10th Winter Olympic Games
35th World Championships
46th European Championships
6 - 18 February 1968, Grenoble, France

10th Winter Olympic Games                               10th Winter Olympic Games

Qualifikation

4.2.1968
East Germany - Norway                  3:1 (2:1, 1:0, 0:0)
Joachim Ziesche, Lothar Fuchs, Peter Prusa - Odd Syversen

Finland - Yugoslavia                  11:2 (3:0, 6:0, 2:2)
Lasse Oksanen 2, Esa Peltonen 2, Matti Reunamаki 2, Juhani Wahlsten, Veli-Pekka Ketola, Matti Keinonen, Matti Harju, Pekka Leimu - Albin Felc, Franc Smolej

Germany - Romania                      7:0 (1:0, 3:0, 3:0)
Gustav Hanig 2, Alois Schloder, Ernst Kopf, Otto Schneitberger, Horst Meindl, Heinz Weisenbach

Group A

6. 2. 1968
Czechoslovakia – USA                   5:1 (1:1, 2:0, 2:0)
Suchý, Havel, Jiřík, Hejma, Jiří Holík – Volmar
Referee: Dahlberg, Wiking (SWE). Penalties: 2:3. No PP Goals. Shots: 43:24. Spectators: 5000
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík - Havel, Hejma, Holík (21. Černý) - Hrbatý, Kochta (17. Nedomanský), Černý (21. Holík)
USA: Rupp - Nanne, Riutta, Ross, P. Hurley - Brooks, Volmar, Lilyholm - Morrisson, Dale, Pleau - Falkman, Cunniff, T. Hurley, Dale 

Soviet Union – Finland                 8:0 (3:0, 2:0, 3:0)
Starshinov 2, Mishakov 2, Zimin 2, Firsov, Populanov
Referee: Bucala, Kořínek (CZE). Penalties: 6:4 and Kuusisto (FIN) 10 min. No PP Goals. Shots: 34:19. Spectators: 3000

Canada – Germany                       6:1 (0:0, 4:1, 2:0)
Bourbonnais 2, Cadieux, Dinnen, Mott, Huck – Kopf
Referee: Seglin, Snetkov (URS). Spectators: 3000

7. 2. 1968
Sweden – USA                           4:3 (0:0, 4:2, 0:1)
Nilsson, Wickberg, Hedlund, Bengsston – Falkman, Lilyholm, Nanne
Referee: McEvoy, Kubelic (CAN). Penalties: 6:8. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 38:15

Soviet Union – East Germany            9:0 (4:0, 2:0, 3:0)
Firsov 3, Vikulov 2, Mishakov, Starshinov, Alexandrov, Zaytsev
Referee: Wycisk (POL), Johannessen (NOR). Penalties: 3:4. No PP Goals. Shots: 44:16. Shots: 3500
URS: Zinger - Davydov, Zaytsev, Blinov, Ragulin, Romishevski, Kuzkin - Polupanov, Mayorov, Mishakov - Firsov, Vikulov, Starshinov - Zimin, Moyseyev, Alexandrov
GDR: Hirsche (Pürschel) - Buder, Novy, Plotka, Voigt, Sock - Fuchs, Hiller, Karrenbauer - Kratsch, Nickel, Peters - Prusa, Ziesche, Poindl - Rudiger, R. Noack  

8. 2. 1968
Czechoslovakia – Germany               5:1 (1:0, 2:0, 2:1)
Hrbatý, Golonka, Havel, Hejma, Ševčík – Lax
Referee: Kubinec, McEvoy (CAN). Penalties: 7:6. Powerplay goals: 1:0. SHots: 49:14. Spactatots: 4000
CZE: Dzurilla - Machač, Pospíšil, Suchý, Horešovský - Hrbatý, Golonka, Ševčík - Havel, Hejma, Černý - Klapáč, Nedomanský, Holík 
GER: Schramm - Völk, Schichtl, Bader, Weitl, Thanner - Lax, Weisenbach, Kuhn - Reif, Köpf, Gmeiner - Schloder, Meindl, Funk - Hanig  

Canada – Finland                       2:5 (1:2, 0:1, 1:2)
O’Shea, McMillan – Keinonen, Oksanen, J. Peltonen, Koskela, Wahlsten
Referee: Trumble (USA), Seglin (URS). Penalties: 4:2. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 37:26. Spectators: 4000
CAN: Broderick -  Johnston, O'Malley, Conlin, McKenzie, Glennie, Hargreaves - Cadieux, Huck, Mott - Monteith, Dineen, G. Pinder - McMillan, O'Shea, Bourbonnais 
FIN: Ylönen - Rantasila, Partinen, Lindström, Kuusisto, Koskela - Leimu, Reunamäki, Wahlsten - Keinonen, Oksanen,J. Peltonen - E. Peltonen, Johansson, Ketola - Harju  

9. 2. 1968
Sweden – Germany                       5:4 (4:3, 0:0, 1:1)
Svedberg, Lundström, Nordlander, Olsson, Öberg – Kuhn, Hanig, Reif, Kopf
Referee: Kořínek, Bucala (CZE). Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1. Shots: 33:22. Spectators: 3000
SWE: Holmqvist - Stoltz, Johansson, Carlsson, Svedberg, Nordlander, Sjöberg - Palmqvist, Bengtsson, Öberg - Nilsson, Wickberg, Lundström - Henriksson, Olsson, Hedlund
GER: Schramm - Bader, Weitl, Schichtl, Schneitberger, Völk, Weisenbach - Reif, Funk, Schloder - Köpf, Meindl, Gmeiner - Lax, Hanig, Kuhn 

Soviet Union – USA                    10:2 (6:0, 4:2, 0:0)
Firsov 3, Blinov 2, Populanov 2, Kuzkin, Starshinov, Moyseyev – Ross, Morrison
Referee: Dahlberg (SWE), Kubinec (CAN). Penalties: 5:9. Penalties: 3:0. Shots: 52:24 

Canada – East Germany                 11:0 (4:0, 4:0, 3:0)
Mott 4, Huck 2, Hargreaves, O’Shea, Bourbonnais, Monteith, H. Pinder
Referee: Trumble (USA), Sillankorva (FIN). Penalties: 2:4. Powerplay goals: 2:0. SHots: 51:24
CAN: Staphenson - McKenzie, O'Malley, Johnston, Conlin, Glennie - Bourbonnais, Dineen, Hargreaves - Cadieux, Huck, Mott - Monteith, H. Pinder, G. Pinder - O'Shea
GDR: Pürschel (10. Hirsche) - Buder, U. Noack, Plotka, Novy, Voigt, Sock - Peters, Ziesche, Poindl - R. Noack, Karrenbauer, Prusa - Nickel, Fuchs, Hiller   

