S.H.A. Main Page


33rd World and 44th European Championship,
3. - 13. 3. 1966, Ljublana, Yugoslavia

3. 3.
Soviet Union - Poland                  8:1 (4:0, 1:1, 3:0) 	
		
Czechoslovakia - East Germany          6:0 (1:0, 2:0, 3:0)
Jiřík (Golonka), Golonka (Klapáč), Prýl (Nedomanský), Golonka (Jiřík), Kokš, Klapáč (Kokš)
Referee: Nordie (NOR), Wycisk (POL), spectators: 4000
CZE: Dzurilla - Potsch, Tikal, Meixner, Suchý, Šmíd - Černý, Nedomanský, Klapáč - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík -
Prýl, Kokš, Jaroslav Holík
GDR: Kolbe - Schildan, Buder, Plotka, H. Novy, Voigt - Kratsch, Fuch, Braun - Tudyka, E. Novy, Franke -
Karrenbauer, Noack, Poindl   	
		
Sweden - Finland                       5:1 (1:0, 2:1, 2:0) 	
		
USA - Canada                           2:7 (1:3, 1:1, 0:3) 	
		
5. 3.
Canada - Poland                        6:0 (4:0, 1:0, 1:0) 	
		
Czechoslovakia - Finland               8:1 (1:0, 3:0, 4:1)
Nedomanský (Prýl) 2,Prýl (Černý), Nedomanský, Klapáč (Holík), Jiřík (Potsch), Nedomanský (Černý), 
Jiřík (Golonka) - Hakanen (Oksanen)
Referee: Olivieri, Vuillemin (SUI), spectators: 6200   	
CZE: Dzurilla - Potsch, Tikal, Suchý, Šmíd, Meixner - Prýl, Nedomanský, Černý - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík -
Klapáč, Kokš, Jaroslav Holík
FIN: Kaitala - Rantasila, Partinen, Mesikömmen, Numminen, Mononen - Oksanen, Peltonen, Hakanen - Reunameki,
Killpiö, Keinonen - Isakson, Jylhä, Vehmanen
		
Sweden - East Germany                  1:4 (0:0, 0:2, 1:2)
Goalie of German DR Kolbe took in game against Sweden 74 shots 	

Soviet Union - USA                    11:0 (2:0, 6:0, 3:0 	
		
6. 3.
Czechoslovakia - Poland                6:1 (3:0, 1:0, 2:1)
Prýl (Kokš), Jiří Holík, Kokš (Šmíd), Ševčík, Nedomanský (Tikal), Potsch - Kurek (Gosztyla)
Referee: Keller, Rommerskirchen (GER), spectators: 3842, shots: 78:27
CZE: Holeček - Potsch, Tikal, Suchý, Šmíd - Prýl, Nedomanský, Kokš - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík -
Klapáč, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík
POL: Kosyl - Szlapa, Goralczyk, Zawada, Regula, Kurek - Zurawski, Stefaniak, Kilanowicz - Komorski, Szal, 
Gosztyla - K. Fonfara, Birula, Wilczek   
  	
Canada - Finland                       9:1 (2:0, 3:1, 4:0) 	
		
Sweden - USA                           6:1 (2:0, 1:0, 3:1) 	
		
Soviet Union - East Germany           10:0 (1:0, 4:0, 5:0) 	
		
8. 3.
Sweden - Poland                        8:2 (5:0, 2:2, 1:1) 	
		
Soviet Union - Finland                13:2 (5:1, 4:1, 4:0) 	
		
Czechoslovakia - USA                   7:4 (1:3, 5:0, 1:1)
Prýl, Ševčík (Golonka), Šmíd, Kokš (Prýl), Tikal (Potsch), Jiří Holík (Nedomanský), Jaroslav Holík (Prýl) -
Ruelle (Tschida), Lilyholm (Porter), Roberge (Stordahl)
Referee: Dahlberg, Viking (SWE), spectators: 3500
CZE: Dzurilla - Potsch, Tikal, Meixner, Suchý, Šmíd - Prýl, Nedomanský, Kokš - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík -
Klapáč, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík
USA: Blackburn - Teal, Mayasich, Currie, Ross - Roberge, Porter, Therrien - Lilyholm, Johansson, Ruelle - 
Naslund, Tschida, Stordahl  
     	
