S.H.A. Main Page


29th World and 40th European Championship,
8. - 18. 3. 1962, Colorado Springs, USA

Players from German Demokratic Republic haven't becam a visa,
and for protest haven't came teams Czechoslovakia and Soviet Union


Qualifikation gor Group A:
Switzerland - Austria 9:4

  SWE CAN USA FIN NOR GER SUI GBR W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sweden Sverige 5:3 3:1 12:2 10:2 4:0 17:2 17:0 7 0 0 67:10 14
2. Canada 3:5 Canada 6:1 8:1 14:1 8:0 7:2 12:2 6 0 1 58:12 12
3. USA 1:6 1:6 USA 6:3 14:2 8:4 12:1 12:5 5 0 2 54:23 10
4. Finland 2:12 1:8 3:6 Suomi 5:2 9:3 7:4 5:7 3 0 4 32:42 6
5. Norway 2:10 1:14 2:14 2:5 Norge 6:4 7:5 12:2 3 0 4 32:54 6
6. Germany 0:4 0:8 4:8 3:9 4:6 Deutschland 7:1 9:0 2 0 5 27:36 4
7. Switzerland 2:17 2:7 1:12 4:7 2:7 1:7 Schweiz 6:3 1 0 6 21:60 2
8. G. Britain 0:17 2:12 5:12 7:5 2:12 0:9 3:6 Great Britain 1 0 6 19:73 2

Best Players: Häggorth (SWE) - Mayasich (USA) - Johansson (SWE)

All Stars: Häggorth - Smith (CAN), Douglas (CAN) -
McLeod (CAN), Nilsson (SWE), Sterner (SWE)

Scoring Leaders:
1. N. Nilsson (SWE) 18 (12+6), 2. McLeod (CAN) 17 (11+6), 3. Coppo (USA) 16 (9+7)

European Championship: 1. Sweden, 2. Finland, 3. Norway

World and European Champions:
Häggroth, Svensson - Blomé, Bertil Karlsson, Stoltz, Bert-Ola Nordlander -
Ronald Pettersson, Nils Nilsson, L.E. Lundvall - Härdin, Abders Andersson, Sterner,
Määttä, Sven "Tumba" Johansson, Öhrlund, Nils Johansson, Leif Andersson

Canada:
(Galt Terriers): Hurley, Sofiak - Maki, Smith, Sofiak, Douglas, Mitchell,
Wylie, Rope, Malo, McKnight, McLeod, Martin, Brown, Hogan, Mader, Sloan, Robertson

USA:
Larson, Logue - Mayasich, Martin, Tottle, McKay, W. & R. Christian,
Johansson, Coppo, Poole, Roberge, Hall, Meserve, Daley, Mahle, Brooks
S.H.A.

Group B                 JPN   AUT   FRA   NETH  AUS   DEN  GF:GA PTS
1. Japan                Nippon   7:3  10:8  20:2  13:2  13:1  63:16 10
2. Austria              3:7   Österreich  10:1  12:1  17:0   7:0  49: 9  8
3. France               8:10  1:10  France   6:2  13:1   7:2  35:25  6
4. Netherlands          2:20  1:12  2:6   Nederland   6:4   9:4  20:46  4
5. Australia            2:13  0:17  1:13  4:6   Australia   6:2  13:51  2
6. Denmark              1:13  0:7   2:7   4:9   2:6   Danmark   9:45  0


Österreich
Champion: Wiener EV



Champion: Cerveno Zname Sofija


Československo

Association of Czechoslovakia - Soviet Friendship Cup
Winner:
Spartak Praha Sokolovo

Silesian Cup
Winner:
Dukla Jihlava

19.1.1962 was founded slovakian team Dukla Trenčín

1st league

                                GP  W  T  L   GF:GA  PTS
 1. RH Brno                     32  34 3  5  183: 91  51
 2. Slovan Bratislava           32  22 5  5  161: 83  49
 3. Dukla Jihlava               32  20 3  9  136:115  43
 4. Spartak Praha Sokolovo      32  18 2 12  123: 98  38
 5. Spartak Plzeň               32  13 4 15  100:113  30
 6. Tesla Pardubice             32  10 3 19  118:150  23

 7. SONP Kladno                 32  17 4 11  175:148  38
 8. V®KG Ostrava                32  11 6 15  120:114  28
 9. VT® Chomutov                32  12 0 20  119:171  24
10. Slavoj Č. Budějovice        32   8 5 19  134:191  21
11. CHZ Litvínov                32   7 6 19  123:163  20
12. Dukla Litoměřice            32   8 3 21  130:185  19