10. 2. 1968
Czechoslovakia – Finland               4:3 (0:1, 3:0, 1:2)
Nedomanský 2, Golonka, Havel – Keinonen, Ketola, Oksanen
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Snetkov (URS). Penalties: 7:4. Powerplay goals: 2:0. Shots: 52:17. Spectators: 3000
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil - Hrbatý, Golonka, Ševčík - Havel, Hejma, Klapáč (3. Kochta) - Nedomanský, Holík
FIN: Ylönen - Koskela, Kuusisto, Partinen, Lindström, Rantasila - Oksanen, Ketola, Harju - Leimu, E. Peltonen, J. Peltonen - Reunamäki, Wahlsten, Keinonen - Johansson 

Sweden – East Germany                  5:2 (1:0, 2:1, 2:1)
Hedlund 2, Wickberg, Lundström, Henriksson – Plotka, Fuchs
Referee: Seglin (URS), Wycisk (POL). Penalties: 2:0. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Spectators: 1500
SWE: Dahlöf - Stoltz, Johansson, Carlsson, Svedberg, Nordlander, Sjöberg - Palmqvist, Ilsson, Öberg - Nilsson, Wickberg, Lundström - Henriksson, Granholm, Hedlund
GDR: Pürschel - Plotka, Voigt, Buder, Sock, U. Noack, Novy - Kratsch, Fuchs, R. Noack - Peters, Prusa, Karrenbauer - Hiller, Ziesche, Nickel 

11. 2. 1968
Canada – USA                           3:2 (1:2, 0:0, 2:0)
Cadieux 2, Johnston – Pleau, Riutta
Referee: Snetkov, Seglin (URS). Penalties: 5:3 and Lilyholm (USA) 5 min. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 4000 

Soviet Union – Germany                 9:1 (4:1, 4:0, 1:0)
Populanov 2, Alexandrov 2, Ionov, Starshinov, Mayorov, Moyseyev, Firsov – Funk
Referee: Trumble (USA), Valentin (AUT). Penalties: 5:5. Powerplay goasl: 1:0. SHG: 0:1. 
URS: Zinger - Davydov, Zaytsev, Blinov, Ragulin, Romishevski, Kuzkin - Alexandrov, Starshinov, Mayorov - Mishakov, Ionov, Moyseyev - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
GER: Knauss (12. Schramm) - Schichtl, Völk, Bader, Weitl, Thanner, Schneitberger - Köpf, Gmeiner, Reif - Funk, Meindl, Schloder - Lax, Weisenbach, Kuhn

12. 2. 1968
Czechoslovakia – East Germany         10:3 (5:2, 1:0, 4:1)
Horešovský 4, Nedomanský 2, Jiřík, Suchý, Kochta, Ševčík – Karrenbauer, Novy, Peters
Referee: Dahlberg (SWE), Sillankorva (FIN). Penalties: 4:6. Powerplay goals: 3:0. SHG: 0:1. Shots: 47:29. Spectators: 3000
CZE: Dzurilla (21. Nadrchal) - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač (21. Masopust), Pospíšil - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík (41. Kochta) - Havel, Hejma, Černý - Hrbatý, Nedomanský, Holík
GDR: Hirsche - Buder, Sock, Novy, Kratsch, Plotka, Voigt - Hiller, Ziesche, Nickel - Peters, Prusa, Karrenbauer - R. Noack, Fuchs, Poindl

Sweden – Finland                       5:1 (1:0, 2:1, 2:0)
Wickberg 2, Granholm, Nillsson, Bengsston – Oksanen
Referee: Kubinec (CAN), Kořínek (CZE). Penalties: 1:1. Powerplay goals: 0:1
SWE: Holmqvist - Sjöberg, Nordlander, Johansson, Carlsson, Olsson, Svedberg - Palmqvist, Bengtsson, Öberg - Nilsson, Wickberg, Lundström - Henriksson, Granholm, Hedlund
FIN: Ylönen - Rantasila, Koskela, Partinen, Lindström, Kuusisto, Johansson - Reunamäki, Wahlsten, Keinonen - Oksanen, E. Peltonen, J. Peltonen - Leimu, Ketola, Harju

USA – Germany                          8:1 (2:1, 4:0, 2:0)
Volmar 2, Ross, Morrison, Nanne, Pleau, Cunnoff, P. Hurley – Funk
Referee: McEvoy (CAN), Seglin (URS)

13. 2. 1968
Soviet Union – Sweden                  3:2 (1:1, 0:0, 2:1)
Firsov 2, Blinov – Öberg, Svedberg
Referee: Kubinec (CAN), Kořínek (CZE). Penalties: 3:2. Powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 30:24. Spectators: 9000
URS: Konovalenko - Davydov, Kuzkin, Blinov, Ragulin, Zaytsev, Romishevski - Alexandrov, Starshinov, Mayorov - Mishakov, Ionov, Moyseyev - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
SWE: Holmqvist - Nordlander, Johansson, Carlsson, Svedberg, Sjöberg - Henriksson, Olsson, Hedlund - Nilsson, Öberg, Grandholm

Czechoslovakia – Canada                2:3 (0:0, 0:3, 2:0)
41. Havel, 42. Nedomanský – 22:17 Huck, 28. Bourbonnais, 33. Cadieux
Referee: Trumble (USA), Sillankorva (FIN). Spectators: 12000
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Pospíšil, Masopust - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík - Havel, Hejma, Černý - Hrbatý, Nedomanský, Holík - Kochta
CAN: Broderick -  McKenzie, Glennie, Johnston,O'Malley -  O'Shea, Hargreaves, Bourbonnais - Cadieux, Huck, Mott - Monteith, Dineen, G. Pinder

14. 2. 1968
East Germany – Finland                 2:3 (1:2, 0:1, 1:0)
R. Noack, Peters – Harju 2, Keinonen
Referee: Bucala (CZE), Dahlberg (SWE). Penalties: 7:5. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 17:38
GDR: Pürschel - Plotka, Voigt, Sock, Novy, Buder - Nickel, Ziesche, Hiller - Peters, Prusa, Karrenbauer - R. Noack, Fuchs, Kratzsch - Poindl
FIN: Ylönen - Kuusisto, Johansson, Koskela, Lindström, Rantasila, Partinen - Reunamäki, Wahlsten, Keinonen - Oksanen, Ketola, Harju - Leimu, J. Peltonen, E. Peltonen 