Canada - East Germany                  6:0 (2:0, 1:0, 3:0) 	
		
Poland - East Germany                  0:4 (0:2, 0:0, 0:2) 	
		
9. 3.
USA - Finland                          1:4 (0:0, 1:3, 0:1) 	
		
10. 3.
Canada - Czechoslovakia                1:2 (0:1, 0:0, 1:1)
48:57 Bourbonnais (Faulkner) - Jiří Holík (Tikal), 59:32 Prýl
Referee: Chojnacki (POL), Olivieri (SUI), spectators: 8000, penalties: 11:4, shots: 36:50
CAN: Martin - Begg, O'Malley, Davis, McKenzie, Schmidt - McLeod, Huck, Mott - McMillan, Johnston, Faulkner - 
Cadieux, Bourbonnais, Conlin
CZE: Dzurilla - Potsch, Tikal, Suchý, Šmíd - Prýl, Nedomanský, Kokš - Klapáč, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík
 	
Soviet Union - Sweden                  3:3 (0:0, 2:2, 1:1)
Alexandrov (Loktev), Staršinov (Jakušev), Firsov - N. Nilsson (Johansson), L. Nilsson (Lindberg), 
Sterner (L. Nilsson)
Referee: Čebulj (YUG), Wycisk (POL), spectators: 7000
URS: Konovalenko - Ragulin, Brežnev, Kuzkin, Davydov, Zajcev - Loktev, Almetov, Alexandrov - Jakušev,
Staršinov, Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
SWE: Holmqvist - Stoltz, Johansson, Svedberg, Bylund, Torstensson - Pettersson, N. Nilsson, Lundström -
Lindberg, Sterner, L. Nilsson - Bengtsson, Tumba, Palmqvist
		
11. 3.
Finland - Poland                       6:3 (1:0, 3:1, 2:2) 	
		
East Germany - USA                     0:4 (0:2, 0:0, 0:2) 	
		
Czechoslovakia - Sweden                2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)
Prýl (Kokš), Jiřík (Golonka) - Sterner
Referee: Wycisk (POL), Gross (GDR), spectators: 6500, shots: 35:43
CZE: Dzurilla - Potsch, Tikal, Suchý, Šmíd - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík - Klapáč, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík -
Prýl, Nedomanský, Kokš
SWE: Holmqvist - Stoltz, Torstensson, Johansson, Bylund - Pettersson, N. Nilsson, Lundström - Lindberg, 
Sterner, L. Nilsson - Sivertsson, Bengtsson, Palmqvist
		
Soviet Union - Canada                  3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0)
Alexandrov (Almetov), Vikulov (Firsov), Zajcev
Referee: Dahlberg (SWE), Kořínek (CZE), spectators: 11500
URS: Konovalenko - Ragulin, Zajcev, Brežnev, Kuzkin, Davydov - Loktev, Almetov, Alexandrov - Jakušev,
Staršinov, Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
CAN: Martin - Davis, McKenzie, Begg, O'Malley, Schmidt - McLeod, Huck, Mott - McMillan, Johnston, Faulkner - 
Cadieux, Bourbonnais, Conlin

12. 3.
Poland - USA                           4:6 (0:2, 1:3, 3:1) 	
		
East Germany - Finland                 4:3 (2:3, 1:0, 1:0) 	
		
13. 3.
Canada - Sweden                        4:2 (0:1, 3:0, 1:1)
Begg, Bourbonnais (Johnston), Johnston (Bourbonnais), McLeod (Huck) - N. Nilsson (Lundström), 
Lindberg (L. Nilsson)
Referee: Kořínek (CZE), Starovojtov (URS), spectators: 5000
CAN: Broderick - Begg, O'Malley, Davis, McKenzie - McLeod, Huck, Mott - McMillan, Johnston, Faulkner - 
Cadieux, Bourbonnais, Conlin
SWE: Holmqvist - Stoltz, N. Johansson, Svedberg, Bylund - Pettersson, N. Nilsson, Lundström - Lindberg, 
Sterner, L. Nilsson - Sivertsson, Torstenson, Palmqvist  	
		
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          7:1 (4:0, 2:1, 1:0)
Staršinov (Vikulov) 2, Staršinov (Jakušev), Loktev (Almetov), Almetov (Alexandrov), Firsov, 
Brežnev (Alexandrov) - Klapáč (Meixner)
Referee: Dahlberg, Viking (SWE), spectators: 12000
URS: Konovalenko - Ragulin, Brežnev, Kuzkin, Davydov, Zajcev - Loktev, Almetov, Alexandrov - Jakušev,
Staršinov, Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
CZE: Dzurilla (Holeček) - Potsch, Tikal, Suchý, Šmíd, Meixner - Klapáč, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Prýl, Nedomanský, Kokš - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               7 6 1 0 55: 7 13
2. Československo Czechoslovakia             7 6 0 1 32:15 12
3. Canada Canada                     7 5 0 2 33:10 10
4. Sverige Sweden                     7 3 1 3 26:17  7
5. DDR East Germany               7 3 0 4 12:30  6
6. USA USA                        7 2 0 5 18:39  4
7. Suomi Finland                    7 2 0 5 18:43  4
8. Polska Poland                     7 0 0 7 11:44  0

European Championship: 1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden

Scoring Leaders                   G  A TP
 1. Alexandrov               URS  9  8 17
 2. Almetov                  URS  5  8 13
 3. Staršinov                URS 11  1 12
 4. Jakušev                  URS  5  6 11
 5. Prýl                     CZE  6  4 10
 6. Loktev                   URS  5  4  9
 7. Faulkner                 CAN  6  2  8
 8. Huck                     CAN  4  4  8
 9. Nedomanský               CZE  5  2  7
10. L. G. Nilsson            SWE  4  3  7

Most penalized Players          PIM
 1. Zawada                   POL 18
 2. Komorski                 POL 16
    Begg                     CAN 16
    Keinonen                 FIN 16
 5. Goralczyk                POL 15
 6. Currie                   USA 14
    Buder                    GDR 14
 8. Prýl                     CZE 12

Fair Play Cup: 1. Sweden, 2. East Germany, 3. Soviet Union, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Finland, 6. USA, 7. Poland, 8. Canada

Best Players: Seth Martin (CAN) - Alexandr Ragulin (URS) - Konstantin Loktev (URS)

All Stars: Seth Martin - Garry Begg (CAN), Alexandr Ragulin - Frank Huck (CAN), Venjamin Alexandrov (URS), Konstantin Loktev

World and European Champions:
Konovalenko, Zinger - Ragulin, Davydov, Kuzkin, O. Zajcev, Brežněv - Loktev,
Almětov, Alexandrov - V. Jakušev, Staršinov, B. Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov,
Firsov - Ionov - coach: Tarasov

Czechoslovakia:
Dzurilla, Holeček - Potsch, Tikal, Suchý, Šmíd, Meixner - Prýl, Nedomanský, Černý - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík -
Klapáč, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - Kokš - coach: Vl. Bouzek & Vl. Kostka

Canada:
Martin, Broderick - O'Malley, Begg, McKenzie, Davies, Smith, Conlin, McLeod, Huck, Johnston,McMillan,
Bourbonnais, Cadieux, Faulkner, Mott, McCann

S.H.A.

Group B Qualifikation, January 1966, Romania

1. Romania Romania                    ROM   6:2  11:3   2 2 0 0 17: 5  4
2. Italia Italy                      2:6   ITA  10:2   2 1 0 1 12: 8  2
3. France France                     3:11  2:11  FRA   2 0 0 2  5:21  0

S.H.A.

Group B, 3.-12.3.1966

1. Deutschland Germany                    GER   4:1   6:2   3:2   6:3   4:0   1:0  10:4   7 7 0 0 34:12 14
2. Romania Romania                    1:4   ROM   5:5   4:0   7:1   4:3   4:2   4:1   7 5 1 1 29:16 11
3. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                 2:6   5:5   YUG   2:1   4:2   3:2   6:4   3:3   7 4 2 1 25:23 10
4. Norge Norway                     2:3   0:4   1:2   NOR   4:3   4:1   5:2  12:2   7 4 0 3 28:17  8
5. Österreich Austria                    3:6   1:7   2:4   3:4   AUT   7:6   7:2   2:1   7 3 0 4 25:30  6
6. Schweiz Switzerland                0:4   3:4   2:3   1:4   6:7   SUI   6:1   6:3   7 2 0 5 24:26  4
7. Magyarország Hungary                    0:1   2:4   4:6   2:5   2:7   1:6   HUN   8:1   7 1 0 6 19:30  2
8. Great Britain Great Britain              4:10  1:4   3:3   2:12  1:2   3:6   1:8   GBR   7 0 1 6 15:43  1
Scoring Leaders                    G  A TP
 1. Hanning                  GER  10  3 13
 2. Olsen                    NOR   8  4 12
 3. Szabó                    HUN   6  5 11

S.H.A.

Group C, 3.-11.3.1966

1. Italia Italy                      ITA   7:1  17:0   4 4 0 0 54: 8  8
2. Danmark Denmark                    5:12  DEN   9:0   4 2 0 2 21:21  4
3. South Africa South Africa               2:18  2:6   RSA   4 0 0 4  4:50  0

S.H.A.
Österreich
Champion: Klagenfurter AC

S.H.A.

Champion: CSKA Sofija

S.H.A.
Československo

1st league

                                GP W  T  L  GF:GA PTS
 1. ZKL Brno                    36 25 6  5 203: 92 56
 2. Dukla Jihlava               36 26 4  6 197: 94 56
 3. Slovan Bratislava           36 23 6  7 191:122 52
 4. Sparta Praha                36 18 7 11 144:121 43
 5. Tesla Pardubice             36 18 4 17 174:145 40
 6. SONP Kladno                 36 12 3 21 145:187 27
 7. Dukla Koąice                36  9 8 19 105:134 26
 8. TJ Gottwaldov               36  9 4 23 111:189 22
 9. CHZ Litvínov                36  9 2 25 104:198 20
10. Spartak Plzeň               36  6 6 24  88:180 18

Home                                   Road
 1. Brno       18 15 3  0 129:48 33    1. Jihlava    18 11 3  4 74: 50 25
 2. Jihlava    18 15 1  2 123:44 31    2. Brno       18 10 3  5 74: 44 23
 3. Slovan     18 15 1  2 113:55 31    3. Slovan     18  8 5  5 78: 67 21
 4. Pardubice  18 11 2  5  90:64 24    4. Sparta     18  8 3  7 63: 64 19
 5. Sparta     18 10 4  4  81:57 24    5. Pardubice  18  7 2  9 84: 81 16
 6. Kladno     18  9 3  6  82:63 21    6. Koąice     18  1 4 13 44: 82  6
 7. Koąice     18  8 4  6  61:52 20    7. Kladno     18  3 0 15 63:124  6
 8. Gottwaldov 18  8 1  9  68:71 17    8. Gottwaldov 18  1 3 14 43:118  5
 9. Plzeň      18  5 6  7  57:59 16    9. Litvínov   18  1 2 15 43:114  4
10. Litvínov   18  8 0 10  61:84 16   10. Plzeň      18  1 0 17 31:121  2
  Brno JIH Slovan SPA Tesla SONP KO© TJ CHZ PLZ
ZKL Brno   4:4, 5:2 3:3, 3:1 6:2, 4:4 6:3, 6:5 9:2, 10:3 8:2, 9:5 13:3, 8:2 11.2, 9:3 7:0, 8:2
Jihlava 5:3, 1:4   8:4, 7:4 8:1, 0:4 3:2, 10:2 4:2, 12:3 5:2, 2:2 12:4, 13:1 4:1, 9:2 9:0, 11:3
Bratislava 5:4, 4:3 3:1, 4:6   3:6, 6:3 6:5, 8:6 7:3, 8:4 9:2, 4:0 1:1, 6:0 10:2, 8:4 15:3, 6:2
Sparta Praha 5:5, 4:3 2:8, 5:2 6:2, 1:1   2:7, 4:6 14:0, 4:3 3:2, 5:5 5:2, 9:3 3:1, 1:1 8:4, 0:2
Pardubice 1:5, 5:3 4:2, 2:7 46, 4:4 3:6, 5:1   11:5, 4:3 3:1, 5:5 4:1, 4:5 5:3, 11:2 8:2, 7:3
Kladno 2:3, 2:4 4:4, 3:4 3:7, 3:5 2:2, 3:6 9:4, 3:2   6:2, 6:4 4:4, 8:4 8:2, 6:4 8:1, 2:1
Koąice 2:6, 0:6 1:4, 3:4 2:8, 4:4 1:3, 3:3 2:2, 6:3 3:1, 6:0   4:1, 5:2 3:3, 7:2 7:0, 2:0
Gottwaldov 2:6, 3:5 3:6, 2:2 2:4, 3:5 4:6, 5:3 3:7, 0:5 6:3, 6:9 4:2, 3:2   6:2, 4:1 8:1, 4:2
Litvínov 1:7, 2:7 1:7, 1:5 4:8, 4:1 3:6, 1:3 2:6, 5:12 7:4, 1:9 3:1, 2:1 7:1, 6:1   8:4, 3:1
Plzeň 0:0, 0:0 1:3, 2:3 5:5, 1:6 4:3, 3:1 2:3, 4:4 3:5, 9:4 3:3, 2:3 5:4, 4:4 8:5, 1:3  

ZKL Brno:
Nadrchal, Přecechtěl, Dvořák - Kocourek, Olejník, Meixner, Potsch, Maąláň - Vl. Bubník, Farda, Černý,
F. ©evčík, Kepák, Jiřík, Scheuer, Vaněk, Winkler, Danda, Skopal, Bárta - coach: Vl. Bouzek

Best Scorer: J. Klapáč (Jihlava) - 41 goals

1st league qualifikation

                                GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. VŽKG Ostrava                  6 5 1 0 35:16 11
2. VTŽ Chomutov                  6 3 1 2 28:11  7
3. Spartak Motorlet              6 2 0 4 21:38  4
4. Dukla Trenčín                 6 1 0 5 15:34  2

2nd league

Group A

1. VTŽ Chomutov                 28 23 2  3 155: 53 48
2. Motor České Budějovice       28 23 0  5 177: 88 46
3. Slavia Praha                 28 18 0 10 121: 84 36
4. Dukla Liberec                28 13 4 11 105:104 30
5. Dynamo Karlovy Vary          28 12 3 13  98:124 27
6. Litvínov B                   28  7 1 20  90:148 15
7. Bohemians Praha              28  7 1 20  93:165 15
8. Škoda Plzeň B                28  2 3 23  57:130  7

Group B

1. Motorlet Praha               28 20 2  6 146: 62 42
2. Dukla Litoměřice             28 20 0  8 163: 73 40
3. Spartak Kolín Tatra          28 13 6 19 109:110 32
4. Spartak Hradec Králové       28 13 3 12 130:114 29
5. Spartak Mladá Boleslav       28 11 5 12 103:106 27
6. Spartak Třebíč               28 10 2 16  86:125 22
7. Jiskra Havlíčkův Brod        28  9 3 16  75:107 21
8. Stadión Liberec              28  3 5 20  52:167 11

Group C

1. VŽKG Ostrava                 28 25 0  3 171: 39 50
2. Slezan Opava                 28 20 2  6 169: 73 42
3. Moravia DS Olomouc           28 15 2 11 105:111 32
4. Královopolská Brno           28 15 1 12 113: 95 31
5. Baník Ostrava                28 11 3 14  99: 99 25
6. Železárny Prostějov          28 11 3 14  85:126 25
7. Slovan Hodonín               28  7 1 20  70:148 15
8. TJ Gottwaldov B              28  2 0 26  59:180  4

Group D

1. Dukla Trenčín                28 20 1  7 129: 74 41
2. IS Banská Bystrica           28 14 7  7 115: 97 35
3. Jednota Žilina               28 16 2 10 119: 90 34
4. LVS Poprad                   28 13 3 12 114:108 29
5. Dukla Nitra                  28 12 4 12 120:101 28
6. Iskra Liptovský Mikuláš      28 13 1 14 114: 92 27
7. Slovan Bratislava B          28 11 1 16  98:128 23
8. Jednota Trenčín              28  3 1 24  62:181  7

South Bohemian Regional Championship

1. Dukla Písek                  14 12 2  0  78: 18 26
2. Motor České Budějovice B     14 11 0  3  90: 37 22
3. Spartak Písek                14  7 1  6  53: 55 15
4. Tatran Hluboká               14  7 1  6  42: 46 15
5. Spartak Soběslav             14  6 0  8  54: 50 12
6. Spartak Milevsko             14  5 1  8  57: 49 11
7. Sokol Včelná                 14  3 0 11  45:119  6
8. Šumavan Vimperk              14  2 1 11  43: 88  5

2nd League Qualifikation

1. Motorlet B                    6 pts 
2. Dukla Písek                   5 
3. Dynamo Unhošť                 1
Motorlet A played in 2nd League, to the 2nd League promoted Dukla Písek

Ostrava District Championship

Class I
1. Důl Zápotocký Lazy           82:35 19
2. TŽ Třinec                    45:39 15
3. Sokol Polanka                27:34  6
4. Dukla Havířov                21:67  2

North Moravia District Qualifikation

1. VŠB Ostrava                  VŠB   0:1   2:0   2 1 0 1 2:1 2
2. Důl Zápotocký Lazy           1:0   Lazy  0:1   2 1 0 1 1:1 2
3. Dukla Přerov                 0:2   1:0   PŘE   2 1 0 1 1:2 2

Ostrava and Lazy promoted to North Moravia District Chapionship

Junior League Final

1. CHZ Litvínov                  6 4 1 1 24:20 9
2. Motor České Budějovice        6 4 0 2 26:25 8
3. Slezan Opava                  6 2 0 4 26:27 4
4. Dynamo Jihlava                6 1 1 4 22:26 3

S.H.A.

Champion: Kobenhavns SF

S.H.A.
Suomi
Champion: Ilves Tampere

S.H.A.
France
Champion: HC Chamonix

S.H.A.
Deutschland

Final Group                     GP GF:GA PTS
1. EC Bad Tölz                   8 36:19 11
2. EV Füssen                     8 41:23  9
3. Düsseldorfer EG               8 27:37  8
4. Mannheimer ERC                8 20:34  7
5. ESV Kaufbeuren                8 22:33  5

Basic Part                      GP  GF:GA PTS
1. EV Füssen                    18 110: 39 34  
2. ESV Kaufbeuren               18  84: 75 23
3. EC Bad Tölz                  18  76: 48 21
4. Düsseldorfer EG              18  66: 57 21
5. Mannheimer ERC               18  61: 73 17
6. Krefelder EV                 18  64: 73 15
7. Preußen Krefeld              18  58: 71 15
8. EV Landshut                  18  50: 73 13
9. VfL Bad Nauheim              18  70:102 11
10.SC Riessersee                18  45: 71 10

S.H.A.
German Democratic Republic

Oberliga

1st Round
1. TSC Berlin                   16 108: 22 32
2. SC Empor Rostock             16 102: 53 23
3. SC Turbine Erfurt            16  81: 74 15
4. SC Einheit Dresden           16  42:119  6
5. SC Karl Marx Stadt           16  60:123  4

Final Round
1. SC Dynamo Berlin             12  53: 25 18
2. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         12  47: 24 17
3. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    12  42: 50 10
4. TSC Berlin                   12  20: 63  3

Relegation Group
5. SC Empor Rostock             12  94: 35 18
6. SC Turbine Erfurt            12  83: 46 16
7. SC Karl Marx Stadt           12  65: 38 14
8. SC Einheit Dresden           12  28:151  0

S.H.A.

