S.H.A. Main Page


Česká Pojišťovna Cup, 5. - 8. 9. 2002, Zlín, Czech Republic

Czech Republic - Russia                1:3 (0:0, 1:2, 0:1)
28. Beránek (M. Sýkora) - 37. Suglobov (Ščadilov), 38. Buljin (Tkačenko, But), 
49. Grigorenko (Zinovjev). 
Referee: T. Andersson (SWE) - Český, Pešek (CZE). Penalties: 8:5. No PP Goals. 
Spectators: 3000. 
CZE: Bříza - P. Kadlec, Kučera, M. Sýkora, K. Rachůnek, Židlický, Richter, Marušák - 
Kratěna, Broš, J. Hlinka - Duda, Kucharčík, Balaštík - Vlasák, Patera, M. Procházka - 
Ujčík, Beránek, Michálek. Coach: Slavomír Lener. 
RUS: Sokolov - Grebeškov, Buljin, Proškin, Ždan, Malenkych, Gusev, Guskov, Šadilov - 
Tkačenko, Koroljov, But - Grigorenko, Zinovjev, Koroljuk - Antipov, Gorovikov, 
Vlasenkov - Perežogin, Něprjajev, Suglobov. Coach: Vladimir Pljuščev. 

Sweden - Finland                       2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) 
29. Jönsson (Rhodin), 46. Hedin (Rhodin). 
Referee: Sacharov (RUS) - Ljungqvist, Carlman (SWE). Penalties: 3:1. 
No PP goals. Spectators: 6952. 
SWE: Liv - Magnus Johansson, R. Sundin, Gustafsson, Rhodin, Hedin, Hallberg, Artursson - 
N. Andersson, Rönnqvist, Kahnberg - Eriksson, Jönsson, Melin - Rudslätt, Bäcker, 
Hannula - Hakanson, Davidsson, Anger. Coach: Hardy Nilsson. 
FIN: Norrena - Tukio, Tuulola, Petriläinen, Lehtonen, Alanko, Niskala, Kangasniemi, 
Välivaara - Somervuori, Ylönen, Tuomainen - Pärssinen, T. Miettinen, Vahalahti - 
Hassinen, Pakaslahti, Peltonen - Vihko, Viuhkola, Valtonen. Coach: Hannu Aravirta. 

Sweden - Russia                        1:2pen-s (1:0, 0:0, 0:1 - 0:0)
2. Rudslätt (Bäcker) - 49. Perežogin, penalty shot: Grigorenko. 
Referee: Minář - Barvíř, Pouzar (CZE). Penalties: 7:7. No PP goals. Spectators: 1880.
 
Czech Republic - Finland               7:2 (2:1, 2:1, 3:0)
2. Kratěna (Balaštík), 18. Beránek, 25. R. Král (Vlasák, Moravec), 
38. Kučera (Duda, Kucharčík), 42. Kratěna (Broš, Balaštík), 42. Vlasák (R. Král, Moravec), 
54. Vlasák (R. Král, Richter) - 1. Somervuori (Tuomainen, Ylönen), 30. Pakaslahti (Niskala). 
Referee: T. Anderssson (SWE) - Bláha, Blumel (CZE). Penalties: 6:6. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 4400. 
CZE: Bříza - K. Rachůnek, M. Sýkora, Židlický, Kučera, Kadlec, Richter, Marušák - 
Duda, Kucharčík, Beránek - Ujčík (52. Vorel), Patera, Martin Procházka - Kratěna, 
Broš, Balaštík - Moravec, R. Král, Vlasák. Coach: Slavomír Lener. 
FIN: Bäckström - Tukio, Tuulola, Petriäinen, Lehtonen, Alanko, Niskala, Kangasniemi, 
Välivaara - Somervuoiri, Ylönen, Tuomainen - Pärssinen, Miettinen, Vahalahti - 
Hassinen, Pakaslahti, Peltonen - Vihko, Häppöla, Valtonen. Coach: Hannu Aravirta. 

Russia - Finland                       1:0ot (0:0, 0:0, 0:0 - 1:0) 
61. Pärssinen (Miettinen). 
Referee: Minář - Barvíř, Blümel (CZE). Penalties: 4:5, and Suglobov (RUS) 5 min and
game misconduct. No Powerplay goals. Spectators: 750. 

Czech Republic - Sweden                6:5 (2:2, 2:3, 2:0)
8. Moravec (R. Král), 14. Beránek (Kucharčík, Duda), 31. Duda (Kucharčík), 
39. Balaštík (Židlický), 44. P. Kadlec (Beránek), 47. Duda (Židlický, M. Sýkora) - 
7. Hannula, 11. N. Andersson (Bäcker), 28. Mag. Johansson (J. Jönsson), 
29. Kahnberg (Bäcker), 39. Artursson (Rönnqvist, Rhodin). 
Referee: Buturlin (RUS) - Bláha, Pouzar (CZE). Penalties: 2:5. Powerplay goals: 1:1. 
SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 4860. 
CZE: Bříza - Židlický, Kučera, M. Sýkora, K. Rachůnek, P. Kadlec, Richter, Marušák - 
Ujčík, Patera, M. Procházka - Duda, Kucharčík, Beránek - Moravec, R. Král, Vlasák - 
Michálek (30. Broš), Vorel, Balaštík. Coach: S. Lener, V. Růžička and A. Stavjaňa. 
SWE: Liv (41. Wanhainen) - Mag. Johansson, R. Sundin, P. Gustafsson, Rhodin, Artursson, 
T. Johansson, Hallberg - N. Andersson, Bäcker, Kahnberg - Hakanson, J. Jönsson, Hannula - 
Rudslätt, Rönnqvist, Anger - C. Eriksson, Davidsson, Melin. Coach: Hardy Nilsson. 

1. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 2 0 0  5: 3 7
2. Czech Republic          Česko  3 2 0 0 1 14:10 6
3. Sweden                  Sverige  3 1 0 1 1  8: 8 4
4. Finland                 Suomi  3 0 0 1 2  3: 9 1
		 
Scoring Leaders           GP G A TP PIM   Plus/Minus Leaders      GP + - +/- 
 1. Duda, Radek        CZE 3 2 3 5 2       1. BERÁNEK, Josef   CZE 3 5 1 4 
 2. BERÁNEK, Josef     CZE 3 3 1 4 0       2. Bäcker, Pär      SWE 3 5 2 3
 3. Kral, Richard      CZE 2 1 3 4 0          Duda, Radek      CZE 3 5 2 3
 4. Vlasak, Tomas      CZE 3 2 1 3 0          Kucharcik, Tomas CZE 3 5 2 3
 5. Balastik, Jaroslav CZE 3 1 2 3 2          Rachunek, Karel  CZE 3 5 2 3
 6. Bäcker, Pär        SWE 3 0 3 3 0       6. Kadlec, Petr     CZE 3 4 1 3
    Kucharcik, Tomas   CZE 3 0 3 3 0       7. Hannula, Mika    SWE 3 5 3 2
 8. Rhodin, Thomas     SWE 3 0 3 3 4       8. Richter, Martin  CZE 3 4 2 2
 9. Kratena, OGDRej    CZE 2 2 0 2 0       9. Kral, Richard    CZE 2 3 1 2
10. Grigorenko, Igor   RUS 3 2 0 2 4      10. Rudslätt, Daniel SWE 3 3 1 2

Most Penalized Players    GP PIM Avg       Attendance       GP Spect. Avg. 
1. Suglobov, Alexander RUS 3 29 9,67       1. Finland        3 12002 4000 
2. Buljin, Vladislav   RUS 3  8 2,67       2. Czech Republic 3 13114 4371
3. Korolyuk, Alexander RUS 3  6 2,00       3. Sweden         3 12975 4325
   Richter, Martin     CZE 3  6 2,00       4. Russia         3  4987 1662 
                                                          In Total: 21539     

Leading Goaltenders     GP GPI MIP SOG GA GAA SVS SVS% SO 
1. Sokolov, Maxim    RUS 3 3 185:57 85  2 0,65 83  97,65 1  
2. Norrena, Fredrik  FIN 3 2 120:57 47  2 0,99 45  95,74 1  
3. Liv, Stefan       SWE 3 2 100:00 46  4 2,40 42  91,30 1  
4. Briza, Petr       CZE 3 3 180:00 91 10 3,33 81  89,01 0  
5. Wanhainen, Rolf   SWE 3 2  84:23 32  4 2,84 28  87,50 0  
   Bäckström, Niklas FIN 3 1  60:00 25  7 7,00 18  72,00 0
    
Powerplay Efficiency                       Penalty Killing
                 GP PPGF TPP PP% SHGA                     GP PPGA TSH PK% SHGF 
1. Czech Republic 3 2 24:47 12,50 0        1. Russia         3 0 26:55 100,00 0
2. Sweden         3 1 14:55 12,50 1        2. Czech Republic 3 1 21:22  93,75 1
3. Finland        3 0 24:04  0,00 0           Sweden         3 1 28:17  93,75 0
   Russia         3 0 31:54  0,00 0        4. Finland        3 1 19:06  90,00 0

Best Players: Maxim Sokolov (RUS), Ronnie Sundin (SWE), Radek Duda (CZE)

All star: Sokolov - Denis Grebeškov (RUS), Thomas Rhodin (SWE) -
Duda, Ivan Něprjajev, Alexander Suglobov (RUS)

Karjala Cup, 7. -10. 11. 2002, Helsinki, Finland

Czech Republic - Sweden                5:2 (1:0, 1:2, 3:0)
6. Duda (Beránek), 24. J. Hlinka (P. Sýkora), 49. Pletka (M. Sýkora), 
51. P. Sýkora (Hudler), 52. Kolařík (Tenkrát) - 23. Nordström (Rhodin), 
36. Mag. Johansson (R. Sundin, Hallberg)
Referee: Kaislehto (Fin.) - Barvíř, Blümel (CZE), Penalties: 9:5, and Židlický - 
Tolsa 5 min and game misconduct. PPGoals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1, Spectators: 8420
CZE: A. Svoboda - L. Procházka, Richter, Židlický, M. Sýkora, P. Kadlec, Kučera, 
Kolařík - P. Sýkora, Broš, J. Hlinka - Tenkrát, R. Král, Pletka - Duda, Kucharčík 
(35.Vorel), Beránek - Čaloun, Marha, Hudler. 
Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička a Antonín Stavjaňa.
SWE: Sandberg - Rhodin, Hallberg, Magnus Johansson, R. Sundin, Artursson, T. Johansson, 
Lidman, Hedin - Hannula, Nordström, Söderström - Kahnberg, Tolsa, Lundqvist - 
Wennerberg, Zetterberg, Falk - Nordgren, Anger, Rönnqvist. 
Coach: Hardy Nilsson a Tommy Samuelsson. 

Finland - Russia                       5:0 (0:0, 1:0, 4:0)
34. Hentunen (Nummelin), 42. Tarvainen (Kiprusoff, Nummelin), 
45. Somervuori (Rintanen, Luoma), 46. Alanko (Tuulola, A. Miettinen), 
47. Santala (Rintanen, Nummelin) 
Referee: Radbjer (SWE) - Bruun, Saarnio (FIN). Penalties: 7:9, and Kovalenko 10 min, 
Buljin 5 min., Zinovjev 5 min. and game. PP Goals: 3:0. Spectators: 6406.
FIN: Lehtonen - Niemi, Alanko, Luoma, Mäntylä, Kiprusoff, Porkka, Nummelin, Tuulola - 
Peltonen, Hentunen, Tähtinen - Pirnes, Tarvainen, Rintanen - Hassinen, Turunen, 
Sahlstedt - A. Miettinen, Santala, Somervuori. Coach: Hannu Aravirta.
Russia: Sokolov - Kuchtinov, Grebeškov, Proškin, Ždan, Buljin, Tjutin, Gusev - 
But, Čupin, Kovalenko - Nurtdinov, Grigorenko, Zinovjev - Tkačenko, Antipov, Soin - 
Něprjajev, Pěrežogin, Samylin - Suglobov. Coach: Vladimir Pljuščev.

Sweden - Russia                        3:1 (1:0,2:1,0:0)
13:40 Falk (T.Johansson), 23:45 Rhodin (U. Söderström, Artursson),
39:17 Tolsa (Kahnberg) - 22:51 Tjutin (Neprjajev)     
Referee: Favorin - Peltonen, Saukkonen (FIN), Penalties: 6:5 and Proskin 10 min, 
PP Goals: 1:0, Shots: 21:22, Spectators: 3250

Czech Republic - Finland               0:2 (0:0,0:0,0:2)
40:23 Peltonen (Turunen, Tähtinen), 59:25 Porkka (Rintanen, Hassinen)
Referee: Radbjer (SWE) - Fonselius, LiGDRoos (FIN), Penalties: 4:3 and Židlický 10 min 
and M. Sýkora 5 min and game misconduct, Spectators: 10683, Shots: 22:31

Russia - Czech Republic                4:3ot (2:0,0:2,1:1,1:0)
9:08 Zinovjev (Grigorenko), 15:17 Grebeshkov (Tsupin), 49:44 Zinovjev, 
60:08 Kovalenko (Tsupin) - 20:23 Duda (BERÁNEK), 37:15 BERÁNEK (Duda, F. KUČERA)   
45:35 F. KUČERA (Marha, Zidlicky)    
Referee: Rönn - Hämäläinen, Nokisalmi (FIN), Penalties: 7:4, PP Goals: 1:1, SHG: 1:0,
Shots: 26:25, Spectators: 4211
 
Suomi - Sweden                         5:3 (2:1,1:0,2:2)
1:16 Hassinen (Rintanen), 15:10 Santala (Tuulola), 28:27 Luoma (Pirnes),  
51:04 Santala (Nummelin, Miettinen), 58:58 Peltonen (Pirnes) -    
6:57 Nordgren (Anger,Rönnqvist), 42:51 Söderström (Hannula, R. Sundin),
49:11 Nordgren (Rönnqvist, Hallberg)    
Referee: Minar (CZE) - Bruun, Saarnio (FIN), Penalties: 5:5, PP Goals: 1:0,    
Shots: 24:19, Spectators: 10595

1. Finland                 Suomi  3 3 0 0 0 12: 3 9
2. Czech Republic          Česko  3 1 0 1 1  8: 8 4
3. Sweden                  Sverige  3 1 0 0 2  8:11 3
4. Russia                  Rossija  3 0 1 0 2  5:11 2

Scoring Leaders         GP G A TP    Most Penal. Players    GP PIM 2 5 0 20 GM 
 1. Nummelin Petteri FIN 3 0 5 5      1. Židlický Marek   CZE 3 39 2 1 1 1 0
 2. Rintanen Kimmo   FIN 3 0 5 5      2. Sýkora Michal    CZE 2 29 2 0 0 0 1
 3. Santala Tommi    FIN 3 3 0 3      3. Tolsa Jari       SWE 3 27 1 1 0 1 0
 4. Duda Radek       CZE 3 2 1 3      4. Zinovjev Sergej  RUS 2 25 0 1 0 1 0
 5. BERÁNEK Josef    CZE 3 1 2 3      5. Buljin Vladimir  RUS 2 25 0 0 0 0 1
 6. Zinovjev Sergej  RUS 2 2 0 2      6. Proškin Vitali   RUS 3 14 2 0 1 0 0
 7. Peltonen Ville   FIN 3 2 0 2      7. Duda Radek       CZE 3 10 5 0 0 0 0
 8. Nordgren Niklas  SWE 3 2 0 2      8. Kovalenko Andrej RUS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
 9. SÝKORA P.        CZE 3 1 1 2      9. Neprjajev Ivan   RUS 3  8 4 0 0 0 0
10. KUČERA Frantisek CZE 3 1 1 2   

Goaies                  GP   MIP  GA SVS  GAA   SVS% 
1. Norrena Fredrik   FIN 1  20.00  0  7  0,00  100,00  
2. Lehtonen Kari     FIN 3 160.00  3 52  1,13   94,55  
3. Svoboda Adam      CZE 2  60.19  2 21  1,99   91,30  
4. Bříza Petr        CZE 2 119.39  5 51  2,51   91,07  
5. Wanhainen Rolf    SWE 2  79.27  4 30  3,02   88,24  
6. Sandberg Mikael   SWE 2 100.00  6 37  3,60   86,05  
7. Sokolov Maxim     RUS 3 180.08 11 63  3,66   85,14  

Plus Minus              GP + - /
 1. Tuulola Marko    FIN 3 3 0 3  
 2. Nummelin Petteri FIN 3 3 0 3  
 3. PROCHÁZKA Libor  CZE 2 2 0 2  
 4. Buljin Vladimir  RUS 2 2 0 2  
 5. Tjutin Fjodor    RUS 3 2 0 2  
 6. Grigorenko Igor  RUS 3 2 0 2  
 7. Zinovjev Sergej  RUS 2 2 0 2  
 8. Pirnes Esa       FIN 3 2 0 2  
 9. Santala Tommi    FIN 3 2 0 2  
10. Bros Michal      CZE 3 1 0 1  

Powerplay Efficiency and Penalty Killing 
      GP PP GF  PP%    SH  SHGF SH%   GA 
1. FIN 3 19 6 31,58    15   0  100,00  0  
2. CZE 3 14 3 21,43    19   2   84,21  3  
3. RUS 3 21 2  9,52    17   1   88,24  2  
4. SWE 3 18 1  5,56    21   0   66,67  7

Best Players: Kari Lehtonen - Petteri Nummelin (FIN) - Radek Duda (CZE)

All-Stars: Kari Lehtonen - Petteri Nummelin, Marko Tuulola -
Kimmo Rintanen, Radek Duda, Ville Peltonen

Baltica Cup, 17. - 22. 12. 2002, Moscow, Russia

Sweden - Russia                        0:3 (0:1, 0:1, 0:1) 
20. Suglobov (Soin), 36. Proškin (Zinovjev, Jerofejev), 54. Suglobov (Soin). 
Referee: Minář (CZE). Penalties: 6:3. Spectators: 5000.

Finland - Slovakia                     4:1 (0:1, 3:0, 1:0) 
21. Santala (Somervuori, Peltonen), 22. Saarela (Tähtinen, Torkki), 
25. Kuki (Peltonen), 50. Söderholm (Tähtinen, Tukio) - 3. Škovira. 
Referee: Zajcev (Rus.), Nokisalmi, Saarnio (Fin.). Penalties: 3:4. Spectators: 6000. 
FIN: Kapanen - Peltonen, Hulkkonen, Mikkola, Kukkonen, Tukio, Söderholm, Saravo, 
Mäntylä - A. Miettinen, Santala, Somervuori - Elomo, Kauppila, Kuhta - Torkki, 
Tähtinen, Saarela - Pihlman, Kuki, Pesonen. Coach: Hannu Aravirta. 
SVK: Šimonovič - Čierny, Richard Pavlikovský, Čakajík, Milo, Harant, A. Novotný, 
Starosta - Rataj, Lipianský, Vaic - Pištek, M. Hlinka, Kropáč - Zlocha, Kukumberg, 
Hanzal - Kmiť, Sabol, Škovira. Coach: František Hossa

Czech Republic - Sweden                2:1pen-s (1:1, 0:0, 0:0 - 0:0) 
20. Balaštík (Mikeska), penalty shot: Balaštík - 11. R. Sundin (Magnus Johansson). 
Referee: Bulanov - Gorděnko, Kiselev (Rus.). Penalties: 10:9. Powerplay goals: 0:1. 
Spectators: 1200. 
CZE: Svoboda - Richter, Kolařík, Kroupa, Tesařík, Židlický, Kántor, Kadlec, Hejda - 
Duda, Blažek, Sup - Moravec, Marek, Pletka - Kratěna, Patera, M. Procházka - 
Balaštík, Mikeska, Kotrla. Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička a Antonín Stavjaňa.
SWE: H. Lundqvist - R. Sundin, Magnus Johansson, Hallberg, Rhodin, Lindman, Hedin, 
T. Johansson, Artursson - Davidsson, Karlsson, Söderström - Bäcker, Nordström, 
Hannula - Anger, Nordfeldt, Rudslätt - Tolsa, J. Lundqvist, Kahnberg.
Coach: Hardy Nilsson a Jan Karlsson.

Czech Republic - Slovakia              6:1 (1:1, 4:0, 1:0)  
14. Mikeska, 22. Mikeska (Tesařík), 34. Kratěna (Hejda, Blažek), 
36. Kotrla (Balaštík, Tesařík), 39. Kántor (Balaštík, Mikeska), 51. Sup (Kratěna) - 
3. Milo (Rataj, ź. Sabol)
Penalties: 7:5, Powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, Referee: Semionov - Chimič, Kamurkin (Rus.) 
Spectators: 1000
CZE: Málek - P. Kadlec, Hejda, Kolařík, Richter, Tesařík, Kántor, Židlický, Kroupa - 
Duda, Patera, Moravec - Kratěna, Blažek, Sup - Balaštík, Mikeska, Kotrla - 
Kucharczyk, Marek, Pletka 
SVK: Rybár - L. Čierny, Rich. Pavlikovský, Štrbák, Harant, A. Novotný, Starosta, 
Milo, Čakajík - Rataj, M. Hlinka, Vaic - Kropáč, Kmiť, Pištek - Hanzal, Kukumberg, 
Zlocha - ź. Sabol, Škovira

Finland - Russia                       3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0)
20. Söderholm (Tähtinen), 36. Somervuori (Santala), 43. Hulkkonen (Sumervuori) - 
38. Vlasenkov (Proškin, Zinovjev). 
Referee: Minář (CZE) - Makarov, Olenin (Rus.), Penalties: 6:3, Powerplay goals: 1:1. 
Spectators: 4500
RUS: Sokolov - Turkovskij, Skopincev, Jerofejev, Proškin, Šadilov, Gusev, Gusanov, 
Vyšedkevič - Subbotin, Čupin, Zatonskij - Antipov, Zinovjev, Vlasenkov - Tkačenko, 
Razin, Dobryškin - Soin, Gorovikov, Suglobov. Coach: Vladimir Pljuščev, Alexandr
Jakušev a Nikolaj Tolstikov.
FIN: Bäckström - Hulkkonen, Peltonen, Kukkonen, Mikkola, Söderholm, Tukio, Mäntylä, 
Saravo - Somervuori, Santala, Miettinen - Kuhta, Kauppila, Pärssinen - Saarela, 
Tähtinen, Torkki - Pesonen, Kuki, Pihlman. Coach: Hannu Aravirta, Hannu Virta, 
Jari Kurri a Jari Kaarela.

Finland - Sweden                       1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
41. Somervuori (Mikkola, A. Miettinen). 
Referee: Buljanov - Gorděnko, Kiselev (Rus.). Penalties: 5:9, and Peltonen (Fin.) 
5 min. and game misconduct. Spectators: 1000. 
FIN: Kapanen - Hulkkonen, Peltonen, Kukkonen, Mikkola, Söderholm, Tukio, Mäntylä, 
Saravo - Somervuori, Santala, A. Miettinen - Kuhta, Kauppila, Pärssinen - Saarela, 
Tähtinen, Torkki - Vihko, Kuki, Pesonen. Coach: Hannu Aravirta, Hannu Virta, 
Jari Kurri a Jari Kaarela. 
SWE: Liv - Magnus Johansson, R. Sundin, Rhodin, Hallberg, Lindman, Hedin, 
T. Johansson, Artursson - Karlsson, Davidsson, Söderström - Nordström, Bäcker, 
Hannula - Nordgren, Rudslätt, Nordfeldt - Tolsa, Anger, J. Lundqvist. 
Coach: Hardy Nilsson a Jan Karlsson. 

Czech Republic - Finland               3:2 (0:1, 3:0, 0:1) 
23. Blažek (Hejda), 23. Sup, 31. Mikeska (Tesařík) - 6. Tukio (Saarela), 
49. Kauppila (Kuhta). 
Referee: Bulanov - Makarov, Kamurkin (Rus.). Penalties: 10:7. 
Powerplay goals: 1:1. Spectators: 2000. 
CZE: A. Svoboda - Kántor, Tesařík, Kadlec, Hejda, Kolařík, Richter, Židlický, 
Kroupa - Balaštík, Mikeska, Kotrla - Duda, Patera, Moravec - Kratěna, Blažek, 
Sup - Kucharczyk, Marek, Pletka. Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička a 
Antonín Stavjaňa. 
FIN: Bäckström - Hulkkonen, Peltonen, Kukkonen, Mikkola, Söderholm, Tukio, 
Mäntylä, Saravo - Somervuori, Santala, A. Miettinen - Kuhta, Kauppila, Pärssinen - 
Saarela, Tähtinen, Pihlman - Vihko, Kuki, Pesonen. Coach: Hannu Aravirta.

Slovakia - Sweden                      3:1 (0:0, 0:1, 3:0) 
44. Hanzal (Richard Pavlikovský), 60. Rastislav Pavlikovský (Hanzal, Čierny), 
60. M. Hlinka - 38. Rhodin (Kahnberg, Hallberg). 
Referee: Semjonov - Kamurkin, Olenin (Rus.). Penalties: 7:10. Spectators: 1200. 
SVK: Šimonovič - Čierny, Richard Pavlikovský, Štrbák, Milo, A. Novotný, Čakajík, 
Harant, Starosta - Vaic, M. Hlinka, Hanzal - Kropáč, Kukumberg, Pištek - Škovíra, 
Rataj, Zlocha - Kmiť, Sabol, Tomas. Coach: František Hossa a Ján Šterbák. 
SWE: H. Lundqvist - Magnus Johansson, R. Sundin, Rhodin, Hallberg, Lindman, Artursson, 
Söderström, T. Johansson - Anger, Davidsson, Kahnberg - Nordström, Bäcker, Hannula - 
Nordgren, Rudslätt, Nordfeldt - Karlsson, J. Lundqvist, Tolsa. 
Coach: Hardy Nilsson a Jan Karlsson

Russia- Slovakia                       3:1 (0:1, 1:0, 2:0) 
28. Čupin (Subbotin), 52. Gusev (Suglobov), 60. Proškin (Zinovjev) - 
19. Kukumberg (Milo). 
Referee: Henriksson (Fin.) - Olenin, Šimič (Rus.). Penalties: 2:5, and Čupin, 
Tkačenko 5 min and game misconduct - M. Hlinka game misconduct. SHG: 1:0. 
Spectators: 4500. 
RUS: Podomackij - Turkovskij, Skopincev, Jerofejev, Proškin, Šadilov, Gusev, 
Gusanov, Vyšedkevič - Subbotin, Čupin, Zatonskij - Antipov, Zinovjev, Vlasenkov - 
Tkačenko, Razin, Dobryškin - Soin, Gorovikov, Suglobov. 
Coach: Vladimir Pljuščev, Alexandr Jakušev a Nikolaj Tolstikov. 
SVK: Rybár - Čierny, Richard Pavlikovský, Štrbák, Milo, A. Novotný, Čakajík, 
Harant, Starosta - Vaic, M. Hlinka, Hanzal - Kropáč, Kukumberg, Pištek - Škovíra, 
Rataj, Zlocha - Kmiť, Sobol, Tomas. Coach: František Hossa a Ján Šterbák. 

Russia - Czech Republic                4:3 pen-s (2:1, 1:1, 0:1 - 0:0) 
9. Proškin (Antipov), 15. Skopincev (Čupin, Subotin), 22. Gorovikov (Soin), 
penalty shot Zinovjev - 17. Kántor (Patera), 35. Marek, 47. Kucharczyk. 
Referee: Hendriksson (Fin.) - Gorděnko, Kiselev (Rus.).
Penalties: 8:13, and Kotrla 5 min. and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 2:0. 
Spectators: 8500. 
RUS: Sokolov (37. Podomackij) - Turkovskij, Skopincev, Jerofejev, Proškin, Šadilov, 
Gusev, Gusanov, Vyšedkevič - Subotin, Čupin, Zatonskij - Antipov, Zinovjev, 
Vlasenkov - Bělousov, Razin, Dobryškin - Soin, Gorovikov, Suglobov. 
Coach: Vladimir Pljuščev, Alexandr Jakušev a Nikolaj Tolstikov. 
CZE: Málek - P. Kadlec, Hejda, Kántor, Tesařík, Kolařík, Richter, Židlický, Kroupa - 
Duda, Patera, Sup - Balaštík, Mikeska, Kotrla - Kratěna, Moravec, Pletka -
Kucharczyk, Marek, Olesz. Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička a Antonín Stavjaňa. 

1. Czech Republic          Česko  4 2 1 1 0 14: 8 9
2. Finland                 Suomi  4 3 0 0 1 10: 5 9
3. Russia                  Rossija  4 2 1 0 1 11: 7 8
4. Slovakia                Slovensko  4 1 0 0 3  6:14 3
3. Sweden                  Sverige  4 0 0 1 3  2: 9 1

Sweden Hockey Games, 4. - 9. 2. 2003, Stockholm,Sweden

Russia - Canada                        4:1 (2:0, 0:1, 2:0)
2. Turkovskij (Těreščenko), 14. Suglobov (Soin), 48. Bernikov (Gusev), 
58. Jerofejev (Zinovjev) - 31. DiPietro (Henrich).
Referee: Ryhed - Ulriksson, Andersson (SWE). Penalties: 5:9. No PP Goals. Spectators: 2072.
Rus: Carev - Skopincev, Vyšedkevič, Jerofejev, Proškin, Gusev, Turkovskij, Maleňkych - 
Krivokrasov, Čupin, Tkačenko - Antipov, Zinovjev, Grigorenko - Soin, Těreščenko, 
Suglobov - Bernikov, Trubačev, Pěrežogin. Coach: Vladimír Pljušcev, 
Alexander Jakušev a Nikolaj Tolstikov.
Can: Hodson - Armstrong, Bouchard, Fibiger, Heward, Shannon, Peacock, Lambert - 
Nemirovsky, Ferguson, Roy - Craig, Smith, Kennedy - Henrich, DiPietro, Sarault - 
Kobasew, Lombardi, Savoia - Maneluk. Coach: Gary Green, Doug Jarvis a Mike Kelly.

Finland - Czech Republic               1:0ot (0:0, 0:0, 0:0 - 1:0)
62. Pihlman (Tähtinen, Luoma).
Referee: Ryhed (SWE) - Fonselius, Hämäläinen (FIN). Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 0:0. 
Spectators: 6326.
Fin: Kapanen - Nummelin, Niemi, Porkka, Kiprusoff, Mäntylä, Luoma, Söderholm, 
Mikkola - Hentunen, Aalto, Rintanen - Kuhta, Ylönen, Lind - Elomo, Pirnes, 
Viitakoski - Pihlman, Tähtinen, Torkki. Coach: Aravirta, Virta, Kurri a Kaarela.
CZE: Málek - P. Kadlec, Kučera, L. Procházka, M. Sýkora, Židlický, Kolařík, Tesařík, 
Kántor - Vlasák, Patera, J. Hlinka - Balaštík, Kucharčík, Beránek - Tenkrát, Blažek, 
Moravec - Michálek, Hudler, Sup. Coach: Lener, Růžička, Stavjaňa.

Sweden - Canada                        4:3pen-s (1:2, 1:0, 1:1)
7. Hannula (Rhodin), 23. N. Andersson (Tolsa), 43. Magnus Johansson, penalty N. Andersson - 
1. Henrich, 8. N. Smith (Heward), 56. Nemirovsky (Armstrong)
Referee: Henriksson - Ljungqvist, Smedman (SWE). Penalties: 1:4, and Heward (Can) 
5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Diváků: 7783
SWE: Henriksson - Persson, Rhodin, R. Sundin, Magnus Johansson, Nord, Liimatainen, 
Lindman, N. Kronwall - Wernblom, J. Jönsson, Nordström - Hannula, Davidsson, 
N. Andersson - Nordgren, Rönnqvist, Anger - Tolsa, J. Lundqvist. 
Coach: H. Nilsson a T. Samuelsson.
Can: Gage - Heward, Shannon, Bouchard, Armstrong, Peacock, Lambert, Fibiger - 
Nemirovsky, Ferguson, Roy - Henrich, M. Kennedy, Sarault - Craig, N. Smith, 
Maneluk - Kobasew, Lombardi, Savoia. Coach: Green, Jarvis a Kelly.

Canada - Finland                       5:4 (3:2, 2:1, 0:1) 
11. Peacock (Shannon), 12. Ferguson (Nemirovsky), 16. Heward (Lombardi), 
28. Nemirovsky, 31. Peacock (Nemirovsky) - 4. Pirnes (Luoma), 17. Lind (Kiprusoff), 
34. Niemi (Rintanen, Hentunen), 56. Kiprusoff (Elomo, Lintanen). 
Referee: Bulanov (Rus.) - Ulriksson, Ljungqvist (Swe). Penalties: 9:5. 
Powerplay goals: 1:3. Spectators: 9673. 
Can: Hodson - Heward, Fibiger, Bouchard, Armstrong, Peacock, Shannon, Lambert - 
Kobasew, Kennedy, Maneluk - Craig, Smith, Savoia - Nemirovsky, Ferguson, Sarault - 
Henrich, Lombardi, Roy. Coach: Gary Green, Doug Jarvis a Mike Kelly. 
Fin: Bäckström - Kukkonen, Niemi, Söderholm, Kiprusoff, Mäntylä, Luoma, Mikkola - 
Hentunen, Voutilainen, Rintanen - Kuhta, Ylönen, Lind - Elomo, Pirnes, Viitakoski - 
Pihlman, Tähtinen, Torkki. Coach: Hannu Aravirta, Hannu Virta, Jari Kurri, Jari Kaarela.

Czech Republic - Sweden                1:4 (1:2, 0:1, 0:1) 
20. Kučera (Tesařík) - 7. N. Andersson (M. Johansson), 12. Davidsson (R. Sundin), 
33. Davidsson (Liimatainen), 60. Kahnberg (Tolsa, Lindman).
Referee: Henriksson (Fin.) - Ljungqvist, Smedman (SWE). Penalties: 7:8. 
Powerplay goals: 1:2. SHG: 0:1. Spectators: 7529. 
CZE: Svoboda - Kadlec, Kučera, M. Sýkora, Kolařík, L. Procházka, Hlavačka, Tesařík, 
Kántor - Vlasák, Patera, Hlinka - Tenkrát, Kucharčík, Beránek - Balaštík, Vorel, 
Moravec - Michálek, Hudler, Sup. Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička, Antonín Stavjaňa. 
SWE: H. Lundqvist - Persson, Rhodin, M. Johansson, R. Sundin, Liimatainen, Nord, 
Lindman, Kronwall - Wernblom, Jönsson, Nordström - Davidsson, N. Andersson, Hannula - 
Tjärnqvist, Anger, Rönnqvist - J. Lundqvist, Kahnberg, Tolsa. Trenér: Hardy Nilsson. 

Finland - Russia                       2:3ot (0:0, 1:1, 1:1 - 0:1)
32. Torkki (Voutilainen), 49. Kiprusoff (Ylönen, Lind) - 28. Krivokrasov, 
57. Suglobov (Zinovjev), 61. Krivokrasov (Vyšedkevič)
Referee: Andersson - Karlberg, Takula (SWE). Penalties: 5:5. Powerplay goals: 2:0. 
Spectators: 1156.
FIN: Sulander - Nummelin, Niemi, Porrka, Kiprusoff, Mäntylä, Luoma, Söderhölm, 
Mikkola - Hentunen, Aalto, Rintanen - Kuhta, Ylönen, Lind - Elomo, Pirnes, Viitakoski - 
Pihlman, Voutilainen, Torkki. Coach: Hannu Aravirta, Hannu Virta, Jari Kurri, Jari Kaarela.
RUS: Podomackij - Skopincev, Vyšedkevič, Jerofejev, Proškin, Gusev, Turkovskij, 
Maleňkych, Grebeškov - Krivokrasov, Čupin, Grigorenko - Antipov, Zinovjev, Suglobov - 
Soin, Těreščenko, Polušin - Bernikov, Trubačev, Pěrežogin. 
Coach: Vladimír Pljušcev, Alexander Jakušev a Nikolaj Tolstikov.
 
Czech Republic - Canada                3:2pen-s (1:1, 0:1, 1:0 - 0:0) 
5. Sýkora, 42. T. Blažek (Tenkrát, Kolařík), penalty Hudler - 
19. Maneluk (Nemirovsky), 34. Kobasew (Heward). 
Referee: Radbjer - Ulriksson, Karlsson (SWE). Penalties: 9:6, and DiPietro (CAN) 10 minut. 
Powerplay goals: 1:1. 
Cze: Málek - Kadlec, Kučera, Tesařík, Kántor, M. Sýkora, Kolařík, L. Procházka, 
Hlavačka - Balaštík, Beránek, Sup - Michálek, Hudler, Kucharčík - Tenkrát, T. Blažek, 
J. Hlinka - Vlasák, Patera, Moravec. 
Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička, Antonín Stavjaňa. 
Can: Gage - Fibiger, Heward, Bouchard, Ch. Armstrong, Peacock, Shannon, Lambert - 
Kobasew, Kennedy, Sarault - Maneluk, DiPietro, D. Nemirovsky - Henrich, Smith, Savoia - 
Craig, Lombardi, Ferguson. Trenér: Gary Green.

Russia - Sweden                        4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1)
19. Krivokrasov (Vyšedkevič, Čupin), 26. Grigorenko (Antipov), 40. Grigorenko (Čupin), 
60. Grigorenko - 7. Andersson (Davidsson), 42. Nordgren (Rönnqvist, Tjärnqvist).
Referee: Rejthar (CZE) - Karlberg, Takula (SWE). Penalties: 1:3. 
No PP Goals. Spectators: 13.850.
Rus: Carev - Skopincev, Vyšedkevič, Jerofejev, Proškin, Gusev, Turkovskij, Maleňkych, 
Grebeškov - Krivokrasov, Čupin, Grigorenko - Antipov, Zinovjev, Suglobov - Soin, 
Těreščenko, Polušin - Pěrežogin, Trubačev, Bernikov. 
Coach: Vladimír Pljuščev, Alexander Jakušev a Nikolaj Tolstikov.
Swe: Henriksson - Persson, Rhodin, Johansson, Sundin, Nord, Liimatainen, Lindman, 
Kronwall - Wernblom, Jönsson, Nordström - Davidsson, Andersson, Hannula - Nordgren, 
Rönnqvist, Tjärnqvist - Tolsa, Lundqvist, Kahnberg. Coach: Hardy Nilsson a Tommy Samuelsson.

Czech Republic - Russia                2:3 (0:0, 1:2, 1:1)
34. Kucharčík (Vlasák), 46. Kadlec (Kučera) - 31. Zinovjev (Suglobov), 35. Zinovjev, 
44. Antipov (Suglobov, Zinovjev).
Referee: Lärking - Karlberg, Smedman (SWE). Penalties: 5:3. Powerplay goals: 0:1. 
Spectators: 2671.
Cze: A. Svoboda - P. Kadlec, Kučera, Tesařík, Kántor, M. Sýkora, Kolařík, L. Procházka, 
Hlavačka - Balaštík, Patera, Beránek - Michálek, Hudler, Sup - Tenkrát, Vorel, J. Hlinka - 
Vlasák, Kucharčík, Moravec. Coach: Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Růžička a Antonín Stavjaňa.
Rus: Podomackij - Skopincev, Vyšedkevič, Jerofejev, Proškin, Gusev, Turkovskij, Malenkych, 
Grebeškov - Krivokrasov, Čupin, Grigorenko - Antipov, Zinovjev, Suglobov - Soin, Těreščenko, 
Polušin - Bernikov, Trubačev, Tkačenko - Pěrežogin. Trenér: Vladimir Pljuščev.

Sweden - Finland                       1:2pen-s (1:0, 0:1, 0:0 - 0:0) 
5. Rönnqvist (Andersson, Nordgren) - 24. Ylönen (Kiprusoff, Tähtinen), 
penalty: Nummelin. 
Referee: Bulanov (Rus) - Ljungqvist, Takula (Swe). Penalties: 7:6. 
Powerplay goals: 0:1. Spectators: 13858. 
Swe: H. Lundqvist - Liimatainen, Rhodin, Sundin, Johansson, Kronwall, Nord, Lindman - 
Wernblom, Jönsson, Nordström - Hannula, Davidsson, Andersson - Anger, Rönnqvist, Nordgren - 
Kahnberg, J. Lundqvist, Tolsa - Tjärnqvist. Coach: Hardy Nilsson a Tommy Samuelsson. 
Fin: Sulander - Nummelin, Niemi, Kukkonen, Kiprusoff, Mäntylä, Luoma, Söderholm, 
Mikkola - Hentunen, Aalto, Rintanen - Ylönen, Tähtinen, Lind - Elomo, Pirnes, Viitakoski - 
Pihlman, Voutilainen, Torkki. Coach: Hannu Aravirta, Hannu Virta, Jari Kurri, Jari Kaarela.

1. Russia                  Rossija  4 3 1 0 0 14: 7 11
2. Sweden                  Slovensko  4 1 1 1 1 11:10  6
3. Canada                  Canada  4 1 0 2 1 11:15  5
4. Finland                 Suomi  4 0 2 1 1  9: 9  5
5. Czech Republic          Česko  4 0 1 1 2  6:10  3

Scoring Leaders           GP G A TP  Most Penalized Players   GP PIM 2 5 10 20 Avg 
 1 Andersson, Niklas   SWE 4 4 1 5   1 Heward, Jamie       CAN 4 29 2  1  0  1  7,25 
 2 Nemirovsky, David   CAN 4 2 3 5   2 DiPietro, Paul      CAN 2 12 1  0  1  0  6,00
   Zinovjev, Sergej    RUS 4 2 3 5   3 Torkki, Sami        FIN 4 10 5  0  0  0  2,50
 4 Krivokrasov, Sergej RUS 4 3 1 4   4 Kantor, Robert      CZE 4  8 4  0  0  0  2,00
 5 Kiprusoff, Marko    FIN 4 2 2 4     Kobasew, Chuck      CAN 4  8 4  0  0  0  2,00
 6 Suglobov, Alexander RUS 4 2 2 4   6 Ferguson, Craig     CAN 4  6 3  0  0  0  1,50
 7 Grigorenko, Igor    RUS 4 3 0 3     Luoma, Mikko        FIN 4  6 3  0  0  0  1,50
 8 Davidsson, Johan    SWE 4 2 1 3     Sarault, Yves       CAN 4  6 3  0  0  0  1,50
 9 Heward, Jamie       CAN 4 1 2 3     Savoia, Ryan        CAN 4  6 3  0  0  0  1,50
10 Peacock, Shane      CAN 4 2 0 2     Suglobov, Alexander RUS 4  6 3  0  0  0  1,50 
  
Leading Goaltenders SVS% GP GPI  MIP SOG GA GAA SVS  SVS% SO 
1 Malek, Roman       CZE 4  2  126:56 64 3  1,42 61  95,31 0  
2 Tsarev, Andrej     RUS 4  2  120:00 54 3  1,50 51  94,44 0  
3 Lundqvist, Henrik  SWE 4  2  125:01 52 3  1,44 49  94,23 0  
4 Sulander, Ari      FIN 4  2  125:19 55 4  1,92 51  92,73 0  
5 Podomatsky, Egor   RUS 4  2  120:19 54 4  1,99 50  92,59 0  
6 Gage, Joaquin      CAN 4  2  130:02 92 7  3,23 85  92,39 0  
7 Svoboda, Adam      CZE 4  2  118:47 59 6  3,03 53  89,83 0  
8 Hodson, Jamie      CAN 4  2  120:00 74 8  4,00 66  89,19 0  
9 Henriksson, Daniel SWE 4  2  124:30 40 6  2,89 34  85,00 0  

Powerplay Efficiency       Penalty Killing             Attendance
     GP PPGF TPP PP% SHGA       GP PPGA TSH PK% SHGF        GP Spect. Avg. 
1 FIN 4 6 30:47  27,27 0   1 FIN 4 1  25:24  93,33 0   1 SWE 4 43012 10753
2 SWE 4 3 24:28  21,43 0   2 SWE 4 2  25:13  85,71 1   2 CAN 4 22359  5589
3 CAN 4 2 21:52  12,50 0   3 CZE 4 4  35:51  82,61 0   3 RUS 4 19749  4937
4 CZE 4 2 31:01  11,11 1   4 RUS 4 2  17:59  81,82 0   4 FIN 4 31005  7751
5 RUS 4 1 33:39   5,26 0   5 CAN 4 5  37:20  80,77 0   5 CZE 4 19357  4839 
                                                           In Total: 67741

All stars: Andrej Carev (Rus) - Marko Kiprusoff (Fin), Sergej Vyšedkevič (Rus) -
Niklas Andersson (Swe), Jiří Hudler (Cze), Igor Grigorenko (Rus)

Best Players: Andrej Carev (Rus) - Sergej Vyšedkevič (Rus) - Niklas Andersson (Swe)

Deutschland Cup, Hannover, Germany

Switzerland - Canada                   1:4 (0:1, 1:2, 0:1) 
25:33 M. JENNI - 0:51 M. KENNEDY (D. LAMBERT), 29:28 T. HLUSHKO (S. KARIYA, P. SARNO),
36:35 L. BOHONOS (D. LAMBERT), 51:43 D. NEMIROVSKY (G. SHUCHUK)
Penalties: 4:3, No PP Goals, SHG: 1:0, Shots: 30:23, Spectatots: 3498  

Germany - USA                          0:2 (0:1, 0:0, 0:1) 
19:02 B. FELSNER (P. MIKESCH, T. CROWLEY), 50:20 K. ALDRIDGE (P. MIKESCH, K. MILLER)
Penalties: 3:2, No PP Goals, Shots: 33:29, Spectators: 6238 

Switzerland - Germany                  2:5 (2:4, 0:1, 0:0)
10:45 I. RUTHEMANN (M. RIESEN), 18:36 R. VON ARX - 6:32 S. USTORF (C. EHRHOFF, A. SERIKOW), 
7:07 A. MORCZINIETZ (H. SMAZAL, L. SOCCIO), 7:49 T. ABSTREITER, 14:11 E. LEWANDOWSKI,
26:05 S. FELSKI (S. RETZER, S. USTORF)
Penalties: 5:3, Powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 1:1, Spectators: 7235 

USA - Canada                           1:3 (1:1, 0:2, 0:0) 
15:17 C. TANCILL (B. HAUER) - 5:24 S. ANDERSON (T. HLUSHKO, S. KARIYA), 
26:05 D. SHANNON (D. NEMIROVSKY, S. JUNKER), 34:44 J. SIM (A. HICKS, T. ROCHE)
Penalties: 4:3, Powerplay Goals: 1:1, Shots: 25:22, Spectators: 7759

USA - Switzerland                      0:1 (0:0, 0:0, 0:1)
42:06 T. DRURY (C. TANCILL)
Penalties: 4:6 and B. Hauer (USA) 5 min and game misconduct, No PP Goals, 
Shots: 21:29, Spectators: 7186 

Germany - Canada                       0:2 (0:0, 0:1, 0:1)
20:51 M. DUPONT (P. SARNO, T. HLUSHKO), 50:43 T. HLUSHKO (P. SARNO, S. ANDERSON)
Penalties: 4:3, No PP Goals, Shots: 24:29, Spectators: 7180  

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Canada                  Canada  3 3 0 0  9: 2 9
2. USA                     USA  3 2 0 1  4: 3 6 
3. Germany                 Deutschland  3 1 0 2  5: 6 3
4. Switzerland             Schweiz  3 0 0 3  3:10 0

Scoring Leaders         GP G A TP   Goalies                 GP    MIP  Sh GA GAA SVS   SVS%    
 1 HLUSHKO, Todd     CAN 3 2 2 4    1 ROGLES, Chris      USA 3 2 120:00 62 0 0,00 62 100,00
 2 SARNO, Peter      CAN 3 0 3 3    2 GORDON, Ian        CAN 3 2 120:00 54 1 0,50 53  98,15
 3 ANDERSON, Shawn   CAN 3 1 1 2    3 CHOUINARD, Mathieu CAN 3 1  60:00 25 1 1,00 24  96,00
   NEMIROVSKY, David CAN 3 1 1 2    4 PÄTZOLD, Dimitri   GER 2 1  60:00 29 2 2,00 27  93,10 
   TANCILL, Chris    USA 3 1 1 2    5 MÜLLER, Robert     GER 2 1  59:55 29 2 2,00 27  93,10
 6 USTORF, Stefan    GER 3 1 1 2    6 JONAS, Oliver      GER 2 1  60:00 25 2 2,00 23  92,00
 7 KARIYA, Steve     CAN 3 0 2 2    7 WEIBEL, Lars       SUI 3 2 119:52 44 5 2,50 39  88,64
 8 MIKESCH, Pat      USA 3 0 2 2    8 HERLOFSKY, Derek   USA 3 1  60:00 22 3 3,00 19  86,36
 9 LAMBERT, Dan      CAN 3 0 2 2    9 PAVONI, Reto       SUI 3 1  60:00 21 5 5,00 16  76,19
10 DUPONT, Micki     CAN 3 1 0 1

Mont Blanc Cup, Megéve, France, 26. - 29. 12. 2002

                           FRA   FIN   RUS   POL  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. France                  France   4:3   4:3   1:4   3 2 0 1  9:10 4  
2. Finland 'B'             3:4   Suomi   2:1   5:0   3 2 0 1 10: 5 4 
3. Russia 'B'              3:4   1:2   Rossija   5:0   3 1 0 2  9: 6 2
4. Poland                  4:1   0:5   0:5   Polska   3 1 0 2  4:11 2

Switzerland Cup, 7. - 9. 2. 2003, Basilei

Germany  - Canada                      2:2ot (1:1, 1:0, 0:1, 0:0) 
7:08 Felski (Hynes), 35:54 Kreutzer (Abstreiter, Serikow) - 15:35 Yake (Skalde, Gaul), 
49:50 Black (Sarno, Anderson)
Penalties: 7:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, Spectators: 930, Shots: 41:35
Germany: Müller; Benda, Lüdemann; Sascha Goc, Ehrhoff; Molling, Smazal; Retzer, Renz; 
Felski, Hynes, Martinec; Kathan, Marcel Goc, Brännström; Kreutzer, Abstreiter, 
Serikow; Blank, Boos, Lewandowski.
Canada: Chabot; Anderson, Martin; Gaul, Savard; Belanger, Astley; Wilson; 
Brousseau, Sarno, Black; Norris, Alston, Christian; Marois, Leeb, Convery; 
Toporowski, Yake, Skalde.

Slovakia - Switzerland                 2:3 (0:1, 1:1, 1:1)  
32:13 Podkonický, 43:04 Weissman (Hurtaj) - 15:57 Plüss (Christen, Seger),  
37:10 Conne, 58:42 Reuille (Martin Plüss)
Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, Spectators: 2811, Shots: 28:41 
SUI: Weibel; Keller, Seger; Gerber, Steinegger; Hirschi, Guignard; Gianola, 
Fischer II; Plüss, Conne, Christen; Riesen, Jeannin, Paterlini; Fischer, 
Aeschlimann, Rüthemann; Della Rossa, Burkhalter, Monnet; Reuille.
SVK: Križan; Topoli, Čakajík; Devečka, Urban; Harant, Starosta; Česnek, 
Nádašdi; Tomík, Hurtaj, Weissman; Podkonický, Vaic, Hanzal; Lazo, Sabol, 
Kmit; Hujsa, Gron, Tomas.
 
Switzerland - Germany                  0:3 (0:1, 0:2, 0:0)  
19:06 Abstreiter (Benda, Serikow), 25:07 Serikow (Kreutzer, Abstreiter), 
38:15 Ehrhoff (Gerber)
Penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, Spectators: 3578, shots: 16:16
SUI: Bührer; Seger, Keller; Gerber, Steinegger; Hirschi, Guignard; Gianola, 
Fischer II; Reuille, Plüss, Christen; Riesen, Jeannin, Paterlini; Fischer, 
Aeschlimann, Rüthemann; Della Rossa, Burkhalter, Monnet.
GER: Jonas; Lüdemann, Benda; Sascha Goc, Ehrhoff; Molling, Smazal; Retzer, 
Renz; Aab, Reichel, Felski; Martinec, Marcel Goc, Kathan; Serikow, Abstreiter, 
Kreutzer; Lewandowski, Hynes, Blank.

Canada - Slovakia                      3:4 (1:1, 1:0, 1:3)  
14:34 Gaul (Convery, Sarno), 33:39 Convery (Sarno), 58:43 Alston (Sarno, Anderson) -
10:02 Kmit (Sabol), 43:40 Tomík (Hurtaj, Vaic), 47:31 Tomas (Hujsa),
56:11 Lazo (Sabol)
Penalties: 5:5 and Marois (CAN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:1, Spectators: 2249,
Shots: 27:24
CAN: Chabot; Martin, Anderson; Gaul, Savard; Belanger, Astley; Wilson; 
Brousseau, Sarno, Black; Norris, Alston, Christian; Convery, Leeb, Marois; 
Toporowski, Yake, Skalde.
SVK: Lipovsky; Topoli, Čakajík; Devečka, Urban; Harant, Starosta; Nádašdi, 
Česnek; Tomík, Hurtaj, Weissman; Podkonický, Vaic, Hanzal; Lazo, Sabol, 
Kmit; Hujsa, Gron, Tomas.

Germany - Slovakia                     1:2 (1:1, 0:1, 0:0)  
16:27 Reichel (Aab) - 5:16 Starosta (Lazo), 35:57 Gron (Hujsa)
Penalties: 5:4 and Renz (GER) 10 min, Spectators: 1672, Shots: 20:18
GER: Müller; Lüdemann, Benda; Sascha Goc, Ehrhoff; Molling, Smazal; Retzer, 
Renz; Aab, Reichel, Felski; Brännström, Marcel Goc, Kathan; Serikow, Abstreiter, 
Kreutzer; Lewandowski, Hynes, Blank.
SVK: Križan; Topoli, Čakajík; Devečka, Nádašdi; Harant, Starosta; Česnek; 
Tomík, Hurtaj, Weissman; Podkonický, Vaic, Hanzal; Lazo, Sabol, Kmit; 
Hujsa, Gron, Tomas.

Switzerland - Canada                   3:5 (2:0, 1:4, 0:1)  
6:51 Plüss (Seger), 16:09 Fischer (Plüss, Christen), 22:59 Monnet (Burkhalter, 
Della Rossa) - 22:12 Convery (Sarno, Christian), 24:36 Toporowski (Black, Gaul),
29:09 Sarno (Christian, Anderson), 33:05 Alston (Sarno, Anderson),  
58:23 Convery (Sarno)
Penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 1:1, Spectators: 4219, Shots: 28:18
SUI: Weibel; Keller, Seger; Guignard, Fischer II; Hirschi, Gianola; Steinegger, 
Gerber; Fischer, Plüss, Christen; Monnet, Burkhalter, Della Rossa; Paterlini, 
Jeannin, Riesen; Rüthemann, Aeschlimann, Reuille.
CAN: Gordon; Martin, Anderson; Gaul, Savard; Belanger, Astley; Wilson; 
Convery, Sarno, Christian; Norris, Alston, Black; Brousseau, Leeb, Marois; 
Toporowski, Yake, Skalde.
Switzerland), Della Rossa (Switzerland).

1. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 2 0 1  8: 7 4 
2. Germany                 Deutschland  3 1 1 1  6: 4 3 
3. Canada                  Canada  3 1 1 1 10: 9 3 
4. Switzerland             Schweiz  3 1 0 2  6:10 2

Scoring Leaders      GP G A TP   Goalies              GP GPI MIP SVS GA SVS SVS% 
Peter Sarno       CAN 3 1 7 8    Oliver Jonas      GER 1 2  60    31 0 31 100 %
Brandon Convery   CAN 3 3 1 4    Karol Križan      SVK 2 1 119:45 76 4 72 94.74 %
Martin Plüss      SUI 3 2 2 4    Robert Müller     GER 2 0 124:20 67 4 63 94.03 %
Shawn Anderson    CAN 3 0 4 4    Ian Gordon        CAN 1 2  60    47 3 44 93.62 %
Mike Gaul         CAN 3 1 2 3    Frederic Chabot   CAN 2 1 123:50 84 6 78 92.86 %
Tobias Abstreiter GER 3 1 2 3    Miroslav Lipovský SVK 1 2  60    39 3 36 92.31 %
Alexander Serikow GER 3 1 2 3    Marco Bührer      SUI 1 2  60    38 3 35 92.11 %
Jan Alston        CAN 3 2 0 2    Lars Weibel       SUI 2 1 120    71 7 64 90.14 %
James Black       CAN 3 1 1 2 
Daniel Kreutzer   GER 3 1 1 2 
Miroslav Lažo     SVK 3 1 1 2

21st Winter Universiade, Tarvisio, Italy, 16.-26.1.2003

Canada - Japan                         8:1 (3:1, 2:0, 3:0)
1:47 McKay K. (Randall B.), 4:39 McKay K. (Robertson S.), 14:04 Zorn J. (McKay K.,
Randall B.), 35:06 McKay K. (Randall B., Zorn J.), 36:09 St. Martin B. (Zorn J., Wade R.),
44:50 Zorn J. (Wade R.), 46:25 Randall B. (McKay K., St. Martin B.), 48:17 Marsh K.
(Wade R.) - 18:10 Nishiwaki M. (Ilmura T., Sato T.) 
Penalties: 7:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, SHG: 1:1, shots: 74:34, spectators: 100

Ukraine - Korea                       10:0 (3:0, 3:0, 4:0)
1:29 Pysarenko J. (Butochnov A.), 9:41 Dektjarenko V. (Kožan S.), 12:41 Zawludovskyj D.,
26:26 Bega T., 31:34 Kožan S. (Pečerin J.), 37:44 Butochnov A. (Bortnik D.),
42:16 Zawludovskij D. (Čepurko A.), 43:18 Gavriljuk V. (Kožan S.), 57:11 Zawludovskij D.
(Kožan S., Pečerin J.), 58:35 Kožan S. (Dektjarenko V., Bortnik D.)
Penalties: 10:10 and Bortnik D. (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 2:0, 
shots: 55:25, spectators: 100

Czech Republic - USA                   4:1 (3:0, 0:1, 1:0)
5:41 Brož J. (Svačina V.), 7:01 Havel J. (Záhorovský M.), 12:53 Lála J. (Brož J.,
Čech P.), 55:51 Poživil L. (Novák D.) - 26:28 Ferazzoli Ch. (Howard D., Reilly B.)
Penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 57:26, spectators: 0

Russia - China                        12:0 (5:0, 1:0, 6:0)
7:00 & 59:15 Kočetkov D. (Petrakov A.), 11:09 Petrakov A. (Kočetkov D.), 12:55 Afonin J.
(Dessert J.), 15:54 Dessert J. (Černikov M., Afonin J.), 19:00 Nurjev I. (Grigorjev I.),
26:11 Lučkin V. (Kornejev V.), 40:20 Magogin I. (Petrakov A., Kočetkov D.),
45:01 Černikov M., 52:58 Grigorjev I. (Petrakov A.), 57:18 Afonin J. (Černikov M.),
57:41 Maljuškin I. 
Penalties: 4:5, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 61:6, spectators: 0

Italy - Finland                        1:1 (1:0, 0:1, 0:0)
13:15 Rodeghiero A. (Faggion F., Molteni M.) - 33:36 Kortelainen T. (Keltanen J.)
Penalties: 6:4 and Ahvenainen (FIN) 5 min and game misconduct, powerplay goals: 0:0, 
shots: 28:41, spectators: 800

Japan - Czech Republic                 1:6 (0:0, 0:3, 1:3)   
53:06 Ogawa M. (Chiba R.) - 23:30 Novotný R. (Novák J., Reiff M.), 27:13 Brož J.
(lála J.), 28:59 Záhorovský M. (Havel J., Lála J.), 52:38 Lála J. (David J.),
53:31 Franěk K. (Petlák R.), 55:25 Petrlák R. (Klimeš M.)    
Penalties: 7:2, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 14:45, spectators: 100

China - Slovakia                       3:13 (0:4, 1:5, 2:4
26:26 Liu Y., 45:06 He Y. (Wang Y.), 56:07 Fu N. (Man Y.) - 6:08 Huna R. (Poljaček P.), 
10:52 Fabian Š. (Labaj M., Kmec A.), 12:33 Fatyka S. (Lipták M., Dušička J.),
16:48 Chrenko T. (Jurík L., Huna R.), 25:16 Velček M. (Dušička J.), 25:31 Kmec A. 
(Chrenko T.), 34:30 Hornák M. (Dušička J., Gajdoš P.), 36:55 Gajdoš P. (Hornák M.), 38:02 
Chrenko T. (Vojtek P.), 48:24 Jurík L., 50:25 Vojtek P. (Fatyka S.), 52:24 Gajdoš P.
(Hornák M., Kuric J.), 55:45 Hornák M. (Vojtek P.)
Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 9:60, spectators: 50

Finland - USA                          3:2 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1)
16:05 Keltanen J. (Pyysing A.), 35:20 Kortelainen T. (Keltanen J.), 
49:27 Sinkkonen J. (Vuorinen J., Kuusela M.) - 34:50 Patrick C. (Carlson L., 
Ferazzoli Ch.), 57:50 Murdoch A. (Carlson L.)  
Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 36:10, spectators: 250

Korea - Russia                         0:12 (0:4, 0:6, 0:2)
1:38 & 29:30 Šinkar A. (Lučkin V.), 4:25 Černikov M. (Afonin J.), 5:48 Leonov D. 
(Kornejev D.), 19:20 Lučkin V. (Šinkar A.), 27:03 leonov D. (Chlebnikov A.), 
29:42 Nurjev I. (Kornejev D.), 29:51 Kočetkov D. (Magonin I., Petrakov A.), 
31:55 Afonin J. (Dessert J., Černikov M.), 38:08 Kočetkov D. (Grigorjev I., Petrakov A.),
46:49 Šinkar A., 57:03 Černikov M. (Afonin J., Dessert J.) 
Penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 10:68, spectators: 0

Italy - Canada                         1:2 (1:0, 0:1, 0:1)
9:00 Faggioni F. (Sendner F.) - 30:00 Muzechka M., 59:22 Robertson S. (Zorn J.)
Penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 14:30, spectators: 0

Ukraine - Slovakia                     1:4 (0:1, 1:3, 0:0)
34:54 Zawludovskij D. (Bernatskij O.) - 8:50 Jurík L. (Huna R., Fabian Š.),
23:36 Petričko M. (Huna R., Velček M.), 28:15 Lipták M. (Fatyka S.), 
37:50 Devečka D. (Petričko M.) 
Penalties: 8:9, powerplay goals: 1:3, SHG: 0:1, shots: 22:41, spectators: 70

Czech Republic - Finland               2:2 (0:0, 0:1, 2:1)
54:10 Franěk K. (Novotný R.), 57:35 Franěk K. (Petlák R.) - 
28:14 Maaral K. (Avikainen J., Kuusela M.), 58:12 Kuusela M. (Maarala L.) 
Penalties: 6:14 and Záhorovský M. (CZE), Nissinen J. (FIN) 10 min Lála J. (CZE) game 
misconduct, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 33:23, spectators: 150

China - Korea                          1:6 (0:2, 1:1, 0:3)
31:10 He Y. (Wang Y.) - 5:03 Cho W.-S. (Lee J.-S., Kim K.-H.), 13:00 Baik H.-G. 
(Kim K.-H.), 22:18 Bang S.-H. (Cho W.-S.), 42:21 Hwang B.-W. (Jeon J.-H.),
47:35 Kim T.-K. (Lee J.-H.), 57:51 Baik H.-G. (Kim J.-H.)
Penalties: 10:7 and Liu Y. (CHN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 36:41, 
spectators: 80

Italy - Japan                          3:2 (2:1, 0:0, 1:1)
1:3 Stevanoni M., 4:39 Dorigatti E. (Stevanoni M.), 48:53 De Toni M. (Tomasello G.) -
11:29 Matsuda K. (Nishiwaki M., Ishioka B.), 44:11 Kon M. (Ishioka B.)
Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 39:30, spectators: 0

Russia - Ukraine                      13:1 (5:1, 3:0, 5:0)
5:46 Černikov M. (Dessert J.), 6:33 Šinkar A. (Maljuškin I.), 9:10 Šinkar A.,
13:09 Kuznecov A. (Dessert J., Šapožkov J.), 17:52 Petrakov A. (Leonov D.),
21:29 Afonin J. (Kuznecov A.), 25:26 Dessert J. (Afonon J.), 27:24 Kornejev D.
(Chlebnikov A.), 40:30 Jevdokimov D. (Petrakov A.), 50:07 Afonin J. (Dessert J.),
50:44 Šinkar A (Kornejev V.), 56:32 Kornejev D.(Nurjev I.), 58:49 Kuznecov A. 
(Dessert J.) - 16:12 Rjabenko K. (Butochnov A.)
Penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 48:20, spectators: 150

USA - Canada                           1:5 (1:1, 0:1, 0:3)
15. Price N. (Olson P.) - 8:56 McKay K. (Robertson S.), 25:38 Barkman J. (Neufeld J.),
41:07 Marsh K. (Knoblauch K.), 55:56 Robertson S. (Randall B.), 56:37 Barkman J.
Neufeld J.)
Penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 0:0, SHG: 0:1, shots: 18:59, spectators: 1700

Slovakia - Korea                      13:2 (6:0, 4:0, 3:2)
5:57 Fabian Š. (Chrenko T.), 12:13 Huna R. (Petričko M.), 13:25 Chrenko T. (Labaj M.,
Fabian Š.), 13:47 Gajdoš P., 14:17 Lipták M., 14:55 Jurík L. (Petričko M., Huna R.),
23:48 Lipták M. (Vojtek P.), 25:28 Kmec A. (Poljaček P.), 35:23 Lukáč J. (Velček M., 
Huna R.), 39:58 Dušička J. (Lipták M.), 44:04 Kmec A. (Huna R.), 44:53 Poljaček P.
(Chrenko T., Labaj M.), 53:05 Fatyka S. (Chrenko T.) - 42:50 Yoon K. (Baik H.-G.),
47:31 Kim K.-H. (Baik H.-G.) 
Penalties: 1:10, powerplay goals: 4:0, shots: 65:11, spectators: 0

Japan - USA                            7:4 (1:0, 2:3, 4:1)
17:17 Setaka T. (Kayamori K.), 20:59 Kon M. (Kayamori K.), 21:25 Kayamori K.,
42:15 Ishiguro D. (Ishioka B.), 44:31 Soyama Y. (Ilmuta T., Ogawa M.), 
51:01 Ishiguro D. (Ogawa M.), 58:53 Soyama Y. (Katayama K.) - 
24:47 Daniels T. (Roberts D., Patrick C.), 29:29 Hanaman J. (Tilden B.), 
37:55 Mandel J. (Tilden B.), 55:55 Tilden B. (Price N.)
Penalties: 7:2, powerplay goals: 0:2, SHG: 1:0, shots: 28:47, spectators: 200

Ukraine - China                       13:1 (6:0, 3:1, 4:0)
2:58 Pečerin J. (Gavriljuk V., Kožan S.), 3:57 Zawludovskyj D. (Pysarenko J., Butochnov A.),
6:31 Butochnov A., 7:19 Zawludovskyj D., 16:30 Kožan S. (Golenišev M.), 
18:31 Bega T. (Čepurko A., Zawludovskij D.), 31:27 Gavriljuk V., Kožan S.),
31:46 Dechtjarenko V. (Pysarenko J.), 36:52 Bega T. (Rešetnikov K.), 41:25 Bernatskij O.
(Butochnov A., Pesarenko J.), 48:59 Bernatskij O. (Gavriljuk V.), 53:34 Zawludovskyj D.
(Bortnik D.), 56:50 Gavriljuk V. (Garbatjuk O.) - Hao Ch. (Liu K.)
Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 4:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 68:16, spectators: 30

Canada - Finland                       3:1 (2:0, 0:0, 1:1)
17:50 Marach N., 18:27 Robertson S., 58:18 Marsh K. (Knoblauch K.) - 
59:53 Keltanen J. (Julkunen M., Ahvenainen P.)
Penalties: 11:13, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 35:29, spectators: 500

Slovakia - Rusia                       1:2 (1:1, 0:1, 0:0)
9:17 Huna R. - 8:29 Kuznecov A. (Šinkar A.), 24:51 Lučkin V.
Penalties: 5:5 and Šinkar 10 min, Leonov D. (RUS) 5 min and game misconduct, 
powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 30:39, spectators: 100

Czech Republic - Italy                 1:2 (0:0, 1:0, 0:2)
20:38 Franěk K. - 43:39 Tomasello G. (De Toni M., Mosele R.), 51:21 Molteni M.
Penalties: 9:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 37:23, spectators: 1700


Finland - Japan                        5:0 (0:0, 3:0, 2:0)
25:34 Kuusela M. (Vuorinen J., Koppi V.), 30:09 Ahvenainen P. (Kuusela M., Kortelainen T.),
33:24 Kortelainen T. (Kuusela M.), 44:54 Nissinen J. (Koppi V., Vuorinen J.),
53:39 Kaasalainen J. (Kuusela M., Rissanen M.) 
Penalties: 4:9, powerplay goals: 3:0, shots: 55:19, spectators: 0


USA - Italy                            0:4 (0:1, 0:1, 0:2)
3:00 Mosele R., 38:02 De Toni M. (Tomasello G., Mosele R.), 47:51 Rotolo A.
(Tomasello G., Zisser S.), 49:26 Tomasello G. (Molteni M.)
Penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 21:35, spectators: 1800


Canada - Czech Republic                4:3 (2:1, 1:1, 1:1)
8:24 McKay K. (Randall B., Zorn J.), 16:57 Randall B. (Schoneck S.),
39:22 Randall B. (Robertson S.), 58:36 Barkman J. - 15:56 Novotný R. (Franěk K.), 
20:48 Petlák R. (Franěk K., Čech P.), 59:50 David J. (Petlák R., Franěk K.)
Penalties: 14:18, powerplay goals: 3:2, SHG: 0:1, shots: 23:27, spectators: 1200

Group A                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Canada                  Canada  5 5 0 0 22: 7 10
2. Italy                   Italia  5 3 1 1 11: 6  7
3. Finland                 Suomi  5 2 2 1 12: 8  6
4. Czech Republic          Česko  5 2 1 2 16:10  5
5. Japan                   Nippon  5 1 0 4 11:26  2
6. USA                     USA  5 0 0 5  8:23  0

Group B                        GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Russia                  Rossija  4 4 0 0 39: 2  8
2. Slovakia                Slovensko  4 3 0 1 31: 8  6
3. Ukranie                 Ukrajina  4 2 0 2 25:18  4
4. Korea                   South Korea  4 1 0 3  8:36  2
5. China                   PR of China  4 0 0 4  5:44  0 

For 5th Place
Ukraine - Finland                      5:3 (1:1, 3:1, 1:1)
9:07 Bega T. (Pečerin J.), 24:31 Butochnov A. (Čepurko A:), 33:45 Bernatskij O.
(Jemeljanenko J.), 34:24 Bega T., 59:38 Butochnov A. (Dektjarenko V.) - 
9:48 Julkunen M. (Sinkkonen J.), 26:26 Rissanen M. (Vuorinen J.), 
47:02 Kortelainen T. (Keltanen J.)
Penalties: 9:8 and Pysarenko J. (UKR) 5 min and game misconduct, 
powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 29:26, spectators: 336

For 7th Place
Korea - Czech Republic                 4:12 (0:5, 2:4, 2:3)
24:04 & 24:16 Baik H.-G. (Kim K.-H), 48:56 Bang S.-W. (Cho W.-S.), 55:28 Lee J.-G. -
10:28 Záhorovský M. (Meixner T.), 10:59 Novák J. (Novák D., Poživil L.), 17:29 Záhorovský M.,
18:35 Novák D. (Novák J.), 18:44 Zacha A. (Lála J.), 21:45 Čech P. (Franěk K.),
23:45 Brož J. (Procházka V.), 34:56 Čech P. (Zacha A.), 42:45 Svačina V. (Záhorovský M.),
56:37 Franěk K. (Petlák R.), 58:01 Novák J. (Poživil L., Novák D.) 
Penalties: 12:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, SHG: 1:0, shots: 15:50, spectators: 98
 
For 9th Place
China - Japan                          0:10 (0:2, 0:5, 0:3)
9:51 Matsuda K. (Ogawa M.), 16:15 Ilmura T. (Kinugasa N.), 22:20 Nishiwaki M. 
(Soyama Y., Kayamori K.), 23:31 Kasai M. (Chiba R.), 30:07 Kawamura M. (Setaka T.),
33:32 Soyama Y. (Ishiguro D.), 39:34 Nishiwaki M. (Ilmura T.), 42:15 Nishiwaki M.
(Soyama Y.), 55:19 Sato T. (Soyama Y.), 58:50 Ilmura T.
Penalties: 12:7, powerplay goals: 0:7, shots: 38:39, spectators: 10

Semifinal
Canada - Slovakia                      1:3 (1:2, 0:0, 0:1)
0:42 Robertson S. (Schoneck S.) - 7:05 Fabian Š. (Chrenko T.), 17:25 Chrenko T.
(Fabian Š., Kmec A.), 49:10 Devečka D. (Tomáš M., Huna R.)
Penalties: 8:6, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 28:32, spectators: 800

Russia - Italy                         5:1 (1:0, 2:1, 2:0)
14:54 Leonov D. (Petrakov A.), 26:01 Kočetkov D. (Jevdokimov D.), 37:55 Černikov M.
(Dessert J.), 47:15 Šinkar A. (Lučkin V., Maljuškin I.), 57:21 Maljuškin I. (Šinkar A.) - 
30:44 Tomasello G. (Mocsele R., Ortner T.)
Penalties: 4:3 and Šinkar A. (RUS) game misconduct, powerplay goals: 0:0, 
shots: 46:17, spectators: 2000

Bronze Medal Game
Canada - Italy                         6:3 (1:0, 3:2, 2:1)
16:01 McKay K. (St. Martin B.), 21:20 Barkman J. (Hulak D.), 27:39 St. Martin B. 
(Knoblauch K., Marsh K.), 39:52 Marsh K. (St. Martin B.), 54:12 Randall B. (McKay K.),
59:55 Wade R. (Knoblauch K., Marsh K.) - 26:39 Sendner F. (Hell G., Faggioni F.), 
38:21 Faggioni F. (Sendner F., Rodeghiero A.), 42:08 Dorigatti E. (Stevanoni M.) 
Penalties: 8:5 and Molteni M. (ITA) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 30:27,
 spectators: 2000

Final Game
Russia - Slovakia                      5:2 (0:0, 4:0, 1:2)
20:17 & 31:21 Černikov M., 31:15 Petrakov A., 37:33 Lučkin V.,  57:40 Chlebnikov A.
(Šinkar A.) - 45:30 Chrenko T. (Fabian Š.), 46:48 Hornák M. (Huna R.)    
Penalties: 6:3 and Chlebnikov A. (RUS) 10 min, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 24:20

Scoring Leaders           GP G A TP    Most penalized players   GP PIM AVG
 1. Šinkar Alexander   RUS 5 7 3 10     1. Šinkar Alexander  RUS 5 36 7,20
 2. Franěk Kamil       CZE 6 5 5 10     2. Pysarenko Jerger  UKR 5 35 7,00 
 3. Huna Rudolf        SVK 5 3 7 10     3. Ahvenainen Perttu FIN 6 31 5,17
 4. Petrakov Andrej    RUS 5 2 8 10     4. Leonov Denis      RUS 5 29 5,80
    Dessert Jurij      RUS 5 2 8 10     5. Lála Jiří         CZE 5 22 4,40
 6. Afonin Jevgenij    RUS 5 5 4  9     6. Liu Yingkui       CHN 5 20 4,00
 7. Chrenko Tomáš      SVK 5 4 5  9     7. Vuorinen Janne    FIN 6 20 3,33
 8. Zawludovskij Denis UKR 5 7 1  8     8. Nissinen Juha     FIN 6 18 3,00
 9. Černikov Maxim     RUS 5 5 3  8     9. St. Martin Blair  CAN 6 16 2,67
10. Butochnov AGDRij   UKR 5 4 4  8    10. Kortelainen Tuomo FIN 6 14 2,33
 
Goalies                      GP GPI MIP  SOG GA GAA  SVS  SVS%
 1. Barulin Konstantin    RUS 5 5 226:38  70  3 0,79  67 95,71
 2. Hell Gunther          ITA 6 6 355:30 200 10 1,69 190 95,00
 3. Pool Clayton          CAN 6 4 240:00 109  6 1,50 103 94,50
 4. Salminen Ville        FIN 6 4 240:00 106  8 2,00  98 92,45
 5. Petrík Imrich         SVK 5 4 209:52  65  5 1,43  60 92,31
 6. Ishikawa Hisashi      JPN 5 4 205:30 187 16 4,67 171 91,44
 7. Katayama Kazuhito     JPN 6 3 154:30 112 10 3,88 102 91,07
 8. Barek Martin          CZE 6 4 240:00  95  9 2,25  86 90,53   
 9. Clemes Larry          USA 5 4 173:40 115 11 3,80 104 90,43
10. Bergstrand Shawn      USA 5 4 126:00  99 11 5,24  88 88,89

Powerplay Efficiency         Penalty Killing               Attendance 
       GP PPGF TPP PP% PPGA         GP SHGA TSH  PK% SHGF         GP Spect AVG
 1. SVK 4 10 42:52 38,46 0    1. RUS 4  0 28:46 100,00 1    1. ITA 6 7800 1300 
 2. UKR 4  7 32:00 29,17 1    2. ITA 5  1 36:19  95,24 0    2. CAN 6 5800  966
 3. JPN 5  8 91:01 26,67 1    3. SVK 4  1 29:18  94,44 1    3. USA 5 4350  870
 4. RUS 4  5 29:19 23,81 0    4. USA 5  1 29:35  94,12 0    4. CZE 6 3648  608
 5. FIN 5  6 59:07 18,75 0    5. FIN 5  2 43:45  91,30 0    5. FIN 6 2836  472
 6. CZE 5  6 77:57 17,65 1    6. CAN 5  4 76:29  88,57 2    6. RUS 5 2270  454
 7. CAN 5  3 36:16 13,64 2    7. CZE 5  5 91:24  81,48 1    7. SVK 5 1030  206
 8. USA 5  3 42:56 12,00 2    8. JPN 5  6 52:40  80,65 2    8. JPN 6 1210  201
 9. CHN 4  2 34:41 10,00 2    9. UKR 4  7 46:45  73,08 3    9. UKR 5  586  137
10. KOR 4  2 35:40  9,09 3   10. KOR 4 10 53:37  69,70 2   10. KOR 5  288   57
11. ITA 5  1 46:16  4,00 0   11. CHN 4 16 39:16  52,94 0   11. CHN 5  190   38
                                                              Total 15054

Tatra Cup, 21. - 24. 8. 2002, Poprad, Slovakia

                           VIT   JAR   KOŠ  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Vítkovice            Česko   3:2ps 3:2   2 2 0 0  6:4 5
2. Jaroslavl               2:3ps Rossija   1:0   2 1 0 1  3:3 4     
3. Košice                  2:3   0:1   Slovensko   2 0 0 2  2:4 0   

                           SVK   POP   MIN  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Slovakia 23             Slovensko   2:2ot 5:0   2 1 1 0  7:2 4  
2. Poprad                  2:2ot Slovensko   4:1   2 1 1 0  6:3 4
3. Minsk                   0:5   1:4   Belarus   2 0 0 2  1:9 0

For 5th Place
Košice - Minsk                         4:2 (0:1, 2:1, 2:0)
38. a 48. Sabol, 31. Vantroba, 52. Kroták - 19. Malaškevič, 23. Volček. 
Penalties: 8:12, and Kledrowetz, Vorobel and Nádašdi (KOŠ) 10 min správanie, 
Hailak 5 min and game misconduct, Kamenskij (MIN) game misconduct, 
powerplay goals: 3:0, SHG: 0:1

For 3rd Place
Poprad - Jaroslavl                     5:10 (1:2, 3:4, 1:4)
20. Skokan, 28. Misál, 33. P. Segža, 33. Jabrocký, 57. Klouda - 30. a 59. Antipov, 
8. Štrbák, 19. Šachrajčuk, 22. Vorobjev, 25. Suglobov, 29. Krasotkin, 41. Bucajev, 
49. But, 55. Krjukov.  
Penalties: 7:9, and But 10 min, Vlasenkov game misconduct, Šachrajčuk and 
Kovalenko (all JAR) 10 min and game misconduct, powerplay goals: 3:3, 
SHG: 0:2, spectators: 1600

Final
Vítkovice - Slovensko '23'             2:1 pen-s (0:0, 1:1, 0:0 - 0:0)
34. Moravec, penalty shot: Tesařík - 24. Huna, 
penalties: 9:6, powerplay goals: 0:0, SHG: 1:0

Euro Ice Hockey Challenge

1st Round, 30.8 - 1.9. 2002

Great Britain              BLR   SLO   HUN   GBR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Belarus                    4:2   2:1   6:0   3 3 0 0 12: 3 6
2. Slovenia                2:4   Slovenija   3:1   4:4ot 3 1 1 1  9: 9 3
3. Hungary                 1:2   1:3   Magyarország   6:3   3 1 0 2  8: 8 2
4. Great Britain           0:6   4:4ot 3:6   Great Britain   3 0 1 2  7:16 1

Italy                      NOR   POL   NED   ITA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Norway                  Norge   1:0   6:1   3:2   3 3 0 0 10: 3 6
2. Poland                  0:1   Polska   5:0   2:0   3 2 0 1  7: 1 4
3. Netherland              1:6   0:5   Nederland   5:4ot 3 1 0 2  6:15 2
4. Italy                   2:3   0:2   4:5ot Italia   3 0 0 3  6:10 0

Latvia                     LAT   DEN   FRA   UKR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Latvia                  Latvija   5:2   5:0   4:2   3 3 0 0 14: 4 6
2. Denmark                 2:5      3:1   3:3   3 1 1 1  8: 9 3
3. France                  0:5   1:3   France   3:2   3 1 0 2  4:10 2
4. Ukraine                 2:4   3:3   2:3   Ukrajina   3 0 1 2  7:10 1

2nd Round, 7. - 10.11. 2002

Intrum Justitia (NOR)      AUT   BLR   POL   NOR  GP W OTW T OTL L GF:GA PTS  
1. Austria                 XXX   3:2   3:1   3:5   3 2  0  0  0  1  9: 8 4 
2. Belarus                 2:3   XXX   5:4   5:1   3 2  0  0  0  1 12: 8 4 
3. Poland                  1:3   4:5   XXX   5:2   3 1  0  0  0  2 10:10 2 
4. Norway                  5:3   1:5   2:5   XXX   3 1  0  0  0  2  8:13 2 

France Cup                 DEN   LAT   ITA   FRA  GP W OTW T OTL L GF:GA PTS
1. Denmark                 XXX   3:2   3:2ot 1:1   3 1  1  1  0  0  7: 5 5 
2. Latvia                  2:3   XXX   6:3   5:5   3 1  0  1  0  1 13:11 3 
3. Italy                   2:3ot 3:6   XXX   4:3ot 3 0  1  0  1  1  9:12 2 
4. France                  1:1   5:5   3:4ot XXX   3 0  0  2  1  0  9:10 2 

AstraZeneca (HUN)          UKR   SLO   GBR   HUN  GP W OTW T OTL L GF:GA PTS
1. Ukraine                 XXX   5:0   4:0   5:0   3 3  0  0  0  0 14: 0 6 
2. Slovenia                0:5   XXX   4:1   2:1   3 1  0  1  0  1  6: 8 3 
3. Great Britain           0:4   1:4   XXX   2:0   3 1  0  0  0  2  3: 8 2 
4. Hungary                 0:5   1:2   0:2   XXX   3 0  0  1  0  2  2: 9 1

3rd Round, 13. - 15. 12. 2002

Bled, Slovenia             FRA   SLO   NOR   CRO  GP W T L GF GA PTS
1. France                  XXX   5:2   2:0   9:0   3 3 0 0 16: 2 6
2. Slovenia                2:5   XXX   4:3   7:0   3 2 0 1 13: 8 4 
3. Norway                  0:2   3:4   XXX   9:1   3 1 0 2 12: 7 2
4. Croatia                 0:9   0:7   1:9   XXX   3 0 0 3  1:25 0

Gdansk, Polska             LAT   DEN   POL   NETH GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Latvia                  XXX   5:3   2:0   8:0   3 3 0 0 15: 3 6
2. Denmark                 3:5   XXX   1:0   6:1   3 2 0 1 10: 6 4
3. Poland                  0:2   0:1   XXX   8:3   3 1 0 2  8: 6 2
4. Netherland              0:8   1:6   3:8   XXX   3 0 0 3  4:22 0

Kyiv, Ukraine              BLR   UKR   HUN   GBR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Belarus                 XXX   4:2   9:4  10:3   3 3 0 0 23: 9 6
2. Ukrajina                2:4   XXX   3:0  11:0   3 2 0 1 16: 4 4
3. Hungary                 4:9   0:3   XXX   5:2   3 1 0 2  9:14 2
4. G. Britain              3:10  0:11  2:5   XXX   3 0 0 3  5:26 0

4th Round, 7. - 9. 2. 2003

Villach, Austria           AUT   ITA   SLO   GBR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Austria                 XXX   4:4   2:2   8:3   3 1 2 0 14: 9 4 
2. Italy                   4:4   XXX   3:2   1:1   3 1 2 0  8: 7 4 
3. Slovenia                2:2   2:3   XXX   4:2   3 1 1 1  8: 7 3 
4. Great Britain           3:8   1:1   2:4   XXX   3 0 1 2  6:13 1 

Minsk, Belarus             BLR   LAT   FRA   HUN  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Belarus                 xxx   5:2   3:1   4:4   3 2 1 0 12: 7 5 
2. Latvia                  2:5   xxx   1:0   3:2   3 2 0 1  6: 7 4 
3. France                  1:3   0:1   xxx   3:1   3 1 0 2  4: 5 2 
4. Hungary                 4:4   2:3   1:3   xxx   3 0 1 2  7:10 1 
  
Odense, Denmark            DEN   UKR   NOR   POL  GP W T L GF:GA PTS 
1. Denmark                 xxx   3:2   5:2   2:1   3 3 0 0 10: 5 6 
2. Ukraine                 2:3   xxx   4:4   8:3   3 1 1 1 14:10 3 
3. Norway                  2:5   4:4   xxx   5:4   3 1 1 1 11:13 3 
4. Poland                  1:2   3:8   4:5   xxx   3 0 0 3  8:15 0

Scoring Leaders          Team GP TP G A PIM   Most Penalized Players   Team GP PIM 2 5 10 20
 1 Alexev STRACHOV        BLR  9 15 11 4  2    1 Sergey KLYMENTJEV      UKR  8 57  6 1 2 1
 2 Tomaz RAZINGAR         SLO 12 13  8 5  6    2 Neil LIDDARD           GBR  8 45 10 1 0 1
 3 Valeriy ŠYRJAJEV       UKR  6 11  3 8  0    3 Günther HELL           ITA  8 41  3 1 1 1
 4 Vadim BEKBULATOV       BLR 12 11  5 6 24    4 Armin HELFER           ITA  8 38  4 0 3 0
 5 Dmytro CHRYSTYČ        UKR  9 10  5 5  6    5 Gregor POLONCIC        SLO  6 35  5 1 0 1
 6 AleksaGDRs MACIJEVSKIS LAT  9 10  4 6  2    6 Vadym ŠACKRAJČUK       UKR  5 33  4 1 0 1
 7 Roman SALNIKOV         UKR  6  8  5 3  8    7 Roland RAMOSER         ITA  6 33  4 1 0 1
 8 Tomaz VNUK             SLO  9  8  5 3  8    8 Nicolas POUSSET        FRA 12 32 16 0 0 0
 9 Elvis BESLAGIC         SLO 11  8  2 6  8    9 Dan JENSEN             DEN  2 31  3 1 0 1
10 Balasz LADANYI         HUN 12  8  4 4  2   10 Julian MARCOS          FRA  3 31  3 1 0 1
11 Janis SPRUKTS          LAT  6  7  3 4  2   11 Sjon WYNIA             NED  6 31  3 1 0 1
12 Vladimir Cypljakov     BLR  6  7  2 5  4   12 Chris CONOBOY          GBR  3 29  2 1 0 1
13 Mads HANSEN            NOR  9  7  2 5  8   13 Paul BERRINGTON        GBR 12 28  9 0 1 0
14 François ROZENTHAL     FRA 11  7  4 3  6   14 Girts ANKIPANS         LAT  3 27  1 1 0 1
15 Laurent GRAS           FRA 12  7  4 3  4   15 Bo NORDBY              DEN  6 27  1 1 0 1   
16 Vadym ŠACKRAJČUK       UKR  5  6  1 5 33   16 Davor DURAKOVIC        SLO  8 27  1 1 0 1
17 Jaris STALS            LAT  6  6  3 3  2   17 Alas KRANCJ            SLO  9 27  1 1 0 1
   Sergej ZADZIALJONOV    BLR  6  6  3 3  2   18 Alexej VINOKUROV       BLR  3 25  0 1 0 1
   Vitalijs GALUZO        LAT  6  6  3 3  4      Sergejs VISOGORDOCEVS  LAT  3 25  0 1 0 1
20 Gabor OCSKAY           HUN  8  6  3 3  6      Janis TOMANS           LAT  3 25  0 1 0 1
21 Richard NYGARD         NOR  9  6  6 0  6   21 Matthias TRATTNIG      AUT  6 25  0 1 0 1
22 Vladimirs MAMONOVS     LAT  9  6  3 3  2      Jesper DAMGAARD        DEN  6 25  0 1 0 1
   Stefano MARGONI        ITA  9  6  3 3  6      Sebastian LABUZ        POL  6 25  0 1 0 1
   Manuel DE TONI         ITA  9  6  3 3  4      Mariusz JUSTKA         POL  6 25  0 1 0 1
25 Adrian PARZISZEK       POL  9  6  2 4  6   25 Vadim BEKBULATOV       BLR 12 24  7 0 1 0

Spengler Cup, 26.-31.12.2002, Davos, Switzerland

HC Davos - Sparta Praha                2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1:0)
Paterlini (Hauer, Juhlin), Rizzi (Häller)
Spectators: 7680

Team Canada - Kölner Haie              5:4 (1:2, 1:2, 3:0)
5:21 Ferguson (AGDRews and Savoia), 37:23 Black (Convery and Sellars), 
44:23 Sarault (Roy and Di Pietro), 51:41 Sarault (Di Pietro and Craig), 
58:41 Roy (Sarault) - 2:58 McLlwain (Hicks), 6:47 Werenka (Sundblad),
35:02 Keller (Cormier and Lüdemann), 36:01 Furchner (Sundblad)

Kölner Haie - Sparta Praha             3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0) 
17:21 McLlwain (Norris and Hicks), 27:24 Schiriajew (Nilsson and Cormier), 
59:33 Nilsson - 24:50 Branda (Jirus)

Canada - TPS Turku                     4:3 (3:2, 1:1, 0:0)    
1. Maneluk (Alston, Matte), 9. Craig (Convery, Lindbergh), 10. DiPietro (Roy), 
30. DiPietro (Heward) - 3. Alatalo (Kiprusoff, Rintanen), 6. Holmqvist (Nurminen), 
24. Nummelin (Nurminen). 
Referee: Schimm (GER). Penalties: 8:10. Powerplay goals: 1:1. SHG: 0:1

TPS Turku - HC Davos                   6:7 pen-s (0:2, 3:2, 2:3), pen-s: 1:2 
20:35 Kiprusoff (Alatalo and Vahalahti), 23:12 Vahalahti (Pätriläinen and Rintanen), 
25:47 Alatalo (Pätriläinen and Vahalahti), 41:09 Kiprusoff (Alatalo), 
44:13 Alatalo (Pätriläinen) - 0:40 Bohonos, 18:54 Christen (Franzen and Bonin),  
22:35 Miller (Plante and Hauer), 28:19 Riesen (R.v.Arx and Bonin),  
59:45 Juhlin (Miller), penalty-shot: Bohonos

Kölner Haie - TPS Turku                3:0 (0:0, 1:0, 2:0) 
23:08 Leahy (Hock and Morczinietz), 46:28 Lewandowski (Nilsson and Hicks), 
51:06 Furchner (Hock)

Sparta Praha - Canada                  1:4 (0:3, 0:0, 1:1) 
50. Ptáček (Martinec) - 2. Maneluk (DiPietro), 5. Roy (Alston), 
11. Savoia (Miner, Belanger), 46. Maneluk (Miner, DiPietro). 
Referee: Reiber - Schmid, Barbey (SUI). Penalties: 6:6. Powerplay goals: 0:3. 

Davos - Kölner Haie                    5:2 (0:1, 3:0, 2:1)
24. Bohonos (Plante), 35. Bohonos (Plante, Miller), 38. Rizzi (Miller, Hauer), 
51. Sutter (R. Von Arx, Riesen), 58. Bonin - 3. Hicks (McLlwain, Norris), 
46. McLlwain (Werenka, Norris). 

Sparta Praha - TPS Turku               3:4 (1:1, 0:1, 2:2)
4. Broš (Žemlička, Kratěna), 49. Leška (Kubinčák, Havelka), 57. Leška (Nedvěd, Bělohlav) - 
8. Vahalahti (Rintanen, Paukkunen), 31. Rintanen (Vahalahti, Alatalo), 
53. Tuokko (Kiviharju, Nummelin), 55. Nummelin (Grönman). 
Referee: Bertolotti - Linke, Rebillard (SUI). Penalties: 1:1.

Canada - Davos                         3:2 (1:1, 0:0, 2:1)
20. AGDRews (Lindberg, Savoia), 44. Casey (Belanger, Roy), 54. Craig (Maneluk, Alston) - 
17. Miller (Plante), 60. Christen (Miller). 
Referee: Schimm (Ger). Penalties: 9:7. Powerplay goals: 1:0. 

1. Canada                  Canada  4 4 0 16:10 8
2. HC Davos                Schweiz  4 3 1 15:10 6
3. Kölner Haie             Deutschland  4 2 2 12:11 4
4. TPS Turku               Suomi  4 1 3 12:16 3 
5. Sparta Praha            Česko  4 0 4  5:13 0

Final
HC Davos - Team Canada                 2:3 (1:1, 1:1, 0:1) 
7. Bonin, 32. Bohonos - 3. Alston (Maneluk), 26. Sellars (Craig, Heward), 
54. Alston (Armstrong, Craig). 
Referee: Reiber (Can) - Rébillard, Peer (Sui). Penalties: 8:10. Powerplay goals: 1:1. 
Spectators: 7680 

Scoring Leaders     GP G A TP PIM   Goalies       GP MIN MIP GA  GAA 
 1. Alatalo M.   TUR 4 3 4  7  6    Hudson J.  CAN 2 120  60  3 1.5 
 2. Bohonos L.   DAV 4 5 1  6  0    Weibel L.  Dav 4 244  61 10 2.46
 3. DiPietro P.  TCA 5 2 4  6  4    Rogles C.  Kol 4 238  60 10 2.52
 4. Miller K.    DAV 5 2 4  6  0    Prikryl P. Spa 3 159  53  7 2.64
 5. Vahalahti V. TUR 4 2 4  6  4    Hirsch C.  Can 3 180  60  9 3
 6. C Alston J.  TCA 5 2 3  5  6    Lassila T. TPS 2 120  60  6 3
 7. Bonin B.     DAV 5 2 3  5  0    Hiller J.  Dav 1  59  59  3 3.03
 8. Craig M.     TCA 5 2 3  5  8    Briza P.   Spa 2  78  39  5 3.83
 9. Maneluk M.   TCA 5 3 2  5  0    Elliott J. TPS 2 123  62 10 4.87
10. Plante D.    DAV 5 0 5  5  6 
18. Kiprusoff M. TUR 4 2 1  3  2 
34. Leška P.     PRA 4 2 0  2  0

All Star Team: Lars Weibel (Davos) - Jamie Heward (CAN), Petteri Nummelin (TPS -
Lonny Bohonos (Davos), Mika Alatalo (TPS), Paul Di Pietro (CAN)

MVP: Bohonos

Continental Cup

First Round, 20. - 22. 9. 2002

Group A, Barcelona, Spain  RIGA  TIL   ZAG   BAR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Riga 2000               Latvija   7:1   5:0  12:4   3 3 0 0 24: 5 6
2. Tilburg Trappers        1:7   Nederland   4:1  11:4   3 2 0 1 16:12 4
3. KHNL Zagreb             0:5   1:4   Hrvatska   4:1   3 1 0 2  5:10 2
4. Barcelona               4:12  4:11  1:4   Espana   3 0 0 3  9:27 0

Group B, Amsterdam, Neth.  KAZ   AMS   NS    JACA GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Kazzinc Torpedo         Kazakstan   5:4   9:4  13:0   3 3 0 0 27: 8 6
2. Amsterdam Tigers        4:5   Nederland   8:2   7:1   3 2 0 1 19: 8 4
3. Vojvodina Novi Sad      4:9   2:8   Jugoslavija   5:3   3 1 0 2 11:20 2
4. CH Jaca 2010            0:13  1:7   3:5   Espana   3 0 0 3  4:25 0

Group C, Romania           JES   MED   PRO   ANK  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Acroni Jesenice         Slovenija   1:1  11:4  24:0   3 2 1 0 36: 5 5
2. Medvescak               1:1   Hrvatska   5:4  14:1   3 2 1 0 20: 6 5
3. Progym Apicom           4:11  1:5   Romania   8:5   3 1 0 2 16:21 2
4. BB Ankara               0:24  1:14  5:8   Turkiye Cumhuriyeti   3 0 0 3  6:46 0

Group D, Sofia, Bulgaria   DUN   BEO   SOF   MAA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Dunaferr                Magyarország  11:0  26:0  16:0   3 3 0 0 53: 0 6
2. Crvena Zvezda Beograd   0:11  Jugoslavija  10:3  10:2   3 2 0 1 20:16 4
3. Slavia Sofia            0:26  3:10  Balgarija  10:3   3 1 0 2 13:39 2
4. HC Maalot               0:16  2:10  3:10  Jisrael   3 0 0 3  5:36 0

Group E, Székesfehérvár    ALB   BUC   ELE   BLED GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Alba Volan              Magyarország   3:1  12:5   3:0   3 3 0 0 20: 6 6
2. Steaua Bucaresti        1:3   Romania   5:3   3:1   3 2 0 1  9: 7 4
3. Energija Elektrenai     5:12  3:5   Lietuva   7:2   3 1 0 2 15:19 2
4. HK Bled                 0:5   1:3   2:7   Slovenija   3 0 0 3  3:15 0

Second Round, 18. - 20. 10. 2002

Group F, Rouen, France     AYR   ROU   STO   RIG  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
Ayr Scottish Eagles        Great Britain   6:2   2:1   DNP   2 2 0 0 8:3 4   
HC Rouen                   2:6   France   DNP   5:1   2 1 0 1 7:7 2
Storhamar Dragons          1:2   DNP   Norge   2:1   2 1 0 1 3:3 2 
Riga 2000                  DNP   1:5   1:2   Latvija   2 0 0 2 2:7 0
The two last games were not played due to poor ice conditions

Group G, Linz, Austria     LINZ  KAZ   GRE   KAT  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
EHC Linz                   Österreich   4:2   6:4   6:0   3 3 0 0 16: 6 6
Kazzinc Torpedo            2:4   Kazakstan   7:2   7:1   3 2 0 1 16: 7 4
GMH 38 Grenoble            4:6   2:7   France   6:3   3 1 0 2 12:16 2
GKS Katowice               0:6   1:7   3:6   Polska   3 0 0 3  4:19 0

Group H, Liepaja, LAT      MIK   GRO   JES   LIE  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
Jukurit Mikkeli            Suomi   2:1   3:1   1:3   3 2 0 1 6:5 4
Neman Grodno               1:2   Belarus   3:2   2:1   3 2 0 1 6:5 4
Acroni Jesenice            1:3   2:3   Slovenija   2:1   3 1 0 2 5:7 2
Liepajas Metalurgs         3:1   1:2   1:2   Latvija   3 1 0 2 5:5 2

Group I, Oswiecim, Poland     DUN   SZE   OSW   MOG  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
Dunaferr                   Magyarország   8:4   2:2   4:4   3 1 2 0 14:10 4
Alba Volan                 4:8   Magyarország   5:1   4:1   3 2 0 1 13:10 4
Unia Oswiecim              2:2   1:1   Polska   6:4   3 1 1 1  9:11 3
Khimvolokno-Mogilev        4:4   1:4   4:6   Belarus   3 0 1 2  9:14 1

Third Round, 22. - 24. 11. 2002

Group J, Belfast, GB       BEL   LINZ  VAL   ROU  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
Belfast Giants             Great Britain   5:3   3:0   8:0   3 3 0 0 16: 3 6  
EHC Linz                   3:5   Österreich   3:1   4:4   3 1 1 1 10:10 3  
Valerengen IF              0:3   1:3   Norge   5:1   3 1 0 2  6: 7 2  
Rouen HE                   0:8   4:4   1:5   France   3 0 1 2  5:17 1

Group K, Asiago, Italy     MIN   MIKK  ASI   LJUB GP W T L GF:GA PTS
HC Keramin-Minsk           Belarus   5:3   3:3   3:2   3 2 1 0 11: 8 5  
Jukurit Mikkeli            3:5   Suomi   2:1   4:1   3 2 0 1  9: 7 4  
HC Asiago                  3:3   1:2   Italia   3:2   3 1 1 1  7: 7 3  
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana     2:3   1:4   2:3   Slovenija   3 0 0 3  5:10 0 

Group L, Bratislava,       BRA   KIYV  DUN   VILL GP W T L GF:GA PTS
Slovan Bratislava          Slovensko   6:2   6:2   2:2   3 2 1 0 14: 6 5  
HC Sokol Kiev              2:6   Ukrajina   4:4   6:2   3 1 1 1 12:12 3  
Dunaferr                   2:6   4:4   Magyarország   3:3   3 0 2 1  9:13 2  
VSV Villach                2:2   2:6   3:3   Österreich   3 0 2 1  7:11 2  

Super Final, 10. - 12. 1. 2003

Jokerit Helsinki - Slovan Bratislava   5:2  (1:1, 2:0, 2:1)    
Milano Vipers - HC Keramin-Minsk       3:4pen-s  (1:0, 1:1, 1:2, 0:0)    
HC Davos - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl         1:2 (0:0, 1:1, 0:1)    
HC Lugano - Belfast Giants             2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)

Semifinal    
Milano Vipers - Slovan Bratislava      1:6 (0:0, 0:2, 1:4)    
Jokerit Helsinki - HC Keramin-Minsk    5:2 (2:0, 2:2, 1:0)    
HC Davos - Belfast Giants              2:4  (0:1, 1:1, 1:2)    
HC Lugano - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl        3:6  (2:2, 1:3, 0:1)    

For 7th Place
HC Davos - Milano Vipers               2:0  (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)

For 5th Place    
Slovan Bratislava - Belfast Giants     4:3  (2:1, 2:1, 0:1)

For 3rd Place    
HC Lugano - HC Keramin-Minsk           5:0  (4:0, 0:0, 1:0)

Final Game    
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - Jokerit Helsinki 1:2pen-s  (1:1, 0:0, 0:0, 0:0)    

Scoring Leaders                 GP G A TP 
 1 VOUTILAINEN, Jukka        JOK 3 4 1 5  
 2 NUMMELIN, Petteri         LUG 3 0 5 5  
 3 PELTONEN, Ville           JOK 3 1 3 4  
 4 AALTO, Antti              JOK 3 1 3 4  
 5 RATAJ, Igor               BRA 3 3 0 3  
 6 LAZO, Miroslav            BRA 3 3 0 3  
 7 MANELUK, Mike             LUG 3 3 0 3  
 8 VLASENKOV, Dimitrij       YAR 3 2 1 3  
 9 AESCHLIMANN, Jean-Jacques LUG 3 2 1 3  
10 HALAJ, Juraj              BRA 3 2 1 3  
11 MUROVIC, Mirko            LUG 3 2 1 3  
12 NEMIROVSKY, David         JOK 3 1 2 3  
13 ASTLEY, Mark David        LUG 3 1 2 3  
14 SAMYLIN, Vladimir         YAR 3 0 3 3  
15 JOHNSON, Shane            BFS 3 0 3 3  
16 NEMČINOV, Sergej          YAR 3 0 3 3  
17 MARHA, Josef              HCD 3 2 0 2  
18 TKAČENKO, Ivan            YAR 3 2 0 2  
19 KHAILAK, Uladzimir        KER 3 2 0 2  
20 VERTALA, Timo             JOK 3 2 0 2  
21 BOWEN, Curt               BFS 3 2 0 2  
   PAKASLAHTI, Petri         JOK 3 2 0 2  
23 VON ARX, Jan              HCD 2 1 1 2  
24 PETEREK, Jan              YAR 3 1 1 2  
25 MATSOS, Dave              BFS 3 1 1 2  

Leading Goaltenders (SVS%)      GP GPI MIP SOG GA  GAA SVS SVS% SO 
1 WEIBEL, Lars               HCD 3 2  90:47 56  2 1,32 54  96,43 0  
2 LEHTONEN, Kari             JOK 3 3 180:00 86  5 1,67 81  94,19 0  
  PODOMACKIJ, Jegor          YAR 3 3 180:00 86  5 1,67 81  94,19 0  
4 BACH, Ryan                 BFS 3 2 120:00 67  4 2,00 63  94,03 0  
5 HILLER, Jonas              HCD 3 2  89:13 65  4 2,69 61  93,85 0  
6 ONDREJKA, Jozef            BRA 3 3 134:23 62  5 2,23 57  91,94 0  
7 RUEGER, Ronnie             LUG 3 2 120:00 64  6 3,00 58  90,63 1  
8 MUZZATTI, Jason            MIL 2 2 120:00 74  9 4,50 65  87,84 0  
9 MOHORIC, Klemen            KER 3 3 117:22 61 11 5,62 50  81,97 0  
  DEMETZ, Mark               MIL 1 1  60:00 22  2 2,00 20  90,91 0  
  HRYSHUKEVICH, Leonid       KER 3 2  62:38 27  2 1,92 25  92,59 0  
  LAUBER, Mathias            LUG 3 1  60:00 20  0 0,00 20 100,00 1  
  Rybár, Pavol               BRA 3 1  45:37 19  4 5,26 15  78,95 0  
  RYDER, Colin               BFS 3 1  59:50 29  4 4,01 25  86,21 0

Halmstad Hockey Festival 2002, 15.- 17.8.2002, Sweden

                           MIF   VF    KV    Rög   Söd   HAL  GP W Wot Wps Lps Lot L GF:GA TP
1. MIF Redhawks            xxx                     6:2   4:3   2 2  0   0   0   0  0 10: 5  6
2. Västra Frölunda HC            xxx   5:0   5:6ot             2 1  0   0   0   1  0 10: 6  4
3. Karlovy Vary                  0:5   xxx   3:2               2 1  0   0   0   0  1  3: 7  3
4. Rögle BK                      6:5ot 2:3   xxx               2 0  1   0   0   0  1  8: 8  2
5. Södertälje SK           2:6                     xxx   6:5ps 2 0  0   1   0   0  1  8:11  2
6. Halmstad Hammers HC     3:4                     5:6ps xxx   2 0  0   0   1   0  1  8:10  1

For 5th Place
Halmstad Hammers HC - Rögle BK         2:3  (0:0, 2:3, 0:0)

For 3rd Place 
Södertälje SK - Karlovy Vary           3:2pen-s  (2:0, 0:1, 0:1, 0:0, 1:0)
5. Svee, 7. Tiilikainen, penalty shot: Larsson - 32. Svoboda, 56. Němčický
 
Final
MIF Redhawks - Västra Frölunda         1:3 (0:0, 1:2, 0:1) 

Scoring Leaders          GP G A TP  Leading Goaltenders     GP GPI MIP SOG GA GAA SVS SVS%  
 1 Kahnberg, Magnus   VF  3 2 3 5    1 Norrena, Fredrik  VF  3 2 120:00 29  1 0,50 28 96,55 
 2 Alavaara, Jan-Axel VF  3 1 4 5    2 Franek, Petr      KaV 3 1  60:00 35  2 2,00 33 94,29
 3 Riihijärvi, Juha   MIF 2 1 3 4    3 Hadelöv, AGDReas  MIF 3 1  60:00 29  2 2,00 27 93,10
 4 Löwgren, Torgny    Rög 3 1 3 4    4 Ivarsson, Jens    Rög 3 1  61:43 42  5 4,86 37 88,10
 5 Bjurman, Niklas    Ham 3 0 4 4    5 Spasic, Daniel    Ham 3 1  60:00 25  3 3,00 22 88,00
 6 Hansson, Roger     Rög 3 3 0 3    6 Borgqvist, Robert MIF 3 2 120:00 46  6 3,00 40 86,96
 7 Hermansson, Magnus Rög 1 2 1 3    7 Wennström, Magnus Rög 3 2 118:58 35  5 2,52 30 85,71
 8 Malmström, Henrik  MIF 3 2 1 3    8 KUČERA, Marcel    KaV 3 2 125:01 54  8 3,84 46 85,19
 9 Salmi, Magnus      Ham 3 2 1 3    9 Wanhainen, Rolf   SSK 3 2 125:00 54  8 3,84 46 85,19
10 Eriksson, Magnus   Rög 3 2 1 3   10 Holst, Martin     Ham 3 2 125:01 65 10 4,80 55 84,62
11 Svoboda, Ladislav  KaV 3 2 1 3

Crystal Cup, 15.-17.8.2002, Trenčín, Slovakia

Dukla Trenčín - Oceláři Třinec         5:2 (3:1, 1:1, 1:0) 
6. Kmiť, 7. Melicherík, 14 Viazanica, 25. Sivák, 48. Koložváry - 12. Procházka, 22. Janků. 
Penalties: 12:9. Spectators: 2000. 

HKM Zvolen - Hamé Zlín                 3:1 (2:0, 1:0, 0:1) 
2. a 17. Kolník, 39. Čech - 60. Veselý. 
Penalties: 10:13. Powerplay goals: 1:0. SHG: 0:1. Spectators: 300. 

Slovan Bratislava - HC Vsetín          2:5 (0:1, 1:1, 1:3) 
38. Rataj, 45. Kobezda - 32. a 54. Sochor, 49. a 57. Kucharczyk, 17. Kotásek. 
Penalties: 4:5, and Kobezda (Slo) 10 min. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Spectators: 200. 

Dukla Trenčín - HC Zlín                4:2 (2:0, 2:1, 0:1) 
6. a 24. Koložváry, 20. Barinka, 34. Melichárek - 27. Blaťák, 60. Balaštík. 
Penalties: 6:6, and Hučko 10 min., Veselý 5 min and game misconduct, Vlach (all ZLN)
game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 0:1. SHG: 1:0. Spectators: 1800. 

Slovan - Oceláři Třinec                3:4 (1:2, 2:2, 0:0) 
24. a 32. Rataj, 3. Hurtaj - 12. Horna, 18. Martynek, 26. Marek, 30. Hašek. 
Penalties: 9:10. Powerplay goals: 2:1. Spectators: 400. 

HKM Zvolen - HC Vsetín                 3:4 (1:3, 2:0, 0:1) 
5. Paciga, 29. Majeský, 29. Török - 10. Ambruz, 11. Sochor, 15. Kotásek, 59. Valko. 
Penalties: 8:8, and Klepáč 10 min., Majeský and Jánoš (ZVO) 5 min and game misconduct,
Kuboš and Ambruz 10 min, Špitzer 5 min and game misconduct, Kořínek (all VSE)
10 min and game misconduct. Spectators: 200. 

Dukla Trenčín - HC Vsetín              3:3 (2:0, 1:2, 0:1) 
2. a 12. Sivák, 24. Kukumberg - 28. Dubec, 29. Stantien, 55. Kuboš. 
Penalties: 13:12, Bartek 10 min, Hudler (all Vse) 5 min and game misconduct. 
Powerplay goals: 2:2. Spectators: 2300. 

HKM Zvolen - Oceláři Třinec            0:5 (0:1, 0:2, 0:2) 
5. Staněk, 39. Malinský, 40. Martynek, 55. Zbořil, 56. Horna. 
Penalties: 3:9, and Matějíček (Tři) 5 min and game misconduct. SHG: 0:2. Spectators: 314.

Slovan Bratislava - Hamé Zlín          4:2 (1:1, 1:1, 2:0) 
8. a 51. Hurtaj, 38. Macho, 60. Kollár - 16. Pivko, 32. Hubáček. Referee: Findura - 
Civáň, Mášik. Penalties: 10:6, navíc Hudec 10 min. - Vlček, Galvas oba 10 min. 
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 200. 

1. Dukla Trenčín                2 1 0 12: 7 5 
2. HC Vsetín                    2 1 0 12: 8 5 
3. Oceláři Třinec               2 0 1 11: 8 4 
4. Slovan Bratislava            1 0 2  9:11 2
5. HKM Zvolen                   1 0 2  6:10 2 
6. Hamé Zlín                    0 0 3  5:11 0

Scoring Leaders: 
1. Lubomír Hurtaj (BRA)   5 (3+2) 
2. Ivan Koložváry (TRE)   4 (3+1) 
   Igor Rataj (SLO)       4 (3+1) 
   Radim Kucharczyk (VSE) 4 (2+2)

Best Players: Igor Murín (TRE) - Petr Kuboš (VSE) - Ivan Koložváry (TRE)

S.H.A.

14th Tampere Cup, 21. - 24. 8. 2002, Tampere, Finland

Tampere Cup

                           TAPP  NIZ   HV    ILV   LUL   MODO GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Tappara Tampere         Suomi         5:2   1:0         4:1   3 3 0 0 10: 3 6
2. Nižnekamsk                    Rossija         4:2   3:4   3:2   3 2 0 1 10: 8 4
3. HV 71                   2:5         Sverige         3:0   4:2   3 2 0 1  9: 7 4
4. Ilves Tampere           0:1   2:4         Suomi   3:2         3 1 0 2  5: 7 2
5. Lulea                         4:3   0:3   2:3   Sverige         3 1 0 2  6: 9 2
6. MoDo                    1:4   2:3   2:4               Sverige   3 0 0 3  5:11 0
For 5th Place
MoDo - Lulea                           2:4

Bronze Medal Game
HV 71 - Ilves                          7:4

Final Game
Tappara - Nizhnekamsk                  0:6

Hockeyades Tournament, 5.-10. 8.2002, Switzerland

                           AMB   PCE   FRI   LAU   SER  GP W  ot L GF:GA PTS
1. Ambri                   xxx   3:2ps 5:2   7:0   2:1   4 3 1 0 0 17: 5 11
2. HC Pardubice (CZE)      2:3ps xxx   5:0   5:4   1:4   4 2 0 1 1 13:11  7
3. Fribourg                2:5   0:2   xxx   3:1   4:3   4 2 0 0 2  9:11  6
4. Lausanne                0:7   4:5   1:3   xxx   2:0   4 1 0 0 3  7:15  3
5. Servette                1:2   4:1   3:4   0:2   xxx   4 1 0 0 3  8: 9  3

Bronze Medal Game 
Fribourg - Lausanne                    3:4 (1:1, 0:1, 2:2)

Final 
Ambri - Pardubice                      4:2 (1:0, 1:0, 2:2)

Kolin Cup, Zug, 23. - 25. 8. 2002, Switzerland

                           MOS   ZUG   PLZ   AMB  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Dynamo Moscow           Rossija   2:3   7:1   5:2   3 2 0 1 14: 6 4 
2. Zug                     3:2   Schweiz   4:4   1:3   3 1 1 1  8: 9 3
3. Keramika Plzen          1:7   4:4   Česko   2:1   3 1 1 1  7:12 3
4. Ambri                   2:5   3:1   1:2   Schweiz   3 1 0 2  6: 8 2