Home                                 Road
 1. Brno       16 15 1 0 112:37 31    1. Slovan     16 9 3  4 66: 53 21
 2. Slovan     16 13 2 1  95:30 28    2. Brno       16 9 2  5 71: 54 20
 3. Kladno     16 13 2 1  99:58 28    3. Jihlava    16 7 2  7 60: 71 16
 4. Jihlava    16 13 1 2  76:44 27    4. Sparta     16 6 1  9 45: 53 13
 5. Sparta     16 12 1 3  78:45 25    5. Plzeň      16 5 2  9 42: 72 12
 6. Vítkovice  16  8 5 3  72:50 21    6. Kladno     16 4 2 10 76: 90 10
 7. Chomutov   16 10 0 6  69:64 20    7. Pardubice  16 3 3 10 45: 81  9
 8. Plzeň      16  8 2 6  58:41 18    8. Vítkovice  16 3 1 12 48: 64  7
 9. Litoměřice 16  8 1 7  79:78 17    9. Slavoj     16 2 2 12 60:102  6
10. Litvínov   16  6 4 6  68:64 16   10. Litvínov   16 1 2 13 55: 99  4
11. Slavoj     16  6 3 7  74:89 15   11. Chomutov   16 2 0 14 50:107  4
12. Pardubice  16  7 0 9  73:69 14   12. Litoměřice 16 0 2 14 51:107  2
61/62 RH Slovan Jih Sparta Plz Par Kla V®KG VT® CB CHZ Lit
RH Brno   9:5, 4:1 9:1, 5:0 5:0, 8:3 8:1, 6:1 6:6, 7:2 4:3 6:3 8:2 11:2 11:5 5:2
Slovan 4:2, 10:1   5:1, 3:3 1:1, 1:2 14:2, 6:3 9:2, 6:1 5:1 2:1 8:3 9:4 4:1 8:2
Jihlava 4:3, 2:7 9:2, 4:4   2:1, 7:2 3:4, 4:0 4:2, 4:3 6:2 4:1 6:4 6:3 6:2 5:4
Spartak Sokolovo Praha 5:3, 1:8 3:3, 1:4 5:2, 2:5   2:1, 4:3 5:0, 6:1 5:2 3:2 6:2 9:3 9:5 12:1
Plzeň 3:5, 3:3 1:4, 1:3 5:1, 3:5 0:5, 4:0   4:5, 4:1 4:2 3:0 8:2 5:3 1:1 9:1
Pardubice 3:5, 3:5 0:4, 5:7 7:0, 6:12 4:2, 0:4 2:6, 3:4   8:2 3:2 4:0 8:5 6.8 11:3
Kladno 5:7 3:2 5:5 4:0 5:2 6:3   5:5, 4:3 7:6, 7:2 8:6, 10:3 8:5, 11:3 4:2, 7:4
Vítkovice 1:0 2:2 2:6 7:4 2:2 3:4 7:4, 4:5   7:4, 10:1 2:2, 1:1 9:2, 4:3 5:4, 6:6
Chomutov 0:5 2:3 0:4 5:3 2:3 4:1 7:2, 5:10 4:6, 6:3   5:3, 8:7 3:1, 7:6 5:3, 6:4
Č. Budějovice 1:6 2:11 3:4 2:11 2:2 4:4 9:6, 6:14 4:7, 4:3 3:5, 11:4   4:4, 5:2 8:2, 6:4
Litvínov 6:6 3:5 6:4 1:3 2:4 4:5 6:6, 4:4 4:1, 4:3 3:4, 5:4 3:4, 7:2   4:4, 6:5
Litoměřice 3:5 4:6 5:7 2:4 7:4 5:5 8:7, 2:6 3:5, 5:3 7:4, 7:3 7:5, 3:7 6:4, 5:3  

RH Brno:
Nadrchal, K. ©evčík - Potsch, Andrt, Meixner, Olejník, Maąláň - Vl. Bubník, Pantůček, Danda,
Scheuer, Vaněk, Černý, ©ůna, Bartoň, Jiřík, F. ©evčík, Kepák, Winkler, ©ubrt, Skopal - coach: Vl. Bouzek

Best Scorer: J. Wimmer - 38 goals

1st Czech League

 1. Spartak Tatra Kolín         22 16 0  6 110: 72 32
 2. Spartak Motorlet            22 15 2  5 130: 72 32
 3. Spartak Mladá Boleslav      22 13 2  7  78: 53 28
 4. Jiskra Havlíčkův Brod       22 13 0  9  83: 60 26
 5. Baník Ostrava               22 11 4  7 108: 93 26
 6. Spartak HradecKrálové       22 10 2 10  82: 76 22
 7. SONP Kladno B               22 10 0 12  98: 85 20
 8. Stadion Liberec             22  9 1 12  95:112 19
 9. Tatra Smíchov               22  8 2 12  68: 90 18
10. Dynamo Karlovy Vary         22  8 1 13  65: 89 17
11. Kovo Holoubkov              22  8 1 13  98:124 17
12. Dynamo Ruzyně               22  2 3 17  39:128  7

