S.H.A. Main Page


Česká pojišťovna Cup,
3. - 6. 9. 98 Zlín, Czech Republic

Russia - Sweden                        0:3 (0:0, 0:1, 0:2)
36. Eklund, 44. Lindblom (Prestberg), 54. Eklund (Pählsson)
Penalties: 3:6, spectators 1174

Czech Republic - Finland               1:2 (1:0, 0:1, 0:1)
13. Patera (M. Procházka) - 21. Ikonen (Eloranta), 48. Ruutu
Czech Republic: Hnilička - L. Procházka, F. Kaberle, Vykoukal, Benýšek, Štěpánek, Srdínko - 
Vůjtek, Patera, M. Procházka - Kacíř, Výborný, Hlaváč - Ujčík, R. Král, Meluzín
Kratěna, Broš, Kaděra
Penalties:9:12, powerplay goals 0:2, spectators: 4946

Finland - Sweden                       1:4 (1:, 0:1, 0:3)
11. Ahlberg (Koivisto, Tarvainen) - 26. Paahlsson (Tjärnqvist, Wernblom), 
43. Lindbom (Paahlsson, Eklund), 46. Lindblom (Paahlsson, Eklund)
52. Wernblom (Prestberg)
Penalties: 10:8 + Ruutu 5+to end, spectators 1982

Czech Republic - Russia                3:3 (1:0, 1:2, 1:1)
9. Dopita (L.Procházka), 31. Hlaváč (Výborný, Dopita)
43. Výborný (Hlaváč) - 24 .Bucajev (Jerofejev), 29. Afinogenov (Prokopjev),
41. Kudašov (Petrov, Bautin)
Penalties: 7:8, powerplay goals: 2:1, spectators: 6474
CZE: Čechmánek - L. Procházka, F. Kaberle, Vykoukal, Benýšek, Štěpánek (33. Srdínko),
Veber - Vůjtek, Patera, M. Procházka - Kaděra, Dopita, Bělohlav - Ujčík, R. Král,
Meluzín - Výborný, Broš, Hlaváč

Finland - Russia                       2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) 
24. Nummelin (Kaupilla), 55. Kapanen
(Jääskaläinen, Sumervuori) Penalties: 6:6, spectators: 1123 

Czech Republic - Sweden                0:0
CZE: Hnilička - L. Procházka (21. Štěpánek), F. Kaberle, Vykoukal, Benýšek, Srdínko,
Veber - Výborný, Patera, M. Procházka - Kaděra, Dopita, Bělohlav - Ujčík, R. Král,
Meluzín - Kratěna, Broš, Hlaváč
Penalties:7:11, spectators: 6000

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sweden                  Sverige  3 2 1 0  7: 1 5
2. Finland                 Suomi  3 1 2 0  5: 5 4
3. Czech Republic          Česko  3 0 2 1  4: 5 2
4. Russia                  Rossija  3 0 1 2  3: 8 1

Goaltenders                     GP   MIN GA SOG SVS% 
1. Hedberg Johan             SWE 2 120:00 0 54 100,0 
2. Toskala Vesa              FIN 2 120:00 1 67  98,5 
3. Hnilička Milan            CZE 2 118:37 2 51  96,0 
4. Eriksson Magnus           SWE 1  60:00 1 19  94,7
5. Sokolov Maxim             RUS 1  60:00 2 26  92,3 
7. Čechmánek Roman           CZE 1  60:00 3 29  89,6 

Scoring Leaders                 GP G A TP 
1. Eklund Per                SWE 3 2 2 4 
2. Lindbom Johan             SWE 3 3 0 3 
3. Pahlsson Samuel           SWE 3 1 2 3 
4. Wernblom Magnus           SWE 3 1 1 2 
   Hlaváč Jan                CZE 3 1 1 2 
   Výborný David             CZE 3 1 1 2 
   Dopita Jiří               CZE 3 1 1 2 
   Ruutu Jarkko              FIN 3 1 1 2

Best Players: Johan Hedberg (SWE), Petteri Nummelin (FIN), Jiří Dopita (CZE)

ALL STARS: Vesa Toskala (FIN) - Libor Procházka (CZE), Petteri Numelin (FIN) -
Maxim Afinogenov (RUS), Jiří Dopita (CZE), Per Eklund (SWE)

S.H.A.

Karjala Cup, 5. - 8. 11. 1998, Helsinki, Finland

Czech Republic - Sweden                2:2 (2:1, 0:0, 0:1)
5:56 Martínek (M. Richter), 18:02 Patera (M. Procházka) - 
19:10 E. Fryhlen (Ch. Olsson, A. Söderberg), 47:22 J. Larsson (Olsson)
Penalties: 9:8, spectators: 500, saves: 26:26

Finland - Russia                       3:2 (1:1. 1:1, 1:0)
3:55 J. Riihijärvi (E. Keskinen, P. Varis), 30:14 M. Tuomainen (R. Helminen, P. Nummelin),
44:26 M. Kiprusov (L. Pirjetä) - 11:59 S. Petrenko (M. Afinogenov, A. Prokopjev), 
26:28 A. Markov (S. Petrenko, A. Havanov)
Saves: 16:24

Russia - Sweden                        4:1 (2:1, 2:0, 0:0)
3:46 A. Prokopjev (S. Petrenko, M. Afinogenov), 13:14 A. Barkov (O. Petrov),
21:21 V. Samilin (O. Petrov, A. Barkov), 23:04 P. Agarkov (A. Gorškov)
- 6:51 A. Huusko (S. Pöhlsson, P. Eklund)
Penalties: 5:3, spectators 4956, saves: 32:15

Czech Republic - Finland               3:5 (2:3, 1:2, 0:0)
10:04 D. Výborný (V. Ujčík), 19:01 J. Srdínko (M. Procházka, P. Patera),
22.57 T. Kucharčík (M. Richter) - 7:07 J. Ruutu (M. Eloranta, J. Lius), 
8:24 A.-P. Berg (J. Kauppila, J. Riihijärvi), 9:35 M. Tuomainen (Ruutu, P. Nummelin),
26:20 Riihijärvi (Nummelin, J. Karalahti), 36:34 Tuomainen (J. Lind)
Penalties: 3:4 and L. Pirjetä 5 min and to end, spectators: 10 327, saves: 23:30

Czech Republic - Russia                2:2 (0:1, 0:1, 2:0)
50:04 Kucharčík (Ujčík), 53:30 M. Procházka (Patera, Čaloun) - 
15:09 A. Kudašov (M. Sarmatin), 21:10 V. Samilin (A. Barkov)
Penalties: 5:4, spectators: 9657, saves: 25:20

Finland - Sweden                       2:2 (1:1, 1:0, 0:1)
3:08 J. Karalahti (J. Kauppila, P. Vari), 35:26 Kauppila (J. Lind) -
3:50 A. Huusko (J. Jönsson), 45:10 Huusko (P. Djoos, J. Larsson)
Penalties: 5:2, spectators 12386, saves: 20:26

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Finland                 Suomi  3 2 1 0 10: 7 5
2. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 1 1  8: 6 3
3. Czech Republic          Česko  3 0 2 1  7: 9 2
4. Sweden                  Sverige  3 0 2 1  5: 8 2

Goalies                          GP   MIN GA SVS SVS%  AVG
1. Sokolov                   RUS  2 120:00 3 52 94,55 1,50
2. Hedberg                   SWE  3 156:56 4 58 93,55 1,53
3. Čechmánek                 CZE  2 109:29 4 52 93,55 2,19
4. Sulander                  FIN  2 120:00 4 45 91,84 2,00
7. Kameš                     CZE  2  69:35 5 29 85,29 4,31

Scoring Leaders                  GP G A TP
 1. Huusko Anders            SWE  3 3 0 3
 2. Tuomainen Marko          FIN  3 3 0 3
 3. Riihijarvi Juha          FIN  3 2 1 3
 4. Patera Pavel             CZE  3 1 2 3
 5. Kauppila Jari            FIN  3 1 2 3
 6. Petrenko Sergej          RUS  3 1 2 3
 7. Barkov Alexandr          RUS  3 1 2 3
 8. Procházka Martin         CZE  3 1 2 3
 9. Nummelin Petteri         FIN  3 0 3 3
10. Samilin Vladimir         RUS  2 2 0 2
11. Kucharčík Tomáš          CZE  3 2 0 2
15. Richter Martin           CZE  3 1 1 2
19. Ujčík Viktor             CZE  3 0 2 2  
26. Výborný David            CZE  3 1 0 1
28. Srdínko Jan              CZE  3 1 0 1
41. Martínek Radek           CZE  3 0 1 1

Best players: Sokolov (RUS) - Nummelin - Tuomainen (FIN)

All Stars: Sulander - Nummelin, Berg -
Tuomainen (FIN), Patera (CZE), Riihijärvi (FIN)

S.H.A.

Baltika Cup, 16. - 20. 12. 1998, Moscow, Russia

Czech Republic - Finland               3:0 (1:0, 2:0, 0:0) 
5., 38. Vlasák, 21. Hlaváč 
Penalties: 5:6, Powerplay Goals: 1:0, Spectators: 1500 
CZE: Kameš - Benýšek, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Richter, Martínek, Štěpánek, 
Gřegořek - M. Hlinka, Výborný, Hlaváč - Tenkrát, Piroš, Vlasák - Kudrna, Čajánek, 
Meluzín - Ujčík, Kucharčík, Král, coach: Hlinka, Augusta, Martinec 
FIN: Toskala - Nummelin, Kakko, Koivisto, P. Peltonen, Petriläinen, Lydman, Niemi - 
Ahlberg, Kauppila, Nurminen - Pirjetä, Ikonen, Säilynoja - N. Kapanen, Kallio, 
Pärssinen - T. Riihijärvi, Sihvonen, Tiilikainen - M. Hurme 

Sweden - Finland                       3:2
 
Canada - Sweden                        3:4 

Czech Republic - Russia                5:3 (0:0, 1:3, 4:0)
30. Vlasák, 42. Kaberle, 44. Hlaváč, 46. Meluzín, 47. Čaloun - 28. Vlasenkov, 30.
Barkov, 33. Kudašov Penalties: 6:7, Powerplay Goals: 0:0, SH Goals: 0:1, Spectators: 8000
CZE: Hnilička - Benýšek, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Richter, Martínek,
Štěpánek, Gřegořek - M. Hlinka, Výborný, Hlaváč - Tenkrát, Piroš, Vlasák -
Čaloun, Čajánek, Meluzín - Ujčík, Kucharčík, Král, coach: Hlinka, Augusta, Martinec 
RUS: Sokolov (46. Ševcov) - A. Markov, Petročinin, Bautin, Culygin, Jerofejev,
Kručinin, Krasotkin, Jachanov - Petrenko, Prokopjev, Charitonov - Čupin, Kudašov,
Sarmatin - Jepančincev, Barkov, Gusmanov - J. Bucajev, Samylin, Vlasenkov 

Russia - Canada                        3:1
 
Finland - Canada                       5:2 

Czech Republic - Sweden                1:2 (0:2, 1:0, 0:0) 
35. Čaloun - 6. Mattsson, 14. Karlsson 
Penalties: 2:1, Powerplay Goals: 0:0, Spectators:1800 
CZE: Kameš - Richter, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Benýšek, Martínek, Štěpánek, Gřegořek -
Čaloun, Výborný, Hlaváč - Tenkrát, Piroš, Vlasák - Kudrna, Čajánek, Meluzín - Ujčík, 
Kucharčík, Král, coach: Hlinka, Augusta, Martinec 
SWE: Rönnqvist - Olsson, Gustafsson, Nord, T. Johansson, Tärnström, K. Johnsson, 
Huokko, Sundin - Molin, J. Larsson, Hellqvist - A. Huusko, Falk, Per Eklund - 
Mattsson, A. Karlsson, Wernblom - Pahlsson, Thuresson, Nordfeldt 

Russia - Finland                       2:2 

Czech Republic - Canada                6:3 (2:1, 3:2, 1:0) 
7. Štěpánek, 9. Ujčík, 24. Čaloun, 28. Hlinka, 34. Meluzín, 57. Vlasák - 20. Lindsay, 
24. Cardwell, 33. Peters 
Penalties: 11:11, Powerplay Goals: 3:1, Spectators:1800
CZE: Hnilička - Richter, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Benýšek, Martínek,
Štěpánek, Gřegořek - Čaloun, Výborný, Hlinka - Tenkrát, Piroš, Vlasák - Kudrna,
Čajánek, Meluzín - Ujčík, Kucharčík, Král, coach: Hlinka, Augusta, Martinec 
CAN: Brathwaite - Lidster, Racine, Heins, P. Johnson, Letang, Wright - Szysky, 
Adduono, Maudie - Peters, W. Norris, Robinson - Cardwell, R. Lindsay, Buckberger - 
Casey, Bergeron, Pittman 

Sweden - Russia                        5:3

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sweden                  Sverige  4 4 0 0 14: 9  8
2. Czech Republic          Česko  4 3 0 1 15: 8  6
3. Finland                 Suomi  4 1 1 2  9:10  3
4. Russia                  Rossija  4 1 1 2 11:13  3 
5. Canada                  Canada  4 0 0 4  9:18  0 

Scoring Leaders:                  G A TP
1. Vlasák                    CZE  4 1 5  
2. Čaloun                    CZE  3 2 5  
3. Wernblom                  SWE  2 2 4 
   Kudašov                   RUS  2 2 4 
5. Larsson                   SWE  1 3 4

Best players: Toskala (FIN) - Kaberle (CZE) - A. Karlsson (SWE)

S.H.A.

Sweden Hockey Games, 9. - 14. 2. 1999

Czech Republic - Russia                5:4 (2:2, 1:1, 2:1) 
4. Patera (Vykoukal), 18. Kucharčík (Čaloun), 24. Vlasák (Štěpánek), 45. Ujčík 
(Hlaváč), 58. Patera (L. Procházka) - 4., 11. Ljašenko, 38. Sarmatin, 49. Petrov 
Penalties: 5:6, PPGoals: 1:0, Spectators: 400 
CZE: Hnilička - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Benýšek, Kučera, Martínek, Srdínko,
Vykoukal, Štěpánek - Tenkrát, Patera, M. Procházka - Ujčík, Výborný, Hlaváč -
Vůjtek, Moravec, Bělohlav - Čaloun, Kucharčík, Vlasák; Coach: Hlinka, Augusta,
Martinec 

Sweden - Canada                        4:1 (1:0, 2:1, 1:0)

Czech Republic - Finland               2:3 (0:1, 0:1, 2:1) 
54. Ujčík, 60. M. Procházka - 4. Tuomainen, 26. Kiprusoff, 49. Rintanen 
Penalties: 5:7, PP Goals: 1:2, Spectators:3800 
CZE: Čechmánek - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Benýšek, Srdínko, Vykoukal,
Štěpánek - Tenkrát, Patera, M. Procházka - Ujčík, Výborný, Hlaváč - Vůjtek,
Moravec, M. Hlinka - Čaloun, Kucharčík, Vlasák (25. Bělohlav); Coach: Hlinka,
Augusta, Martinec 

Finland - Canada                       2:3 (1:1, 0:2, 1:0)
 
Sweden - Russia                        5:0 (1:0, 1:0, 3:0)

Czech Republic - Canada                0:1 (0:0, 0:0, 0:1) 
50. Masters 
Penalties: 8:9, No PP Goals, Spectators: 5850 
CZE: Hnilička - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Martínek, Benýšek, Vykoukal, 
Štěpánek - Tenkrát, Patera, M. Procházka - Ujčík, Výborný, Hlaváč - Vůjtek,
Moravec, M. Hlinka - Čaloun, Kucharčík, Bělohlav; Coach: Hlinka, Augusta, Martinec

Russia - Finland                       1:4 (0:2, 1:1, 0:1) 

Czech Republic - Sweden                1:1 (1:0, 0:1, 0:0) 
9. Ujčík (Kaberle, L. Procházka) - 22. Johnsson 
Penalties: 7:4 + Srdínko 5min and to the end, PP Goals: 1:0, Spectators: 13 850 
CZE: Čechmánek - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Martínek, Benýšek, Vykoukal, Srdínko 
(16.Štěpánek) - Čaloun, Patera, M. Procházka - Ujčík, Výborný, Hlaváč - Vůjtek, 
Moravec, Bělohlav - M. Hlinka, Kucharčík, Vlasák; Coach: Hlinka, Augusta, Martinec 

Canada - Russia                        1:3 (0:0, 1:1, 0:2)
 
Sweden - Finland                       4:5 (0:2, 2:3, 2:0)

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Finland                 Suomi  4 3 0 1 14:10  6
2. Sweden                  Sverige  4 2 1 1 14: 7  5 
3. Canada                  Canada  4 2 0 2  6: 9  4 
4. Czech Republic          Česko  4 1 1 2  8: 9  3 
5. Russia                  Rossija  4 1 0 3  8:15  2 

Scoring Leaders                 GP G A TP        Scoring Efficiency  
 1. Tuomainen Marko          FIN 4 2 3 5             GP GF Shots SG%
 2. Larsson Jan              SWE 4 1 4 5        1 FIN 4 14 110 12,73 
 3. Molin Ove                SWE 4 0 4 4        2 SWE 4 14 140 10,00 
 4. Ujčík Viktor             CZE 4 3 0 3        3 RUS 4  8  88  9,09 
    Wernblom Magnus          SWE 4 3 0 3        4 CZE 4  8 103  7,77 
 6. Patera Pavel             CZE 4 2 1 3        5 CAN 4  6  92  6,52
 7. Svartvadet Per           SWE 4 1 2 3 
    Barkov Alexander         RUS 4 1 2 3 
    Törmänen Antti           FIN 4 1 2 3 
    Jönsson Jörgen           SWE 4 1 2 3 
12. Olsson Christen          FIN 4 1 2 3     
    Momesso Sergio           CAN 4 1 2 3       Goalkeeping Efficiency          PPGA
13. Ojanen Janne             FIN 4 0 3 3            GP GA SVS SOG  SVS% GAA SHGA SO
14. Saarela Pasi             FIN 3 2 0 2       1 SWE 4  7  78  85 91,76 1,75 2 0 1 
15. Liashenko Roman          RUS 4 2 0 2       2 CAN 4  9 122 131 93,13 2,25 3 2 1 
    Djoos Pär                SWE 4 2 0 2       3 CZE 4  9  99 108 91,67 2,25 2 0 0 
    Hävelid Niclas           SWE 4 2 0 2       4 FIN 4 10  97 107 90,65 2,50 5 0 0 
    Sarmatin Michail         RUS 4 2 0 2       5 RUS 4 15  87 102 85,29 3,75 4 0 0

Leading goaltenders             GP   MIP  SOG GA  AVG SVS% 
1. Čechmánek Roman           CZE 2 118:47  61  4 2,02 93,44 
2. Verner Andrew             CAN 4 240:00 131  9 2,25 93,13 
3. Kiprusoff Miikka          FIN 2 118:55  50  4 2,02 92,00 
4. Rönnquist Petter          SWE 4 239:25  85  7 1,75 91,76 
5. Sulander Ari              FIN 2 120:00  57  6 3,00 89,47 
6. Hnilička Milan            CZE 2 118:39  47  5 2,53 89,36 
7. Ševcov Oleg               RUS 4 220:00  97 13 3,55 86,60 

Best players: Čechmánek - Karalahti(FIN) - Jönsson (SWE)

All Stars: Rönnqvist (SWE) - Olsson (SWE), Kaberle -
Wernblom (SWE), Jönsson (SWE), Tuomainen (FIN)

S.H.A.

Eurohockey Tour - Final Table

                                GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sweden                  Sverige  12 6 4 2 32:21 16 
2. Finland                 Suomi  12 7 2 3 31:27 16 
3. Czech Republic          Česko  12 3 5 4 28:27 11 
4. Russia                  Rossija  12 1 3 9 24:40  5

S.H.A.

19. World Winter Universiade, Slovakia

Group A
Croatia - Japan                        3:7 (2:2, 0:3, 1:2) 
6.05 Gojanovic, 10:39 Kire, 51:21 Durić - 2:12 Yamazaki, 10:08 Yamamoto, 29:56 Suzuki, 
31:50 Sakai, 35:31 Yamamoto, 46:09 Sasoya, 48:08 Suzuki

Slovakia - Russia                      4:3 (2:1, 1:1, 1:1)
3:17 Plandor, 18:36 Plch, 22:48 a 51:08 Štefanka - 9:24 Kuznecov, 36:16 Belousov, 
59:59 Pigolicin

Czech Republic - Russia                2:3 (2:1, 0:1, 0:1)
4:37 Brož, 15:13 Komínek - 9:15 Kuznecov, 36:11 Pokatilo, 41:41 Belousov

Slovakia - Japan                       5:2 (2:0, 2:1, 1:1)  
32:29 a 53:59 Suzuki - 6:53 Majeský, 17:19 Jacko, 26:13 Macoszek, 33:07 Longauer, 
49:30 Vrábel

Croatia - Czech Republic               0:4 (0:1, 0:1, 0:2)
10:59 Uhlíř, 24:12 Vedral, 54:45 Drábek, 58:55 Klobouček

Russia- Japan                          2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) 
38:50 Ivlev, 58:16 Meliakov

Japan - Česká Republika                4:5 (3:2, 1:3, 0:0)
1:50 Sasoya, 10:24 Okita, 18:55 Okubo, 29:26 Kon - 1:25 Štěrba, 8:50 Klobouček, 
24:20 Polenda, 31:57 Klobouček, 36:03 Komínek

Slovakia - Croatia                     5:1 (1:0, 2:0, 2:1) 
5:03 Longauer, 26:05 Saloň, 34:04 Štefanka, 51:54 Plch, 58:53 Plch - 42:02 Žibret

Russia- Croatia                       10:0 (2:0, 2:0, 6:0) 
6:28 Kabanov, 19:22 Kuznecov, 26.17 a 32:46 Pigolicin, 47:49 Deniskin, 49:04 Uljanov, 
52:03, Meljakov, 53:35 Kuznecov, 57:33 Vasiljev, 59:56 Koroljov

Česká Republika - Slovakia             3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1)   13:10
Klobouček, 28:56 Drábek, 58:33 Vedral - 5:00 Štefanka, 36:52 a 44:19 Vrábel

1. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 1 0 17: 9 7
2. Russia                  Rossija  3 0 1 18: 6 6
3. Czech Republic          Česko  2 1 1 14:10 5
4. Japan                   Nippon  1 0 3 13:15 2
5. Croatia                 Hrvatska  0 0 5  4:26 0

Group B
Ukraine - Canada                       3:3 (1:1 , 1:1, 1:1)
 17:26 Cyrul, 33:57 Makovskij, 48:41 Krykunenko - 12:16 Diachina, 22:11 Caron, 55:41 Jackman

Korea - Finland                        0:6 (0:1, 0:4, 0:1) 
18:50 a 21:42 Haapalainen, 25:29 Sahlstedt, 38:47 Tapola, 39:15 a 45:35 Sahlstedt

Canada - Finland                       2:2 (2:0, 0:0, 0:2)
5:23 Ambrosio, 8:15 Eisler - 45:27 Niininen, 58:40 Tuominen

Korea - Ukraine                        0:14 (0:6, 0:3, 0:5) 
2:32 & 8:31 & 52:44 Svoboda, 3:35 Zinevič, 7:57 Bobrovnikov, 12:33 & 57:41 Kosjančuk, 
16:50 Didkovskij, 21:57 Blagoj, 29:07 Krykunenko, 29:29 Kabanec, 41:57 Markovskij, 
43:32 Beščasnyj, 54:02 Savčenko

Canada - Korea                         5:1 (1:1, 2:0, 2:0) 
19:29 Gignac, 30:11 Darche, 36:17 Williams, 45:42 Petrie, 58:36 Payette - 
15:11 Song Dong Hwan

Finland - Ukraine                      1:8 (0:2, 0:3, 1:3) 
51:55 Kaskinen - 2:24 Markovskij, 7:33 Sadij, 22:22 & 34:50 Krykunenko, 
28:13 & 54:27 Zinevič, 42:21 Bobrovnikov, 45:51 Cyrul

1. Ukraine                 Ukrajina  2 1 0 25: 4 5
2. Canada                  Canada  1 2 0 10: 6 4
3. Finland                 Suomi  1 1 1  9:10 3
4. Korea                   South Korea  0 0 3  1:25 0

Group B Ranking Game
Canada - Ukraine                       0:3 (0:0, 0:2, 0:1)  
23:23 Godovanyj, 25:27 Zinevič, 40:32 Markovskij

Korea - Finland                        2:15 (1:2, 1:4, 0:9) 
17:02 Kim Chang Bum, 36:32 Kim Young Do - 6:38 Kinnunen, 11:16 Väkiparta, 23:07 Riekkinen,
33:42 Kaskinen, 36:22, 49:48 a 58:38 Sahlstedt, 36:42 a 50:22 Myllymaa, 44:30 a 46:26
Niininen, 44:55 a 46:35 Tapola, 46:08 Rantala, 55:43 Lehtosalo

Ranking Games
For 7th Place:  
Japan - Korea                          4:1 (2:0, 2:0, 0:1)
9:28 Kawaguchi, 13:03 Okita, 28:30 Kamino, 26:51 Sasoya - 57:50 Jung Il

For 5th Place:  
Finland - Czech Republic               4:5 (1:3, 3:1, 0:1) 
0:15 Niininen, 25:36 a 32:06 Kaskinen, 36:40 Kinnunen - 1:23 Polák, 
2:22 a 8:26 Vedral, 38:51 Brož

For 3rd Place: 
Canada - Russia                        5:1 (2:0, 2:1, 1:0)  
17:31 a 48:41 Darche, 19:36 a 39:50 Rosebush, 39:18 Gignac - 28:03 Anisimov

Final: 
Ukraine - Slovakia                     4:3pen-s (0:1, 2:1, 1:0, 0:0)
23:06 Kosjančuk, 32:17 Bobrovnikov, 54:18 Markovskij, penalty: Cyrul - 
13:21 Kovačík, 25:25 Plch, 46:33 Šťastný

Ukraine: Bobrovnikov, Didkovskij, Blagoj, Markovskij, Zinevič, Deševyj, Kosjančuk, Svoboda, Savčenko, Cyrul,
Charčenko, Godovanyj, Krykunenko, Kabanec, Navarenko, Garkuša, Ševčenko, Sadij, Beščasnyj, Pašinskij, Fjodorov

Slovakia: Brumečík Miroslav, Buzinkay Denis, Chrenko Tomáš, Dirnbach Milan, Fajl Róbert, Jacko Jaroslav, Kovačík Miroslav, Longauer Michal, Majeský Ivan, Ozorák Juraj, Plandor Marek, Plch Ján, Šťastný Michal, Saloň Ivan, Sejna Milan, Siroťák Peter, Socha Daniel, Štefanka Juraj, Vrábel Michal, Macozsek Roman, Lipovský Miroslav, Gabaš Roland

Czech Republic: Švarc Michal, Svoboda Rostislav, Polák Jiří, Klobouček Jan, Lorenc Marek, Obrtlík Ondřej, Trojovský Jakub, Kunčický Jan, Klobouček Jiří, Hampejs Petr, Kvíz Petr(22), Drábek Adam, Komínek David, Vedral Zdeněk, Bartoš Jan(10), Uhlíř Roman, Polenda Jiří, Štěrba Jan, Mička Jiří, Brož Jiří, Dobeš Zdeněk, Plšek David

S.H.A.

Corgoň Slovakia Cup, Spišská Nová Ves, Poprad, Slovakia

                           SVK   SUI   RUS   FRA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Slovakia                Slovensko   5:2   6:4   2:0   3 3 0 0 13: 6 6 
2. Switzerland             2:5   Schweiz   6:1   2:1   3 2 0 1 10: 7 4 
3. Russia                  4:6   1:6   Rossija   5:1   3 1 0 2 10:13 2 
4. France                  0:2   1:2   1:5   France   3 0 0 3  2: 9 0

S.H.A.

Switzerland Cup

Germany - Slovakia                     4:3 (2:1, 1:2, 1:0
Switzerland - Italy                    8:3 (3:3, 2:0, 3:0)
Germany - Switzerland                  2:5 (0:1, 2:1, 0:3)
Italy - Slovakia                       3:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:0)
Germany - Italy                        8:2 (3:0, 3:1, 2:1)
Switzerland - Slovakia                 2:4 (0:2, 2:0, 0:2)

1. Switzerland             Schweiz  3 2 0 1 15: 9 4 
2. Germany                 Deutschland  3 2 0 1 14:10 4 
3. Italy                   Italia  3 1 0 2  8:18 2 
4. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 1 0 2  9: 9 2 

S.H.A.

Škoda Auto European Hockey League 98/99

Basic Part

Eisbären Berlin - Dukla Jihlava        4:2 (0:1, 1:0, 3:1) 
Cowie, Hede, Corriveau, Goveradis - 3:07 Polcar (Cihlář), 56:11 Cachnín 

Jokerit Helsinki - Dukla Jihlava       4:3 (1:2, 1:1, 2:0) 
Kauppila 2, Niemi, Lind - 4:51 Divíšek (Morava), 7:10 Padělek (Polcar, Mejzlík), 
28:02 Svoboda (Melenovský) 

Dukla Jihlava - Djurgarden             5:2 
Mokrejš 2, Cachnín, Polcar, Mejzlík - T. Johansson, Eklund 

Djurgardens IF - Dukla Jihlava         4:1 (2:1, 1:0, 1:0) 
Knutsen 2, M. Johansson, Berglund - 10:21 Mokrejš (Morava) 

Dukla Jihlava - Jokerit Helsinki       2:4 (0:3, 0:1, 2:0) 
44:29 Vlk (Matějovský), 56:11 Hodek (Vlk) - Juhlin, Saarela, Nuutinen, Lind 

Dukla Jihlava - Eisbären Berlin        2:4 
Pípa, Klobouček - Wahlberg 2, Steen, Karlsson 

Group A                    BER   JOK   DJU   JIH   GF:GA  PTS 
1. Eisbären Berlin         Deutschland   5:4ps 4:3ot 4:2   21:15  13
2. Jokerit Helsinki        1:3   Suomi   4:3   4:3   20:17  13
3. Djurgarden              3:1   1:3   Sverige   4:1   16:18   7
4. Dukla Jihlava           2:4   2:4   5:2   Česko   15:22   3

Group B                    IFK   FAR   BRA   FRA   GF:GA PTS
1. IFK Helsinki            Suomi   5:3   3:2   9:3   27:18  14
2. Farjestad               5:1   Sverige   4:3ot 4:3ot 24:19  10
3. Slovan Bratislava       1:2ps 3:2   Slovensko   5:2   17:17   9
4. Frankfurt               4:7   4:6   4:3ps Deutschland   20:34   3

Group C                    MOS   ZUG   VEU   OSLO  GF:GA PTS
1. Dynamo Moscow           Rossija   3:1   7:4   9:4   35:22  15
2. EV Zug                  5:8   Schweiz   7:4   7:3   27:26   8
3. VEU Feldkirch           3:2ps 3:4penÖsterreich   3:1   20:25   7
4. Valerenga Oslo          5:6ps 5:3   4:3ot Norge  22:31   6

Group D                    LEK   ILV   MAN   BOL   GF:GA PTS
1. Leksand                 Sverige   2:4   2:3ps 6:3   20:15  12
2. Ilves Tampere           2:3   Suomi   7:3   5:2   26:16  12
3. Manchester Storm        2:3ot 4:2   Great Britain   2:5   16:20   9
4. Bolzano                 1:4   2:6   1:2   Italia   14:25   3

Metallurg Magnitogorsk - Sparta Praha  4:7 (1:1, 1:3, 2:3) 
Glovackij 2, Čudinov, Borodulin - 8:20 Hlaváč (Výborný), 23:07 Hlaváč (Výborný), 
24:31 Hlinka Jar., 33:08 Bednář (Šrek), 47:16 Hlinka Jar. (Hlinka Mir.), 
47:50 Výborný (Hlaváč), 52:09 Výborný 

HC Sparta Praha - HC Fribourg          5:1 (1:0, 3:1, 1:0)
0:30 Zelenka (Horák, Ptáček), 25:52 Novák (Horák, Zelenka), 28:30 Zelenka (Horák),
29:27 Martinec (Hlaváč), 47:44 Chabada (Výborný, Martinec) - Rottaris 

LBL Grenoble - Sparta Praha            0:3 (0:0, 0:2, 0:1) 
23:11 Hlaváč (Výborný, Martinec), 28:35 Hlaváč (Martinec), 59:44 Martinec

HC Sparta Praha - LBL Grenoble         4:3 (2:1, 2:0, 0:2) 
8:18 Bednář (J. Hlinka), 12:33 Martinec P. (Výborný), 23:20 Bednář (Horák, Adam), 
29:25 M. Hlinka (J. Hlinka) - Bachelet 2, Podlaha 

HC Fribourg - HC Sparta Praha          2:6 (1:2, 1:1, 0:3) 
Beraldo, Rottaris - 8:21 Zelenka (Chabada), 14:00 Horák (Kučera, Zelenka), 
37:46 Hlinka M. (Toužimský, Bednář), 45:55 Kalla (Zelenka), 50:06 Ptáček, 
56:50 Bednář (J. Hlinka, P. Martinec) 

Sparta Praha - Magnitogorsk            2:3
Martinec, J. Hlinka - Koreškov 2, Razin 

Group E                    SPA   MAG   FRI   GRE   GF:GA PTS  
1. Sparta Praha            Česko   2:3   5:1   4:3   27:13  15
2. Metalurg Magnitogorsk   4:7   Rossija   7:0   9:3   41:17  15
3. Fribourg                2:6   3:6   Schweiz   4:3   13:31   5
4. Grenoble                0:3   2:12  4:3penFrance   15:35   1

Litvínov - Kazaň                       1:4 (0:1, 1:2, 0:1) 
33:44 Gýna (Branda, Straka) - Čupin 2, Trofimov, Jakubov 

Ayr - Litvínov                         4:3 (2:1, 2:2, 0:0)
Steer, Byram, Woolf, Montarani - 4:01 Kotrla (Kysela), 20: 48 Butko (Prorok, Straka),
35:22 Hübl (Piroš) 

Mannheim - Litvínov                    6:0 (3:0, 1:0, 2:0) 
Penney 3, Alston 2, Pellegrims 

Litvínov - Mannheim                    5:4 (3:1, 0:1, 1:2, 0:0, 1:0) 
3:06 Nikolov (Prorok), 15:44 Straka (Trávníček), 19:54 Bekbulatov (Romanov), 59:56 Piroš 
(Prorok), penalty: Straka - Penney, Pellegrims, Gross, Tomlinson 

Litvínov - Ayr                         5:4 (2:1, 0:2, 2:1, 0:0, 1:0) 
12:10 Krátký (Kotrla, Prorok), 13:50 Kysela (Hrbek, Petrovka), 52:20 Straka
(Menhart), 56:04 Kotrla (Prorok), penalty: Kysela - Biette, Young, Heywood, Byram 

Kazaň - Litvínov                       3:2 
Kudašov, Antoněnko, Čupin - Branda, Piroš 

Group F                    KAZ   MAN   AYR   LIT   GF:GA PTS
1. Ak Bars Kazaň           Rossija   5:4ot 2:4   3:2   22:16  11
2. Adler Mannheim          2:7   Deutschland   6:5   6:0   28:25  11
3. Ayr Scotish             3:1   3:6   Great Britain   4:3   23:23  10
4. Chemopetrol Litvínov    1:4   5:4pen5:4   Česko   16:25   4

Scoring Leaders                          GP G A TP PIM +/- 
 1 WALZ, Wes                 EV Zug       6 7 5 12  4 15:11 
 2 OSSIPOV, Sergej           Magnitogorsk 6 6 6 12  8 17:3 
 3 BORODULIN, Michail        Magnitogorsk 6 5 6 11 35 15:2 
 4 ŠAFRANOV,Konstantin       Magnitogorsk 4 3 8 11  2 14:0 
 5 RAFALSKI, Brian           HIFK         6 4 6 10 10 15:7 
 6 CÍGER, Zdeno              Bratislava   6 4 5  9  8 12:4 
 7 LIND, Juha                Jokerit      6 6 2  8 14 12:4 
 8 ČUPIN, Alexej             Kazan        6 6 2  8 31  9:2 
 9 MARKOV, Andrej            Dynamo       6 5 3  8  8 16:10 
10 MARTINEC, Patrik          Sparta Praha 6 4 4  8  2 10:1 
11 NIEMINEN, Mika            HIFK         5 3 5  8  2 11:4 
12 AFINOGENOV,Maxim          Dynamo       5 3 5  8 29 10:4 
14 PETRENKO, Sergej          Dynamo       6 2 6  8  0 13:6 
15 JANECKÝ, Otakar           Jokerit      6 1 7  8  0 14:6 
18 POPOV, Dmitrij            Magnitogorsk 6 3 4  7  0 10:2 
21 GROSS, Pavel              Mannheim     6 3 4  7  4 10:10
22 VÝBORNÝ, David            Sparta Praha 5 2 5  7  0  8:3 
25 PODLAHA, Josef            Grenoble     6 5 1  6  2  8:13 
26 ČALOUN, Jan               HIFK         5 4 2  6 26 12:4 
28 HLAVÁČ, Jan               Sparta       5 4 2  6  0  6:3 
34 HLINKA, Jaroslav          Sparta       6 3 3  6  2  7:2 
37 ZELENKA, Jiří             Sparta       6 3 3  6  2 10:6 
41 STRAKA, Josef             Litvínov     6 3 3  6  2  6:11

Plus/Minus Leaders                       GP G A TP PIM +/- 
 1 OSIPOV, Sergej            Magnitogorsk 6 6 6 12  8  10 
 2 ŠAFRANOV, Konstantin      Magnitogorsk 4 3 8 11  2  10 
 3 BORODULIN, Michail        Magnitogorsk 6 5 6 11 35   9 
 4 LEONTIEV, Oleg            Magnitogorsk 3 0 3  3  0   9 
 5 PUISTOLA, Pasi            Ilves        5 4 1  5  4   9 
 6 POPOV, Dmitrij            Magnitogorsk 6 3 4  7  0   8 
 7 AHLBERG, Sami             Ilves        6 3 2  5  0   7 
 8 ANTIPIN, Vladimír         Magnitogorsk 4 0 2  2  6   6 
 9 MARTINEC, Patrik          Sparta Praha 6 4 4  8  2   6 
10 ŽURIK, Alexander          Dynamo       5 0 1  1  4   5 
18 ADAM, Richard             Sparta Praha 6 0 1  1  2   5 
20 KOLNÍK, Ľubomír           Bratislava   6 5 0  5  6   5 
23 CÍGER, Zdeno              Bratislava   6 4 5  9  8   4 
33 BEDNÁŘ, Jaroslav          Sparta Praha 6 4 1  5  2   4 
43 JANECKÝ, Otakar           Jokerit      6 1 7  8  0   3 
46 KUČERA, Frantisek         Sparta Praha 4 0 2  2  8   3 
47 TOUŽIMSKÝ Zdeněk          Sparta Praha 6 0 1  1  4   3

Most Penalized players                   PIM  2 5 10 20     Attendance      GP Total Avg. 
 1 SNELL, Chris              Frankfurt    55 10 1 1 1        1 Jokerit       3 25645 8548 
 2 TOPATIGH, Lucio           H.C. Bolzano 49  7 1 1 1        2 HIFK Helsinki 3 16278 5426 
 3 GIACOMIN, Daniele         H.C. Bolzano 41  3 1 1 1        3 Manchester    3 15888 5296 
 4 COWIE, Rob EHC            Eisbären     39  2 1 1 1        4 Bratislava    3 15038 5012
 5 HARD, Veli-Pekka          Ilves        35  5 1 0 1        5 Ilves Tampere 3 14486 4828 
   MAGNUSSEN, Trond          Färjestads   35  5 1 0 1        6 Feldkirch     3 13534 4511 
 7 BORODULIN, Michail        Magnitogorsk 35  5 1 0 1        7 Mannheim      3 11200 3733 
 8 BARRIE, Len               Frankfurt    32  6 0 2 0        8 EV Zug        3 10786 3595 
 9 HAYWARD, Rick             Frankfurt    31  3 1 0 1        9 AK Bard Kazan 3 10600 3533 
   LEASK, Robert             Eisbären     31  3 1 0 1       10 Frankfurt     3 10200 3400 
11 TODD, Kevin               EV Zug       31  3 1 0 1       11 Färjestads    3  9866 3288 
12 KLOBOUČEK, Jan            Jihlava      31  3 1 0 1       12 Magnitogorsk  3  9550 3183 
13 ČUPIN, Alexej             Kazan        31  3 1 0 1       13 Dynamo Moscow 3  9500 3166 
   FELSKI, Sven              Eisbären     31  3 1 0 1       14 Djurgardens   3  8604 2868 
   DOUSSE, David             Fribourg     31  3 1 0 1       15 Eisbären      3  8300 2766 
16 FONTANEL, Gautier         Grenoble     29  2 1 0 1       16 Litvínov      3  7497 2499 
17 AFINOGENOV, Maxim         Dynamo       29  2 1 0 1       17 Dukla Jihlava 3  6973 2324 
   CHARBONNEAU, Jose         Frankfurt    29  2 1 0 1       18 HC Bolzano    3  6545 2181 
19 HUSELIUS, Kristian        Färjestads   29  2 1 0 1       19 Ayr           3  6452 2150 
25 ČALOUN, Jan               HIFK         26  3 0 0 1       20 Sparta Praha  3  6127 2042 
28 KUBINČÁK, Vojtech         Litvínov     25  0 1 0 1       21 Leksands IF   3  5683 1894 
34 ŠREK, Pavel               Sparta Praha 21  3 1 1 0       22 Grenoble      3  5477 1825 
35 KOTRLA, Jindřich          Litvínov     20  5 0 1 0       23 Valerenga     3  3529 1176 
   DUBEN, Miroslav           Jihlava      20 10 0 0 0       24 Fribourg      3  3489 1163 

Goalies SVS                              GP GPI MIP  SOG GA GAA  SVS SVS% SO PIM
 1 HEDBERG, Johan            Leksands IF  6 5 313:54 156 11 2,10 145 92,95 0 4 
 2 HNILIČKA, Milan           Sparta Praha 5 4 220:00 127  9 2,45 118 92,91 0 0 
 3 BRUNETTA, Mario           Eisbären     6 5 310:00 172 13 2,52 159 92,44 0 0 
 4 GRAČEV, Oleg              Kazan        5 3 180:00  88  7 2,33  81 92,05 0 0 
 5 TELLQVIST, Mikael         Djurgardens  5 3 180:00  85  7 2,33  78 91,76 0 0 
 6 KETTERER, Markus          Jokerit      6 6 367:59 188 17 2,77 171 90,96 0 0 
 7 HALTIA, Patrik            Färjestads   6 5 311:02 147 14 2,70 133 90,48 0 0 
 8 TOSKALA, Vesa             Ilves        6 6 358:55 163 16 2,67 147 90,18 0 0 
 9 NOVOTNÝ, Marek            Jihlava      6 5 269:43 193 19 4,23 174 90,16 0 2 
10 ČAPEK, Ivo                Bratislava   6 6 341:40 170 17 2,99 153 90,00 0 0 
11 SODERSTROM, Tommy         Djurgardens  4 3 179:46 100 10 3,34  90 90,00 0 0 
12 PIETRANGELO, Frank        Manchester   6 6 373:53 195 20 3,21 175 89,74 0 0 
13 ORCT, Zdeněk              Litvínov     6 3 153:34  86  9 3,52  77 89,53 0 0 
14 PRIOR, Trevor             HC Bolzano   6 6 359:26 233 25 4,17 208 89,27 0 0 
15 RIENDEAU, Vincent         Ayr          6 5 309:33 182 20 3,88 162 89,01 0 0 
16 LUNDELL, Jan              HIFK         6 6 370:00 156 18 2,92 138 88,46 0 2 
17 PINC, Marek               Litvínov     6 4 225:31 128 15 3,99 113 88,28 0 0 
20 SCHOEPF, Patrick          EV Zug       6 4 250:00 136 18 4,32 118 86,76 0 0 
   PŘIKRYL, Petr             Sparta Praha 6 3 140:00  53  4 1,71  49 92,45 1 0 
   SÁBLIK, Lukáš             Jihlava      5 2  90:01  36  3 2,00  33 91,67 0 0

Goalkeeping Efficiency                   PPGA
               GP GA SVS SOG SVS% GAA  SHGA SO
 1 Sparta Praha 6 13 167 180 92,78 2,17  4 0 1 
 2 Eisbären     6 15 196 211 92,89 2,50  4 1 0 
 3 Leksands IF  6 15 164 179 91,62 2,50  0 1 0 
 4 Kazan        6 16 164 180 91,11 2,67  5 0 0 
 5 Ilves        6 16 147 163 90,18 2,67  3 0 0 
 6 Jokerit      6 17 171 188 90,96 2,83  4 1 0 
 7 Bratislava   6 17 153 170 90,00 2,83  9 0 0 
 8 Magnitogorsk 6 17 103 120 85,83 2,83  5 2 1 
 9 Djurgardens  6 18 168 186 90,32 3,00  3 0 0 
10 HIFK         6 18 138 156 88,46 3,00  6 1 0 
11 Färjestads   6 19 155 174 89,08 3,17  6 1 0 
12 Manchester   6 20 175 195 89,74 3,33  4 2 0 
13 Jihlava      6 22 207 229 90,39 3,67  7 0 0 
14 Dynamo       6 22 138 160 86,25 3,67  5 1 0 
15 Ayr          6 23 193 216 89,35 3,83  9 0 0 
16 Bolzano      6 25 208 233 89,27 4,17  8 2 0 
17 Litvínov     6 25 190 215 88,37 4,17  6 1 0 
18 Feldkirch    6 25 169 194 87,11 4,17  6 1 0 
19 Mannheim     6 25 158 183 86,34 4,17  2 2 1 
20 EV Zug       6 26 203 229 88,65 4,33  3 0 0 
21 Valerenga    6 31 170 201 84,58 5,17  7 1 0 
22 Fr.-Gottéron 6 32 179 211 84,83 5,33  5 3 0 
23 Grenoble     6 33 209 242 86,36 5,50  8 1 0 
24 Frankfurt    6 34 188 222 84,68 5,67 16 2 0

Powerplay Efficiency                         Scoring Efficiency  
               GP PPGF TPP PP% SHGA                        GP GF Sh   SG%
 1 Sparta Praha 6  7 30:54 33,33  4          1 HIFK         6 27 177 15,25 
 2 HIFK         6 13 71:00 28,26  6          2 Magnitogorsk 6 41 276 14,86 
 3 Färjestads   6 14 72:36 27,45  6          3 Dynamo       6 35 243 14,40 
 4 Mannheim     6  8 49:22 24,24  2          4 EV Zug       6 27 189 14,29 
 5 Magnitogorsk 6  7 39:58 23,33  5            Sparta Praha 6 27 189 14,29 
 6 Jokerit      6  7 44:58 21,88  4          6 Ayr          6 23 169 13,61 
 7 EV Zug       6  6 31:05 21,43  3          7 Valerenga    6 22 166 13,25 
 8 Leksands IF  6  7 48:49 17,07  0          8 Frankfurt    6 20 154 12,99 
 9 Jihlava      6  5 44:30 16,67  7          9 Färjestads   6 24 186 12,90 
10 Litvínov     6  7 52:04 16,28  6         10 Mannheim     6 28 222 12,61 
11 Frankfurt    6  6 50:51 16,22 16         11 Ilves        6 26 207 12,56 
12 Grenoble     6  4 37:13 14,81  8         12 Grenoble     6 16 141 11,35 
13 Dynamo       6  5 45:50 14,29  5         13 Feldkirch    6 20 186 10,75 
   Valerenga    6  4 36:26 14,29  7         14 Leksands IF  6 20 199 10,05 
   Kazan        6  5 43:48 14,29  5         15 Kazan        6 22 228  9,65 
16 Eisbären     6  4 37:49 13,79  4         16 Jihlava      6 15 157  9,55 
17 Feldkirch    6  6 64:32 13,04  6         17 Eisbären     6 21 221  9,50 
18 Fr.-Gottéron 6  4 48:00 12,90  5         18 Manchester   6 16 174  9,20 
19 Ilves        6  3 44:02 10,71  3         19 Litvínov     6 16 175  9,14 
20 Manchester   6  3 37:11  9,68  4         20 Jokerit      6 20 223  8,97 
21 Bratislava   6  4 59:00  9,52  9         21 Bratislava   6 17 205  8,29 
22 Ayr          6  2 32:31  8,33  9         22 Djurgardens  6 16 213  7,51 
23 HC Bolzano   6  2 34:12  7,14  8         23 HC Bolzano   6 14 190  7,37 
24 Djurgardens  6  2 52:14  5,71  3         24 Fr.-Gottéron 6 11 154  7,14

Fair Play      GP 2  5 10 20 AVG. 
 1 Djurgardens  6 22 0 1 0  9,00 
 2 Sparta Praha 6 24 1 2 0 12,17 
 3 Jokerit      6 30 0 2 0 13,33 
   Leksands IF  6 30 0 2 0 13,33 
 5 Dynamo       6 33 1 0 1 15,17 
 6 Mannheim     6 47 0 0 0 15,67 
 7 Ilves        6 38 1 0 1 16,83 
 8 Bratislava   6 52 0 0 0 17,33 
 9 Manchester   6 43 0 2 0 17,67 
10 Litvínov     6 36 1 1 1 17,83 
11 EV Zug       6 43 1 0 1 18,50 
12 Kazan        6 44 1 0 1 18,83 
13 Jihlava      6 48 1 0 1 20,17 
14 Valerenga    6 36 2 0 2 20,33 
15 Magnitogorsk 6 39 1 2 1 20,50 
16 Feldkirch    6 50 0 3 0 21,67 
17 Grenoble     6 32 2 2 2 22,33 
18 Fribourg     6 38 2 1 2 22,67 
19 Färjestads   6 44 2 0 2 23,00 
20 Ayr          6 62 0 4 0 27,33 
21 HIFK         6 49 1 1 3 28,83 
22 HC Bolzano   6 44 2 4 2 29,67 
23 Eisbären     6 48 3 3 3 33,50 
24 Frankfurt    6 71 3 7 3 47,83

Quarterfinal

Adler Mannheim  - HC Sparta Praha      6:4 (3:1, 0:1, 1:2)
P. Martinec, Výborný, M. Hlinka, M. Sýkora

Sparta Praha - Adler Mannheim         10:4  (4:1, 5:2, 1:1) - pen. 0:1
2. Bednář (Chabada), 10. Sýkora (Hlaváč), 14. Novák (Kalla), 14. Zelenka, 21.
Chabada, 23. Hlaváč (Výborný), 29. Myšička, 38. Chabada (Bednář), 40. Žemlička
(Zelenka, J. Hlinka), 54. Kalla (Novák) - 11. Serikow (Lukes), 21. Tomlinson (Gross,
Bozon), 32. Hynes (Tomlinson, Penney), 49. Lukes (Schumacher). Referee:: Komisarov
(Rus.) - Křivský, Padevět (CZE). Penalties: 6:6. SHG: 1:1. Spectators: 5246.
Overtime: 0:0, Game Wining Shots: Bednář 2x , P. Martinec, Žemlička, Hlaváč, 
Výborný, M. Hlinka, J. Hlinka, Zelenka a Sýkora all stopped, Mannheim: Hynes. 

EV Zug  - Ilves Tampere                3:5

Ilves Tampere - EV Zug                 6:3 (2:1, 0:2,4:0)
Goals: 13. a 16. Ahlberg, 48. Mattila, 50. Arvaja, 54. Hirvonen, 56. Ackerström - 9.
Grogg, 23. Horak, 35. Todd. Referee:: Slapke (Fin.). Penalties: 7:10, Kessler 5 min + 
to end, Walz, Schneider (all Zug) 10 min. Powerplay Goals: 4:2. Spectators: 5046.

Jokerit Helsinki  - IFK Helsinki       2:3

IFK Helsinky - Jokerit Helsinky        7:5 (3:0,1:4, 3:1)
Goals: 1. a 60. Tuomainen, 12. Laaksonen, 17. Rafalski, 22. Čaloun (penalty),
46. Nieminen, 55. Hurme (Čaloun) - 30. a 59. Saarela, 23. Racine, 39.
Rintanen, 40. Kauppila. Hlavní Referee:: Andersson (Swe). Penalties: 5:4. 
Spectators: 7980.

Leksand IF  - Dynamo Moscow            2:1

Dynamo Moscow - Leksand IF             2:1ot (1:0, 1:0,0:1)
Goals: 4. Prokopjev, 40. Berdičevskij, 61. Bělov - 59. Karlsson. Referee:
Kurmann (Swi). Penalties: 2:4. Spectators: 6000.

Metallurg Magnitogorsk - AK Bars Kazaň 4:2

AK Bars Kazaň - Metallurg Magnitogorsk 3:2pen-s (1:1, 0:0, 2:1 - 0:0)
Goals: 16. a 50. Kudašov, 58. Trofimov - 14. Razin, 48. A. Koreškov. 
Game Winning Shot: Osipov. Referee:: Mihálik (SVK). Penalties: 2:4. 
Powerplay Goals: 1:1 Spectators: 3500.

Färjestad BK - Eisbären Berlin         3:5 

Eisbären Berlín - Färjestad BK         3:1 (1:1, 0:0, 2:0)
Goals: 13. Cowie, 50. Svensson, 59. Chitarroni - 11. Nordström (Hamr). Referee: 
Bervenskij (BLR). Penalties: 7:9. Powerplay Goals: 1:1. Spectators: 3500.

Semifinal 22. - 24. 1. 99

Group A, Berlin            DYN   BER   MANN GP W T L GF:GA PTS  
1. Dynamo Moscow           Rossija   2:2   6:1   2 1 1 0  8: 3  3 
2. Eisbären Berlin         2:2   Deutschland   5:3   2 1 1 0  7: 5  3 
3. Adler Mannheim          1:6   3:5   Deutschland   2 0 0 2  4:11  0 

Group B, Helsinki          MAG   TAM   IFK  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Metallurg Magnitogorsk  Rossija   2:2   3:1   2 1 1 0  5: 3  3 
2. Ilves Tampere           2:2   Suomi   5:4   2 1 1 0  7: 6  3 
3. IFK Helsinki            1:3   4:5   Suomi   2 0 0 2  5: 8  0

Final 13. a 14. 2.1999 Moscow, Russia

Semifinal
Dynamo Moscow - Ilves Tampere          3:1 (0:1, 1:0, 2:0)
Magnitogorsk - Eisbären Berlin         5:1 (0:0, 2:0, 3:1)

for 3rd place: 
Ilves Tampere - EHC Eisbären Berlin    1:4 (1:1, 0:1, 0:2)
Final: 
Metalurg Magnitogorsk - Dynamo Moscow  2:1ot (0:0, 0:0, 1:1 - 1:0)

Play-off scoring leaders        GP G A PTS 
 1. Helminen Raimo           ILV 6 3 7 10 
 2. Fortier Marc             BER 6 3 5  8 
 3. Razin Andrej             MAG 6 2 5  7 
 4. Ahlberg Sami             ILV 6 3 3  6 
 5. Penney Jackson           MAN 4 3 3  6 
 6. Svensson Per             BER 6 4 1  5 
 7. Bullard Mike             BER 6 4 1  5 
 8. Hynes Gordon             MAN 4 2 3  5 
 9. Larsson Peter            ILV 6 2 3  5 
10. Ackerström Oscar         ILV 6 2 3  5 
15. Sýkora Michal            SPA 2 2 2  4 
19. Výborný David            SPA 2 1 3  4 
29. Chabada Martin           SPA 2 2 1  3 

Goalies - play-off              GP   MIP  SOG GA AVG   SVS% 
 1. Tortunov Boris           MAG 6 372:09 144 10 1,61 93,06 
 2. Hedberg Johan            LEK 2 120:54  55  4 1,99 92,73 
 3. Lindfors Sakari          FÄR 1  59:05  25  2 2,03 92,00 
 4. Muchometov Ildar         DYN 6 361:54 105  9 1,49 91,43 
 5. Döhler Udo               BER 4 240:00 124 11 2,75 91,13 
15. Hnilička Milan           SPA 2  99:51  41  8 4,81 80,49 

S.H.A.

Continental Cup

1st round

Group A, Lyon, France          GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Frisk Asker             Norge  3 2 1 0 35: 5 5 
2. Lyonnais Elite          France  3 2 1 0 24: 7 5 
3. Esbjerg IK              Danmark  3 1 0 2 20:10 2 
4. Chiefs Leuven           Belgique / België  3 0 0 3  2:59 0 

Group B, Jaca, Spain           GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Dukla Trenčín           Slovensko  3 3 0 0 55: 3 6 
2. CAI Hielo Jaca          Espana  3 2 0 1 10:23 4 
3. Energija                Lietuva  3 1 0 2  8:12 2 
4. CG Puigcerda            Espana  3 0 0 3  2:37 0 

Group C, Vojvodina, Yugoslavie GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Berkut Kyjiv            Ukrajina  3 3 0 0 27: 5 6 
2. Valk 949 Tartu          Eesti  3 2 0 1 16:14 4 
3. H.K. Vojvodina          Jugoslavija  3 1 0 2  9:15 2 
4. H.C.I. Red Star         Jugoslavija  3 0 0 3  3:21 0 

Group D, Nowy Targ, Poland     GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. KS Podhale Nowy Targ    Polska  2 2 0 0 17: 2 4 
2. Alba Volán              Magyarország  2 1 0 1  8: 9 2 
3. HK Bled                 Slovenija  2 0 0 2  3:17 0 

Group E, Bucuresti, Roumania   GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. CSA Bucuresti           Romania  3 3 0 0 37: 1 6 
2. Istanbul Paten          Turkiye Cumhuriyeti  3 2 0 1 10:19 4 
3. Akademik Sofia          Balgarija  3 1 0 2  5:15 2 
4. Mladost Zagreb          Hrvatska  3 0 0 3  4:21 0 

Group F, Ciuc, Roumania        GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Miercurea Ciuc          Romania  3 3 0 0 52: 3 6 
2. HC Slavia Sofia         Balgarija  3 2 0 1 15:14 4 
3. Maccabi - Amos          Jisrael  3 1 0 2  7:13 2 
4. Ankara B. B.            Turkiye Cumhuriyeti  3 0 0 3  1:45 0

Second Round

Group G, Amiens, France        GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Storhamar               Norge  3 3 0 0 13: 9 6 
2. Amiens Somme            France  3 2 0 1 13: 7 4 
3. Frisk/Asker             Norge  3 1 0 2 11: 9 2 
4. Tigers Nijmegen         Nederland  3 0 0 3  7:19 0 

Group H, Poprad, Slovakia      GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Dukla Trenčín           Slovensko  3 3 0 0 17: 3 6 
2. ŠKP Poprad              Slovensko  3 2 0 1 10: 9 4 
3. Herning IK              Danmark  3 1 0 2  8:10 2 
4. Riga                    Latvija  3 0 0 3  3:15 0 

Group J, Voskressensk, Russia  GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Chimik Voskresensk      Rossija  3 3 0 0 25: 8 6 
2. Sokol Kyiv              Ukrajina  3 2 0 1 17: 6 4 
3. Berkut Kyiv             Ukrajina  3 1 0 2 13:14 2 
4. Kreenholm               Eesti  3 0 0 3  4:33 0 

Group K, Cardiff, G. Britain   GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Olympija Ljublana       Slovenija  3 2 1 0 10: 6 5 
2. Dunaferr                Magyarország  3 1 1 1  6: 9 3 
3. Cardiff                 Great Britain  3 1 0 2  9:10 2 
4. Nowy Targ               Polska  3 1 0 2 10:10 2 

Group L, Oswiecim, Poland      GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Unia Oswiecim           Polska  3 3 0 0 23: 2 6 
2. CSA Bucuresti           Romania  3 1 0 2 13:13 2 
3. Medvescak Zagreb        Hrvatska  3 1 0 2 10:20 2 
4. Ciuc                    Romania  3 1 0 2  9:20 2 

Group M, Omsk, Russia          GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Avantgard Omsk          Rossija  3 2 1 0  9: 3 5 
2. Togliatti               Rossija  3 2 1 0 11: 6 5 
3. Ust Kamenogorsk         Kazakstan  3 0 1 2  7:12 1 
4. Sheffield               Great Britain  3 0 1 2  6:12 1

Third Round

Group N - Düsseldorf       DUS   TRE   STO   LIB  GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Düsseldorf              Deutschland   3:1   7:4   4:4   3 2 1 0 14: 9  5
2. Dukla Trenčín           1:3   Slovensko   2:1   6:3   3 2 0 1  9: 7  4
3. Storhamar IF            4:7   1:2   Norge   6:2   3 1 0 2 11:11  2
4. Liberec                 4:4   3:6   2:6   Česko   3 0 1 2  9:16  1

Group O Ambri              AMB   LJU   OSV   GRAZ GP W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Ambri Piotta            Schweiz   6:5   3:1   2:0   3 3 0 0 11: 6  6
2. Olimpija Ljublana       5:6   Slovenija   5:1   5:2   3 2 0 1 15: 9  4
3. Unia Osvětim            1:3   1:5   Polska   5:1   3 1 0 2  7: 9  2
4. Graz                    0:2   2:5   1:5   Österreich   3 0 0 3  3:12  0

Group P Jaroslavl          OMSK  JAR   VOS   GRO  GP G W T L GF:FA PTS
1. Avangard Omsk           Rossija   4:0   3:2   5:2   3 3 0 0 12: 4  6
2. Torpedo Jaroslavl       0:4   Rossija  10:0   3:0   3 2 0 1 13: 4  4
3. Chimik Voskresensk      2:3   0:10  Rossija   1:0   3 1 0 2  3:13  2
4. Njeman Grodno           2:5   0:3   0:1   Belarus   3 0 0 3  2: 9  0

Final, 27. - 29. 12. 98, Košice, Slovakia

HC Ambri Piotta - Düsseldorfer EG      6:4 (3:1, 2:2, 1:1)
HC Košice - Avantgard Omsk             2:3 (0:0, 2:0, 0:3)
Avantgard Omsk - HC Ambri-Piotta       3:5 (1:1, 1:1, 1:3)
Düsseldorfer EG - HC Košice            0:5 (0:3, 0:2, 0:0)
Düsseldorfer EG - Avantgard Omsk       1:4 (1:0, 0:2, 0:2)
HC Košice - HC Ambri Piotta            2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1)

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Ambri Piotta         Schweiz  3 2 0 1 12: 8 4 
2. HC Košice               Slovensko  3 2 0 1  9: 4 4 
3. Avantgard Omsk          Rossija  3 2 0 1 10: 8 4 
4. Düsseldorfer EG         Deutschland  3 0 0 3  5:15 0 

S.H.A.

Supercup

Winner of Euroleague - Winner of Continental Cup

VEU Feldkirch - HC VSŽ Košice          4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0)

S.H.A.

Spengler Cup, 26. - 31. 12. 1998, Davos, Switzerland

                           CAN   FÄR   DAV   VSE   FEL  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Canada                  Canada   3:2   5:2   5:4ps 4:0   4 4 0 0 17: 8  8
2. Färjestad               2:3   Sverige   5:4ot 5:2   1:2   4 2 0 2 13:11  4
3. Davos                   2:5   4:5ot Schweiz   4:2   4:1   4 2 0 2 14:13  4
4. Vsetín                  4:5ps 2:5   2:4   Česko   5:4   4 1 0 3 13:18  2
5. Feldkirch               0:4   2:1   1:4   4:5   Österreich   4 1 0 3  7:14  2

Scoring Leaders           GP G A P    Goaltending              SVS GA S%  Min GAA 
 1. Eriksson, Clas     FBK 4 4 2 6     1. Pavoni, Reto     DAV  83 2 .976 120 1.00 
 2. Hodgson, Dan       CAN 3 2 4 6     2. Brathwaite, Fred CAN 145 6 .959 185 1.95 
 3. Dopita, Jiri       VSE 4 4 1 5     3. Divis, Reinhard  VF  144 9 .937 220 2.46 
 4. Roy, Jean-Yves     CAN 4 3 1 4     4. Haltia, Patrik   FBK  91 5 .945 120 2.50
 5. Jonsson, Jorgen    FBK 4 3 1 4     5. Lindfors, Sakari FBK  75 6 .920 121 2.98
 6. Schocher, Mario    DAV 3 3 1 4 
 7. Marois, Daniel     CAN 4 2 2 4 
 8. McLlwain, Dave     CAN 4 2 2 4 
 9. Sršen, Tomas       VSE 4 2 2 4 
10. Burakovski, Robert DAV 4 2 2 4  

S.H.A.

Var cup, Norway

                           CAN   SVK   NOR   SWI   W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Canada                  Canada   2:2   3:3   4:1   1 2 0  9: 6  4
2. Slovakia                2:2   Slovensko   4:1   1:3   1 1 1  7: 6  3
3. Norway                  3:3   1:4   Norge   2:3   1 1 1  7: 9  3
4. Switzerland             1:4   3:1   3:2   Schweiz   1 0 2  6: 8  2

S.H.A.

5th LR Crystal Cup, 12.-15.8.1998, Trenčín, Slovakia

Group A
1. Slovan Bratislava            Slovensko   7:4   5:5   2 1 1 0 12: 9 3
2. HC Železárny Třinec          4:7   Česko   4:1   2 1 0 1  8: 8 2
3. Lukko Rauma                  5:5   1:4   Suomi   2 0 1 1  6: 9 1

Group B
1. Dukla Trenčín                Slovensko   4:3   8:6   2 2 0 0 12:9 4
2. Petra Vsetín                 3:4   Česko   5:5   2 0 1 1  8: 9 1
3. Košice                       6:8   5:5   Slovensko   2 0 1 1 11:13 1

S.H.A.

10th Tampere Cup, 20.-23.8.1998, Tampere, Finland

Tampere Cup

Group A
1. HC Davos                     Schweiz   1:3   6:3   4:3   3 2 0 1 11: 9 4
2. Jokerit Helsinki             3:1   Suomi   3:4ot 8:4   3 2 0 1 14: 9 4
3. Tappara Tampere              3:6   4:3ot Suomi   6:1   3 2 0 1 13:10 4
4. Kärpät Oulu                  3:4   4:8   1:6   Suomi   3 0 0 3  8:18 0

Group B
1. HV 71                        Sverige   5:1   4:3ot 9:4   3 3 0 0 18: 9 6
2. Ilves Tampere                1:5   Suomi   9:3   7:2   3 2 0 1 17:10 4
3. TPS Turku                    3:4ot 3:9   Suomi   2:1   3 1 0 2  8:14 2
4. EV Wien                      4:9   2:7   1:2   Österreich   3 0 0 3  8:18 0
For 7th Place
Kärpät - Wien                          5:2 

For 5th Place
Tappara - TPS                          2:6  

Bronze Medal Game
Ilves - Jokerit                        1:3   

Final
HV71 - Davos                           4:1