15. 2. 1968
East Germany – USA                     4:6 (1:3, 1:1, 2:2)
Fuchs 2, Karrenbauer 2 – Stordahl 2, P. Hurley 2, Volmar, Lilyholm
Referee: Kubinec (CAN), Seglin (URS). Penalties: 2:1, No PP Goals. Shots: 28:38. Spectators: 1500
GDR: Pürschel (21. Hirsche) - Buder, Voigt, Novy, Sock, Plotka - Nickel, Ziesche, Hiller - Peters, Prusa, Karrenbauer - R. Noack, Fuchs, Kratzsch - Poindl
USA: Rupp - Nanne, Riutta, Ross, Paradise, Gaudreau - P. Hurley, Morrisson, Cunniff - Volmar, Pleau, Stordahl - Brooks, T. Hurley, Dale - Lilyholm 

Sweden – Canada                        0:3 (0:2, 0.0, 0:1)
Johnston, G. Pinder, O‘Shea
Referee: Sillankorva (FIN), Kořínek (CZE). Penalties: 2:6, no PP goals. Shots: 25:27
SWE: Holmqvist - Nordlander, Johansson, Carlsson, Svedberg - Henriksson, Bengtsson, Öberg - Lundström, Wickberg, Nilsson - Hedlund, Olsson, Grandholm
CAN: Broderick - Johnston, Conlin, McKenzie, O'Malley, Glennie - Bourbonnais, O'Shea, Hargreaves - Cadieux, Huck, Mott - Monteith, Dineen, G. Pinder - McMillan  

Czechoslovakia – Soviet Union          5:4 (3:1, 1:1, 1:2)
Ševčík, Hejma, Havel, Golonka, Jiřík – Mayorov 2, Blinov, Populanov
Referee: Trumble (USA), Dahlberg (SWE). Penalties: 6:7. Powerplay goals: 1:2. Shots: 26:31.
CZE: Dzurilla - Machač, Masopust, Suchý, Horešovský - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík - Hrbatý, Nedomanský, Holík - Havel, Hejma, Černý
URS: Konovalenko - Kuzkin, Davydov, Ragulin, Blinov, Zaytsev, Romishevski - Zimin, Starshinov, Mayorov - Mishakov, Ionov, Moyseyev - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov

16. 2. 1968
Finland– Germany                       4:1 (2:1, 1:0, 1:0)
Leimu 2, Ketola, J. Peltonen – Schloder
Referee: Kořínek, Bucala (CZE). Penalties: 8:9. Powerplay goals: 2:0. SHG: 1:0. Shots: 21:21. Spectators: 2000
FIN: Ylönen - Partinen, Koskela, Rantasila, Lindström, Tirkkonen - Reunamäki, Wahlsten, Keinonen - Oksanen, J. Peltonen, E. Peltonen - Leimu, Ketola, Harju - Johansson
GER: Schramm - Bader, Weitl, Schichtl, Schneitberger, Tahnner - Kuhn, Weissenbach, Lax - Funk, Meindl, Schloder - Reif, Hanig, Köpf - Gmeiner

17. 2. 1968
East Germany – Germany                 2:4 (0:1, 1:2, 1:1)
Hiller, Fuchs – Funk, Waitl, Hanig, Lax
Referee: McEvoy (CAN), Kořínek (CZE). Penalties: 3:6. Powerplay goals: 1:1. Shots: 21:31
GDR: Pürschel (38. Hirsche) - Sock, Novy, Buder, Voigt, Plotka - Poindl, Ziesche, Hiller - Peters, Prusa, Karrenbauer - R. Noack, Fuchs, Kratzsch - Nickel
GER: Schramm - Bader, Weitl, Schichtl, Schneitberger, Tahnner - Kuhn, Gmeiner, Lax - Reif, Hanig, Köpf - Funk, Meindl, Schloder 

USA – Finland                          1:1 (1:1, 0:0, 0:0)
Volmar (P. Hurley) – Wahlsten
Referee: Kubinec (CAN), Seglin (URS). Penalties: 2:0. No PP goals. Shots: 34:23
USA: Rupp - Nanne, Riutta, Ross, Paradise, Gaudreau - Pleau, Morrisson, Lilyholm - Volmar, Dale, Cunniff - P. Hurley, T. Hurley, Stordahl - Brooks
FIN: Ylönen - Rantasila, Partinen, Lindström, Koskela, Tirkkonen - Johansson, Wahlsten, Keinonen - Oksanen, Ketola, Harju - Leimu, J. Peltonen, E. Peltonen - Reunamäki

Czechoslovakia – Sweden                2:2 (1:1, 1:0, 0:1)
Golonka, Hrbatý (Jiřík, Ševčík)– Bengtsson, Henriksson (Lundström, Svedberg)
Referee: Trumble (USA), Sillankorva (FIN). Penalties: 2:1. No PP Goals. Shots: 27:18
CZE: Dzurilla - Suchý, Horešovský, Machač, Masopust - Ševčík, Golonka, Jiřík - Havel, Hejma, Černý - Hrbatý, Nedomanský, Holík
SWE: Holmqvist - Nordlander, Johansson, Carlsson, Svedberg - Bengtsson, Nilsson, Palmqvist - Öberg, Wickberg, Henriksson - Lundström, Olsson, Hedlund - Grandholm

Soviet Union – Canada                  5:0 (1:0, 1:0, 3:0)
Firsov 2, Mishakov, Starshinov, Zimin.
Referee: Trumble (USA), Dahlberg (SWE). Penalties: 2:6, Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 32:25
URS: Konovalenko - Ragulin, Davydov, Zaytsev, Romishevski, Kuzkin, Blinov - Zimin, Starshinov, Mayorov - Mishakov, Ionov, Moyseyev - Vikulov, Polupanov, Firsov
CAN: Broderick - Johnston, Conlin, O'Malley, McKenzie, Glennie - Cadieux, Huck, Mott - Monteith, Dineen, G. Pinder - Bourbonnais, O'Shea, Hargreaves - McMillan

1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union              7 6 0 1 48:10 12
2. Československo Czechoslovakia            7 5 1 1 33:17 11
3. Canada Canada                    7 5 0 2 28:15 10
4. Sverige Sweden                    7 4 1 2 23:18  9
5. Suomi Finland                   7 3 1 3 17:23  7
6. USA USA                       7 2 1 4 23:28  5
7. Deutschland Germany                   7 1 0 6 13:39  2
8. DDR East Germany              7 0 0 7 13:48  0

Group B

1. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                YUG   5:1   3:2   9:5   6:0  10:1   5 5 0 0 33: 9 10
2. Nippon Japan                     1:5   JPN   4:0   5:4  11:1   6:2   5 4 0 1 27:12  8
3. Norge Norway                    2:3   0:4   NOR   4:3   5:4   4:1   5 3 0 2 15:15  6
4. Romania Romania                   5:9   4:5   3:4   ROM   3:2   7:3   5 2 0 3 22:23  4
5. Österreich Austria                   0:6   1:11  4:5   2:3   AUT   5:2   5 1 0 4 12:27  2
6. France France                    1:10  2:6   1:4   3:7   2:5   FRA   5 0 0 5  9:32  0