South Bohemian Championship

PTS 1. Slavoj Č. Budějovice B 18 2. Spartak Soběslav 16 3. Dynamo Č. Budějovice 8 4. VS Tábor 7 5. Lokomotiva Č. Velenice 7 6. Spartak Strakonice 4

2nd league Qualifikation - Kvalifikace o II. ligu

Slavoj České Budějovice B - Bakov 3:1, 5:0cont., - Spartak Sokolovo B 2:0, 0:2, 2:6

Ostrava District Championship

Class I
1. Baník Zápotocký Lazy        10 6 1 3 63:43 13
2. TJ VŽKG C                   10 6 1 3 49:33 13
3. Spartak Vsetín B            10 6 0 4 30:46 12
4. Baník Ostrava B             10 5 1 4 54:43 11
5. TŽ Třinec                   10 3 0 7 40:49  6
6. Sokol Polanka               10 1 3 6 27:48  3

Junior League

1. Spartak ZJ© Brno             6 4 1 1 22:16 9
2. Slezan Opava                 6 3 1 2 30:22 7
3. Spartak Sokolovo             6 2 0 4 31:31 4
4. SONP Kladno                  6 1 2 3 26:40 4



Champion: Kobenhavns SF


Suomi
Champion: Ilves Tampere


France
Champion: ACBB Paris


Deutschland

Final Group  
1. EC Bad Tölz
2. EV Füssen 
3. SC Riessersee 
4. Preußen Krefeld 

Relegation Group
5. ESV Kaufbeuren 
6. Krefelder EV 
7. Mannheimer ERC 
8. Eintracht Dortmund


German Democratic Republic

Oberliga

Basic Part
1. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         14 129: 25 28
2. SC Wismut Karl Marx Stadt    14  96: 32 22
3. SC Dynamo Berlin             14  99: 40 19
4. SC Einheit Berlin            14  67: 66 16
5. SG Dynamo Rostock            14  56: 53 13
6. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    14  58: 54 10
7. SC Turbine Erfurt            14  30:149  4
8. SC Empor Rostock             14  30:146  0

Finalgroup	
1. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         12  55: 23 21
2. SC Dynamo Berlin             12  62: 32 17
3. SC Wismut Karl Marx Stadt    12  30: 51  7
4. SC Einheit Berlin            12  31: 72  3

Relegation Group
5. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    12  76: 21 22
6. SG Dynamo Rostock            12  97: 29 18
7. SC Empor Rostock             12  33: 89  6
8. SC Turbine Erfurt            12  23: 90  2


Hungary
Champion: FTC Budapest


Italia
Champion: SG Cortina


National Hockey League
26.8.1961 was in Toronto opened a Hockey Hall of Fame

                                GP  W  T  L   GF:GA  PTS
1. Montreal Canadiens           70 42 14 14  259:166  98
2. Toronto Maple Leafs          70 37 11 22  232:180  85
3. Chicago Black Hawks          70 31 13 26  217:186  75
4. New York Rangers             70 26 12 32  195:207  64
5. Detroit Red Wings            70 23 14 33  184:219  60
6. Boston Bruins                70 15  8 47  177:306  38

Stanley Cup Winner: Toronto Maple Leafs


Norge
Champion: Valerengens IF Oslo


Polska
Champion: GKS Katowice


Romania
Champion: Casa Centrala Armatei Bucuresti


Sojuz...
Champion: Spartak Moscow


Sverige
Champion: Djurgardens IF

Ahernae Cup, Sweden

                               GP W T L  GF:GA PTS
1. Port Arthur Bearcats    Canada  4 4 0 0  15: 4  8
2. Djurgardens IF          Sverige  4 3 0 1  20: 8  6
3. RH Brno                 Československo  4 2 0 2  17:12  4
4. Södertälje SK           Sverige  4 1 0 3   9:22  2
5. Västra Frölunda         Sverige  4 0 0 4   9:24  0

Games of RH Brno: - Södertälje 5:3, Djurgarden 1:3, Port Arthur 0:3 , Frölunda 11:3


Schweiz
Champion: EHC Visp
Spengler Cup Winner: ACBB Paris (France)


Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice