S.H.A. Main Page


HISTORY OF SENIORS World Championships

MEDALS TO THE YEAR 2011

1. Russia   25 9 7
    Soviet Union 22 7 5
    Russia 3 2 2
2. Canada   24 13 9
3. Czech Republic   12 13 20
    Czechoslovakia 6 12 16
    Czech Republic 6 1 4
4. Sweden   8 19 16
5. USA   2 9 5
6. Finland   2 6 3
7. Great Britain   1 2 2
8. Slovakia   1 1 1
9. Switzerland     1 8
9. Germany     2 2
    Germany   1 2
    West Germany   1  
11. Austria       2

1. WCh 1920 (Belgium, Antverpy):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Sweden, 5. Switzerland, 6. France, 7. Belgium.
2. WCh 1924 (France, Chamonix):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. G. Britain, 4. Sweden, 5.- 6. Czechoslovakia and France, 7. - 8. Switzerland and Belgium.
3. WCh 1928 (Switzerland, St.Moritz):
1.Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. Switzerland, 4. G. Britain, 5. - 7. Czechoslovakia, France a Austria, 8. - 10. Belgium, Poland and Germany, 11. Hungary.
4. WCh 1930 (France/Germany, Chamonix/Berlin):
1. Canada, 2. Germany, 3. Switzerland, 4. Austria, 5. Poland, 6. - 9. Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Japan a France, 10. - 12. G. Britain, Italy and Belgium.
5. WCh 1931 (Poland, Krynica):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Austria, 4. Poland, 5. Czechoslovakia, 6. Sweden, 7 .Hungary, 8. G. Britain, 9. France, 10. Romania.
6. WCh 1932 (USA, Lake Placid):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Germany, 4. Poland.
7. WCh 1933 (Czechoslovakia, Praha):
1. USA, 2. Canada, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Austria, 5. Germany a Switzerland, 7. - 8. Poland, Hungary, 9. Romania, 10. Latvia,
11. Italy, 12. Belgium.
8. WCh 1934 (Italy, Milano):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Germany, 4. Switzerland, 5. Czechoslovakia, 6. Hungary,7. Austria, 8. G. Britain, 9. Italy, 10. Romania,
11. France, 12. Belgium.
9. WCh 1935 (Switzerland, Davos):
1. Canada, 2. Switzerland, 3. G. Britain, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Sweden, 6. Austria, 7. France, 8. Italy, 9. Germany, 10. Poland,
11. - 12. Hungary and Romania, 13.- 14. Belgium and Latvia, 15. Netherland.
10. WCh 1936 (Germany, Carmisch-Partenkirchen):
1. G. Britain, 2. Canada, 3. USA, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5.- 6. Germany and Sweden, 7 - 8. Austria and Hungary, 9. - 12. France, Italy, Poland and Japan, 13. - 14. Switzerland and Latvia, 15. Belgium.
11. WCh 1937 (G. Britain, London):
1. Canada, 2. G. Britain, 3. Switzerland, 4. Germany, 5. Hungary, 6. Czechoslovakia, 7. France, 8. Poland, 9. Norway,
10. - 11. Romania and Sweden.
12. WCh 1938 (Czechoslovakia, Praha):
1. Canada, 2. G. Britain, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Germany, 5. Sweden, 6. Switzerland, 7. - 9. USA, Hungary and Poland,
10. - 14. Austria, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania a Norway.
13. WCh 1939 (Switzerland, Basilej/Curych):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Switzerland, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Germany, 6 Poland, 7.Hungary, 8. G. Britain, 9. Italy, 1O. Latvia,
11. - 12. Belgium and Netherland, 13. - 14. Finland and Yugoslavia.
14. WCh 1947 (Czechoslovakia, Praha):
1. Czechoslovakia, 2. Sweden, 3. Austria, 4. Switzerland, 5. USA, 6. Poland, 7. Romania, 8. Belgium.
Czechoslovakia: Modrý, Jarkovský - Pácalt, Sláma (3 br.), Trousílek (2), Pokorný (2), Šťovík (3) - Troják (5), V. Zábrodský (29), Konopásek (14) - Rozinák (1), Bouzek (2), Stibor (5) - Kus (4), Drobný (15)
15. WCh 1948 (Switzerland, St.Moritz):
1. Canada, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Switzerland, 4. USA, 5. Sweden, 6. G. Britain, 7. Poland, 8. Austria, 9. Italy.
16. WCh 1949 (Sweden, Stockholm):
1. Czechoslovakia, 2. Canada, 3. USA, 4. Sweden, 5. Switzerland, 6. Austria, 7. Finland, 8. Norway, 9. Belgium, 1O. Denmark.