European Championship: 1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden

Best Players: Broderick (CAN) - Horešovský (CZE) - Firsov (USA)

All Stars: Broderick - Suchý (CZE), Svedberg (SWE) - Ševčík (CZE), Huck (CAN), Firsov (URS)

Scoring Leaders               GP  G A PTS PIM
 1. Anatoly Firsov        URS  7 12  4 16  4
 2. Vladimir Vikulov      URS  7  2 10 12  2
 3. Vyacheslav Starshinov URS  7  6  6 12  2
 4. Victor Polupanov      URS  7  6  6 12 10
 5. Jozef Golonka         CZE  7  4  6 10  8
 6. Jan Hrbatý            CZE  7  2  7  9  2
 7. Frank Huck            CAN  7  4  5  9 10
 8. Marshall Johnston     USA  7  2  6  8  4
 9. Jack Morrison         USA  7  2  6  8 10
10. Václav Nedomanský     CZE  7  5  2  7  4

Olympic Winners, World and European Champions:
Viktor Konovalenko, Viktor Zinger - Viktor Blinov, Vitalij Davidov, Viktor Kuzkin, Alexandr Ragulin, Oleg Zaitsev, Igor Romishevski -
Boris Mayorov, Vyacheslav Starshinov, Venjamin Alexandrov, Anatoly Firsov, Viktor Populanov, Vladimir Vikulov, Yuri Moyseyev,
Yevgeni Mishakov, Yevgeni Zimin, Anatoly Ionov. Coach: Arkadij Chernyshev, Anatoly Tarasov.

CZE:
Vladimír Dzurilla, Vladimír Nadrchal - Josef Horešovský, Jan Suchý, Karel Masopust, František Pospíšil, Oldřich Machač -
František Ševčík, Jozef Golonka, Jaroslav Jiřík - Jan Klapáč, Václav Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Jan Hrbatý, Jiří Kochta, Josef Černý,
Jan Havel, Petr Hejma. Coach: Jaroslav Pitner, Vladimír Kostka

Canada:
Ken Broderick, Wayne Stephenson - Marshall Johnston, Terry O'Malley, Barry MacKenzie, Brian Glennie, Paul Conlin -
Frank Huck, Morris Mott, Ray Cadieux, Herb Pinder, Danny O'Shea, Roger Bourbonnais, Bill MacMillan, Gary Dineen,
Ted Hargreaves, Steve Monteith, Harry Pinder. Coach: Jackie McLeod.

Sweden:
Leif Holmqvist, Hans Dahllöf - Roland Stoltz, Lars-Erik Sjöberg,Nils Johansson, Bert-Olov Nordlander, Lennart Svedberg, Arne Carlsson -
Lars-Göran Nilsson, Håkan Wickberg, Tord Lundström, Björn Palmqvist, Folke Bengtsson, Svante Granholm, Henric Hedlund, Leif Henriksson,
Roger Olsson, Carl-Göran Öberg. Coach: Arne Strömberg.

FIN:
Urpo Ylönen, Pentti Koskela - Paavo Tirkkonen, Pekka Kuusisto, Ilpo Koskela, Seppo Lindström, Lalli Partinen, Juha Rantasila,
Johansson - Matti Reunamäki, Juhani Wahlsten, Matti Keinonen, Lasse Oksanen, Jorma Peltonen, Esa Peltonen, Veli-Pekka Ketola,
Matti Harju, Pekka Leimu. Coach: Augustin Bubník.

United States:
Pat Rupp, James Logue - Lou Nanne, Bob Paradise, Paul Hurley, Donald Ross, Bruce Riutta, Robert Gaudreau - Herb Brooks, Larry Pleau,
John Cunniff, Doug Volmar, Leonard Lilyholm, Craig Falkman, Jack Morrison, Tom Hurley, Larry Stordahl, Jack Dale. Coach: Murray Williamson.

Germany:
Josef Schramm, Günther Knauss - Heinz Bader, Leonhard Weitl, Johannes Schichtl, Rudolf Thanner, Otto Schneitberger, Josef Völk - Josef Reif, Ernst Köpf,
Bernd Kuhn, Lorenz Funk, Alois Schloder, Gustav Hanig, Horst Meindl, Heinz Weisenbach, Manfred Gmeiner, Peter Lax. Coach: Ed Riegle.

East Germany:
Dieter Pürschel, Klaus Hirche - Dieter Voigt, Manfred Buder, Helmut Novy, Dieter Kratzch, Wolfgang Plotka, Wilfried, Sock, Ulrich Noack -
Bernd Karenbauer, Hartmut Nickel, Lothar Fuchs, Peter Prusa, Joachim Ziesche, Bernd Poindl, Dietmar Peters, Bernd Hiler,
Rüdiger Noack. Coach: Rudi Schmieder.

Yugoslavia:
Anton Jože Gale, Rudolf Knez - Franc-Rado Razinger, Ivo Jan, Ivan Rataj, Viktor Ravnik, Lado Jug - Franc Smolej, Bogomir Jan, Boris Renaud,
Albin Felc, Viktor Tišler, Rudi Hiti, Slavko Beravs, Miroslav Gojanovič, Roman Smolej, Janez Mlakar, Ciril Klinar.

Japan:
Kazudži Morišima, Tošimitsu Ótsubo - Isao Asai, Mičihiro Sató, Hisaši Kasai, Toru Itabaši, Takaaki Kaneiri, Kendži Toriyanbe - Mamoru Takašima,
Kimihisa Kudó, Kodži Iwamoto, Takao Hikigi, Toru Okadžima, Minoru Itó, Takeši Akiba, Yutaka Ebina, Kazuo Matsuda, Nobuhiro Araki.

Norway:
Kare Östensen, Morten Brathen - Svein Hansen, Thor Martinsen, Terje Steen, Odd Syversen - Tor Gundersen, Christian Petersen, Per Skjaerwen Olsen,
Georg Smefjell, Olav Dalsören, Arne Mikkelsen, Steinar Bjölbakk, Svein Haagensen, Terje Thoen, Björn Johansen, Rodney Riise, Trygve Bergeid

Romania:
Constantin Dumitras, Mihai Stoiculescu - Ion Stefan Ionescu, Zoltan Czaka, Dezideriu Varga, Zoltan Fogaras, Razvan Schiau -
Geza Szabo, Iulian Florescu, Alexandru Kalamar, Gyula Szabo, Eduard Pana, Ion Gheorghiu, Stefan Texe, Ion Basa, Aurel Mois, Valentin Stefanov

Austria:
Franz Schilcher, Karl Pregl - Gerd Schager, Gerhard Felfernig, Josef Mössmer, Hermann Erhard, Gerhard Hausner - Dieter Kalt, Adalbert St. John,
Josef Puschnig, Josef Schwitzer, Heinz Schupp, Walter König, Heinz Knoflach, Klaus Weingartner, Klaus Kirchbaumer, Günter Burkhart, Paul Samonig

France:
Jean-Claude Sozzi, Bernard Deschamps - Joel Godeau, Claude Blanchard, Philippe Lacarriere, René Blanchard, Joel Gauvin - Bernard Cabanis,
Gerard Faucomprez, Alain Mazza, Olivier Prechac, Gilbert Lepre, Patrick Pourtanel, Michel Caux, Gilbert Itzicsohn, Daniel Grando,
Patrick Francheterre, Charles Liberman.

hokej.sfrp.cz

U19 European Championship,
26 December 1967 - 3 January 1968, Tampere, Finland

Qualifikation
Switzerland - German DR                1:3, 1:10
Norway - Sweden                        1:18, 0:17
France - Poland                        1:16, 6:6
Bulgaria - Soviet Union                1:9, 1:4
Germany - Czechoslovakia               GER retired

1. Československo Czechoslovakia            CZE   4:3   5:2   8:5  14:4  15:0   5 5 0 0 46:14 10
2. Sojuz ... Soviet Union              3:4   URS   6:4   5:2  16:2   9:2   5 4 0 1 39:14  8
3. Sverige Sweden                    2:5   4:6   SWE   4:2   5:5  21:1   5 2 1 2 36:19  5
4. Suomi Finland                   5:8   2:5   2:4   FIN   9:1   8:3   5 2 0 3 26:21  4
5. Polska Poland                    4:14  2:16  5:5   1:9   POL   7:2   5 1 1 3 19:46  3
6. DDR East Germany              0:15  2:9   1:21  3:8   2:7   GER   5 0 0 5  8:60  0

Best Players: Jiří Crha(CZE) - Valeri Vasilyev (URS) - Walenty Zietara (POL)

Scoring Leader: Walenty Zietara (POL)    11G + 0A

European Champions:
Crha, Magdalík - Bednář, Zelenický, Kohout, Hanačík, Gabriel - Martinec, Novák, Hejduk, Vodák, Sýkora,
Ebermann, Ruml, Paleček, Janák, Bureš, Haas -  coach: J. Hertl

hokej.sfrp.cz

Tournament to the 50. Anniversary of Communist Revolution,
30 November - 6 December 1967, Moscow, Leningrad, Voskresensk, Russia

 1. Soviet Union "A"            URS   5:2   1:3   9:1   7:0   6:1   5 4 0 1 28: 7  8
 2. Soviet Union "B"            2:5   URS   3:1   2:1   9:3  13:1   5 4 0 1 20:11  8
 3. Czechoslovakia "B"          3:1   1:3   CZE   3:3   7:2   7:0   5 3 1 1 21: 9  7
 4. Czechoslovakia "A"          1:9   1:2   3:3   CUE   6:2   9:1   5 2 1 2 20:17  5
 5. Canada                      1:9   3:9   2:7   2:6   CAN   5:3   5 1 0 4 13:34  2
 6. Poland                      0:7   1:13  0:7   1:9   3:5   POL   5 0 0 5  5:41  0

hokej.sfrp.cz

International Tournament, October 1967, Grenoble,France

                                                       GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Dynamo Moscow                URS   6:2   3:0   6:4   3 3 0 0 15: 6  6
2. USA                          2:6   USA   5:4   8:6   3 2 0 1 15:16  4
3. Canada                       0:3   4:5   CAN   3:2   3 1 0 2  7:10  2
4. Czechoslovakia               4:6   6:8   2:3   CZE   3 0 0 3 12:17  0

hokej.sfrp.cz

European Champions Cup

First round
Suomi Ässät Pori - HK Legia Warszawa   Polska 6:3, 6:2
Danmark Gladsaxe SF - Vålerenga Oslo     Norge 1:12, 1:15
Deutschland Düsseldorfer EG - HC Chamonix    France 8:2, 8:3
Balgarija HK CSKA Sofia - HK Jesenice      Jugoslavija 3:5, 3:8
Österreich EC KAC Austria - Ferencvárosi TC Magyarország 6:2, 4:3
Schweiz EC Kloten - SG Cortina           Italia Kloten promoted

Second round
Suomi Ässät Pori - Vålerenga Oslo      Norge 7:2, 8:3
Deutschland Düsseldorfer EG - HK Jesenice    Jugoslavija 4:4, 3:7
Sverige Brynäs IF - Dynamo Berlin        DDR 4:3, 3:4ps (0:2)
Schweiz EC Kloten - EC KAC               Österreich 4:6, 0:5

Third round
DDR Dynamo Berlin - Ässät Pori       Suomi 5:0, 3:6
Jugoslavija HK Jesenice - EC KAC             Österreich 1:3, 5:6

Semifinal
Československo Dukla Jihlava - Dynamo Berlin    DDR 5:1, 5:4
Československo ZKL Brno - Klagenfurter AC       Österreich 6:5, 5:5

Final
Československo ZKL Brno - Dukla Jihlava         Československo 3:0, 3:3

hokej.sfrp.cz

Canada

4 February 1968, Geneve, Switzerland
Canada - USA                           6:5 (2:1, 2:2, 2:2)
4. Mott (Cadieux), 8. Huck, 28. G. Pinder (Monteith), 38. O'Shea (Monteith), 47. Bourbonnais, 54. Bourbonnais (O'Shea) -
11. Falkman (Pleau), 33. Pleau (Falkman), 37. Cunniff, 41. Cunniff (Volmar), 57. Morrison (Cunniff)
Referee: Vuillemin, Braun. Penalties: 5:5. Spectators: 8000
hokej.sfrp.cz

Czechoslovakia

National team

20 February 1968
Germany - Czechoslovakia               0:10 (0:1, 0:3, 0:6)
Nedomanský 3, Golonka 2, Masopust 2, Havel 2, Černý

Slovak National Revolt Cup

Winner: Dukla Trenčín

hokej.sfrp.cz

1st hockey league

                                GP  W  T  L   GF:GA  PTS
 1. Dukla Jihlava               36  26 7  3  186: 81  59
 2. ZKL Brno                    36  26 5  5  169: 99  57
 3. Sparta Praha                36  21 5 10  174:137  47
 4. Slovan Bratislava           36  21 4 11  158: 99  46
 5. SONP Kladno                 36  17 4 15  131:116  38
 6. TJ Gottwaldov               36  13 3 20  114:153  29
 7. CHZ Litvínov                36  10 6 20  121:197  26
 8. Tesla Pardubice             36   9 7 20  118:134  25
 9. VSŽ Košice                  36  10 5 21  104:143  25
10. VTŽ Chomutov                36   3 2 31   91:207   8

