S.H.A. Main Page


34th World and 45th European Championship,
18. - 29. 3. 1967, Wien, Austria

WCh 1967

18.3.1967
Soviet Union - Finland                 8:2 (2:0, 3:1, 3:1)

Czechoslovakia - Germany               6:2 (3:0, 1:2, 2:0)
5:09 Havel (Golonka), 12:46 Golonka (Havel), 18:20 Havel (Golonka), 34:19 Grandtner (Nedomanský),
50:41 Prýl, 53:38 Jiří Holík (Jaroslav Holík) - 26:07 Lax, 29:05 Leitner
Penalties: 2:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 41:19
Referee: Dahlberg, Viking (SWE), spectators: 4000
CZE: Nadrchal - Suchý, Tikal, Machač, Pospíšil, Šmíd - Havel, Golonka, Kochta - Prýl, Jaroslav Holík,
Jiří Holík - Grandtner, Nedomanský, Černý
GER: Schmengler - Roes, Waitl, Bader, Thanner - Lax, K. Schloder, Reiff - Funk, Ludwig, A. Schloder - 
Kuhn, Weisenbach, Leitner - Meindel  

Sweden - USA                           3:4 (2:2, 1:1, 0:1)

Canada - German DR                     6:3 (2:1, 2:0, 2:2)

19.3.1967
Canada - Finland                       5:1 (2:1, 1:0, 2:0)

Soviet Union - USA                     7:2 (3:0, 2:0, 2:2)

20.3.1967
Czechoslovakia - German DR             6:0 (3:0, 2:0, 1:0)
2:20 Prýl (Jaroslav Holík), 17:43 Havel (Suchý), 19:10 Jaroslav Holík (Prýl), 24:16 Havel (Golonka),
31:45 Golonka (Havel), 45:31 Jiří Holík (Suchý)
Penalties: 4:7, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 61:22
Referee: Van Deelen (CAN), Daily (USA), spectators: 4000
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Tikal, Machač, Pospíšil - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Prýl, Jaroslav Holík,
Jiří Holík - Grandtner, Nedomanský, Černý - Kochta
GDR: Kolbe (Hirche) - Novy, Buder, Schmutzler, Voigt - Hiller, Ziesche, Karrenbauer - Kratzsch, Fuchs, 
Prusa - Tudyka, Poindl, Noack - Plotka, Franke

Sweden - Germany                       3:1 (0:0, 1:0, 2:1)

21.3.1967
Soviet Union - German DR              12:0 (3:0, 4:0, 5:0)

Sweden - Finland                       5:1 (0:1, 3:0, 2:0)

Canada - Germany                      13:1 (5:0, 3:0, 5:1)

Czechoslovakia - USA                   8:3 (3:0, 1:2, 4:1)
6:05 Černý (Nedomanský), 14:33, 25:51 Jiří Holík, 19:12 Havel (Golonka), 42:42 Prýl (Jiří Holík),
46:48 Jaroslav Holík, 49:45 Jiřík (Golonka)m 57:31 Machač (Jaroslav Holík) - 20:44 Falkman (Lillyholm),
32:16 Ross (Tschida), 44:14 Howe
Penalties: 7:8 and Tschida (USA) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:2, SHG: 3:0
Referee: Van Deelen (CAN), Snetkov (URS), spectators: 8000
CZE: Nadrchal - Suchý, Šmíd, Machač, Pospíšil, Tikal - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Prýl, Jaroslav Holík,
Jiří Holík - Grandtner, Nedomanský, Černý
USA: Wetzel - Currie, Brooks, Ross, Howe - Lillyholm, Tschida, Falkman - Miller, Hurley, Melnychuck - 
Naslund, Casey, Woog - Metzen  

23.3.1967
Finland - Czechoslovakia               3:1 (3:0, 0:1, 0:0)
12:51 Kuusisto, 18:33, 15:36 Wahlsten (Reunamäki) - 20:13 Golonka (Jiřík)
Penalties: 6:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 21:53
Referee: Daily (USA), Van Deelen (CAN), spectators: 7000 
CZE: Nadrchal (16. Holeček) - Suchý, Tikal, Machač, Pospíšil - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Prýl, Kochta,
Jiří Holík - Grandtner, Nedomanský, Černý - Hrbatý
FIN: Ylönen - Numminen, Marjamäki, Kuusisto, Mesikämmen - Harju, Kilpiö, Keinonen - Reunamäki, Wahlsten, 
E. Peltonen - Oksanen, J. Peltonen, Hakanen - Määttänen, Johansson 

Sweden - German DR                     8:2 (2:1, 5:1, 1:0)

Soviet Union - Germany                16:1 (3:1, 7:0, 6:0)

Canada - USA                           2:1 (0:0, 0:1, 2:0)

25.3.1967
USA - German DR                        0:0

Germany - Finland                      2:2 (0:1, 2:1, 0:0)

Soviet Union - Sweden                  9:1 (3:0, 3:1, 3:0)
3:09, 37:13 Almetov (Jakušev), 7:54 Polupanov (Vikulov), 15:59 Firsov (Ragulin), 24:45 Jakušev (Almetov),
33:35 Almetov (Alexandrov), 42:54 Vikulov (Polupanov), 47:14 Firsov (Vikulov), 57:12 Vikulov (Firsov) -
37:00 Blomé (L. Nilsson)
Penalties: 2:2, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 37:21
Referee: Van Deelen (CAN), Wycisk (POL), spectators: 13000
URS: Konovalenko - Kuzkin, Davydov, Ivanov, Ragulin, Zajcev, Nikitin - Jakušev, Almetov, Alexandrov - 
Jaroslavcev, Staršinov, Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
SWE: Holmqvist - Stoltz, N. Johansson, Blomé, Carlsson, Määtä - N. Nilsson, Oeberg, Bengtson - Sterner,
Palmqvist, Lindberg - S. Johansson, L. Nilsson, Henriksson
   
Czechoslovakia - Canada                1:1 (0:0, 0:1, 1:0)
46:34 Jiřík (Havel) - 35:54 McMillan
Penalties:5:3 and Jaroslav Holík (CZE) 10 min, powerplaygoals: 0:0, shots: 18:30
Referee: Daily (USA), Dahlberg (SWE), spectators: 13000
CZE: Holeček - Suchý, Tikal, Machač, Pospíšil - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - 
Prýl, Nedomanský, Černý - Kochta
CAN: Martin - Conlin, O'Malley, Bownass, Brewer, McKenzie - Mott, Huck, Johnston - Cusson, Dineen, Begg - 
Bourbonnais, McMillan, Hargreaves - Tambellini

26.3.1967
USA - Finland                          2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)

German DR - Germany                    8:1 (2:0, 3:0, 3:1)

27.3.1967
Czechoslovakia - Sweden                5:5 (4:2, 0:1, 1:2)
5:37 Pospíšil (Jaroslav Holík), 6:13 Jaroslav Holík (Pospíšil), 7:10 Nedomanský (Černý), 
13:42 Havel (Golonka), 57:17 Golonka (Jiřík) - 5:13 Oeberg (Carlsson), 18:04 Palmqvist (Stoltz),
32:43 Henriksson (Stoltz), 41:48 Lindberg (Sterner), 53:48 N. Johansson
Penalties: 3:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 40:37
Referee: Van Deelen (CAN), Cross (GDR), spectators: 13000  
CZE: Holeček (43. Nadrchal) - Suchý, Tikal, Machač, Pospíšil - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, 
Jiří Holík - Prýl, Nedomanský, Černý
SWE: Svensson - Stoltz, N. Johansson, Blomé, Carlsson, Määtä - N. Nilsson, Oeberg, Henriksson - Bengtson, 
Sterner, Palmqvist - Lindberg, S. Johansson, L. Nilsson

Soviet Union - Canada                  2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)
29:32 Firsov, 50:36 Staršinov - 5:35 Huck (Brewer)
Penalties: 6:4 and Ivanov (URS) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 22:17
Referee: Daily (USA), Viking (SWE), spectators: 13000
URS: Konovalenko - Kuzkin, Davydov, Ivanov, Ragulin, Zajcev, Nikitin - Jakušev, Almetov, Alexandrov - 
Jaroslavcev, Staršinov, Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
CAN: Martin - Conlin, O'Malley, Bownass, Brewer, McKenzie, Begg - Tambellini, Bourbonnais, Hargreaves - 
McMillan, Cusson, Dineen - Mott, Huck, Johnston
 
28.3.1967
Finland - German DR                    5:1 (4:1, 1:0, 0:0)

USA - Germany                          8:3 (4:0, 3:1, 1:2)

29.3.1967
Sweden - Canada                        6:0 (3:0, 2:0, 1:0)

12:57 S. Johansson (Lindberg), 17:09 S. Johansson, 18:34 Bengtsson, 36:57 Oeberg (Bengtsson), 
37:11 Bengtsson, 40:10 Palmqvist (N.Johansson)
Penalties: 2:1, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 28:32
Referee: Seglin, Snetkov (URS), spectators: 13000
SWE: Svensson - Stoltz, N. Johansson, Blomé, Nordlander, Carlsson, Määtä - N. Nilsson, Oeberg, Henriksson - 
Bengtson, Sterner, Palmqvist - Lindberg, S. Johansson, L. Nilsson
CAN: Martin (41. Stephenson) - O'Malley, Bownass, Brewer, McKenzie, Begg - Mott, Huck, Johnston -  
McMillan, Cusson, Dineen - Tambellini, Bourbonnais, Hargreaves - Cadieux

Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          4:2 (1:1, 1:0, 2:1)
10:13 Zajcev (Almetov), 25:32 Polupanov (Firsov), 44:13 Firsov (Vikulov), 46:31 Alexandrov (Zajcev) -
9:55 Golonka (Jiřík), 41:27 Jiřík
Penalties: 9:8 and Kuzkin (URS) 5 min, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 42:29
Referee: Van Deelen (CAN), Viking (SWE), spectators: 13000
CZE: Nadrchal - Suchý, Šmíd, Machač, Pospíšil - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Prýl, Jaroslav Holík, 
Jiří Holík - Grandtner, Nedomanský, Černý
URS: Konovalenko - Kuzkin, Davydov, Ivanov, Ragulin, Zajcev, Nikitin - V. Jakušev, Almetov, Alexandrov - 
A. Jakušev, Staršinov, Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               7 7 0 0 58: 9 14
2. Sverige Sweden                     7 4 1 2 31:22  9
3. Canada Canada                     7 4 1 2 28:15  9
4. Československo Czechoslovakia             7 3 2 2 29:18  8
5. USA USA                        7 3 1 3 20:23  7
6. Suomi Finland                    7 2 1 4 14:24  5
7. DDR German DR                  7 1 1 5 14:38  3
8. Deutschland Germany                    7 0 1 6 11:56  1

Czechoslovakia lost first time in history with Finland !

European Championship: 1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia

Best Players: Wetzel (USA) - Davydov (URS) - Firsov (URS)

All Stars: Wetzel - Brewer (CAN), Ragulin (URS) -
Almetov, Alexandrov, Firsov (all URS)

Scoring Leaders                    G  A TP
 1. Anatolij Firsov          URS  11 11 22
 2. Viktor Polupanov         URS  11  8 19
 3. Alexander Almetov        URS   8  7 15
 4. Venjamin Alexandrov      URS   7  7 14
 5. Vladimir Vikulov         URS   6  6 12
 6. Fran Huck                CAN   5  6 11 
 7. Jozef Golonka            CZE   4  7 11
 8. Jan Havel                CZE   6  3  9
 9. Jaroslav Holík           CZE   2  7  9
10. Addie Tambelini          CAN   5  2  7
    Jaroslav Jiřík           CZE   5  2  7
12. Alexander Ragulin        URS   2  5  7
    Viktor Jakušev           URS   2  5  7
14. Carl Brewer              CAN   1  6  7
15. Carl-Göran  Öberg        SWE   5  1  6
    Folke Bengtsson          SWE   7 5 1 6

World and European Champions:
Konovalenko, Zinger - Ragulin, Ivanov, Kuzkin, Davydov, Nikitin, O. Zajcev -
Jaroslavcev, Staršinov, B. Majorov - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov - V. Jakušev,
Almetov, Alexandrov - A. Jakušev

Sweden:
Holmqvist, Svensson - Blomé, Stoltz, Bert-Ola Nordlander, Ronald Pettersson, Nils Nilsson,
A. Carlsson, Määttä, C. G. Öberg, Sven "Tumba" Johansson, Nils Johansson, L. G. Nilsson,
Sterner, H. Lindberg, Henriksson, Palmqvist, Bengtsson

Canada:
Martin, Stephenson - Olstard, Terry O'Malley, Begg, MacKenzie, Bownass, Brewer, Conlin,
Dineen, Cusson, McMillan, Huck, Mott, Johnston, Bourbonnais, Tambelini, Hargreaves

Czechoslovakia:
Nadrchal, Holeček - Tikal, Suchý, Machač, Pospíšil, Šmíd - Havel, Golonka, Jiřík - Prýl,
Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík - Grandtner, Nedomanský, Černý - Kochta, Hrbatý - coach: J. Pitner
S.H.A.