Champion: Murrayfield Racers

S.H.A.
Hungary
Champion: Ujpesti Dózsa SC

S.H.A.
Italia
Champion: SG Cortina

S.H.A.
National Hockey League

                                GP  W   T  L   GF:GA  PTS
1. Montreal Canadiens           70  41  8 21  239:173  90
2. Chicago Blackhawks           70  37  8 25  240:187  82
3. Toronto Maple Leafs          70  34 11 25  208:187  79
4. Detroit Red Wings            70  31 12 27  221:194  74
5. Boston Bruins                70  21  6 43  174:275  48
6. New York Rangers             70  18 11 41  195:261  47

Stanley Cup Winner: Montreal Canadiens

S.H.A.
Nederland
Champion: H.Y.S. Hoky Den Haag

S.H.A.
Norge
Champion: Valerengens IF Oslo

S.H.A.
Polska
Champion: Podhale Nowy Targ

S.H.A.
Romania
Champion: Steaua Bucuresti

S.H.A.
Sojuz...
Champion: CSKA Moscow

S.H.A.
Sverige
Champion: Brynäs IF
Ahernae Cup Winner: Sherbrooke Beavers (canadian amateurs)

S.H.A.
Schweiz
Champion: GC Zürich
Spengler Cup Winner: Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)

S.H.A.
United States

Central Hockey League

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA PTS 
1. Minnesota Rangers            70 34 11 25 229:197 79
2. Oklahoma City Blazers        70 31 13 26 188:203 75
3. Tulsa Ice Oilers             70 29 12 29 218:198 70
4. St. Louis Braves             70 30  9 31 226:217 69
5. Houston Apollos              70 27 11 32 221:244 65
6. Memphis Wings                70 25 12 33 200:223 62 

SemiFinals
Minnesota - Tulsa               3-4
Oklahoma City - St. Louis       4-1

Finals
Oklahoma City - Tulsa           4-0

League Scoring Champion:  Art Stratton     St. Louis  
                                        66 GP, 28 G, 66 A, 94 PTS 
Most Valuable Player:     Art Stratton     St. Louis 
Most Valuable Defenseman: Al Lebrun        Minn. 
Leading Goalies:          Wayne Rutledge   Minn.      2.81 GAA
Rookie of the Year:       Doug Roberts     Memphis

All-Stars First Team: Denis Dejordy (STL) - Al Lebrun (MIR), Joe Watson (OKC) -
Bill McCreary (HOU), Art Stratton (STL), Paul Andrea (MIR)

Second Team: Wayne Rugledge (MIR) - Jean Gauthier (HOU), Dallas Smith (OKC) &
Marc Reaume (TUL) - Ed Joyal (TUL), J.P. Parise (OKC), Oscar Gaudet (STL)

S.H.A.
Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice

S.H.A.

European Champions Cup

Semifinal
ZKL Brno (Czechoslovakia) - Klagenfurter AC (Austria)   4:3, 11:3, 7:2, 4:3
EV Füssen (Germany) - Valerengens IF (Norway)           3:3, 6:3, 5:6, 7:1

Final
ZKL Brno - EV Füssen                                    6:2, 6:1, 6:4, 7:5

S.H.A.

Colorado Springs Tournament,USA, December 1965

1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               URS   6:2   5:0   4:3   3 3 0 0 15: 5  6
2. Canada Canada                     2:6   CAN   3:2   5:5   3 1 1 1 10:13  3
3. Československo Czechoslovakia             0:2   2:3   CZE   8:3   3 1 0 2 10: 8  2
4. Sverige Sweden                     3:4   5:5   3:8   SWE   3 0 1 2 11:17  1