29th World and 40th European Championship,
8 - 18 March 1962, Colorado Springs, USA

Players from German Demokratic Republic haven't becam a visa,
and for protest haven't came teams Czechoslovakia and Soviet Union


Qualifikation for Group A:
Switzerland - Austria 9:4

8 March

Great Britain - Switzerland     3:6 (2:1, 0:1, 1:4)
1:57 Rupert Fresher, 11:49 Tom Imrie, 54:21 Ian Forbes - 5:43 Fritz Naef, 37:59 Gian Bazzi, 44:41 Bruno Gerber, 47:19 Roland Bernasconi, 51:25 Fritz Naef, 
58:40 Peter Stammbach
Referee: Gambucci (USA), Wiking (SWE). Penalties: 7:4. Powerplay goals: 1:1. SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 300
GBR: Patridge – Shepherd, Cook, Devereaux, J. Brown – Forbes, Imrie, B. Smith – Lammin, Pearson, Fresher – Brennan, McDonald, Matthews.
SUI: Bassani – Gerber, Nobs, Küenzi, Friedrich – Diethelm, Stammbach, Bazzi – Bernasconi, R. Chappot, Naef – Parolini, Jenni, Truffer.

USA - Norway                          14:2 (0:0, 8:1, 6:1)
22:57 Richard Roberge, 24:03 John Poole, 26:32 Richard Roberge, 32:05 Oscar Mahle, 32:31 Reginald Meserve, 35:06 William Christian, 36:22 Reginald Meserve, 
38:10 Oscar Mahle, 40:18 Paul Coppo, 43:09 Paul Coppo, 49:14 Thomas Martin, 51:49 William Christian, 53:52 Paul Coppo, 56:25 Kenneth Johansson - 
22:00 Christian Petersen, 59:11 Georg Smefjell
Referee: Olivieri (SUI), Maschio (CAN). Penalties: 5:1. Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 3 100
USA: Larson – Mayasich, T. Martin, Tuttle, MacKay – Johannson, Coppo, Poole – Roberge, Meserve, Hall – R. Christian, W. Christian, Mahle.
NOR: Nygaard – Gundersen, Elvenes, Bakke, Henrik Petersen – Hellerud, Olsen, Larsen – Smefjell, S. Hansen, Christian Petersen – Bergeid, Moe, Ekmo.

Finland - Canada                       1:8 (0:3, 0:4, 1:1)
42:43 Pertti Nieminen - 3:06 Robert Mader, 4:46 John Malo, 12:52 Ted Sloan, 33:55 Jack McLeod, 34:12 Robert McKnight, 39:24 Ted Maki, 39:31 Floyd Martin, 54:15 Ted Sloan
Referee: Barry, Riley (USA). Penalties: 4:8. Powerplay goals: 0:2. Spectators: 1 400
FIN: Kaitala – Nurmi, Wasama, Numminen, Lampainen – Wahlsten, Rastio, Keinonen – Seistamo, Pulli, Nikkilä – Hyytiäinen, Nieminen, Lehtiö.
CAN: Hurley – Maki, Harry Smith, Douglas, Mitchell – McKnight, Wylie, F. Martin – Sloan, Malo, McLeod – Hogan, Mader, Robert Brown.

9 March

Sweden - Switzerland                  17:2 (7:0, 4:0, 6:2)
1:47 Ulf Sterner, 6:42 Uno Öhrlund, 7:28 Eilert Määttä, 10:19 Anders Andersson, 17:01 Lars-Eric Lundvall, 17:14 Ronald Pettersson, 18:59 Anders Andersson, 
20:46 Nisse Nilsson, 28:23 Eilert Määttä, 31:25 Ulf Sterner, 38:44 Anders Andersson, 44:55 Uno Öhrlund, 45:19 Sven Tumba Johansson, 45:40 Uno Öhrlund, 
48:25 Per-Olof Härdin, 55:20 Uno Öhrlund, 56:22 Nisse Nilsson - 48:06 Roger Chappot, 56:51 Fritz Naef
Referee: Maschio, Lindqvist (CAN). Penalties: 1:0. Spectators: 200
SWE: Häggroth – Stoltz, Nordlander, Blomé, Karlsson – Pettersson, Nilsson, Lundvall – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner – Määttä, Sven Tumba Johansson, Öhrlund.
SUI: Kiener – Nobs, Küenzi, Friedrich, Peter – Bazzi, Stammbach, Zimmermann – Bernasconi, R. Chappot, Naef – Diethelm, Jenni, Truffer.

Finland - Great Britain                5:7 (2:1, 2:2, 1:4)
4:27 Jorma Suokko, 16:31 Kalevi Numminen, 24:58 Jorma Suokko, 31:10 Heino Pulli, 59:25 Jouni Seistamo - 13:44 Bert Smith, 21:10 Ian Forbes, 34:38 Ian Forbes, 
41:39 Bert Smith, 47:58 Billy Brennan, 50:49 Ian Forbes, 4:7 52:53 Harry Pearson
Referee: Riley, Trumbell (USA). Penalties: 5:7 and Matti Keinonen 10 min. Powerplay goals: 2:4. Spectators: 2 637
FIN: Lahtinen (59:00) – Nurmi, Wasama, Suokko, Numminen – Wahlsten, Keinonen, Rastio – Seistamo, Lehtiö, Pulli – Hyytiäinen, Nieminen, Nikkilä.
GBR: Metcalfe – Shepherd, Cook, J. Brown, Murray – Forbes, B. Smith, Matthews – Brennan, Pearson, Imrie – McDonald, Whitehead, Lammin.

Germany - Norway                       4:6 (1:4, 3:0, 0:2)
12:30 Manfred Gmeiner, 21:24 Siegfried Schubert, 32:56 Josef Reif, 36:15 Helmut Zanghellini - 2:04 Bjørn Elvenes, 2:57 Trygve Bergeid, 4:59 Henrik Petersen, 
14:40 Per Skjerwen Olsen, 50:10 Henrik Petersen, 55:27 Per Skjerwen Olsen
Referee: Barry, Finegold (USA). Penalties: 8:6. Powerplay goals: 1:3. Spectators: 2 000
GER: Lindner – Ambros, Waitl, Schneitberger, Rampf – Köpf, Schubert, Gmeiner – Bader, Zanghellini, Eberl – Reif, Pittrich, Trautwein.
NOR: Nygaard – Bakke, Henrik Petersen, Gundersen, S. Hansen – Smefjell, Olsen, Christian Petersen – Elvenes, Larsen, Hellerud – Dalsøren, Moe, Bergeid.

10 March

USA - Sweden                           1:2 (0:1, 1:0, 0:1)
26:16 Butch MacKay - 12:24 Sven Tumba Johansson, 53:01 Roland Stoltz.
Referee: Olivieri (SUI), Maschio (CAN). Penalties: 7:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 4 725
USA: Larson (59:14) – MacKay, Tuttle, Mayasich, T. Martin – R. Christian, W. Christian, Mahle – Johannson, Coppo, Poole – Roberge, Meserve, Hall.
SWE: Häggroth – Stoltz, Nordlander, Blomé, Karlsson – Pettersson, Nilsson, Lundvall – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner – Määttä, Sven Tumba Johansson, Öhrlund.

Canada - Germany                       8:0 (5:0, 3:0, 0:0)
9:48 John Malo, 10:26 John Malo, 14:02 Ted Sloan, 15:47 Floyd Martin, 19:08 Robert Brown, 25:39 Jack McLeod, 30:15 Robert McKnight, 34:42 John Malo
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Barry (USA). Penalties: 8:6. Spectators: 4 043
CAN: Hurley – Maki, Harry Smith, Douglas, Robertson – Sloan, Malo, McLeod – F. Martin, Wylie, McKnight – Robert Brown, Mader, Mitchell.
GER: Lindner – Rampf, Riedl, Waitl, Schneitberger – Köpf, Schubert, Gmeiner – Bader, Zanghellini, Eberl – Reif, Pittrich, Trautwein.

11 March

Canada - Switzerland                   7:2 (2:1, 2:1, 3:0)
17:10 Floyd Martin, 17:49 John Malo, 27:51 Harry Smith, 29:29 Floyd Martin, 44:09 Harry Smith, 52:36 Me Hogan, 52:51 Robert Brown - 1:07 Pio Parolini, 33:31 Fritz Naef
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Riley (USA). Penalties: 5:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 2 994
CAN: Hurley – Douglas, Mitchell, Maki, Harry Smith – Robert Brown, Hogan, Mader – McKnight, Wylie, F. Martin – McLeod, Malo, Rope.
SUI: Bassani – Gerber, Nobs, Peter, Friedrich – Bazzi, Stammbach, Zimmermann – Parolini, R. Chappot, Naef – Diethelm, Jenni, Truffer.

USA - Finland                          6:3 (2:2, 1:1, 3:0)
5:58 Paul Coppo, 16:19 Richard Roberge, 36:03 Paul Coppo, 45:41 Richard Roberge, 50:35 John Poole, 57:24 Paul Coppo - 
6:57 Mauno Nurmi, 9:42 Rauno Lehtiö, 28:29 Mauno Nurmi
Referee: Lindqvist (CAN), Olivieri (SUI). Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 3:1. Spectators: 2 583
USA: Logue – Mayasich, T. Martin, MacKay, Tuttle – Roberge, Meserve, Hall – R. Christian, W. Christian, Brooks – Johannson, Coppo, Poole.
FIN: Lahtinen – Suokko, Numminen, Wasama, Lampainen – Seistamo, Rastio, Keinonen – Pulli, Nikkilä, Lehtiö – Nurmi, Hyytiäinen, Nieminen.

Great Britain - Norway                 2:12 (0:0, 2:7, 0:5)
28:52 Harry Pearson, 36:56 Tom Imrie - 22:59 Henrik Petersen, 25:12 Bjørn Elvenes, 26:05 Olav Dalsøren, 30:24 Bjørn Elvenes, 30:42 Einar Bruno Larsen, 
31:39 Henrik Petersen, 35:17 Terje Hellerud, 40:25 Christian Petersen, 45:57 Bjørn Elvenes, 55:30 Henrik Petersen, 59:20 Per Skjerwen Olsen , 59:32 Christian Petersen
Referee: Gambucci, Barry (USA). Penalties: 14:6. Powerplay goals: 1:5. SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 2 028
GBR: Metcalfe – Shepherd, Cook, J. Brown, Murray – Forbes, B. Smith, Matthews – Lammin, Pearson, Fresher – Brennan, McDonald, Imrie.
NOR: Nygaard – Bakke, Henrik Petersen, Gundersen, S. Hansen – Smefjell, Olsen, Christian Petersen – Elvenes, Hellerud, Larsen – Bergeid, Dalsøren, Moe.

12 March

Norway - Switzerland                   7:5 (3:0, 3:3, 1:2)
4:49 Bjørn Elvenes, 9:56 Bjørn Elvenes, 10:23 Christian Petersen, 21:36 Georg Smefjell, 32:37 Bjørn Elvenes, 33:44 Bjørn Elvenes, 41:00 Einar Bruno Larsen -
24:33 Gerhard Diethelm, 30:40 Fritz Naef, 39:59 Oskar Jenni, 50:27 Gian Bazzi, 51:18 Gian Bazzi
Referee: Maschio (CAN), Barry (USA). Penalties: 1:1. Spectators: 1 200
NOR: Nygaard – Bakke, Henrik Petersen, Gundersen, S. Hansen – Elvenes, Hellerud, Larsen – Smefjell, Olsen, Christian Petersen – Bergeid, Dalsøren, Moe.
SUI: Kiener – Gerber, Nobs, Peter, Friedrich – Bazzi, Stammbach, Parolini – Bernasconi, R. Chappot, Naef – Diethelm, Jenni, Truffer.

Sweden - Finland                      12:2 (4:1, 4:0, 4:1)
6:08 Nisse Nilsson, 11:12 Anders Andersson, 11:56 Ulf Sterner, 14:38 Lars-Eric Lundvall, 23:40 Nisse Nilsson, 27:40 Per-Olof Härdin, 28:07 Sven Tumba Johansson, 
28:45 Uno Öhrlund, 43:14 Lars-Eric Lundvall, 48:33 Lars-Eric Lundvall, 50:52 Uno Öhrlund, 57:30 Ronald Pettersson - 0:28 Seppo Nikkilä, 41:40 Matti Keinonen
Referee: Olivieri (SUI), Gambucci (USA). Penalties: 5:7. Powerplay goals: 2:0. Spectators: 1 578
SWE: Häggroth – Stoltz, Nordlander, Karlsson, N. Johansson – Pettersson, Nilsson, Lundvall – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner – Määttä, Sven Tumba Johansson, Öhrlund.
FIN: Lahtinen (40:00 Kaitala) – Suokko, Numminen, Wasama, Lampainen – Seistamo, Pulli, Nikkilä – Rastio, Аро, Hyytiäinen – Nieminen, Keinonen, Nurmi.

Great Britain - Germany                0:9 (0:3, 0:3, 0:3)
12:05 Leonhard Waitl, 14:28 Siegfried Schubert, 19:23 Ernst Köpf, 24:03 Josef Reif, 27:32 Josef Reif, 36:59 Leonhard Waitl, 40:45 Hans Rampf, 43:39 Josef Reif, 
55:14 Georg Eberl
Referee: Lindqvist (CAN), Wiking (SWE). Penalties: 9:12 and Billy Brennan 10 min. Powerplay goals: 0:2. SHG: 0:2. Spectators: 700
GBR: Patridge – Shepherd, Cook, J. Brown, Murray – Matthews, Forbes, B. Smith – Brennan, Lammin, Imrie – McDonald, Pearson, Fresher.
GER: Lindner – Rampf, Riedl, Schneitberger, Waitl – Schubert, Köpf, Gmeiner – Eberl, Zanghellini, Reif – Trautwein, Pittrich, Bader.

13 March

Canada - Sweden                        3:5 (0:2, 1:2, 2:1)
34:01 Floyd Martin, 43:08 Harry Smith, 52:02 Jack McLeod - 19:06 Ulf Sterner, 19:21 Sven Tumba Johansson, 20:56 Nisse Nilsson, 30:42 Ulf Sterner, 59:00 Nisse Nilsson
Referee: Barry (USA), Olivieri (SUI). Penalties: 7:4 and Floyd Martin 5 min, Karlsson 10 min. Powerplay goals: 0:2. Spectators: 4 500
CAN: Hurley (58:22 – 59:00) – Maki, Harry Smith, Douglas, Mitchell – McKnight, Wylie, F. Martin – Robert Brown, Mader, Hogan – McLeod, Malo, Sloan.
SWE: Häggroth – Stoltz, Nordlander, Blomé, Karlsson – Pettersson, Nilsson, Lundvall – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner – Määttä, Öhrlund, Sven Tumba Johansson

USA - Germany                          8:4 (3:2, 4:1, 1:1)
2:33 Reginald Meserve, 4:20 Roger Christian, 13:06 John Poole, 24:09 Paul Coppo, 33:37 William Daley, 34:37 William Christian, 36:51 Oscar Mahle, 57:24 Paul Coppo -
3:08 Josef Reif, 5:54 Rudolf Pittrich, 37:18 Rudolf Pittrich, 53:19 Georg Eberl
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Lindqvist (CAN). Penalties: 6:6. Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 3 026
USA: Larson – MacKay, Tuttle, Mayasich, T. Martin – Mahle, Coppo, Poole – R. Christian, W. Christian, Brooks – Roberge, Meserve, Daley.
GER: Lindner – Waitl, Ambros, Riedl, Bader – Schubert, Köpf, Gmeiner – Trautwein, Zanghellini, Reif – Lang, Pittrich, Eberl.

14 March

Finland - Switzerland                  7:4 (1:0, 1:1, 5:3)
1:46 Heino Pulli, 21:00 Mauno Nurmi, 42:43 Heino Pulli, 44:22 Teppo Rastio, 52:59 Kalevi Numminen, 55:15 Heino Pulli, 56:19 Teppo Rastio - 38:19 Gian Bazzi, 
44:05 Gian Bazzi, 47:27 Pio Parolini, 50:11 Roger Chappot
Referee: Lindqvist, Maschio (CAN). Penalties: 5:5. Powerplay goals: 2:0. Spectators: 1 200
FIN: Lahtinen – Nurmi, Wasama, Numminen, Lampainen – Rastio, Wahlsten, Keinonen – Nieminen, Seistamo, Hyytiäinen – Pulli, Lehtiö, Nikkilä.
SUI: Bassani – Gerber, Nobs, Peter, Friedrich – Bazzi, Stammbach, Zimmermann – Parolini, Bernasconi, R. Chappot – Diethelm, Jenni, Truffer.

Canada - Norway                       14:1 (4:0, 5:1, 5:0)
0:22 Floyd Martin, 3:24 John Malo, 11:45 Bill Wylie, 12:01 Floyd Martin, 25:50 Robert Robertson, 33:21 Jack McLeod, 33:51 Jack McLeod, 34:49 Ted Sloan, 
37:48 Harry Smith, 40:55 Bill Wylie, 47:25 Donald Rope, 48:44 Floyd Martin, 51:09 Me Hogan, 58:01 Jack McLeod - 35:28 Terje Hellerud
Referee: Barry, Gambucci (USA). Penalties: 7:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 2 925
CAN: Zofiak – Maki, Harry Smith, Mitchell, Robertson – McKnight, Wylie, F. Martin – McLeod, Malo, Sloan – Hogan, Mader, Rope.
NOR: Mellerud – Bakke, Henrik Petersen, Gundersen, Hellerud – Smefjell, Olsen, Christian Petersen – Larsen, Bergeid, Dalsøren – Moe, J. Hansen, Ekmo.

USA - Great Britain                   12:5 (5:2, 4:1, 3:2)
3:56 Butch MacKay, 5:20 Roger Christian, 7:55 Oscar Mahle, 13:46 Richard Roberge, 16:54 Donald Hall, 28:11 John Mayasich, 36:03 Richard Roberge, 
36:14 Butch MacKay, 39:53 Kenneth Johansson, 47:36 William Daley, 53:31 Richard Roberge, 57:07 Donald Hall -
15:55 Harry Pearson, 18:14 Roy Shepherd, 22:01 Rupert Fresher, 42:09 Billy Brennan, 46:32 Sam McDonald
Referee: Olivieri (SUI), Wiking (SWE). Penalties: 3:2. Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 2 914
USA: Logue – Mayasich, T. Martin, MacKay, Tuttle – R. Christian, W. Christian, Brooks – Hall, Coppo, Roberge – Mahle, Daley, Johansson.
GBR: Metcalfe – Shepherd, Devereaux, Cook, Imrie – Matthews, B. Smith, Forbes – Lammin, Pearson, Fresher – Brennan, McDonald, Whitehead.

15 March

Sweden - Great Britain                17:0 (6:0, 8:0, 3:0)
1:50 Nisse Nilsson, 2:34 Anders Andersson, 8:50 Per-Olof Härdin, 14:52 Ulf Sterner, 16:22 Uno Öhrlund, 18:32 Nisse Nilsson, 22:28 Uno Öhrlund, 24:48 Nisse Nilsson, 
25:11 Ulf Sterner, 27:55 Leif Andersson, 28:40 Leif Andersson, 34:31 Per-Olof Härdin, 34:50 Sven Tumba Johansson, 39:50 Per-Olof Härdin, 53:50 Sven Tumba Johansson, 
56:25 Leif Andersson, 59:37 Uno Öhrlund.
Referee: Lindqvist, Maschio (CAN). Penalties: 1:5. Powerplay goals: 2:0. SHG: 2:0. Spectators: 1 966
SWE: Svensson – Stoltz, Nordlander, Blomé, N. Johansson – Pettersson, Nilsson, L. Andersson – Määttä, Öhrlund, Sven Tumba Johansson – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner.
GBR: Patridge – Shepherd, Devereaux, Cook, Imrie – Forbes, B. Smith, Matthews – Brennan, McDonald, Whitehead – Pearson, Lammin, Fresher.

Germany - Finland                      3:9 (1:1, 2:6, 0:2)
9:25 Ernst Köpf, 22:07 Georg Eberl, 27:25 Josef Reif - 8:42 Heino Pulli, 26:32 Heino Pulli, 30:28 Rauno Lehtiö, 31:51 Mauno Nurmi, 33:00 Matti Keinonen, 
37:59 Heino Pulli, 38:49 Jouni Seistamo, 48:43 Mauno Nurmi, 49:32 Jouni Seistamo
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Barry (USA). Penalties: 10:4. Powerplay goals: 0:3. Spectators: 2 121
GER: Lindner – Rampf, Riedl, Waitl, Bader – Schubert, Köpf, Gmeiner – Eberl, Zanghellini, Reif – Ambros, Pittrich, Lang.
FIN: Lahtinen – Suokko, Numminen, Lampainen, Wasama – Wahlsten, Rastio, Keinonen – Nikkilä, Lehtiö, Pulli – Nurmi, Seistamo, Nieminen.

16 March

USA - Switzerland                     12:1 (6:1, 4:0, 2:0)
1:33 Richard Roberge, 6:33 Oscar Mahle, 11:29 Kenneth Johansson, 15:24 Oscar Mahle, 15:41 Kenneth Johansson, 19:38 Herb Brooks, 21:56 Reginald Meserve, 
22:38 Paul Coppo, 34:25 Donald Hall, 39:24 John Poole, 44:48 John Mayasich, 50:58 Reginald Meserve - 12:09 Roger Chappot
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Maschio (CAN). Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 3 528
USA: Larson (30:47 Logue) – Tuttle, MacKay, Mayasich, Martin – Roberge, Meserve, Hall – Mahle, Coppo, Poole – Johannson, Daley, Brooks.
SUI: Kiener; Gerber – Nobs, Peter – Friedrich; Truffer – Jenni – Diethelm, R. Chappot – Bernasconi – Stammbach, Zimmermann, Parolini.

Sweden - Norway                       10:2 (5:0, 1:2, 4:0)
1:13 Nisse Nilsson, 2:13 Ulf Sterner, 5:58 Per-Olof Härdin, 10:05 Ronald Pettersson, 14:43 Nisse Nilsson, 20:32 Lars-Eric Lundvall, 41:12 Sven Tumba Johansson, 
46:39 Lars-Eric Lundvall, 48:46 Ulf Sterner, 10:2 56:00 Nisse Nilsson - 21:18 Einar Bruno Larsen, 38:55 Georg Smefjell
Referee: Lindqvist (Canada), Barry (USA). Penalties: 2:0 and Blomé 5 min. Spectators: 4 483
SWE: Häggroth – Stoltz, Nordlander, Blomé, Karlsson – Pettersson, Nilsson, Lundvall – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner – Määttä, Öhrlund, Sven Tumba Johansson.
NOR: Nygaard – Bakke, Henrik Petersen, Gundersen, S. Hansen – Smefjell, Olsen, Christian Petersen – Elvenes, Hellerud, Larsen – Bergeid, Dalsøren, Moe.

17 March

Sweden - Germany                       4:0 (2:0, 2:0, 0:0)
2:24 Uno Öhrlund, 9:55 Eilert Määttä, 21:53 Anders Andersson, 38:18 Uno Öhrlund
Referee: Maschio (CAN), Olivieri (SUI). Penalties: 2:8 and Rudolf Pittrich 10 min. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 3 545
SWE: Svensson – Karlsson, N. Johansson, Blomé, Nordlander – Pettersson, Nilsson, Lundvall – Härdin, А. Andersson, Sterner – Määttä, Öhrlund, Sven Tumba Johansson.
GER: Lindner – Riedl, Ambros, Schneitberger, Bader – Schubert, Köpf, Gmeiner – Waitl, Pittrich, Zanghellini – Lang, Eberl, Reif.

Finland - Norway                       5:2 (1:1, 1:1, 3:0)
7:14 Mauno Nurmi, 28:30 Heino Pulli, 41:14 Seppo Nikkilä, 51:12 Juhani Wahlsten, 53:54 Seppo Nikkilä - 19:26 Einar Bruno Larsen, 27:23 Trygve Bergeid
Referee: Riley (USA), Lindqvist (CAN). Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 0:1. SHG: 2:0. Spectators: 2 200
FIN: Lahtinen – Suokko, Numminen, Lampainen, Wasama – Rastio, Wahlsten, Keinonen – Seistamo, Lehtiö, Pulli – Nurmi, Nieminen, Nikkilä.
NOR: Nygaard – Bakke, Henrik Petersen, Gundersen, S. Hansen – Smefjell, Olsen, Christian Petersen – Elvenes, Hellerud, Larsen – Bergeid, Moe, Ekmo.

Great Britain - Canada                 2:12 (0:4, 1:2, 1:6)
26:40 Ian Forbes, 59:02 Harry Pearson - 0:29 John Malo, 5:14 Jack McLeod, 14:43 Ted Maki, 18:23 Jack McLeod, 25:20 Robert Brown, 32:19 Floyd Martin, 44:30 Ted Sloan, 
49:18 Jack McLeod, 52:36 Robert McKnight, 55:02 John Malo, 55:43 Harry Smith, 59:52 Jack McLeod
Referee: Barry (USA), Wiking (SWE). Penalties: 3:1. Powerplay goals: 0:2. Spectators: 3 200
GBR: Patridge – Devereaux, Shepherd, Cook, Imrie – Forbes, Matthews, B. Smith – Brennan, McDonald, Pearson – Lammin, Whitehead, Fresher.
CAN: Zofiak – Maki, Harry Smith, Robertson, Douglas – Sloan, Malo, McLeod – Hogan, Rope, Robert Brown – McKnight, Wylie, F. Martin.

18 March

USA - Canada                           1:6 (1:2, 0:2, 0:2)
18:44 Donald Hall - 10:08 Ted Sloan, 10:16 Me Hogan, 23:54 Robert Brown, 26:36 Robert Brown, 46:21 Jack McLeod, 52:27 Robert Mader
Referee: Wiking (SWE), Olivieri (SUI). Penalties: 4:10 + Mitchel 10 min. Spectators: 5 400
USA: Larson – Mayasich, T. Martin, MacKay, Tuttle – R. Christian, W. Christian, Brooks – Roberge, Meserve, Hall – Poole, Coppo, Mahle.
CAN: Hurley – Harry Smith, Maki, Mitchell, Douglas – F. Martin, Wylie, McKnight – Hogan, Mader, Robert Brown – Sloan, Malo, McLeod.

Germany - Switzerland                  7:1 (3:0, 4:0, 0:1)
Branky SRN: 3:56 Ernst Trautwein, 11:16 Georg Eberl, 16:07 Paul Ambros, 21:32 Georg Eberl, 28:43 Helmut Zanghellini, 32:57 Georg Eberl, 35:03 Ernst Trautwein - 
57:00 Jürg Zimmermann
Referee: Maschio, Lindqvist (CAN). Penalties: 4:4. Spectators: 1 200. 
GER: Lindner – Waitl, Ambros, Schneitberger, Bader – Köpf, Schubert, Gmeiner – Eberl, Pittrich, Lang – Trautwein, Zanghellini, Reif.
SUI: Kiener – Gerber, Nobs, Peter, Friedrich – Bazzi, Stammbach, Zimmermann – Diethelm, R. Chappot, Bernasconi – Parolini, Jenni, Truffer.

1. Sverige Sweden                    7 7 0 0 67:10 14
2. Canada Canada                    7 6 0 1 58:12 12
3. USA USA                       7 5 0 2 54:23 10
4. Suomi Finland                   7 3 0 4 32:42  6
5. Norge Norway                    7 3 0 4 32:54  6
6. Deutschland Germany                   7 2 0 5 27:36  4
7. Schweiz Switzerland               7 1 0 6 21:60  2
8. Great Britain Great Britain             7 1 0 6 19:73  2

Best Players: Lennart Häggorth (SWE) - John Mayasich (USA) - Swen Tumba Johansson (SWE)

All Stars: Lennart Häggorth - Harry Smith (CAN), John Douglas (CAN) -
Jack McLeod (CAN), Nisse Nilsson (SWE), Ulf Sterner (SWE)

Scoring Leaders:
1. N. Nilsson (SWE) 18 (12+6), 2. McLeod (CAN) 17 (11+6), 3. Coppo (USA) 16 (9+7)

European Championship: 1. Sweden, 2. Finland, 3. Norway

World and European Champions:
Häggroth, Svensson - Blomé, Bertil Karlsson, Stoltz, Bert-Ola Nordlander -
Ronald Pettersson, Nils Nilsson, L.E. Lundvall - Härdin, Abders Andersson, Sterner,
Määttä, Sven "Tumba" Johansson, Öhrlund, Nils Johansson, Leif Andersson

Canada:
(Galt Terriers): Hurley, Sofiak - Maki, Smith, Sofiak, Douglas, Mitchell,
Wylie, Rope, Malo, McKnight, McLeod, Martin, Brown, Hogan, Mader, Sloan, Robertson

USA:
Larson, Logue - Mayasich, Martin, Tottle, McKay, W. & R. Christian,
Johansson, Coppo, Poole, Roberge, Hall, Meserve, Daley, Mahle, Brooks

hokej.sfrp.cz

Group B

1. Nippon Japan                     JPN   7:3  10:8  20:2  13:2  13:1   5 5 0 0 63:16 10
2. Österreich Austria                   3:7   AUT  10:1  12:1  17:0   7:0   5 4 0 1 49: 9  8
3. France France                    8:10  1:10  FRA   6:2  13:1   7:2   5 3 0 2 35:25  6
4. Nederland Netherlands               2:20  1:12  2:6   NED   6:4   9:4   5 2 0 3 20:46  4
5. Australia Australia                 2:13  0:17  1:13  4:6   AUS   6:2   5 1 0 2 13:51  2
6. Danmark Denmark                   1:13  0:7   2:7   4:9   2:6   DEN   5 0 0 5  9:45  0

hokej.sfrp.cz

Österreich
Champion: Wiener EV

hokej.sfrp.cz

Bălgarija
Champion: Cerveno Zname Sofija

hokej.sfrp.cz

Československo

Association of Czechoslovakia - Soviet Friendship Cup
Winner:
Spartak Praha Sokolovo

Silesian Cup
Winner:
Dukla Jihlava

On 19 January 1962 was founded slovakian team Dukla Trenčín

1st league

Part I                          GP  W  T  L  GF:GA PTS
 1. Slovan Bratislava           22 16 3  3 119: 58 35
 2. Rudá hvězda Brno            22 16 2  4 129: 65 34
 3. Spartak Praha Sokolovo      22 14 2  6  98: 57 30
 4. Dukla Jihlava               22 14 1  7  90: 80 29
 5. Tesla Pardubice             22 10 3  9  93: 91 23
 6. Spartak Plzeň               22 10 3  9  74: 78 23
 7. VŽKG Ostrava                22  9 4  9  80: 75 22
 8. SONP Kladno                 22  8 3 11  97:112 19
 9. VTŽ Chomutov                22  8 0 14  73:111 16
10. VTJ Dukla Litoměřice        22  5 2 15  84:132 12
11. CHZ Litvínov                22  3 5 14  80:113 11
12. Slavoj České Budějovice     22  3 4 15  82:135 10

Part II
 1. RH Brno                     32 34 3  5 183: 91 51
 2. Slovan Bratislava           32 22 5  5 161: 83 49
 3. Dukla Jihlava               32 20 3  9 136:115 43
 4. Spartak Praha Sokolovo      32 18 2 12 123: 98 38
 5. Spartak Plzeň               32 13 4 15 100:113 30
 6. Tesla Pardubice             32 10 3 19 118:150 23

 7. SONP Kladno                 32 17 4 11 175:148 38
 8. VŽKG Ostrava                32 11 6 15 120:114 28
 9. VTŽ Chomutov                32 12 0 20 119:171 24
10. Slavoj České Budějovice     32  8 5 19 134:191 21
11. CHZ Litvínov                32  7 6 19 123:163 20
12. Dukla Litoměřice            32  8 3 21 130:185 19

Home                                 Road
 1. Brno       16 15 1 0 112:37 31    1. Slovan     16 9 3  4 66: 53 21
 2. Slovan     16 13 2 1  95:30 28    2. Brno       16 9 2  5 71: 54 20
 3. Kladno     16 13 2 1  99:58 28    3. Jihlava    16 7 2  7 60: 71 16
 4. Jihlava    16 13 1 2  76:44 27    4. Sparta     16 6 1  9 45: 53 13
 5. Sparta     16 12 1 3  78:45 25    5. Plzeň      16 5 2  9 42: 72 12
 6. Vítkovice  16  8 5 3  72:50 21    6. Kladno     16 4 2 10 76: 90 10
 7. Chomutov   16 10 0 6  69:64 20    7. Pardubice  16 3 3 10 45: 81  9
 8. Plzeň      16  8 2 6  58:41 18    8. Vítkovice  16 3 1 12 48: 64  7
 9. Litoměřice 16  8 1 7  79:78 17    9. Slavoj     16 2 2 12 60:102  6
10. Litvínov   16  6 4 6  68:64 16   10. Litvínov   16 1 2 13 55: 99  4
11. Slavoj     16  6 3 7  74:89 15   11. Chomutov   16 2 0 14 50:107  4
12. Pardubice  16  7 0 9  73:69 14   12. Litoměřice 16 0 2 14 51:107  2
RH Slovan Jih Sparta Plz Par Kla VŽKG VTŽ CB CHZ Lit
RH Brno   9:5, 4:1 9:1, 5:0 5:0, 8:3 8:1, 6:1 6:6, 7:2 4:3 6:3 8:2 11:2 11:5 5:2
Slovan 4:2, 10:1   5:1, 3:3 1:1, 1:2 14:2, 6:3 9:2, 6:1 5:1 2:1 8:3 9:4 4:1 8:2
Jihlava 4:3, 2:7 9:2, 4:4   2:1, 7:2 3:4, 4:0 4:2, 4:3 6:2 4:1 6:4 6:3 6:2 5:4
Spartak Sokolovo Praha 5:3, 1:8 3:3, 1:4 5:2, 2:5   2:1, 4:3 5:0, 6:1 5:2 3:2 6:2 9:3 9:5 12:1
Plzeň 3:5, 3:3 1:4, 1:3 5:1, 3:5 0:5, 4:0   4:5, 4:1 4:2 3:0 8:2 5:3 1:1 9:1
Pardubice 3:5, 3:5 0:4, 5:7 7:0, 6:12 4:2, 0:4 2:6, 3:4   8:2 3:2 4:0 8:5 6.8 11:3
Kladno 5:7 3:2 5:5 4:0 5:2 6:3   5:5, 4:3 7:6, 7:2 8:6, 10:3 8:5, 11:3 4:2, 7:4
Vítkovice 1:0 2:2 2:6 7:4 2:2 3:4 7:4, 4:5   7:4, 10:1 2:2, 1:1 9:2, 4:3 5:4, 6:6
Chomutov 0:5 2:3 0:4 5:3 2:3 4:1 7:2, 5:10 4:6, 6:3   5:3, 8:7 3:1, 7:6 5:3, 6:4
Č. Budějovice 1:6 2:11 3:4 2:11 2:2 4:4 9:6, 6:14 4:7, 4:3 3:5, 11:4   4:4, 5:2 8:2, 6:4
Litvínov 6:6 3:5 6:4 1:3 2:4 4:5 6:6, 4:4 4:1, 4:3 3:4, 5:4 3:4, 7:2   4:4, 6:5
Litoměřice 3:5 4:6 5:7 2:4 7:4 5:5 8:7, 2:6 3:5, 5:3 7:4, 7:3 7:5, 3:7 6:4, 5:3  

Czechoslovakian Champion 1962

RH Brno:
Nadrchal, K. Ševčík - Potsch, Andrt, Meixner, Olejník, Mašláň - Vl. Bubník, Pantůček, Danda,
Scheuer, Vaněk, Černý, Šůna, Bartoň, Jiřík, F. Ševčík, Kepák, Winkler, Šubrt, Skopal - coach: Vl. Bouzek

Best Scorer: Josef Wimmer - 38 goals

1st Czech League

Group A

 1. Spartak Tatra Kolín         22 16 0  6 110: 72 32
 2. Spartak Motorlet            22 15 2  5 130: 72 32
 3. Spartak Mladá Boleslav      22 13 2  7  78: 53 28
 4. Jiskra Havlíčkův Brod       22 13 0  9  83: 60 26
 5. Baník Ostrava               22 11 4  7 108: 93 26
 6. Spartak HradecKrálové       22 10 2 10  82: 76 22
 7. SONP Kladno B               22 10 0 12  98: 85 20
 8. Stadion Liberec             22  9 1 12  95:112 19
 9. Tatra Smíchov               22  8 2 12  68: 90 18
10. Dynamo Karlovy Vary         22  8 1 13  65: 89 17
11. Kovo Holoubkov              22  8 1 13  98:124 17
12. Dynamo Ruzyně               22  2 3 17  39:128  7

Group B

 1. Spartak Brno ZJŠ            22 18 1  3 147: 52 37
 2. Slezan Opava                22 18 0  4 138: 60 36
 3. Spartak Moravia Olomouc     22 14 1  7  87: 67 29
 4. TJ Gottwaldov               22 14 0  8 115: 66 28
 5. Slovan CHZJD Bratislava B   22  9 3 10  84: 83 21
 6. Slovan Hodonín              22  9 1 12  89:100 19
 7. Spartak Třebíč              22  9 0 13  70:100 18
 8. Dynamo Žilina               22  8 2 12  74:111 18
 9. Lokomotíva Tatrapíly Poprad 22  8 1 13  67: 96 17
10. VTJ Dukla Opava             22  6 3 13  64: 97 15
11. Rudá hvězda Havířov         22  6 3 13  75:126 15
12. Železárny Prostějov         22  4 3 15  65:117 11

Spartak Brno ZJŠ promoted to 1st League, Spartak Tatra Kolín refused for financial reasons and CHZ Litvínov stayed in 1st league

South Bohemian Championship

                               PTS
1. Slavoj Č. Budějovice B       18
2. Spartak Soběslav             16
3. Dynamo Č. Budějovice          8
4. VS Tábor                      7
5. Lokomotiva Č. Velenice        7
6. Spartak Strakonice            4

2nd league Qualifikation

Group A
1. Spartak Sokolovo Praha "B"   SPA   2:0  11:0   4 3 0 1 24: 6 6
2. Slavoj České Budějovice "B"  2:0   CBE   3:1   4 3 0 1 10: 3 6
3. Lokomotiva Bakov nad Jizerou 4:11  0:5f  BnJ   4 0 0 4  5:30 0

Final:
Spartak Sokolovo "B" - České Budějovice "B" 6:2

Group B
1. VCHZ Pardubice               PCE   7:2   5:5   4 3 1 0 25:14 7
2. VTŽ Chomutov "B"             2:5   CHO   7:4   4 2 0 2 17:21 4
3. Tatran Horní Bříza           5:8   5:6   HB    4 0 1 3 19:26 1

Group C
1. Spartak KPS Brno             BRN   5:1   7:3   4 2 1 1 17:11 5
2. VTJ Dukla Hodonín            5:3   HOD   7:6   4 2 1 1 17:18 5
3. Tatra Kopřivnice             2:2   4:4   KOP   4 0 2 2 15:20 2

Group D
1. ČH Banská Bystrica           BB    3:1   6:4   4 3 0 1 16:11 6
2. Spartak Kovosmalt Trnava     3:5   TRN   4:0   4 2 0 2 12:11 4
3. Tatran Prešov                3:2   3:4   PRE   4 1 0 3 10:16 2

Ostrava District Championship

Class I
1. Baník Zápotocký Lazy        10 6 1 3 63:43 13
2. TJ VŽKG C                   10 6 1 3 49:33 13
3. Spartak Vsetín B            10 6 0 4 30:46 12
4. Baník Ostrava B             10 5 1 4 54:43 11
5. TŽ Třinec                   10 3 0 7 40:49  6
6. Sokol Polanka               10 1 3 6 27:48  3

Junior League

1. Spartak ZJŠ Brno             6 4 1 1 22:16 9
2. Slezan Opava                 6 3 1 2 30:22 7
3. Spartak Sokolovo             6 2 0 4 31:31 4
4. SONP Kladno                  6 1 2 3 26:40 4

hokej.sfrp.cz

Danmark
Champion: Kobenhavns SF

hokej.sfrp.cz

Suomi
Champion: Ilves Tampere

hokej.sfrp.cz

France
Champion: ACBB Paris

hokej.sfrp.cz

Deutschland

Final Group  
1. EC Bad Tölz
2. EV Füssen 
3. SC Riessersee 
4. Preußen Krefeld 

Relegation Group
5. ESV Kaufbeuren 
6. Krefelder EV 
7. Mannheimer ERC 
8. Eintracht Dortmund

hokej.sfrp.cz

German Democratic Republic

Oberliga

Basic Part
1. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         14 129: 25 28
2. SC Wismut Karl Marx Stadt    14  96: 32 22
3. SC Dynamo Berlin             14  99: 40 19
4. SC Einheit Berlin            14  67: 66 16
5. SG Dynamo Rostock            14  56: 53 13
6. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    14  58: 54 10
7. SC Turbine Erfurt            14  30:149  4
8. SC Empor Rostock             14  30:146  0

Final Group 
1. SG Dynamo Weißwasser         12  55: 23 21
2. SC Dynamo Berlin             12  62: 32 17
3. SC Wismut Karl Marx Stadt    12  30: 51  7
4. SC Einheit Berlin            12  31: 72  3

Relegation Group
5. ASK Vorwärts Crimmitschau    12  76: 21 22
6. SG Dynamo Rostock            12  97: 29 18
7. SC Empor Rostock             12  33: 89  6
8. SC Turbine Erfurt            12  23: 90  2

hokej.sfrp.cz

Hungary
Champion: FTC Budapest

hokej.sfrp.cz

Italia
Champion: SG Cortina

hokej.sfrp.cz

National Hockey League

On 26 August 1961 was in Toronto opened a Hockey Hall of Fame

                                GP  W  T  L   GF:GA  PTS
1. Montreal Canadiens           70 42 14 14  259:166  98
2. Toronto Maple Leafs          70 37 11 22  232:180  85
3. Chicago Black Hawks          70 31 13 26  217:186  75
4. New York Rangers             70 26 12 32  195:207  64
5. Detroit Red Wings            70 23 14 33  184:219  60
6. Boston Bruins                70 15  8 47  177:306  38

Stanley Cup Winner: Toronto Maple Leafs

hokej.sfrp.cz

Norge
Champion: Valerengens IF Oslo

hokej.sfrp.cz

Polska
Champion: GKS Katowice

hokej.sfrp.cz

Romania
Champion: Casa Centrala Armatei Bucuresti

hokej.sfrp.cz

Sojuz...
Champion: Spartak Moscow

hokej.sfrp.cz

Sverige
Champion: Djurgardens IF

Ahernae Cup, Sweden

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Canada Port Arthur Bearcats      4 4 0 0 15: 4  8
2. Sverige Djurgardens IF            4 3 0 1 20: 8  6
3. Československo RH Brno                   4 2 0 2 17:12  4
4. Sverige Södertälje SK             4 1 0 3  9:22  2
5. Sverige Västra Frölunda           4 0 0 4  9:24  0

Games of RH Brno: - Södertälje 5:3, Djurgarden 1:3, Port Arthur 0:3, Frölunda 11:3

hokej.sfrp.cz

Schweiz
Champion: EHC Visp
Spengler Cup Winner: ACBB Paris (France)

hokej.sfrp.cz

Jugoslavija
Champion: HK Jesenice