4th Canada Cup
28 August - 15 September 1987,
Halifax, Hartford, Montreal, Calgary, Regina, Hamilton, Ottawa

Canada Cup

28 August

Czechoslovakia - Canada                4:4 (2:2, 1:1, 1:1)
Pašek, Hořava, P. Vlk, Volek - Tocchet, Hawerchuk, C. Lemieux, Coffey
Referee: Noeth (USA) - Brosseker (USA), Collins (CAN) Penalties: 5:2, powerplay goals: 1:1, spectators: 8500, shots: 36:40
CZE: Hašek - Božík, Benák, D. Kadlec, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - R. Vlach, Pašek, Liba - Rosol, Růžička, Lubina - Jaško, J. Kučera, Vlk
CAN: Fuhr - Hartsburg, Coffey, Bourgeois, Bourque, Crossman, Rochefort - Tocchet, Gretzky, Propp - Sutter, Messier, Hawerchuk - C. & M. Lemieux, Dineen - Gartner, Anderson, Goulet

USA - Finland                          4:1 (0:0, 1:0, 3:1)
Lafontaine 2, Presley, Mullen - Jutila
Referee: Koharski (CAN) Penalties: 8:7, no powerplay goals, spectators: 8500

29 August

Sweden - Soviet Union                  5:3 (3:1, 1:2, 1:0)
Gustafsson, Albelin, A. Carlsson, L. Karlsson, Peter Sundström - Kamensky, Krutov, Khomutov
Referee: Noeth (USA) - Knox, Mitton (CAN) Penalties: 3:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 3000

Canada - Finland                       4:1 (2:0, 2:1, 0:0)
Hawerchuk, Tocchet, Dineen, Messier - Ruuttu
Referee: Šubrt (CZE) - D'Amico (CAN), Lundström (SWE) Penalties: 6:4 and Mäkelä (FIN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:1, spectators: 9700

31 August

Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          4:0 (2:0, 1:0, 1:0)
Krutov, Semak, Stelnov, Semenov
Referee: Koharski - mitton, Knox (CAN) Penalties: 7:7 and Fetisov (URS) 5 min, Kadlec (CZE) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:0, spectators: 6000, shots: 27:23
URS: Mylnikov - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Kravchuk, Stelnov, Pervukhin, Fedotov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov - Khomutov, Bykov, Kamensky - Svetlov, Semenov, Lomakin - Pryakhin, Semak, Khmylev
CZE: Hašek - Božík, Benák, D. Kadlec, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban - R. Vlach, J. Kučera, P. Vlk - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Šejba, Pašek, Liba - Rosol, Růžička, Lubina

USA - Sweden                           5:2 (1:0, 3:1, 1:1)
Carpenter, Olczyk, Nilan, Brooke, Mullen - Gustafsson, Näslund
Referee: Šubrt - Finn (CAN), Galinovsky (URS) Penalties: 5:3, powerplay goals: 0:1, spectators: 4500

2 September

Sweden - Czechoslovakia                4:0 (1:0, 1:0, 2:0)
Bergqvist, Eldebrink, Pettersson, Eklund
Referee: Stewart (USA) - Finn, Galinovsky Penalties: 9:7, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 5500, shots: 26:28
SWE: Lindmark - Albelin, Eldebrink, Jonsson, Samuelsson, Thelvém, P. Andersson, - Näslund, Gustafsson, Eriksson - Sundström, Rundqvist, Nilsson - Eklund, K. Andersson,
Pettersson - Bergqvist, A. Carlsson, Södergren
CZE: Hašek - Božík, Benák, D. Kadlec, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Šejba, Pašek, Liba - Rosol, Růžička, Lubina - R. Vlach, J. Kučera, P. Vlk

Canada - USA                           3:2 (0:1, 2:0, 1:1)
M. Lemieux 3 - Lafontaine, Mullen
Referee: Kaisla (FIN) - Collins, D'Amico (CAN) Penalties: 6:9 and Nilan (USA) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0, spectators: 17000

Soviet Union - Finland                 7:4 (3:3, 3:0, 1:0) 
Makarov 3, Kamensky 2, Lomakin 2 - Numminen, Summanen, Seppo, Mäkelä
Referee: Koharski - Lundström, Brosseker Penalties: 4:3, no powerplay goals, spectators: 3300

4 September

Canada - Sweden                        5:3 (2:2, 1:0, 2:1)
M. Lemieux 2, Gretzky, Gartner, Goulet - Gustafsson, Pettersson, M. Andersson
Referee: Kaisla - Brossekere, Collins (USA) Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 2:0, spectators: 12400

Soviet Union - USA                     5:1 (2:0, 1:1, 2:0)
Kamensky, Makarov, Svetlov, Krutov, Semenov - Mullen
Referee: Šubrt - D'Amico, Finn Penalties: 3:2 and Suter (USA) 5 min, powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 14900

Czechoslovakia - Finland               5:2 (2:0, 2:0, 1:2)
Pašek, Šejba, Benák, Růžička, P. Vlk - Hagman, Kurri
Referee: Stewart (USA) - Galinovsky (URS), Lundström (SWE) Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 3000
CZE: Hašek - Božík, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Šejba, Pašek, Liba - Rosol, Růžička, Lubina - R. Vlach, J. Kučera, P. Vlk
FIN: Takko (41. Myllys) - Sirén, Ruotsalainen, Narvanmää, Grönstrand, Virta, Jutila - Kurri, Ruuttu, Skriko - Ylönen, Hagman, Tikkanen - Mäkelä, Helminen, Summanen - 
Seppo, Ojanen, Järvelä

6 September

Canada - Soviet Union                  3:3 (1:0, 1:3, 1:0)
Anderson, Bourque, Gretzky - Svetlov 2, Krutov
Referee: Noeth - Brosseker, Collins Penalties: 2:7, powerplay goals: 0:0, SHG: 0:1, spectators: 17000

Czechoslovakia - USA                   3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0)
Růžička, Pašek, Hrdina - Nilan     
Referee: Kaisla - D'Amico, Lundström Penalties: 6:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 4500
CZE: Hašek - Božík, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Šejba, Pašek, Liba - Rosol, Růžička, Lubina - R. Vlach, J. Kučera, P. Vlk
USA: Vanbiesbrouck - Ramsey, Hatcher, Langway, Housley, Suter, Chelios - Mullen, Fraser, Broten - Miller, Johnson, Brooke - Presley, Lafontaine, Carpenter - Olczyk, Otto, Nilan

Sweden - Finland                       3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:1)
Jonsson, Albelin, Roupé - Ruuttu
Referee: Stewart (USA) Penalties: 4:1, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 5000

1. Canada Canada                     5 3 2 0 19:13  8
2. Sojuz ... Soviet Union               5 3 1 1 22:13  7
3. Sverige Sweden                     5 3 0 2 17:14  6
4. Československo Czechoslovakia             5 2 1 2 12:15  5
5. USA USA                        5 2 0 3 13:14  4
6. Suomi Finland                    5 0 0 5  9:23  0

Semifinal

8 September
Soviet Union - Sweden                  4:2 (1:0, 2:1, 1:1)
Krutov, Bykov, Larionov, Makarov - Bergqvist, P. Andersson
Referee: Koharski - D'Amico, Finn (all CAN) Penalties: 6:5, powerplay goals: 2:1, spectators: 7051

9 September
Canada - Czechoslovakia                5:3 (0:2, 3:0, 2:1)
M. Lemieux 2, Hawerchuk, Goulet, Propp - Pašek, Benák, Volek
Referee: Noeth - Collins, Brosseker (all USA) Penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, spectators: 10262
CAN: Fuhr - Crossman, Coffey, Murphy, Bourque, Hartsburgh, Rochefort, Patrick - Sutter, Gretzky, Goulet - Anderson, Messier, Gartner - Propp, M. & C. Lemieux - Hawerchuk, Gilmour
CZE: Hašek - Božík, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Šejba, Pašek, Liba - Rosol, Růžička, Lubina - Jaško, J. Kučera, R. Vlach
  

Final

11 September Canada - Soviet Union 5:6ot (1:3, 1:1, 3:1 - 0:1) 2. Gartner, 40. Bourque, 42. Gilmour, 55. Anderson, 58. Gretzky - 10. Kasatonov, 14. Krutov, 18. Makarov, 23. Kamensky, 58. Khomutov, 66. Semak CAN: Fuhr - Crossman, Bourque, Coffey, Murphy, Hartsburgh, Rochefort, Patrick - Sutter, Gretzky, Goulet - Gartner, M. Lemieux, Propp - Anderson, Messier, Hawerchuk - Gilmour, Tocchet URS: Mylnikov - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Gusarov, Stelnov, Pervukhin, Fedotov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov - Khomutov, Bykov, Kamensky - Semenov, Semak, Lomakin - Pryakhin, Nemchinov, Khmylev Referee: Koharski - Galinovski, Collins Penalties: 6:8, powerplay goals: 1:2, SHG: 0:1, spectators: 14588, shots: 33:43 13 September Canada - Soviet Union 6:5ot (3:1, 1:2, 1:2 - 0:0, 1:0) 1. Rochefort, 4. Gilmour, 13. Coffey, 37., 51., 91., M. Lemieux - 2. Khomutov, 33. Fetisov, 35. Krutov, 45. Bykov, 59. Kamensky CAN: Fuhr - Crossman, Rochefort, Bourque, Coffey, Murphy, Hartsburgh, Patrick - Anderson, Messier, Hawerchuk - M. Lemieux, Gretzky, Goulet - Gartner, Sutter, Gilmour - Propp URS: Belosheykin - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Gusarov, Stelnov, Pervukhin, Fedotov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov - Khomutov, Bykov, Kamensky - Semenov, Semak, Lomakin - Pryakhin, Nemchinov, Khmylev Referee: Stewart - D'Amico, Lundström Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1, spectators: 17026, shots: 60:50 15 September Canada - Soviet Union 6:5 (2:4, 3:0, 1:1) 10. Tocchet, 16. Propp, 30. Murphy, 32. Sutter, 36. Hawerchuk, 59. M. Lemieux - 1. Makarov, 8. Gusarov, 8. Fetisov, 20. Khomutov, 53. Semak, CAN: Fuhr - Hartsburgh, Coffey, Murphy, Bourque, Crossman, Rochefort, Patrick - M. Lemieux, Gretzky, Goulet - Anderson, Messier, Hawerchuk - Gartner, Sutter, Gilmour - Propp, Tocchet URS: Mylnikov - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Gusarov, Fedotov, Kravchuk, Stelnov, - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov - Khomutov, Bykov, Kamensky - Semenov, Semak, Lomakin - Pryakhin, Nemchinov, Khmylev Referee: Koharski - D'Amico, Galinovsky Penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 2:0, spectators: 17026, shots: 46:23 Scoring Leaders GP G A PTS Goalies 1. Wayne Gretzky CAN 9 3 18 21 1. John Vanbiesbrouck USA 240 9 2,25 2. Mario Lemieux CAN 9 11 7 18 2. Sergei Mylnikov URS 365 18 2,96 3. Sergei Makarov URS 9 7 8 15 3. Peter Lindmark SWE 360 18 3,00 4. Vladimir Krutov URS 9 7 7 14 4. Grant Fuhr CAN 575 32 3,24 5. Vyacheslav Bykov URS 9 2 7 9 6. Ray Bourque CAN 9 2 6 8 7. Valeri Kamensky URS 9 6 1 7 8. Andrei Khomutov URS 9 4 3 7

MVP: Wayne Gretzky (CAN)

All Stars: Grant Fuhr (CAN) - Ray Bourque (CAN), Vyacheslav Fetisov (URS) - Mario Lemieux (CAN), Wayne Gretzky (CAN), Vladimir Krutov (URS)

hokej.sfrp.cz

Izvestija Cup,
16 - 22 December 1987, Moscow, Soviet Union

Priz Izvestij

Czechoslovakia - Finland               2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0) 
Růžička, Doležal - Laine
Penalties: 3:3, powerplay goals: 1:1, referee: Morley (CAN) - Komissarov, Pavlovsky (URS); spectators: 6 000 
CZE: Bříza - Božik, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, Suchánek, Gudas, Uvíra, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Rosol, Růžička, Raděvič - Lála, R. Vlach, Liba - Haščák, Rusnák, Lubina; 
coach: Ján Starší & František Pospíšil. 
FIN: Tammi - Ruotanen, Saarinen, Blomqvist, Narvanmaa, Suoraniemi, Kuusisto, Lumme, Virtanen - Mikkolainen, Jalonen, Laitinen - Laine, Helminen, Järvi - Tuomisto, Lehtonen, Susi - 
Suikkanen, Keskinen, Torkki; coach: Pentti Matikainen.

Soviet Union - Germany                10:1 (5:0, 2:0, 3:1) 
Khomutov 2, Svetlov 2, Makarov 2, Chistyakov, Bykov, Konstantínov, Chernykh - Schiller 
Penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, referee: Nässen (SWE)  -Tolstikov, Shakirov (URS); spectators: 10 000

Canada - Sweden                        3:2 (1:0, 2:2, 0:0) 
Redmond, Schreiber, Boisvert - M. Johansson, Bo Berglund 
Penalties: 5:2, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Fedoseyev - Bokarev, Balin (all URS); spectators: 10 500

Czechoslovakia - Canada                3:1 (0:0, 2:0, 1:1) 
Rosol, Lála, Volek - Schreiber 
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, referee: Jalarvo (FIN) - Bokarev, Balin (URS); spectators: 11 800
CZE: Šindel - Božik, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, Suchánek, Gudas, Uvíra, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Rosol, Růžička, Raděvič - Lála, R. Vlach, Liba - Haščák, Rusnák, Lubina - J. Kučera. 
CAN: Moog - Zalapski, Roy, Redmond, Joseph, Jawney - Boisvert, Yaremchuk, Joyce - Sherven, Vilgrain, Berry - Schreiber, Habscheid, Karran - Ronning; coach: Dave King & Guy Charron.

Soviet Union - Finland                 3:3 (1:1, 2:2, 0:0) 
Kravchuk, Kasatonov, Chernykh - Susi, Jalonen, Mikkolainen 
Penalties: 1:2, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Jirka (CZE) - Pavlovski, Komissarov (URS); spectators: 10 000

Sweden - Germany                       3:2 (1:1, 0:0, 2:1) 
Sandström 2, Bo Berglund - Hegen, Holzmann 
Penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Vögtlin (SUI) - Jershov, Kozin (URS); spectators: 2 500

Sweden - Czechoslovakia                2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)
Hjälm, Pettersson - Raděvič
Penalties: 5:3, powerplay goals: 0:1, referee: Vogt (GER) - Tolstikov, Shakirov (URS);  spectators: 10 000
SWE: Bergman - T. Eriksson, Kihlström, Ivarsson, P. Andersson, Svensson, Carlsson - Bo Berglund, Sandström, M. Johansson - Ch. Berglund, Nilsson, A. Johansson - Stambert, Lindholm, 
P. Eriksson - Hjälm, Pettersson, Lundström; coach: Tommy Sandlin & Curt Lindström. 
CZE: Bříza - Božik, Benák, Uvíra, Hořava, Suchánek, Gudas, Čajka, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Rosol, Růžička, Raděvič - Haščák, Rusnák, Lubina - Dolana, J. Kučera, Liba - Lála, R. Vlach.

Soviet Union - Canada                  2:3 (1:0, 1:1, 0:2) 
Svetlov, Larionov - Berry 2, Schreiber 
Penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Nässen (SWE) - Bokarev, Balin (URS); spectators: 10 000

Finland - Germany                      8:2 (2:1, 4:1, 2:0) 
Tuomisto 2, Helminen, Lehtonen, Suikkanen, Jalonen, Susi, Torkki - Hegen, Steiger 
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, referee: Tyszkiewicz (POL) - Yershov, Kozin (URS); spectators: 6 300 

Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          5:3 (0:1, 4:2, 1:0) 
Krutov 2, Kasatonov, Biakin, Shiriayev - Růžička, Suchánek, Haščák 
Penalties: 2:1, powerplay goals: 1:1, referee: Morley (CAN) - Pavlovski, Komissarov (URS); spectators: 10 200
URS: Belosheykin - Kasatonov, Fetisov, Chistyakov, Konstantinov, Kravchuk, Stelnov, Shiriayev, Biakin - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov - Svetlov, Semak, Lomakin - Khomútov, Bykov, Kamensky - 
Khmylev, Chernykh, Davydov; coach: Viktor Tichonov & Igor Dmitriyev. 
CZE: Šindel (24. Bříza, 25. Šindel, 49. Bříza) - Božik, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, Suchánek, Gudas, Uvíra, Ščerban - Volek, Hrdina, Doležal - Haščák, Růžička, Raděvič - Lála, J. Kučera, Liba - 
R. Vlach, Rusnák, Lubina - Dolana

Sweden - Finland                       2:2 (2:2, 0:0, 0:0) 
Bo Berglund 2 - Torkki, Tuomisto 
Penalties: 2:2, powerplay goals: 0:1, referee: Jirka (CZE) - Tolstikov, Shakirov (URS); spectators: 12 000

Canada - Germany                       2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0) 
Zalapski, Yaremchuk - Kuhl 
Penalties: 3:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Vögtlin (SUI) - Kozin, Yershov (URS); spectators: 8 300

Czechoslovakia - Germany               3:4 (1:1, 1:0, 1:3) 
Lála, Hrdina, Lubina - Hegen 2, Kiessling, E. Steiger 
Penalties: 7:8, powerplay goals: 0:1, referee: Tyszkiewicz (POL) - Pavlovski, Komissarov (URS); spectators: 4 700
CZE: Bříza - Božik, Benák, Čajka, Hořava, Suchánek, Gudas, Uvíra, Sčerban - R. Vlach, Hrdina, Doležal - Rosol, Ružička, Raděvič - Lála, J. Kučera, Liba - Haščák, Rusnák, Lubina. 
GER: De Raaf - Kiessling, Niederberger, Kreis, Fischer, Medicus, Schuster - H. Steiger, G. Truntschka, Hegen - Obresa, Holzmann, Franz - Draisaitl, Kuhl, Schiller - Roedger, Wolf, E. Steiger - 
B. Truntschka; coach: Xaver Unsinn.

Canada - Finland                       4:1 (2:1, 2:0, 0:0)
Sherven, Joyce, Vilgrain, Felix - Laine 
Penalties: 4:2, powerplay goals: 1:0), referee: Vogt (GER) - Tolstikov, Shakirov (URS); spectators: 7 500

Soviet Union - Sweden                  4:1 (0:1, 1:0, 3:0) 
Steľnov, Biakin, Semak, Chernykh - A. Jonsson 
Penalties: 6:6 and A. Jonsson (SWE) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 1:0, referee: Jalarvo (FIN) - Bokarev, Balin (URS); spectators: 10 200

1. Canada Canada                    5 4 0 1 13: 9  8
2. Sojuz ... Soviet Union              5 3 1 1 24:11  7
3. Sverige Sweden                    5 2 1 2 10:12  5
4. Československo Czechoslovakia            5 2 0 3 12:13  4
5. Suomi Finland                   5 1 2 2 15:13  4
6. Deutschland Germany                   5 1 0 4 10:26  2

Best players: Sean Burke (CAN), Mats Kihlström (SWE), Vladimir Krutov (URS)

hokej.sfrp.cz

Thayer Tutt Cup, 20 - 27 March 1988, Eindhoven, Tilburg, Netherlands

Group A
1. Nippon Japan                     JPN   5:2   5:3   1:3   5:0f 15:2   5 4 0 1 31:10  8
2. Nederland Netherlands               2:5   NED  11:3   8:1  11:0  11:1   5 4 0 1 43:10  8
3. PR of China China                     3:5   3:1   CHN   6:2   7:2  10:1   5 3 0 2 29:21  6
4. Balgarija Bulgaria                  3:1   1:8   2:6   BUL   5:0f  4:3   5 3 0 2 15:16  6
5. DPR Korea DPR Korea                 0:5f  0:11  2:7   0:5f  PRK   9:0   5 1 0 4 11:28  2
6. Australia Australia                 2:15  1:11  1:10  3:4   0:9   AUS   5 0 0 5  7:49  0

Group B
1. Italia Italy                     ITA   3:2   4:2  10:0   8:2   8:0   5 5 0 0 33: 6 10
2. DDR East Germany              2:3   GDR   6:1   6:0   7:1   7:2   5 4 0 1 28: 7  8
3. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                2:4   1:6   YUG   3:3   5:2   5:1   5 2 1 2 16:16  5
4. Romania Romania                   0:10  0:6   3:3   ROM   5:3   3:3   5 1 2 2 11:25  4
5. Magyarország Hungary                   2:8   1:7   2:5   3:5   HUN   4:2   5 1 0 4 12:27  2
6. Danmark Denmark                   0:8   2:7   1:5   3:3   2:4   DEN   5 0 1 4  8:27  1

For 11th Place
Denmark - Australia                    8:1 (3:1, 3:0, 2:0)

For 9th Place 
PR Korea - Hungary                     6:3 (2:2, 1:0, 3:1)

For 7th Place
Romania - Bulgaria                     9:3 (4:1, 3:2, 2:0)

For 5th Place
Yugoslavia - China                     9:6 (3:1, 6:2, 0:3)

For 3rd Place
Netherlands - German DR                4:2 (3:1, 1:1, 0:0)

Final
Italy - Japan                          3:0 (0:0, 1:0, 2:0)

DPR of Korea has visa problems. They lost two first games for last arrival

hokej.sfrp.cz

Deutschland Cup, 28 - 30 December 1987, Stuttgart, Germany

Germany - Poland                       5:1 (3:0, 0:1, 0:1)
Kiessling, Niederberger, Franz, Brittig, Steiger - Bujar