Czechoslovakia: Modrý, Jirka - Hajný (1), Trouslek (1), Macelis, Němec, Vacovský - Rozinák (3), V. Zábrodský (10), Konopásek (12) - Kobranov (6), Bouzek (2), A. Bubník (2) - Marek (1), Mizera (1), Pýcha (3) - Charouzd
17. WCh 1950 (G. Britain, London):
1.Canada, 2. USA, 3. Switzerland, 4. G. Britain, 5. Sweden, 6. Norway, 7. Belgium, 8. Holansko, 9. France.
Czechoslovakia wasn't played, for political reasons was team disbanded
18. WCh 1951 (France, Paris):
1. Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. Switzerland, 4. Norway, 5. G. Britain, 6. USA, 7. Finland, 8. Italy, 9. France, 10. Netherland,
11. Austria, 12. Belgium, 13. Yugoslavia.
19. WCh 1952 (Norway, Oslo):
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Sweden, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Switzerland, 6. Poland, 7. Finland, 8. West Germany, 9. Norway.
20. WCh 1953 (Switzerland, Curych/Basilej):
1. Sweden, 2. West Germany, 3. Switzerland, 4. Czechoslovakia (Team resigned for national grief) 5. Italy, 6. G. Britain,
7. Switzerland B (not qualified), 8. Austria, 9. Netherland, 1O. France.
21. WCh 1954 (Sweden, Stockholm):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Canada, 3. Sweden, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. West Germany, 6. Finland, 7. Switzerland, 8. Norway.
22. WCh 1955 (West Germany, Krefeld/Düsseldorf/Dortmunt/Köln):
1. Canada, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. USA, 5. Sweden, 6.West Germany, 7 Poland, 8. Switzerland, 9. Finland,
10. Italy, 11. Austria, 12. Netherland, 13. Yugoslavia, 14. Belgium.
23. WCh 1956 (Italy, Cortina dAmpezzo):
1. Soviet Union, 2. USA, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. Czechoslovakia, 6. West Germany, 7. Italy, 8. Poland,
9. Switzerland, 10. Austria.
24. WCh 1957 (Soviet Union, Moscow):
1. Sweden, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Finland, 5. German DR, 6. Poland, 7. Austria, 8. Japan.
25. WCh 1958 (Norway, Oslo):
1. Canada, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Sweden, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. USA, 6.Finland, 7. Norway, 8. Poland.
26. WCh 1959 (Czechoslovakia, Bratislava/Ostrava/Brno/Kladno/Kolín/Praha):
1. Canada, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. USA, 5. Sweden, 6. Finland, 7. West Germany, 8. Norway, 9. German DR,
10. Italy, 11. Poland, 12. Switzerland.
27. WCh 1960 (USA, Squaw Valley):
1. USA, 2. Canada, 3. Soviet Union, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Sweden, 6. West Germany, 7. Finland, 8. Japan, 9. Australia.
28. WCh 1961 (Switzerland,Geneva/Lausanne):
1. Canada, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Soviet Union, 4. Sweden, 5. German DR, 6. USA, 7. Finland, 8. West Germany.
29. WCh 1962 (USA, Colorado Springs/Denver):
1. Sweden, 2. Canada, 3. USA, 4. Finland, 5. Norway, 6. West Germany, 7 Switzerland, 8. G. Britain, 9. - 10. Norway.
30. WCh 1963 (Sweden, Stockholm):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. Finland, 6. German DR, 7. West Germany, 8. USA.
31. WCh 1964 (Austria, Innsbruck):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. USA, 6. Finland, 7 West Germany, 8. Switzerland, 9. Poland,
10. Norway, 11. Japan, 12. Romania, 13. Austria, 14. Yugoslavia, 15. Italy, 16. Hungary
32. WCh 1965 (Finland, Tampere/Pori):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden ,4. Canada, 5. German DR, 6. USA, 7. Finland, 8. Norway, 9. Switzerland,
10. West Germany.
33. WCh 1966 (Yugoslavia, Ljublana):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. German DR, 6. USA, 7 Finland, 8. Poland.
34. WCh 1967 (Austria, Wien):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Canada, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. USA, 6. Finland, 7. German DR, 8. West Germany
35. WCh 1968 (France, Grenoble):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. Finland, 6. USA, 7. West Germany, 8. German DR
36. WCh 1969 (Sweden, Stockholm):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. Finland, 6. USA.
37. WCh 1970 (Sweden, Stockholm):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Finland, 5. German DR, 6. Poland.
38. WCh 1971 (Switzerland, Bern/Geneva):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden, 4. Finland, 5. West Germany, 6. USA.
39. WCh 1972 (Czechoslovakia, Prague):
1. Czechoslovakia, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Sweden, 4. Finland, 5. West Germany, 6. Switzerland.
Czechoslovakia: Holeček, Dzurilla - Machač (2), Pospíšil (1), Bubla, Horesovský (3), Kuzela, Tajcnár (5), Bednár - Klapáč (9), Jaroslav Holík (8), Jirí Holík (9), Kochta (6), Nedomanský (9), Haas (6) - Martinec (4), Hlinka (2), B. Šťastný (5) - Paleček (1), Farda (3).
