Golonka, Prošek, Vlach, Starší, Potsch, Tikal - Kurek
Referee: Narvestad, Johanesen (NOR). Spectators: 12000
CZE: Kulíček - Gut, Tikal, Potsch, Bacílek - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Volf, Golonka, Jiřík
POL: Pabisz - Chodakowski, Olczyk, Regula, Skorski - Gosztyla, Zawadski, Kurek - Malysiak, Wilczek, Ogorczyk -
Fonfara, Skotnicki, Janiczko

Germany - Italy                        7:2 (4:1, 1:0, 2:1)
Rampf, Ambros, Pfefferle, Trautwein, Sepp, Unssin, Egen - Furlani, Frison
Referre: Gustavsson (USA), dr. Okoličány (CZE). Spectators: 3000
GER: Jansen - Ambros, Eggerbauer, Huber, Waitl -  - Pfefferle, Egen, Rampf - Sepp, Unssin, Trautwein - 
Eberl, Schuldes, Schubert
ITA: Bolla - Zandegiacomo, Tucci, Darin G., Backer - Oberhammer, Crotti, Branduardi - Frison, Furlani, Tomei -
Darin A., Zerbetto, Fece

Sweden - Finland                       4:4 (2:1, 2:1, 0:2)
Pettersson, Bröms, Stolz, Mild - Hakala, Nieminen, Rastio, Kilpio
Referee: Hauser, Schmid (SUI). Spectators: 6000
SWE: Karlström - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Larsson - Pettersson, Thulin, Lundvall - Bröms, Lindström, Mild -
Lysén, Westerlund, Karlsson
FIN: Lahtinen - Haapaniemi, Numminen, Lampainen, Nurminen - Salmi, Kilpio, Rastio - Hakala, Luostarinen, 
Wahlsten - Pulli, Nieminen, Nevalainen

USA - Germany DR                       9:2 (3:0, 3:1, 3:1)
Johnson 3, Turk, W. Cleary, Owen, Williams, R. Cleary, Meredith - Stürmer, Klügel
USA: Cooper - Newkirk, Dupuis, Owen, Paavola - Olson, Johnson, Westby - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Meredith, Burg, Williams
GDR: Katzur - Heinze, Kuczera, Greiner, Heinicke - Künstler, Novy, Stürmer - Ziesche, Frenzel, Klügel - 
Franke, Rudert, Buder   

Soviet Union - Norway                 13:1 (7:1, 3:0, 3:0)
Dekonskij 3, Jakušev 3, Grošev 2, Loktev 2, Krylov, Prjažnikov, Baulin - Dalsören
Referee: Wicisk, Vojek. Spectators: 10000
URS: Jerkin - Sologubov, Tregubov, Ukolov, Sidorenkov - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Grošev, 
Jakušev - Prjažnikov, Baulin, Dekonskij
NOR: Nygaard (21. Wifladt) - Bakke, Gundersen, Södersen - Hellerud, Dalsören, Larsen - Schjerwen, Smefjell, 
Ch. Petersen - Midsätter, Moe, Walbye - Bruun 

Czechoslovakia juniors - Romania       3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
Vimr 2, Karas
Referee: Güldner (AUT), Gross (GDR). Spectators: 6000

7.3.1959
Poland - Switzerland                   3:8 (1:4, 1:2, 1:2)
Gosztyla, Regula, Malysiak - Schläpfer 3, Stammbach 2, Sprecher 2, Bagnoud
Referee: Narvestad, Johanesen (NOR). Spectators: 7000
POL: Goralczyk - Chodakowski, Olczyk, Regula, Zawada - Gosztyla, Zawadski, Kurek - Skotnicki, Janiczko - 
Malysiak, Wilczek, Ogorczyk 
SUI: Ayer - Handschin, Gerber, Pappa, Weingartner - Bagnoud, Stammbach, Berry - Sprecher, Schläpfer, Wehrli -
Chapot

Canada - Czechoslovakia                7:2 (1:0, 6:0, 0:2)
Conacher 3, Gosselin, Berenson, Payette, Hildebrand - Vlach, Jiřík
Referee: Egginger, Wagner (GER). Spectators: 12000
CAN: Bell - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Gosselin - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher -
Boucher, Berenson, Payette
CZE: Nadrchal - Gut, Tikal, Potsch, Kasper - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Rys, Golonka, Jiřík