Czechoslovakia - Poland                3:2 (1:0, 2:1, 0:1)
Rosol, Lála, Liba - Gruth, Stebnicki
Penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Erhard (GER), spectators: 2 500
CZE: Bříza - Božik, Benák, Suchánek, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Gudas, Uvíra - R. Vlach, Hrdina, Doležal - Rosol, Růžička, Raděvič - Haščák, Pašek, Liba - Lála, J. Kučera, Lubina; 
coach: Ján Starší and František Pospíšil
POL: Samolej - Potz, Gruth, Bryjak, Kadziolka, Swiatek, Cholewa, Las, Syposz - Bujar, Adamiec, Kwasigroch - Christ, Stebnicki, Sikorski - Morawiecki, Steblecki, Podsiadlo - Pacula, Copija, 
Jachna; coach Leszek Lejczyk

Czechoslovakia - Germany               3:2 (0:1, 1:0, 2:1)
Penalties: 8:6 and H. Steiger (GER) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Olsson (SWE), spectators: 7 500
CZE: Šindel - Božik, Benák, Suchánek, Hořava, A. Stavjaňa, Uvíra - R. Vlach, Hrdina, Doležal - Rosol, Růžička, Raděvič - Haščák, Pašek, Liba - L. Dolana, J. Kučera, Lubina. 
GER: Friesen - Kiessling, Niederberger, Kreis, Kretschmer, Medicus, Schuster - H. Steiger, G. Truntschka, Hegen - Obresa, Holzmann, Franz - Roedger, Wolf, Fischer - Ahne, Draisaitl, 
B. Truntschka - Brittig; coach Xaver Unsinn

1. Československo Czechoslovakia            2 2 0 0 6: 4 4
2. Deutschland Germany                   2 1 0 1 7: 4 2
3. Polska Poland                    2 0 0 2 3: 8 0

hokej.sfrp.cz

Pre Olympic Tournament, 30 October - 1 November 1987, Bern, Switzerland

1. Canada Olympic               CAN   5:2   3:1   2 2 0 0 8:3 4
2. Czechoslovakia B             2:5   CZE   5:4   2 1 0 1 7:9 2
3. Switzerland                  1:3   4:5   SUI   2 0 0 2 5:8 0
hokej.sfrp.cz

Cup of European Champions

Group I, Lugano, Varese
1. Československo Tesla Pardubice         CZE   5:4   6:0   8:3   3 3 0 0 19: 7 6
2. Schweiz HC Lugano               4:5   SUI   2:2   5:1   3 1 1 1 11: 8 3
3. Italia AS Varese               0:6   2:2   ITA   3:1   3 1 1 1  5: 9 3
4. Jugoslavija HK Jesenice             3:8   1:5   1:3   YUG   3 0 0 3  5:16 0

Group II, Rotterdam
1. Sverige IF Björklöven Umeå      SWE   3:1  10:1   8:3   3 3 0 0 21: 5 6
2. Deutschland EC Köln                 1:3   GER   8:3  24:0   3 2 0 1 33: 6 4
3. Nederland Pandas Rotterdam        1:10  3:8   NED  17:2   3 1 0 2 21:20 2
4. Great Britain Murrayfield Racers      3:8   0:24  2:17  GBR   3 0 0 3  5:49 0

Group III, Megéve, St. Gervais
1. Suomi Tappara Tampere         FIN  11:2   5:1   5:1   3 3 0 0 21: 4 6
2. France Montblanc HC            2:11  FRA   5:3   7:0   3 2 0 1 14:14 4
3. Polska Podhale Nowy Targ       1:5   3:5   POL   3:2   3 1 0 2  7:12 2
4. Romania Steaua Bucharest        1:5   0:7   2:3   ROM   3 0 0 3  3:15 0

Group IV, Oslo
1. Sojuz ... CSKA Moscow             URS   5:0  13:0  13:0   3 3 0 0 31: 0 6
2. Norge Vålerengen IF Oslo      0:5   NOR   3:2  12:3   3 2 0 1 15:10 4
3. DDR Dynamo Berlin           0:13  2:3   GDR   5:3   3 1 0 2  7:19 2
4. Danmark Herning IK              0:13  3:12  3:5   DEN   3 0 0 3  6:30 0

Final, 14 - 16 October 1988, Davos, Switzerland

Tesla Pardubice - Björklöven            2:2 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1)
R. Vršanský, Janecký - Hermansson, U. Andersson

CSKA Moscow - Tappara Tampere          8:2 (3:1, 2:1, 3:0)
Gusarov 3, Mogilny 2, Fedorov, Chomutov, Davydov - Borsato, Jammlainen

Tesla Pardubice - Tappara              5:2 (0:0, 2:1, 3:1)
Herold 2, Šejba, Musil, Mečiar - Peter 2

CSKA Moscow - Björklöven               6:1 (2:0, 1:0, 3:1)
Chomutov 2, Mogilny, Krutov, Fedorov, Bykov - U. Andersson

Tappara Tampere - Björklöven          12:4 (5:1, 5:2, 2:1)
Heikkinen 4, Borsato 2, Järvinen, Pohja, Mikkolainen, Matikainen, Susi, Toivola - Forsberg, Akerblom, Lindqvist, Aberg

CSKA Moscow - Tesla Pardubice          2:1 (0:0, 2:1, 0:0)
Krutov, Larionov - Janecký

1. Sojuz ... CSKA Moscow             3 3 0 0 16: 4 6
2. Československo Tesla Pardubice         3 1 1 1  8: 6 3
3. Suomi Tappara Tampere         3 1 0 2 16:17 2
4. Sverige IF Björklöven Umeå      3 0 1 2  7:20 1

hokej.sfrp.cz

40th Tatra Cup, 18 - 21 August 1987, Poprad, Czechoslovakia

SKA Leningrad - Dukla Trenčín          5:1 (0:0, 4:0, 1:1) 
Lyapin 2, Tsvetkov, Drozdetsky, Vlasov - Jiří Látal

PS Poprad - Slovan ChZJD Bratislava    5:4 (0:0, 2:1, 3:3) 
Majerčík 2, A. Szücs, V. Szücs, Smolko - Bereš, Horanský, Hornák, Rusznyák

VSŽ Košice - SKA Leningrad             5:2 (1:1, 2:0, 2:1) 
Belas, Bartánus, Svitek, Veselovský, Danko - Tsvetkov, Lavrov

Slovan ChZJD Bratislava - Zetor Brno   2:1 (0:0,1:1,1:0) 
Horanský, Uvíra - Kubík

VSŽ Košice - Dukla Trenčín             4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1) 
Slanina, Danko, Spodniak, Belas - Marián Horváth, Hrstka

Zetor Brno - PS Poprad                 3:1 (1:0, 2:1, 0:0) 
Kubík, Malý, Sršeň - A. Szücs

Group A
 1. VSŽ Košice                  2 2 0 0  9: 4 4
 2. SKA Leningrad               2 1 0 1  7: 6 2
 3. Dukla Trenčín               2 0 0 2  3: 9 0

Group B
 1. Zetor Brno                  2 1 0 1  4: 3 2
 2. Slovan ChZJD Bratislava     2 1 0 1  6: 6 2
 3. PS Poprad                   2 1 0 1  6: 7 2
 
For 5th Place 
Dukla Trenčín - PS Poprad              5:2 (2:0, 2:2, 1:0) 
Gregor 2, Raděvič, Jiří Látal, Viliam Růžička - Štolc, Wittlinger

Bronze Medal Game
SKA Leningrad -Slovan ChZJD Bratislava 3:2ps (0:2, 2:0, 0:0, 0:0)
Ivanov, Vlasov, Pavlov - Dornič, Ondreička

Final
VSŽ Košice - Zetor Brno                7:5 (2:0, 3:3, 2:2) 
P. Bondra 2, Spodniak, Slanina, Jančuška, Vodila, Bartánus - Čikl 2, Kron, Paška, A. Lach jr

Best Players: Karel Lang (Zetor Brno) - Peter Slanina (VSŽ Košice) - Sergei Lyapshin (SKA Leningrad)

hokej.sfrp.cz

Golden Ear, 27 - 29 August 1987, České Budějovice, Czechoslovakia

 1. Motor České Budějovice      CZE   5:1   4:1   2 2 0 0 9: 2 4
 2. Torpedo Gorky               1:5   URS   6:2   2 1 0 1 7: 7 2
 3. VTJ Písek                   1:4   2:6   CZE   2 0 0 2 3:10 2

hokej.sfrp.cz

61st Spengler Cup, 26 - 31 December 1987, Davos, Switzerland

Tesla Pardubice - Team Canada          2:3 (1:1, 1:0, 0:2) 
Šejba, Jiroutek - Barakett, Ken Morrison, Wakabayashi

Davos Select - Färjestads BK           4:2 (2:0, 2:0, 0:2) 
Geddes 2, Gagnon, Yates - Ingman, Holmberg

Krilya sowetov Moscow - Davos Select   7:1 (3:1, 3:0, 1:0) 
Nemchinov 2, Romashin, Smirnov, Kharin, Pryakhin, Yesmantovich - T. Muller

Färjestads BK - Tesla Pardubice        3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:1) 
Johansson, Silfver, Gustafsson - Šejba

Team Canada - Färjestads BK            2:1 (0:0, 2:1, 0:0) 
Nellis, Belland - Ingman

Krilya sowetov Moscow -Tesla Pardubice 3:2ps (0:0, 1:2, 1:0, 0:0)
Khmylev, Smirnov - Musil, Čech

Davos Select - Tesla Pardubice         5:6ps (3:2, 1:2, 1:1, 0:0) 
Geddes 2, Nethery, Levie, Yates - Marek 2, Jiroutek, Bažant, Stŕída, pen-shot: Janecký

Team Canada - Krilya sowetov Moscow    2:5 (0:0, 2:1, 0:4) 
Brindamour, McLaren - Kharin, Stepa, Kozhevnikov, Pryakhin, Avdeyev

Färjestads BK - Krilya sowetov Moscow  5:6ps (1:0, 2:3, 2:2, 0:0)
Rundqvist 3, Karlsson, Ingman - Kharin 2, Pryakhin, Nemchinov, Kurashov

Davos Select - Team Canada             4:5 (1:0, 2:1, 1:4) 
Geddes, Sergio Soguel, Gross, Nethery - Marinos, Dave Morrison, Hills, Tomlak, Barakett

1. Krilya sowetov Moscow        4 4 0 0 21:10 8
2. Team Canada                  4 3 0 1 12:12 6
3. Davos Select                 4 1 0 3 14:20 2
4. Färjestads BK                4 1 0 3 11:13 2
5. Tesla Pardubice              4 1 0 3 11:14 2

Final
Krilya sowetov Moscow - Team Canada    3:4ps (2:1, 1:1, 0:1, 0:0)
Khmylev, Shtepa, Pryakhin - Barakett 2, Laurence

All stars: Dominik Hašek (Pardubice) - Neil Belland (CAN), Andrei Smirnov - Sergei Kharin, Sergei Nemchinov, Aleksandr Kozhevnikov (all Krídla sovietov)

hokej.sfrp.cz

Leningradskaja Pravda Tournament, 31 January - 5 February 1987, Leningrad, Soviet Union

Sweden B - Czechoslovakia B            0:0 

Soviet Union B - Finland B             9:2 (4:2, 4:0, 1:0) 

Czechoslovakia B - Finland B           6:1 (1:0, 2:1, 3:0) 
V. Kameš, J. Dudáček, K. Kašťák, F. Kučera, Petrovka, Procházka - Tirkkonen

Sweden B - Soviet Union B              1:6 (0:2, 1:2, 0:2) 

Finland B - Sweden B                   2:9 (1:4, 1:3, 0:2) 

Soviet Union B - Czechoslovakia B      8:1 (1:0, 3:1,4:0) 
Fedorov 2, Chibirov, Dorofeyev, Kerch, Kvartalnov, Davydov, A. Smirnov - V. Kameš

1. Soviet Union B               3 3 0 0 23: 4 6
2. Sweden B                     3 1 1 1 10: 8 3
3. Czechoslovakia B             3 1 1 1  7: 9 3
4. Finland B                    3 0 0 3  5:24 0

Bronze Medal Game
Czechoslovakia B - Finland B           4:3ot (0:0, 2:1, 1:2, 1:0) 
Jiŕí Látal, Svitek, D. Kadlec, F. Kučera - Järvinen, Heiskanen, Tirkkonen

Final
Soviet Union B - Sweden B              2:1ot (0:0, 1:0, 0:1 - 1:0) 
Davydov 2 - Hurtig

Best Players: Ladislav Blažek (Czechoslovakia B) - Peter Andersson (Sweden B) - Sergei Charin (Soviet Union B)
All stars: Ladislav Blažek (Czechoslovakia B) - Peter Andersson (Sweden B), Vladimír Konstantínov - Sergei Charin, Sergei Fedorov, Yuri Khmylev (all Soviet Union B)