Home                                   Road
 1. Jihlava    18 16 1  1 110:30 33    1. Jihlava    18 10 6  2 76: 51 26
 2. Brno       18 16 1  1 111:44 33    2. Brno       18 10 4  4 58: 55 24
 3. Slovan     18 13 2  3  97:37 28    3. Sparta     18  9 1  8 73: 85 19
 4. Sparta     18 12 4  2 101:52 28    4. Slovan     18  8 2  8 61: 62 18
 5. Kladno     18 12 2  4  80:49 26    5. Pardubice  18  5 4  9 55: 71 14
 6. Gottwaldov 18  8 2  8  61:63 18    6. Kladno     18  5 2 11 51: 67 12
 7. Litvínov   18  5 6  7  68:74 16    7. Gottwaldov 18  5 1 12 53: 90 11
 8. Košice     18  7 1 10  55:61 15    8. Košice     18  3 4 11 49: 82 10
 9. Pardubice  18  4 3 11  63:63 11    9. Litvínov   18  5 0 13 53:123 10
10. Chomutov   18  3 2 13  53:94  8   10. Chomutov   18  0 0 18 38:113  0

                       JIH  ZKL  SPA  BRA  KLA  GOT  LIT  PCE  KOŠ  CHO
 1. Dukla Jihlava      xxx  7:3  6:5  5:1  9:1  5:1  5:2  5:1  4:0  6:3
                            1:1  9:3  2:4  2:1 12:2 12:0  2:1  4:1 14:0
 2. ZKL Brno           3:2  xxx  7:2  6:2  2:1  8:2  8:2  2:3 10:2  7:1
                       3:3      12:4  5:4  5:4  3:1  7:2  9:2  4:3 10:4
 3. Sparta Praha       7:3  5:0  xxx  4:2  5:1  7:2  9:3 10:2  6:2  4:1
                       6:6  1:5       3:6  4:4  3:3  8:2  6:6  7:2  6:2
 4. Slovan Bratislava  1:1  2:2  3:5  xxx  6:0  6:1  9:1  5:7  3:2  6:3
                       4:6  7:0  5:1       6:1  7:2  9:3  4:0  8:1  6:1
 5. SONP Kladno        2:5  2:4  6:0  2:4  xxx  2:4  9:3  3:3  5:1  8:2
                       3:3  3:2  3:1  5:1       8:4  6:4  4:2  5:3  4:3
 6. TJ Gottwaldov      1:7  2:3  7:4  3:3  2:6  xxx  1:4  4:2  1:3  4:3
                       2:2  3:5  4:5  3:2  5:3       6:2  0:3  5:3  8:3
 7. CHZ Litvínov       2:2  3:4  4:6  5:4  2:4  4:7  xxx  4:3  5:5  4:2
                       3:8  5:5  2:5  2:4  1:1  7:4       5:5  4:4  6:1
 8. Tesla Pardubice    1:6  1:2  3:4  4:0  2:4  1:5 15:0  xxx  1:3  4:2
                       3:6  4:4  3:6  2:2  3:5  3:4  3:5       3:3  7:2
 9. VSŽ Košice         1:2  2:5  3:9  2:3  5:2  4:2  8:6  3:5  xxx  3:2
                       3:5  1:3  2:2  2:3  3:0  1:4  4:5  2:0       6:3
10. VTŽ Chomutov       4:6  3:4  2:6  4:10 3:1  4:3  3:5  2:2  4:4  xxx
                       2:3  3:6  4:5  3:6  2:12 5:2  1:4  1:8  3:7

Dukla Jihlava:
Hovora, Daněk - Šmíd, J. Suchý, Bednář, Neubauer, Trachta, M. Eysselt - J. Klapáč, Jar. Holík, Jiří Holík, Hrbatý, Kochta,
Augusta, Střílka, Vrabec, Lano, M. Klapáč, Vorlíček, Balun, Mařík, Vokáč - coach: J. Pittner and S. Neveselý

Best Scorer: J. Havel (Sparta) - 38 goals

hokej.sfrp.cz

1st league Qualifikation

1. Motor České Budějovice        CBE   2:1   7:1   4:3   6 5 0 1 20:11 10
2. Vítkovické Železárny KG       5:2   VŽKG 12:3   6:0   6 4 0 2 28:11  8
3. Dukla Trenčín                 1:2   2:3   TRE   5:1   6 1 1 4 15:28  3
4. Spartak Hradec Králové        0:3   2:1   3:3   HKA   6 1 1 4  9:22  3

hokej.sfrp.cz

2nd League

Group A

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Motor České Budějovice      28  26 2  0 166: 37  54
 2. Dukla Písek                 28  16 1 11 110: 92  33
 3. Škoda Plzeň                 28  14 3 11 116:103  31
 4. Dukla Litoměřice            28  12 2 14  96:111  26
 5. Dynamo Karlovy Vary         28  12 1 15 113:125  25
 6. CHZ Litvínov B              28  10 3 15  80:104  23
 7. Slovan Ústí nad Labem       28   8 5 15 104:118  21
 8. Baník Sokolov               28   4 3 21  63:111  11

Group B

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. Spartak Hradec Králové       28 20 2  6 120: 73  42
2. Slavia Praha                 28 15 4  9 130: 84  34
3. Stadión Liberec              28 12 5 11 101: 87  29
4. Motorlet Praha               28 10 7 11 102:124  27
5. Spartak Mladá Boleslav       28  9 8 11  97:111  26
6. Spartak Třebíč               28 10 2 16  96:116  22
7. Sparta Praha B               28 10 2 16  78:115  22
8. Spartak Kolín                28 10 2 16  95:109  22

Group C

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. VŽKG Ostrava                 28 21 3  4 167: 65  45
2. Slezan Opava                 28 17 4  7 160: 85  38
3. Baník Karviná                28 16 1 11 106:102  33
4. Moravia Olomouc              28 12 1 15 106:109  25
5. Slovan Hodonín               28 10 2 16  91:136  22
6. Baník Ostrava                28 10 1 17 103:141  21
7. Železárny Prostějov          28  9 3 16  81:130  21
8. Královévopolská Brno         28  8 3 17  85:131  19