40. WCh 1973 (Soviet Union, Moscow):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Finland, 5. Poland, 6. West Germany
41. WCh 1974 (Finland, Helsinki):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden, 4. Finland, 5. Poland, 6. German DR.
42. M9 1975 (West Germany, München/Düsseldorf):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden, 4. Finland, 5. Poland, 6. USA.
43. M9 1976 (Poland, Katovice):
1. Czechoslovakia, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Sweden, 4. USA, 5. Finland, 6. West Germany, 7. Poland, 8. German DR.
Czechoslovakia: Holeček, Dzurilla - Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla (4), Kajkl, Chalupa (1), Dvorák, Kaberle - Martinec (9), J. Novák (9), B. Šťastný (5) -
M. Šťastný (5), Hlinka (7), Jiri Holík (7) - E. Novák (1), Nový (9), Pouzar (2), Cerník (3), P. Šťastný (8)
44. WCh 1977 (Austria, Wien):
1. Czechoslovakia, 2. Sweden, 3. Soviet Union, 4. Canada, 5. Finland, 6. USA, 7. West Germany, 8. Romania.
Czechoslovakia: Holeček, Dzurilla - Machač (1), Pospíšil, Bubla, Kajkl, Kaberle, Dvorák, Chalupa - Martinec (6), Nový (6), Ebermann (7) - J. Novák (2), Hlinka (9), Jirí Holík (4) - M. Šťastný (7), P. Šťastný (3), Pouzar (5) - E. Novák (4), Lukác
45. WCh 1978 (Czechoslovakia, Praha):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. West Germany, 6. USA, 7. Finland, 8. German DR
46. WCh 1979 (Soviet Union, Moscow):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden, 4. Canada, 5. Finland, 6. West Germany, 7. USA, 8. Poland.
47. WCh 1981 (Sweden, Stockholm/Goteborg):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. USA, 6. Finland, 7. West Germany, 9. Netherland
48. WCh 1982 (Finland, Tampere/Helsinky):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. Finland, 6. West Germany, Italy, 8. USA.
49. WCh 1983 (West Germany, Dusseldorf/Dortmund/München):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. West Germany, 6. German DR, 7.Finland, 8. Italy.
50. WCh 1985 (Czechoslovakia, Praha):
1. Czechoslovakia, 2. Canada, 3. Soviet Union, 4. USA, 5. Finland, 6. Sweden, 7. West Germany, 8. German DR.
Czechoslovakia: Králík, Sindel - A. Kadlec, Horava (3), Uvíra, Benák (1), Stavjaňa (1), Musil (1), R. Svoboda - Lukác (3), Rusnák (3), Liba (2) - Hrdina (2), Růzicka (8), Richter (2) - Lála (8), Pasek (3), Sejba (4) - Válek (3), Kames (1), Pivonka - Rosol (2)
51. WCh 1986 (Soviet Union, Moscow):
1.Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Canada, 4. Finland, 5. Czechoslovakia, 6. USA, 7. West Germany, 8. Poland.
52. WCh 1987 (Austria, Wien):
1. Sweden, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. Finland, 6. West Germany, 7. USA, 8. Switzerland.
53. WCh 1989 (Sweden, Stockholm):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Canada, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Sweden, 5. Finland, 6. USA, 7 West Germany, 8. Poland.
54. WCh 1990 (Switzerland, Bern/Fribourg):
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. USA, 6. Finland, 7. West Germany, 8. Norway.
55. WCh 1991 (Finland, Turku/Tampere/Helsinky):
1. Sweden, 2. Canada, 3. Russia, 4. USA, 5. Finland, 6. Czechoslovakia, 7. Switzerland, 8. West Germany
56. WCh 1992 (Czechoslovakia, Praha/Bratislava):
1. Sweden, 2. Finland, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Switzerland, 5.- 8.Canada, Russia, USA, West Germany, 9.- 10. Norway and Italy,
11. France, 12. Poland.
57. WCh 1993 (West Germany, Dortmund/München):
1. Russia, 2. Sweden, 3. Czech Republic, 4. Canada, 5. Germany, 6. USA, 7 Finland, 8. Italy, 9. Austria, 10. France, 11. Norway,
12. Switzerland.
58. WCh 1994 (Italy, Canazei/Bolzano/Milano):
1. Canada, 2. Finland, 3. Sweden, 4.USA, 5. Russia, 6. Italy, 7. Czech Republic, 8. Austria, 9. West Germany, 10. France,
11. Norway, 12. V.Británie.
59. WCh 1995 (Sweden, Stockholm/Gavle):
1. Finland, 2. Sweden, 3. Canada, 4. Czech Republic, 5. Russia, 6. USA, 7. Italy, 8. France, 9. Norway, 10. Germany, 11. Austria, 12. Switzerland.
60. WCh 1996 (Austria, Wien):
1. Czech Republic, 2. Canada, 3. USA, 4. Russia, 5. Finland, 6. Sweden, 7. Italy, 8. Germany, 9. Norway, 10. Slovakia,
11. France, 12. Austria
CZE: Turek, Cechmánek, Franek - M.Sýkora, Neckár (1), Stavjaňa (1), Veber, D. Kadlec (1),Kaberle ml. (2), Vykoukal - Vejvoda (4), Patera (3), M.Procházka(2), Kysela (2), Reichel (4), Lang (5) -Ujčík (2), Kučera (5), Meluzín (2) - Bonk (2), Dopita (2), Výborný (2) - Bělohlav (1)
61. WCh 1997 (Finland, Helsinki/Tampere)
1. Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. Czech Republic, 4. Russia, 5. Finland, 6. USA, 7. Latvia, 8. Italy, 9. Slovakia, 10. France, 11. Germany, 12. Norway
62. WCh 1998 (Switzerland, Curych/Basilej)
1. Sweden, 2. Finland, 3. Czech Republic, 4. Switzerland, 5. Russia, 6. Canada, 7. Slovakia, 8. Belarus, 9. Latvia, 10. Italy,
11. Germany, 12. USA, 13. - 16. France, Japan, Kazakstan, Austria
63. WCh 1999 (Norway, Oslo, Hamar, Lillehammer)
1. Czech Republic, 2. Finland, 3. Sweden, 4. Canada, 5. Russia, USA, Slovakia, Switzerland, 9. Belarus, 10. Austria, 11. Latvia,
12. Norway, 13. Italy, Ukraine, France, Japan
64. WCh 2000 (Russia, St. Peterburg)
1. Czech Republic, 2. Slovakia, 3. Finland, 4. Canada, 5. USA, 6. Switzerland, 7. Sweden, 8. Latvia, 9. Belarus, 10. Norway,
11. Russia, 12. Italy 13. Austria, 14. Ukraine, 15. France, 16. Japan
65. WCh 2001 (Germany, Hannover, Köln, Nürnberg)
1. Czech Republic, 2. Finland, 3, Sweden, 4. USA, 5. Canada, 6. Russia, 7. Slovakia 8. Germany, 9. Switzerland, 10. Ukraine,
11. Austria, 12. Italy, 13. Latvia, 14. Belarus, 15. Norway, 16. Japan
66. WCh 2002 (Sweden, Göteborg, Karstad a Jönköping)
1. Slovakia, 2. Russia, 3. Sweden, 4. Finland, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Canada, 7. USA, 8. Germany, 9. Ukraine, 10. Switzerland,
11. Latvia, 12. Austria, 13. Slovenia, 14. Poland, 15. Italy, 16. Japan
67. WCh 2003 (Finland, Helsinki, Tampere, Turku)
1. Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. Slovakia, 4. Czech Republic, 5. Finland 6. Germany, 7. Russia, 8. Switzerland, 9. Latvia, 10. Austria,
11. Denmark, 12. Ukraine, 13. USA, 14. Belarus, 15. Slovenia, 16. Japan
68. WCh 2004 (Czech Republic, Prague, Ostrava)
1. Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. USA, 4. Slovakia, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Finland, 7. Latvia, 8. Switzerland, 9. Germany, 10. Russia,
11. Austria, 12. Denmark, 13. Kazakhstan, 14. Ukraine, 15. Japan, 16. France
69. Wch 2005 (Austria, Wien, Innsbruck
1. Czech Republic, 2. Canada, 3. Russia, 4. Sweden, 5. Slovakia, 6. USA, 7. Finland, 8. Switzerland, 9. Latvia, 10. Belarus,
11. Ukraine, 12. Kazakhstan, 13. Slovenia, 14. Denmark, 15. Germany, 16. Austria
70. Wch 2006 (Riga, Latvia)
1. Sweden, 2. Czech Republic, 3. Finland, 4. Canada, 5. Russia, 6. Belarus, 7. USA, 8. Slovakia, 9. Switzerland, 10. Latvia,
11. Norway, 12. Ukraine, 13. Denmark, 14. Italy, 15. Kazakhstan, 16. Slovenia
71. Wch 2007 (Moscow, Russia)
1. Canada, 2. Finland, 3. Russia, 4. Sweden, 5. USA, 6. Slovakia, 7. Czech Republic, 8. Switzerland,
9. Germany, 10. Denmark, 11. Belarus, 12. Italy, 13. Latvia, 14. Norway, 15. Austria, 16. Ukraine
72. Wch 2008 (Halifax, Quebec City, Canada)
1. Russia, 2. Canada, 3. Finland, 4. Sweden, 5. Czech Republic, 6. USA, 7. Switzerland, 8. Norway, 9. Belarus, 10. Germany,
11. Latvia, 12. Denmark, 13. Slovakia, 14. France, 15. Slovenia, 16. Italy
73. WCh 2009 (Bern, Zurich-Kloten, Switzerland)
1. Russia, 2. Canada, 3. Sweden, 4. USA, 5. Finland, 6. Czech Republic, 7. Latvia, 8. Belarus, 9. Switzerland, 10. Slovakia,
11. Norway, 12. France, 13. Denmark, 14. Austria, 15. Germany, 16. Hungary
74th WCh 2010 (Köln, Mannheim, Germany)
1. Czech Republic, 2. Russia, 3. Sweden, 4. Germany, 5. Switzerland, 6. Finland, 7. Canada, 8. Denmark, 9. Norway, 10. Belarus,
11. Latvia, 12. Slovakia, 13. USA, 14. France, 15. Italy, 16. Kazakstan
75th WCh 2011 (Bratislava, Košice, Slovakia)
1. Finland, 2. Sweden, 3. Czech Republic, 4. Russia, 5. Canada, 6. Norway, 7. Germany, 8. USA, 9. Switzerland, 10. Slovakia,
11. Denmark, 12. France, 13. Latvia, 14. Belarus, 15. Austria, 16. Slovenia

ALL STARS

1961: Martin - H. Smith, Sly - Legace (all Canada), B. Majorov (Soviet Union), M. Vlach (Czechoslovakia)
1962: Haggroth (Sweden) - H. Smith, Douglas (Can) - Nillsson, Sterner (SWE), McLeod (CAN)
1963: Svensson (Sweden) - H. Smith (Canada), Ragulin (Soviet Union) - Tambellini (Canada), Mild (Sweden), M. Vlach (Czechoslovakia).
1964: Martin - Seiling (all Canada), Ragulin - Jakusev (all Soviet Union), Černý (Czechoslovakia), Bourbounnais (Canada).
1965: Dzurilla (CZE) - Ragulin (Soviet Union), Tikal (CZE) - Almetov (Soviet Union),Jirík (Czechoslovakia), Loktev (Soviet Union)
1966: Martin - Begg (all Canada),Ragulin (Soviet Union) - Huck (Canada), Alexandrov, Loktev (all Soviet Union).
1967: Wetzel (USA) - Brewer (Canada), Ragulin (Soviet Union) Almetov, Alexandrov, Firsov (all Soviet Union)
1968: Broderick (Canada) Svedberg (Sweden), Suchý (Czechoslovakia) - Huck (Canada), Sevcík (Czechoslovakia), Firsov (Soviet Union)
1969: DzurilIa (Czechoslovakia) Svedberg (SWE), Suchý - Nedomanský (all CZE), Sterner (Sweden), Firsov (Soviet Union)
1970: Holmqvist - Svedberg (all Sweden), Suchý - Nedomanský (all Czechoslovakia), Malcev, Firsov (all Soviet Union)
1971: Holeček - Suchý (all Czechoslovakia), Koskela (Finland) - Malcev, Firsov, Vikulov (all Soviet Union)
1972: Holeček - Machač, Pospíšil (all Czechoslovakia) - Malcev, Vikulov, Charlamov (all Soviet Union)
1973: Holeček (Czechoslovakia) - B. Salming (Sweden), Gusev - Michajlov, Petrov, Charlamov (all Soviet Union)
1974: Larsson - Sjöberg (SWE), Vasiljev (Soviet Union) - Martinec, Nedomanský (all Czechoslovakia), Jakusev (Soviet Union)
1975: Treťjak - Vasiljev (all Soviet Union), Marjamaki (Finland) - Petrov, Jakusev (all Soviet Union), Martinec (Czechoslovakia)
1976: Holeček (Czechoslovakia) - Waltin (SWE), Pospíšil - Martinec, Nový (CZE), Charlamov (Soviet Union)
1977: Högosta (Sweden) - Pospíšil (Czechoslovakia), Vasiljev - Petrov, Balderis (all Soviet Union), Martinec (Czechoslovakia)
1978: Holeček - Bubla (TCH, Fetisov - Malcev, Kapustin (all Soviet Union), Hlinka.(Czechoslovakia)
1979: Treťjak (Soviet Union) - Bubla (Czechoslovakia), Vasiljev (Soviet Union) - Michajlov, Petrov, Charlamov (Soviet Union)
1981: Lindmark (SWE) - Vasiljev (Soviet Union), Robinson (Canada) - Makarov, Malcev, Kapustin (all Soviet Union)
1982: Králík (Czechoslovakia) - Fetisov, Kasatonov - Makarov (all Soviet Union), Gretzky, Barber (all Canada)
