S.H.A. Main Page


2nd World Cup, 30. 8. - 14. 9. 2004

30.8.
Finland - Czech Republic               4:0 (1:0, 0:0, 3:0) 
6:33 Hentunen (N. Kapanen, Numminen), 40:30 S. Koivu (Lehtinen), 
44:56 N. Kapanen (Salo, Peltonen), 51:09 Eloranta (Timonen, M. Koivu). 
Referee: Joanette (CAN), Koharski (USA) - G. Devorski, Lazarowich (all CAN). 
Penalties: 2:7. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 11.407. Shots: 34:12 
FIN: Miikka Kiprusoff - Numminen, Timonen, Salo, Niinimaa, Lydman, Berg - Selänne, S. Koivu, 
Lehtinen - T. Ruutu, Jokinen, Peltonen - Hentunen, N. Kapanen, Hagman - J. Ruutu, M. Koivu, 
Eloranta. Coach: Raimo Summanen, Jari Kurri, Erkka Westerlund. 
CZE: Vokoun - Malík, Špacek, Židlický, Fischer, Škoula, Šlégr - Hejduk, Reichel, Ručinský - 
Jágr, Martin Straka, Výborný - P. Sýkora, Vasícek, Eliáš - Havlát, Dopita, R. Dvorák. 
Coach: Vladimír Růžička, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek. 

31.8.
Sweden - Germany                       5:2 (1:1, 4:1, 0:0) 
16:44 Holmström (Näslund, Forsberg), 21:59 M. Sundin (Alfredsson, Modin), 
27:26 Johnsson (Alfredsson, Modin), 31:51 Nilson (M. Sundin, Holmström). 
36:25 Modin (Johnsson, M. Sundin) - 17:57 Sturm, 33:00 Kreutzer (Boos). 
Referee: Marouelli, Pollock - Amell, Kovachik (all CAN). Penalties: 4:7. 
Powerplay goals: 2:0. SHG: 0:2. Spectators: 12.133. Shots: 42:19
SWE: T. Salo - Lidström, Johnsson, Norström, Ragnarsson, Öhlund, D. Tjärnqvist - 
Modin, M. Sundin, Alfredsson - Forsberg, H. Zetterberg, Näslund - A. Johansson, 
Jönsson, Axelsson - Nilson, Pahlsson, Holmström. Coach: Hardy Nilsson. 
GER: Kölzig - Seidenberg, Lüdemann, Schubert, Ehrhoff, Leask, S. Goc - Sturm, 
M. Goc, Hecht - Kopitz, Boos, Lewandowski - Kreutzer, Abstreiter, Retzer - Fical, 
Ustorf, M. Reichel. Coach: Franz Reidl. 

1.9.
Canada - USA                           2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 0:0) 
16:01 St. Louis (Thornton, S. Niedermayer), 23:05 Sakic (Redden, St. Louis) - 
30:40 Guerin (Gomez). 
Referee: Watson, Devorski (all CAN) - Murphy, Nowak (all USA). 
Penalties: 6:7, and S. Niedermayer - Halpern 5 min. Powerplay goals: 2:0. 
Spectators: 21.273. Shots: 32:24
CAN: Brodeur - Brewer, Foote, Redden, Jovanovski, Regehr, S. Niedermayer - Lemiuex, 
Sakic, Iginla - Gagné, St. Louis, Richards - Smyth, Lecavalier, Heatley - 
Morrow, Thornton, Doan. Coach: Pat Quinn. 
USA: Esche - Liles, Chelios, Leetch, Miller, Weinrich, Klee - Tkachuk, Modano, 
Hull - Amonte, Weight, Drury - Rolston, Gomez, Guerin - Konowalchuk, Conroy, 
Halpern. Coach: Ron Wilson.

Sweden - Czech Republic                4:3 (1:0, 3:0, 0:3) 
11:49 Modin (M. Sundin), 22:58 Forsberg (Holmström, Näslund), 
24:28 Öhlund (Alfredsson, Modin), 30:40 Zetterberg (Johnsson) - 
43:12 Ručinský (Havlát), 45:16 Židlický, 54:25 Eliáš (R. Hamrlík). 
Referee: Marouelli, Pollock - Amell, Kovachik (all CAN). Penalties: 8:8. 
Powerplay goals: 3:0. Spectators: 13.850. Shots: 20:40
SWE: Tellqvist - Johnsson, Lidström, Ragnarsson, Norström, D. Tjärnqvist, Öhlund - 
Alfredsson, M. Sundin, Modin - Näslund, Zetterberg, Forsberg - Axelsson, Jönsson, 
A. Johansson - Holmström, Pahlsson, M. Nilson. 
Coach: Hardy Nilsson, Ulf Dahlén, Johan Garpenlöv a Tommy Boustedt. 
CZE: Vokoun - Šlégr, T. Kaberle, Židlický, Fischer, Škoula, R. Hamrlík - Havlát, 
Výborný, Ručinský - Jágr, Prospal, Martin Straka - P. Sýkora, Reichel, Eliáš - 
VLašák, Dopita, Čajánek. Coach: Vladimír Růžička, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek. 

2.9.
Canada - Slovakia                      5:1 (2:0, 1:0, 2:1) 
3:02 Thornton, 4:43 Smyth (Foote, Lecavalier), 24:07 Gagné (St. Louis), 
40:58 St. Louis (Richards, Foote), 47:11 Smyth (Lecavalier, Regehr) - 
44:53 Cibák (Bartečko). 
Referee: VanMassenhoven, Walkom - Morin, Racicot (all CAN). Penalties: 4:6. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 21.273. Shots: 35:25
CAN: Brodeur - Brewer, Foote, Redden, Hannan, Regehr, S. Niedermayer - Lemieux, 
Sakic, Iginla - Gagné, St. Louis, Richards - Smyth, Lecavalier, Heatley - 
Drapper, Thornton, Doan. Coach: Pat Quinn. 
SVK: Stana - Lintner, Chára, L. Višnovský, Štrbák, Obšut, Suchý - Marián Hossa, 
Demitra, Nagy - Šatan, Stümpel, M. Gáborík - Somík, Cibák, Bartečko - Országh, 
M. Hlinka, Radivojevič. Coach: Ján Filc.

Germany - Finland                      0:3 (0:1, 0:1, 0:1) 
10:47 Timonen (Selänne, Lehtinen), 31:27 Selänne (Timonen, S. Koivu), 
55:38 Lehtinen (Timonen) 
Referee: Joanette (CAN), Koharski (USA) - G. Devorski, Lazarowich (all CAN). 
Penalties: 5:7. Powerplay goals: 0:2. Spectators: 12.975. Shots: 29:39 
GER: Kölzig - Seidenberg, Lüdemann, Ehrhoff, Schubert, Leask, Renz - Hecht, M. Goc, 
Sturm - Lewandowski, Boos, Kathan - Kreutzer, Abstreiter, T. Martinec - Ustorf, 
M. Reichel, Fical. Coach: Franz Reidl. 
FIN: Miikka Kiprusoff - Timonen, Numminen, S. Salo, Niinimaa, Berg, Lydman - 
Selänne, S. Koivu, Lehtinen - T. Ruutu, Jokinen, Peltonen - Hagman, Hentunen, 
N. Kapanen - M. Koivu, J. Ruutu, Eloranta. Coach: Raimo Summanen. 

3.9.
USA - Russia                           1:3 (0:0, 1:1, 0:2) 
33:44 Tkachuk (Modano, Rafalski) - 32:20 Zubrus (Kvaša, Jašin), 
45:05 Kovaljov (Chavanov), 58:02 Kozlov (Samsonov). 
Referee: Watson, P. Devorski (all CAN) - Murphy, Nowak (all USA). Penalties: 6:9, 
and Tkachuk (USA) 5 min. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 18.064. Shots: 21:45 
USA: Esche - Leetch, Miller, Weinrich, Rafalski, Liles, Chelios - Tkachuk, 
Conroy, Drury - Rolston, Gomez, Guerin - Amonte, Weight, J. Blake - Konowalchuk, 
Modano, Hull. Coach: Ron Wilson. 
RUS: Bryzgalov - Tverdovskij, Višnevskij, Kasparaitis, Gončar, Chavanov, Volčenkov - 
Samsonov, Kozlov, Kovaljov - Kvaša, Jašin, Zubrus - Kovalčuk, Dacjuk, Kovalenko - 
Frolov, Čubarov, Afinogenov. Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov.

Czech Republic - Germany               7:2 (0:0, 5:0, 2:2)
22:56 Židlický (Straka, Prospal), 24:27 Šlégr (Dopita, Sýkora), 
25:52 Jágr (Prospal), 30:50 Hejduk (Eliáš), 35:48 Eliáš (Havlát), 
48:59. Havlát (VLašák, Hamrlík), 58:36 Prospal (Jágr) - 
43:55 Boos (Lewandowski), 57:19 Hecht (Leask).
Referee: Joannette, Koharski - Devorski, Lazarowich (all CAN). Penalties: 4:5. 
Powerplay goals: 2:0. Spectators: 11.944. Shots: 56:30
CZE: Vokoun - Šlégr, T. Kaberle, Židlický, Špacek, Malík, R. Hamrlík - Jágr, 
Martin Straka, Prospal - Havlát, Výborný, Eliáš - Hejduk, Čajánek, Dvorák - 
P. Sýkora, Dopita, VLašák. Coach: Vladimír Růžička, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek.
GER: Müller (31. Jonas) - Seidenberg, Lüdemann, S. Goc, Leask, Ehrhoff, Renz - 
Ustorf, Hecht, Fical - Kathan, Boos, Lewandowski - Kreutzer, Retzer, Abstreiter - 
Kopitz, Sturm, Martinec. Coach: Franz Reindl.
 
4.9.
Finland - Sweden                       4:4ot (3:3, 1:0, 0:1 - 0:0) 
1:39 Peltonen (Jokinen, T. Ruutu), 4:34 Väänänen (Hentunen, Lydman), 
12:46 S. Koivu (Lehtinen, Selänne), 20:38 Jokinen (T. Ruutu, Peltonen) - 
12:27 Modin (Zetterberg, Alfredsson), 17:24 Lidström (Alfredsson, M. Sundin), 
19:17 Modin (Johnsson, Alfredsson), 59:49 Holmström (Forsberg, Modin). 
Referee: Marouelli, Pollock - Amell, Kovachik (all CAN). Penalties: 8:5. 
Powerplay goals: 1:3. Spectators: 13.665. Shots: 25:30 
FIN: Miikka Kiprusoff - Numminen, Timonen, Salo, Niinnimaa, Lydman, Väänänen - 
Selänne, S. Koivu, Lehtinen - T. Ruutu, Jokinen, Peltonen - Hentunen, N. Kapanen, 
Hagman - Laaksonen, M. Koivu, Eloranta. Coach: Raimo Summanen, Jari Kurri a Erkka Westerlund.
SWE: Tellqvist - Johnsson, Lidström, D. Tjärnqvist, Öhlund, Tärnström, Norström - 
Alfredsson, M. Sundin, Modin - Axelsson, Jönsson, A. Johansson - Näslund, 
Zetterberg, Forsberg - Holmstöm, Pahlsson, Nilson. Coach: Hardy Nilsson, Ulf Dahlén, 
Johan Garpenlöv a Tommy Boustedt. 

USA - Slovakia                         3:1 (2:1, 0:0, 1:0) 
3:09 Smolinski (Leetch), 13:27 J. Blake (Chelios, Gomez), 
56:17 Guerin (Modano) - 11:14 Nagy (Demitra, Chára). 
Referee: VanMassenhoven, Walkom - Morin, Racicot (all CAN). Penalties: 5:5. 
Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 17.104. Shots: 39:17 
USA: DiPietro - Leetch, Miller, Martin, Rafalski, Klee, Chelios - Tkachuk, Modano, 
Guerin - Amonte, Weight, Smolinski - J. Blake, Gomez, Drury - Konowalchuk, Halpern, 
Langenbrunner. Coach: Ron Wilson. 
SVK: Lašák - Lintner, Chára, L. Višnovský, Štrbák, Obšut, Suchý - Šatan, Stümpel, 
M. Gáborík - Marián Hossa, Demitra, Nagy - Zedník, Cibák, Bartečko - Országh, 
M. Hlinka, Radivojevič. Coach: Ján Filc. 

5.9.
Canada - Russia                        3:1 (0:0, 2:0, 1:1) 
23:40 Richards (Gagné, Hannan), 25:17 Draper (Lecavalier, Doan), 
45:43 Sakic (Lemieux) - 52:46 Gončar (Afinogenov). 
Referee: Watson, P. Devorski (all CAN) - Murphy, Nowak (all USA). Penalties: 6:6. 
SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 19.226. Shots: 28:28 
CAN: Brodeur - Brewer, Foote, Regehr, S. Niedermayer, Bouwmeester, Hannan - 
Lemieux, Sakic, Iginla - Draper, Thornton, Doan - Gagné, St. Louis, Richards - 
Smyth, Lecavalier, Heatley. Coach: Pat Quinn. 
RUS: Sokolov - Tverdovskij, Kalinin, Gončar, Kasparaitis, Chavanov, Markov - 
Samsonov, Kozlov, Kovaljov - Kvaša, Jašin, Zubrus - Kovalčuk, Dacjuk, Kovalenko - 
Frolov, Čubarov, Afinogenov. Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov. 

6.9.
Russia - Slovakia                      5:2 (1:1, 2:0, 2:1) 
8:10 Dacjuk (Markov, Frolov), 32:01 Kovaljov, 35:47 Samsonov (Zubrus, Gončar), 
40:59 Jašin (Frolov), 47:10 Oveckin (Afanasenkov) - 
10:27 Marián Hossa (Demitra, Chára), 45:47 Gáborík.
Referee: VanMassenhoven, Walkom - Morin, Racicot (all CAN). Penalties: 6:7. 
SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 18.115. Shots: 15:27
SVK: Lašák - Lintner, Chára, L. Višnovský, Mezei, Čierny, Štrbák - Zedník, 
Stümpel, Šatan - Marián Hossa, Demitra, Nagy - M. Gáborík, Cibák, Bartečko - 
Országh, Rast. Pavlikovský, Radivojevič. Coach: Ján Filc. 
RUS: Bryzgalov - Višnevskij, Kalinin, Gončar, Kasparaitis, Chavanov, Markov - 
Samsonov, Kozlov, Kovaljov - Frolov, Jašin, Zubrus - Kovalčuk, Dacjuk, Afinogenov - 
Oveckin, Čubarov, Afanasenkov. Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov. 

1. Finland                 Suomi  3 2 1 0 0 11: 4 5 
2. Sweden                  Sverige  3 2 1 0 0 13: 9 5 
3. Czech Republic          Česko  3 1 0 2 0 10:10 2 
4. Germany                 Deutschland  3 0 0 3 0  4:15 0 

1. Canada                  Canada  3 3 0 0 0 10: 3 6 
2. Russia                  Rossija  3 2 0 1 0  9: 6 4 
3. USA                     USA  3 1 0 2 0  5: 6 2 
4. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 0 0 3 0  4:13 0

QuarterFinal

6.9. 
Finland - Germany                      2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1) 
30:50 Hagman (N. Kapanen, Timonen), 56:38 Eloranta (Timonen, Jokinen) - 
53:58 Sturm (M. Goc, Kreutzer). 
Referee: Marouelli, Pollock - Amell, Kovachik (all CAN). Penalties: 2:4. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 8640. Shots: 24:28 
FIN: Miikka Kiprusoff - Timonen, Numminen, Berg, Salo, Väänänen, Lydman - Selänne, 
S. Koivu, Lehtinen - Jokinen, T. Ruutu, Peltonen - Hagman, Hentunen, N. Kapanen - 
Eloranta, M. Koivu, Nieminen. Coach: Raimo Summanen. 
GER: Kölzig - Lüdemann, Seidenberg, Ehrhoff, Renz, Leask, S. Goc - Sturm, M. Goc, 
Kreutzer - Fical, Ustorf, Hecht - Boos, Lewandowski, Kopitz - Kathan, Abstreiter, 
T. Martinec. Coach: Franz Reindl. 

7.9. 
Sweden - Czech Republic                1:6 (0:2, 0:1, 1:3) 
56:29 Holmström (Näslund) - 6:15 Martin Straka (Prospal), 
13:30 Havlát (Eliáš), 36:08 Židlický (Martin Straka), 48:17 R. Dvorák (Čajánek), 
54:37 Hejduk (Židlický), 58:15 Hejduk (Čajánek).
Referee: Joanette (CAN), Koharski (USA) - G. Devorski, Lazarowich (all CAN). 
Penalties: 2:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. SHG: 0:1. Spectators: 11.957. Shots: 18:32 
SWE: Tellqvist - Johnsson, Lidström, Ragnarsson, Norström, Tärnström, Öhlund - 
Alfredsson, M. Sundin, Modin - Näslund, Jönsson, Forsberg - Axelsson, Zetterberg, 
A. Johansson - Holmström, Pahlsson, M. Nilson. Coach: Hardy Nilsson, Ulf Dahlén, 
Johan Garpenlöv a Tommy Boustedt. 
CZE: Vokoun - Židlický, Fischer, Špacek, T. Kaberle, Malík, R. Hamrlík - Jágr, 
Prospal, Martin Straka - Havlát, Výborný, Eliáš - Hejduk, Čajánek, Ručinský - 
Reichel, Dopita, R. Dvorák. Coach: Vladimír Růžička, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek. 

Russia - USA                           3:5 (0:1, 1:1, 2:3) 
27:14 Afanasenkov (Čubarov, Gončar), 40:36 Zubrus (Jašin, Kasparaitis), 
51:04 Kovalčuk (Samsonov, Kovaljov) - 11:20 Tkachuk (Modano, Rafalski), 
21:56 Tkachuk (Guerin, Modano), 44:25 Gomez (Tkachuk), 
44:47 Tkachuk (Guerin, Modano), 59:05 Tkachuk (Modano, Rafalski). 
Referee: Watson, P. Devorski (all CAN) - Murphy, Nowak (all USA). Penalties: 3:5. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 17.218. Shots: 21:21 
USA: Esche - Leetch, Miller, Martin, Rafalski, Klee, Chelios - Tkachuk, Modano, 
Guerin - Amonte, Weight, Smolinski - J. Blake, Gomez, Drury - Konowalchuk, 
Halpern, Langenbrunner. Coach: Ron Wilson. 
RUS: Bryzgalov - Višnevskij, Kalinin, Kasparaitis, Gončar, Chavanov, Tverdovskij - 
Samsonov, Kozlov, Kovaljov - Frolov, Jašin, Zubrus - Kovalčuk, Dacjuk, 
Afinogenov - Oveckin, Čubarov, Afanasenkov. Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov. 

8.9. 
Canada - Slovakia                      5:0 (0:0, 4:0, 1:0) 
22:28 Lecavalier (Richards, Brewer), 25:26 Iginla (Sakic, Brewer), 
31:29 Smyth (Lecavalier, Heatley), 31:48 Sakic (Iginla, Lemieux), 
47:49 Iginla (Lemieux, Sakic). 
Referee: VanMassenhoven, Walkom - Morin, Racicot (all CAN). Penalties: 4:4. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 18.786. Shots: 26:23 
CAN: Brodeur - Brewer, Foote, Regehr, S. Niedermayer, Bouwmeester, Hannan - 
Lemieux, Sakic, Iginla - Draper, Thornton, Doan - Gagné, St. Louis, Richards - 
Smyth, Lecavalier, Heatley. Coach: Pat Quinn. 
SVK: Lašák (32. Stana) - L. Višnovský, Mezei, Obšut, Chára, Suchý, Štrbák - 
Zedník, Stümpel, Šatan - Marián Hossa, Demitra, Nagy - M. Gáborík, Cibák, 
Bartečko - Országh, Rast. Pavlikovský, Radivojevič. Coach: Ján Filc.

Semifinal

10.9.
Finland - USA                          2:1 (0:0, 0:1, 2:0) 
45:04 Jokinen (Numminen), 56:06 S. Koivu (Väänänen, Selänne) - 
32:57 Weight (Gomez, Martin). 
Referee: Joanette (CAN), Koharski (USA) - G. Devorski, Lazarowich (all CAN). 
Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Spectators: 18.064. Shots: 12:17 
FIN: Miikka Kiprusoff - Numminen, Timonen, Berg, Salo, Lydman, Väänänen - 
Selänne, S. Koivu, Lehtinen - Jokinen, T. Ruutu, Peltonen - Eloranta, N. Kapanen, 
Hentunen - Nieminen, Hahl, J. Ruutu. Coach: Raimo Summanen. 
USA: Esche - Chelios, Klee, Leetch, Miller, Martin, Rafalski - Tkachuk, Modano, 
Guerin - Smolinski, Weight, Amonte - Drury, Gomez, J. Blake - Konowalchuk, Halpern, 
Langenbrunner. Coach: Ron Wilson. 

11.9. 
Canada - Czech Republic                4:3ot (0:0, 2:1, 1:2 - 1:0) 
31:15 Brewer (Draper, Thornton), 34:25 M. Lemieux (Lecavalier, Richards), 
53:47 Draper (Thornton), 63:45 Lecavalier (Smyth) - 
35:07 Čajánek (Hejduk, Ručinský), 47:21 Havlát (T. Kaberle, Hejduk), 
53:53 Eliáš (Havlát). 
Referee: P. Devorski, Walkom - Morin, Racicot (all CAN). Penalties: 1:1. 
Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 19.273. Shots: 24:40 
CAN: Luongo - S. Niedermayer, Regehr, Foote, Brewer, Hannan, Bouwmeester - Doan, 
Thornton, Draper - Iginla, Sakic, M. Lemieux - St. Louis, Richards, Gagné - 
Heatley, Lecavalier, Smyth. 
Coach: Pat Quinn, Ken Hitchcock, Jacques Martin a Wayne Fleming. 
CZE: Vokoun - Židlický, Fischer, Špacek, T. Kaberle, Malík, R. Hamrlík - Jágr, 
Prospal, Martin Straka - Havlát, Výborný, Eliáš - Hejduk, Čajánek, Ručinský - 
Reichel, Dopita, R. Dvorák. Coach: Vladimír Růžička, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek.

Final

14. 9. 
Canada - Finland                       3:2 (1:1, 1:1, 1:0) 
0:52 Sakic (M. Lemieux, Brewer), 23:15 S. Niedermayer (Draper, Thornton), 
40:34 Doan (Thornton, Foote) - 6:34 Hahl (Lydman, Berg), 39:00 T. Ruutu (Lydman). 
Referee: P. Devorski, Walkom - G. Devorski, Lazarowich (all CAN). Penalties: 1:1. 
Spectators: 19.370. Shots: 33:29
CAN: Brodeur - S. Niedermayer, Regehr, Foote, Brewer, Hannan, Bouwmeester - Doan, 
Thornton, Draper - Iginla, Sakic, M. Lemieux - St. Louis, Richards, Gagné - 
Heatley, Lecavalier, Smyth. Coach: Pat Quinn, Ken Hitchcock, Jacques Martin a Wayne Fleming. 
FIN: Miikka Kiprusoff - Numminen, Timonen, Salo, Väänänen, Lydman, Berg - Selänne, 
S. Koivu, Lehtinen - Jokinen, T. Ruutu, Peltonen - Hentunen, N. Kapanen, Hagman - 
J. Ruutu, Hahl, Eloranta. Coach: Raimo Summanen, Jari Kurri a Erkka Westerlund. 

SCORING LEADERS            GP G A P +/-  PLUS MINUS               GP G A P +/-
 1 FREDRIK MODIN      SWE L 4 4 4 8 1    1 ADAM FOOTE        CAN D 6 0 3 3 7
 2 VINCENT LECAVALIER CAN C 6 2 5 7 1    2 MARTIN HAVLAT     CZE L 5 3 3 6 6
 3 KEITH TKACHUK      USA L 5 5 1 6 5    3 BILL GUERIN       USA R 5 2 2 4 6
 4 JOE SAKIC          CAN C 6 4 2 6 4    4 ERIC BREWER       CAN D 6 1 3 4 6
 5 MARTIN HAVLAT      CZE L 5 3 3 6 6    5 KEITH TKACHUK     USA L 5 5 1 6 5
 6 KIMMO TIMONEN      FIN D 6 1 5 6 3    6 KRIS DRAPER       CAN C 5 2 2 4 5
 7 JOE THORNTON       CAN C 6 1 5 6 4    7 JAROME IGINLA     CAN R 6 2 1 3 5
 8 MICHAEL Modano     USA C 5 0 6 6 4    8 DAVID Výborný     CZE R 5 0 0 0 5
 9 DANIEL ALFREDSSON  SWE R 4 0 6 6 1    9 JIRI FISCHER      CZE D 4 0 0 0 5
10 PATRIK ELIAS       CZE C 5 3 2 5 3   10 VITALY VISHNEVSKI RUS D 3 0 0 0 5
11 MILAN HEJDUK       CZE R 4 3 2 5 1 
12 Tomáš HOLMSTROM    SWE L 4 3 2 5 -3  MOST PENALIZED PLAYERS     GP G A P +/- PIM
13 MARIO LEMIEUX      CAN C 6 1 4 5 4    1 KEITH TKACHUK      USA L 5 5 1 6 5 23
14 MATS SUNDIN        SWE C 4 1 4 5 1    2 PATRIK ELIAS       CZE C 5 3 2 5 3 10
15 SAKU KOIVU         FIN C 6 3 1 4 2    3 MARTIN RUCINSKY    CZE L 4 1 1 2 2 10
16 RYAN SMYTH         CAN L 6 3 1 4 0    4 SCOTT NIEDERMAYER  CAN D 6 1 1 2 1  9
17 MAREK Židlický     CZE D 5 3 1 4 3    5 VINCENT LECAVALIER CAN C 6 2 5 7 1  8
18 KRIS DRAPER        CAN C 5 2 2 4 5    6 Tomáš HOLMSTROM    SWE L 4 3 2 5 -3 8
19 BILL GUERIN        USA R 5 2 2 4 6    7 BILL GUERIN        USA R 5 2 2 4 6  8
20 MARTIN ST. LOUIS   CAN R 6 2 2 4 1    8 ZDENO CHARA        SVK D 4 0 2 2 -5 8
21 TEEMU SELANNE      FIN R 6 1 3 4 1    9 DARIUS KASPARAITIS RUS D 4 0 1 1 0  8
22 JERE LEHTINEN      FIN L 6 1 3 4 1   10 JEFF HALPERN       USA C 4 0 0 0 -1 7
23 Václav PROSPAL     CZE C 4 1 3 4 1  
24 KIM JOHNSSON       SWE D 4 1 3 4 -1 
25 ERIC BREWER        CAN D 6 1 3 4 6
            
GOALIES                GP GA  SA  GAA SV   SV% SO  TOI PIM 
 1 MARTIN BRODEUR   CAN 5  5 129 1.00 124 .961 1 300:00 2
 2 RICK DIPIETRO    USA 1  1  17 1.00  16 .941 0  60:00 0 
 3 MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF FIN 6  9 149 1.48 140 .940 2 363:52 2 
 4 ROBERTO LUONGO   CAN 1  3  40 2.82  37 .925 0  63:45 0 
 5 ROBERT ESCHE     USA 4 10 110 2.53 100 .909 0 237:02 0 
 6 OLAF KOLZIG      GER 3 10 105 3.34  95 .905 0 179:34 0 
 7 ILJA BRYZGALOV   RUS 3  7  68 2.34  61 .897 0 179:50 2
 8 TOMMY SALO       SWE 1  2  19 2.00  17 .895 0  60:00 0
 9 MAXIM SOKOLOV    RUS 1  3  28 3.01  25 .893 0  59:54 0
10 Tomáš VOKOUN     CZE 5 15 126 2.98 111 .881 0 302:00 0
11 MIKAEL TELLQVIST SWE 3 12  96 4.03  84 .875 0 178:52 0    
12 RASTISLAV STANA  SVK 2  6  43 4.08  37 .860 0  88:12 0 
13 JAN LASAK        SVK 3 12  72 4.75  60 .833 0 151:44 0 
14 ROBERT MULLER    GER 1  3  26 5.94  23 .885 0  30:17 0 
15 OLIVER JONAS     GER 1  4  30 8.08  26 .867 0  29:43 0

All STARS: Martin Brodeur - Adam Foote (CAN), Kimmo Timonen (FIN) -
Vincent Lecavalier (CAN), Saku Koivu (FIN), Fredrik Modin (SWE)

MVP: Vincent Lecavalier (CAN)

Karjala Cup, Helsinki, Finland, 11.-14.11.2004

Finland - Czech Republic               0:3 (0:0, 0:2, 0:1)
24:42 Rosa P., 37.13 Hemský A. (Prúcha P.), 58:47 Dvořák R. (Prospal V.)
Penalties: 6:7, spectators: 7574, shots: 28:23
  	
Sweden - Russia                        2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0)
15:10 Kahnberg M. (Tallinder H., Lundqvist H.), 43:12 Zetterberg H. (Sedin D.) - 
39:01 Ovečkin A. (Bojkov A.,Kajgorodov A. )  	
Penalties: 4:4, spectators: 6735, shots: 43:22 	
 	
Czech Republic - Sweden                2:3pen-s (0:1, 1:1, 1:0, 0:0)
27:11 Dvořák R. (Pilař K., Prospal V.), 49:39 Mikeska M. (Hemský A.) - 
5:10 Hedström J. (Zetterberg H.), 39:51 Bäckman Ch. (Rhodin T., Nordgren N.) 	
Penalties: 9:7 and Hedström (SWE) 5 min and game misconduct, shots: 23:28 	

Russia - Finland                       3:4 (1:2, 1:1, 1:1)
12:40 Kovalčuk I. (Gusev S., Simakov A.), 29:33 Skugarev A. (Kovalčuk I., Simakov A.),
47:15 Gladskih J. (Kajgorodov A.) - 1:58 Pakaslahti P. (Berg B., Ruutu J.),   	
18:19 Ruutu  J. (Rita J., Kukkonen L.), 28:18 Peltonen V. (Jokinen J., Mäntylä T.),
59:21 Jokinen J. (Peltonen V., Nummelin P.) 	
Penalties: 9:8 and Afinogenov M., Krjukov A. (RUS) 10 min, shots: 30:33 	

Russia - Czech Republic                6:3 (2:1, 3:1, 1:1)
12:42 Židlický M. (Výborný D.), 37:57 Dvořák R. (Rosa P.),  
58:08 Burger J. (Hemský A., Židlický M.) - 13:19 Skugarev A. (Afinogenov M.), 
17:07 Simakov A. (Kovalčuk I.) 28:35 Kovalčuk I. (Skugarev A., Simakov A.), 
37:09 Skugarev A. (Ovečkin A.), 38:57 Kajgorodov A. (Afinogenov M., Ovečkin A.), 
59:47 Kovalčuk I. (Skugarev A.)
Penalties: 8:6, shots: 26:47 	
  	
Finland - Sweden                       5:2 (2:1, 1:0, 2:1)
4:03 Nummelin P. (Kallio T.), 17:24 Kallio T. (Peltonen V., Viuhkola J.),   	
31:32 Jokinen J. (Peltonen V.,Kallio T.), 48:21 Jokinen J. (Berg A., Peltonen V.),
59:27 Jokinen J. (Eloranta M., Immonen J.) - 2:38 Zetterberg H. (Rhodin T.), 
41:20 Tjärnqvist M. (Johansson M., Tallinder H.)
Penalties: 8:9 and Ruutu J. (FIN), Bäckman Ch. (SWE) 10 min, shots: 27:33

                          GP W w l W GF:GA PTS
1. Finland                 3 2 0 0 1  9: 8 6
2. Sweden                  3 1 1 0 1  7: 8 5
3. Czech Republic          3 1 0 1 1  8: 9 4
4. Russia                  3 1 0 0 2 10: 9 3

Scoring Leaders             G A TP + - +/-
 1. Jussi Jokinen      FIN  4 1 5 2 3 -1
 2. Ilja Kovalčuk      RUS  3 2 5 5 2  3
    Alexander Skugarev RUS  3 2 5 6 1  5
 4. Ville Peltonen     FIN  1 4 5 2 2  0
 5. Alexej Simakov     RUS  1 3 4 5 3  2
 6. Radek Dvořák       CZE  3 0 3 4 1  3
 7. Zetterberg Henrik  SWE  2 1 3 2 1  1  
 8. Kajgorodov Aleksej RUS  1 2 3 4 1  3  
 9. Ovečkin Aleksandr  RUS  1 2 3 3 1  2  
10. Kallio Tomi        FIN  1 2 3 2 2  0 

Goalies                    GP    MIP  GA SVS  GAA SVS% 
1. Svoboda Adam        CZE  3  144.49  3  56 1,24 94,92  
2. Jeremenko Alexander RUS  1   60.00  3  44 3,00 93,62  
3. Lundqvist Henrik    SWE  2  125.00  3  42 1,44 93,33  
4. Norrena Fredrik     FIN  2  119.48  4  51 2,00 92,73  
5. Sokolov Maxim       RUS  2  119.27  6  70 3,01 92,11  
6. Bäckström Niklas    FIN  1   60.00  3  27 3,00 90,00  
7. Henriksson Daniel   SWE  1   58.43  4  22 4,09 84,62  
8. Duba Tomáš          CZE  1   40.00  5  17 7,50 77,27 

Most Penalized Players    PIM 2 5 10 20
1. Jonathan Hedström   SWE 31  3 1 0 1 
2. Jarkko Ruutu        FIN 18  4 0 1 0
3. Maxim Afinogenov    RUS 16  3 0 1 0 
4. Artem Krjukov       RUS 14  2 0 1 0
5. Christian Bäckman   SWE 12  1 0 1 0
6. Karel Pilař         CZE  8  4 0 0 0 

All-Star: Svoboda A. - Židlický M. (CZE), Bäckman Ch. (SWE) -
Rosa P. (CZE), Zetterberg H. (SWE), Kovalčuk I. (RUS)

2nd All-Star: Lundqvist H. (SWE) - Nummelin P. (FIN), Berg A. -
Kallio T. (FIN), Skugarev Ä. (RUS), Peltonen V. (FIN)

Best Players: Lundqvist H. (SWE) - Nummelin P. (FIN) - Kovalčuk I. (RUS)

Rosno Cup, 16-19.12.2004, Moscow, Russia

Russia - Finland                       2:1 (1:1, 1:0, 0:0) 
3:16 Kovalčuk, 38:56 Tjutin (Fjodorov) - 6:58 Peltonen. 
Referee: T. Andersson (SWE) - Kamurkin, Lifanov (RUS). Penalties: 3:4. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 4500. Shots: 32:14 
RUS: Bryzgalov - Guskov, Višněvskij, Kondratěv, Tjutin, Chomickij, Gusev, 
Rjazancev, Proškin - Kovaljov, Dacjuk, Kovalčuk - F. Fjodorov, Skugarev, 
Semin - Saprykin, Kudašov, Žerděv - Simakov, Kurjanov, Pěrežogin. 
Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov, Vladimír Pljuščev, Vladimír Jurzinov a Leonid Gerasimov. 
FIN: Norrena - Nummelin (35. Eskeleinen), Markko Kiprusoff, Saravo, Karalahti, 
Kukkonen, Niinimaa - J. Jokinen, O. Jokinen, Peltonen - Salmelainen, N. Kapanen, 
Dahlhman - Pesonen, Immonen, Virkkunen - Rita, Filppula, Hahl. 
Coach: Erkka Westerlund a Hannu Virta. 

Czech Republic - Sweden                4:3pen-s (2:1, 0:0, 1:2 - 0:0)
4:30 A. Hemský (R. Vrbata, Hejda), 9:15 Rosa (Mikeska), 
44:00 Vašíček (T. Kaberle, VLašák), penalty-shot VLašák - 
6:53 Jonsson, 46:21 S. Lindström (Nordgren), 47:15 Berglund (Franzén, Ölvestad). 
Referee: Karabanov - Olenin, Šeljanin (RUS). Penalties: 5:4. 
Spectators: 450. Shots: 30:23
CZE: Trvaj - Martínek, T. Kaberle, Škoula, Blaťák, J. Novák, Hejda, Ptáček, Sičák - 
VLašák, Vašíček, J. Hlinka - Rosa, Mikeska, Kohn - A. Hemský, V. Nedorost, R. Vrbata - 
Irgl, Divíšek, Hořava. Coach: Radim Rulík, Ondřej Weissmann a Marian Jelínek. 
SWE: Holmqvist - Frögren, Lilja, Oduya, Tallinder, S. Lindström, Jonsson - 
Samuelsson, Davidsson, Hannula - Nordgren, Hagos, Hedström - Nilsson, Rönnqvist, 
Ledin - Melin (41. Ölvestad), Franzén, Berglund. 
Coach: Kent Johansson a Mikael Andersson. 

Finland - Czech Republic               5:4ot (1:2, 0:2, 3:0 - 1:0)
2:57 O. Jokinen (J. Jokinen), 52:17 J. Jokinen (Peltonen, N. Kapanen), 
53:22 J. Jokinen (Kukkonen), 58:56 O. Jokinen (Peltonen, J. Jokinen) 
60:51 O. Jokinen (J. Jokinen, Niinimaa) - 5:16 Vašíček (VLašák, Martínek), 
17:09 V. Nedorost (A. Hemský, Hejda), 33:30 Divíšek (Ptáček), 
36:53 J. Hlinka (Vašíček).
Referee: Zacharov - Bělov, Kisejov (RUS). Penalties: 3:5. Powerplay goals: 1:0. 
Spectators: 1500. Shots: 26:26
FIN: Bäckström - Marko Kiprusoff, Karalahti, Niinimaa, Kukkonen, Eskelinen, Saravo - 
Peltonen, O. Jokinen, J. Jokinen - Pirnes, N. Kapanen, Salmelainen - Dahlman, Immonen, 
Pesonen - Hahl, Filppula, Rita. Coach: Erkka Westerlund a Hannu Virta. 
CZE: Pinc - Martínek, T. Kaberle, Škoula, Blaťák, J. Novák, Hejda, Ptáček, Sičák - 
VLašák, Vašíček, J. Hlinka - Rosa, Mikeska, Kohn - A. Hemský, V. Nedorost, R. Vrbata - 
Hořava, Divíšek, Veselý. Coach: Radim Rulík, Ondřej Weissmann a Marian Jelínek. 

Sweden - Russia                        1:4 (1:1, 0:1, 0:2)
5:48 Hedström (Hagos, T. Johansson) - 8:47 Popov (Perežogin), 
36:41 Višněvskij (Kovaljov, Dacjuk), 56:50 Semin (Tjutin), 57:27 Kovaljov (Kovalčuk). 
Referee: Levonen (Fin.) - Olenin, Šeljanin (RUS). Penalties: 11:14, and Nilsson, 
Samuelsson, Frödgren 5 min and game misconduct, Berglund 10 min. - Semin 10 min., 
Kovalčuk, Guskov, Gusev 5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 0:2. 
Spectators: 7600. Shots: 17:19
SWE: Liv - Frögren, Lilja, Tillinder, T. Johansson, S. Lindström, Jonsson, Oduya - 
Samuelsson, Davidsson, Nilsson - Nordgren, Hagos, Hedström - Hannula, Ronqvist, 
Ledin - Ölvestad, Franzén, Berglund. Coach: Kent Johansson a Mikael Andersson. 
RUS: Sokolov - Guskov, Višněvskij, Kondratěv, Tjutin, Chomickij, Gusev, Rjazancev, 
Proškin - Kovaljov, Dacjuk, Kovalčuk - F. Fjodorov, Skugarev, Semin - Simakov, 
Kudašov, Saprykin - Pěrežogin, Kurjanov, Popov. 
Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov, Vladimír Pljuščev, Vladimír Jurzinov a Leonid Gerasimov. 

Czech Republic - Russia                0:1 (0:0, 0:1, 0:0) 
37:42 Popov (Pěrežogyn, Rjazancev). 
Referee: T. Andersson (SWE) - Kamurkin, Lifanov (RUS). Penalties: 7:6. 
Spectators: 8500. Shots: 17:28
CZE: Trvaj - Ptáček, T. Kaberle, J. Novák, Hejda, Škoula, Blaťák, Martínek, Sičák - 
VLašák, Vašíček, J. Hlinka - A. Hemský, Divíšek, Kohn - Rosa, V. Nedorost, R. Vrbata - 
Irgl, Mikeska, Veselý. Coach: Radim Rulík, Ondřej Weissmann a Marian Jelínek. 
RUS: Bryzgalov - Guskov, Višněvskij, Kondratěv, Tjutin, Kuljaš, Gusev, Rjazancev, 
Proškin - Kovaljov, Dacjuk, Kovalčuk - F. Fjodorov, Skugarev, Semin - Simakov, 
Kudašov, Saprykin - Pěrežogin, Kurjanov, Popov. 
Coach: Zinetula Biljaletdinov, Vladimír Pljuščev, Vladimír Jurzinov a Leonid Gerasimov. 

Finland - Sweden                       3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0) 
4:39 Salmelainen (Pirnes, Kukkonen), 48:36 Salmelainen (Niinimaa), 
59:51 Niinimaa (Norrena). 
Referee: Zacharov - Bělov, Kiseljov (RUS). Penalties: 8:7. Shots: 22:27
and Hedström (SWE) 5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 2000. 
FIN: Norrena - Marko Kiprusoff, Karalahti, Niinimaa, Kukkonen, Eskelinen, Saravo - 
Peltonen, N. Kapanen, J. Jokinen - Pirnes, O. Jokinen, Salmelainen - Dahlman, 
Immonen, Pesonen - Hahl, Filppula, Rita. Coach: Erkka Westerlund a Hannu Virta. 
SWE: Liv (19. - 20. Holmqvist) - Tillinder, S. Lindström, Frögren, Lilja, Oduya, 
T. Johansson, Jonsson - Nordgren, Hagos, Hedström (30. Melin) - Samuelsson, 
Davidsson, Nilsson - Hannula, Rönnqvist, Ledin - Ölvestad, Franzén, Berglund. 
Coach: Kent Johansson a Mikael Andersson.

                          GP W w l L GF:GA PTS
1. Russsia                 3 3 0 0 0  7: 2  9 
2. Finland                 3 1 1 0 1  9: 6  5 
3. Czech Republic          3 0 1 1 1  8: 9  3 
4. Sweden                  3 0 0 1 2  4:11  1 

Scoring Leaders            GP G A TP + - +/- 
 1. Jokinen Jussi      FIN  3 2 4 6  6 2 4  
 2. Vašíček Josef      CZE  3 2 2 4  2 2 0  
 3. Jokinen Olli       FIN  3 3 0 3  5 2 3  
 4. Niinimaa Janne     FIN  3 1 2 3  5 0 5  
 5. Peltonen Ville     FIN  3 1 2 3  5 2 3  
 6. Kukkonen Lasse     FIN  3 0 3 3  4 0 4  
 7. Salmelainen Tony   FIN  3 2 0 2  1 0 1  
 8. Popov Aleksandr    RUS  2 2 0 2  1 0 1  
 9. Tjutin Fedor       RUS  3 1 1 2  2 0 2  
10. Kovalčuk Ilja      RUS  3 1 1 2  2 0 2  
11. Kovaljov Alexej    RUS  3 1 1 2  1 0 1  
12. Vlasák Tomáš       CZE  3 1 1 2  3 3 0

Most Penalized Players     GP PIM 2 5 10 20 25
 1. Gusev Sergej       RUS  3  33  4 1 0 1 0  
 2. Nilsson Magnus     SWE  3  31  3 1 0 1 0  
 3. Samuelsson Mikael  SWE  3  31  3 1 0 1 0  
 4. Guskov Alexandr    RUS  3  29  2 1 0 1 0  
 5. Frögren Jonas      SWE  3  27  1 1 0 1 0  
 6. Hedström Jonathan  SWE  3  27  1 0 0 0 1  
 7. Kovalčuk Ilja      RUS  3  25  0 1 0 1 0  
 8. Tjutin Fedor       RUS  3  12  1 0 1 0 0  
 9. Berglund Christian SWE  3  10  0 0 1 0 0  
10. Nordgren Niklas    SWE  3   6  3 0 0 0 0 

Goalies                    GP   MIP  GA SVS  GAA  SVS% 
1. Bryzgalov Ilja      RUS  2 120.00  1  30 0,50 96,77  
2. Norrena Fredrik     FIN  2 119.16  2  57 1,01 96,61  
3. Sokolov Maxim       RUS  1  60.00  1  16 1,00 94,12  
4. Trvaj Jiří          CZE  2 125.00  4  54 1,92 93,10  
5. Liv Stefan          SWE  2 113.26  6  34 3,17 85,00  
6. Bäckström Niklas    FIN  1  60.48  4  22 3,95 84,62  
7. Holmqvist Johan     SWE  2  66.10  4  19 3,63 82,61  
8. Pinc Marek          CZE  1  60.51  5  21 4,93 80,77  

Attendance            GP Total   AVG
1. Russia              3 20600  6866  
2. Sweden              3 11800  3933  
3. Czech Republic      3 11100  3700  
4. Finland             3  9300  3100

Best Players: Fredrik Norrena (FIN) - Tomáš Kaberle (CZE) - Pavel Dacjuk (RUS)

Best Player: Alexej Kovaljov (RUS)

All star: Ijla Bryzgalov - Vitalij Višněvskij (RUS), Henrik Tallinder (SWE) -
Tomáš VLašák (CZE), Olli Jokinen (FIN), Ilja Kovalčuk (RUS)

Sweden Hockey Games, 10.-13.2.2005, Stockholm, Sweden

Czech Republic - Sweden                2:3pen-s (1:1, 1:1, 0:0, 0:0, 0:1)
16.05 Václav Prospal (Radek Dvořák; Jan Bulis), 35.16 Jan Hlaváč (Tomáš Kaberle) -
5.39 Andreas Johansson (Henrik Zetterberg; Magnus Johansson), 
31.15 Andreas Johansson (Magnus Kahnberg) 
Shots: 28:31. Penalties: 7:4 and Ekman (SWE) 10 min. Powerplay Goals: 0:1. 
Spectators: 10257
SWE: Lundqvist - Rhodin, Tärnström, M. Johansson, D. Tjärnqvist, Bäckman, Eriksson - 
Weinhandl, J. Jönsson, A. Johansson - Kahnberg, Zetterberg, Hedström - Ekman, 
M. Nilson, Davidsson - Hagos, Modin. Coach: Roger Melin a Jan Karlsson. 
CZE: Hnilička - Židlický, Fischer, Šmíd, T. Kaberle, Pilař, R. Hamrlík, Kadlec, 
F. Kaberle - Dvořák, Prospal, Bulis - Havlát, D. Výborný, Hlaváč - Balaštík, 
Čajánek, M. Erat - R. Vrbata, Vašíček, Bednář. 
Coach: Ondřej Weissmann, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek.

Russia - Finland                       4:3ot (1:2, 2:1, 0:0, 1:0)
9.07 Alex Kovaljov (Alexej Kajgorodov), 25.54 Fedor Fedorov (Petr Ščastlivyj), 
28.44 Vladimir Antipov, 61:25 Alexej Kajgorodov (Alex Kovaljov; Andrej Markov) -
1.31 Timo Pärssinen (Pasi Puistola), 10.49 Pasi Puistola (Tomi Kallio),
27.43 Timo Pärssinen (Jukka Hentunen) 
Shots: 33:28. Penalties: 3:4. Powerplay Goals: 2:1. Spectators: 7482
FIN: Nurminen - Väänänen, Söderholm, Mäntylä, Puistola, Kiprusoff, Niemi, Saravo, 
Louhi - Hagman, Pirnes, Kallio - Jantunen, Filppula, Uhlbäck - Hentunen, Pärssinen, 
Vuotilainen - Pakaslahti, Rita, J. Ruutu. Coach: Erkka Westerlund. 
RUS: Sokolov - Tjutin, A. Markov, Kuljaš, Aťušov, Metljuk, Kondratěv, Denisov, 
Rjazancev - Kajgorodov, Kovaljov, Kovalčuk - Frolov, Antipov, Čubarov - Ščastlivyj, 
Afanasenkov, F. Fjodorov - Simakov, Kurjanov, Perežogin. 
Coach: Vladimir Jurzinov sen. 

Sweden - Russia                        3:2 (1:2, 0:0, 2:0)
15.29 Magnus Kahnberg (Magnus Johansson), 46.02 Mikael Samuelsson (Christian Bäckman), 
56.25 Jonathan Hedström (Henrik Zetterberg) - 2.03 Dimitry Afanasenkov (Petr Ščastlivyj),
11.23 Alexander Frolov (Artem Čubarov; Vladimir Antipov) 
Shots: 23:27. Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 13362

Finland - Czech Republic               2:3ot (0:1, 0:0, 2:1, 0:1)
50.29 Timo Pärssinen (Petri Pakaslahti; Esa Pirnes), 
53.10 Toni Söderholm (Petri Pakaslahti) - 14.01 Josef Vašíček (Jaroslav Bednář),
19.25 David Výborný (Václav Prospal; Marek Židlický), 
62:04 Jaroslav Bednář (Petr Kadlec)
Shots: 29:50. Penalties: 7:5. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 11107
CZE: A. Svoboda - Židlický, Fischer, Šmíd, T. Kaberle, Pilař, R. Hamrlík, Kadlec, 
F. Kaberle - Dvořák, Prospal, Bulis - Havlát, D. Výborný, Hlaváč - Balaštík, 
Čajánek, M. Erat - R. Vrbata, Vašíček, Bednář. 
Coach: Ondřej Weissmann, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek. 
FIN: Noronen - Väänänen, Söderholm, Kiprusoff, Niemi, Puistola, Mäntylä, Luoma - 
Hagman, Pirnes, Kallio - Louhi, Filppula, Jantunen - Pärssinen, Vuotilainen, 
Hentunen - J. Ruutu, Pakaslahti, Rita. 
Coach: Erkka Westerlund, Hannu Virtanen a Risto Dufva. 

Czech Republic - Russia                4:3 (1:0, 1:0, 2:3)
17.03 Marek Židlický (Václav Prospal), 37.45 Jan Hlaváč (David Výborný; Radek Dvořák),
41.01 Jan Bulis (Václav Prospal; Radek Dvořák), 54.05 Jan Hlaváč (David Výborný) -
41.58 Dimitry Afanasenkov (Alexej Simakov), 
56.02 Alexander Rjazantsev (Anton Kurjanov; Alexej Simakov), 
59.58 Denis Denisov (Alexander Rjazantsev; Alexej Simakov)
Shots: 33:28. Penalties: 9:6 and Dvořák (CZE) 10 min, 
Kondratev (RUS) 5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 0:0. Spectators: 2317
CZE: Hnilička - Židlický, Fischer, Šmíd, T. Kaberle, Pilař, R. Hamrlík, Kadlec, 
F. Kaberle - Dvořák, Prospal, Bulis - Olesz, D. Výborný, Hlaváč - Balaštík, 
Čajánek, M. Erat - R. Vrbata, Vašíček, Bednář. 
Coach: Ondřej Weissmann, Radim Rulík a Marian Jelínek. 
RUS: Jegorov - Tjutin, A. Markov, Kuljaš, Aťušov, Metljuk, Kondratěv, Rjazancev, 
Denisov - Kovaljov, Kajgorodov, Kovalčuk - Antipov, Čubarov, Ščastlivyj - 
F. Fjodorov, Skugarev, Afanasenkov - Simakov, Kurjanov, Perežogin. 
Coach: Vladimir Jurzinov sen, Vladimir Pljuščev a Leonid Gerasimov.

Sweden - Finland                       5:1  (0:0, 3:0, 2:1)
20.52 Dick Tärnström (Henrik Zetterberg), 
28.16 Nils Ekman (Johan Davidsson; Thomas Johansson), 
36.17 Henrik Zetterberg (Jonathan Hedström), 
53.11 Jonathan Hedström (Magnus Kahnberg; Henrik Zetterberg), 
59.08 Mattias Weinhandl (Jörgen Jönsson) - 45.03 Marko Jantunen
Shots: 35:28. Penalties: 5:5 and Väänänen (FIN) 5 min and game misconduct. 
Powerplay goals: 2:0. SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 13320
SWE: Lundqvist - Rhodin, Tärnström, M. Johansson, D. Tjärnqvist, Bäckman, Hävelid, 
Eriksson - Weinhandl, J. Jönsson, A. Johansson - Kahnberg, Zetterberg, Hedström - 
Ekman, Davidsson, T. Johansson - Modin, Hagos, Samuelsson. Coach: Roger Melin. 
FIN: Nurminen - Väänänen, Söderholm, Mäntylä, Puistola, Kiprusoff, Niemi, Luoma - 
Jantunen, Pirnes, Kallio - Uhlbäck, Louhi, Hagman - Pärssinen, Vuotilainen, 
Hentunen - J. Ruutu, Pakaslahti, Rita - Filppula. Coach: Erkka Westerlund.

                          GP W  otw  ps  otl L GF:GA PTS 
1. Sweden                  3  2  0  1  0  0  0 11: 5  8  
2. Czech Republic          3  1  1  0  1  0  0  9: 8  6  
3. Russia                  3  0  1  0  0  0  2  9:10  2  
4. Finland                 3  0  0  0  0  2  1  6:12  2

Scoring Leaders              GP G A TP  +/- 
1. Zetterberg, Henrik    SWE  3 1 4  5  4:1  
2. Prospal, Václav       CZE  3 1 3  4  3:4  
3. Hlaváč, Jan           CZE  3 3 0  3  4:1  
4. Pärssinen, Timo       FIN  3 3 0  3  3:0  
5. Hedström, Jonathan    SWE  3 2 1  3  3:2  
6. Výborný, David        CZE  3 1 2  3  3:1  
7. Kahnberg, Magnus      SWE  3 1 2  3  1:1  
8. Dvořák, Radek         CZE  3 0 3  3  4:4  
9. Afanasenkov, Dimitry  RUS  3 2 0  2  2:2  
   Johansson, Andreas    SWE  3 2 0  2  2:0  
   
Most Penalized Players       GP PIM 2  5 10 20 Avg 
1. Kondratev, Maxim      RUS  3 31  3  1  0  1 10,33  
2. Väänänen, Ossi        FIN  3 27  1  1  0  1  9,00  
3. Ekman, Nils           SWE  3 14  2  0  1  0  4,67  
4. Dvořák, Radek         CZE  3 12  1  0  1  0  4,00  
5. Čajánek, Petr         CZE  3  6  3  0  0  0  2,00  
   Vuotilainen, Jukka    FIN  3  6  3  0  0  0  2,00  

Leading Goaltenders SVS%    GP GPI   MIP SOG GA GAA SVS SVS% SO 
1. Lundqvist, Henrik     SWE 3  3  185:00 83 5  1,62 78 93,98 0  
2. Hnilička, Milan       CZE 3  2  125:01 59 6  2,88 53 89,83 0  
3. Sokolov, Maxim        RUS 3  2  120:50 51 6  2,98 45 88,24 0  
4. Nurminen, Pasi        FIN 3  2  121:25 69 9  4,45 60 86,96 0  
   Egorov, Alexej        RUS 3  1   60:00 33 4  4,00 29 87,88 0  
   Noronen, Mika         FIN 3  1   62:04 50 3  2,90 47 94,00 0  
   Svoboda, Adam         CZE 3  1   61:28 29 2  1,95 27 93,10 0  
   
Powerplay Eff.  GP PPGF TPP PP% SHGA   Penalty Killing  GP PPGA TSH PK% SHGF 
1 Sweden         3  4 26:13 23,53 0    1 Czech Republic  3 1  25:09 93,33 0
2 Russia         3  3 20:32 21,43 0    2 Sweden          3 1  22:13 92,31 1
3 Finland        3  1 22:00  7,69 1    3 Russia          3 2  20:13 85,71 0
4 Czech Republic 3  1 25:14  5,56 0    4 Finland         3 5  26:24 75,00 0  
    
Fair Play       GP  2 5 10 20 AVG      Attendance      GP Spect. Avg. 
1 Sweden         3 13 0 1 0 12,00      1 Sweden         3 36939 12313 
2 Russia         3 13 1 0 1 17,00      2 Finland        3 31909 10636
3 Czech Republic 3 21 0 1 0 17,33      3 Russia         3 23161  7720
4 Finland        3 16 1 0 1 19,00      4 Czech Republic 3 23681  7893 
                                       In Total:          57845

Best players: Henrik Lundqvist SWE - Marek Židlický CZE - Henrik Zetterberg SWE

All Star: Henrik Lundqvist SWE - Marek Židlický CZE, Thomas Rhodin SWE -
Timo Pärssinen FIN, Henrik Zetterberg SWE, Ilya Kovalčuk RUS

Eurohockey Tour

                                GP W wot lot L  GF:GA PTS 
1. Russia                  Sverige   9  4  1  0  4  26:21 14 
2. Sweden                  Rossija   9  3  2  1  3  22:24 14 
3. Czech Republic          Česko   9  2  2  3  2  25:26 13 
4. Finland                 Suomi   9  3  1  2  3  24:26 13

Deutschland Cup, 9.-14.11.2004, Hannover, Germany

Switzerland - Canada                   2:3pen-s (0:2, 0:0, 2:0) 
49:09 WICHSER A., 51:53 WIRZ V. (CONNE F., PLUSS M.) - 
9:47 DELMORE A. (KING S.), 16:42 POLLOCK J. (PITTIS D.),
penalty-shot: McTAVISH D.
Penalties: 1:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 49:32, spectators: 3750  
  
Germany - USA                          1:5 (1:2, 0:1, 0:2) 
8:44 HECHT J. (LEASK R., KREUTZER D.) - 8:09 GIONTA B. (REISSING T.), 
9:53 GIONTA B. (YORK M.), 36:33 TANABE D., 
45:28 PREISSING T. (Šťastný J., HANKINSON C.), 56:55 GIONTA B. (HEALEY E., RATCHUK P.)
Penalties: 7:7 and KREUTZER D. (GER), HALPERN J. (USA) 10 min, 
powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 34:28, spectators: 12429

Switzerland - Slovakia                 4:2 (2:1, 1:1, 1:0) 
3:50 JEANNIN S., 5:44 VAUCLAIR J. (FISCHER P., BEZINA G.),
25:29 STREIT M. (CONNE F., DELLA ROSSA P.), 53:58 LEMM R. (CONNE F., RUTHEMANN I.) - 
2:51 Bartečko L. (KUKUMBERG R., BARTEK M.), 37:08 KUKUMBERG R. (BARTEK M., STRBAK M.)
Penalties: 5:8, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 20:23, spectators: 834 
 
Canada - USA                           5:3 (4:1, 1:2, 0:0) 
8:30 TREPANIER P. (FORTIER F., METHOT F.), 12:25 TAPPER B. (DAVIDSON M.),
16:04 KING S. (HERPERGER Ch.), 19:39 KING S. (ADDUONO J., HERPERGER Ch.)
29:13 ROBITAILLE R. (PITTIS D., DELMORE A.) - 13:33 HEALEY E. (RATCHUK P.),
34:53 Šťastný J. (HEALEY E., BLAKE J.), 39:52 HAUER B. (MALONE R.)
Penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 27:25, spectators: 1481 

Slovakia - Canada                      5:3 (1:0, 1:0, 3:3) 
14:14 BARTEK M. (STRBAK M.), 22:11 BARTEK M. (KUKUMBERG R.),
40:37 BARTEK M. (STRBAK M., HARANT T.), 53:53 BARTEK M., 
59:29 KUKUMBERG R. (Bartečko L., BARTEK M.) - 43:03 TREPANIER P. (WALSER D., KING S.), 
45:22 KELLY S. (DELMORE A., ROBITAILLE R.), 56:04 CORBET R. (DELMORE A., KING S.)
Penalties: 14:14, powerplay goals: 3:2, SHG: 0:1, shots: 22:26, spectators: 1651 
 
Germany - Switzerland                  1:2pen-s (1:0, 0:1, 0:0) 
Penalties: 4:7, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 36:25, spectators: 3015
13:28 SULKOVSKY D. (KOPPCHEN P., GOC S.) - 34:11 AMBUHL A. (LEMM R., CAMENZIND A.),
penalty-shot: LEMM R.

Slovakia - Germany                     6:2 (1:1, 0:0, 5:1) 
16:43 KUKUMBERG R. (BARTEK M., STRBAK M.), 40:55 Bartečko L. (CIERNIK I.), 
41:46 CIBAK M. (HOSSA M., HUDEC M.), 52:55 HUJSA M. (HUNA R., STEFANKA J.), 
59:09 BARTEK M. (CIERNIK I., Bartečko L.), 59:44 STAROSTA T. -
17:47 USTORF S. (BARTA A., LEASK R.), 58:07 RETZER S. (BARTA A., FURCHNER S.)
Penalties: 8:8 and KUKUMBERG R. (SVK) 5 min and fame misconduct, KREUTZER D. (GER) 
10 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 25:30, spectators: 3790  

USA - Switzerland                      4:2 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1) 
5:28 HAUER B. (MALONE R., CONNOLLY T.), 22:38 CONNOLLY T. (HALPERN J.),
52:29 TANABE D., 58:27 GIONTA B. (YORK M., LEGWAND D.) -
29:16 STREIT M. (CONNE F.), 42:16 LEMM R. (GEYER C., JEANNIN S.)
Penalties: 13:8, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 1:1, shots: 34:20, spectators: 1446

Germany - Canada                       2:5 (0:3, 2:2, 0:0) 
26:13 LEWANDOWSKI E. (BARTA A., FURCHNER S.), 36:11 SULKOVSKY D. (HACKERT M., SCHAUER S.) -
1:47 TAPPER B. (CORBET R.), 8:31 ADDUONO J. (BOUCHARD F., HERPERGER Ch.),
12:26 ADDUONO J. (KING S., WALSER D.), 20:21 HERPERGER Ch. (BOUCHARD F., ADDUONO J.), 
22:52 PITTIS D. (ROBITAILLE R., DUPONT M.)
Penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 23:25, spectators: 4427
 
USA - Slovakia                         4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0) 
11:33 MALONE R. (TANABE D., CONNOLLY T.), 36:59 EATON M. (YORK M., BLAKE J.),
38:36 PARK R. (PREISSING T., ROACH A.), 42:57 YORK M. (GIONTA B., TANABE D.)
Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 4:0, shots: 25:31, spectators: 2399

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. USA                     USA  4 3 0 1 16: 8  6 
2. Canada                  Canada  4 3 0 1 16:12  6 
3. Slovakia                Slovensko  4 2 0 2 13:13  4 
4. Switzerland               4 2 0 2 10:10  4 
5. Germany                 Deutschland  4 0 0 4  6:18  0 

SCORING LEADERS          GP G A PTS + -  +/- 
 1. BARTEK Martin     SVK 4 5 4 9  5 0  5 
 2. KING Scott        CAN 4 2 4 6  6 1  5 
 3. GIONTA Brian      USA 4 4 1 5  5 1  4 
 4. KUKUMBERG Roman   SVK 4 3 2 5  3 0  3 
 5. LEMM Romano       SUI 3 3 1 4  2 1  1 
 6. ADDUONO Jeremy    CAN 3 2 2 4  4 1  3 
    Bartečko Lubos    SVK 4 2 2 4  5 0  5 
    TANABE David      USA 4 2 2 4  3 0  3 
 9. DELMORE Andy      CAN 4 1 3 4  4 4  0 
    HERPERGER Chris   CAN 3 1 3 4  4 1  3 
    YORK Mike         USA 4 1 3 4  5 2  3 
12. CONNE Flavien     SUI 4 0 4 4  3 3  0 
    STRBAK Martin     SVK 4 0 4 4  2 0  2 
14. CONNOLLY Tim      USA 4 1 2 3  4 1  3 
    HEALEY Eric       USA 4 1 2 3  4 1  3 
    MALONE Ryan       USA 4 1 2 3  2 2  0 
    PITTIS Domenic    CAN 4 1 2 3  2 3 -1 
    PREISSING Tom     USA 4 1 2 3  3 1  2 
    ROBITAILLE Randy  CAN 4 1 2 3  2 3 -1 

MOST PENALIZED PLAYERS    GP PIM 2 5 10 GM MP PAVG 
1. KUKUMBERG Roman    SVK  4 31 3 1 0 1 0  7.75 
2. KREUTZER Daniel    GER  4 24 2 0 2 0 0  6.00 
3. HALPERN Jeff       USA  4 14 2 0 1 0 0  3.50 
4. GIONTA Brian       USA  4  8 4 0 0 0 0  2.00 
   KELLER Olivier     SUI  4  8 4 0 0 0 0  2.00 
   STRBAK Martin      SVK  4  8 4 0 0 0 0  2.00 
7. PUDLICK Mike       USA  2  6 3 0 0 0 0  3.00 
8. CORBET Rene        CAN  3  6 3 0 0 0 0  2.00 
   FICAL Petr         GER  3  6 3 0 0 0 0  2.00 
   KOBACH Reto        SUI  3  6 3 0 0 0 0  2.00 
   TREPANIER Pascal   CAN  3  6 3 0 0 0 0  2.00 
   
GOALKEEPERS             GKD GP   MIP  MIP% SOG GA SVS  SVS% GAA  SO 
1. CONKLIN Ty         USA 4 3 120:30 50.21  54  3  51 94.44 1.49 1 
2. GERBER Martin      SUI 4 2 130:00 54.17  69  4  65 94.20 1.85 0 
3. HIRSCH Corey       CAN 4 2 124:18 51.79  70  6  64 91.43 2.90 0 
4. DIPIETRO Richard   USA 4 2 118:48 49.50  58  5  53 91.38 2.53 1 
5. WAITE Jimmy        CAN 3 2 120:00 50.00  48  5  43 89.58 2.50 0 
6. AEBISCHER David    SUI 4 2 119:27 49.77  57  6  51 89.47 3.01 0 
7. JONAS Oliver       GER 3 2 111:24 46.42  37  4  33 89.19 2.15 0 
8. KRIZAN Karol       SVK 4 3 180:00 75.00  81  9  72 88.89 3.00 0 
   KOTSCHNEW Dimitrij GER 2 1  57:28 23.94  23  4  19 82.61 4.18 0 
   MULLER Robert      GER 3 2  72:26 30.18  42  8  34 80.95 6.63 0 
   STANA Rastislav    SVK 4 1  60:00 25.00  20  4  16 80.00 4.00 0   
 
Power Play                     Penalty Killing
     GP ADV PPGF PP% TPP            GP DVG PPGA PK%  TSH
1 CAN 4  19  5 26.32 20:28     1 SUI 4  19  2 89.47 30:24
2 USA 4  27  5 18.52 38:41     2 USA 4  28  3 89.29 40:25
3 SVK 4  29  5 17.24 27:45     3 GER 4  22  3 86.36 35:37
4 GER 4  24  3 12.5  39:22     4 CAN 4  26  4 84.62 18:36
  SUI 4  24  3 12.5  42:13     5 SVK 4  28  9 67.86 43:27 
 
Penalties                        Attendance
     GP 2 5 10 GM MP PIM PAVG         GP  Spect AVG
1 SVK 4  36 1 0 1 0  97 24:15    1 GER 4  23661 5915
2 USA 4  31 0 1 0 0  72 18:00    2 USA 4  17755 4438
3 GER 4  23 0 2 0 0  66 16:30    3 CAN 4  11309 2827
4 CAN 4  31 0 0 0 0  62 15:30    4 SUI 4   9045 2261
5 SUI 4  21 0 0 0 0  42 10:30    5 SVK 4   8674 2168 
                                 Total 10 35222 3522 

Loto Cup, 16.-19.12.2004, Piestany, Slovakia

Loto Cup Slovakia 2004
Slovakia - Switzerland                 3:1 (0:0, 1:0, 2:1)
31. Marián Hossa (Rastislav Pavlikovský), 49. Marián Hossa, 
51. Marcel Hossa (Rastislav Pavlikovský, Marián Hossa) - 49. Wischer
Penalties: 8:5, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 0:0, 
referee: Lauff ml. - Halecký, Pavlovič (SVK), spectators: 2325 
SVK: Lašák - Podhradský, Mezei, Chára, Štrbák, Harant, Graňák, Novotný, 
S. Hudec - Bartek, Kukumberg, Bartečko - Marián Hossa, Rast. Pavlikovský, 
Marcel Hossa - Radivojevič, Kapuš, Somík - J. Štefanka, Vaic, Zálešák
SUI: Bührer - Helbling, Streit, Seger, Steinegger, Blindenbacher, J. Vauclair, 
Geyer - Della Rossa, Plüs, Rütheman - Wichser, Jeannin, Fischer - Lemm, Ambühl, 
Wirz - Liniger, Opplinger, Reichert - Steiner

Canada - Austria                       3:2 (2:1, 0:0, 1:1)
2. Pollock, 15. Domenichelli, 55. Norris - 13. Koch, 42. Reichel.

Switzerland - Canada                   2:2 (1:1, 0:0, 1:1)
8. a 49. Wichser - 6. Heward, 47. Deleurme.

Slovakia - Austria                     5:1 (2:0, 3:0, 0:1)
17. Zálešák, 19. Marcel Hossa, 32. Radivojevič, 32. Štrbák, 38. Demitra - 
48. Horský
Penalties 6:6, powerplay goals 1:0, SHG 0:0, spectators: 2000
SVK: Križan - Podhradský, Mezei, Starosta, Štrbák, Harant, Graňák, Novotný, 
S. Hudec - Demitra, Handzuš, Bartečko - Zálešák, Kukumberg, Marcel Hossa - 
Radivojevič, Kapuš, Somík - Ron. Petrovický, Vaic, J. Štefanka, 
coach: F. Hossa, Švehla, Pokovič.

Austria - Switzerland                  2:4 (0:1, 0:0, 2:3)
47. Peintner, 54. Szücs - 4. Plüss, 46. Della Rossa, 57. Geyer, 60. Oppliger.

Slovakia - Canada                      4:2 (1:1, 0:0, 3:1)
17. Podhradský, 50. J. Štefanka, 52. a 60. Demitra - 
6. Heward, 53. Domenichelli
Penalties 4:6, powerplay goals 1:1, SHG 0:0, spectators: 3500
SVK: Lašák - Mezei, Podhradský, Štrbák, S. Hudec, Harant, Graňák, Stehlík, Novotný - 
Bartečko, Handzuš, Demitra - Marián Hossa, Rast. Pavlikovský, Marcel Hossa - 
Radivojevič, Kapuš, Somík - J. Štefanka, Kukumberg, Zálešák, 
coach F. Hossa, Švehla, Pokovič.

1. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 3 0 0 12: 4  6
2. Switzerland               3 1 1 1  7: 7  3
3. Canada                  Canada  3 1 1 1  7: 8  3
4. Austria                 Österreich  3 0 0 3  5:12  0

Best Players: Lašák J. (SVK), Heward J. (CAN), Handzuš M. (SVK)

Pannon GSM Cup, 11.-13.2.2005, Budapest, Hungary

Germany - Slovakia                     1:2 (0:0, 1:0, 0:2)
22:33 Barta A. (Sturm M., Felski S.) - 43:23 Nagy L. (Podhradský L.),
55:36 Stümpel J.
Penalties: 8:5, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 23:37, spectators: 2500

Canada - Hungary                       7:0 (1:0, 3:0, 3:0)
16:16 Green M. (Van Impe D.), 23:05 Gardner R. (Joseph Ch.),
32:12 Pollock J. (Metropilit G.), 37:26 Green M., 46:53 Schneider E. (Gainey S.),
48:03 Metropilt G. (Green M.), 51:43 Herperger Ch. (Joseph Ch.)
Penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 3:0, shots: 25:47, spectators: 7500

Canada - Germany                       4:1 (1:0, 
17:36 Herperger Ch. (Pollock J.), 45:32 Green M. (Metropolit G.),
51:55 Schneider A., 58:41 Metropolit G. (Green. M., Kurtz J.) - 
52:44 Fical P. (Ustorf S., Barta A.) 
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 19:27, spectators: 2500

Hungary - Slovakia                     2:4 (2:1, 0:2, 0:1)
11:43 Fekete D., 13:54 Gröschl T. (Ocskay G., Sille T.) - 
11:19 Nagy L. (Hudec S.), 24:04 Šatan (Nagy L.), 27:36 Šatan (Štrbák M.),
44:13 Kukumberg R.
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 13:39, spectators: 7500

Germany - Hungary                      4:3 (0:1, 2:2, 2:0)
31:14 Köppchen P. (Kopitz L.), 35:36 Felski S. (Kopitz L., Hackert M.),
45:44 Sturm M., 48:55 Furcher S. (Petermann F.) - 3:47 Ocskay G. (Tökési L.),
23:18 Kangyal B. (Palkovics K., Vas J.), 36:33 Palkovics K.
Penalties: 8:6, powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 39:30, spectators: 6000

Canada - Slovakia                      1:2pen-s (0:0, 0:0, 1:1)
53:26 Banham F. (Pollock J.) - 55:07 Nagy L. (Stümpel J.), penalty-shot Pucher P.
Penalties: 8:6 and Bannister D. (CAN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 26:49, 
spectators: 7500

1. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 2 1 0 0  7: 4 8
2. Canada                  Canada  3 2 0 1 0 12: 2 7 
3. Germany                 Deutschland  3 1 0 0 2  6: 9 3
4. Hungary                 Magyarország  3 0 0 0 3  5:15 0

SCORING LEADERS            GP SoG G A PTS PIM +/- 
 1. GREEN Mike          CAN 3  5  3 2 5   0   5 
 2. NAGY Ladislav       SVK 3  8  3 1 4   6   5 
 3. METROPOLIT Glen     CAN 3 10  2 2 4   0   5 
 4. BARTA Alexander     GER 3  4  2 1 3   0   1 
 5. POLLOCK Jame        CAN 3  6  1 2 3   0   6 
 6. STÜMPEL Jozef       SVK 3  7  1 1 2   0   5 
 7. Šatan Miroslav      SVK 3  9  2 0 2   2   0 
 8. KUKUMBERG Roman     SVK 3 11  2 0 2   2   0 
 9. OCSKAY Gabor        HUN 3 10  1 1 2   6   0 
10. PALKOVICS Krisztian HUN 3  7  1 1 2   4   0 
    FELSKI Sven         GER 3  3  1 1 2   6   2 
12. STURM Marco         GER 3  5  1 1 2   2  -2 
13. USTORF Stefan       GER 3  5  1 1 2   4   1 
14. KOPITZ Lasse        GER 3  9  0 2 2   4  -2 
15. JOSEPH Chris        CAN 3  5  0 2 2   0   6 

GOALKEEPERS               GKD GP MIP    MIP% SOG GA SVS  SVS% SO 
1. CHABOT Frederic      CAN 3 1  60    33,33% 25  0 25 100,00% 1 
2. PASSMORE Steve       CAN 3 2 120    66,67% 76  3 73  96,05% 0 
3. STANA Rastislav      SVK 3 2 119,24 66,24% 49  3 46  93,88% 0 
4. KRIZAN Karol         SVK 3 1  59,31 32,95% 13  2 11  84,62% 0 
5. KÖLZIG Olaf          GER 3 3 178,33 99,07% 85  8 77  90,59% 0 
6. BUDAI Krisztian      HUN 3 1  60    33,33% 39  4 35  89,74% 0 
7. SZUPER Levente       HUN 3 2 120    66,67% 86 11 75  87,21% 0

Best Players: KÖLZIG, Olaf (GER) - ŠILLE, Tamas (HUN) - ŠATAN, Miroslav (SVK)

Euro Ice Hockey Challenge

1st Round, 2.-4.9.2004

Asiago, Italy              POL   SLO   ITA   NED  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS
1. Poland                  Polska   4:2   1:2   7:5   3 2 0 0 0 1 12: 9  4
2. Slovenia                2:4   Slovenija   3:1   5:4   3 2 0 0 0 1 10: 9  4
3. Italy                   2:1   1:3   Italia   3:2   3 2 0 0 0 1  6: 6  4
4. Netherlands             5:7   4:5   2:3   Nederland   3 0 0 0 0 3 11:15  0

Székesfehérvár, Hungary    DEN   NOR   HUN   CRO  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS
1. Denmark                 Danmark   3:2   3:1  10:0   3 3 0 0 0 0 16: 3  6
2. Norway                  2:3   Norge   2:2   7:2   3 1 0 1 0 1 11: 7  3
3. Hungary                 1:3   2:2   Magyarország   8:3   3 1 0 1 0 1 11: 8  3
4. Croatia                 0:10  2:7   3:8   Hrvatska   3 0 0 0 0 3  5:25  0

Riga, Latvia               LAT   BLR   UKR   FRA  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS
1. Latvia                  Latvija   5:1   7:4   6:3   3 3 0 0 0 0 18: 8  6
2. Belarus                 1:5   Belarus   5:1   6:2   3 2 0 0 0 1 12: 8  4
3. Ukraine                 4:7   1:5   Ukrajina   7:1   3 1 0 0 0 2 12:13  2
4. France                  3:6   2:6   1:7   France   3 0 0 0 0 3  6:19  0

2nd Round, 16-19.12.2004

Kiev, Ukraine              UKR   KAZ   LAT   ROM  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS
1. Ukraine                 Ukrajina   5:1        13:1   2 2 0 0 0 0 18: 2 4 
2. Kazakhstan              1:5   Kazakstan   2:1   5:0   3 2 0 0 0 1  8: 6 4 
3. Latvia                        1:2   Latvija  11:1   2 1 0 0 0 1 12: 3 2 
4. Romania                 1:13  0:5   1:11  Romania   3 0 0 0 0 3  2:29 0 

Slovenia, Jesenice         SLO   ITA   DEN   NED  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS  
1. Slovenia                Slovenija   2:0   4:2  10:2   3 3 0 0 0 0 16: 4 6 
2. Italy                   0:2   Italia   3:0   7:1   3 2 0 0 0 1 10: 3 4 
3. Denmark                 2:4   0:3   Danmark   8:0   3 1 0 0 0 2 10: 7 2 
4. Netherlands             2:10  1:7   0:8   Nederland   3 0 0 0 0 3  3:25 0 

Poland, Krynica            POL   BLR   FRA   NOR  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS  
1. Poland                  Polska   5:3   2:2   3:2   3 2 0 1 0 0 10: 7 5 
2. Belarus                 3:5   Belarus   5:4   2:2   3 1 0 1 0 1 10:11 3 
3. France                  2:2   4:5   France   3:1   3 1 0 1 0 1  9: 8 3 
4. Norway                  2:3   2:2   1:3   Norge   3 0 0 1 0 2  5: 8 1

Winter Universiade, 12.-23.1.2005, Innsbruck, Seefeld, Austria

Group A                    AUT   FIN   SVK   ITA   USA   KOR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Austria                 Österreich   1:2   3:2   5:0   8:1   9:3   5 4 0 1 26: 8  8 
2. Finland                 2:1   Suomi   0:4   2:2   5:4   8:0   5 3 1 1 17:11  7 
3. Slovakia                2:3   4:0   Slovensko   2:0   1:2  10:1   5 3 0 2 19: 6  6 
4. Italy                   0:5   2:2   0:2   Italia   4:0  12:1   5 2 1 2 18:10  5 
5. USA                     1:8   4:5   2:1   0:4   United States   4:3   5 2 0 3 11:21  4 
6. Korea                   3:9   0:8   1:10  1:12  3:4      5 0 0 5  8:43  0 
 
Group B                    RUS   CZE   CAN   JPN   UKR   CHN  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Russia                  Rossija   2:2   6:0   9:1   3:0  18:0   5 4 1 0 38: 3  9 
2. Czech Republic          2:2   Česko   5:4   4:4   2:1  15:0   5 3 2 0 28:11  8 
3. Canada                  0:6   4:5   Canada   7:1   2:1  21:1   5 3 0 2 34:14  6 
4. Japan                   1:9   4:4   1:7      4:3   7:1   5 2 1 2 17:24  5 
5. Ukraine                 0:3   1:2   1:2   3:4   Ukrajina  17:1   5 1 0 4 22:12  2 
6. China                   0:18  0:15  1:21  1:7   1:17     5 0 0 5  3:78  0 
 
For 11th Place
Korea - China                          8:1 (3:0, 4:1, 1:0)

For 9th Place
USA - Ukraine                          4:2 (2:1, 0:0, 2:1)

For 5th Place
Slovakia - Canada                      5:6pen-s (3:1, 1:1, 1:3)

For 7th Place
Italy - Japan                          9:2 (1:1, 4:1, 4:0)

SemiFinal 
Russia - Finland                       6:0 (1:0, 2:0, 3:0)
Austria - Czech Republic               4:5pen-s (1:0, 2:1, 1:3)
  
Bronze Medal Game
Finland - Austria                     3:1 (3:1, 0:0, 0:0)

Final 
Russia - Czech Republic               4:1 (0:1, 1:0, 3:0)

SCORING LEADERS              GP G A PTS +/- 
 1. SMIRNOV Oleg         RUS  7 6 5 11  9 
 2. SCHERBAN Joel        CAN  6 5 6 11  4 
 3. KAMAEV Igor          RUS  7 6 4 10  6 
 4. MOLTENI Matteo       ITA  6 5 4  9  6 
 5. TRIFONOV Lev         RUS  7 3 6  9  9 
 6. RICHARDS Jeffrey     CAN  6 3 6  9  3 
 7. KRIZ Pavel           CZE  7 5 3  8  5 
 8. LUOMA Juho           FIN  7 4 4  8  1 
    MALLOUCHKINE Ilia    RUS  7 4 4  8  9 
10. MRAZ Zdenek          CZE  7 4 4  8  9 
    PEINTNER Markus      AUT  7 4 4  8  6 
12. SAVIN Ivan           RUS  7 4 4  8  9 
13. KOENIG Christoph     AUT  6 3 5  8  4 
14. CHAMBERLAIN James    CAN  6 3 4  7  6 
15. KUUSELA Miikka       FIN  7 0 7  7  2 

MOST PENALIZED PLAYERS       GP PIM 2 5 10 GM MP PAVG 
 1. GLAUDE JeanPhilippe  CAN  6 43 4 1 1 1  0  7.17 
 2. KENNEDY Craig        CAN  6 41 8 1 0 1  0  6.84 
 3. KLIMES Michal        CZE  7 39 7 1 0 1  0  5.58 
 4. RICHARDS Jeffrey     CAN  6 35 5 1 0 1  0  5.84 
 5. RICE Michael         CAN  6 33 4 1 0 1  0  5.50 
 6. HLAVATY Radek        CZE  5 31 3 1 0 1  0  6.20 
 7. KARLICEK Milan       CZE  7 31 3 1 0 1  0  4.43 
 8. ROBERT Jonathan      CAN  6 29 2 1 0 1  0  4.84 
    SHEVCHENKO OleksaGDR UKR  6 29 2 1 0 1  0  4.84 
10. HAGER Gregor         AUT  7 28 9 0 1 0  0  4.00 

GOALKEEPERS                GKD GP  MIP   MIP% SOG GA SVS  SVS% GAA SO 
 1. BARULIN Konstantin   RUS 7 6 330:09 78.61 120  3 117 97.50  0.55 4 
 2. BAUR Rene            ITA 6 4 239:00 66.39 111  4 107 96.40  1.00 1 
 3. TURNIPSEET Mark      USA 6 5 226:34 62.94 149 11 138 92.62  2.91 0 
 4. KUČERA Martin        SVK 6 6 356:54 99.14 145 12 133 91.72  2.02 2 
 5. SALMINEN Ville       FIN 7 7 373:58 89.04 168 14 154 91.67  2.25 1 
 6. DUSEK Tomáš          CZE 7 5 310:00 73.81 155 15 140 90.32  2.90 0 
 7. MACHREICH Patrick    AUT 7 5 250:00 59.52  81  8  73 90.12  1.92 2 
 8. EUM Hyun Seung       KOR 6 4 199:01 55.28 160 16 144 90.00  4.82 0 
 9. ENZENHOFER Hannes    AUT 7 4 178:39 42.54  77  8  69 89.61  2.69 1 
10. GALYUK Jevgenij      UKR 6 6 314:56 87.48 143 15 128 89.51  2.86 1 
11. DALESSAGDRO Mike     CAN 6 5 235:52 65.52  76  8  68 89.47  2.04 0 
12. KANAWARU Hisashi     JPN 6 5 240:00 66.67 154 19 135 87.66  4.75 1 
13. KIM Sun Ki           KOR 6 3 160:00 44.44 190 28 162 85.26 10.50 0 
14. CAO Long Hai         CHN 6 6 359:02 99.73 368 86 282 76.63 14.37 0 
    VLASOV Konstantin    RUS 7 2  89:51 21.39  20  1  19 95.00  0.67 1 
    deGEORGE Michael     USA 6 3 132:14 36.73  87 12  75 86.21  5.44 0 
    GAVRYLYUK Sergey     UKR 6 1  40:00 11.11   5  1   4 80.00  1.50 0 
    ITO Kyoji            JPN 6 4 120:00 33.33  61 14  47 77.05  7.00 1

Power Play                         Penalty Killing
       GP ADV PPGF PP%   TPP              GP DVG PPGA PK%    TSH
 1 CAN  6  45  16 35.56 37:07       1 RUS  7  39   1 97.44 59:24
 2 KOR  6  27   9 33.33 46:48       2 ITA  6  45   4 91.11 83:42
 3 RUS  7  47  15 31.91 24:22       3 UKR  6  40   4 90.0  61:23
 4 AUT  7  47  12 25.53 53:35       4 FIN  7  30   4 86.67 57:54
 5 UKR  6  41   8 19.51 70:21       5 CAN  6  50   7 86.0  81:13
 6 CZE  7  37   7 18.92 66:57       6 AUT  7  40   6 85.0  72:02
 7 ITA  6  32   6 18.75 51:59       7 JPN  6  48   8 83.33 40:48
 8 FIN  7  35   6 17.14 65:40         SVK  6  30   5 83.33 26:51
 9 USA  6  35   5 14.29 65:39       9 USA  6  31   6 80.65 55:54
10 SVK  6  37   4 10.81 63:36      10 CZE  7  42  10 76.19 31:28
11 JPN  6  56   6 10.71 89:57      11 KOR  6  43  14 67.44 65:55
12 CHN  6  36   1  2.78 62:56      12 CHN  6  37  26 29.73 62:23 
 
Penalties                          Attendance
       GP 2 5 10 GM MP PIM  AVG           GP Spect  AVG
 1 CAN  6 61 5 2 5 0  267 44:30     1 RUS  7  9221 1317
 2 CZE  7 56 3 1 3 0  197 28:08     2 AUT  7  7600 1085
 3 JPN  6 61 0 4 0 0  162 27:00     3 CZE  7  5926  846
 4 UKR  6 47 1 2 1 0  139 23:10     4 ITA  6  4944  824
 5 CHN  6 44 0 4 0 0  128 21:20     5 FIN  7  4850  692
 6 ITA  6 55 0 1 0 0  120 20:00     6 CAN  6  3886  647
 7 KOR  6 50 0 1 0 0  110 18:20     7 USA  6   975  162
   RUS  7 45 0 2 0 0  110 15:42     8 UKR  6   626  104
 9 AUT  7 49 0 1 0 0  108 15:25     9 SVK  6   600  100
10 FIN  7 33 1 0 1 0   91 13:00    10 JPN  6   445   74
11 USA  6 39 0 0 0 0   78 13:00    11 KOR  6   350   58
12 SVK  6 33 0 0 0 0   66 11:00    12 CHN  6   339   56 
                                   Total  38 19881  523 

Super Six, 13.-16. 1. 2005 St. Peterburg, Russia

Dukla Trenčín - Avangard Omsk          1:6 (1:3, 0:1, 0:2) 
11:21 ZLOCHA J. (NEMEC V.) - 1:45 KOVALENKO A. (GUSKOV A.), 
9:44 SUšINSKYJ M. (PROKOPIEV A.), 16:46 TVERDOVSKY O. (MARACLE N.),
29:44 Bednář J. (KOVALENKO A.), 42:38 JAGR J. (PROKOPIEV A.),
45:08 Kaljužnij A. (PROKOPIEV A., ZATONSKY D.)
Penalties: 9:4 and PARDAVY J. (TRE) 10min, powerplay goals: 0:4, 
shots: 15:25, spectators: 3200
 
Hamé Zlín - Frankfurt Lions            4:3 (2:2, 0:1, 2:0) 
1:05 OKAL M. (HAMRLIK R.), 18:08 OKAL M. (ERAT M., Čajánek P.),
53:58 ERAT M. (BALASTIK J., Čajánek P.), 57:22 KRISTEK J. -  
4:07  RATCHUK P. (ROBIDAS S., YOUNG J.), 16:57 LEBEAU P. (YOUNG J.), 
36:25 BASSEN Ch. (RAUTERT N.)
Penalties: 8:10, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 30:12, spectators: 2100

Kärpät Oulu - Hamé Zlín                4:1 (1:0, 2:1, 1:0) 
2:26 JOKINEN J. (SIHVONEN T., BOUMEDIENNE J.), 
35:40 HAATAJA J.-P. (SAARENHEIMO P., LOTVONEN K.), 
39:55 TENKRAT P. (LEHTONEN M., JOKINEN J.),
48:53 BOUMEDIENNE J. (SOMERVUORI E., PYORALA M.) - 
24:32 BALAšTÍK J. (HAMRLÍK M., BLATAK M.)
Penalties: 7:9, powerplay goals: 4:1, shots: 16:31, spectators: 1800

HV 71 Jonkoping - Dukla Trenčín        4:1 (3:0, 0:0, 1:1) 
1:12 EKELUND P. (DAVIDSSON J.), 1:58 SKRODER P.-A. (SAHLSTEDT K., SVANBERG O.),
6:53 SKOOG S. (HELLQVIST S., TJARNQVIST M.), 55:38 ERIKSSON A. (SVANBERG O.) - 
57:32 FABUS P. (HES J., DEMITRA P.)
Penalties: 5:7 and SKOOG S. (HJV) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 32:18, 
spectators: 1300
 
Avangard Omsk - HV 71 Jonkoping        9:0 (4:0, 2:0, 3:0) 
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 3:0, shots: 32:32, spectators: 7500
8:08 KOVALENKO A. (Bednář J., RYABIKIN D.), 11:08 GUSKOV A. (KOVALENKO A.),
12:28 SUŠINSKYJ M. (ZATONSKY D., PROKOPIEV A.), 18:02 PEREŽOGIN A. (KHATSEI E.),
29:41 SUŠINSKYJ M. (KOVALENKO A.), 31:27 KURIANOV A. (KOVALENKO A., PEREŽOGIN A.),
53:25 PEREŽOGIN A. (SUŠINSKYJ M., GUSKOV A.), 
55:43 SUŠINSKYJ M. (ZATONSKY D., PANOV J.), 56:52 TVERDOVSKY O. (JAGR J., SUŠINSKYJ M.)
 
Frankfurt Lions - Kärpät Oulu          3:6 (1:3, 0:2, 2:1) 
10:23 LEBEAU P. (NORRIS D., ROBIDAS S.), 43:30 YOUNG J. (NORRIS D.), 
48:50 MURPHY J. (NORRIS D., BEAUCAGE M.) - 5:18 HAATAJA J.-P. (PALSOLA S.), 
7:16 VIUHKOLA J. (BOUMEDIENNE J.), 12:17 VIUHKOLA J. (SOMERVUORI E.), 
26:33 KUKKONEN L. (TENKRAT P., JOKINEN J.), 
37:11 SOMERVUORI E. (BOUMEDIENNE J., PYORALA M.), 
59:21 JOKINEN J. (VIUHKOLA J., SOMERVUORI E.)
Penalties: 12:8 and JOCHER M. (FRA) 5 min and game misconduct, 
powerplay goals: 1:4, shots: 17:22, spectators: 2200
 
Group A                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Kärpät Oulu             Suomi  2 2 0 0 10: 4 4 
2. HC Hamé Zlín            Česko  2 1 0 1  5: 7 2 
3. Frankfurt Lions         Deutschland  2 0 0 2  6:10 0 

Group B                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Avangard Omsk           Rossija  2 2 0 0 15: 1 4 
2. HV71 Jönköping          Sverige  2 1 0 1  4:10 2 
3. Dukla Trenčín           Slovensko  2 0 0 2  2:10 0

Final
Avangard Omsk - Kärpät Oulu            2:1ot (0:1, 0:0, 1:0) 
Penalties: 6:9 and VALLIN A. (KAR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 28:26, 
spectators: 10000
51:00 Kaljužnij A. (JAGR J., TVERDOVSKY O.), 74:38 JAGR J. (SUŠINSKYJ M., NIKITIN N.) - 
12:16 MIKKOLA I. (VIUHKOLA J.)

SCORING LEADERS             GP G A PTS +/- 
 1. SUŠINSKYJ Maxim      AOM 3 4 3 7   5 
 2. KOVALENKO Andrej     AOM 3 2 4 6   2 
 3. VIUHKOLA Jari        OUL 3 2 2 4   3 
 4. JOKINEN Jussi        OUL 3 2 2 4  -2 
 5. JAGR Jaromir         AOM 3 2 2 4   2 
 6. SOMERVUORI Eero      OUL 3 1 3 4   3 
 7. BOUMEDIENNE Josef    OUL 3 1 3 4  -2 
 8. PROKOPIEV Alexander  AOM 3 0 4 4   3 
 9. TVERDOVSKY Oleg      AOM 3 2 1 3   4 
10. PEREŽOGIN Alexander  AOM 3 2 1 3   3 
 
MOST PENALIZED PLAYERS      GP PIM 2 5 10 GM MP AVG 
 1. JOCHER Markus        FRA 2 33  4 1 0 1 0  16.50 
 2. PARDAVY Jan          DUK 2 12  1 0 1 0 0   6.00 
    SKOOG Simon          HVJ 2 12  1 0 1 0 0   6.00 
 4. VALLIN Ari           OUL 3 12  1 0 1 0 0   4.00 
 5. JAGR Jaromir         AOM 3 10  5 0 0 0 0   3.34 
 6. HRINA Slavomir       DUK 2  6  3 0 0 0 0   3.00 
    LEBEAU Patrick       FRA 2  6  3 0 0 0 0   3.00 
    SVANBERG Ola         HVJ 2  6  3 0 0 0 0   3.00 
    YOUNG Jason          FRA 2  6  3 0 0 0 0   3.00 
10. AARNIO Antti         OUL 3  6  3 0 0 0 0   2.00 
    BOUMEDIENNE Josef    OUL 3  6  3 0 0 0 0   2.00 
    JOKINEN Jussi        OUL 3  6  3 0 0 0 0   2.00 
    TENKRAT Petr         OUL 3  6  3 0 0 0 0   2.00 
	
GOALKEEPERS                GKD GP   MIP  MIP% SOG GA SVS  SVS% GAA SO 
1. MARACLE Norm          AOM 3 3 199:54 111.06  73  2 71 97.26 0.60 1 
2. LIV Stefan            HVJ 2 1  60:00  50.00  18  1 17 94.44 1.00 0 
3. BACKSTROM Niklas      OUL 3 3 200:00 111.11  76  6 70 92.11 1.80 0 
4. KOMPAS Robert         DUK 2 2 110:16  91.89  53  8 45 84.91 4.35 0 
5. GORDON Ian            FRA 2 2  86:33  72.12  46  8 38 82.61 5.55 0 
6. MURIN Igor            ZLI 2 2 118:37  98.85  28  7 21 75.00 3.54 0 
7. AKERLUND Magnus       HVJ 2 1  60:00  50.00  32  9 23 71.88 9.00 0 

Power Play                        Penalty Killing
      GP ADV PPGF PP%  TPP              GP DVG PPGA PK%   TSH
1 FRA  2  9  3 33.33 08:12        1 OMSK 3 14  0 100.0  25:04
2 OULU 3 26  8 30.77 45:02        2 OULU 3 18  2  88.89 26:03
3 OMSK 3 23  7 30.43 37:37        3 FRA  2 22  5  77.27 40:46
4 ZLIN 2 14  2 14.29 26:41        4 TRE  2 15  5  66.67 22:07
5 TRE  2  9  1 11.11 14:51        5 HVJ  2 11  4  63.64 19:10
6 HVJ  2 12  1  8.33 21:53        6 ZLIN 2 13  6  53.85 21:06 
 
Penalties                         Attendance
      GP 2 5 10 GM MP PIM PAVG          GP Spect AVG
1 FRA  2 27 1 0 1 0   79 39:30    1 OMSK 3 20700 6900
2 OULU 3 24 0 1 0 0   58 19:20    2 OULU 3 14000 4666
3 TRE  2 16 0 1 0 0   42 21:00    3 HVJ  2  8800 4400
4 ZLIN 2 17 0 0 0 0   34 17:00    4 TRE  2  4500 2250
5 OMSK 3 16 0 0 0 0   32 10:40    5 FRA  2  4300 2150
  HVJ  2 11 0 1 0 0   32 16:00    6 ZLIN 2  3900 1950 
                               TOT Total 7 28100 4014

All Star: Norm Maracle (OMSK) - Oleg Tverdovsky (OMSK), Josef Boumedienne (OULU) -
Maxim Sušinskyj (OMSK), Jussi Jokinen (OULU), Andrej Kovalenko (OMSK)

MVP: Maxim Sušinskyj

Best Players: Maracle - Boumedienne - Sušinskyj

Continental Cup

First round, 24. - 26. September 2004

Group A, Miercurea         CIUC  SOF  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Miercurea Ciuc          Romania  17:2   1 1 0 0 17: 2 2
2. Slavia Sofia            2:17  Balgarija   1 0 0 1  2:17 0

Group B, Zagreb, Croatia   ENE   ZAG   JACA  BEO  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Energija                   4:4   8:4  25:2   3 2 1 0 37:10 5
2. Medvescak Zagreb        4:4   Hrvatska   3:1  21:1   3 2 1 0 28: 6 5   
3. CH Jaca                 4:8   1:3   Espana  15:1   3 1 0 2 20:12 2
4. Partizan Beograd        2:25  1:21  1:15  Jugoslavija   3 0 0 3  4:61 0

Second round, 15. - 17. October

Group C, Riga, Latvia      KAZ   MIN   RIGA  CIUC GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Kazzinc Torpedo         Kazakstan   3:2   3:1   8:1   3 3 0 0 14: 4 6  
2. Junost Minsk            2:3   Belarus   2:0  12:1   3 2 0 1 16: 4 4
3. HC Riga 2000            1:3   0:2   Latvija  14:4   3 1 0 2 15: 9 2
4. Miercurea Ciuc          1:8   1:12  1:14  Romania   3 0 0 3  3:38 0

Group D, Amiens, France    MIL   NOTT  AMI   OLI  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Milano               Italia   2:2   4:0   9:2   3 2 1 0 15: 4 5
2. Nottingham Panthers     2:2   Great Britain   3:1   1:0   3 2 1 0  6: 3 5
3. HC Amiens               0:4   1:3   France   3:0   3 1 0 2  4: 7 2
4. HDD Olimpija            2:9   0:1   0:3   Slovenija   3 0 0 3  2:13 0

Group E, Oswiecim, Poland  KIEV  UNIA  ESB   ENE  GP W T L GF:GA PTS  
1. Sokol Kiev              Ukrajina   4:2   2:1   9:0   3 3 0 0 15: 3 6
2. Unia Oswiecim           2:4   Polska   2:1   5:3   3 2 0 1  9: 8 4
3. Esbjerg IK              1:2   1:2   Danmark   5:3   3 1 0 2  7:7 2
4. Energija                0:9   3:5   3:5      3 0 0 3  6:19 0

Third Round, 19. - 21. November

Group F, Storhamar, Norway MIL   KAZ   STO   KYIV GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. HC Milano               Italia   0:0   5:2   5:0   3 2 1 0 10: 2  5            
2. Kazzinc Torpedo         0:0   Kazakstan   4:3   4:2   3 2 1 0  8: 5  5            
3. Storhamar Dragons       2:5   3:4   Norge   2:2   3 0 1 2  7:11  1       
4. Sokol Kiev              0:5   2:4   2:2   Ukrajina   3 0 1 2  4:11  1

Continental Cup Super Final, 7.1. - 9.1.2005, Szekesfehervar, Hungary

                           ZVO   DYN   ALBA  MIL  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. HKm Zvolen              Slovensko   2:1   2:1   6:1   3 3 0 0 10: 3 6   
2. Dynamo Moscow           1:2   Rossija   8:0   5:3   3 2 0 1 14: 5 4   
3. Alba Volan              1:2   0:8   Magyarország   2:1   3 1 0 2  2:12 2
4. HC Milano               1:6   3:5   1:2   Italia   3 0 0 3  5:13 0

SCORING LEADERS             GP G A PTS +/- 
 1. HANDZUS Michal      ZVO  3 2 3 5   4 
 2. AFINOGENOV Maxim    DYN  3 2 2 4   2 
 3. SHAKHRAYCHUK Vadim  DYN  3 2 1 3   1 
    TERESTCHENKO Alexej DYN  3 2 1 3   2 
 5. DATSIUK Pavel       DYN  3 1 2 3   5 
 6. JASECKO Stanislav   ZVO  3 1 2 3   6 
 7. PLAVUCHA Vlastimil  ZVO  3 2 0 2   4 
    SAVOIA Ryan         MIL  3 2 0 2   0 
    VOROBIEV Vladimir   DYN  3 2 0 2   4 
10. SKVARIDLO Tomáš     ZVO  3 2 0 2   2 
11. BARTOŠ Peter        ZVO  3 1 1 2  -1 
    MARKOV Andrej       DYN  3 1 1 2   3 
    TOROK Jaroslav      ZVO  3 1 1 2   1 
14. FELICETTI Dino      MIL  3 1 1 2   1 
15. VOSKÁR Jozef        ZVO  3 0 2 2   3 

MOST PENALIZED PLAYERS     GP PIM 2 5 10 GM MP AVG 
1. FELICETTI Dino       MIL 3 18  4 0 1 0  0 6.00 
   TKACZUK Daniel       MIL 3 18  4 0 1 0  0 6.00 
3. SAVCHENKOV Alexander DYN 3 12  1 0 1 0  0 4.00 
4. BABENKO Yuri         DYN 3 10  5 0 0 0  0 3.34 
5. KHARITONOV Alexander DYN 3  6  3 0 0 0  0 2.00 
   OCSKAY Gabor         ALB 3  6  3 0 0 0  0 2.00 
   SILLE Tamas          ALB 3  6  3 0 0 0  0 2.00 
   di MAIO Rob          MIL 3  6  3 0 0 0  0 2.00 
9. KALLARSSON Tomi      MIL 2  4  2 0 0 0  0 2.00 

GOALKEEPERS               GKD GP   MIP   MIP% SOG GA SVS SVS% GAA SO 
1. KRIZAN Karol         ZVO 3 3 180:00 100.00  70  3 67 95.71 1.00 0 
2. JEREMENKO Alexander  DYN 3 3 180:00 100.00  61  5 56 91.80 1.67 1 
3. BUDAI Krisztian      ALB 3 3 166:00  92.22 106 10 96 90.57 3.61 0 
4. ERIKSSON Magnus      MIL 3 3 179:09  99.53  80 13 67 83.75 4.35 0

Power Play                       Penalty Killing
      GP ADV PPGF PP%   TPP            GP DVG PPGA PK%   TSH
1 DYN  3  23  4 17.39 31:12      1 ZVO  3  15  1 93.33 25:16
2 ZVO  3  13  2 15.38 23:02      2 DYN  3  20  2 90.0  29:13
3 MIL  3  25  3 12.0  39:23      3 MIL  3  18  2 88.89 28:01
4 ALB  3  11  0  0    19:42      4 ALB  3  19  4 78.95 30:49 
 
Penalties                        Attendance
      GP 2 5 10 GM MP PIM AVG          GP Spect AVG
1 MIL  3 22 0 2 0  0 64 21:20    1 ALB  3 10306 3435
2 DYN  3 23 0 1 0  0 56 18:40    2 MIL  3  9546 3182
3 ALB  3 19 0 0 0  0 38 12:40    3 DYN  3  9471 3157
4 ZVO  3 15 0 0 0  0 30 10:00    4 ZVO  3  9165 3055 
                                 Total  6 19244 3207 

Pajulahti Cup, 16. - 21. 7. 2004

Group A                    VOS   JAR   TOG   STP  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Voskresensk             xxx   0:0   3:1   4:4   3 1 2 0  7: 5  4         
2. Jaroslavl               0:0   xxx   3:5   4:0   3 1 1 1  7: 5  3         
3. Togliatti               1:3   5:3   xxx   0:0   3 1 1 1  6: 6  3         
4. Sankt Peterburg         4:4   0:4   0:0   xxx   3 0 2 1  4: 8  2

Group B                    NOV   UFA   CSKA  KAZ  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Novokuznetsk            xxx   4:4   6:3   3:2   3 2 1 0 13: 9  5
2. Ufa                     4:4   xxx   4:4   3:1   3 1 2 0 11: 9  4
3. CSKA Moscow             3:6   4:4   xxx   5:2   3 1 1 1 12:12  3
4. AK Bars Kazan           2:3   1:3   2:5   xxx   3 0 0 3  5:11  0

Semifinal
CSKA Moscow - SKA St. Peterburg        5:0
Voskresensk - Salavat Yulaev Ufa       2:1
Jaroslavl - Ak Bars Kazan              3:0
Novokuznetsk - Lada Togliatti          1:4
 
For 7th Place
Ak Bars Kazan - St. Petersburg         4:2

For 5th Place
Jaroslavl - CSKA Moscow                1:4

For 3rd Place
Ufa - Novokuznetsk                     1:4

Final
Voskresensk - Lada Togliatti           1:2

P. Zabojnik Memorial, 5.-8.8.2004, Zvolen, Slovakia

                           CSKA  ZLN   ZVO   VIT   TVER  DUB  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. CSKA Moscow             Rossija   2:0         3:1         6:0   3 3 0 0 11: 1  6
2. Hame Zlín               0:2   Česko   6:2         2:0         3 2 0 1  8: 4  4   
3. HKm Zvolen                    2:6   Slovensko   4:2         3:1   3 2 0 1  9: 9  4
4. HC Vítkovice            1:3         2:4   Česko   3:1         3 1 0 2  6: 8  2     
5. HK MVD Tver                   0:2         1:3   Rossija   3:1   3 1 0 2  4: 6  2
6. Spartak Dubnica         0:6         1:3         1:3   Slovensko   3 0 0 3  2:12  0

Hockeyades, Swirtzerland, 9. - 14. 8. 2004

                           PCE   LAU   GEN   BERN  FRI  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Pardubice            Česko   3:4ot 7:4   4:0   4:0   4 3 0 1 18: 8 6
2. HC Lausanne             4:3ot    3:5   2:6   9:2   4 2 0 2 18:16 4
3. HC Genéve-Servette      4:7   5:3      6:3   1:4   4 2 0 2 16:17 4 
4. SC Bern                 0:4   6:2   3:6      3:1   4 2 0 2 12:13 4
5. HC Fribourg-Gottéron    0:4   2:9   4:1   1:3      4 1 0 3  7:17 2

3rd Place Game
HC Genčve-Servette - SC Bern           0:7

Final 
HC Lausanne - HC Pardubice             1:11

Rona Cup, 12.- 15.8.2004, Trenčín, Slovakia

                           TRI   VSE   ZVO   ZLN   BRA   TRE  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Ocelári Trinec       Česko         3:3         5:4   8:2   3 2 1 0 16: 9  5
2. Vsetín                        Česko   4:3         2:1   1:1   3 2 1 0  7: 5  5
3. HKm Zvolen              3:3   3:4   Slovensko   3:2               3 1 1 1  9: 9  3
4. Hamé Zlín                            2:3  Česko   3:3   4:0   3 1 1 1  9: 6  3
5. Slovan Bratislava       4:5   1:2         3:3   Slovensko         3 0 1 2  8:10  1
6. Dukla Trencin           2:8   1:1         0:4         Slovensko   3 0 1 2  3:13  1

Siemens Ledus halles kauss 2004, 13.-15.8.2004, Riga, Latvia

                           RIGA  MIN   BJO   ALM  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HK Riga 2000            Latvija   1:1   7:6   4:2   3 2 1 0 12: 9  5
2. Keramin Minsk           1:1   Belarus   7:4   1:2   3 1 1 1  9: 7  3
3. IF Björklöven           6:7   4:7   Sverige   4:3   3 1 0 2 14:17  2
4. Neftyanik Almetievsk    2:4   2:1   3:4   Rossija   3 1 0 2  7: 9  2

S.H.A.

16th Tampere Cup, 18.-21.8.2004, Tampere, Finland

Tampere Cup

                           OULU  ZSC   LIN   LUL   TAP   ILV  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Kärpät Oulu             Suomi         3:1   1:2         4:1   3 2 0 1  8: 4  6
2. ZSC Lions                        2:5   3:2   3:2         3 2 0 1  8: 9  6
3. Linköpings HC           1:3   5:2   Sverige         5:4ot       3 2 0 1 11: 9  5
4. HC Luleĺ                2:1   2:3         Sverige         3:4ot 3 1 0 2  7: 8  4
5. Tappara Tampere               2:3   4:5ot       Suomi   9:2   3 1 0 2 15:10  4
6. Ilves Tampere           1:4               4:3ot 2:9   Suomi   3 1 0 2  7:16  2

5th place game
Tappara Tampere - Ilves Tampere        5:1

3rd place game 
Linköpings HC - Luleĺ HF               4:1

Final 
ZSC Lions - Kärpät Oulu                3:1

57th Tatra Cup, 18.-21.8.2004, Poprad, Slovakia

Group A                    VIT   KOS   MOS  GP W T L GF:GA PTS  
1. Vítkovice               Česko   1:0   3:2   2 2 0 0  4: 2  6
2. Kosice                  0:1   Slovensko   4:3   2 1 0 1  4: 4  3
3. Dinamo Moscow           2:3   3:4   Rossija   2 0 0 2  5: 7  0 

Group B                    S23   POP   NT   GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Slovakia U23            Slovensko   3:3   5:1   2 1 1 0  8: 4  4
2. Poprad                  3:3   Slovensko   2:0   2 1 1 0  5: 3  4
3. Nowy Targ               1:5   0:2   Polska   2 0 0 2  1: 7  0 

5th place game
Dinamo Moscow - Podhale Nowy Targ     10:0 (3:0, 2:0, 5:0)
4., 46. a 49. Charitonov, 1. a 29. Schachrajchuk, 16. a 23. Jevsejev, 
45. a 60. Karpov, 49. Vorobiev

3rd place game 
HK Tatravagónka SKP Poprad - HC Košice 1:3 (0:1, 1:2, 0:0)
29. Zavacký - 16. Kroták, 35. a 38. Kovac

Final
HC Vítkovice - Slovakia U23            2:3 (0:0, 2:1, 0:2)
28. Moravec, 40. Tomásek - 24. Hudec, 51. Slaninák, 52. Jarolín

Mästarcupen, 19.-22.8., Sweden

                           BRY   MoDo  FÄR   LEK  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Brynäs IF               xxx   4:3   4:4   4:1   3 2 1 0 12: 8  7
2. MoDo Hockey             3:4   xxx   5:1   3:0   3 2 0 1 11: 5  6
3. Färjestads BK           4:4   1:5   xxx   5:5   3 0 2 1 10:14  2
4. Leksands IF             1:4   0:3   5:5   xxx   3 0 1 2  6:12  1

Mercure-Cup 2004, 20.-23.8.2004, Germany

                           NUR   KRE   GEN   SLA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Nürnberg Ice Tigers     Deutschland   3:0   1:0   4:1   3 3 0 0  8: 1  6
2. Krefeld Pinguine        0:3   Deutschland   3:2   2:2   3 1 1 1  5: 7  3
3. Servette Genéve         0:1   2:3      6:5   3 1 0 2  8: 9  2
4. Slavia Praha            1:4   2:1   5:6   Česko   3 0 1 2  8:12  1

Spartak Cup, 23.-28.8.2004, Moscow, Russia

Group A                    TVER  DAV   SPA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. MVD Tver                Rossija   4:0   1:3   2 1 0 1  5: 3  3
2. HC Davos                0:4      6:1   2 1 0 1  6: 5  3
3. Spartak Moscow          3:1   1:6   Rossija   2 1 0 1  4: 7  3  

Group B                    ZIL   UKR   HAN  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. SKP Zilina              Slovensko   4:1   3:3   2 1 1 0  7: 4  4
2. Ukraine                 1:4   Ukrajina   5:3   2 1 0 1  6: 7  3
3. Hannover Scorpions      3:3   3:5   Deutschland   2 0 1 1  6: 8  1
  
5th place game
Spartak Moskva - Hannover Scorpions    5:0

SemiFinal 
HK MVD Tver - Ukraine                  5:3 
HC Davos - SKP Zilina                  4:0 

Bronze Medal Game
SKP Zilina - Ukraine                   2:1 

Final
HK MVD Tver - HC Davos                 1:2ot 

Lada Cup, 24.-28.8.2004, Augsburg, Germany

                           TOG   AUG   NÜR   VOS  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Lada Togliatti          Rossija   1:0ps 3:2ps 4:3   3 3 0 0  8: 5  7
2. Augsburger Panther      0:1ps Deutschland   3:1   4:7   3 1 0 2  7: 9  4
3. Nürnberg Ice Tigers     2:3ps 1:3   Deutschland   3:2   3 1 0 2  4: 8  4
4. Chimik Voskresensk      3:4   7:4   2:3   Rossija   3 1 0 2 12:11  3

Slapshot Trophy, 26.-29.8.2004, Zuchwil, Switzerland

Group A                    LUG   BRA   BER  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Lugano                  2:1   3:3   2 1 1 0  5: 4  4
2. Slovan Bratislava       1:2   Slovensko   3:2   2 1 0 1  4: 4  3
3. Eisbären Berlin         3:3   2:3   Deutschland   2 0 1 1  5: 6  1            

Group B                    BERN  SPA   ZSC  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. SC Bern                    6:4   5:2   2 2 0 0 11: 6  6
2. HC Sparta Praha         4:6   Česko   2:1   2 1 0 1  6: 7  3
3. ZSC Lions               2:5   1:2      2 0 0 2  3: 7  0

Slapshot Trophy bronze medal game
HC Sparta Praha - Slovan Bratislava    5:4

Slapshot Trophy Final
SC Bern - HC Lugano                    3:4pen-s

Nordic Airlink Cup, 2.-4.9.2004, Luleĺ, Sweden

                           SKE   LAP   PLZ   LUL  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Skellefteĺ AIK          Sverige   3:2   6:4   3:4   3 2 0 1 12:11  6
2. SaiPa Lappeenranta      2:3   Suomi   2:0   5:3   3 2 0 1  9: 6  6
3. HC Plzen                4:6   0:2   Česko   5:3   3 1 0 2  9:11  3
4. Luleĺ HF                4:3   3:4   3:5   Sverige   3 1 0 2 10:12  3

Kolin Cup, 3.-5.9.2004, Zug, Switzerland

                           LIT   ZUG   FRA   R-J  GP W T L GF:GA PTS  
1. Chemopetrol Litvínov    Česko   3:3   8:5   5:1   3 2 1 0 16: 9  7
2. EV Zug                  3:3      3:3   3:3   3 0 3 0  9: 9  3
3. Frankfurt Lions         5:8   3:3   Deutschland   2:2   3 0 2 1 10:13  2
4. SC Rapperswil-Jona      1:5   3:3   2:2      3 0 2 1  6:10  2

Electro Oil Trophy, 7.-12.9., Bellinzona,Resega, Switzerland

                           LUG   BLU   DJU   AMB   TIM  GP W w T l L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Lugano                  2:1   2:1   3:4   7:1   4 3 0 0 0 1 14: 7  9
2. Blues Espoo             1:2   Suomi   3:0   4:3   5:2   4 3 0 0 0 1 13: 7  9
3. Djurgĺrdens IF          1:2   0:3   Sverige   5:3   3:2ot 4 1 1 0 0 2  9:10  5
4. HC Ambrě-Piotta         4:3   3:4   3:5      3:2ot 4 1 1 0 0 2 13:14  5
5. Timrĺ IK                1:7   2:5   2:3ot 2:3ot Sverige   4 0 0 0 2 2  7:18  2

Spengler Cup, 26.-31.12.2004, Davos, Switerland

Helsinki - Davos                       1:6 (0:1, 0:1, 1:4) 
42. Luttinen (Pikkarainen, Pirjetä) - 2. Christen (Winkler), 22. Rizzi (Thornton), 
47:23 St. Louis (Thornton, Marha). 48:04 Hagman (Hauer). 56. Riesen (Nash). 
59. Sutter (Ambühl, Ramholt)
Referee: Bertolotti; Rébillard, Mauron. Spectators: 7580 

Team Canada - Magnitogorsk             5:2 (1:1, 2:1, 2:0) 
15:58 Gardner (Shantz). 21. Alston (Roest). 31. Heward (Robitaille, Alston). 
42. Robitaille (Alston, McTavish). 59:11 Alston (Toms, McTavish) -
15:32 Arekaev. 27. Gončar (Razin)
Referee: Reiber; Popovitsch, Wehrli. Penalties: 7:8 and Razin (Mag). Eistadion: 7580 

Magnitogorsk - Sparta Praha            5:6pen-s (2:2, 1.2, 2:1, 0:0) 
12. Dobryškin (Sykora). 15. Tertysnhy (Konstantin Makarov).
24. Dobryškin (Kaygodorov, Gončar). 42. Arakaev (Gusmanov, Razin).
59:36 Gusmanov (Sykora) - 9. Pilař (Kratena). 16. Marek (Majesky). 
23. Kratena (Reznicek). 26. Kratena (Pilař). 44. Kratena (Hlaváč) 
Penalty shots: Razin, Gončar, Arakaev - Kratena, Ton, Pilař, Marek
Referee: Bertolotti; Küng, Popovic. Spectators: 7323.Penalties: 7:8 

Davos - Team Canada                    2:3pen-s (2:0, 0:1, 0:1) 
8. Rizzi (Hauer). 14. Nash (Riesen) - 39:54 Robitaille (Pollock, Trudel). 
47. Pollock (Trudel). 
Penalty-shots: Reto von Arx - Roest, Robitaille.
Referee: McCreary; Rébillard, Wirth. Spectators: 7580. Penalties: 5:5 

Davos - Magnitogorsk                   3:2pen-s (0:0, 1:0, 1:2, 0:0) 
24. Christen (Petrov). 50. Christen (Petrov). Penalty-shots: Nash - 
44. Gončar (Kaygorodov, Varlamov). 58. Sykora (Gončar, Tertyshnyy) 
Referee: McCreary; Rébillard, Mauron. Spectators: 7580
Penalties: 6:3 and Sokolov (Mag) 10 min 

Sparta Praha - Helsinki                4:2 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1) 
11. Chabada (Ton, Richter). 36. Wichser (Kotrla, Hanzlik).
56. Ton (Chabada). 59:02 Hlaváč (Výborný) - 29. Kuhta (Vopat). 
48. Karalahti (Harkins, Kuhta) 
Spectators: Reiber; Popvic, Wirth. Spectators: 6953. Penalties: 6:6 

Team Canada - Sparta Praha             2:4 (0:2, 0:1, 2:1) 
44. Roest (Alston, Boileau). 56. Domenichelli (Toms) - 7. Výborný (Kratena). 
10. Hlaváč (Kratena). 39:52 Chabada (Marek, Ton). 59:48 Bros (Hlaváč) 
Referee: McCreary; Popovic, Küng. Spectators: 7071  

Magnitogorsk - Helsinki                5:3 (0:0, 1:3, 4:0) 
26. Kaygorodov (Sykora, Gončar). 42. Razin (Konstantin Makarov, Bojkov). 
50. Bojkov (Gogolev). 54. Kaygorodov (Sykora, Tertyshnyy). 
60. Gusmanov (Kudermetov, Dmitry Makarov) - 31. Fagerstedt (Mikko Laine). 
32:25 Luttinen (Pikkarainen, Pirjetä). 33:20 Hirschovits 
Referee: Bertolotti; Rébillard, Mauron. Spectators: 6117. Penalties: 6:5.

Helsinki - Team Canada                 2:3 (0:2, 2:1, 0:0)
31. Vopat (Vihko). 39:44 Hirschovits (Söderholm, Heikki Laine). - 
0:44 Alston (Robitaille). 19. Gardner (Shantz, Astley). 21. Robitaille (Roest) 
Referee: McCreary; Rébillard, Mauron. Spectators: 7580. Penalties: 5:6 

Sparta Praha - Davos                   4:6 (1:2, 1:3, 2:1) 
5:01 Chabada (Wichser; Ausschluss Ambühl). 37. Netik (Straka, PROCHÁZKA). 
41. Marek (Wichser) 58. Majesky (Straka) - 0:52 Marha (Thornton). 
5:46 St. Louis (Thornton, Marha). 23. Ramholt (Ambühl, Sutter). 
25. Nash (Thornton, Marha). 34. Riesen (Nash, Reto von Arx). 59:56 Nash (Riesen) 
Referee: Reiber; Rébillard, Mauron. Spectators: 7580. 

Final Game
Davos - Sparta Praha                   2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1.0) 
8. Riesen (Nash). 59:25 Hagman (Ambühl)
Referee: McCreary; Popovic, Küng. Spectators: 7580. Penalties: 3:3 

1. HC Davos                  4 3 1 17:10 7 
2. Sparta Praha            Česko  4 3 1 18:15 6 
3. Team Canada             Canada  4 3 1 13:10 6 
4. Metallurg               Rossija  4 1 3 14:17 4 
5. IFK Helsinki            Suomi  4 0 4  8:18 0

Allstars: Jonas Hiller (Davos) - Karel Pilař (Sparta), Sergej Gončar (Magn) -
Ondřej Kratěna (Sparta), Alexej Kajgodorov (Magnitogorsk), Rick Nash (Davos)

MVP: Gončar