Group D

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. Dukla Trenčín                28 16 4  8 119: 74  36
2. Slovan Bratislava B          28 15 3 10 110:105  33
3. ZVL Žilina                   28 13 4 11 127:107  30
4. IS Banská Bystrica           28 12 3 13 103: 96  27
5. Spartak BEZ Bratislava       28 11 4 13 100:146  26
6. LVS Poprad                   28 10 5 13  98: 98  25
7. Iskra Liptovský Mikuláš      28 11 3 14  91:103  25
8. Dukla Nitra                  28 10 2 16  95:114  22

hokej.sfrp.cz

Regional Championship

                                GP W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Jitex Písek                 14 14 0  0 122:18  28
 2. Milevsko                    14 12 0  2  98:30  24
 3. Dukla Písek B               14  7 0  7  53:64  14
 4. Motor České Budějovice B    14  6 0  8  72:60  12
 5. Soběslav                    14  4 2  8  57:81  10
 6. Hluboká                     14  4 1  9  38:76   9
 7. Včelná                      14  3 2  9  32:88   8
 8. Pelhřimov                   14  3 1 10  37:92   7
 
North Moravia Championship
 1. AZ Havířov                  18 15 3  0 129: 24 33
 2. Zbrojovka Vsetín            18 15 2  1 145: 36 32
 3. Tatra Kopřivnice            18 12 2  4  99: 51 26
 4. TJ VŽKG B                   18 10 3  5  99: 59 23
 5. Baník Havířov               18 10 2  6  94: 77 22
 6. MŽ Olomouc                  18  7 0 11  89: 96 14
 7. Studénka                    18  6 0 12  49:137 12
 8. VŠB Ostrava                 18  3 3 12  56:110  9
 9. M. Hoštice                  18  2 1 15  44:124  5
10. Poruba                      18  2 0 16  44:123  4

hokej.sfrp.cz

2nd League Qualification

Group A
 1. Jitex Písek                 xxx   8:3  10:2   4 4 0 0 35: 9  8
 2. Konstruktiva Praha          3:10  xxx   5:4   4 2 0 2 14:24  4
 3. Švermov                     1:7   2:3   xxx   4 0 0 4  9:25  0

Group B
 1. Stadion Liberec             xxx   4:3   7:1   4 4 0 0 25: 9  8
 2. Jiskra Havlíčkův Brod       1:2   xxx   8:4   4 2 0 2 16:11  4
 3. Kovosvit Holoubkov          4:12  1:4   xxx   4 0 0 4 10:31  0

Group C
1. AZ Havířov                   HAV   4:1   6:1   4 3 1 0 20: 9  7
2. Slovan Hodonín               2:5   HOD   6:4   4 2 0 2 17:13  4 
3. ZKL Brno B                   5:5   3:8   ZKL   4 0 1 3 13:25  1

Group D
 1. AC Nitra                    NIT   6:1   6:2   4 3 0 1 20:10  6
 2. Lokomotíva Bučina Zvolen    6:5   ZVO  11:3   4 3 0 1 24:17  6
 3. VSŽ Košice B                1:3   3:6   KOŠ   4 0 0 4 9:26   0

hokej.sfrp.cz

Junior League Final

                                GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. SONP Kladno                   6 3 0 1 20:13 6
2. TJ Gottwaldov                 6 3 0 1 19:15 6
3. Motor České Budějovice        6 3 0 1 21:17 6
4. Tesla Pardubice               6 1 0 3 13:18 2
5. Slovan Bratislava             6 0 0 4 12:22 0
hokej.sfrp.cz

Österreich
Champion: Klagenfurter AC


hokej.sfrp.cz

Bulgaria
Champion: Metalurg Pernik


hokej.sfrp.cz


Champion: Gladsaxe SF

hokej.sfrp.cz

Suomi
Champion: Koo-Vee Tampere

hokej.sfrp.cz

France
Champion: HC Chamonix

hokej.sfrp.cz

Deutschland

National team

20 February 1968
Germany - Czechoslovakia               0:10 (0:1, 0:3, 0:6)

League

Group South                     GP GF:GA PTS
1. EC Bad Tölz                   8 47: 18 14
2. EV Füssen                     8 51: 22 11
3. EV Landshut                   8 27: 21  9
4. Bayern München                8 24: 38  6
5. Oberstdorf/Sonthofen          8 11: 61  0

Group North                     GP GF:GA PTS
1. Düsseldorfer EG               8 41: 29 11
2. Preußen Krefeld               8 44: 46 10
3. Mannheimer ERC                8 45: 27  8
4. Krefelder EV                  8 38: 39  7
5. VfL Bad Nauheim               8 25: 52  4

Final Group                     GP GF:GA PTS
1. EV Füssen                    20 96: 42 34
2. EC Bad Tölz                  20 85: 48 28
3. EV Landshut                  20 71: 72 23
4. Düsseldorfer EG              20 64: 55 21
5. Mannheimer ERC               20 58: 72 13
6. Preußen Krefeld              20 49:124  1

hokej.sfrp.cz

German Democratic Republic

Oberliga

1. SC Dynamo Berlin             14 112: 30 26
2. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         14  88: 25 23
3. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    14  75: 36 20 
4. SC Empor Rostock             14  68: 57 18
5. TSC Berlin                   14  39: 71  8
6. SC Turbine Erfurt            14  49: 89  7
7. SC Einheit Dresden           14  38: 90  7
8. SC Karl Marx Stadt           14  33:104  3

hokej.sfrp.cz


Champion: Paisley Mohawks

hokej.sfrp.cz

Hungary
Champion: Ujpesti Dózsa SC

hokej.sfrp.cz

Italia
Champion: SG Cortina Doria

hokej.sfrp.cz

National Hockey League
5.6.1967 Philadelphia Flyers, Pittsburgh Penguins, Los Angeles Kings, Saint Louis Blues,
Minnesota North Stars and California Golden Seals gots licence NHL
(later gave Cleveland Baron, they merged with Minnesota North Stars, today Dallas Stars)

East Division

 1. Montreal Canadiens          74  42 10 22  236:167  94
 2. New York Rangers            74  39 12 23  226:183  90
 3. Boston Bruins               74  37 10 27  259:216  84
 4. Chicago Black Hawks         74  32 16 22  212:222  80
 5. Toronto Maple Leafs         74  33 10 31  209:176  76
 6. Detroit Red Wings           74  27 12 35  245:257  66

West Division

 1. Philadelphia Flyers         74  31 13 32  173:179  73
 2. Los Angeles Kings           74  31 10 33  200:224  72
 3. Saint Louis Blues           74  27 16 31  177:191  70
 4. Minnesota North Stars       74  27 15 32  191:226  69
 5. Pittsburgh Penguins         74  27 13 34  195:216  67
 6. Oakland Seals               74  15 17 42  153:219  47

