S.H.A. Main Page


3rd Canada Cup
1. - 18. 9. 1984,
Halifax, Montreal, Calgary, London, Vancover, Edmonton, Buffalo

1.9.1984
Sweden - USA                           1:7 (0:2, 1:2, 0:3) 
P. Sudström - Trottier 2, Carpenter, B. Erickson, Roberts, Lawton, D.A. Jensen
Referee: Karandin (URS), penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, spectators:10 000

Canada - Germany                       7:2 (3:0, 2:1, 2:1) 
Gretzky 3, Bossy 2, Gartner 2 - Obresa, Steiger
Referee: Olsson (SWE), penalties: 1:2, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 10 000

2.9.1984
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          3:0 (0:0, 1:0, 2:0)
21. Krutov, 48. Varnakov, 53. Skvorcov
Referee: Wicks (CAN), penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 7 500, shots: 22:20
URS: Myškin - Kasatonov, Starikov, Stelnov, Gusarov, Biljaledtinov, Pervuchin - Krutov, Larionov, Makarov - 
Skvorcov, Kovin, Varnakov - Gimaev, Shepelev, Kozevnikov - Svetlov, Semjonov, Jašin
CZE: Hašek - Hořava, F. Musil, Uvíra, Benák, Stavjaňa, A. Kadlec - V. Lukáč, Svozil, Liba - Lála, Růžička, 
Caldr - Hrdina, Pašek, Korbela - Rosol, Kameš, P. Klíma 

3.9.1984
Canada - USA                           4:4 (2:1, 2:1, 0:2)
Middleton, Wilson, Goulet, Anderson - Langway, Erickson, J. Mullen, Christian
Referee: Lewis (CAN), penalties: 6:8, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 10 600

4.9.1984
Soviet Union - Sweden                  3:2 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) 
Svetlov 2, Makarov - P. Sundström, B. Ericsson
Referee: Noeth (USA), penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 5800

Czechoslovakia - Germany               4:4 (0:3, 3:1, 1:0)
21. Svozil, 22. Klíma, 33. Liba, 59. Lukáč - 6., 17. Steiger, 13. Truntschka, 35. Höfner
Referee: Wicks (CAN), penalties: 4:5 and Svozil (CZE) 5 min, Hořava (CZE) & Steiger (GER) 5 min and to end,
powerplay goals: 1:2, spectators: 2000, shots: 41:20
CZE: Šindel (13. Hašek) - R. Svoboda, Uvíra, Stavjaňa, Hořava, Benák, F. Musil - V. Lukáč, Svozil, Liba - Lála, 
Růžička, Caldr - Dudáček, Pašek, Hrdina - Rosol, Kameš, P. Klíma
GER: Friesen - Kiessling, Hiemer, Blum, Scharf, Berndaner, Niederberger - Kuhl, Truntscka, Meitinger - Reindl, 
Höfner, Steiger - Roedger, Wolf, Obresa - Hegen, Schiller, Betz

6.9. 1984
Soviet Union - Germany                 8:1 (0:0, 3:0, 5:1) 
Makarov 2, Semjonov 2, Kasatonov, Larionov, Svetlov, Tumenev - Betz
Referee: Wicks (CAN), penalties: 1:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 2500

USA - Czechoslovakia                   3:2 (1:1, 2:0, 0:1) 
6. Broten, 26., 34. Lawton - 14., 56. Lukáč
Referee: Lewis - Finn, d'Amico (CAN), penalties: 3:4, no powerplay goals, spectators: 12 300, shots: 26:34
USA: Barrasso - Chelios, Roberts, Housley, Ramsey, Hirsch, Langway - J. Mullen, Trottier, Johnson - Erickson, 
N. Broten, A. Broten - Brooke, B. Mullen, Christian - Lawton, Carpenter, Olczyk
CZE: Hašek - R. Svoboda, Uvíra, A. Kadlec, Benák, Stavjaňa, F. Musil - V. Lukáč, Svozil, Liba - Lála, Růžička, 
Caldr - Rosol, Hrdina, P. Klíma - Dudáček, Pašek, Korbela

Sweden - Canada                        4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1) 
Andersson, Sandtröm, Claesson, Gustavsson - Bossy, Coffey 
Referee: Noeth (USA), penalties: 13:12, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 9 500

8.9.1984
Sweden - Germany                       4:2 (1:0, 1:2, 2:0) 
Näslund 2, Loob, Steen - Steiger, Kuhl
Referee: Lewis (CAN), penalties: 6:7, powerplay goals: 2:0, spectators: 6 200

Czechoslovakia - Canada                2:7 (0:4, 1:2, 1:1)
26. Klíma, 47. Svozil - 2. Sutter, 6. Bossy, 14. Middleton, 19. Messier, 28. Goulet, 40. Coffey, 45. P. Šťastný
Referee: Karandin (URS), penalties: 5:2, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 12 000, shots: 20:30
CZE: Hašek (21. Šindel) - A. Kadlec, Hořava, F. Musil, Uvíra, Stavjaňa, Benák - V. Lukáč, Svozil, Liba - Lála, 
Růžička, Caldr - Rosol, Hrdina, P. Klíma - Dudáček, Pašek, Korbela
CAN: Lemelin - Robinson, Wilson, Bourque, Lowe, Huddy, Coffey - Middleton, Gretzky, Goulet - Bossy, Sutter, 
Tonelli - Gartner, Yzerman, Bourne - Anderson, P. Šťastný, Messier

Soviet Union - USA                      2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 0:0) 
Makarov, Varnakov - Ramsey
Referee: Wicks (CAN), penalties: 5:7, no powerplay goals, spectators: 5 500

10.9.1984
Sweden - Czechoslovakia                4:2 (0:2,2:0, 2:0) 
25. Haakansson, 28. Steen, 50. Gradin, 57. Patrick Sundtröm - 9. Liba, 20. Kameš 
Referee: Lewis (CAN), penalties: 9:8, powerplay goals: 1:2, spectators: 2500, shots: 30:22
SWE: Wälitalo - Thélin, Bo Ericsson, Eldebrink, Lindholm, P. Andersson, Ahlén, Thelvén - Loob, Steen, Nilsson -
Haakansson, Eklund, Näslund - Peter & Patrick Sundström, Gradin - Sandström, Claesson
CZE: Hašek (21. Šindel) - A. Kadlec, Hořava, F. Musil, Uvíra, Stavjaňa, Benák - V. Lukáč, Svozil, Liba - Lála, 
Růžička, Caldr - Rosol, Hrdina, P. Klíma - Dudáček, Pašek, Korbela

Canada - Soviet Union                  3:6 (2:2, 0:2, 1:2) 
Middleton, Tonelli, Goulet - Krutov 2, Gimajev, Semjonov, Varnakov, Makarov
Referee: Olsson (SWE), penalties: 5:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 12 500

USA - Germany                          6:4 (2:2, 2:0, 2:2)
Johnson 2, Broten 2, Christian, Lawson - Meitinger 2
Referee: Karandin (URS), penalties: 4:2, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 5 000
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               5 5 0 0 22: 7 10
2. USA USA                        5 3 1 1 21:13  7
3. Sverige Sweden                     5 3 0 2 15:16  6
4. Canada Canada                     5 2 1 2 23:18  5
5. Československo Czechoslovakia             5 0 1 4 10:21  1
6. Deutschland Germany                    5 0 1 4 13:29  1

Semifinal

12.9.1984
Sweden - USA                           9:2 (4:0, 2:0, 3:2) 
6., 12., and 56. Loob, 6., 31. Steen, 12. Eklund, 32. Gradin, 48. Thelin, 59. Nilsson - 41. Lawton, 51. Olczyk
Referee: Lewis (CAN), penalties: 4:7, powerplay goals: 3:0, spectators: 5 300

Canada - Soviet Union                  3:2 (0:0, 1:0, 1:2 - 1:0)
28. Tonelli, 54. Wilson, 73. Bossy - 46. Svetlov, 48. Makarov
Referee: Noeth (USA), penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 13 300

Final

16.9.1984
Canada - Sweden                        5:2 (2:1, 1:0, 2:1) 
33., 46. Goulet, 13. Gartner, 14. Middleton, 57. Gretzky - 12. Loob, 53. Steen
Referee: Karandin - D'Amico, Tatíček, penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 16000, shots: 30:28

18.9.1984
Canada - Sweden                        6:5 (5:1, 1:3, 0:1) 
2. Messier, 5. Gretzky, 6. Robinson, 8. Tonelli, 17. Sutter, 25. Coffey - 
20., 42. Nilsson, 25., 40. Steen, 29. Loob
Referee: Lewis - D'Amico, Tatíček, penalties: 6:3, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 10 500, shots: 27:30

Scoring Leaders                 GP G A PTS
 1. Wayne Gretzky            CAN 8 5 7 12
 2. Michel Goulet            CAN 8 5 6 11
 3. Paul Coffey              CAN 8 3 8 11
    Kent Nilsson             SWE 8 3 8 11
 5. Hakan Loob               SWE 8 6 4 10
 6. Mike Bossy               CAN 8 5 4  9
 7. John Tonelli             CAN 8 3 6  9
 8. Rick Middleton           CAN 8 4 4  8 
 9. Vladimir Krutov          URS 6 3 5  8
10. Sergej Makarov           URS 6 6 1  7

MVP: Wayne Gretzky (CAN)

All Stars: Myškin (URS) - Langway (USA), Coffey (CAN) -
Makarov (URS), Gretzky, Tonelli (CAN)

CAN: Pete Peeters (Boston), Reggie Lemelin (Calgary Flames) - Raymond Bourque (Boston), Kevin Lowe (Edmonton), Doug Wilson (Chicago),
Larry Robinson (Montreal), Paul Coffey, Charlie Huddy (Edmonton) - Rick Middleton (Boston), Wayne Gretzky, Mike Messier, Glen Anderson,
Bob Bourne (Edmonton), Mike Goulet, Peter Šťastný (Quebec Nordiques), Mike Bossy, Brent Sutter, John Tonelli (NY Islanders),
Brian Bellows (Minnesota North Stars). Coach: Glen Sather (Edmonton)

S.H.A.

Izvestija Cup,
16. - 21.12.1984, Moscow, Soviet Union

Czechoslovakia - Sweden                3:1 (0:0, 1:1, 2:0) 
33. Lukáč, 58., 60. Klíma - 23. Thelven
Referee: Karandin - Smirnov, Samoljov (URS), penalties: 8:8, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 12000
CZE: Králík - R. Svoboda, Benák, A. Kadlec, Bakoš, Slanina, Stavjaňa, Božík, Bokroš - V. Lukáč, Vodila, Liba -
Lála, Svozil, Caldr - Rosol, Rusnák, P. Klíma - Hrdina, Pašek, Richter. Coach: L. Bukač, S. Neveselý
SWE: Ridderwall - Thelvén, Eldebrink, Svensson, Albelin, Samuelsson, Bo Ericson, Ahlén, Lindgren - Gradin,
Eklund, Öhling - Carlsson, Stahlnacke, Niemi - K. Johansson, Pauna, L. G. Pettersson - Granstedt, Stridh,
Bergkvist. Coach: L. Boork, K. Lindström   

Soviet Union - Germany                 6:0 (2:0, 0:0, 4:0) 
7. Žluktov, 10. Svetlov, 41., 48. Fetisov, 51. Varnakov, 57. Makarov
Referee: Šubrt (CZE) - Galinovskij, Pavlovskij (URS), penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 12000 

Soviet Union - Finland                 8:1 (4:0, 1:0, 3:1) 
3. Bykov, 8., 19. and 41. Kasatonov, 11. Fetisov, 33. Makarov, 49. Larionov, 51. Gimajev - 58. Helminen
Referee: Henricksson (SWE) - Komisarov, Palačov (URS), penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 3:0, spectators: 12000

Sweden - Germany                       2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0) 
22. Stahlnacke, 51. L.G. Pettersson - 3. Blum
Referee: Mäkelä (FIN) - Jegorov, Prusov (URS), penalties: 5:9, powerplay goals: 0:0, spectators: 3000

Czechoslovakia - Finland               4:6 (1:2, 2:2, 1:2) 
9., 29. Liba, 30. Richter, 51. Rusnák - 5. Vouri, 18. Suoraniemi, 24. Järvelä, 37. Susi, 51. Tuohimaa, 
57. Helminen
Referee: Kompalla (GER) - Galinovskij, Pavlovskij (URS), penalties: 2:4, powerplay goals: 0:0, spectators: 8000
CZE: Šindel (24. Králík) - Božík, Benák, A. Kadlec, Bakoš, Slanina, Stavjaňa, Bokroš - V. Lukáč, Vodila, Liba -
Lála, Svozil, Caldr - Rosol, Rusnák, P. Klíma - Hrdina, Pašek, Richter. Coach: L. Bukač, S. Neveselý
FIN: Takko - Ruotanen, Lehto, Hirsimäki, Virtanen, Nikander, Suoraniemi, Sirén, Lepistö - Arbelius, Järvelä,
Järvenpää - Melametsä, Tuohimaa, Vuori - Kiimalainen, Ruuttu, Suikkanen - Sirviö, Helminen, Sisi.
Coach: Alpo Suhonen

Soviet Union - Sweden                 10:0 (4:0, 3:0, 3:0) 
9. Varnakov, 13. Svetlov, 14. Drozdeckij, 17. Jašin, 22. Pervuchin, 22. Semjonov, 37. Bykov, 41. Makarov, 
48. Skvorcov, 49. Krutov
Referee: Kompalla (GER) - Galinovskij, Prusinovskij (URS), penalties: 1:1, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
spectators: 12000

Czechoslovakia - Germany              10:3 (3:1, 2:1, 5:1) 
13., 29. Lála, 15. Svozil, 17. Klíma, 34. Liba, 43. Rosol, 46. Caldr, 46. Pašek, 
49., 51. Lukáč - 5., 35. Reindl, 50. Kiessling
Referee: Henricksson (SWE) - Komisarov, Palačov (URS), penalties: 8:9, powerplay goals: 1:2, SHG: 1:0, 
spectators: 4000
CZE: Králík - Slanina, Benák, A. Kadlec, Bokroš, Božík, Stavjaňa - V. Lukáč, Vodila, Liba -
Lála, Svozil, Caldr - Rosol, Rusnák, P. Klíma - Hrdina, Pašek, Richter. Coach: L. Bukač, S. Neveselý
GER: Hoppe - Kiessling, Kretschmer, Blum, Scharf, Reil, Berndaner, Medicus, Schuster - Kuhl, Kühnhackl,
Wolf - Reindl, Truntschka, Höfner - Mörz, Betz, D. hegen - Schiller, Obresa, Kammerer. Coach: Xaver Unsinn  

Sweden - Finland                       5:3 (1:1, 1:2, 3:0) 
7., 57. Gradin, 23. Eldebrink, 47. Carlsson, 53. L. G. Pettersson - 8. Ruotanen, 22. Narvanmaa, 30. Ruuttu
Referee: Šubrt (CZE) - Samoljov, Smirnov (URS), penalties: 7:9, powerplay goals: 0:0, spectators: 5000

Finland - Germany                      6:3 (2:0, 0:0, 4:3) 
13. Ruuttu, 15. Arbelius, 41., 49. Järvenpää, 44. Suikkanen, 57. Kiimalainen - 42., 49. Höfner, 47. Kühnhackl
Referee: Karandin - Afanasiev, Noskov (URS), penalties: 8:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 4000

Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          5:0 (1:0, 2:0, 2:0) 
7. Krutov, 29. Makarov, 38. Jašin, 44. Larionov, 55. Leonov
Referee: Kompalla (GER) - Jegorov, Prusov (URS), penalties: 8:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 12000
URS: Myškin - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Biljaledtinov, Pervuchin, Gusarov, Gimajev, Stelnov, Starikov - Makarov,
Larionov, Krutov - Svetlov, Semjonov, Jašin - Drozdeckij, Žluktov, Leonov - Skvorcov, Bykov, Varnakov.
Coach: Viktor Tichonov, Vladimir Jurzinov
CZE: Králík - Slanina, Benák, Božík, Stavjaňa, A. Kadlec, Bokroš, Bakoš - V. Lukáč, Vodila, Liba -
Lála, Svozil, Caldr - Rosol, Rusnák, P. Klíma - Hrdina, Pašek, Richter. Coach: L. Bukač, S. Neveselý
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               4 4 0 0 29: 1 8
2. Československo Czechoslovakia             4 2 0 2 17:15 4
3. Suomi Finland                    4 2 0 2 16:20 4
4. Sverige Sweden                     4 2 0 2  8:17 4
5. Deutschland Germany                    4 0 0 4  7:28 0

Scoring Leader: Vladimir Krutov (URS) 9 (2+7)

Best Players: V. Myškin (URS) - B. Ericsson (SWE) - V. Lukáč (CZE)

Winners: Myškin, Mylnikov - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Biljaledtinov, Pervuchin, Gusarov, Gimaev, Starikov, Stelnov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov, Svetlov, Semjonov, Jašin, Drozdeckij, Žluktov, Leonov, Skvorcov, Bykov, Varnakov - coach: Tichonov & Jurzinov

Czechoslovakia: Králík, Šindel - Slanina, Benák, Božík, Stavjaňa, A. Kadlec, Bokroš, Bakoš, R. Svoboda - Lukáč, Vodila, Liba, Lála, Svozil, Caldr, Rosol, Rusnák, Klíma, Hrdina, Pašek, Richter - coach: Bukač & Neveselý

S.H.A.

Cup of European Champions

1st Round

Nederland Vissers Nijmegen - Hiver Sport Luxemburg Lezebuurg 19:0, 26:0
Schweiz HC Davos - Ferencváros Budapesti         Magyarország 17:4, 7:1
France HC Megéve - Dundee Rockets               Great Britain 10:1, 12:4
Jugoslavija Olimpija Ljublana - CSKA SZ              Balgarija  6:5, 7:7ot
Romania Steaua Bucuresti - CHH Jaca              Espana 14:1, 7:5

2nd Round

Schweiz HC Davos - VEU Feldkirch                 Österreich 12:2, 6:6
Suomi Tappara Tampere- HC Megéve               France 14:1, 15:5
Italia HC Bolzano - Sparta Sarpsborg            Norge 11:5, 4:6
Nederland Vissers Nijmegen- Olimpija Ljublana      Jugoslavija  4:5, 4:3, pen:1:0
Polska Polonia Bytom - Steaua Bucuresti         Romania  6:4, 6:3

3rd Round

Československo Dukla Jihlava - Tappara Tampere          Suomi  9:6, 4:1
Sojuz ... CSKA Moscow - HC Davos                   Schweiz 10:1, 7:4
Sverige AIK Stockholm - Vissers Nijmegen         Nederland  8:3, 10:2
Deutschland KEC Köln - HC Bolzano                    Italia  6:1, 9:3
Polska Polonia Bytom - Dynamo Berlin            DDR  3:1, 4:6, pen:3:2

Final Tournament, Megéve, France

Dukla Jihlava- KEC Köln                5:3 (2:1, 3:0, 0:2)
Pašek 2, Polcar, Božek, Vlk - Steiger, Schiller, Young

AIK Stockholm - Polonia Bytom          3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0)
Hessel, Segerberg, Alba

Köln - Moscow                          3:9 (0:4, 1:3, 2:2)
Sikora, Truntschka, Schiller - Makarov 3, Krutov 2, Drozdeckij, Cernych, Gusarov, Babinov

Jihlava - Bytom                       10:0 (3:0, 3:0, 4:0)
Vlk 2, Žák 2, Dolana, Pašek, Válek, Božek, Pivoňka, Konopčík

Moscow - Bytom                        11:0 (3:0, 1:0, 7:0)
Makarov 3, Fetisov 2, Vasiljev, Babinov, Bykov, Stelnov, Gimaev, Larionov

Jihlava - Stockholm                    1:3 (0:1, 0:0, 1:2) 
Dolana - Hessel, Hellman, Lehman

Stockholm - Moscow                     1:5 (0:2, 1:3, 0:0)
Nilsson - Stelnov, Babinov, Larionov, Makarov, Vasiljev

Köln - Bytom                           5:4 (1:2, 2:2, 2:0)
Sikora, Truntschka, Berry, Blumenstein, Steiger - Stebnicki 2, Surkiewicz, Sikorski

Moscow - Jihlava                       6:4 (3:1, 2:1, 1:2) 
Chomutov 2, Veselov, Drozdeckij, Krutov, Bykov - Válek 2, Pašek, Šejba

Köln - Stockholm                       6:3 (2:1, 2:2, 2:0)
Young 2, McNeal 2, Steiger, Berry - P. Gradin, Södergren, Martinelle
                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sojuz ... CSKA Moscow               4 4 0 0 31: 8 8
2. Deutschland Kölner EC                 4 2 0 2 17:21 4
3. Československo Dukla Jihlava             4 2 0 2 20:12 4
4. Sverige AIK Stockholm             4 2 0 2 10:12 4
5. Polska Polonia Bytom             4 0 0 4  4:29 0

S.H.A.

Spengler Cup,
26. - 30. 12. 1984, Davos, Switzerland

HC Davos - ERC Schwenningen            2:2 (1:1, 1:0, 0:0)
R. Wilson, Gagnon - McParland, Altmann

Team Canada - Dukla Jihlava            1:4 (0:2, 1:1, 0:1)
Holowaty - Rosol 2, Hořava, Kameš

Chimik Voskressensk - HC Davos         4:5 (1:0, 3:3, 0:2)
Lomakin 2, Karpov, Baženov - Nethery 2, Leblanc 2, Wilson

Dukla Jihlava - ERC Schwenningen       2:6 (1:1, 1:3, 0:2)
Klíma, Kameš - Jeffrey 3, Fritz, Wilson, McParland

ERC Schwenningen - Team Canada         1:3 (0:1, 0:2, 1:0)
ilson - Kilgour, Krug, Lowe

Dukla Jihlava - Chimik Voskressensk    1:1 (0:0, 1:1, 0:0)
Vlk - Davydkin

Chimik Voskressensk - ERC Schwenningen 6:3 (2:0, 2:1, 2:2)
Krutov 2, Odincev, Bragin, Ščurenko, Marinchin - Sochatzky 2, Fritz

HC Davos - Team Canada                 2:9 (0:1, 0:1, 2:7)
Leblanc, Gagnon - Plumb 3, Holowaty 2, Hills, McLaren, Lowe, Marengere

HC Davos - Dukla Jihlava               2:13 (1:3, 1:5, 0:5)
Nový, Eberle - Šejba 3, Klíma 2, Rosol 2, Vlk, Dudáček, Micka, Musil, Válek, Kameš

Team Canada - Chimik Voskressensk      4:3 (0:0, 1:3, 3:0)
McLaren 2, Plumb 2 - Karpov, Bragin, Krutov
1. Canada Team Canada                4 3 0 1 17:10 6
2. Československo Dukla Jihlava              4 2 1 1 20:10 5
3. Schweiz HC Davos                   4 1 1 2 11:28 3
4. Sojuz ... Chimik Voskressensk        4 1 1 2 14:13 3
5. Deutschland ERC Schwenningen           4 1 1 2 12:13 3

All Stars: Hoppe (ERC) - Theberge (Davos), Fretz (Canada) - Rosol (Dukla), Plumb (Canada), Ščurenko (Chimik)

S.H.A.

Golden Ear, České Budějovice, Czechoslovakia

Motor České Budějovice - Dynamo Berlin 5:1 (2:1, 0:0, 3:0)
Beníšek 2, Soudek, Hejna, Ťoupal - Radant

Spartak Moscow - Dynamo Berlin        11:0 (2:0, 6:0, 3:0)
Lavrentjev 2, Volgin 2, Boldin 2, Šalimov, Kapustin, Bjakin, Varnavskij, J. Orlov

Motor Č. Budějovice - Spartak Moscow   5:4 (0:2, 3:1, 2:1)
Tlačil 2, Joun, Ondrejec, M. Král - Michajlov, Bjakin, Kapustin, I. Orlov
1. Československo Motor Č. Budějovice      2 2 0 0 10: 5 4
2. Sojuz ... Spartak Moscow           2 1 0 1 15: 5 2
3. DDR Dynamo Berlin            2 0 0 2  1:16 0

Best Players: Bielke (Berlin) - Ryčkov (Moscow) - Tlačil (Motor)

S.H.A.

Silesian Cup, 12. - 19. 8. 1984, Opava, Czechoslovakia

    TRE KLA PLZ VIT KOS OPA NRA W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Dukla Trenčín - 3:1 6:3 1:3 7:6 6:2 8:2 5 0 1 31:17 10
2. Poldi SONP Kladno 1:3 - 5:3 9:5 6:5 5:3 7:1 5 0 1 33:20 10
3. Škoda Plzeň 3:6 3:5 - 6:5 5:0 11:3 4:1 4 0 2 32:20 8
4. TJ Vítkovice 3:1 5:9 5:6 - 6:3 3:2 5:4 4 0 2 27:25 8
5. VSŽ Košice 6:7 5:6 0:5 3:6 - 4:1 11:3 2 0 4 29:28 4
6. Slezan STS Opava 2:6 3:5 3:11 2:3 1:4 - 5:5 0 1 5 16:34 1
7. Plastika Nitra 2:8 1:7 1:4 4:5 3:11 5:5 - 0 1 5 16:40 1

S.H.A.

Tatra Cup, 21. - 24. 8. 1984, Poprad, Czechoslovakia

VSŽ Košice - Tesla Pardubice           4:6 (1:4, 1:1, 2:1)
O. Sýkora, Vodila, Staš, M. Ihnačák - Koďousek 2, Slavík, Z. Čech, Marek, Janecký

PS Poprad - SKA Leningrad              3:2 (0:0, 1:2, 2:0
Szücs, Šeliga, Handzuš - Vlasov, Lapšin

SC Riessersee - Tesla Pardubice        0:2 (0:0, 0:0, 0:2)
E. Musil, Vršanský

Slovan CHZJD Bratislava - Leningrad    3:5 (2:2, 0:1, 1:2)
Pukalovič, Bezák, Pethö - Tepljakov 2, Starkovskij, Maslov, Lapšin

VSŽ Košice - SC Riessersee             7:3 (3:0, 2:2, 2:1)
M. Ihnačák 2, Bakoš, Vodila, J. Lukáč, Bondra, Jabcon - Hinterstocker, Stankovic, Krüger

Slovan CHZJD Bratislava - PS Poprad    3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0
Galiovský 2, Pukalovič - Lavko
Group A
1. Československo Tesla Pardubice           2 2 0 0  8: 4 4
2. Československo VSŽ Košice                2 1 0 1 11: 9 2
3. DDR SC Riessersee             2 0 0 2  3: 9 0

Group B
1. Sojuz ... SKA Leningrad             2 1 0 1  7: 6 2
2. Československo Slovan Bratislava         2 1 0 1  6: 6 2
3. Československo PS Poprad                 2 1 0 1  4: 5 2
For 5th place:
SC Riesserse - PS Poprad               9:6

For 3rd place: 
Košice - Slovan Bratislava             7:2

Final: 
Tesla Pardubice - SKA Leningrad        4:0

Best players: Skovajsa (Poprad) - Bezdíček (Pardubice) - Miroslav Ihnačák (Košice)

S.H.A.

Romanian Federation Cup, 5.-7.2.1985, Bucurest, Romania

1. Československo Czechoslovakia U20         CZE   7:3   4:3   6:2   3 3 0 0 17: 8 6
2. France France                     3:7   FRA   7:5   8:1   3 2 0 1 18:13 4
3. Romania Romania                    3:4   5:7   ROM   6:0   3 1 0 2 14:11 2
4. Balgarija Bulgaria                   2:6   1:8   0:6   BUL   3 0 0 3  3:20 0

S.H.A.

Morava Cup, 25.-28.3.1985, Znojmo, Třebíč, Czechoslovakia

Czechoslovakia B - Czechoslovakia U20 10:2 (5:2, 2:0, 3:0)
Vršanský 2, Kopecký 2, Haščák 2, Čech 2, Hrdina, Dornič - Trončinský, Sršen

Soviet Union B - East Germany         13:5 (3:3, 6:1, 4:1)
Boldin 4, Ťurikov 2, Volgin 2, Narimanov 2, Zemčeko, Koževnikov, Varianov - Husgen 2, Domke, Karsch, Papritz

Czechoslovakia B - East Germany       15:3 (6:1, 3:2, 6:0)
Dornič 3, Hrdina 2, Zd. Čech 2, Čajka, Procházka, Doležal, Dudáček, Pokovič, Haščák, Látal, Vršanský - 
Papritz, Franke, Grozmann

Soviet Union B - Czechoslovakia U20    8:0 (1:0, 3:0, 4:0)
Širjajev 2, Popugajev, Koževnikov, Prjachin, Zemčenko, Mikulčik, Škurdjuk

Czechoslovakia U20 - East Germany      6:2 (1:0, 4:0, 1:2)
Kučera, Volek, Hodek, Sršeň, Kolář, Heřman - Klan, Engelmann

Czechoslovakia B - Soviet Union B      1:2 (0:1, 1:0, 0:1)  
Prajsler - Ťurikov, Škurďuk
1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union B             3 3 0 0 23: 6 6
2. Československo Czechoslovakia B           3 2 0 1 26: 7 4
3. Československo Czechoslovakia U20         3 1 0 2  8:20 2
4. DDR East Germany               3 0 0 3 10:34 0

S.H.A.

Leningrad Pravda Newspaper Cup, 1.-6.4.1985, Leningrad, Soviet Union

1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union B             URS   6:1   3:1   5:1  11:4   4 4 0 0 25: 7 8
2. Sverige Sweden B                   1:6   SWE   4:2   4:2   5:0   4 3 0 1 14:10 6
3. Československo Czechoslovakia B           1:3   2:4   CZE   5:3   8:5   4 2 0 2 16:10 4
4. Canada Canada Olympics            1:5   2:4   3:5   CAN   4:4   4 0 1 3 10:18 1
5. Suomi Finland B                  4:11  0:5   5:8   4:4   FIN   4 0 1 3 13:28 1

S.H.A.

Cup of Czechoslovakian-Soviet Friendship

Group A, Nitra, 30.8.-1.9.1984
1. Plastika Nitra               NIT   4:2   4:0   9:2   3 3 0 0 17: 4 6
2. ZVL Skalica                  2:4   SKA   4:4   5:1   3 1 1 1 11: 9 3
3. Slovan CHZJD Bratislava      0:4   4:4   BRA   9:3   3 1 1 1 13:11 3
4. Slávia Ekonóm Bratislava     2:9   1:5   3:9   EKO   3 0 0 3  6:23 0

Group B, Topoľčany, 14.-16.9.1984
1. VTJ Topoľčany                TOP   6:4   7:3   3:4   3 2 0 1 16:11 4
2. Dukla Trenčín                4:6   TRE  10:0   5:1   3 2 0 1 19: 7 4
3. Spartak ZŤS Dubnica          3:7   0:10  DUB   7:3   3 1 0 2 10:20 2
4. ZŤS Martin                   4:3   1:5   3:7   MAR   3 1 0 2  9:15 2

Group C, L. Mikuláš, 14.-16.9.1984
1. ZTK Zvolen                   ZVO   4:0   2:3         2 1 0 1  6: 3 2
2. IS Banská Bystrica           0:4   BB    7:4         2 1 0 1  7: 8 2
3. Partizán Liptovský Mikuláš   3:2   4:7   LM          2 1 0 1  7: 9 2 

Group D, Prešov, 29.-31.8.1984
1. VSŽ Košice                   KOŠ   9:3   4:3  10:4   3 3 0 0 23:10 6
2. VTJ Michalovce               3:9   MICH  6:3   3:2   3 2 0 1 12:14 4
3. PS Poprad                    3:4   3:6   POP   8:5   3 1 0 2 14:15 2
4. ZPA Prešov                   4:10  2:3   5:8   PRE   3 0 0 3 11:21 0

Final, Zvolen, 6.-8.12.1984
VSŽ Košice - Plastika Nitra            4:3 (1:2, 2:0, 1:1)
Veselovský 2, Jančuška, J. Lukáč - Zeman 2, Varholík

ZTK Zvolen - VTJ Topoľčany             5:5 (1:2, 1:2, 3:1)
Cebula 2, Vávra, Tunega, Podkonický - Uličný, Čanky, Hrtús, Kapusta, Volný

VTJ Topoľčany - Plastika Nitra         3:2 (0:0, 2:0, 1:2)
Kampf, Čanky, Jiroutek - T. Turan, Nešťák

ZTK Zvolen - VSŽ Košice                4:5 (1:0, 0:2, 3:3)
Goga, Vávra, Podkonický, Macoszek - Jabcon 2, Srnka, Štefanovič, J. Lukáč

VSŽ Košice - VTJ Topoľčany             7:3 (1:1, 4:1, 2:1)
O. Sýkora 4, Jabcon 2, Veselovský - kasper, Jiroutek, Švancar

ZTK Zvolen - Plastika Nitra            4:2 (3:0, 0:1, 1:1)
Harajda, Vávra, Tunega, Slota - Číčmanec, P. Ocelka

1. VSŽ Košice                    3 3 0 0 16:10 6
2. ZTK Zvolen                    3 1 1 1 13:12 3
3. VTJ Topoľčany                 3 1 1 1 11:14 3
4. Plastika Nitra                3 0 0 3  7:11 0

S.H.A.

Slovak National Revolt Cup, 4.-6.9.1984, Banská Bystrica, Czechoslovakia

1. Československo ZTK Zvolen                ZVO   3:5   7:3   8:4   3 2 0 1 18:12 4
2. Československo IS Banská Bystrica        5:3   BB    5:7   5:3   3 2 0 1 15:13 4
3. Československo Dukla Jihlava B           3:7   7:5   JIH   6:2   3 2 0 1 16:14 4
4. Polska Polonia Bytom             4:8   3:5   2:6   BYT   3 0 0 3  9:19 0