Group B

1. Polska Poland                     POL   3:3   3:1   3:3   2:0   7:2   7:1   7:3   7 5 2 0 32:13 12
2. Romania Romania                    3:3   ROM   3:2   5:3   7:2   4:4   7:2   5:2   7 5 2 0 34:18 12
3. Norge Norway                     1:3   2:3   NOR   9:2   7:4   5:2   5:2   6:5   7 5 0 2 35:21 10
4. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                 3:3   3:5   2:9   YUG   4:2   8:3   3:3   6:6   7 2 3 2 29:31  7
5. Italia Italy                      0:2   2:7   4:7   2:4   ITA   4:2   7:5   4:4   7 2 1 4 23:31  5
6. Österreich Austria                    2:7   4:4   2:5   3:8   2:4   AUT   5:2   5:4   7 2 1 4 23:34  5
7. Schweiz Switzerland                1:7   2:7   2:5   3:3   5:7   2:5   SUI   7:3   7 1 1 5 22:37  3
8. Magyarország Hungary                    3:7   2:5   5:6   6:6   4:4   4:5   3:7   HUN   7 0 2 5 27:40  2

S.H.A.

Group C

1. Nippon Japan                      JPN   8:2  11:2   7:2  20:2                     4 4 0 0 46: 8  8
2. Balgarija Bulgaria                   2:8   BUL   2:4   3:2  10:3                     4 2 0 2 17:17  4
3. Danmark Denmark                    2:11  4:2   DEN   5:2   7:8                     4 2 0 2 19:24  4
4. France France                     2:7   2:3   2:5   FRA  12:6                     4 1 0 3 18:21  2
5. Nederland Netherlands                2:20  3:10  8:7   6:12  NED                     4 1 0 3 20:50  2

S.H.A.
Österreich
Champion: Klagenfurter AC

S.H.A.

Champion: CSKA Sofija

S.H.A.
Československo

Pre World Championship preliminary games
11:4 German DR
 2:2, 5:3 Sweden
 4:6, 7:6 Soviet Union

4.1.1967 was founded slovakian club VSŽ Košice

Silesian Cup
Winner:
Slezan OSP Opava

Slovak National Revolt Cup
Winner:
Dukla Trenčín

1st league

                                GP W  T  L  GF:GA PTS
 1. Dukla Jihlava               36 23 6  7 172: 81 52
 2. Sparta Praha                36 23 5  8 165:119 51
 3. ZKL Brno                    36 20 5 11 139:100 45
 4. Slovan Bratislava           36 21 2 13 180:122 44
 5. Tesla Pardubice             36 18 4 14 142:134 40
 6. Dukla Košice                36 16 4 16 118:133 36
 7. SONP Kladno                 36 10 6 20 126:160 26
 8. TJ Gottwaldov               36 12 2 22 111:150 26
 9. CHZ Litvínov                36 10 2 24 103:198 22
10. VŽKG Ostrava                36  8 4 24 108:167 20

Home                                      Road
 1. Jihlava     18 15 1  2 110:37 31    1. Jihlava    18 8 5  5 62:44   21
 2. Sparta      18 14 2  2  92:51 30    2. Sparta     18 9 3  6 73:68   21
 3. Slovan      18 14 1  3 106:47 29    3. Brno       18 9 1  8 50:47   19
 4. Pardubice   18 12 3  3  89:50 27    4. Slovan     18 7 1 10 74:75   15
 5. Brno        18 11 4  3  89:53 26    5. Pardubice  18 6 1 11 53:84   13
 6. Košice      18 10 2  6  65:46 22    6. Kladno     18 5 2 11 58:86   12
 7. Gottwaldov  18 10 1  7  71:52 21    7. Košice     18 5 2 11 53:87   12
 8. Vítkovice   18  7 1 10  63:74 15    8. Litvínov   18 4 1 13 47:127   9
 9. Kladno      18  5 4  9  68:74 14    9. Vítkovice  18 1 3 14 45:93    5
10. Litvínov    18  6 1 11  56:71 13   10. Gottwaldov 18 2 1 15 40:98    5

                                JIH  SPA  ZKL  BRA  PCE  KOŠ  KLA  GOT  LIT  OVA
 1. Dukla Jihlava               xxx  6:4  7:3  4:2  5:1 11:2  5:7  9:1  7:1  3:3
                                     5:2  4:2  4:3  6:1  1:3  7:0  5:1 12:0  9:1
 2. Sparta Praha                4:4  xxx  3:5  0:0  5:2  1:7  6:3  3:2  8:4  4:2
                               10:3       3:2  6:3  6:2  3:1  8:3  4:2  9:4  9:2
 3. ZKL Brno                    5:5  3:4  xxx  5:4  6:1  3:2  2:2  4:2 12:4  5:1
                                2:2  0:3       6:2  5:0 10:4  4:1  4:4  5:6  8:6
 4. Slovan Bratislava           5:3  2:4  2:4  xxx  8:5  7:2  9:2  6:3  9:3  9:4
                                1:0  6:1  4:3       3:4  5:3  3:3  9:1 15:0  3:2
 5. Tesla Pardubice             1:2  3:1  5:1  6:3  xxx  3:3  4:2  4:1  8:0  6:2
                                3:3  9:6  2:5  5:8       4:4  5:2  3:1  8:3 10:3
 6. Dukla Košice                0:0  1:1  2:1  4:3  0:3  xxx  5:6  8:3  0:2  3:2
                                0:3  4:5  3:2  0:4  6:2       4:3 11:2  8:1  6:3
 7. SONP Kladno                 2:6  8:8  4:4  2:8  3:7  3:4  xxx  8:2  2:2  1:2
                                0:6  2:2  2:3  3:4  9:2  7:5       5:3  4:5  3:1
 8. TJ Gottwaldov               2:1  1:4  0:1  8:5  7:5  7:0  5:2  xxx  6:3  3:2
                                2:4  2:4  1:4  8:2  1:3  8:1  2:5       4:2  4:4
 9. CHZ Litvínov                3:2  7:5  0:1  2:6  2:4  2:4  3:6  3:1  xxx  5:5
                                2:4  2:8  2:3  4:2  6:7  2:4  0:4  9:5       2:0
10. VŽKG Ostrava                0:6  3:5  0:4  6:7  4:2  3:2  8:5  3:4  7:3  xxx
                                2:8  4:6  3:2  2:8  2:2  7:2  6:2  0:2  3:4

Dukla Jihlava:
Hovora, Podhorský, Jursa - Šmíd, J. Suchý, Panchártek, Neubauer, Trachta - Klapáč,
Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík, Hrbatý, Kochta, Vorlíček, Neveselý, Balun, Augusta, Vrabec,
Štrojza, P. Suchý, M. Klapáč, Všianský - coach: J. Pittner

Best Scorer: V. Nedomanský (Bratislava) - 40 goals

1st League Qualifikation

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA PTS
1. VTŽ Chomutov                  6  0  0  0  34:16  12
2. Slezan Opava                  6  3  0  3  30:22   6
3. Spartak Hradec Králové        6  2  0  4  20:29   4
4. Dukla Nitra                   6  1  0  5  16:33   2

2nd league

Group A

1. Chomutov                     28 24 1  3 207: 74 49
2. Plzeň                        28 21 1  6 158: 71 43
3. Motor České Budějovice       28 18 3  7 141: 92 39
4. Dukla Písek                  28 12 3 13 105:100 27
5. Ústí nad Labem               28 11 2 15 103:143 24
6. Litvínov B                   28  8 2 18  75:137 18
7. Karlovy Vary                 28  7 4 17  61:125 18
8. Bohemians                    28  2 0 26  77:185  4

Group B

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. Spartak Hradec Králové       28 18 3  7 124: 90  39
2. Motorlet Praha               28 18 3  7 118: 82  39
3. Slavia Praha                 28 13 3 12 101: 90  29
4. Stadión Liberec              28 14 1 13 116:107  29
5. Spartak Mladá Boleslav       28 12 3 13  95: 96  27
6. Spartak Kolín                28 10 3 15  75: 87  23
7. Jiskra Havlíčkův Brod        28  8 3 17  75:134  19
8. Dukla Litoměřice             28  7 5 16  92:110  19

Group C

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. Slezan Opava                 28 23 1  4 151: 56  47
2. Královévopolská Brno         28 18 5  5 121: 71  41
3. Moravia Olomouc              28 14 5  9  96: 80  33
4. Baník Karviná                28 12 3 13  94:101  27
5. Železárny Třinec             28 11 2 15  89:108  24
6. Baník Ostrava                28  8 4 16 110:131  20
7. Spartak Třebíč               28  9 2 17  96:143  20
8. Slovan Hodonín               28  5 2 21  75:142  12

Group D

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. Dukla Nitra                  28 19 3  6 135: 83  41
2. LVS Poprad                   28 16 3  9 119: 91  35
3. Dukla Trenčín                28 15 2 11 110: 88  32
4. Iskra Liptovský Mikuláš      28 13 2 13  99: 87  28
5. Jednota Žilina               28 14 0 14  99: 89  28
6. IS Banská Bystrica           28 11 3 14  95:114  25
7. Slovan Bratislava B          28 12 1 15 110:138  25
8. AC Nitra                     28  4 2 22  70:146  10

South Bohemia Regional Championship

1. Jitex Písek                  14 13 0  1 98: 29 26
2. Milevsko                     14 10 1  3 65: 43 21
3. České Budějovice B           14  7 3  4 62: 54 17
4. Hluboká                      14  6 2  6 36: 62 14
5. Soběslav                     14  6 1  7 40: 41 13
6. Včelná                       14  3 3  8 52: 60  9
7. Strakonice                   14  3 0 11 45: 79  6
8. Sezimovo Ústí                14  3 0 11 24: 63  3

2nd League Qualifikation

                               pts
1. Sparta Praha B                5
2. Jitex Písek                   5
3. Unhošť                        2

North Moravia Championship

Důl Zápotocký Lazy was renamed on TJ AZ Havířov

1. AZ Havířov                   16 14 1  1 97:21 29
2. Tatra Kopřivnice             16 13 1  2 79:26 27
3. TJ VŽKG B                    16  8 1  7 70:55 17
4. Horní Suchá                  16  8 0  6 60:47 16
5. Sokol Poruba                 15  8 0  7 47:61 16
6. Zbrojovka Vsetín             16  7 2  7 53:50 16
7. VŠB Ostrava                  15  3 1 11 40:83  7
8. MDS Olomouc B                14  2 0 12 25:70  4
9. Sokol Bohuňovice             14  2 0 12 22:78  4

Junior League Final

1. Tesla Pardubice               4 4 0 0 20: 7 8
2. Sparta Praha                  4 2 1 1 16:13 5
3. CHZ Litvínov                  4 2 0 2 14:18 4
4. TJ Gottwaldov                 4 1 1 2 14:17 3
5. Lokomotíva Poprad             4 0 0 4 10:19 0

S.H.A.

Champion: Gladsaxe SF

S.H.A.
Suomi
Champion: RU-38 Pori
In Finland was founded club Assät Pori

S.H.A.
France
Champion: HC Chamonix

S.H.A.
Deutschland

Group South                     GP GF:GA PTS 
1. EV Füssen                    16 88: 46 25 
2. EC Bad Tölz                  16 73: 55 18
3. EV Landshut                  16 50: 73 13
4. SC Riessersee                16 51: 61 13
5. ESV Kaufbeuren               16 51: 78 11
 
Group North                     GP GF:GA PTS 
1. Düsseldorfer EG              16 93: 42 24
2. Mannheimer ERC               16 85: 46 21
3. Krefelder EV                 16 69: 50 19
4. Preußen Krefeld              16 66: 88 12
5. Berliner SC                  16 33:120  4

Final Group                     GP GF:GA PTS
1. Düsseldorfer EG              10 44: 23 18
2. EC Bad Tölz                  10 53: 22 14
3. EV Landshut                  10 28: 50 10
4. EV Füssen                    10 31: 33  8
5. Krefelder EV                 10 32: 44  8
6. Mannheimer ERC               10 22: 39  2

S.H.A.
German Democratic Republic

Oberliga

1st Round
1. SC Empor Rostock             16  82: 43 27
2. TSC Berlin                   16  75: 50 22
3. SC Karl Marx Stadt           16  84: 77 15
4. SC Turbine Erfurt            16  71: 71 14
5. SC Einheit Dresden           16  40:121  2
	
Finalgroup
1. SC Dynamo Berlin             15  65: 31 23
2. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         15  70: 33 22
3. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    15  55: 28 11
4. SC Empor Rostock             15  32: 99  4

Relegation Group
5. TSC Berlin                   25 120: 75 36
6. SC Karl Marx Stadt           25 121:113 26
7. SC Turbine Erfurt            25 123:105 25
8. SC Einheit Dresden           25  68:199  2

S.H.A.

Champion: Glasgow Dynamos

S.H.A.
Hungary
Champion: Ujpesti Dózsa SC

S.H.A.
Italia
Champion: SG Cortina

S.H.A.
National Hockey League

                                GP  W  T  L    GF:GA  PTS
1. Chicago Black Hawks          70  41 12 17  264:170  94
2. Montreal Canadiens           70  32 13 25  202:188  77
3. Toronto Maple Leafs          70  32 11 27  204:211  75
4. New York Rangers             70  39 12 23  226:183  90
5. Detroit Red Wings            70  27  4 39  212:241  58
6. Boston Bruins                70  17 10 43  182:253  44

Stanley Cup Winner: Toronto Maple Leafs

S.H.A.
Nederland
Champion: H.Y.S. Hoky Den Haag

S.H.A.
Norge
Champion: Valerengens IF Oslo

S.H.A.
Polska
Champion: Legia Warszawa

S.H.A.
Romania
Champion: Steaua Bucuresti

S.H.A.
Sojuz...
Champion: Spartak Moscow

S.H.A.
Sverige
Champion: Brynäs IF
Ahernae Cup Winner: Leksand IF

Pre World Championship preliminary games
3:2 Soviet Union (in Moscow)

S.H.A.
Schweiz
Champion: EHC Kloten
Spengler Cup Winner: Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)

S.H.A.
United States

Central Hockey League

                                GP  W  T  L   GF:GA PTS 
1. Oklahoma City Blazers        70 38  9 23 233:196 85
2. Omaha Knights                70 36 10 24 262:203 82
3. Houston Apollos              70 32 10 28 255:229 74
4. Memphis Wings                70 30  8 32 230:259 68
5. St. Louis Braves             70 24 20 26 229:236 68
6. Tulsa Ice Oilers             70 14 15 41 183:269 43 

SemiFinals
Oklahoma City - Houston         4-2
Omaha - Memphis                 4-3

Finals
Oklahoma City - Omaha           4-1

League Scoring Champion:  Art Stratton     St. Louis  
                                        67 GP, 34 G, 56 A, 90 PTS 
Most Valuable Player:     Art Stratton     St. Louis 
Most Valuable Defenseman: Mike McMahon     Houston 
Leading Goalies:          Gerry Cheevers   OKC 
Rookie of the Year:       Serge Savard     Houston 

All-Stars First Team: Wayne Rutledge (OMA) - John Mizuk (STL), Mike McMahon (HOU) -
George Konik (OMA), Art Stratton (STL), Larry Mickey (OMA)

Second Team: Dave Dryden (STL) - Al Hamilton (OMA), Serge Savard (HOU) -
Gerry Melnyk (STL) & Alex Faulkner (MEM), Wayne Maki (STL), Oscar Gaudet (STL)

S.H.A.
Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice

S.H.A.

European Champions Cup

Semifinal
ZKL Brno (Czechoslovakia) - Klagenfurter AC (Austria)     6:4
Ilves Tampere (Finland) - Podhale Nowy Targ (Poland)      8:3, 9:1, 4:1, 5:3

Final
ZKL Brno - Ilves Tampere                                  3:2, 5:4 

S.H.A.

Centennial Tournament, Winnipeg, Canada, January 1967

1. Canada Canada                     CAN   5:3   5:4   7:1   3 3 0 0 17: 8  6
2. Československo Czechoslovakia             3:5   CZE   5:2   8:2   3 2 0 1 16: 9  4
3. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               4:5   2:5   URS   7:1   3 1 0 2 13:11  2
4. USA USA                        1:7   2:8   1:8   USA   3 0 0 3  4:20  0