1983: Treťjak - Fetisov, Kasatonov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov (all Soviet Union)
1985: Králík (Czechoslovakia) - Fetisov, Kasatonov (all Soviet Union) - Makarov (Soviet Union), Růzicka (Czechoslovakia), Krutov (Soviet Union)
1986: Lindmark (Sweden) - Fetisov, Kasatonov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov (all Soviet Union)
1987: Hašek (Czechoslovakia) - Fetisov (Soviet Union), Kiessling (West Germany) - Makarov (Soviet Union), G. Truntschka (West Germany), Krutov (Soviet Union)
1989: Hašek (Czechoslovakia) Fetisov (Soviet Union), Eldebrink (Sweden) - Makarov, Bykov (all Soviet Union), Yzerman (Canada)
1990: Hašek (Czechoslovakia) - Tatarinov, Fetisov, Chomutov (all Soviet Union), Reichel (Czechoslovakia), Yzerman (Canada)
1991: Burke (Canada) - Fetisov, Kasatonov (all Soviet Union) - Kurri (Finland), Rundqvist (Sweden), Kamenskij (Soviet Union)
1992: Ketterer - Jutila (all Finland), Musil (Czechoslovakia) - Varvio (Finland), Hrbek (Czechoslovakia), Sundin (Sweden)
1993: Bríza (CZE) - Manson (Canada), Bjakin (Russia) - Renberg (Sweden), E. Lindros (Canada), Dahlén (Sweden)
1994: Ranford (Canada) - Jutila (Finland), Svensson (Sweden) - Kurri, Koivu (all Finland), Kariya (Canada)
1995: Turek (CZE) - Jutila (Finland), Sjödin (Sweden) Lehtinen, Koivu, Peltonen
1996: Turek - M.Sýkora (CZE), Žitnik (Russia) - Vejvoda, Reichel (all CZE), Kariya (Canada)
1997: Salo (Sweden) - Blake (Canada), Numinen (Finland) - Vůjtek (CZE), Nylander (Sweden), M. Procházka (CZE)
1998: Salo (Sweden) - Karalahti (Finland), F. Kučera (CZE) - Forsberg, Sundin (Sweden), Peltonen (Finland)
1999: Salo (SWE) - Karalahti (FIN), Kubina (CZE) - Selänne (FIN), Koivu (FIN), Rucinský (CZE)
2000: Čechmánek (CZE) - Nummelin (FIN), Sýkora (CZE) - Šatan (SVK), Dopita (CZE), Vlasák (CZE)
2001: Milan Hnilička (CZE) - Petteri Nummelin (FIN), Kim Johnsson (SWE) - Sami Kapanen (FIN), Robert Reichel, Martin Rucinský (CZE)
2002: Maxim Sokolov (RUS) - Richard Lintner (SVK), Thomas Rhodin (SWE) - Miroslav Šatan (SVK), Niklas Hagman (FIN), Peter Bondra (SVK)
2003: Sean Burke (CAN) - Ľubomír Visnovský (SVK), Jay Bouwmeester (CAN) - Mats Sundin (SWE), Peter Forsberg (SWE), Dany Heatley (CAN)
2004: Henrik Lundqvist (SWE) - Zdeno Chára (SVK), Dick Tärnström (SWE) - Dany Heatley (CAN), Ville Peltonen (FIN), Jaromír Jágr (CZE)
2005: Tomáš Vokoun (CZE) - Niklas Kronwall (SWE), Marek Židlický (CZE) - Jaromír Jágr (CZE), Joe Thornton, Rick Nash (CAN)
2006: Andrej Mezin (BLR) - Petteri Nummelin (FIN), Niklas Kronwall (SWE) - Sidney Crosby (CAN), David Výborný (CZE), Alexander Ovečkin (RUS)
2007: Kari Lehtonen (FIN) - Petteri Nummelin (FIN), Andrej Markov (RUS) - Alexej Morozov (RUS), Jevgenij Malkin (RUS), Rick Nash (CAN)
2008: Jevgenij Nabokov (RUS) - Mike Green (CAN), Tomáš Kaberle (CZE) - Rick Nash (CAN), Dany Heatley, Alexandr Ovečkin (RUS)
2009: Andrej Mezin (BLR) - Shea Weber (CAN), Kenny Jonsson (SWE) - Ilja Kovalčuk (RUS), Marty St. Louis (CAN), Steve Stamkos (CAN)
2010: Dennis Endras (GER) - Petteri Nummelin (FIN), Christian Ehrhoff (GER) - Pavel Dacjuk, Jevgenij Malkin (RUS), Magnus Pääjärvi Svensson (SWE)
2011: Viktor Fasth (SWE) - David Petrasek (SWE), Marek Židlický (CZE) - Patrik Berglund (SWE), Jarkko Immonen (FIN), Jaromír Jágr (CZE)

Best Players

1954: Lockhard (Canada), Björn (Sweden), Bobrov (Soviet Union)
1955: Riagazio (USA), Gut (Czechoslovakia), Bill Warwick (Canada)
1956: Ikola (USA), Sologubov, (Soviet Union), McKenzie (Canada)
1957: Straka (Czechoslovakia), Sologubov (Soviet Union), Tumba Johansson (Sweden)
1958: Nadrchal (Czechoslovakia), Tregubov (Soviet Union), Burus (Canada)
1959: Pučkov (Soviet Union), Lamirande, Cleary (all Canada)
1960: McCartan (USA), Sologubov (Soviet Union), Nilsson (Sweden)
1961: Martin (Canada), Tregubov (Soviet Union), Vl. Bubník (Czechoslovakia)
1962: Höggroth (USA), Mayasich (USA),Tumba Johansson (Sweden)
1963: Martin (Canada), Stoltz (Sweden), M. Vlach (Czechoslovakia)
1964: Martin (Canada), Tikal (Czechoslovakia), Ivanov (Soviet Union)
1965: Dzurila, Tikal (all Czechoslovakia), Staršinov (Soviet Union)
1966: Martin (Canada), Ragulin, Loktev (all Soviet Union)
1967: Wetzel (USA), V Davydov, Firsov (all Soviet Union)
1968: Broderick (Canada), Horesovský (Czechoslovakia), Firsov (Soviet Union)
1969: Holmqvist (Sweden), Suchý (Czechoslovakia), Steruer (Sweden)
1970: Ylönen (Finland), Svedberg (Sweden), Malcev (Soviet Union)
1971: Holeček, Suchý (all Czechoslovakia), Firsov (Soviet Union)
1972: Valtonen (Finland), Pospíšil (Czechoslovakia) and Koskela (Finland), Malcev (Soviet Union)
1973: Holeček (Czechoslovakia), Vasiljev, Michajlov (all Soviet Union)
1974: Treťjak (Soviet Union), Sjöberg (Sweden) Nedomanský (Czechoslovakia)
1975: Holeček (Czechoslovakia), Marjamäki (Finland), Jakusev (Soviet Union)
1976: Holeček, Pospíšil, Martinec (all Czechoslovakia)
1977: Högosta (Sweden), Vasiljev,Balderis (all Soviet Union)
1978: Holeček (Czechoslovakia), Fetisov (Soviet Union), Dionne (Canada)
1979: Treťjak, Vasiljev, Michajlov (all Soviet Union)
1981: Lindmark (Sweden), Robinson (Canada), Malcev (Soviet Union)
1982: Králík (Czechoslovakia), Fetisov, Salimov (all Soviet Union)
1983: Treťjak, Kasatonov (Soviet Union), Lála (Czechoslovakia)
1985: Králík (Czechoslovakia), Fetisov, Makarov (all Soviet Union)
1986: Lindmark (Sweden), Fetisov, Krutov (all Soviet Union)
1987: Hašek (Czechoslovakia), Hartsburgh (Canada), Krutov (Soviet Union)
1989: Hašek (Czechoslovakia), Fetisov (Soviet Union), Bellows (Canada)
1990: Irbe, Tatarinov (all Soviet Union), Yzerman (Canada)
1991: Ketterer (Finland), Macoun (Canada), Kamenskij(Soviet Union)
1992: Söderström (Sweden), Svehla (Czechoslovakia), Sundin (Sweden)
1993: Bríza (CZE), Juskjevic (Russia), Lindros (Canada)
1994: Ranford (Canada), Svensson (Sweden), Kariya (Canada)
1995: Myllys (Finland), Olsson (Sweden), Koivu (Finland)
1996: Turek (CZE), Žitnik (Russia), Kariya (Canada)
1997: Salo (Sweden), Blake (Canada), Nylander (Sweden)
1998: Sulander (Finland), F. Kučera (CZE), Forsberg (Sweden)
1999: Salo (SWE) - F. Kučera (CZE) - Koivu (FIN)
2000: Cechmánek (CZE) - Nummelin (FIN) - Šatan (SVK)
2001: Hnilička (CZE) - Johnsson (SWE) - Kapanen (FIN)
2002: M. Sokolov (Russia) - D. Tjarnqvist (Sweden) - N. Hagman (Finland)
2003: Sean Burke (CAN) - Jay Bouwmeester (CAN) - Mats Sundin (SWE)
2004: Ty Conklin (USA) - Dick Tärnström (SWE) - Dany Heatley (CAN)
2005: Tomáš Vokoun (CZE) - Wade Redden (CAN) - Ilja Kovaljov (RUS)
2006: Johan Holmqvist (SWE) - Niklas Kronwall (SWE) - Sidney Crosby (CAN)
2007: Kari Lehtonen (FIN) - Andrej Markov (RUS) - Alexej Morozov (RUS)
2008: Jevgenij Nabokov (RUS) - Brent Burns (CAN) - Dany Heatley (CAN)
2009: Andrej Mezin (BLR) - Shea Weber (CAN) - Ilja Kovalčuk (RUS)
2010: Dennis Endras (GER) - Petteri Nummelin (FIN) - Pavel Dacjuk (RUS)
2011: Viktor Fasth (SWE) - Alex Pietrangelo (CAN) - Jaromír Jágr (CZE)

Most Valuable Player

2001 David Moravec (CZE)
2002 Miroslav Šatan (SVK)
2003 Mats Sundin (SWE)
2004 Dany Heatley (CAN)
2005 Joe Thornton (CAN)
2006 Niklas Kronwall (SWE)
2007 Rick Nash (CAN)
2008 Dany Heatley (CAN)
2009 Ilja Kovalčuk (RUS)
2010 Dennis Endras (GER)
2011 Viktor Fasth (SWE)

World Champions from Czechoslovakia and Czech Republic

5x: František Kaberle jr., David Výborný
4x: Pavel Patera, Martin Procházka
3x: Jirí Bubla, Roman Čechmánek, Jirí Dopita, Radek Dvořák, Vladimír Dzurilla, Ivan Hlinka, Jirí Holeček, Jirí Holík, Milan Hnilička, Oldrich Machač, Vladimír Martinec, Jirí Pospíšil, Robert Reichel, Viktor Ujčík, Tomás Vlasák, Petr Čajánek, Pavel Kubina, Martin Ručinský, Jaroslav Špaček
2x: Ladislav Benýšek, Vladimír Bouzek, Miroslav Dvořák, Vladimír Hudáček, Milan Chalupa, Jaromír Jágr, František Kaberle st., Milan Kajkl, František Kučera, Stanislav Konopásek, Vincent Lukáč, Jan Hlaváč, Radek Martínek, Bohumil Modrý, David Moravec, Jiří Novák, Eduard Novák, Milan Nový, Jaroslav Pouzar, Václav Prospal, Václav Rozinák, Dušan Salfický, Antonín Stavjaňa, Michal Sýkora, Petr Sýkora, Bohuslav Šťastný, Marián Šťastný, Peter Šťastný, Jan Tomajko, Václav Varaďa, Tomáš Vokoun, Jiří Vykoukal, Josef Trousílek, Vladimír Zábrodský.
1x: Michal Barinka, Jaroslav Bednář, Jaroslav Benák, Radek Bělohlav, Miroslav Blaťák, Radek Bonk, Michal Brož, Augustin Bubník, Petr Buzek, Jan Čaloun, Petr Čáslava, František Černík, Roman Červenka, Jaroslav Drobný, Bohuslav Ebermann, Richard Farda, Jiří Fischer, Petr Franěk, Petr Gřegořek, Július Haas, Martin Havlát, Přemysl Hajný, Jan Hejda, Aleš Hemský, Jaroslav Hlinka, Jaroslav Holík, Josef Horešovský, Miloslav Hořava, Jiří Hrdina, Petr Hubáček, Miroslav Charouzd, Jaroslav Jarkovský, Josef Jirka, Tomáš Kaberle, Arnold Kadlec, Drahomír Kadlec, Vladimír Kameš, Lukáš Kašpar, Jan Klapáč, Jakub Klepiš, Vladimír Kobranov, Jiří Kochta, Petr Koukal, Jiří Králík, Filip Kuba, Jirí Kučera, Tomáš Kucharčík, Josef Kus, Milan Kužela, Marek Kvapil, Robert Kysela, Jiří Macelis, Zdeněk Marek, Jiří Lála, Robert Lang, Igor Liba, Jan Marek, Roman Meluzín, František Mizera, Tomáš Mojžíš, František Musil, Stanislav Neckář, Václav Nedomanský, Oldřich Němec, Ondřej Němec, Filip Novák, Jiří Novotný, František Pácalt, Josef Paleček, Dušan Pašek, Ondřej Pavelec, Karel Pilař, Čeněk Pícha, Michal Pivoňka, Jiří Pokorný, Libor Procházka, Petr Průcha, Martin Prusek, Karel Rachůnek, Martin Richter, Pavel Richter, Tomáš Rolinek, Petr Rosol, Michal Rozsíval, Darius Rusnák, Martin Růžička, Vladimír Růzička, Miroslav Sláma, Adam Svoboda, Martin Špaňhel, Karel Stibor, Martin Straka, Radoslav Svoboda, Jiří Šejba, Jaromír Šindel, Roman Šimíček, Jiří Šlégr, Jakub Štěpánek, Martin Štepánek, Vilibald Šťovík, Rudolf Tajcnár, Ladislav Troják, Roman Turek, Edo Uvíra, František Vacovský, Oldřich Válek, Petr Vampola, Josef Vašíček, Jiří Veber, Otakar Vejvoda, Jakub Voráček, Radim Vrbata, Marek Židlický