Stanley Cup

Montreal Canadiens - Boston Bruins     4-0 2:1, 5:3, 5:2, 3:2
New York Rangers - Chicago Black Hawks 2-4 3:1, 2:1, 4:7, 1:3, 1:2, 1:4
Philadelphia Flyers - St. Louis Blues  3-4 0:1, 4:3, 2:3ot, 2:5, 6:1, 2:1ot, 1:3
Los Angeles Kings - Minnesota          3-4 2:1, 2:0, 5:7, 2:3, 3:2, 3:4ot, 4:9

Montreal Canadiens - Chicago           4-1 9:2, 4:1, 4:2, 1:2, 4:3ot
St. Louis Blues - Minnesota            4-3 5:3, 2:3ot, 1:5, 4:3ot, 3:2ot, 1:5, 2:1ot

Montreal Canadiens - St. Louis Blues   4-0 3:2ot, 1:0, 4:3ot, 3:2

hokej.sfrp.cz

Nederland
Champion: H.Y.S. Hoky Den Haag

hokej.sfrp.cz

Norge
Champion: Valerengens IF Oslo

hokej.sfrp.cz

Polska
Champion: GKS Katowice

hokej.sfrp.cz

Romania
Champion: Dinamo Bucuresti

hokej.sfrp.cz

Sojuz...

Class “A”

 1. CSKA Moscow                 44 39 4  1 278: 90 82
 2. Spartak Moscow              44 34 1  9 243:113 69
 3. Dinamo Moscow               44 28 4 12 182:125 60
 4. Khimik Voskresensk          44 21 5 18 147:126 47
 5. SKA Leningrad               44 20 6 18 166:149 46
 6. Lokomotiv Moscow            44 21 4 19 149:151 46
 7. Torpedo Gorki               44 17 4 23 132:160 38
 8. Krylja Sovetov Moscow       44 16 6 22 139:173 38
 9. Dinamo Kyiv                 44 14 3 27 130:180 31
10. Sibir Novosibirsk           44 12 5 27 111:197 29
11. Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk     44  8 5 31 121:209 21
12. Metallurg Novokuzneck       44  7 7 30  96:221 21

CSKA Moscow
V. Tolmachev, A. Pashkov, N. Tolstikov - A. Ragulin, V. Lutchenko, V. Kuzkin, V. Brezhnev, O. Zaitsev, I. Romishevski, Y. Shatalov, A. Gusev -
V. Vikulov, V. Poluvanov, A. Firsov, V. Aleksandrov, B. Mikhailov, V. Petrov, A. Ionov, Y. Mishakov, Y. Moinseyev, A. Smolin, V. Kharlamov,
Y. Blinov, V. Yeremin, Y. Dyev, A. Almetov, V. Anisin, A. Bodunov, V. Trunov. Coach: A. Tarasov

hokej.sfrp.cz

Sverige
Champion: Brynäs IF
Ahernae Cup Winner: Krylja Sovetov Moscow

hokej.sfrp.cz

Schweiz
Champion: Chaux-de-Fonds
Spengler Cup Winner: Lokomotiv Moscow (Soviet Union)

hokej.sfrp.cz

United States

4 February 1968, Geneve, Switzerland
Canada - USA                           6:5 (2:1, 2:2, 2:2)
4. Mott (Cadieux), 8. Huck, 28. G. Pinder (Monteith), 38. O'Shea (Monteith), 47. Bourbonnais, 54. Bourbonnais (O'Shea) -
11. Falkman (Pleau), 33. Pleau (Falkman), 37. Cunniff, 41. Cunniff (Volmar), 57. Morrison (Cunniff)
Referee: Vuillemin, Braun. Penalties: 5:5. Spectators: 8000

hokej.sfrp.cz

American Hockey League

East                            GP  W  L  T  GF:GA PTS
 1. Hershey Bears               72 34 30  8 276:248 76
 2. Springfield Kings           72 31 33  8 247:276 70
 3. Providence Reds             72 30 33  9 235:272 69
 4. Baltimore Clippers          72 28 34 10 236:255 66

West                            GP  W  L  T  GF:GA PTS
 1. Rochester Americans         72 38 25  9 273:233 85
 2. Quebec Aces                 72 33 28 11 277:240 77
 3. Buffalo Bisons              72 32 28 12 239:224 76
 4. Cleveland Barons            72 28 30 14 236:255 70

Calder Cup

First round
Rochester Americans - Hershey Bears    4-1 4:2, 4:1, 2:1, 1:7, 5:2
Providence Reds - Springfield Kings    3-1 1:3, 5:2, 5:1, 2:1
Quebec Aces - Buffalo Bisons           3-2 4:2, 3:1, 7:10, 4:7, 3:1

Second round
Quebec Aces - Providence Reds          3-1 2:1, 6:2, 1:4, 4:3

Final
Rochester Americans - Quebec Aces      4-2 4:2, 4:2, 3:6, 5:6ot, 4:3ot, 4:2

hokej.sfrp.cz

Central Hockey League

Northern Division               GP  W  T  L  GF:GA PTS 
1. Tulsa Ice Oilers             70 37 11 22 278:241 85
2. Kansas City Blues            70 31 10 29 249:243 72
3. Memphis South Stars          70 24 12 34 206:244 60
4. Omaha Knights                70 14 10 46 167:272 38 

Southern Division 
1. Oklahoma City Blazers        70 38 12 20 245:174 88
2. Ft. Worth Wings              70 34 11 25 245:199 79
3. Dallas Blackhawks            70 30 11 29 230:251 71
4. Houston Apollos              70 28 11 31 220:216 67  

Quarter-Finals
Kansas City - Memphis           3-0
Ft. Worth - Dallas              3-2

Semi-Finals
Oklahoma City - Tulsa           4-3
Ft. Worth - Kansas City         3-1

Finals
Tulsa - Ft. Worth               4-0

League Scoring Champion:  Ron Ward         Tulsa      
                          67 GP, 31 G, 54 A, 85 PTS 
Most Valuable Player:     Bryan Watson     Houston 
Most Valuable Defenseman: Bryan Watson     Houston 
Leading Goalies:          Russ Gillow      OKC        2.16 GAA
Rookie of the Year:       Jim Lorentz      OKC 

All-Stars First Team: Russ Gillow (OKC) - Bryan Watson (HOU), Irv Spencer (FTW) -
Ken Campbell (TUL), Jim Lorentz (OKC), Len Haley (TUL)

Second Team: Ernie Wakely (HOU) - John Arbour (OKC), Al Lebrun (DAL) -
Ron Ward (TUL), Ron Buchanan (OKC), Gary Veneruzzo (KNC), Wayne Rivers (KNC)

hokej.sfrp.cz

Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice