Izvestija Cup,
16 - 21 December 1988, Moscow, Soviet Union

Priz Izvestij

Soviet Union - Canada                  7:1 (1:0, 3:0, 3:1) 
Maslennikov 2, Nemchinov, CHernykh, Kasatonov, Krutov, Fetisov - Graves

Finland - Czechoslovakia               4:4 (1:1, 0:1, 3:2) 
Laitinen, Järvinen, Vilander, Vuori - Jiří Látal, Pavlas, Dolana, Lubina 
Penalties: 3:2, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Gaudet (CAN); spectators: 9,000
CZE: Bříza - Suchánek, Soudek, Uvíra, Hořava, Božik, Jiří Látal, Čajka, Pavlas - Lála, Sršeň, Božek - Hauer, Kameš, F. Černý - Belas, Kron, Lubina - Dolana, Hosták, Žemlička; 
coach: Pavel Wohl and Stanislav Neveselý.

Canada - Sweden                        1:4 (1:0, 0:1, 0:3)
Davis - Öhling, K. Johansson, Södergren, Blomsten

Czechoslovakia - Sweden                0:2 (0:1, 0:1, 0:0) 
Eklund 2 
Penalties: 3:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, referee: Vögtlin (SUI); spectators: 10,000
CZE: Bříza - Suchánek, Soudek, Uvíra, Hořava, Božik, Jiří Látal, Čajka - Lála, Belas, Božek - Hauer, Kameš, F. Černý - * Pavlas, Kron, Lubina - Dolana, Hosták, Žemlička

Finland - Soviet Union                 2:5 (0:2, 1:1, 1:2) 
Järvinen, Vilander - Makarov 2, Kamensky, Krutov, Nemchinov

Canada - Finland                       7:1 (4:0, 2:0, 1:1) 
Graves 4, Jooris, Morrison, Wickenheiser - Haapakoski

Czechoslovakia - Canada                4:2 (1:1, 1:1, 2:0)
Hosták, Božek, Lubina, Lála - Moller, Jooris 
Penalties: 3:3 and Lubina (CZE)  10 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, referee: Mäkelä (FIN); spectators: 7,000 
CZE: Bříza - Uvíra, Hořava, Božik, Jiří Látal, Čajka, Pavlas, Suchánek - Lála, Hosták, Božek - Hauer, Kameš F. Černý - Dolana, Kron, Lubina - Soudek, Belas, Žemlička. 

Sweden - Soviet Union                  0:3 (0:1, 0:1, 0:1) 
Krutov 2, Yashin

Sweden - Finland                       4:3 (2:1, 0:0, 2:2) 
Saarinen (own), Strömvall, K. Johansson, Huss - Vilander, Keskinen, Vuori

Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia          6:1 (0:1, 2:0, 4:0) 
Khomutov 2, Bykov, Konstantínov, Makarov, Khmylev - Božek 
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, referee: Svensson (SWE); spectators: 12,000
CZE: Bříza - Uvíra, Hořava, Soudek, Jiří Látal, Čajka, Pavlas - Lála, Hosták, Božek - Hauer, Kameš, F. Černý - Dolana, Kron, Lubina - Belas, Žemlička

 1. Soviet Union                4 4 0 0 21: 4 8
 2. Sweden                      4 3 0 1 10: 7 6
 3. Czechoslovakia              4 1 1 2  9:14 3 
 4. Canada                      4 1 0 3 11:16 2 
 5. Finland                     4 0 1 3 10:20 1

Best Players: Petr Bříza (CZE), Thomas Eriksson (SWE), Vladimír Krutov (URS)

Soviet Union: Sergei Mylnikov, Sergei Goloshumov - Viacheslav Fetisov, Igor Kravchuk, Igor Stelnov, Aleksei Gusarov, Ilya Biakin, Aleksei Kasatonov, Yuri Krivokhizha, Vladimír Konstantínov -
Yuri Khmylev, Vladimír Krutov, Igor Yesmantovich, Sergei Nemchinov, Valeri Kamensky, Andrei Khomutov, Sergei Vostrikov, Dmitry Kvartalnov, Aleksandr Chernykh, Sergei Makarov, Sergei Yashin,
Viacheslav Bykov, Igor Maslennikov, Anatoli Semenov; coach: Viktor Tichonov and Igor Dmitriyev

hokej.sfrp.cz

Deutschland Cup, 27 - 30 December 1988, Stuttgart, Germany

1. Sojuz ... Soviet Union (Spartak Moscow)   5:2   2:1   8:4   3 3 0 0 15: 7 6
2. Deutschland Germany                   2:5   GER   8:7   5:1   3 2 0 1 15:13 4
3. Schweiz Switzerland               1:2   7:8   SUI   5:4   3 1 0 2 13:14 2
4. Polska Poland                    4:8   1:5   4:5   POL   3 0 0 3  9:18 0

hokej.sfrp.cz

Spengler Cup, 26 - 31 December 1988, Davos, Switzerland

 1. USA Select                  USA   8:3   4:8   6:5   3:2ps 4 3 0 1 21:18 6
 2. Canada Olympics             3:8   CAN   5:4ot 6:5ot 9:1   4 3 0 1 23:18 6
 3. Krilya sowetov Moscow       8:4   4:5ot MOS   4:2   2:5   4 2 0 2 18:16 4
 4. Davos Select                5:6   5:6ot 2:4   DAV   4:3   4 1 0 3 16:19 2
 5. VSŽ Košice                  2:3ps 1:9   5:2   3:4   KOŠ   4 1 0 3 11:18 2

Final
USA Select - Canada Olympics           8:1 (2:0, 2:0, 4:1) 
Sprenger 2, Fritsche 2, Crawford, Silk, Erdall, Krampotich - Emerson

All stars: Mike Sands (CAN) - Peter Slanina (VSŽ Košice), Jayson Mayer (CAN) - Sergei Pryakhin, Ivan Andreyev (Moscow), Corey Millen (USA)

.
hokej.sfrp.cz

Leningradskaja Pravda Tournament, 1 - 7 April 1989, Leningrad, Soviet Union

Group A
 1. Soviet Union U20            URS   2:3   5:4   5:0   3 2 0 1 12: 7 4
 2. Canada B                    3:2   CAN   3:4   3:2ot 3 2 0 1  9: 8 4 
 3. Czechoslovakia B            4:5   4:3   CZE   3:2   3 2 0 1 11:10 4
 4. Finland B                   0:5   2:3ot 2:3   FIN   3 0 0 3  4:11 0
 
Group B 
 1. Soviet Union B              URS   4:2  10:1   8:2   3 3 0 0 22: 5 6
 2. Sweden B                    2:4   SWE   5:3   3:1   3 2 0 1 10: 8 4
 3. USA B                       1:10  3:5   USA   8:4   3 1 0 2 12:19 2
 4. Germany B                   2:8   1:3   4:8   GER   3 0 0 3  7:19 0

For 7th Place
Finland - Germany                      8:1 (0:0, 6:0 2:1)

For 5th Place
Czechoslovakia - USA                   4:3 (1:0, 2:1, 1:2)
Lubina 2, Kašták, Kampf

Bronze Medal game
Sweden - Canada                        5:3 (0:1, 1:1, 4:1)

Final
Soviet Union - Soviet Union U20        8:2 (2:0, 5:0, 1:2)
hokej.sfrp.cz

Japan Cup, 23 - 28 May 1989, Tokio, Japan

Czechoslovakia - Japan                 7:1 (4:1, 2:0, 1:0)
Válek 3, Cíger, J. Kučera Vlach, Gudas - Sakai
Referee: Mijazaki (JPN); spectators: 4,000
CZE: Šindel - Stavjaňa, Sčerban, Procházka, Bača, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Jiří Látal, F. Kučera - Svitek, Růžička, Cíger - Janecký, Kron, Šejba - Válek, J. Kučera, Vlach - Jelínek, Haščák, Doležal

Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union          3:3 (1:2, 0:1, 2:0) 
J. Kučera, Růžička, Vlach - Kasatonov, Kovalov, Nemchinov
Referee: Jorkman (SWE); spectators: 4,500
CZE: Šindel - Stavjaňa, Ščerban, Procházka, Bača, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Jiří Látal, F. Kučera - Svitek, Růžička, Cíger - Janecký, Kron, Šejba - Válek, J. Kučera, Vlach - Jelínek, Haščák, Doležal

Soviet Union - Japan                  10:1 (5:0, 4:0, 1:1)

Czechoslovakia - Japan                 6:3 (2:0, 2:1, 2:2)
Růžička 2, Janecký, J. Kučera, Kron, Válek - Jajima, Sakai, N. Suzuki
Referee: Murakami (JPN); spectators: 3,500 
CZE: Bříza - Stavjaňa, Sčerban, Procházka, Bača, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Jiří Látal, F. Kučera - Svitek, Růžička, Cíger - Janecký, Kron, Šejba - Válek, J. Kučera, Vlach - Jelínek, Haščák, Doležal.

Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union          2:2 (1:0, 1:1, 0:1) 
Růžička, Válek - Kamensky, Biakin
referee: Jorkman (SWE); spectators: 4 500
CZE: Bříza - Stavjaňa, Ščerban, Procházka, Bača, D. Kadlec, Gudas, Jiří Látal, F. Kučera - Svitek, Růžička, Cíger - Janecký, Kron, Šejba - Válek, J. Kučera, Vlach - Jelínek, Haščák, Doležal.

Soviet Union - Japan                  10:6 (4:0, 2:4, 4:2)

 1. Soviet Union                4 2 2 0 25:12 6
 2. Czechoslovakia              4 2 2 0 18: 9 6
 3. Japan                       4 0 0 4 11:33 0
 
Soviet Union: Artur Irbe, Vladimír Myshkin - Ilya Biakin, Aleksei Gusarov, Sviatoslav Khalizov, Aleksei Kasatonov, Yuri Krivokhizha, Vladimir Malakhov, Sergei Selyanin, Igor Stelnov, Sergei Zubov - 
Pavel Bure, Viacheslav Bykov, Sergei Fedorov, Yuri Khmylev, Andrei Khomutov, Valeri Kamensky, Vladimir Konstantínov, Andrei Kovalov, Dmitry Kvartalnov, Igor Maslennikov, Sergei Nemchinov.
hokej.sfrp.cz

41st Tatra Cup, 15 - 18 August 1988, Poprad, Czechoslovakia

Group A
Zetor Brno - PS Poprad                 3:3 
Otoupalík, Haman, Paška - Mědílek, Pichoňský, Stolz

HC Davos - Brno                        4:2 
J. Soguel, Brodmann, Lang, Gross - Rech, Kocour

PS Poprad - HC Davos                   4:4 
Šmolko, Mědílek, Turan, Pichoňský - Boisvert 3, Lang

 1. HC Davos                    2 1 1 0  8: 6 3
 2. PS Poprad                   2 0 2 0  7: 7 2
 3. Zetor Brno                  2 0 1 1  5: 7 1
 
Group B
Dukla Jihlava - Podhale Nowy Targ      4:1 
Kořínek, Gardoň, Hyka, Bruk - Niedziolka

VSŽ Košice - Jihlava                   8:3 
Bartánus, O. Sýkora, Bača, Božik, Marcinko, Belas, Slanina, Veselovský - Hyka 2, Kubíček

Košice - Nowy Targ                     8:2 
Štefanovič 2, Pavol Zůbek, Bakoš, Bača, Belas, Jančuška, Danko - Niedziolka 2

 1. VSŽ Košice                  2 2 0 0 16: 5 4
 2. Dukla Jihlava               2 1 0 1  7: 9 2
 3. Podhale Nowy Targ           2 0 0 2  3:12 0
 
For 5th Place
Zetor Brno - Podhale Nowy Targ         5:5ps (2:2, 1:2, 2:1), penalty-shots: 2:1 
Malý 2, Duchoslav, Otoupalík, Čikl - Chowaniec 2, Dzobiňski, Ruchala, Tomasik

Bronze Medal Game
PS Poprad - Dukla Jihlava              7:6 (1:0, 1:5, 5:1) 
Pichoňský 2, V. Szücs, Regec, Brťáň, Mědílek, Fedor - Gardoň, Šrek, Stehlík, Kořínek, Bruk, Kurzweil

Final
VSŽ Košice - HC Davos                  5:0 (2:0, 0:0, 3:0) 
Bartánus, O. Sýkora, Štefanovič, P. Bondra, Marcinko
hokej.sfrp.cz

19th Golden Ear, 16 - 18 August, České Budějovice, Czechoslovakia

 1. Motor České Budějovice      CZE   8:2   3:0   2 2 0 0 11: 2 4
 2. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk     2:8   URS   6:2   2 1 0 1  8:10 2
 3. Dukla Jihlava               0:3   2:6   CZE   2 0 0 2  2: 9 0