Italy - Finland                        5:4 (2:1, 1:0, 2:3)
Oberhammer 2, Tucci, Crotti, Furlani - Kilpio 3, Rastio
Referre: Gustavsson (USA), dr. Okoličány (CZE). Spectators: 3000
ITA: Ferraris - Tucci, Zandegiacomo, Darin G. - Oberhammer, Furlani, Tomei - Frison, Crotti, Branduardi
FIN: Niemi - Haapaniemi, Numminen, Lampainen, Nurminen - Salmi, Kilpio, Rastio - Hakala, Luostarinen, 
Wahlsten - Pulli, Nieminen, Nevalainen   

Sweden - Germany                       6:1 (0:0, 2:1, 4:0)
Lundvall, Lindström, Svedberg, Pettersson, Andersson, Westerlund - Egen
Referee: Šeleškov, Kanunnikov (URS). Spectators: 8500
SWE: Johansson - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Karlsson - Pettersson, Andersson, Lundvall - Bröms, Lindström, Mild -
Thulin, Westerlund, Larsson 
GER: Jansen - Waitl, Ambros, Eggerbauer, Huber - Pfefferle, Egen, Rampf - Sepp, Unssin, Trautwein - 
Mayer, Probst, Eberl

Brno 1959

Norway - German DR                     6:3 (2:2, 3:0, 1:1)
Larsen 2, Walbye, Hellerud, Dalsören, Schjerwen - Buder 2, Ziesche
Referee: Tencza, Pokorný. Spectators: 7000
NOR: Wifladt - Bakke, Bjerklund, Gundersen - Hellerud, Dalsören, Larsen - Schjerwen, Smefjell, Ch. Petersen - 
Sörensen, Moe, Walbye - Midsätter
GDR: Kindermann - Heinze, Kuczera, Greiner, Künstler - Heinicke, Novy, Stürmer - Ziesche, Frenzel, Klügel - 
Franke, Rudert, Buder   

Soviet Union - USA                     5:3 (1:1, 1:1, 3:1)
Guryšev 2, Pantuchov 2, Prjažnikov - Meredith, W. Cleary, Johnson
Referee: Ahlin, Viking (SWE). Referee: 12500
URS: Pučkov - Sologubov, Tregubov, Baulin, Sidorenkov - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Grošev, 
Jakušev - Prjažnikov, Guryšev, Dekonskij
USA: McCartan - Newkirk, Westby, Owen, Paavola - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Meredith, Burg, Williams

Romania - Austria                      5:2 (1:0, 1:0, 3:2)
Takacs, Szabo I., Ferenczi, Cozan, Varga - Monitzer, Znenahlik
Referee: Vyvial, Svítil (CZE). Spectators: 1000
Group A (Bratislava)
1. Canada Canada                     3 3 0 0 39: 2 6
2. Československo Czechoslovakia             3 2 0 1 24: 8 4
3. Schweiz Switzerland                3 1 0 2  8:35 2
4. Polska Poland                     3 0 0 3  4:30 0

Group B (Brno)
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               3 3 0 0 24: 5 6
2. USA USA                        3 2 0 1 22:10 4
3. Norge Norway                     3 1 0 2 10:26 2
4. DDR German DR                  3 0 0 3  6:21 0

Group C (Ostrava)
1. Sverige Sweden                     3 2 1 0 21: 5 5
2. Suomi Finland                    3 1 1 1 13:12 3
3. Deutschland Germany                    3 1 0 2 11:13 2
4. Italia Italy                      3 1 0 2  7:22 2
8.3.1959
Czechoslovakia juniors - Austria       7:1 (1:0, 1:1, 5:0)
Skopal 3, Hejtmánek, Lindauer, Špaček, Kvasnica - Monitzer
Referee: Gross, Schöner (GDR). Spectators: 4000

9.3.1959
Czechoslovakia - Sweden                4:1 (3:0, 0:1, 1:0)
1. Gut (Fako), 4. Jiřík (Gut), 13. Vlach, 45. Golonka - 29. Lindström (Bröms)
Referee: Egginger, Vagner (GER). Penalties: 5:7. Spectators: 13180
CZE: Kulíček - Gut, Tikal, Potsch, Bacílek - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Volf, Golonka, Jiřík
SWE: Johansson - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Karlström - Bröms, Lindström, Mild - Pettersson, Andersson, Lundvall - 
Thulin, Westerlund, Larsson 

Canada - Finland                       6:0 (3:0, 1:0, 2:0)
2. Brown, 9. Conacher, 19. Hildebrand, 27. Berenson, 44. Conacher, 52. Boucher
Referee: Hauser, Schmid (SUI). Penalties: 3:2 and Brown (CAN) 5min. Spectators: 12000
CAN: Bell - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Brown - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher -
Boucher, Berenson, Gosselin
FIN: Niemi - Haapaniemi, Numminen, Lampainen, Nurminen - Hakala, Seistamo, Nieminen - Salmi, Rastio, Kilpio - 
Nevalainen, Wahlsten, Pulli

Soviet Union - USA                     5:1 (1:0, 1:0, 3:1)
4., 58. Prjažnikov, 25., 58. Grošev, 43. Dekonskij - 52. Grazia
Referee: Ahlin, Viking (SWE). Penalties: 6:1. Spectators: 13160
URS: Pučkov - Sologubov, Tregubov, Sidorenkov, Ukolov - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Grošev, 
Jakušev - Prjažnikov, Guryšev, Dekonskij
USA: McCartan - Newkirk, Westby, Owen, Paavola - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Meredith, Burg, Williams

German DR - Poland                     5:1 (3:1, 1:0, 1:0)
Stürmer, Kuczera, Blümel, Budet, Frenzel - Kurek
Referee: Šeleškov, Kanunnikov (URS). Penalties: 8:4. Spectators: 4000

Germany - Italy                        2:2 (0:0, 0:2, 2:0)
Rampf, G. Darina (ITA-own) - Crotti, Tomei
Referee: Pokorný, Adamec (CZE). Spectators: 3000

Norway - Switzerland                   4:4 (1:2, 1:1, 2:1)
Dalsören 2, Walbye 2 - Schläpfer 3, Stambach
Referee: Gustavsson (USA), Wyczisk (POL). Spectators: 5000

Czechoslovakia juniors - Hungary      17:2 (6:0, 9:2, 2:0)
Valtr 4, Lindauer 2, Skopal 2, Lukáš, Maixner, Cagaš, Petr, Kvasnica, Karas, Hejtmánek, Kertész (HUN-own),
Palotás (HUN-own) - Lörincz, Patocs II
Referee: Güldner (AUT), Schöner (GDR). Spectators: 1500

10.3.1959
Czechoslovakia - Finland               8:2 (3:1, 3:0, 2:0)
1. Fako (Starší), 8., 25., 36. Volf, 9. Vlach (Tikal), 22. Vlach (Gut), 41. Bacílek, 49. Gut -
18. Seistamo, 59. Rastio
Referee: Gustavson (USA), Vikong (SWE), Penalties: 2:1. Spectators: 13180
CZE: Kulíček - Gut, Tikal, Bacílek, Kasper - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Rys, Černý - Volf, Golonka, Jiřík
FIN: Lahtinen - Haapaniemi, Numminen, Lampainen, Pulli - Salmi, Rastio, Kilpio - Hakala, Seistamo, Nieminen -  
Luostarinen, Wahlsten

USA - Sweden                           7:1 (2:0, 3:1, 2:1)
2. Burg, 12., 30. W. Cleary , 27. Meredith, W. Cleary, Turk, Grazia - Petersson
Referee: Hauser, Schmid (SUI). Penalties: 2:1. Spectators: 13180
USA: Cooper - Newkirk, Westby, Owen, Paavola - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Meredith, Burg, Williams
SWE: Y. Johansson - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Larsson - Pettersson, Andersson, Lundvall - Thulin, Lindström, 
Mild - Lysén, Bröms, Karlsson    

Norway - Italy                         4:3 (1:3, 2:0, 1:0)
Dalsören 2, Ch., H. Peterson - Crotti, Branduardi, Frison
Referee: Wyczisk, Wojcek (POL). Spectators: 3500

German DR - Switzerland                6:2 (2:1, 2:0, 2:1)
Frenzel 3, Heinze 2, Zeische - Schläpfer, Nobs
Referee: Šeleškov, Kanunnikov (URS). Spectators: 3000

Germany - Poland                       5:3 (1:1, 2:1, 2:1)
Trautwein, Egen, Unsinn, Huber, Eggerbauer - Skotnicki 2, Fonfara
Referee: Ahlin (SWE), Adamec (CZE). Spectators: 5500

Romania - Hungary                      7:2 (0:1, 5:0, 2:1)
Csaka 2, Szabo I., Szabo II., Varga, Andrei, Raduc - Borocsi, Zsitva
Referee: Vivjal, Svítil (CZE). Referee: 1000

11.3.1959
Canada - Soviet Union                  3:1(2:0, 0:0, 1:1)
10. Boucher, 12. Benoit, 50. Hildebrand - 52. Jakušev
Referee: Hauser (SWE), Ahlin (SWE). Penalties: 3:1. Spectators: 13180
CAN: Bell - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Brown - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher -
Boucher, Berenson, Payette
URS: Pučkov - Sologubov, Tregubov, Sidorenkov, Ukolov - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Grošev, 
Jakušev - Prjažnikov, Guryšev, Dekonskij

USA - Finland                         10:3 (5:2, 2:0, 3:1)
Johnson 3, W. Cleary 2, Williams, Newkirk, R. Cleary, Olson - Pulli, Wahlsten, Rastio
Referee: Adamec, Pokorný (CZE). Penalties: 2:5. Spectators: 13180
USA: McCartan - Newkirk, Westby, Owen, Paavola - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Williams, Burg, Meredith 
FIN: Niemi - Haapaniemi, Hakala, Lampainen, Pulli - Salmi, Kilpio, Rastio - Wahlsten, Luostarinen, Seistamo - 
Nieminen, Nurminen, Newalainen

Germany - German DR                    8:0 (2:0, 4:0, 2:0)
Rampf 2, Egen 2, Ambros 2, Mayer, Unsinn
Referee: Viking (SWE), Johannesen (NOR). Spectators: 7000

Norway - Poland                        4:3 (2:2, 1:0, 1:0)
Ch. Petersen, Walbye, Schjerwen, Bakke - Kurek 2, Jezak
Referee: Gustavsson (USA), Tencza (CZE). Speectators: 3500

Italy - Switzerland                    4:1 (0:0, 3:0, 1:1)
Tucci, Zandegiacomo, Tomei, Bacher - Chapot
Referee: Egginger (GER), Narvestad (NOR). Spectators: 5000  

12.3.1959
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          4:3 (2:1, 0:2, 2:0)
4. Pantuchov, 6. Guryčev, 45. Krylov, 50. Jakušev (PP goal) - 13. Golonka, 28. Jiřík, 38. Starší
Referee: Gustavson (USA), Hauser (SUI). Penalties: 8:7. Spectators: 13180
URS: Pučkov - Sologubov, Tregubov, Sidorenkov, Ukolov - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Guryšev, 
Dekonskij - Prjažnikov, Grošev, Jakušev 
CZE: Kulíček - Gut, Kasper, Potsch, Bacílek - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Volf, Golonka, Jiřík 

Canada - Sweden                        5:0 (1:0, 2:0, 2:0)
8. Brown, 21. Gosselin, 23. Lamirande, 51. Hildebrand, 54. Smrke
Referee: Adamec, Pokorný (CZE). Penalties: 2:0. Spectators: 13180
CAN: Edwards - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Boucher, Berenson, Gosselin - Hildebrand, Bradley, 
Brown - Smrke, Payette, Conacher
SWE: Karlström - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Larsson - Pettersson, Andersson, Lundvall - Thulin, Bröms, Mild - 
Lysén, Karlsson

13.3.1959
Czechoslovakia - USA                   2:4 (0:1, 1:3, 1:0)
34. Prošek, 42. Golonka - 13. Olsen, 31. Meredith, 33. Paavola, 36. Johnson
Referee: Hauser, Schmid (SUI). Penalties: 5:2. Spectators: 13180
CZE: Nadrchal - Gut, Tikal, Potsch, Kasper - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Bacílek - 
Volf, Golonka, Jiřík 
USA: Cooper - Paavola, Owen, Newkirk, Westby - Williams, Burg, Meredith - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - 
Turk, William Cleary, Robert Cleary

Sweden - Finland                       2:1 (2:0, 0:1, 0:0)
1. Andersson, 4. Lundvall - 38. Hakala
Referee: Wagner, Egginger (GER). Penalties: 2:0. Spectators: 7000
SWE: Karlström - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Larsson - Bröms, Lindström, Mild - Pettersson, Andersson, Lundvall - 
Thulin, Westerlund, Karlsson  
FIN: Niemi - Numminen, Nurminen, Koiso, Lampainen - Hakala, Luostarinen, Seistamo - Salmi, Kilpio, Rastio - 
Nieminen, Pulli, Wahlsten

German DR - Italy                      8:6 (3:3, 3:3, 2:0)
Ziesche 3, Novy, Künstler, Franke, Frenzel, W. Heinicka - Tomel 2, Frison, Oberhammer, Tucci, Branduardi
Referee: Ahlin, Viking (SWE). Spectators: 2500

Poland - Switzerland                   2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)
Gosztyla, Kurek - Schläpfer 
Referre: Johanessen, Narvestad (NOR). Spectators: 3000

Germany - Norway                       9:4 (3:2, 3:1, 3:1)
Egen 3, Trautwein 3, Sepp 2, Waitl - Smefjell, Dalsören, Walbye, Larsen
Referee: Pokorný, dr. Okoličány (CZE). Spectators: 7000

14.3.1959
Canada - USA                           4:1 (1:0, 1:0, 2:1)
13. Boucher, 23. Hildebrand, 43. Smrke, 45. McCartan (USA-own) - 59. Turk
Referee: Ahlin, Viking (SWE). Penalties: 8:5. Spectators: 13180
CAN: Bell - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Brown - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher -
Boucher, Berenson, Gosselin
USA: McCartan - Paavola, Owen, Newkirk, Westby - Olson, Johnson, Grazia - Turk, W. Cleary, R. Cleary - 
Williams, Burg, Meredith

Soviet Union - Finland                 6:1 (4:0, 0:1, 2:0)
3., 46. Guryšev, 8.Baulin, 14. Tregubov, 16. Alexandrov, 55. Snetkov - 40. Seistamo
Referee: Pokorný, dr. Okoličány (CZE). Penalties: 3:4. Spectatots: 8000
URS: Jerkin - Sologubov, Tregubov, Baulin - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Snetkov, Guryšev, 
Dekonskij - Krylov, Grošev, Jakušev   
FIN: Niemi - Lampainen, Pulli, Haapaniemi, Nurminen, - Hakala, Luostarinen, Seistamo - Salmi, Kilpio, Rastio - 
Wahlsten, Nieminen, Nevalainen

Germany - Switzerland                  6:0 (2:0, 2:0, 2:0)
Sepp 2, Trautwein 2, Ambros
Referee: Tencza (CZE), Johannesen (NOR). Spectators: 3000

Norway - German DR                     4:1 (1:0, 2:0, 1:1)
Smefjell 2, Bakke, Larsen - Ziesche
Referee: Wojek, Wyczisk (POL). Spectators: 3500

Italy - Poland                         5:2 (0:1, 2:1, 3:0)
Furlani 2, Tucci, Frison, Agazzi - Kurek, Gosztyla
Referre: Šeleškov, Kanunnikov (URS). Spectators: 4000 

15.3.1959
Czechoslovakia - Canada                5:3 (2:0, 1:1, 2:2)
9., 47. Starší (on 2nd Fako, 19. Volf (Jiřík), 39. Potsch, 59. Vlach - 
29. Conacher, 42. Bradley, 53. Berenson (SHG)
Referee: Hauser (SUI), Egginger (GER). Penalties: 8:2. Powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 0:1. Spectators: 13180
CZE: Nadrchal - Gut, Potsch, Kasper - Starší, Fako, Vlach - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Volf, Golonka, Jiřík 
CAN: Bell - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsbury, Benoit - Hildebrand, Bradley, Brown - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher -
Boucher, Berenson, Gosselin

Soviet Union - Sweden                  4:2 (0:2, 2:0, 2:0)
32., 38. Alexandrov, Baulin, Prjažnikov - 3. Pettersson, 12. Bröms
Referee: Gustavson (USA), Wyczisk (POL). Penalties: 2:1. Spectators: 13180.
URS: Pučkov - Sologubov, Tregubov, Sidorenkov, Baulin - Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Smetkov, Guryšev, 
Prjažnikov - Krylov, Grošev, Jakušev   
SWE: Karlström - Stolz, Björn, Svedberg, Larsson - Pettersson, Andersson, Lundvall - Bröms, Lindström, Mild
Final (Prague)
 1. Canada Canada                     5 4 0 1 21: 7 8
 2. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               5 4 0 1 20:10 8
 3. Československo Czechoslovakia             5 3 0 2 22:14 6
 4. USA USA                        5 3 0 2 23:15 6
 5. Sverige Sweden                     5 1 0 4  6:21 2
 6. Suomi Finland                    5 0 0 5  7:32 0

Final 1959

Czechoslovakia took bronze medal for rate of goals: USA 23:15 (1,5333), CZE 22:14 (1,5714)

For 7. - 12. Place (Kladno, Kolín, Ml. Boleslav)
 7. Deutschland Germany                    5 4 1 0 30: 9 9
 8. Norge Norway                     5 3 1 1 20:20 7
 9. DDR German DR                  5 3 0 2 20:21 6
10. Italia Italy                      5 2 1 2 20:17 5
11. Polska Poland                     5 1 0 4 11:20 2
12. Schweiz Switzerland                5 0 1 4  8:22 1

European Division (Pilsen)
Yugoslavia retreated - they were substituted with Czechoslovakian junior Team (out of Competition)
    Československo Czechoslovakia juniors                      3 3 0 0 27: 3 6
13. Romania Romania                    2 2 0 0 12: 4 4  3 2 0 1 12: 7 4
14. Magyarország Hungary                    2 1 0 1  5: 9 2  3 1 0 2  7:26 2
15. Österreich Austria                    2 0 0 2  4: 8 0  3 0 0 3  5:15 0
Scoring Leaders:                  G A TP
1. Berenson                  CAN  9 2 11
2. Johnson                   USA  8 3 11
3. Golonka                   CZE  7 4 11
   Conacher                  CAN  7 4 11
5. M. Vlach                  CZE  8 2 10

Spectators: 
Prague                       195000
Bratislava                    69000
Brno                          61000
Ostrava                       34000
Mladá Boleslav                26500
Kladno                        20000
Kolín                         16500
Pilsen                        18000
Total                        440000

Best Players: Pučkov (URS) - Lamirande (CAN) - R. Cleary (USA)

World Champions:
Bell, Edwards - Lamirande, Crawford, Dewsburry, Benoit -
Hildebrand, Bradley, Brown - Smrke, McLellan, Conacher - Boucher,
Berenson, Gosselin - Paytte, Jones

Canada

First line from left: Lamirande, Bradley, goalie Bell, Hildebrand, Boucher, Brown
second line from left: Conacher, Dewsbury, Benoit, Smrke, Crawford, Berenson, Gosselin, McLellan

European Championship: 1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden

European Champions:
Pučkov, Jerkin - Sologubov, Tregubov, Sidorenkov, Ukolov, Snetkov -
Loktev, Alexandrov, Pantuchov - Krylov, Guryšev, Prjažnikov -
Děkinskij, Grošev, Jakušev - Baulin

Soviet Union

First line from left: Prjažnikov, Jakušev, Snetkov, Pučkov, Panťuchov, Alexandrov, Loktev, Krylov, Grošev, Jerkin,
second line: coach tarasov, Guryšev, Ukolov, Sologubov, Baulin, Sidorenkov, Tregubov, 2nd coach Jegorov, head of team Semaškov

Czechoslovakia:
Nadrchal, Kulíček - Gut, Tikal, Potsch, Bacílek, Kasper -
Starší, Fako, Vlach - Volf, Golonka, Jiřík - Prošek, Vaněk, Černý - Rys - coach: Vlastimil Sýkora

Czechoslovakia

first line from left: Volf, Prošek, Nadrchal, Golonka, Gut, Černý, Kasper, Fako
second line: Vlach, Potsch, Jiřík, Starší, Rys, Vaněk

USA

first line from left: Meredith, McCartan, Robert Cleary, William Cleary, Olson, Burg, Williams
second line: Paavola, Westby, Owen, Turk, Johnson, Grazia, Newkirk

Sweden

first line from left: Larsson, Svedberg, goalies Johanson and Karlström, Bröms
second line: Andersson, Lysén, Lindström
third line: Karlsson, Pettersson, Mild, Stoltz, Björn, Thulin, Lundvall

Finland

first line from left: Nurminen, Hapaaniemi, Niemi, Lahtinen, Numminen, Lampainen
second line: Salmi, Hakala, Nieminen, Luostarinen, Pulli, Wahlsten, Seistamo, Nevelainen, Kilpio, Rastio

Czechoslovakian juniors:
Mikoláš, Ševčík - Lindauer, Berek, Maixner, Šmíd, Lukáš - Valtr, Hejtmánek, Havel -
Vimr, Karas, Petr - Špaček, Cagaš, Kvasnica - Skopal

Romania:
Sofian - Csaka, Varga, Jonescu, Raduc - Szabo I., Ferenczi, Szabo II. -
Biro, Nagy, Takacs - Lörincz, Andrei, Peter

Hungary:
Andorka, Pozsonyi - Patócs, Babán, Martinuzzi, Havas, Koutny -
Palotás, Lörincz, Borocsi - Kenderesi, Kertész, Zsitva - Zima, Grimm, Simon

Austria:
Huber, Werkl - Küchl, Knoll, Bachura, Thielmann - Mair, Znenahlik, Monitzer -
Steiner, Wechselberger, Winkler - Bachler, Tischer, Jöchl, Eberl

Source: Gustav Vlk, František Žemla, Jindřich Pejchar: Do toho! Do toho!
Fotos: Otakar Hůrka, Vlastimil Kňáva




Österreich
Champion: EV Innsbruck

S.H.A.


Champion: Cerveno Zname Sofija

S.H.A.

Československo

Was played the first year of junior league - champion was VŽKG Ostrava (Vítkovice)

Tatra Cup
Winner:
Spartak Sokolovo Praha

Silesian Cup
Winner:
Spartak Plzeň

1st league

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. SONP Kladno                 22 14 3  5  97: 68  31
 2. Spartak Plzeň               22 13 1  8 109: 81  27
 3. RH Brno                     22 11 5  6  95: 67  27
 4. Spartak Sokolovo            22 10 5  7  93: 77  25
 5. Pardubice                   22 10 5  7  90: 77  25
 6. VŽKG Ostrava                22 10 4  8  79: 74  24
 7. Dukla Jihlava               22 10 3  9 100: 84  23
 8. Slovan Bratislava           22  9 4  9  80: 75  22
 9. VTŽ Chomutov                22  8 5  9  72: 87  21
10. Spartak Brno ZJŠ            22  7 3 12  50: 78  17
11. Slavoj České Budějovice     22  4 3 15  50: 97  11
12. Spartak Královo Pole        22  4 3 15  62:112  11

Home
 1. Kladno                      11  9 2  0  59:31  20 
 2. Sparta                      11  9 1  1  64:26  19 
 3. Jihlava                     11  8 1  2  62:30  17 
 4. Plzeň                       11  8 1  2  62:34  17 
 5. Pardubice                   11  7 2  2  56:35  16
 6. Brno                        11  6 3  2  48:23  15
 7. Vítkovice                   11  7 1  3  55:35  15
 8. Chomutov                    11  6 3  2  38:34  15   
 9. Slovan                      11  5 3  3  45:32  13   
10. ZJŠ                         11  4 1  6  26:36   9   
11. Č. Budějovice               11  3 2  6  25:33   8   
12. Královo Pole                11  3 2  6  40:48   8   

Road
 1. Brno                        11  5 2  4  47:44  12
 2. Kladno                      11  5 1  5  38:37  11
 3. Plzeň                       11  5 0  6  47:47  10
 4. Pardubice                   11  3 3  5  34:42   9
 5. Slovan                      11  4 1  6  35:43   9
 6. Vítkovice                   11  3 3  5  24:39   9
 7. ZJŠ                         11  3 2  6  24:42   8
 8. Jihlava                     11  2 2  7  38:54   6
 9. Chomutov                    11  2 2  7  34:53   6
10. Sparta                      11  1 4  6  29:51   6
11. Č. Budějovice               11  1 1  9  25:64   3
12. Královo Pole                11  1 1  9  22:64   3
58/59 SONP Plz RH Sparta Par VŽKG Jih Slovan VTŽ ZJŠ CB KP
Kladno   6:5 9:1 4:4 5:4 1:1 10:3 7:4 4:2 4:2 5:3 4:2
Plzeň 4:1   3:7 6:2 3:5 4:3 5:5 11:3 7:5 4:1 8:0 7:2
RH Brno 4:2 6:2   8:2 2:1 2:3 5:5 2:2 2:2 9:1 7:1 1:2
Sparta 5:3 5:4 2:5   4:4 8:0 4:0 3:2 8:2 7:1 8:2 10:3
Pardubice 2:2 7:1 6:6 5:3   6:2 6:4 4:3 2:5 1:4 5:3 12:2
Vítkovice 5:3 4:5 4:4 3:5 4:1   3:5 5:2 11:2 4:2 8:4 4:2
Jihlava 2:3 9:1 9:7 6:0 6:2 3:1   2:3 7:4 3:3 8:3 7:3
Slovan 3:6 6:3 2:3 3:3 1:2 3:3 7:5   3:3 5:1 6:2 6:1
Chomutov 3:2 1:10 3:1 4:1 8:4 5:2 6:5 1:2   3:3 2:2 2:2
Brno ZJŠ 2:4 2:5 2:8 3:0 3:3 2:3 2:1 1:4 3:2   1:4 5:2
Č. Budějovice 3:6 1:4 3:2 3:3 2:2 1:2 1:3 4:3 0:4 1:3   6:1
Královo Pole 4:6 0:7 1:3 6:6 4:6 4:4 5:2 3:7 6:3 1:3 6:1  

SONP Kladno:
Kulíček, Beran - Landa, Nedvěd, Bacílek, Hainý -
Šebek, Fröhlich, Jiřík, Volf, Kopecký, Froněk, Prošek, M. Rys,
Markup, Müller, Šanda - coach: Vlastimil Sýkora

Best Scorer: Vl. Zábrodský - 23 goals

2nd league

Group A

                            GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. CHZ Litvínov                22 19 1  2 164: 62  39
 2. Motorlet Praha              22 16 2  4 105: 65  34
 3. Dynamo Karlovy Vary         22 14 1  7 135: 87  29
 4. Tatra Smíchov               22 12 2  8 106: 63  26
 5. Spartak Hradec Králové      22 12 1  9  87: 80  25
 6. Dukla Litoměřice            22 12 0 10 115: 80  24
 7. Jiskra Havlíčkův Brod       22 11 0 11  72: 68  22
 8. Tatra Kolín                 22  9 2 11  78:102  20
 9. Lokomotiva Liberec          22  9 1 12  72: 93  19
10. Mladá Boleslav              22  6 2 14  81:116  14
11. Spartak Soběslav            22  2 3 17  37:150   7
12. Sokol Ruzyně                22  2 1 19  67:133   5

Regional Championship

Group A

                               PTS
1. Spartak Sokolovo B           16
2. Dynamo Č. Budějovice         12
3. Spartak Jihlava              12
4. Tatran Hluboká                8
5. S. Okříšky                    7
6. Pelhřimov                     5

South Bohemian Championship

                               PTS
1. Tatran Tábor                 15
2. Spartak Strakonice           13
3. RH Volary                    12
4. Slovan Jindřichův Hradec     10
5. Spartak Písek                 7
6. Spartak Milevsko              3

S.H.A.

Suomi
Champion: Tappara Tampere

S.H.A.

France
Champion: HC Chamonix

S.H.A.

Deutschland

Bundesliga 1958/59

                                 GF:GA  PTS
1. EV Füssen                    107: 31  26
2. EC Bad Tölz                   89: 50  20
3. Mannheimer ERC                62: 49  18
4. SC Riessersee                 89: 43  16
5. Preußen Krefeld               73: 75  15
6. Krefelder EV                  62: 59  11
7. Düsseldorfer EG               42:124   4
8. Weßling/Starnberg             34:117   2

S.H.A.

German Democratic Republic

1. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         12 107: 13 22
2. SC Dynamo Berlin             12  77: 28 21
3. SC Wismut Karl Marx Stadt    12  77: 32 17
4. ASK Vorwärts Berlin          12  38: 58 12
5. TSC Oberschöneweide          12  27: 74  5
6. SG Dynamo Rostock            12  30: 71  4
7. SC Einheit Berlin            12  23:103  3
8. BSG Aufbau Schönheide         9  18:173  0

BSG Aufbau Schönheide retreated on 14.1.1959, all games was annuled

S.H.A.

Hungary
Champion: BVM Budapest

S.H.A.

Italia
Champion: SG Cortina

S.H.A.

National Hockey League

                                GP  W  T  L   GF:GA  PTS
1. Montreal Canadiens           70 39 13 18  258:158  91
2. Boston Bruins                70 32  9 29  205:215  73
3. Chicago Black Hawks          70 28 13 29  197:208  69
4. Toronto Maple Leafs          70 27 11 32  189:201  65
5. New York Rangers             70 26 12 32  201:217  64
6. Detroit Red Wings            70 25  8 37  167:218  58

Stanley Cup Winner: Montreal Canadiens

S.H.A.

Norge
Champion: Gemblebyen IF

S.H.A.

Polska
Champion: Legia Warszawa

S.H.A.

Romania
Champion: Casa Centrala Armatei Bucuresti

S.H.A.

Sojuz...
Champion: CSK MO Moscow

S.H.A.

Sverige
Champion: Djurgardens IF

Ahernae Cup Winner: Wembley Lions (english professional team)

S.H.A.

Schweiz
Champion: SC Bern
Spengler Cup Winner: HC Davos

S.H.A.

Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice